olivlawolivlaw

olivLaw · European equity research

CIE Automotive, S.A. CIE.MC

Spain · BME Madrid · ISIN ES0105630315 · Vertical: Listed companies from Spain

25.70EUR+1.18% · 1 dayClose 05 Nov 2026

CIE Automotive is a producer of automotive parts and components that mainly works as a tier 2 supplier and spreads its activity across three main geographic regions. Net revenue above 3,958 mn EUR in 2025 shows the scale of the group, while stricter regulation on electrification and emissions is pushing carmakers and their suppliers to adapt products.

At the close of 05 Nov 2026, CIE Automotive, S.A. (CIE.MC) stock was 25.70 EUR (+1.18% on the day), with dividend yield 1.79%, beta 0.73, 52-week range 25.10–31.80 EUR.

Data as of · AI analysis dated · Source: ESEF annual reports and closing prices, computed by olivLaw.

Market cap
unavailable
P/E (TTM)
unavailable
E/P (TTM)
unavailable
Dividend yield
1.79%
DPS 12m 0.46
Beta (2y)
0.73
Volatility (1y) 27%
52-week range
25.1031.80

Price history

Loading chart…

Technical reading

RSI (14)
51.4
neutral
Bollinger (20, 2)
24.95 – 26.26
in the upper half of the band · %B 0.57 · band width 5.1%
SMA 50 / 200
25.60 / 27.38
mixed trend
MACD (12, 26, 9)
-0.07 / -0.05
MACD below signal

Indicators describe past prices; on their own they do not predict direction. On our history the RSI ≤ 40 filter added no return (see the signals methodology).

Performance

CompanyEURO STOXX 50vs EURO STOXX 50Vertical median
1 month−2.3%+0.4%−2.7 pp—
3 months−1.2%−3.3%+2.1 pp—
6 months−14.3%+4.0%−18.3 pp—
Year to date−13.6%+8.1%−21.7 pp—
1 year−11.7%+10.7%−22.4 pp+6.7%
3 years+2.6%+50.1%−47.5 pp+31.5%
5 years+4.4%+43.6%−39.2 pp—
Max drawdown (1y)
−21.1%
27 Feb 2026 → 31 Aug 2026
Max drawdown (5y)
−32.9%
11 Jan 2022 → 08 Mar 2022
Compound annual growth (5y)
+0.9%
EURO STOXX 50 +7.5%

Price returns, dividends excluded.

Quarterly results

ESEF annual reports carry no quarters: the results are annual (below).

E/P over time

EPS unavailable in the issuer's structured filings (e.g. a partnership reports per unit, not per share).

E/P = trailing-12-month diluted EPS / price at quarter end. E/P is the inverse of P/E and stays defined when earnings are negative.

Fiscal years

Fiscal year202320242025
Revenue4.0 bn4.0 bn4.0 bn
Revenue YoYunavailable+0.0%−0.1%
Net income320.2 m325.7 m335.8 m
Net income YoYunavailable+1.7%+3.1%
Diluted EPSunavailableunavailableunavailable
Diluted EPS YoYunavailableunavailableunavailable
net %8.1%8.2%8.5%
Free cash flow295.2 m288.8 m390.5 m

Balance sheet & financial health

Fiscal year 2025 · 31 Dec 2025

Cash
842.4 m EUR
Financial debt
unavailable EUR
Net debt
unavailable EUR
Equity
1.8 bn EUR
Total assets
5.7 bn EUR
Debt / equity
unavailable
Current ratio
unavailable
ROE
17.9%
ROA
5.8%
FCF margin
9.9%

Financial statements (source on every figure)

Revenue and net income (EUR)

Margins

Income statement · EUR

Revenue
2023
4.0 bn
2024
4.0 bn
2025
4.0 bn

esef· 20 Oct 2026verified

Operating income
2023
527.7 m
2024
538.4 m
2025
542.9 m

esef· 20 Oct 2026verified

Interest expense
2023
126.3 m
2024
126.0 m
2025
110.5 m

esef· 20 Oct 2026verified

Pre-tax income
2023
449.6 m
2024
462.6 m
2025
490.2 m

esef· 20 Oct 2026verified

Income tax
2023
101.8 m
2024
100.7 m
2025
121.6 m

esef· 20 Oct 2026verified

Net income
2023
320.2 m
2024
325.7 m
2025
335.8 m

esef· 20 Oct 2026verified

Dividend per share
2023
—
2024
0.45
2025
0.46

esef· 20 Oct 2026verified

Balance sheet · EUR

Cash
2023
839.9 m
2024
947.5 m
2025
842.4 m

esef· 20 Oct 2026verified

Receivables
2023
241.9 m
2024
201.1 m
2025
188.5 m

esef· 20 Oct 2026verified

Property, plant & equipment, net
2023
1.7 bn
2024
1.8 bn
2025
1.7 bn

esef· 20 Oct 2026verified

Goodwill
2023
1.8 bn
2024
1.8 bn
2025
1.8 bn

esef· 20 Oct 2026verified

Intangibles (excl. goodwill)
2023
27.0 m
2024
22.6 m
2025
18.8 m

esef· 20 Oct 2026verified

Total assets
2023
5.7 bn
2024
6.0 bn
2025
5.7 bn

esef· 20 Oct 2026verified

Total liabilities
2023
4.0 bn
2024
4.0 bn
2025
3.8 bn

esef· 20 Oct 2026verified

Equity
2023
1.7 bn
2024
1.9 bn
2025
1.8 bn

esef· 20 Oct 2026verified

Cash flow · EUR

Operating cash flow
2023
515.6 m
2024
536.8 m
2025
597.5 m

esef· 20 Oct 2026verified

Capex
2023
220.4 m
2024
248.0 m
2025
207.0 m

esef· 20 Oct 2026verified

Free cash flow
2023
295.2 m ≈
2024
288.8 m ≈
2025
390.5 m ≈

esef· 20 Oct 2026derived

Investing cash flow
2023
-273.1 m
2024
-290.0 m
2025
-271.1 m

esef· 20 Oct 2026verified

Financing cash flow
2023
-121.0 m
2024
-126.7 m
2025
-375.8 m

esef· 20 Oct 2026verified

Dividends paid
2023
99.2 m
2024
107.8 m
2025
109.6 m

esef· 20 Oct 2026verified

Computed indicators

Growth

Revenue growth (YoY)
-0.1%
computed by olivLawFY 2025
Revenue CAGR 3Y
unavailable
input data missing
Revenue CAGR 5Y
unavailable
input data missing
EBIT growth (YoY)
0.8%
computed by olivLawFY 2025
Net income growth (YoY)
3.1%
computed by olivLawFY 2025
Net income CAGR 3Y
unavailable
input data missing
Net income CAGR 5Y
unavailable
input data missing
EPS growth (YoY)
unavailable
input data missing
EPS CAGR 3Y
unavailable
input data missing
EPS CAGR 5Y
unavailable
input data missing
FCF growth (YoY)
35.2%
computed by olivLawFY 2025

Profitability

Gross margin
unavailable
input data missing
EBITDA margin
unavailable
input data missing
EBIT margin
13.7%
computed by olivLawFY 2025
Net margin
8.5%
computed by olivLawFY 2025
FCF margin
9.9%
computed by olivLawFY 2025

Returns

ROE
22.8%
computed by olivLawFY 2025 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
ROA
5.8%
computed by olivLawFY 2025 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
ROIC
unavailable
input data missing
ROCE
unavailable
input data missing
Payout ratio (EPS)
unavailable
input data missing
Payout ratio (FCF)
28.1%
computed by olivLawFY 2025

Balance sheet

Net debt
unavailable
input data missing
Net debt / EBITDA
unavailable
input data missing
Debt / equity
unavailable
input data missing
Interest coverage
4.9x
computed by olivLawFY 2025

Liquidity

Current ratio
unavailable
input data missing
Quick ratio
unavailable
input data missing
Cash ratio
unavailable
input data missing

Cash

Operating cash flow
597.5 m EUR
computed by olivLawFY 2025
Capital expenditure
207.0 m EUR
computed by olivLawFY 2025
Free cash flow
390.5 m EUR
computed by olivLawFY 2025
FCF conversion
116.3%
computed by olivLawFY 2025
Cash conversion
unavailable
input data missing

Efficiency

Days sales outstanding
18 days
computed by olivLawFY 2025 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
Days inventory outstanding
unavailable
input data missing
Days payables outstanding
unavailable
input data missing
Cash conversion cycle
unavailable
input data missing

Market and valuation

Market capitalisation
unavailable
input data missing
Enterprise value
unavailable
input data missing
Market cap / net income TTM
unavailable
input data missing
P/E (TTM)
unavailable
input data missing
Earnings yield
unavailable
input data missing
P/B
unavailable
input data missing
P/S
unavailable
input data missing
EV/EBITDA
unavailable
input data missing
EV/EBIT
unavailable
input data missing
EV/Sales
unavailable
input data missing
P/FCF
unavailable
input data missing
FCF yield
unavailable
input data missing
Dividend yield
1.8%
computed by olivLawFY 2025
Shareholder yield (distributions)
unavailable
input data missing

1 indicators that do not apply to the sector.

Valuation

olivLaw classification

Insufficient data
What is missing
  • indicators available: 4 of at least 6
  • score weight coverage: 22.9% of at least 60%

A scoring methodology on indicators and valuation, not investment advice.

Closing price

25.70 EUR

05 Nov 2026Source: olivLaw, closing series

Market cap: unavailable

Key indicators

Market capitalisation
unavailable
input data missing
P/E (TTM)
unavailable
input data missing
P/B
unavailable
input data missing
EV/EBITDA
unavailable
input data missing
ROE
22.8%
computed by olivLawFY 2025 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
Net margin
8.5%
computed by olivLawFY 2025
Revenue growth (YoY)
-0.1%
computed by olivLawFY 2025
Dividend yield
1.8%
computed by olivLawFY 2025

Coverage and freshness

21/37 reporting lines present
Latest full fiscal year: 2025
Latest reported period: 31 Dec 2025
Latest balance sheet date: 31 Dec 2025
Source: esefpublished 20 Oct 2026
verified 63

Score by group

23% · Insufficient data

Estimated value range

Low
6.26
EUR per share
Mid
7.22
EUR per share
High
8.53
EUR per share
Price: 25.70 EUR
The price is above the range
Potential to the central value: -71.9% (value / price − 1)
Margin of safety: -256.0% (1 − price / value)
Agreement between methods: single method · 1 methods used · 1 independent bases

The combined range = the median of the valid methods' low, central and high values; it is not a probability interval and does not cover every result. Envelope of all methods: 6.26 – 8.53 EUR.

Valuation assumptions are editorial choices, not measured; beta is not measured.

Method ranges (EUR per share)

— — Mid · ▏ Price

Valuation methods

  • DCF (discounted cash flow)unavailable · net debt missing: EV cannot be bridged to equity (missing debt is not zero)
  • Peers: EV/EBITDAunavailable · net debt missing: EV cannot be bridged to equity (missing debt is not zero)
  • Peers: P/Eunavailable · input data missing
  • Dividend discount (DDM)6.26 – 8.53 (Mid 7.22)

Assumptions (illustrative, editorial)

Risk-free rate
3.0%
Equity risk premium
5.5%
Beta (default)
1.00
Cost of equity
8.5%
Terminal growth
2.0%

Factor scorecard

Insufficient data

Minimum-evidence gate: indicators available: 4 of at least 6; score weight coverage: 22.9% of at least 60%

FactorValueScoreWeight used
ROIC · Qualityunavailableunavailable—
Net margin · Quality8.5%70 (vs peers)27%
FCF conversion · Quality116.3%100 (on a fixed band)27%
Revenue CAGR 3Y · Growthunavailableunavailable—
EPS CAGR 3Y · Growthunavailableunavailable—
Net debt / EBITDA · Balance sheetunavailableunavailable—
Interest coverage · Balance sheet4.9x52 (on a fixed band)27%
Current ratio · Balance sheetunavailableunavailable—
P/E (TTM) · Valuationunavailableunavailable—
EV/EBITDA · Valuationunavailableunavailable—
FCF yield · Valuationunavailableunavailable—
Shareholder yield (distributions) · Returnsunavailableunavailable—
Payout ratio (FCF) · Returns28.1%100 (on a fixed band)18%

Factors without a value were dropped; the remaining weights were renormalised.

Score groups

  • Balance sheet· partial52/100 · 1/3 factors with a value
  • Growth· partialunavailable · 0/2 factors with a value
  • Quality85/100 · 2/3 factors with a value
  • Returns· partial100/100 · 1/2 factors with a value
  • Valuation· partialunavailable · 0/3 factors with a value

A «partial» group is computed from under half of its weight or from one factor: it is not a full assessment of the group.

Memo

CIE AUTOMOTIVE SA (CIE.MC). Latest full fiscal year: 2025; data up to 2025-12-31.

Figures computed from the financial statements: revenue 4.0 bn EUR in 2025; YoY growth -0.1%; net margin 8.5%; ROE 22.8%.

The estimated value range is 6.26–8.53 EUR per share (median of 1 methods, agreement: single method); assumptions are illustrative. Against the central value of 7.22 EUR, the price of 25.70 EUR leaves a potential of -71.9% (value / price − 1) and a margin of safety of -256.0% (1 − price / value). The range is the median of the methods' low, central and high values, not a probability interval.

Insufficient data for a verdict (indicators available: 4 of at least 6; score weight coverage: 22.9% of at least 60%).

Text generated deterministically from the figures shown; no language model. Not investment advice.

What supports the thesis

  • Net margin: 8.5%
  • FCF conversion: 116.3%
  • Payout ratio (FCF): 28.1%

What contradicts it

  • The price is above the estimated value range

Not assessed (insufficient data or a ratio without meaning): ROIC, Revenue CAGR 3Y, EPS CAGR 3Y, Net debt / EBITDA, Current ratio, P/E (TTM), EV/EBITDA, FCF yield, Shareholder yield (distributions).

Versus the vertical median

Listed companies from Spain · same country · compared with 39 companies

Multiples and returns vs the median

P/E
—
vertical median 20.6x
EV/EBITDA
—
vertical median —
P/S
—
vertical median 0.9x
P/B
—
vertical median 2.4x
ROE
22.8%
vertical median 10.5%
above median (+117.1%)
Net margin
8.5%
vertical median 4.5%
above median (+87.0%)
EBIT margin
13.7%
vertical median 10.2%
above median (+34.7%)
Revenue YoY
-0.1%
vertical median 3.6%
below median (−101.6%)
Net debt/EBITDA
—
vertical median -0.2x
Dividend yield
1.8%
vertical median 3.0%
below median (−39.8%)

Price rebased to 100 (monthly, 5 years)

Companies in the vertical

Market capP/EROENet marginRevenue YoY1A / 3A
ELE.MCEndesa SA46.9 bn21.426.4%10.5%+0.5%+43% / +134%
AENA.MCAena S.m.e. SA42.6 bn19.924.2%34.0%+8.9%+21% / +79%
AMS.MCAmadeus It Group Sociedad Anonima26.2 bn19.826.9%20.5%+6.1%−6% / −5%
ACS.MCAcs Actividades De Construccion Y Servicios, S.A.21.9 bn23.019.9%1.9%+19.7%+7% / +134%
ANA.MCAcciona SA11.7 bn14.516.9%4.0%+5.5%+24% / +66%
FCC.MCFomento De Construcciones Y Contratas S.A.5.0 bn30.35.3%1.7%+6.9%−8% / −14%
FDR.MCFluidra S.A.3.8 bn21.310.9%7.8%+4.1%−17% / +4%
DIA.MCDistribuidora Internacional De Alimentacion SA2.7 bn20.6165.6%2.2%−2.7%+51% / +380,733%
CMO.MCCementos Molins S.A.2.5 bn13.614.3%18.0%−3.1%+31% / unavailable
ENO.MCElecnor SA2.4 bn21.910.5%2.5%+15.1%−3% / +58%
ALM.MCAlmirall S.A.2.4 bn51.13.1%4.2%+12.4%−11% / +32%
FAE.MCFaes Farma SA1.5 bn19.310.8%13.0%+23.7%+3% / +57%
AEDAS.MCAedas Homes SA1.0 bn17.157.8%7.0%−24.8%+0% / +38%
EDR.MCEdreams Odigeo SA574.4 m11.521.0%7.8%−0.4%+40% / −24%
EAT.MCAmRest Holdings SE506.0 m31.44.3%0.6%+0.1%−34% / −61%
ADX.MCAudax Renovables S.A.468.5 m23.99.3%1.0%−5.4%−23% / −18%
ATRY.MCAtrys Health, S.A.200.4 m—-49.5%-71.1%+8.5%−3% / −29%
ENER.MCEcoener, S.A.175.6 m32.24.2%6.4%+3.6%−34% / −6%
ADZ.MCAdolfo Dominguez SA62.9 m38.39.0%1.2%+1.8%+39% / +40%
DESA.MCDesarrollos Especiales De Sistemas De Anclaje S.A.44.8 m9.2152.3%10.0%+2.2%+19% / unavailable
EZE.MCGrupo Ezentis SA29.0 m——-9.3%+147.2%−30% / −37%
CLEO.MCCompañia Levantina De Edificacion Y Obras Publicas SA17.3 m14.44.1%3.4%+13.4%unavailable / unavailable
AYC.MCAyco Grupo Inmobiliario, S.A.16.4 m—-33.8%—−100.0%unavailable / unavailable
EBRO.MCEbro Foods, S.A.3.0 m0.010.0%7.7%−4.0%−0% / +19%
A3M.MCAtresmedia Corporacion De Medios De Comunicacion, S.A.——7.9%6.9%−2.7%+13% / +60%

1- and 3-year price returns: for CIE.MC from daily closes (the same as the performance table), for the other companies from month-end closes.

olivLaw engine forecast

The world engine ran after the company's latest material disclosure. Probabilities are of TOUCHING a level within the horizon (not closing there) and sit next to the random walk (p_rw), the no-information benchmark.

The engine has no published run for this company yet.

Valuation scenarios (editable assumptions)

Illustrative scenarios

Scenarios are not available. input data missing

AI analysis

AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.

In brief

CIE Automotive is a producer of automotive parts and components that mainly works as a tier 2 supplier and spreads its activity across three main geographic regions. Net revenue above 3,958 mn EUR in 2025 shows the scale of the group, while stricter regulation on electrification and emissions is pushing carmakers and their suppliers to adapt products.

SWOT

Strengths

  • Diversification of clients and regions reduces dependence on a single project and gives investment freedom.
  • Multitechnology allows production of complex components with high added value.
  • Global industrial presence allows supply from several geographic areas.

Weaknesses

  • The frequent tier 2 role limits direct bargaining power with carmakers.
  • Activity depends on carmaker volumes, which can vary with the industry cycle.
  • Water- and energy-intensive production exposes the group to cost and environmental constraints.

Opportunities

  • Electrification could create demand for motors, power electronics, gearboxes and batteries.
  • Investment in clean energy and efficiency could improve margins over the medium and long term.
  • Versatility of components could allow fast adaptation to different propulsion types.

Threats

  • Stricter climate regulation could raise compliance costs for suppliers.
  • Cost pressure passed on by carmakers could reduce supplier margins.
  • A rapid transition to electric vehicles could diminish demand for some traditional components.

Risks

  • Cost pressure from customershigh

    Carmakers could pass transition costs on to suppliers, which could affect the group's margins.

  • Climate transition risksmedium

    Margin, product mix and location risks are identified in the report and could influence the value of productive assets.

  • Acute and chronic physical risksmedium

    Extreme weather or water stress could disrupt production, although the group states its plants are not in areas with imminent climate risk.

  • Technology riskmedium

    If the technologies developed do not match market demand, investments could yield lower returns than estimated.

  • Supply chain risklow

    Dependence on raw materials and external suppliers could generate disruptions or cost increases.

Investment thesis

What would need to be true (bull case)

  • Geographic and commercial diversification could support results even when some markets decline.
  • Positioning in electrification products could open segments with higher added value.
  • Investment in energy efficiency could improve margins if the plans are delivered as estimated.

What would break the thesis

  • Cost pressure from carmakers could limit margin improvement.
  • Falling demand for traditional components could offset gains from new products.
  • Climate compliance costs could rise faster than revenue from new products.

What to watch

  • Revenue trend by segment, especially Asia and North America2026
  • EBITDA margin trend after energy-efficiency plans are applied2027
  • Level of investment in electrification technologies2026

Products, market & competition

AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.

The business

The group produces automotive parts and components, acting in most cases as a tier 2 supplier because carmakers (OEMs) usually play the tier 1 role. The business model rests on two strategic axes: multitechnology, meaning mastery of several technologies and processes for complex high-added-value products, and the global market, meaning the ability to industrialise and supply anywhere in the world. According to the annual report, the group reported EBITDA of 746,196 thousand EUR and profit attributable to the parent company of 335,782 thousand EUR in 2025 1.

Commercial diversification is a central element of the model: dependence on a single project or its renewal is low, which gives freedom in choosing investments. Investment discipline is supported by detailed volume sensitivity analyses, which aim to prevent projects with lower volumes than announced from permanently affecting returns 1.

The group puts emphasis on products linked to electrification, such as engine and power electronics, gearboxes and batteries, while components usable in combustion, electric or hybrid vehicles still make up an important part of the current portfolio 1.

Segments

North America

The North America segment, which includes companies in Mexico and the United States, generated net revenue of 1,174,416 thousand EUR in 2025, compared with 1,217,531 thousand EUR in 2024, with EBITDA of 228,456 thousand EUR 1.

Asia

The Asia segment, which brings together the Indian companies and those in China, recorded revenue of 935,400 thousand EUR in 2025, down from 939,966 thousand EUR in 2024, but with stable EBITDA of 174,492 thousand EUR 1.

Brazil

The Brazil segment grew in 2025, with revenue of 433,217 thousand EUR against 401,364 thousand EUR in 2024, and EBITDA rose to 85,949 thousand EUR 1.

Market context

The core market is the global automotive industry, in which the group works as a supplier to carmakers. According to the report, regulatory requirements in Europe and China are among the strictest, which forces manufacturers and suppliers to reduce their environmental footprint and support the electrification of vehicle platforms 1.

The report notes that the market is directing investment towards electrification, and zero-emission vehicles do not yet have a clear substitute for some components, which means demand for different technologies will evolve unevenly across regions 1.

Trends

  • Vehicle electrificationmixed

    Electrification of transport could open opportunities for high-value products linked to engines, power electronics and batteries, but it could also reduce demand for traditional components if the transition is fast.

  • Stricter climate regulationheadwind

    The most restrictive climate regulations in Europe and China could force suppliers to implement additional solutions to reduce their environmental footprint, which could raise costs.

  • Clean energy and efficiencytailwind

    Contracting clean energy and investing in photovoltaic panels and energy efficiency can reduce emissions and the energy bill, and the group expects margin improvement over the medium and long term 1.

  • Cost pressure in the supply chainheadwind

    The transition to more sustainable vehicles can raise the final cost, and to maintain sales volumes producers may pass cost pressure on to component suppliers 1.

Competitive position

The annual report does not explicitly name competitors, but it stresses that component suppliers compete on technology, productive flexibility and the ability to deliver anywhere in the world.

The group's declared advantage lies in multitechnology and in the diversification of clients and regions, which could reduce the impact of losing a single contract on results.

  • Tier 1 and tier 2 automotive component suppliers in Europe and Asia

    The analysed source does not name competitors; the group operates in the same supply chains with OEMs.

  • Transmission and engine component suppliers

    Competition in gearboxes and engine-related products, segments the group targets for electrification.

  • Battery and power electronics component makers

    Newer entrants as electrification grows; the report cites these products as strategic directions of the group.

  • Local suppliers in India and China

    Relevant to the Asia segment, where the group has a significant presence.

News & filings

In the press

No news in our archive over the last 180 days.

Annual reports (ESEF)

Sources

  1. [1] Annual report, fiscal year ended 2025-12-31 (ESEF) · SEC / CIE Automotive, S.A. · 31 Dec 2025

Figures computed by olivLaw from ESEF annual reports and closing prices; the qualitative analysis is AI-generated from cited sources. Not investment advice.

CIE Automotive, S.A. (CIE.MC): stock, results, valuation and forecast · olivLaw