olivlawolivlaw

olivLaw · European equity research

Gas Plus S.p.A. GSP.MI

Italy · Euronext Milan · ISIN IT0004098510 · Vertical: Listed companies from Italy

6.98EUR−2.38% · 1 dayClose 05 Nov 2026

Gas Plus is an Italian group active in hydrocarbon production, natural gas distribution and retail energy sales, with operations in Romania through its subsidiary Gas Plus Dacia. In fiscal 2024 EBITDA fell to 50.132 mn EUR from 70.538 mn EUR in 2023, as lower hydrocarbon prices and fiscal and regulatory obligations in Italy and Romania weighed on results.

At the close of 05 Nov 2026, Gas Plus S.p.A. (GSP.MI) stock was 6.98 EUR (−2.38% on the day), with market capitalisation 302.0 m EUR, P/E 24.1 on diluted EPS of 0.29 EUR over the last 12 months, dividend yield 2.17%, beta -0.13, 52-week range 5.34–7.91 EUR.

Data as of · AI analysis dated · Source: ESEF annual reports and closing prices, computed by olivLaw.

Market cap
302.0 m EUR
shares as of 31 Dec 2024
P/E (TTM)
24.1
Diluted EPS TTM 0.29 · TTM to 31 Dec 2024
E/P (TTM)
4.15%
TTM to 31 Dec 2024
Dividend yield
2.17%
DPS 12m 0.15
Beta (2y)
-0.13
Volatility (1y) 41%
52-week range
5.347.91

Price history

Loading chart…

Technical reading

RSI (14)
48.0
neutral
Bollinger (20, 2)
6.32 – 7.91
in the lower half of the band · %B 0.41 · band width 22.4%
SMA 50 / 200
6.73 / 6.30
uptrend (price > SMA50 > SMA200)
MACD (12, 26, 9)
0.19 / 0.23
MACD below signal

Indicators describe past prices; on their own they do not predict direction. On our history the RSI ≤ 40 filter added no return (see the signals methodology).

Performance

CompanyEURO STOXX 50vs EURO STOXX 50Vertical median
1 month+5.3%−0.6%+5.9 pp—
3 months+20.6%−4.2%+24.7 pp—
6 months+18.5%+4.3%+14.2 pp—
Year to date+3.6%+7.5%−3.9 pp—
1 year0.0%+9.9%−9.9 pp−6.1%
3 years+179.2%+49.8%+129.4 pp+7.7%
5 years+96.1%+42.8%+53.2 pp—
Max drawdown (1y)
−28.8%
03 Mar 2026 → 18 Jun 2026
Max drawdown (5y)
−64.6%
28 Feb 2022 → 29 Sept 2022
Compound annual growth (5y)
+14.4%
EURO STOXX 50 +7.4%

Price returns, dividends excluded.

Quarterly results

ESEF annual reports carry no quarters: the results are annual (below).

E/P over time

E/P = trailing-12-month diluted EPS / price at quarter end. E/P is the inverse of P/E and stays defined when earnings are negative.

Today's P/E sits at the 67 percentile of its own 3-quarter history (min 2.2, median 11.1, max 30.0; quarters with earnings only).

Fiscal years

Fiscal year202220232024
Revenue232.2 m154.9 m131.0 m
Revenue YoYunavailable−33.3%−15.5%
Net income3.4 m49.2 m12.5 m
Net income YoYunavailable+1,367.5%−74.5%
Diluted EPS0.081.130.29
Diluted EPS YoYunavailable+1,312.5%−74.3%
net %1.4%31.8%9.6%
Free cash flow38.8 m238.0 k36.7 m

Balance sheet & financial health

Fiscal year 2024 · 31 Dec 2024

Cash
29.1 m EUR
Financial debt
unavailable EUR
Net debt
unavailable EUR
Equity
231.1 m EUR
Total assets
518.8 m EUR
Debt / equity
unavailable
Current ratio
0.86x
ROE
5.5%
ROA
2.4%
FCF margin
28.0%

Financial statements (source on every figure)

Revenue and net income (EUR)

Margins

Income statement · EUR

Revenue
2022
232.2 m
2023
154.9 m
2024
131.0 m

esef· 07 May 2025verified

Operating income
2022
65.5 m
2023
47.9 m
2024
29.9 m

esef· 07 May 2025verified

Depreciation & amortisation
2022
23.7 m
2023
23.4 m
2024
23.7 m

esef· 07 May 2025verified

EBITDA
2022
89.2 m ≈
2023
71.4 m ≈
2024
53.5 m ≈

esef· 07 May 2025derived

Interest expense
2022
9.8 m
2023
11.4 m
2024
10.3 m

esef· 07 May 2025verified

Pre-tax income
2022
55.8 m
2023
36.7 m
2024
20.2 m

esef· 07 May 2025verified

Income tax
2022
52.4 m
2023
-12.5 m
2024
7.6 m

esef· 07 May 2025verified

Net income
2022
3.4 m
2023
49.2 m
2024
12.5 m

esef· 07 May 2025verified

Diluted EPS
2022
0.08
2023
1.13
2024
0.29

esef· 07 May 2025verified

Dividend per share
2022
0.05
2023
0.05
2024
0.15

esef· 07 May 2025derived

Balance sheet · EUR

Cash
2022
30.2 m
2023
21.1 m
2024
29.1 m

esef· 07 May 2025verified

Inventories
2022
3.4 m
2023
4.1 m
2024
3.8 m

esef· 07 May 2025verified

Current assets
2022
116.1 m
2023
80.5 m
2024
84.3 m

esef· 07 May 2025verified

Property, plant & equipment, net
2022
121.3 m
2023
126.4 m
2024
125.8 m

esef· 07 May 2025verified

Goodwill
2022
884.0 k
2023
884.0 k
2024
884.0 k

esef· 07 May 2025verified

Intangibles (excl. goodwill)
2022
259.8 m
2023
252.0 m
2024
254.6 m

esef· 07 May 2025verified

Total assets
2022
558.2 m
2023
513.9 m
2024
518.8 m

esef· 07 May 2025verified

Current liabilities
2022
153.6 m
2023
105.2 m
2024
98.5 m

esef· 07 May 2025verified

Total liabilities
2022
371.6 m
2023
285.0 m
2024
287.7 m

esef· 07 May 2025verified

Equity
2022
186.5 m
2023
229.0 m
2024
231.1 m

esef· 07 May 2025verified

Shares outstanding at year end
2022
41.9 m
2023
43.6 m
2024
43.3 m

esef· 07 May 2025derived

Cash flow · EUR

Operating cash flow
2022
63.3 m
2023
19.2 m
2024
47.7 m

esef· 07 May 2025verified

Capex
2022
24.5 m
2023
19.0 m
2024
11.1 m

esef· 07 May 2025verified

Free cash flow
2022
38.8 m ≈
2023
238.0 k ≈
2024
36.7 m ≈

esef· 07 May 2025derived

Investing cash flow
2022
-26.7 m
2023
-17.0 m
2024
-13.7 m

esef· 07 May 2025verified

Financing cash flow
2022
-27.5 m
2023
-11.6 m
2024
-26.2 m

esef· 07 May 2025verified

Dividends paid
2022
2.2 m
2023
2.2 m
2024
6.6 m

esef· 07 May 2025verified

Computed indicators

Growth

Revenue growth (YoY)
-15.5%
computed by olivLawFY 2024
Revenue CAGR 3Y
unavailable
input data missing
Revenue CAGR 5Y
unavailable
input data missing
EBIT growth (YoY)
-37.7%
computed by olivLawFY 2024
Net income growth (YoY)
-74.5%
computed by olivLawFY 2024
Net income CAGR 3Y
unavailable
input data missing
Net income CAGR 5Y
unavailable
input data missing
EPS growth (YoY)
-74.3%
computed by olivLawFY 2024
EPS CAGR 3Y
unavailable
input data missing
EPS CAGR 5Y
unavailable
input data missing
FCF growth (YoY)
15,299.2%
computed by olivLawFY 2024

Profitability

Gross margin
unavailable
input data missing
EBITDA margin
40.9%
computed by olivLawFY 2024
EBIT margin
22.8%
computed by olivLawFY 2024
Net margin
9.6%
computed by olivLawFY 2024
FCF margin
28.0%
computed by olivLawFY 2024

Returns

ROE
5.5%
computed by olivLawFY 2024 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2024
ROA
2.4%
computed by olivLawFY 2024 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2024
ROIC
unavailable
input data missing
ROCE
7.1%
computed by olivLawFY 2024 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2024
Payout ratio (EPS)
52.2%
computed by olivLawFY 2024
Payout ratio (FCF)
17.9%
computed by olivLawFY 2024

Balance sheet

Net debt
unavailable
input data missing
Net debt / EBITDA
unavailable
input data missing
Debt / equity
unavailable
input data missing
Interest coverage
2.9x
computed by olivLawFY 2024

Liquidity

Current ratio
0.9x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2024
Quick ratio
0.8x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2024
Cash ratio
0.3x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2024

Cash

Operating cash flow
47.7 m EUR
computed by olivLawFY 2024
Capital expenditure
11.1 m EUR
computed by olivLawFY 2024
Free cash flow
36.7 m EUR
computed by olivLawFY 2024
FCF conversion
292.1%
computed by olivLawFY 2024
Cash conversion
89.2%
computed by olivLawFY 2024

Efficiency

Days sales outstanding
unavailable
input data missing
Days inventory outstanding
unavailable
input data missing
Days payables outstanding
unavailable
input data missing
Cash conversion cycle
unavailable
input data missing

Market and valuation

Market capitalisation
302.0 m EUR
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2024
Enterprise value
unavailable
input data missing
Market cap / net income TTM
24.1x
computed by olivLawFY 2024
P/E (TTM)
24.1x
computed by olivLawFY 2024
Earnings yield
4.2%
computed by olivLawFY 2024
P/B
1.3x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2024
P/S
2.3x
computed by olivLawFY 2024 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2024
EV/EBITDA
unavailable
input data missing
EV/EBIT
unavailable
input data missing
EV/Sales
unavailable
input data missing
P/FCF
8.2x
computed by olivLawFY 2024 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2024
FCF yield
12.1%
computed by olivLawFY 2024 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2024
Dividend yield
2.2%
computed by olivLawFY 2024
Shareholder yield (distributions)
2.2%
computed by olivLawFY 2024 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2024

1 indicators that do not apply to the sector.

Valuation

olivLaw classification

Insufficient data
What is missing
  • score weight coverage: 52.1% of at least 60%

A scoring methodology on indicators and valuation, not investment advice.

Closing price

6.98 EUR

05 Nov 2026Source: olivLaw, closing series

Market cap: 302.0 m EUR

Key indicators

Market capitalisation
302.0 m EUR
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2024
P/E (TTM)
24.1x
computed by olivLawFY 2024
P/B
1.3x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2024
EV/EBITDA
unavailable
input data missing
ROE
5.5%
computed by olivLawFY 2024 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2024
Net margin
9.6%
computed by olivLawFY 2024
Revenue growth (YoY)
-15.5%
computed by olivLawFY 2024
Dividend yield
2.2%
computed by olivLawFY 2024

Coverage and freshness

27/37 reporting lines present
Latest full fiscal year: 2024
Latest reported period: 31 Dec 2024
Latest balance sheet date: 31 Dec 2024
Share count (cover of the latest filing), as of: 31 Dec 2024
Source: esefpublished 07 May 2025
verified 77derived 6

The data is older than the freshness threshold.

Score by group

52% · Insufficient data

Estimated value range

Low
1.94
EUR per share
Mid
3.11
EUR per share
High
4.72
EUR per share
Price: 6.98 EUR
The price is above the range
Potential to the central value: -55.4% (value / price − 1)
Margin of safety: -124.4% (1 − price / value)
Agreement between methods: high · 2 methods used · 2 independent bases

The combined range = the median of the valid methods' low, central and high values; it is not a probability interval and does not cover every result. Envelope of all methods: 1.82 – 6.63 EUR.

Valuation assumptions are editorial choices, not measured; beta is not measured.

Method ranges (EUR per share)

— — Mid · ▏ Price

Valuation methods

  • DCF (discounted cash flow)unavailable · net debt missing: EV cannot be bridged to equity (missing debt is not zero)
  • Peers: EV/EBITDAunavailable · net debt missing: EV cannot be bridged to equity (missing debt is not zero)
  • Peers: P/E1.82 – 6.63 (Mid 3.84)
    20 companies used · median multiple 13.3x · quartiles 6.3x – 22.9x
    AC5.MI, ACE.MI, ADB.MI, AEF.MI, AMP.MI, ARN.MI, ASC.MI, BC.MI, BEC.MI, CAI.MI, CIR.MI, CLF.MI, CMB.MI, COM.MI, CRL.MI, CY4.MI, DEX.MI, DIA.MI, DLG.MI, DNR.MI
  • Dividend discount (DDM)2.06 – 2.81 (Mid 2.38)

Assumptions (illustrative, editorial)

Risk-free rate
3.0%
Equity risk premium
5.5%
Beta (default)
1.00
Cost of equity
8.5%
Terminal growth
2.0%

Factor scorecard

Insufficient data

Minimum-evidence gate: score weight coverage: 52.1% of at least 60%

FactorValueScoreWeight used
ROIC · Qualityunavailableunavailable—
Net margin · Quality9.6%67 (vs peers)12%
FCF conversion · Quality292.1%100 (on a fixed band)12%
Revenue CAGR 3Y · Growthunavailableunavailable—
EPS CAGR 3Y · Growthunavailableunavailable—
Net debt / EBITDA · Balance sheetunavailableunavailable—
Interest coverage · Balance sheet2.9x21 (on a fixed band)12%
Current ratio · Balance sheet0.9x5 (on a fixed band)8%
P/E (TTM) · Valuation24.1x32 (vs peers)20%
EV/EBITDA · Valuationunavailableunavailable—
FCF yield · Valuation12.1%100 (on a fixed band)16%
Shareholder yield (distributions) · Returns2.2%31 (on a fixed band)12%
Payout ratio (FCF) · Returns17.9%100 (on a fixed band)8%

Factors without a value were dropped; the remaining weights were renormalised.

Score groups

  • Balance sheet15/100 · 2/3 factors with a value
  • Growth· partialunavailable · 0/2 factors with a value
  • Quality83/100 · 2/3 factors with a value
  • Returns59/100 · 2/2 factors with a value
  • Valuation62/100 · 2/3 factors with a value

A «partial» group is computed from under half of its weight or from one factor: it is not a full assessment of the group.

Memo

GAS PLUS S.P.A. (GSP.MI). Latest full fiscal year: 2024; data up to 2024-12-31.

Figures computed from the financial statements: revenue 131.0 m EUR in 2024; YoY growth -15.5%; net margin 9.6%; ROE 5.5%.

The estimated value range is 1.94–4.72 EUR per share (median of 2 methods, agreement: high); assumptions are illustrative. Against the central value of 3.11 EUR, the price of 6.98 EUR leaves a potential of -55.4% (value / price − 1) and a margin of safety of -124.4% (1 − price / value). The range is the median of the methods' low, central and high values, not a probability interval.

Insufficient data for a verdict (score weight coverage: 52.1% of at least 60%).

Text generated deterministically from the figures shown; no language model. Not investment advice.

What supports the thesis

  • FCF conversion: 292.1%
  • FCF yield: 12.1%
  • Payout ratio (FCF): 17.9%

What contradicts it

  • Interest coverage: 2.9x
  • Current ratio: 0.9x
  • The price is above the estimated value range

Not assessed (insufficient data or a ratio without meaning): ROIC, Revenue CAGR 3Y, EPS CAGR 3Y, Net debt / EBITDA, EV/EBITDA.

Versus the vertical median

Listed companies from Italy · same country · compared with 39 companies

Multiples and returns vs the median

P/E
24.1x
vertical median 15.7x
above median (+52.9%)
EV/EBITDA
—
vertical median 8.1x
P/S
2.3x
vertical median 1.1x
above median (+105.5%)
P/B
1.3x
vertical median 1.1x
above median (+21.1%)
ROE
5.5%
vertical median 8.5%
below median (−35.8%)
Net margin
9.6%
vertical median 6.2%
above median (+54.2%)
EBIT margin
22.8%
vertical median 9.5%
above median (+140.4%)
Revenue YoY
-15.5%
vertical median 0.4%
below median (−3,721.1%)
Net debt/EBITDA
—
vertical median 0.5x
Dividend yield
2.2%
vertical median 3.7%
below median (−40.9%)

Price rebased to 100 (monthly, 5 years)

Companies in the vertical

Market capP/EROENet marginRevenue YoY1A / 3A
DLG.MIDe' Longhi S.p.a.6.8 bn21.515.4%8.4%+8.7%+24% / +60%
ACE.MIAcea S.p.a.4.6 bn9.618.2%16.6%+0.2%−4% / +73%
DIA.MIDiasorin S.p.a.4.3 bn28.39.2%13.0%+0.8%+31% / −7%
CRL.MICarel Industries S.p.a.2.9 bn39.516.1%11.7%+8.7%+3% / +10%
AMP.MIAmplifon S.p.a.2.7 bn29.98.5%3.8%−0.6%−9% / −58%
CMB.MICembre S.p.a.1.3 bn27.020.6%18.9%+6.7%+11% / +108%
COM.MIComer Industries S.p.a.1.3 bn18.612.8%7.1%−23.0%+8% / +64%
DNR.MIIndustrie De Nora S.p.a.1.1 bn13.48.6%9.4%+1.4%−22% / −62%
ARN.MIAlerion Clean Power S.p.a. In Forma Abbreviata Alerion S.p.a.969.2 m10.423.5%41.0%+1.8%−5% / −23%
AVIO.MIAvio S.p.a.883.6 m86.82.1%1.8%+21.5%+18% / +291%
CIR.MICir S.p.a. - Compagnie Industriali Riunite783.3 m6.017.1%7.3%+1.6%+4% / +72%
ASC.MIAscopiave S.p.a.646.3 m18.04.2%17.5%+13.4%−8% / +33%
AC5.MIAcinque S.p.a.412.6 m19.64.1%3.6%+0.2%−6% / +8%
BAN.MIBasic Net S.p.a.348.0 m—-4.9%-3.5%+0.4%−30% / +5%
ADB.MIAeroporto Guglielmo Marconi Di Bologna S.p.a.324.7 m13.111.1%13.7%+9.2%−2% / +12%
GSP.MIGas Plus S.p.a.302.0 m24.15.5%9.6%−15.5%−1% / +165%
CAI.MICairo Communication S.p.a.289.2 m6.48.1%4.4%−1.3%−22% / +28%
ECNL.MIAquafil S.p.a.129.6 m—-3.2%-0.9%−3.9%−1% / −52%
BEC.MIB&C Speakers S.p.a.118.7 m11.718.5%10.2%−1.3%−26% / −32%
ABT.MIAbitare In S.p.a.76.0 m276.00.4%0.4%+39.8%−6% / −47%
ELC.MIElica S.p.a.64.3 m—-7.8%-2.2%+1.9%−34% / −48%
DEX.MIDexelance S.p.a.50.7 m2.811.0%5.4%+12.6%−63% / −78%
CLE.MIClass Editori S.p.a.35.1 m—-29.2%-3.8%−0.7%−9% / +106%
CLF.MICaleffi - S.p.a.11.6 m5.210.9%3.8%−2.5%−4% / −10%
AEF.MIAeffe S.p.a.10.1 m0.521.9%7.7%−21.3%−59% / −86%

1- and 3-year price returns: for GSP.MI from daily closes (the same as the performance table), for the other companies from month-end closes.

olivLaw engine forecast

The world engine ran after the company's latest material disclosure. Probabilities are of TOUCHING a level within the horizon (not closing there) and sit next to the random walk (p_rw), the no-information benchmark.

The engine has no published run for this company yet.

Valuation scenarios (editable assumptions)

Illustrative scenarios

Illustrative: not forecasts and without probabilities. Each case is one coherent set of assumptions, computed on today's figures.

Bear
Allowed range: -50 … 50%
Allowed range: -100 … 100%
Allowed range: 0 … 100
Allowed range: -10 … 20%
Allowed range: 0 … 100%
Base
Allowed range: -50 … 50%
Allowed range: -100 … 100%
Allowed range: 0 … 100
Allowed range: -10 … 20%
Allowed range: 0 … 100%
Bull
Allowed range: -50 … 50%
Allowed range: -100 … 100%
Allowed range: 0 … 100
Allowed range: -10 … 20%
Allowed range: 0 … 100%
Nothing is saved.

Estimated price (EUR)

Estimated priceBearBaseBull
1 years
3.73
Total return -45% · Per year -45%
6.63
Total return -3% · Per year -3%
10.03
Total return 46% · Per year 46%
3 years
2.96
Total return -53% · Per year -22%
5.98
Total return -8% · Per year -3%
10.03
Total return 51% · Per year 15%
5 years
2.35
Total return -60% · Per year -17%
5.40
Total return -13% · Per year -3%
10.03
Total return 56% · Per year 9%
What moves the 3-year price the most
  • Exit P/E± 1.50
  • Net margin± 1.05
  • Annual revenue growth± 0.95
  • Annual dilution± 0.09

AI analysis

AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.

In brief

Gas Plus is an Italian group active in hydrocarbon production, natural gas distribution and retail energy sales, with operations in Romania through its subsidiary Gas Plus Dacia. In fiscal 2024 EBITDA fell to 50.132 mn EUR from 70.538 mn EUR in 2023 1, as lower hydrocarbon prices and fiscal and regulatory obligations in Italy and Romania weighed on results.

SWOT

Strengths

  • A strengthened balance sheet, with lower net financial debt and rising equity, giving room for financial manoeuvre 1.
  • An integrated activity across three units, from production and distribution to sales, which could reduce dependence on a single business 1.
  • Access to revolving and short-term credit lines from several banks, reinforcing liquidity 1.

Weaknesses

  • Profitability fell sharply in 2024, with EBITDA and net profit both lower than the previous year 1.
  • The effective tax rate is high, and special fiscal obligations in Italy and Romania weigh on results 1.
  • Many distribution concessions have expired and are managed under prorogatio, creating uncertainty over the medium term 1.

Opportunities

  • New distribution tenders could open access to new areas if the company wins them 1.
  • New gas release procedures could give long-term access to domestic gas if they are activated 1.
  • Lower debt could allow investment in production and distribution if economic conditions improve 1.

Threats

  • Volatile hydrocarbon prices directly affect production revenues and royalties 1.
  • New contributions and special taxes in Italy and Romania could reduce margins if applied more widely 1.
  • ARERA regulatory interventions can limit the pricing policy of the Retail unit 1.

Risks

  • Special taxes in Romaniahigh

    The Specific Turnover Tax and the gas Price Cap could affect subsidiary Gas Plus Dacia, and their applicability remains contested in court 1.

  • Expiry of distribution concessionshigh

    If the company does not win the new concessions, it would receive indemnities but lose activity in those areas, which could weigh on long-term revenues 1.

  • Hydrocarbon price volatilitymedium

    Price declines reduce production revenues and can change royalty and production-linked tax levels 1.

  • Regulation in Italymedium

    Extraordinary contributions and rules on permits and retail sales can change the operating framework, and some disputes remain open 1.

  • Decommissioning and environmental costslow

    The site decommissioning and restoration fund is significant, and environmental obligations could generate additional costs if contamination occurs 1.

Investment thesis

What would need to be true (bull case)

  • If debt reduction continues and profitability recovers on better prices, the group could have a more flexible balance sheet for investment 1.
  • Integrating production, distribution and sales could support revenue stability if markets remain favourable 1.
  • Winning the new distribution concessions could extend activity into areas the group already knows 1.

What would break the thesis

  • If hydrocarbon prices stay low, EBITDA and profit could keep declining, as happened in 2024 1.
  • Special taxes and legal disputes could generate unexpected costs and put pressure on margins 1.
  • If the company does not win the new distribution concessions, activity in those areas could be significantly reduced 1.

What to watch

  • Trend in EBITDA and net profit after the 2024 decline2025
  • Outcome of challenges to the Specific Turnover Tax and Price Cap in Romania2025
  • Timing and results of tenders for gas distribution concessionsnext 10-K
  • Activation of the gas release procedure and its effect on access to domestic gas2026

Products, market & competition

AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.

The business

The Gas Plus group organises its activity into three business units: hydrocarbon exploration and production (E&P), natural gas distribution under concessions and retail sales on the Italian market. The parent company Gas Plus S.p.A. provides centralised services to its subsidiaries in areas such as administration, treasury, legal, information systems, procurement and human resources 1. The parent's revenues come mainly from these intra-group services and from dividends received from subsidiaries 1.

The group's financial structure strengthened in 2024: net financial debt fell to 23.827 mn EUR from 50.495 mn EUR at the end of 2023, and equity reached 231.092 mn EUR 1. The company repaid early its medium and long-term financing with Intesa Sanpaolo and Banco BPM, and in March 2024 obtained a new two-year revolving line of 30 mn EUR 1.

Net profit fell to 12.547 mn EUR in 2024 from 49.218 mn EUR in 2023, affected by lower EBIT, charges linked to unused transport capacity on the TAG pipeline and an effective tax rate of about 38% 1.

Segments

Exploration and production (E&P)

The E&P unit covers hydrocarbon exploration and production in Italy and Romania, with large investments and specific economic and geological risks. For Italy, the abolition of PiTESAI and new rules on exploration permits for liquid hydrocarbons changed the regulatory framework 1. In Romania, the subsidiary Gas Plus Dacia is subject to the fixed-price sales obligation, whose application to the subsidiary the company continues to contest 1.

Distribution (Network)

The Network unit holds natural gas distribution concessions, most of which have expired and are managed under prorogatio. Local authorities are to tender new concessions for the defined territorial areas, and the company would receive the indemnities provided for the outgoing operator, calculated on industrial reconstruction values that exceed book values 1.

Retail (sales to end customers)

The Retail unit operates exclusively in the Italian market, where competition is intense and prices are shaped by ARERA regulation. The gas protected service for non-vulnerable customers ended at the close of 2023, and trade receivables rose in 2024 as certain facilities that had cancelled system charges ceased 1.

Market context

The group operates in the Italian and Romanian natural gas and hydrocarbon markets, where sale and purchase prices and the regulatory framework directly determine margins. The fall in hydrocarbon prices in 2024 reduced royalties from 10.630 mn EUR in 2023 to 7.426 mn EUR, showing how sensitive costs are to global prices 1.

In Italy, distribution is subject to competition through tenders for concessions, while retail sales take place in a highly competitive environment with ARERA regulation that can limit commercial policy 1. How these markets evolve will depend on the new rules and on the outcome of tenders for expired concessions.

Trends

  • Lower hydrocarbon pricesheadwind

    Lower hydrocarbon prices reduced royalties and windfall tax, but also weighed on EBITDA and production revenues, which are directly linked to selling prices 1.

  • Balance sheet consolidationtailwind

    Lower net financial debt and the new revolving line give more financial flexibility, which could support investment if market conditions improve 1.

  • New hydrocarbon rules in Italymixed

    The abolition of PiTESAI and new rules for exploration permits and gas concessions may change production prospects, which could open new opportunities if procedures become more predictable 1.

  • Fiscal and regulatory burdenheadwind

    Extraordinary contributions in Italy and special taxes in Romania, including the Specific Turnover Tax, have increased fiscal pressure, and legal challenges are still ongoing 1.

Competitive position

In Italy, Gas Plus faces intense competition in retail gas and energy sales, while in distribution competition will take the form of tenders for new concessions in the defined territorial areas 1. The sources provided do not identify specific competitors outside the group.

In E&P in Romania and Italy, competition depends on access to permits and the regulatory framework, and the sources do not detail other operators. For this reason the group's relative position cannot be assessed from the document provided.

  • Distribution operators competing in concession tenders

    Companies that could win the new gas distribution concessions in the defined territorial areas; the source does not name them.

  • Energy suppliers competing in the Italian retail market

    Gas and energy sellers that compete directly with the Retail unit; the source does not name them.

  • Oil and gas operators active in Romania

    Producers affected by the same fixed-price and special tax rules; the source does not name them.

  • Other exploration permit holders in Italy

    Companies that could obtain permits for liquid hydrocarbons under the new rules; the source does not name them.

News & filings

In the press

No news in our archive over the last 180 days.

Annual reports (ESEF)

Sources

  1. [1] Annual report, fiscal year ended 2024-12-31 (ESEF) · SEC / Gas Plus S.p.A. · 31 Dec 2024

Figures computed by olivLaw from ESEF annual reports and closing prices; the qualitative analysis is AI-generated from cited sources. Not investment advice.

Gas Plus S.p.A. (GSP.MI): stock, results, valuation and forecast · olivLaw