olivlawolivlaw

olivLaw · European equity research

Pininfarina S.p.A. PINF.MI

Italy · Euronext Milan · ISIN IT0003056386 · Vertical: Listed companies from Italy

1.00EUR0.00% · 1 dayClose 03 Nov 2026

Pininfarina is an Italian design group active in automotive, yachts, architecture and consumer products. It reported total revenues of 91.9 million EUR in 2024, with a net loss of 4.1 million EUR driven by provisions and unrecoverable receivables.

At the close of 03 Nov 2026, Pininfarina S.p.A. (PINF.MI) stock was 1.00 EUR (+0.00% on the day), with market capitalisation 82.6 m EUR, beta 0.27, 52-week range 0.71–1.01 EUR.

Data as of · AI analysis dated · Source: ESEF annual reports and closing prices, computed by olivLaw.

Market cap
82.6 m EUR
shares as of 31 Dec 2024
P/E (TTM)
unavailable
Diluted EPS TTM -0.05 · TTM to 31 Dec 2024
E/P (TTM)
-5.00%
TTM to 31 Dec 2024
Dividend yield
unavailable
Beta (2y)
0.27
Volatility (1y) 31%
52-week range
0.711.01

Price history

Loading chart…

Technical reading

RSI (14)
75.1
overbought (≥ 70)
Bollinger (20, 2)
0.86 – 1.09
in the upper half of the band · %B 0.61 · band width 24.1%
SMA 50 / 200
0.89 / 0.82
uptrend (price > SMA50 > SMA200)
MACD (12, 26, 9)
0.04 / 0.04
MACD below signal

Indicators describe past prices; on their own they do not predict direction. On our history the RSI ≤ 40 filter added no return (see the signals methodology).

Performance

CompanyEURO STOXX 50vs EURO STOXX 50Vertical median
1 monthunavailable−1.0%unavailable—
3 months+22.0%−3.9%+25.8 pp—
6 months+37.0%+7.2%+29.8 pp—
Year to date+15.2%+6.6%+8.7 pp—
1 year+16.0%+9.1%+6.9 pp−7.1%
3 years+27.2%+47.9%−20.7 pp+6.7%
5 years+1.4%+43.3%−41.9 pp—
Max drawdown (1y)
−18.2%
29 Dec 2025 → 08 May 2026
Max drawdown (5y)
−34.3%
12 Nov 2021 → 26 Nov 2024
Compound annual growth (5y)
+0.3%
EURO STOXX 50 +7.5%

Price returns, dividends excluded.

Quarterly results

ESEF annual reports carry no quarters: the results are annual (below).

E/P over time

E/P = trailing-12-month diluted EPS / price at quarter end. E/P is the inverse of P/E and stays defined when earnings are negative.

Fiscal years

Fiscal year202220232024
Revenue72.2 m87.2 m91.1 m
Revenue YoYunavailable+20.7%+4.6%
Net income-5.0 m-1.6 m-4.1 m
Net income YoYunavailableunavailableunavailable
Diluted EPS-0.06-0.02-0.05
Diluted EPS YoYunavailableunavailableunavailable
net %-6.9%-1.8%-4.5%
Free cash flow-3.9 m4.3 m2.2 m

Balance sheet & financial health

Fiscal year 2024 · 31 Dec 2024

Cash
24.9 m EUR
Financial debt
unavailable EUR
Net debt
unavailable EUR
Equity
35.6 m EUR
Total assets
91.3 m EUR
Debt / equity
unavailable
Current ratio
1.01x
ROE
-11.5%
ROA
-4.4%
FCF margin
2.4%

Financial statements (source on every figure)

Revenue and net income (EUR)

Margins

Income statement · EUR

Revenue
2022
72.2 m
2023
87.2 m
2024
91.1 m

esef· 07 May 2025verified

Operating income
2022
-3.2 m
2023
-281.0 k
2024
-3.6 m

esef· 07 May 2025verified

Depreciation & amortisation
2022
3.8 m
2023
3.8 m
2024
4.1 m

esef· 07 May 2025verified

EBITDA
2022
641.0 k ≈
2023
3.5 m ≈
2024
544.0 k ≈

esef· 07 May 2025derived

Interest expense
2022
1.5 m
2023
1.5 m
2024
1.4 m

esef· 07 May 2025verified

Pre-tax income
2022
-4.7 m
2023
-1.6 m
2024
-4.5 m

esef· 07 May 2025verified

Income tax
2022
340.0 k
2023
-24.0 k
2024
-389.0 k

esef· 07 May 2025verified

Net income
2022
-5.0 m
2023
-1.6 m
2024
-4.1 m

esef· 07 May 2025verified

Diluted EPS
2022
-0.06
2023
-0.02
2024
-0.05

esef· 07 May 2025verified

Balance sheet · EUR

Cash
2022
22.8 m
2023
27.0 m
2024
24.9 m

esef· 07 May 2025verified

Receivables
2022
18.3 m
2023
28.0 m
2024
18.2 m

esef· 07 May 2025verified

Inventories
2022
342.0 k
2023
419.0 k
2024
820.0 k

esef· 07 May 2025verified

Current assets
2022
48.5 m
2023
60.4 m
2024
49.4 m

esef· 07 May 2025verified

Property, plant & equipment, net
2022
32.5 m
2023
31.6 m
2024
36.2 m

esef· 07 May 2025verified

Total assets
2022
85.6 m
2023
97.5 m
2024
91.3 m

esef· 07 May 2025verified

Current liabilities
2022
32.5 m
2023
44.9 m
2024
49.1 m

esef· 07 May 2025verified

Total liabilities
2022
49.9 m
2023
61.5 m
2024
55.7 m

esef· 07 May 2025verified

Equity
2022
35.7 m
2023
36.1 m
2024
35.6 m

esef· 07 May 2025verified

Shares outstanding at year end
2022
83.4 m
2023
79.6 m
2024
82.6 m

esef· 07 May 2025derived

Cash flow · EUR

Operating cash flow
2022
-2.8 m
2023
7.1 m
2024
4.6 m

esef· 07 May 2025verified

Capex
2022
1.1 m
2023
2.8 m
2024
2.4 m

esef· 07 May 2025verified

Free cash flow
2022
-3.9 m ≈
2023
4.3 m ≈
2024
2.2 m ≈

esef· 07 May 2025derived

Investing cash flow
2022
-1.2 m
2023
3.4 m
2024
-2.5 m

esef· 07 May 2025verified

Financing cash flow
2022
-2.6 m
2023
-6.2 m
2024
-4.3 m

esef· 07 May 2025verified

Computed indicators

Growth

Revenue growth (YoY)
4.6%
computed by olivLawFY 2024
Revenue CAGR 3Y
unavailable
input data missing
Revenue CAGR 5Y
unavailable
input data missing
EBIT growth (YoY)
unavailable
the base of the ratio is not positive
Net income growth (YoY)
unavailable
the base of the ratio is not positive
Net income CAGR 3Y
unavailable
input data missing
Net income CAGR 5Y
unavailable
input data missing
EPS growth (YoY)
unavailable
the base of the ratio is not positive
EPS CAGR 3Y
unavailable
input data missing
EPS CAGR 5Y
unavailable
input data missing
FCF growth (YoY)
-48.9%
computed by olivLawFY 2024

Profitability

Gross margin
unavailable
input data missing
EBITDA margin
0.6%
computed by olivLawFY 2024
EBIT margin
-3.9%
computed by olivLawFY 2024
Net margin
-4.5%
computed by olivLawFY 2024
FCF margin
2.4%
computed by olivLawFY 2024

Returns

ROE
-11.5%
computed by olivLawFY 2024 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2024
ROA
-4.4%
computed by olivLawFY 2024 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2024
ROIC
unavailable
input data missing
ROCE
-8.4%
computed by olivLawFY 2024 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2024
Payout ratio (EPS)
unavailable
input data missing
Payout ratio (FCF)
unavailable
input data missing

Balance sheet

Net debt
unavailable
input data missing
Net debt / EBITDA
unavailable
input data missing
Debt / equity
unavailable
input data missing
Interest coverage
-2.6x
computed by olivLawFY 2024

Liquidity

Current ratio
1.0x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2024
Quick ratio
1.0x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2024
Cash ratio
0.5x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2024

Cash

Operating cash flow
4.6 m EUR
computed by olivLawFY 2024
Capital expenditure
2.4 m EUR
computed by olivLawFY 2024
Free cash flow
2.2 m EUR
computed by olivLawFY 2024
FCF conversion
unavailable
insufficient data
Cash conversion
841.2%
computed by olivLawFY 2024

Efficiency

Days sales outstanding
93 days
computed by olivLawFY 2024 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2024
Days inventory outstanding
unavailable
input data missing
Days payables outstanding
unavailable
input data missing
Cash conversion cycle
unavailable
input data missing

Market and valuation

Market capitalisation
82.6 m EUR
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2024
Enterprise value
unavailable
input data missing
Market cap / net income TTM
unavailable
insufficient data
P/E (TTM)
unavailable
insufficient data
Earnings yield
-5.0%
computed by olivLawFY 2024
P/B
2.3x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2024
P/S
0.9x
computed by olivLawFY 2024 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2024
EV/EBITDA
unavailable
input data missing
EV/EBIT
unavailable
input data missing
EV/Sales
unavailable
input data missing
P/FCF
38.0x
computed by olivLawFY 2024 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2024
FCF yield
2.6%
computed by olivLawFY 2024 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2024
Dividend yield
unavailable
no dividend in the structured statements; a missing line is not a confirmed zero
Shareholder yield (distributions)
unavailable
input data missing

1 indicators that do not apply to the sector.

Valuation

olivLaw classification

Insufficient data
What is missing
  • indicators available: 4 of at least 6
  • score weight coverage: 25.0% of at least 60%
  • valuation methods computed: 0 of at least 1

A scoring methodology on indicators and valuation, not investment advice.

Closing price

1.00 EUR

03 Nov 2026Source: olivLaw, closing series

Market cap: 82.6 m EUR

Key indicators

Market capitalisation
82.6 m EUR
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2024
P/E (TTM)
unavailable
insufficient data
P/B
2.3x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2024
EV/EBITDA
unavailable
input data missing
ROE
-11.5%
computed by olivLawFY 2024 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2024
Net margin
-4.5%
computed by olivLawFY 2024
Revenue growth (YoY)
4.6%
computed by olivLawFY 2024
Dividend yield
unavailable
no dividend in the structured statements; a missing line is not a confirmed zero

Coverage and freshness

24/37 reporting lines present
Latest full fiscal year: 2024
Latest reported period: 31 Dec 2024
Latest balance sheet date: 31 Dec 2024
Share count (cover of the latest filing), as of: 31 Dec 2024
Source: esefpublished 07 May 2025
verified 71derived 3

The data is older than the freshness threshold.

Score by group

25% · Insufficient data

Estimated value range

unavailable — no valuation method could be computed

Valuation assumptions are editorial choices, not measured; beta is not measured.

Valuation methods

  • DCF (discounted cash flow)unavailable · net debt missing: EV cannot be bridged to equity (missing debt is not zero)
  • Peers: EV/EBITDAunavailable · net debt missing: EV cannot be bridged to equity (missing debt is not zero)
  • Peers: P/Eunavailable · the base of the ratio is not positive
  • Dividend discount (DDM)unavailable · the company pays no dividend: a dividend model needs an explicit initiation assumption

no valuation method could be computed

Assumptions (illustrative, editorial)

Risk-free rate
3.0%
Equity risk premium
5.5%
Beta (default)
1.00
Cost of equity
8.5%
Terminal growth
2.0%

Factor scorecard

Insufficient data

Minimum-evidence gate: indicators available: 4 of at least 6; score weight coverage: 25.0% of at least 60%; valuation methods computed: 0 of at least 1

FactorValueScoreWeight used
ROIC · Qualityunavailableunavailable—
Net margin · Quality-4.5%8 (vs peers)25%
FCF conversion · Qualityunavailableunavailable—
Revenue CAGR 3Y · Growthunavailableunavailable—
EPS CAGR 3Y · Growthunavailableunavailable—
Net debt / EBITDA · Balance sheetunavailableunavailable—
Interest coverage · Balance sheet-2.6x0 (on a fixed band)25%
Current ratio · Balance sheet1.0x17 (on a fixed band)17%
P/E (TTM) · Valuationunavailableunavailable—
EV/EBITDA · Valuationunavailableunavailable—
FCF yield · Valuation2.6%33 (on a fixed band)33%
Shareholder yield (distributions) · Returnsunavailableunavailable—
Payout ratio (FCF) · Returnsunavailableunavailable—

Factors without a value were dropped; the remaining weights were renormalised.

Score groups

  • Balance sheet7/100 · 2/3 factors with a value
  • Growth· partialunavailable · 0/2 factors with a value
  • Quality· partial8/100 · 1/3 factors with a value
  • Returns· partialunavailable · 0/2 factors with a value
  • Valuation· partial33/100 · 1/3 factors with a value

A «partial» group is computed from under half of its weight or from one factor: it is not a full assessment of the group.

Memo

PININFARINA S.P.A. (PINF.MI). Latest full fiscal year: 2024; data up to 2024-12-31.

Figures computed from the financial statements: revenue 91.1 m EUR in 2024; YoY growth 4.6%; net margin -4.5%; ROE -11.5%.

Valuation cannot be computed from the available data.

Insufficient data for a verdict (indicators available: 4 of at least 6; score weight coverage: 25.0% of at least 60%; valuation methods computed: 0 of at least 1).

Text generated deterministically from the figures shown; no language model. Not investment advice.

What supports the thesis

No signal among the computed factors. That is not an absence of risk: factors without data were not assessed, and business risks (margins, inventory, demand) are in the source-based analysis.

What contradicts it

  • Net margin: -4.5%
  • Interest coverage: -2.6x
  • Current ratio: 1.0x

Not assessed (insufficient data or a ratio without meaning): ROIC, FCF conversion, Revenue CAGR 3Y, EPS CAGR 3Y, Net debt / EBITDA, P/E (TTM), EV/EBITDA, Shareholder yield (distributions), Payout ratio (FCF).

Versus the vertical median

Listed companies from Italy · same country · compared with 39 companies

Multiples and returns vs the median

P/E
—
vertical median 15.6x
EV/EBITDA
—
vertical median 8.5x
P/S
0.9x
vertical median 1.1x
below median (−16.9%)
P/B
2.3x
vertical median 1.1x
above median (+114.5%)
ROE
-11.5%
vertical median 8.5%
below median (−235.4%)
Net margin
-4.5%
vertical median 6.2%
below median (−172.9%)
EBIT margin
-3.9%
vertical median 9.5%
below median (−141.2%)
Revenue YoY
4.6%
vertical median 0.4%
above median (+971.6%)
Net debt/EBITDA
—
vertical median 0.5x
Dividend yield
—
vertical median 3.7%

Price rebased to 100 (monthly, 5 years)

Companies in the vertical

Market capP/EROENet marginRevenue YoY1A / 3A
DLG.MIDe' Longhi S.p.a.6.6 bn20.815.4%8.4%+8.7%+20% / +55%
ACE.MIAcea S.p.a.4.5 bn9.418.2%16.6%+0.2%−6% / +69%
DIA.MIDiasorin S.p.a.4.3 bn28.29.2%13.0%+0.8%+30% / −8%
CRL.MICarel Industries S.p.a.3.1 bn42.216.1%11.7%+8.7%+10% / +18%
AMP.MIAmplifon S.p.a.2.6 bn29.18.5%3.8%−0.6%−11% / −59%
CMB.MICembre S.p.a.1.3 bn28.120.6%18.9%+6.7%+16% / +116%
COM.MIComer Industries S.p.a.1.3 bn19.412.8%7.1%−23.0%+12% / +70%
DNR.MIIndustrie De Nora S.p.a.1.1 bn13.58.6%9.4%+1.4%−22% / −61%
AVIO.MIAvio S.p.a.971.3 m95.42.1%1.8%+21.5%+30% / +330%
ARN.MIAlerion Clean Power S.p.a. In Forma Abbreviata Alerion S.p.a.938.1 m10.123.5%41.0%+1.8%−8% / −26%
CIR.MICir S.p.a. - Compagnie Industriali Riunite793.9 m6.017.1%7.3%+1.6%+5% / +74%
ASC.MIAscopiave S.p.a.634.5 m17.74.2%17.5%+13.4%−10% / +30%
AC5.MIAcinque S.p.a.408.7 m19.44.1%3.6%+0.2%−7% / +7%
BAN.MIBasic Net S.p.a.348.0 m—-4.9%-3.5%+0.4%−30% / +5%
ADB.MIAeroporto Guglielmo Marconi Di Bologna S.p.a.319.0 m12.811.1%13.7%+9.2%−3% / +10%
CAI.MICairo Communication S.p.a.280.5 m6.28.1%4.4%−1.3%−25% / +24%
ECNL.MIAquafil S.p.a.127.7 m—-3.2%-0.9%−3.9%−2% / −53%
BEC.MIB&C Speakers S.p.a.118.7 m11.718.5%10.2%−1.3%−26% / −32%
PINF.MIPininfarina S.p.a.82.6 m—-11.5%-4.5%+4.6%+24% / +25%
ABT.MIAbitare In S.p.a.76.3 m277.00.4%0.4%+39.8%−6% / −47%
ELC.MIElica S.p.a.64.0 m—-7.8%-2.2%+1.9%−34% / −49%
DEX.MIDexelance S.p.a.50.4 m2.811.0%5.4%+12.6%−63% / −78%
CLE.MIClass Editori S.p.a.34.4 m—-29.2%-3.8%−0.7%−11% / +102%
AEF.MIAeffe S.p.a.11.8 m0.621.9%7.7%−21.3%−52% / −84%
CLF.MICaleffi - S.p.a.11.7 m5.210.9%3.8%−2.5%−4% / −10%

1- and 3-year price returns: for PINF.MI from daily closes (the same as the performance table), for the other companies from month-end closes.

olivLaw engine forecast

The world engine ran after the company's latest material disclosure. Probabilities are of TOUCHING a level within the horizon (not closing there) and sit next to the random walk (p_rw), the no-information benchmark.

The engine has no published run for this company yet.

Valuation scenarios (editable assumptions)

Illustrative scenarios

Illustrative: not forecasts and without probabilities. Each case is one coherent set of assumptions, computed on today's figures.

Bear
Allowed range: -50 … 50%
Allowed range: -100 … 100%
Allowed range: 0 … 100
Allowed range: -10 … 20%
Allowed range: 0 … 100%
Base
Allowed range: -50 … 50%
Allowed range: -100 … 100%
Allowed range: 0 … 100
Allowed range: -10 … 20%
Allowed range: 0 … 100%
Bull
Allowed range: -50 … 50%
Allowed range: -100 … 100%
Allowed range: 0 … 100
Allowed range: -10 … 20%
Allowed range: 0 … 100%
Nothing is saved.

Estimated price (EUR)

Estimated priceBearBaseBull
1 years
insufficient data
Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable
insufficient data
Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable
insufficient data
Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable
3 years
insufficient data
Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable
insufficient data
Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable
insufficient data
Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable
5 years
insufficient data
Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable
insufficient data
Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable
insufficient data
Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable
What moves the 3-year price the most

    AI analysis

    AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.

    In brief

    Pininfarina is an Italian design group active in automotive, yachts, architecture and consumer products. It reported total revenues of 91.9 million EUR in 2024, with a net loss of 4.1 million EUR driven by provisions and unrecoverable receivables 1.

    SWOT

    Strengths

    • The group has a diversified portfolio of projects, from automotive to yachts and architecture, and an international presence through its own subsidiaries.
    • Pininfarina Shanghai and Pininfarina of America showed positive momentum in revenues and operating results.
    • The group signed in 2024 a high-value commercial agreement with an OEM, indicating client confidence.

    Weaknesses

    • The net result was negative in 2024, due to provisions and operating losses at the parent company.
    • The group depends on a single refinancing agreement with a covenant tied to consolidated net equity.
    • Personnel costs exceed the gross operating margin, making profitability sensitive to order volumes.

    Opportunities

    • Growing demand for electric vehicles and mobility could support new design projects for manufacturers.
    • Branded residential projects and urban architecture could open new revenue sources.
    • The Shanghai turnaround could be extended to other markets if results are sustained.

    Threats

    • A slowdown in the automotive market may reduce style orders from traditional manufacturers.
    • Geopolitical tensions may increase the risk of unrecoverable receivables in certain regions.
    • A possible failure of the net equity covenant could trigger discussions with the banks.

    Risks

    • Financial covenantmedium

      The refinancing agreement requires a minimum consolidated net equity; the filing indicates compliance at 31 March 2025, but a later breach could lead to remedies with the banks.

    • Provisions and litigationhigh

      A provision for a legal dispute weighed heavily on the operating result, and the outcome of the dispute could generate additional costs.

    • Unrecoverable receivablesmedium

      Receivables from clients in geopolitically sensitive regions may remain uncollected, which could reduce results.

    • Slowdown in the reference marketmedium

      If the automotive design market stays weak, order volumes for the parent company could decline further.

    Investment thesis

    What would need to be true (bull case)

    • Total revenues grew in 2024 and the Shanghai and American subsidiaries showed positive momentum, suggesting the restructuring is producing effects.
    • The high-value commercial agreement with an OEM could support style and development activity in the coming years.
    • The net financial position remains positive, and the controlling shareholder has announced financial support for the next 12 months.

    What would break the thesis

    • The group reported a net loss in 2024, and the parent company's operating result was negative because of provisions.
    • Dependence on a single refinancing agreement and a net equity covenant limits financial flexibility.
    • Geopolitical tensions and unrecoverable receivables could continue to weigh on revenues from certain regions.

    What to watch

    • Evolution of the net equity covenant and the refinancing2025
    • Outcome of the legal dispute and any additional costs2025
    • Recovery of receivables from geopolitically sensitive regions2025
    • New orders from automotive and electric mobility partnershipsnext 10-K

    Products, market & competition

    AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.

    The business

    The Pininfarina group operates in two main areas, style and engineering, through the Italian parent company and subsidiaries in the United States, China and Germany 1. Consolidated total revenues of 91.9 million EUR in 2024 rose slightly from the previous year, and the group had 486 employees at 31 December 2024 1. The net loss was influenced by a legal provision and losses at the parent company 1.

    Segments

    Style

    The style sector grew by about 1.8% in 2024, covering automotive, yacht, branded residential, product design and special collections, as well as awards and orders in electric mobility 1.

    Engineering

    The engineering sector grew by about 0.6% in 2024, while Pininfarina Engineering S.r.l. is in liquidation, with no staff and no operations since the fourth quarter of 2020 1.

    International subsidiaries

    Pininfarina of America increased its revenues, Pininfarina Shanghai recovered after a turnaround, and Pininfarina Deutschland still reported an operating loss, though an improving one 1.

    Market context

    The company states that its reference market slowed in 2024, which weighed on the Italian parent company, with revenues of 63.9 million EUR against 66.7 million EUR a year earlier 1. A tense geopolitical context, linked to the Russia-Ukraine conflict and the Middle East, led to a provision for a receivable from an Iranian client 1.

    Trends

    • Slowdown in the reference marketheadwind

      The filing indicates a slowdown in the market in which the parent company operates, which reduced its revenues in 2024 1.

    • Growth in Asiatailwind

      Pininfarina Shanghai reported a jump in revenues and a positive operating result after turnaround measures, pointing to the potential of the Chinese market for the group 1.

    • Geopolitical tensionsheadwind

      The conflicts in Ukraine and the Middle East led to provisions for receivables, which could affect collections from sensitive regions 1.

    • Mobility and design projectsmixed

      Partnerships with electric vehicle makers and design projects for yachts and architecture could support demand for style services if they convert into orders 1.

    Competitive position

    The filing does not explicitly name the group's competitors. Pininfarina does, however, operate in competitive areas such as automotive design, vehicle engineering and product design, where other studios and engineering firms also operate 1.

    • Independent automotive design studios

      Competition for style projects from manufacturers, similar to the group's style sector, though not named in the source.

    • Automotive engineering firms

      Competition in the engineering sector, where the group recorded modest growth in 2024 1.

    • Yacht and branded residential design houses

      Competition for branded residential and yacht projects, segments where the group signs partnerships 1.

    • Consumer product makers with in-house design

      Competition for product design commissions, an area where the group has collaborations such as those with tool and accessory makers 1.

    News & filings

    In the press

    No news in our archive over the last 180 days.

    Annual reports (ESEF)

    Sources

    1. [1] Annual report, fiscal year ended 2024-12-31 (ESEF) · SEC / Pininfarina S.p.A. · 31 Dec 2024

    Figures computed by olivLaw from ESEF annual reports and closing prices; the qualitative analysis is AI-generated from cited sources. Not investment advice.

    Pininfarina S.p.A. (PINF.MI): stock, results, valuation and forecast · olivLaw