olivLaw · US equity research
Ivanhoe Electric Inc. IE
Metal Mining · SIC 1000 · Vertical: Metal Mining (SIC 1000)
Ivanhoe Electric is a United States minerals exploration and development company focused on copper and other critical metals, with its main project, the Santa Cruz Copper Project in Arizona, whose preliminary feasibility study was completed in 2025. The company uses its Typhoon geophysical system and works with partners in Saudi Arabia, Chile and the US, at a time when demand for metals linked to electrification is drawing attention. The study projects an after-tax net present value of 1.4 billion USD.
At the close of 04 Nov 2026, Ivanhoe Electric Inc. (IE) stock was 7.76 USD (+0.78% on the day), with market capitalisation 1.2 bn USD, beta 2.16, 52-week range 7.56–19.92 USD. Latest reported quarter (Q2 2026): revenue of 724.0 k USD (−32.2% YoY), net income of -24.7 m USD, diluted EPS 0.16 USD.
Data as of · AI analysis dated · Source: SEC filings and closing prices, computed by olivLaw.
Price history
Loading chart…
Technical reading
- RSI (14)
- 39.2
- weak (30–45)
- Bollinger (20, 2)
- 7.08 – 9.84
- in the lower half of the band · %B 0.25 · band width 32.6%
- SMA 50 / 200
- 9.57 / 11.96
- downtrend (price < SMA50 < SMA200)
- MACD (12, 26, 9)
- -0.54 / -0.51
- MACD below signal
Indicators describe past prices; on their own they do not predict direction. On our history the RSI ≤ 40 filter added no return (see the signals methodology).
Performance
| Company | S&P 500 | vs S&P 500 | Vertical median | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 month | −24.9% | −1.1% | −23.8 pp | — |
| 3 months | −27.1% | −0.5% | −26.7 pp | — |
| 6 months | −43.1% | +4.4% | −47.5 pp | — |
| Year to date | −51.4% | +12.3% | −63.8 pp | — |
| 1 year | −38.4% | +13.5% | −51.9 pp | −9.4% |
| 3 years | −28.7% | +76.4% | −105.2 pp | +102.6% |
| 5 years | unavailable | +63.7% | unavailable | — |
Price returns, dividends excluded.
Quarterly results
Latest quarter: Q2 2026 · 30 Jun 2026
Quarterly margins
Quarterly statements · USD
| Fiscal year | Q3 '24 | Q4 '24 | Q1 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q4 '25 | Q1 '26 | Q2 '26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 671.0 k | 1.3 m | 735.0 k | 1.1 m | 545.0 k | 896.0 k | 858.0 k | 724.0 k |
| Cost of revenue | 256.0 k | 470.0 k | 293.0 k | 294.0 k | 266.0 k | 273.0 k | 353.0 k | 356.0 k |
| Gross profit | 415.0 k | 862.0 k | 442.0 k | 774.0 k | 279.0 k | 623.0 k | 505.0 k | 368.0 k |
| Research & development | 871.0 k | 330.0 k | 52.0 k | 55.0 k | 54.0 k | 114.0 k | 404.0 k | 174.0 k |
| Operating income | -41.8 m | -29.7 m | -27.0 m | -25.6 m | -23.6 m | -37.3 m | 96.8 m | -21.5 m |
| Depreciation & amortisation | 494.0 k ≈ | 874.0 k | 622.0 k | 740.0 k ≈ | 808.0 k ≈ | 781.0 k | 564.0 k | 503.0 k ≈ |
| Interest expense | 1.7 m ≈ | -2.4 m | 1.7 m | 1.8 m ≈ | 1.4 m ≈ | -2.0 m | 1.4 m | 1.4 m ≈ |
| Income tax | 0 | 58.0 k | 0 | 0 | 0 | 12.0 k | 12.2 m | -51.0 k |
| Net income | -43.2 m | 16.9 m | -30.5 m | -23.9 m | -17.5 m | -34.0 m | 41.7 m | -24.7 m |
| Diluted EPS | 0.36 | 0.14 ≈ | 0.24 | 0.18 | 0.13 | -0.24 ≈ | -0.26 | 0.16 |
| Operating cash flow | -36.9 m ≈ | -30.7 m | -25.5 m | -20.0 m ≈ | -18.0 m ≈ | -25.7 m | -42.3 m | -20.0 m ≈ |
| Capex | 59.0 k ≈ | 1.7 m | 2.0 k | 1.3 m ≈ | -92.0 k ≈ | 37.0 k | 597.0 k | 227.0 k ≈ |
≈ derived quarter (cumulative difference / share-days average)
E/P over time
E/P = trailing-12-month diluted EPS / price at quarter end. E/P is the inverse of P/E and stays defined when earnings are negative.
Fiscal years
| Fiscal year | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 4.7 m | 8.4 m | 3.9 m | 2.9 m | 3.2 m |
| Revenue YoY | unavailable | +81.4% | −53.8% | −25.7% | +11.8% |
| Net income | -68.5 m | -160.2 m | -199.4 m | -128.6 m | -105.9 m |
| Net income YoY | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable |
| Diluted EPS | 0.96 | 1.91 | 1.95 | 1.07 | 0.79 |
| Diluted EPS YoY | unavailable | +99.0% | +2.1% | −45.1% | −26.2% |
| net % | -1,472.7% | -1,898.4% | -5,108.3% | -4,433.7% | -3,263.7% |
| Free cash flow | -51.8 m | -124.2 m | -152.1 m | -165.0 m | -90.4 m |
Reported results vs expectations
Loading…
Balance sheet & financial health
Fiscal year 2025 · 31 Dec 2025
- Cash
- 173.3 m USD
- Financial debt
- unavailable USD
- Net debt
- unavailable USD
- Equity
- 423.6 m USD
- Total assets
- 483.3 m USD
- Debt / equity
- unavailable
- Current ratio
- 3.34x
- ROE
- -30.1%
- ROA
- -24.7%
- FCF margin
- -2,786.8%
Financial statements (source on every figure)
Revenue and net income (USD)
Margins
Income statement · USD
| Line | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 4.7 m | 8.4 m | 3.9 m | 2.9 m | 3.2 m | SEC (XBRL)· 23 Feb 2026verified |
| Cost of revenue | 1.5 m | 3.1 m | 3.0 m | 1.0 m | 1.1 m | SEC (XBRL)· 23 Feb 2026verified |
| Gross profit | 3.1 m | 5.3 m | 917.0 k | 1.9 m | 2.1 m | SEC (XBRL)· 23 Feb 2026verified |
| Research & development | 3.8 m | 5.0 m | 6.1 m | 2.9 m | 275.0 k | SEC (XBRL)· 23 Feb 2026verified |
| Operating income | -60.7 m | -132.2 m | -180.4 m | -177.0 m | -113.6 m | SEC (XBRL)· 23 Feb 2026verified |
| Depreciation & amortisation | 4.3 m | 4.2 m | 2.6 m | 2.7 m | 3.0 m | SEC (XBRL)· 23 Feb 2026verified |
| EBITDA | -56.5 m ≈ | -128.0 m ≈ | -177.8 m ≈ | -174.2 m ≈ | -110.6 m ≈ | SEC (XBRL)· 23 Feb 2026derived |
| Interest expense | 1.5 m | 2.1 m | 3.7 m | 2.9 m | 2.8 m | SEC (XBRL)· 23 Feb 2026verified |
| Pre-tax income | -68.0 m | -159.6 m | — | — | — | SEC (XBRL)· 14 Mar 2023verified |
| Income tax | 484.0 k | 618.0 k | -584.0 k | 32.0 k | 12.0 k | SEC (XBRL)· 23 Feb 2026verified |
| Net income | -68.5 m | -160.2 m | -199.4 m | -128.6 m | -105.9 m | SEC (XBRL)· 23 Feb 2026verified |
| Diluted EPS | 0.96 | 1.91 | 1.95 | 1.07 | 0.79 | SEC (XBRL)· 23 Feb 2026verified |
| Weighted average diluted shares | 61.5 m | 78.5 m | 102.5 m | 120.4 m | 133.6 m | SEC (XBRL)· 23 Feb 2026verified |
≈ computed by olivLaw from the reported lines of the same year: Operating income + Depreciation & amortisation.
Balance sheet · USD
| Line | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash | 49.9 m | 139.7 m | 205.0 m | 41.0 m | 173.3 m | SEC (XBRL)· 23 Feb 2026verified |
| Receivables | 1.4 m | 1.5 m | 1.0 m | 762.0 k | 14.0 k | SEC (XBRL)· 07 May 2026verified |
| Inventories | 5.9 m | 5.6 m | 5.0 m | 0 | — | SEC (XBRL)· 27 Feb 2025verified |
| Current assets | 58.3 m | 151.0 m | 216.5 m | 69.3 m | 180.2 m | SEC (XBRL)· 23 Feb 2026verified |
| Property, plant & equipment, net | 2.5 m | 3.9 m | 6.6 m | 9.7 m | 9.3 m | SEC (XBRL)· 23 Feb 2026verified |
| Intangibles (excl. goodwill) | 4.3 m | 1.2 m | 123.0 k | — | — | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Feb 2024verified |
| Total assets | 153.5 m | 260.5 m | 487.2 m | 374.9 m | 483.3 m | SEC (XBRL)· 23 Feb 2026verified |
| Accounts payable | 10.2 m | 13.9 m | 19.9 m | 11.1 m | 16.3 m | SEC (XBRL)· 23 Feb 2026verified |
| Current liabilities | 40.6 m | 17.4 m | 39.7 m | 33.4 m | 53.9 m | SEC (XBRL)· 23 Feb 2026verified |
| Total liabilities | 125.7 m | 58.0 m | 110.9 m | 94.5 m | 59.7 m | SEC (XBRL)· 23 Feb 2026verified |
| Equity | 27.8 m | 202.4 m | 376.3 m | 280.4 m | 423.6 m | SEC (XBRL)· 23 Feb 2026verified |
Cash flow · USD
| Line | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | -47.8 m | -115.7 m | -150.5 m | -162.1 m | -89.2 m | SEC (XBRL)· 23 Feb 2026verified |
| Capex | 4.0 m | 8.5 m | 1.6 m | 2.9 m | 1.2 m | SEC (XBRL)· 23 Feb 2026verified |
| Free cash flow | -51.8 m ≈ | -124.2 m ≈ | -152.1 m ≈ | -165.0 m ≈ | -90.4 m ≈ | SEC (XBRL)· 23 Feb 2026derived |
| Investing cash flow | -22.6 m | -48.4 m | -150.8 m | -14.5 m | 4.6 m | SEC (XBRL)· 23 Feb 2026verified |
| Financing cash flow | 111.0 m | 254.4 m | 366.5 m | 18.9 m | 214.7 m | SEC (XBRL)· 23 Feb 2026verified |
≈ computed by olivLaw from the reported lines of the same year: Operating cash flow − Capex.
Computed indicators
Growth
Profitability
Returns
Balance sheet
Liquidity
Cash
Efficiency
Market and valuation
Risk
Valuation
olivLaw classification
- score weight coverage: 41.7% of at least 60%
- valuation methods computed: 0 of at least 1
A scoring methodology on indicators and valuation, not investment advice.
Closing price
04 Nov 2026Source: olivLaw, closing series
Market cap: 1.2 bn USD
Key indicators
Coverage and freshness
Score by group
42% · Insufficient data
Estimated value range
unavailable — no valuation method could be computed
Valuation assumptions are editorial choices, not measured; beta is not measured.
Valuation methods
- DCF (discounted cash flow)unavailable · net debt missing: EV cannot be bridged to equity (missing debt is not zero)
- Peers: EV/EBITDAunavailable · net debt missing: EV cannot be bridged to equity (missing debt is not zero)
- Peers: P/Eunavailable · the base of the ratio is not positive
- Dividend discount (DDM)unavailable · the company pays no dividend: a dividend model needs an explicit initiation assumption
no valuation method could be computed
Classification (SIC) comparables group by industry code, not by economic activity; the direct group is an editorial selection by activity. Members' multiples are on their own trailing twelve months, at their own latest close.
Assumptions (illustrative, editorial)
- Risk-free rate
- 4.3%
- Equity risk premium
- 5.0%
- Beta (default)
- 1.00
- Cost of equity
- 9.3%
- Terminal growth
- 2.5%
Factor scorecard
Insufficient data
Minimum-evidence gate: score weight coverage: 41.7% of at least 60%; valuation methods computed: 0 of at least 1
| Factor | Value | Score | Weight used |
|---|---|---|---|
| ROIC · Quality | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Net margin · Quality | -1,138.7% | 16 (vs peers) | 15% |
| FCF conversion · Quality | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Revenue CAGR 3Y · Growth | -27.3% | 0 (on a fixed band) | 20% |
| EPS CAGR 3Y · Growth | -25.5% | 0 (on a fixed band) | 20% |
| Net debt / EBITDA · Balance sheet | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Interest coverage · Balance sheet | 6.5x | 77 (on a fixed band) | 15% |
| Current ratio · Balance sheet | 5.0x | 100 (on a fixed band) | 10% |
| P/E (TTM) · Valuation | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| EV/EBITDA · Valuation | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| FCF yield · Valuation | -8.6% | 0 (on a fixed band) | 20% |
| Shareholder yield (distributions) · Returns | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Payout ratio (FCF) · Returns | unavailable | unavailable | — |
Factors without a value were dropped; the remaining weights were renormalised.
Score groups
- Balance sheet86/100 · 2/3 factors with a value
- Growth0/100 · 2/2 factors with a value
- Quality· partial16/100 · 1/3 factors with a value
- Returns· partialunavailable · 0/2 factors with a value
- Valuation· partial0/100 · 1/3 factors with a value
A «partial» group is computed from under half of its weight or from one factor: it is not a full assessment of the group.
Memo
Ivanhoe Electric Inc. (IE). Latest full fiscal year: 2025; data up to 2026-06-30.
Figures computed from the financial statements: revenue 3.2 m USD in 2025; YoY growth 11.8%; net margin -1,138.7%; ROE -8.4%.
Valuation cannot be computed from the available data.
Insufficient data for a verdict (score weight coverage: 41.7% of at least 60%; valuation methods computed: 0 of at least 1).
Text generated deterministically from the figures shown; no language model. Not investment advice.
What supports the thesis
- Interest coverage: 6.5x
- Current ratio: 5.0x
What contradicts it
- Net margin: -1,138.7%
- Revenue CAGR 3Y: -27.3%
- EPS CAGR 3Y: -25.5%
- FCF yield: -8.6%
Not assessed (insufficient data or a ratio without meaning): ROIC, FCF conversion, Net debt / EBITDA, P/E (TTM), EV/EBITDA, Shareholder yield (distributions), Payout ratio (FCF).
Versus the vertical median
Metal Mining (SIC 1000) · same industry (4-digit SIC) · compared with 26 companies
Multiples and returns vs the median
Price rebased to 100 (monthly, 5 years)
Companies in the vertical
| Market cap | P/E | ROE | Net margin | Revenue YoY | 1A / 3A | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BHPBhp Group Limited | 406.8 bn | 45.2 | 19.5% | 17.6% | −7.9% | +46% / +31% |
| SCCOSouthern Copper Corp | 149.3 bn | 23.0 | 53.2% | 37.3% | +17.4% | +35% / +163% |
| RIORio Tinto PLC | 106.2 bn | 13.9 | 17.0% | 17.3% | +7.4% | +18% / +22% |
| FCXFreeport-McMoRan Inc. | 89.9 bn | 29.2 | 21.8% | 16.2% | +1.8% | +46% / +68% |
| HBMHudbay Minerals Inc. | 8.8 bn | 15.4 | 19.7% | 25.7% | +9.4% | +31% / +388% |
| CLFCleveland-Cliffs Inc. | 7.3 bn | — | -8.5% | -2.4% | −3.0% | −2% / −25% |
| BVNBuenaventura Mining Co Inc | 7.3 bn | 18.1 | 12.6% | 34.9% | +40.1% | +16% / +202% |
| MPMP Materials Corp. | 6.4 bn | — | -4.1% | -19.9% | +10.1% | −42% / +126% |
| EROEro Copper Corp | 3.2 bn | 12.2 | 34.6% | 33.6% | +67.1% | +21% / +150% |
| NEXANexa Resources S.A. | 1.6 bn | 11.9 | 14.6% | 4.4% | +8.5% | +70% / +103% |
| IEIvanhoe Electric Inc. | 1.2 bn | — | -8.4% | -1,138.7% | +11.8% | −38% / −29% |
| USARUSA Rare Earth, Inc. | 1.1 bn | — | -23.6% | -2,159.3% | unavailable | −39% / −20% |
| TMCTMC the metals Co Inc. | 1.0 bn | 4.2 | -1,123.2% | — | unavailable | −67% / +103% |
| USASAmericas Gold And Silver Corporation | 986.9 m | — | -61.6% | -74.1% | +17.7% | −31% / +413% |
| ASMAvino Silver & Gold Mines Ltd. | 769.3 m | 79.0 | 7.0% | 12.2% | +50.8% | −15% / +746% |
| LARLithium Argentina AG | 682.1 m | — | -9.5% | — | +12.9% | −24% / −21% |
| SGMLSigma Lithium Corporation | 626.1 m | — | -67.4% | -45.6% | −27.3% | −50% / −81% |
| GSMFerroglobe PLC | 547.5 m | — | -25.9% | -12.8% | −18.8% | −34% / −49% |
| ALOYRealloys Inc. | 459.5 m | — | -155.8% | -5,144.4% | −5.3% | −5% / +68% |
| THMInternational Tower Hill Mines Ltd | 455.2 m | — | -2.8% | — | unavailable | −10% / +222% |
| LZMLifezone Metals Limited | 336.9 m | — | -16.7% | -1,289.2% | +652.2% | +1% / −60% |
| USAUU.s. Gold Corp. | 186.4 m | — | -55.2% | — | −30.9% | −35% / +239% |
| PZGParamount Gold Nevada Corp. | 83.9 m | — | -46.1% | — | −54.7% | −20% / +146% |
| WWRWestwater Resources, Inc. | 52.5 m | — | -19.1% | — | unavailable | −57% / −33% |
| COPRIdaho Copper Corporation | 25.7 m | — | -187.5% | — | −63.5% | unavailable / unavailable |
1- and 3-year price returns: for IE from daily closes (the same as the performance table), for the other companies from month-end closes.
olivLaw engine forecast
The world engine ran after the company's latest material disclosure. Probabilities are of TOUCHING a level within the horizon (not closing there) and sit next to the random walk (p_rw), the no-information benchmark.
The engine has no published run for this company yet.
Valuation scenarios (editable assumptions)
Illustrative scenarios
Illustrative: not forecasts and without probabilities. Each case is one coherent set of assumptions, computed on today's figures.
Estimated price (USD)
| Estimated price | Bear | Base | Bull |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 years | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable |
| 3 years | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable |
| 5 years | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable |
AI analysis
AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.
In brief
Ivanhoe Electric is a United States minerals exploration and development company focused on copper and other critical metals, with its main project, the Santa Cruz Copper Project in Arizona, whose preliminary feasibility study was completed in 2025. The company uses its Typhoon geophysical system and works with partners in Saudi Arabia, Chile and the US, at a time when demand for metals linked to electrification is drawing attention. The study projects an after-tax net present value of 1.4 billion USD 1.
SWOT
Strengths
- The Typhoon technology and CGI data analytics give a technical edge in exploration, and the Santa Cruz project has a favorable preliminary study 1.
- The company has partnerships with large mining companies and access to capital through recent share issues 12.
- The main project sits on private land with infrastructure access and declared water rights 1.
Weaknesses
Opportunities
- If exploration in Saudi Arabia, Chile and the US confirms new deposits, the portfolio value could increase 12.
- Demand for critical metals linked to electrification and defense could sustain investor and partner interest 1.
- Collaborations with partners such as SQM could lower exploration costs if joint ventures are formed 2.
Threats
Risks
- No producing minehigh
The company operates no mine, and exploration may fail or may not yield an economic deposit 1.
- Uncertainty in reserve estimateshigh
Resource and reserve estimates are approximate and may be revised, which could change the viability of the Santa Cruz project 1.
- Construction financinghigh
If financing cannot be obtained on favorable terms, project development could be delayed or scaled back 12.
- Property titlemedium
Some properties are held partly through options or contracts, and late payments could cost the company its rights 1.
- Overseas exposuremedium
Activities in Saudi Arabia, Chile and Colombia face specific political and economic uncertainties 12.
Investment thesis
What would need to be true (bull case)
- If the Santa Cruz project passes engineering and permitting successfully, the company could become a significant US producer of copper cathode.
- If the Typhoon technology proves repeatable, it could lower exploration costs and raise the number of discoveries.
- Partnerships with large companies could bring funding and reduce the risk Ivanhoe carries in exploration projects.
What would break the thesis
- The company has no mining revenue and continues to report losses, which could require further share issuance.
- The preliminary study's economics depend on prices and costs that may prove wrong, and budget overruns are common in the sector.
- Concentration on a single main project means any delay in permits or construction could affect the whole company.
What to watch
- Progress of detailed engineering and permitting for the Santa Cruz project2026
- Use of the 200 million USD bridge facility and later funding needsQ1 2027
- Completion of the Alacrán sale and distribution of proceeds2026
- First exploration results from the BHP and SQM partnershipsnext 10-K
Products, market & competition
AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.
The business
Ivanhoe Electric is a technology-driven exploration and development company focused on copper and critical metals used in electric transmission and generation, manufacturing and national security 1. Its activity rests on the Typhoon geophysical system and the data analytics of its 94.3% owned subsidiary Computational Geosciences Inc., which aim to reduce exploration risk 1. It also runs joint ventures and alliances in Saudi Arabia, Chile and the US, and completed the preliminary feasibility study for the Santa Cruz project in Arizona in 2025 1.
The company operates no mines and reported no mining revenue, according to its annual report 1. Its revenue comes from technology subsidiaries CGI and VRB Energy, which develops vanadium redox flow energy storage systems 1. The net loss attributable to common stockholders for fiscal 2025 was 105.9 million USD, with exploration expenses of 63.3 million USD 1.
Funding has relied on share issuance, including an October 2025 public offering with gross proceeds of about 172.5 million USD, partly intended for land payments and early development of Santa Cruz 1. The company also closed a 200 million USD bridge facility, which was undrawn at the time of the annual report 1.
Segments
Santa Cruz Copper Project (Arizona)
The main project, on private land in Pinal County, Arizona, envisages underground mining combined with heap leaching that produces copper cathode on site 1. The preliminary study estimates a 23-year mine life and initial project capital of 1.24 billion USD, while the company continues optimization and detailed engineering 1.
Critical metals and exploration
The portfolio includes the Tintic (Utah), Hog Heaven (Montana) and Gleeson projects, along with the BHP alliance in the US and the SQM collaboration in Chile, where the partner funds early work before a joint venture is formed 12. The Alacrán project in Colombia, held through Cordoba Minerals, is being sold in its remaining 50% stake 1.
Market context
The reference market is copper, whose prices, also used in the preliminary study, are volatile and shaped by demand, monetary policy and electrification trends 1. The company's Santa Cruz case uses a base price of 4.25 USD per lb, and economic results could differ if prices fall significantly or for long periods 1. The company argues the US is underexplored, which, if confirmed, could open new deposits of critical metals 1.
Demand for critical metals is supported by energy, industrial and defense needs, yet exploration depends on access to capital and financing terms for projects without production 1. The company relies on external partners and share issuance to fund its work, which depends on investor appetite 1.
Trends
- Copper demand from electrificationtailwind
Ivanhoe links its projects to structural demand from electrification, which could sustain long-term interest in copper 1.
- Volatility of metal pricesheadwind
The company warns that metal prices change daily and that prolonged declines could reduce its ability to raise capital and keep exploring 1.
- Interest in US resourcestailwind
The view that the US is underexplored and may host critical minerals could favor policies that support domestic production, if they persist 1.
- Construction and capital costsmixed
The estimated initial capital and the risk of cost overruns or delays could influence the feasibility of mine development as the company moves toward construction 12.
Competitive position
The company competes for land, partners and financing with other explorers and producers of copper and critical metals, and its stated edge lies in the Typhoon technology and data analytics 1. Partnerships with large miners such as BHP and SQM show that major companies also seek the same resources 12.
Rivalry also depends on obtaining permits and completing projects, where delays are common in the sector 1. The company trails established producers because it has no operating mine yet 1.
- BHP GroupBHP
Partner in the US exploration alliance, which can also compete for land and copper resources.
- Sociedad Química y Minera de Chile
Partner in the northern Chile exploration collaboration, holding large mining concessions.
- Saudi Arabian Mining Company (Maaden)
Partner in the Saudi joint venture, active in the minerals market.
- Cordoba Minerals Corp.
Publicly traded company in which the group holds a majority stake, with the Alacrán project in Colombia.
Links, dependencies and risks
Who the company is tied to, from its own SEC filings (customers, suppliers, production, partners, competitors, countries, regulation), from the 5 %+ holders' statements (13D/13G) and from what other companies say about it. Click a node for its evidence; on a listed company the graph moves to it.
Loading the links…
News & filings
In the press
- Ivanhoe Mines Issues 2026 Third - Quarter Financial Results , Overview of Operations and Exploration ActivitiesSurge — GDELT DOC · 04 Nov 2026 · RO
- Ivanhoe Electric (IE) in Talks to Sell Arizona Copper Amid Data Center DemandBloomberg Markets · 19 Oct 2026 · EN
- Ivanhoe Talking to Big Tech as Congo Copper Project ExpandsBloomberg Markets · 08 Sept 2026 · EN
- US EXIM issues $1.1bn project letter for Ivanhoe Electric copper projectYahoo Finance — News · 25 Aug 2026 · EN
- Ivanhoe Electric CEO on Copper's Tariff TestBloomberg Markets · 15 Jun 2026 · EN
SEC filings
- Current report23 Sept 2026Regulation FD disclosure · Other events · Financial statements and exhibits
- Quarterly report07 Aug 2026
- Current report05 Aug 2026Departure or appointment of officers · Regulation FD disclosure · Financial statements and exhibits
- Current report08 Jul 2026Material agreement · Financial statements and exhibits
- Current report04 Jun 2026Shareholder vote
- Current report29 May 2026Material agreement · Financial statements and exhibits
- Current report21 May 2026Departure or appointment of officers · Financial statements and exhibits
- Current report11 May 2026Regulation FD disclosure · Other events · Financial statements and exhibits
- Quarterly report07 May 2026
- Proxy statement21 Apr 2026
Sources
- [1] Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 2025-12-31 · SEC / Ivanhoe Electric Inc. · 23 Feb 2026
- [2] Form 10-Q, quarter ended 2026-06-30 · SEC / Ivanhoe Electric Inc. · 07 Aug 2026
Figures computed by olivLaw from SEC filings and closing prices; the qualitative analysis is AI-generated from cited sources. Not investment advice.