olivLaw · US equity research
INVE Technologies, Inc. INVE
Computer Peripheral Equipment, NEC · SIC 3577 · Vertical: Computer Peripheral Equipment, NEC (SIC 3577)
INVE Technologies makes specialty RFID and Bluetooth Low Energy devices that give everyday products digital identities for healthcare, logistics and smart packaging. Revenue was small in 2025, and in 2026 the company agreed to sell its IoT business, which could fundamentally reshape what the company becomes.
The AI analysis may be outdated: new filings came after its sources (see the «AI analysis» section).
At the close of 04 Nov 2026, INVE Technologies, Inc. (INVE) stock was 2.64 USD (−0.38% on the day), with market capitalisation 64.0 m USD, beta 0.74, 52-week range 2.22–5.29 USD. Latest reported quarter (Q2 2026): revenue of 5.7 m USD (+12.7% YoY), net income of -4.7 m USD, diluted EPS -0.20 USD.
Data as of · AI analysis dated · Source: SEC filings and closing prices, computed by olivLaw.
Price history
Loading chart…
Technical reading
- RSI (14)
- 55.3
- strong (55–70)
- Bollinger (20, 2)
- 2.12 – 2.94
- in the upper half of the band · %B 0.64 · band width 32.1%
- SMA 50 / 200
- 2.55 / 3.22
- mixed trend
- MACD (12, 26, 9)
- 0.06 / 0.04
- MACD above signal
Indicators describe past prices; on their own they do not predict direction. On our history the RSI ≤ 40 filter added no return (see the signals methodology).
Performance
| Company | S&P 500 | vs S&P 500 | Vertical median | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +12.3% | −1.1% | +13.4 pp | — |
| 3 months | +1.5% | −0.5% | +2.0 pp | — |
| 6 months | −50.1% | +4.4% | −54.5 pp | — |
| Year to date | −31.2% | +12.3% | −43.6 pp | — |
| 1 year | −28.8% | +13.5% | −42.4 pp | −9.7% |
| 3 years | −56.9% | +76.4% | −133.3 pp | +6.8% |
| 5 years | −89.3% | +63.7% | −153.0 pp | — |
Price returns, dividends excluded.
Quarterly results
Latest quarter: Q2 2026 · 30 Jun 2026
Quarterly margins
Quarterly statements · USD
| Fiscal year | Q3 '24 | Q4 '24 | Q1 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q4 '25 | Q1 '26 | Q2 '26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 6.5 m | 6.7 m | 5.3 m | 5.0 m | 5.0 m | 6.2 m | 7.4 m | 5.7 m |
| Cost of revenue | 6.3 m | 7.7 m | 5.1 m | 5.5 m | 4.5 m | 5.1 m | 6.1 m | 4.8 m |
| Gross profit | 238.0 k | -995.0 k | 132.0 k | -474.0 k | 534.0 k | 1.1 m | 1.3 m | 916.0 k |
| Research & development | 1.1 m | 922.0 k | 787.0 k | 890.0 k | 828.0 k | 773.0 k | 1.0 m | 950.0 k |
| Operating income | -9.6 m | -6.6 m | -5.5 m | -6.4 m | -5.6 m | -4.7 m | -4.2 m | -5.5 m |
| Depreciation & amortisation | 652.0 k ≈ | 694.0 k | 491.0 k | 489.0 k ≈ | 532.0 k ≈ | 514.0 k | 541.0 k | 564.0 k ≈ |
| Pre-tax income | -9.0 m | -4.5 m | -4.8 m | -5.9 m | -4.3 m | -3.3 m | -3.4 m | -4.6 m |
| Income tax | 360.0 k | -271.0 k | 3.0 k | 105.0 k | -847.0 k | 471.0 k | 5.0 k | 12.0 k |
| Net income | 85.9 m | -355.0 k | -4.8 m | -6.0 m | -3.5 m | -3.7 m | -3.4 m | -4.7 m |
| Diluted EPS | 3.62 | -0.01 ≈ | -0.21 | -0.26 | -0.15 | -0.16 ≈ | -0.15 | -0.20 |
| Operating cash flow | -7.2 m ≈ | -5.9 m | -3.3 m | -3.6 m ≈ | -2.9 m ≈ | 3.0 m | -2.8 m | -4.4 m ≈ |
| Capex | 506.0 k ≈ | 620.0 k | 301.0 k | 252.0 k ≈ | 352.0 k ≈ | 203.0 k | 882.0 k | 707.0 k ≈ |
≈ derived quarter (cumulative difference / share-days average)
E/P over time
E/P = trailing-12-month diluted EPS / price at quarter end. E/P is the inverse of P/E and stays defined when earnings are negative.
Fiscal years
| Fiscal year | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | ⚠ 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 78.1 m | 83.8 m | 86.9 m | 103.8 m | 112.9 m | 43.4 m | 26.6 m | 21.5 m |
| Revenue YoY | +29.8% | +7.2% | +3.8% | +19.4% | +8.8% | — | −38.7% | −19.3% |
| Net income | -4.7 m | -1.2 m | -5.1 m | 1,620.0 bn | -392.0 bn | -5.5 m | 74.8 m | -18.0 m |
| Net income YoY | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | −124.2% | — | unavailable | −124.1% |
| Diluted EPS | -0.35 | -0.13 | -0.34 | 0.02 | -0.07 | -0.29 | 3.14 | -0.79 |
| Diluted EPS YoY | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | −450.0% | — | unavailable | −125.2% |
| net % | -6.0% | -1.4% | -5.9% | 1,561,159.9% | -347,163.8% | -12.6% | 281.0% | -83.8% |
| Free cash flow | -6.5 m | 138.0 k | -3.3 m | -859.0 k | -11.7 m | -3.1 m | -16.9 m | -7.8 m |
The series breaks before 2023: earlier years come from the original reports of the issuer of that time, later years from a subsequent filing that restated the perimeter (a separation, discontinued operations). The year-on-year change across the break is not shown.
Reported results vs expectations
Loading…
Balance sheet & financial health
Fiscal year 2025 · 31 Dec 2025
- Cash
- 128.6 m USD
- Financial debt
- unavailable USD
- Net debt
- unavailable USD
- Equity
- 140.7 m USD
- Total assets
- 151.3 m USD
- Debt / equity
- unavailable
- Current ratio
- 15.19x
- ROE
- -12.2%
- ROA
- -11.4%
- FCF margin
- -36.4%
Financial statements (source on every figure)
Revenue and net income (USD)
Margins
Income statement · USD
| Line | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 86.9 m | 103.8 m | 112.9 m | 43.4 m | 26.6 m | 21.5 m | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Mar 2026verified |
| Cost of revenue | 53.2 m | 66.7 m | 72.0 m | 37.4 m | 26.3 m | 20.2 m | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Mar 2026verified |
| Gross profit | 33.7 m | 37.1 m | 40.9 m | 6.0 m | 340.0 k | 1.3 m | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Mar 2026verified |
| Research & development | 9.8 m | 8.7 m | 9.9 m | 4.4 m | 3.9 m | 3.3 m | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Mar 2026verified |
| Operating income | -3.4 m | -1.3 m | -333.0 k | -13.5 m | -28.0 m | -22.1 m | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Mar 2026verified |
| Depreciation & amortisation | 3.3 m | 2.0 m | 2.3 m | 2.7 m | 2.9 m | 2.0 m | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Mar 2026verified |
| EBITDA | -135.0 k ≈ | 624.0 k ≈ | 1.9 m ≈ | -10.8 m ≈ | -25.1 m ≈ | -20.1 m ≈ | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Mar 2026derived |
| Pre-tax income | -5.0 m | 1.6 m | -291.0 k | -13.8 m | -25.8 m | -18.3 m | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Mar 2026verified |
| Income tax | 73.0 k | 28.0 k | 101.0 k | 65.0 k | 90.0 k | -268.0 k | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Mar 2026verified |
| Net income | -5.1 m | 1,620.0 bn | -392.0 bn | -5.5 m | 74.8 m | -18.0 m | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Mar 2026verified |
| Diluted EPS | -0.34 | 0.02 | -0.07 | -0.29 | 3.14 | -0.79 | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Mar 2026verified |
| Weighted average diluted shares | 18.0 m | 22.3 m | 22.7 m | 23.1 m | 23.6 m | 23.8 m | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Mar 2026verified |
≈ computed by olivLaw from the reported lines of the same year: Operating income + Depreciation & amortisation.
Balance sheet · USD
| Line | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash | 11.4 m | 28.6 m | 16.7 m | 23.3 m | 135.6 m | 128.6 m | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Mar 2026verified |
| Receivables | 18.9 m | 20.0 m | 24.8 m | 7.2 m | 4.2 m | 4.1 m | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Mar 2026verified |
| Inventories | 20.3 m | 19.9 m | 29.0 m | 12.6 m | 7.5 m | 7.4 m | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Mar 2026verified |
| Current assets | 53.4 m | 72.7 m | 75.1 m | 79.5 m | 152.8 m | 142.7 m | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Mar 2026verified |
| Property, plant & equipment, net | 2.8 m | 4.1 m | 6.7 m | 8.5 m | 7.7 m | 7.3 m | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Mar 2026verified |
| Goodwill | 10.3 m | 10.3 m | 10.2 m | 10.2 m | — | — | SEC (XBRL)· 15 Mar 2024verified |
| Intangibles (excl. goodwill) | 7.6 m | 6.4 m | 5.3 m | 4.3 m | — | — | SEC (XBRL)· 15 Mar 2024verified |
| Total assets | 78.7 m | 96.7 m | 102.8 m | 109.7 m | 163.2 m | 151.3 m | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Mar 2026verified |
| Accounts payable | 11.0 m | 10.5 m | 15.2 m | 5.4 m | 2.7 m | 3.6 m | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Mar 2026verified |
| Short-term debt | 20.1 m | — | — | 9.9 m | 0 | — | SEC (XBRL)· 17 Mar 2025verified |
| Current liabilities | 41.6 m | 20.8 m | 23.4 m | 30.8 m | 8.0 m | 9.4 m | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Mar 2026verified |
| Total liabilities | 44.5 m | 22.2 m | 27.4 m | 35.5 m | 9.2 m | 10.6 m | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Mar 2026verified |
| Equity | 34.2 m | 74.5 m † | 75.4 m † | 74.3 m † | 154.1 m † | 140.7 m † | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Mar 2026verified |
† equity attributable to the parent's shareholders: in these years the issuer no longer reports the total including non-controlling interests.
Cash flow · USD
| Line | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | -1.8 m | 1.2 m | -7.8 m | 1.2 m | -15.4 m | -6.7 m | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Mar 2026verified |
| Capex | 1.6 m | 2.1 m | 3.9 m | 4.3 m | 1.5 m | 1.1 m | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Mar 2026verified |
| Free cash flow | -3.3 m ≈ | -859.0 k ≈ | -11.7 m ≈ | -3.1 m ≈ | -16.9 m ≈ | -7.8 m ≈ | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Mar 2026derived |
| Investing cash flow | -1.6 m | -1.5 m | -3.9 m | -4.2 m | 141.5 m | -810.0 k | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Mar 2026verified |
| Financing cash flow | 4.9 m | 19.3 m | -1.0 m | 10.1 m | -13.6 m | -431.0 k | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Mar 2026verified |
| Share repurchases | — | — | — | — | 1.9 m | — | SEC (XBRL)· 17 Mar 2025verified |
≈ computed by olivLaw from the reported lines of the same year: Operating cash flow − Capex.
Computed indicators
Growth
Profitability
Returns
Balance sheet
Liquidity
Cash
Efficiency
Market and valuation
4 indicators that do not apply to the sector.
Valuation
olivLaw classification
- valuation methods computed: 0 of at least 1
A scoring methodology on indicators and valuation, not investment advice.
Closing price
04 Nov 2026Source: olivLaw, closing series
Market cap: 64.0 m USD
Key indicators
Coverage and freshness
Score by group
72% · Insufficient data
Estimated value range
unavailable — no valuation method could be computed
Valuation assumptions are editorial choices, not measured; beta is not measured.
Valuation methods
- DCF (discounted cash flow)unavailable · input data missing
- Peers: EV/Salesunavailable · net debt missing: EV cannot be bridged to equity (missing debt is not zero)
- Peers: EV/EBITDAunavailable · net debt missing: EV cannot be bridged to equity (missing debt is not zero)
no valuation method could be computed
Classification (SIC) comparables group by industry code, not by economic activity; the direct group is an editorial selection by activity. Members' multiples are on their own trailing twelve months, at their own latest close.
Assumptions (illustrative, editorial)
- Risk-free rate
- 4.3%
- Equity risk premium
- 5.0%
- Beta (default)
- 1.00
- Cost of equity
- 9.3%
- Terminal growth
- 2.5%
Factor scorecard
Insufficient data
Minimum-evidence gate: valuation methods computed: 0 of at least 1
| Factor | Value | Score | Weight used |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin · Quality | 15.9% | 0 (on a fixed band) | 15% |
| EBIT margin · Quality | -82.4% | 13 (vs peers) | 12% |
| FCF margin · Quality | -37.9% | 0 (on a fixed band) | 12% |
| Revenue CAGR 3Y · Growth | -42.5% | 0 (on a fixed band) | 24% |
| Revenue growth (YoY) · Growth | -19.3% | 6 (vs peers) | 12% |
| Net debt / EBITDA · Balance sheet | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Current ratio · Balance sheet | 20.3x | 100 (on a fixed band) | 9% |
| EV/Sales · Valuation | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| FCF yield · Valuation | -14.4% | 0 (on a fixed band) | 18% |
| Shareholder yield (distributions) · Returns | unavailable | unavailable | — |
Factors without a value were dropped; the remaining weights were renormalised.
Score groups
- Balance sheet· partial100/100 · 1/2 factors with a value
- Growth2/100 · 2/2 factors with a value
- Quality4/100 · 3/3 factors with a value
- Returns· partialunavailable · 0/1 factors with a value
- Valuation· partial0/100 · 1/2 factors with a value
A «partial» group is computed from under half of its weight or from one factor: it is not a full assessment of the group.
Memo
INVE TECHNOLOGIES, INC. (INVE). Latest full fiscal year: 2025; data up to 2026-06-30.
Figures computed from the financial statements: revenue 21.5 m USD in 2025; YoY growth -19.3%; net margin -62.9%; ROE -10.9%.
Valuation cannot be computed from the available data.
Insufficient data for a verdict (valuation methods computed: 0 of at least 1).
Text generated deterministically from the figures shown; no language model. Not investment advice.
What supports the thesis
- Current ratio: 20.3x
What contradicts it
- Gross margin: 15.9%
- EBIT margin: -82.4%
- FCF margin: -37.9%
- Revenue CAGR 3Y: -42.5%
- Revenue growth (YoY): -19.3%
- FCF yield: -14.4%
Not assessed (insufficient data or a ratio without meaning): Net debt / EBITDA, EV/Sales, Shareholder yield (distributions).
Versus the vertical median
Computer Peripheral Equipment, NEC (SIC 3577) · same industry (4-digit SIC) · compared with 17 companies
Multiples and returns vs the median
Price rebased to 100 (monthly, 5 years)
Companies in the vertical
| Market cap | P/E | ROE | Net margin | Revenue YoY | 1A / 3A | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PANWPalo Alto Networks, Inc. | 284.7 bn | 870.1 | 1.7% | 2.7% | +24.5% | +83% / +136% |
| FTNTFortinet, Inc. | 95.1 bn | 42.1 | 153.1% | 29.0% | +14.2% | +59% / +146% |
| LOGILogitech International S.A. | 14.2 bn | 18.1 | 38.2% | 16.4% | +6.3% | −11% / +14% |
| CRSRCorsair Gaming, Inc. | 1.4 bn | 41.4 | 5.8% | 2.5% | +11.9% | +104% / +3% |
| EVLVEvolv Technologies Holdings, Inc. | 871.2 m | — | -4.9% | -3.0% | +40.5% | −25% / +20% |
| MITKMitek Systems, Inc. | 861.4 m | 40.7 | 9.2% | 11.4% | +4.4% | +115% / +69% |
| SSYSStratasys Ltd. | 587.3 m | — | -12.7% | -18.9% | −3.7% | −22% / −38% |
| IMMRImmersion Corporation | 237.8 m | 21.6 | 3.5% | 0.6% | +11.2% | +1% / +10% |
| RDCMRadcom Ltd. | 168.7 m | 14.3 | 11.4% | 16.8% | +17.2% | −22% / +29% |
| XRXXerox Holdings Corp | 155.0 m | — | -128.0% | -11.9% | +12.9% | −58% / −92% |
| MYNDMynd.ai, Inc. | 126.0 m | — | -995.5% | -32.2% | −37.2% | −56% / −97% |
| INVEInve Technologies, Inc. | 64.0 m | — | -10.9% | -62.9% | −19.3% | −29% / −57% |
| TACTTransact Technologies Inc | 54.4 m | — | -1.3% | -0.8% | +18.7% | +19% / −22% |
| LINKInterlink Electronics, Inc | 52.3 m | — | -10.5% | -7.9% | +1.8% | −8% / −39% |
| WETHWetouch Technology Inc. | 11.6 m | 1.2 | 6.0% | 17.6% | +6.8% | −57% / unavailable |
| AIMDAinos, Inc. | 5.4 m | — | -196.3% | -106,283.3% | +499.0% | −65% / −95% |
| VTIXVirtuix Holdings Inc. | — | — | — | -543.2% | +18.4% | unavailable / unavailable |
| YIBOPlanet Image International Limited | — | — | -14.4% | -5.3% | +3.6% | +5% / unavailable |
1- and 3-year price returns: for INVE from daily closes (the same as the performance table), for the other companies from month-end closes.
olivLaw engine forecast
The world engine ran after the company's latest material disclosure. Probabilities are of TOUCHING a level within the horizon (not closing there) and sit next to the random walk (p_rw), the no-information benchmark.
The engine has no published run for this company yet.
Valuation scenarios (editable assumptions)
Illustrative scenarios
Illustrative: not forecasts and without probabilities. Each case is one coherent set of assumptions, computed on today's figures.
Estimated price (USD)
| Estimated price | Bear | Base | Bull |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 years | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable |
| 3 years | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable |
| 5 years | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable |
AI analysis
AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.
Possibly outdated: the newest document it read is from 21 Oct 2026; since then the company filed 8-K (30 Oct 2026 · results).
In brief
INVE Technologies makes specialty RFID and Bluetooth Low Energy devices that give everyday products digital identities for healthcare, logistics and smart packaging. Revenue was small in 2025, and in 2026 the company agreed to sell its IoT business, which could fundamentally reshape what the company becomes.
SWOT
Strengths
Weaknesses
Opportunities
- Expansion into healthcare, consumer and BLE, plus new digital product passport rules, could create new demand 1.
- The strategy of acquiring compliance SaaS businesses could open a new model if the transactions succeed 2.
- The share repurchase program could support shareholder value and return capital 3.
Risks
- Failure of the IoT asset salehigh
The transaction depends on shareholder approval and other conditions; if it does not close, the transformation plan could be affected 2.
- Use of proceeds and acquisition riskmedium
The use of proceeds and future acquisitions may not yield returns, and shareholders may disagree with how funds are used 1.
- Tariffs and transshipment riskmedium
If products were deemed transshipments, higher tariffs could significantly reduce margins 1.
- Persistent operating losseshigh
Losses from continuing operations could persist until revenue grows substantially 1.
- Customer concentrationmedium
Reliance on a few large customers means a reduction in orders from one of them could strongly affect results 1.
Investment thesis
What would need to be true (bull case)
- If the transaction closes and capital is returned, the remaining value could become more clearly visible to shareholders 23.
- Exiting low-margin business and closing the Singapore plant could improve margins if volume grows 1.
- High liquidity could fund strategic acquisitions without immediate pressure on the balance sheet 3.
What to watch
- Completion of the IoT asset sale to Trackonomy2026
- Final Q3 results and revenue profile of the remaining companyQ3 2026
- Outcome of the tender offer and final accepted priceQ4 2026
- New corporate name and first compliance SaaS acquisitionsnext 10-K
Products, market & competition
AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.
Possibly outdated: the newest document it read is from 21 Oct 2026; since then the company filed 8-K (30 Oct 2026 · results).
The business
INVE Technologies, Inc. (Nasdaq: INVE), also known as Identiv, designs, produces and sells RFID and BLE inlays, tags and labels that can be attached to or built into physical objects. The company provides digital identity, tracking, authentication and consumer engagement, and its devices have been integrated into more than a billion and a half applications globally 1. Headquarters are in Santa Ana, California, and production is concentrated in Thailand 1.
From September 6, 2024, the company sold its physical security business for approximately $143.9 million in cash and kept a single IoT Business segment 1. Continuing revenue is small, so the company reports losses from continuing operations until revenue scales substantially 1.
In June 2026 the company agreed to sell its IoT business to Trackonomy Systems, Inc. for $50.0 million of Buyer preferred stock and $25.0 million in cash 2. According to the preliminary Q3 release, the transaction closed on September 15, 2026 3. The remaining company intends to pursue physical AI solutions by acquiring compliance SaaS businesses 2.
Segments
IoT Business (continuing operations until the Trackonomy transaction)
The IoT segment develops specialty inlays, tags and labels for healthcare, logistics, smart packaging and other high-value markets, including medical device consumables and wine bottles 1. Revenue declined in 2025 as the company exited low-margin business and a largest customer reduced purchases 1.
Perform, Accelerate, Transform strategy
The strategy covers optimizing the channel business, three growth initiatives in healthcare, consumer and BLE, and an acquisition component that became central after the 2026 transaction 12. The company sells largely through channel partners and system integrators 1.
Market context
The RFID market is described as emerging, with potential to reach hundreds of billions of units over time as costs decline and adoption spreads across nearly every sector 1. Adoption can take from six months to several years, especially in regulated industries such as healthcare 1.
Rising global production capacity has put pricing pressure on competitors, and the company exited its lowest-margin business in response 1. If demand does not keep pace with new capacity, prices and margins could stay under pressure 1.
Trends
- Digitization and IoT expansiontailwind
Demand for digital identity of products grows with IoT, anti-counterfeiting and supply chain visibility needs 1.
- EU Digital Product Passport rulestailwind
Forthcoming EU Digital Product Passport regulations could support demand for smart labels in logistics and packaging 1.
- U.S. trade policy and tariffsheadwind
Tariff changes and trade policy shifts affect import costs from Thailand, where about 15% of the business is exposed 1.
- Healthcare adoption pacemixed
Healthcare adopts the technology more slowly but could offer higher margins if integration succeeds, which the company treats as a priority 1.
Competitive position
Competition in RFID has grown, particularly from China, and many rivals sell at low prices to win share 1. The company responded by exiting low-margin segments, which reduced volume but improved profitability 1.
Differentiation rests on specialized antenna design, complex multi-component products and relationships with chip makers 1. These advantages could stay relevant if complex projects continue to develop as they have 1.
- RFID manufacturers from China
Newer entrants that sell at low prices and expand production capacity 1.
- Contract manufacturers and RFID capacity providers
The number of contract manufacturers and their capacity have grown significantly, which can press on prices 1.
- RFID and BLE chip suppliers
Strategic partners of the company that could also compete as they integrate further into end products 1.
- Trackonomy Systems, Inc.
The buyer of the IoT business, which is set to own the Identiv brand and related technology 2.
Links, dependencies and risks
Who the company is tied to, from its own SEC filings (customers, suppliers, production, partners, competitors, countries, regulation), from the 5 %+ holders' statements (13D/13G) and from what other companies say about it. Click a node for its evidence; on a listed company the graph moves to it.
Loading the links…
News & filings
In the press
No news in our archive over the last 180 days.
SEC filings
- Current report30 Oct 2026Results of operations · Financial statements and exhibits
- Current report21 Oct 2026Results of operations · Regulation FD disclosure · Financial statements and exhibits
- Current report18 Sept 2026Departure or appointment of officers
- Current report16 Sept 2026Acquisition or disposition of assets · Amendments to articles or bylaws · Shareholder vote · Regulation FD disclosure · Financial statements and exhibits
- Current report24 Aug 2026Other events · Financial statements and exhibits
- Quarterly report13 Aug 2026
- Current report12 Aug 2026Results of operations · Financial statements and exhibits
- Current report05 Aug 2026Departure or appointment of officers
- Current report27 Jul 2026Other events
- Current report24 Jun 2026Material agreement · Regulation FD disclosure · Other events · Financial statements and exhibits
Sources
- [1] Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 2025-12-31 · SEC / INVE Technologies, Inc. · 26 Mar 2026
- [2] Form 10-Q, quarter ended 2026-06-30 · SEC / INVE Technologies, Inc. · 13 Aug 2026
- [3] Form 8-K, results release (exhibit 99.1) · SEC / INVE Technologies, Inc. · 21 Oct 2026
Figures computed by olivLaw from SEC filings and closing prices; the qualitative analysis is AI-generated from cited sources. Not investment advice.