olivlawolivlaw

olivLaw · US equity research

Knightscope, Inc. KSCP

Communications Equipment, NEC · SIC 3669 · Vertical: Communications Equipment, NEC (SIC 3669)

0.46USD+2.22% · 1 dayClose 04 Nov 2026

Knightscope is a security technology company that delivers, as a managed service, autonomous robots, software and licensed security personnel under the Autonomous Security Force name. In 2026 the company expanded considerably through the Event Risk acquisition, which lifted its revenue but also its losses and funding needs, and this combination remains central to any assessment; revenue for the first nine months of 2026 reached about 23.7 million USD in a preliminary report.

At the close of 04 Nov 2026, Knightscope, Inc. (KSCP) stock was 0.46 USD (+2.22% on the day), with market capitalisation 34.7 m USD, beta 2.22, 52-week range 0.45–5.53 USD. Latest reported quarter (Q2 2026): revenue of 9.0 m USD (+228.3% YoY), net income of -14.1 m USD, diluted EPS -0.79 USD.

Data as of · AI analysis dated · Source: SEC filings and closing prices, computed by olivLaw.

Market cap
34.7 m USD
shares as of 08 Nov 2023
P/E (TTM)
unavailable
Diluted EPS TTM -3.46 · TTM to 30 Jun 2026
E/P (TTM)
-752.91%
TTM to 30 Jun 2026
Dividend yield
unavailable
Beta (2y)
2.22
Volatility (1y) 108%
52-week range
0.455.53

Price history

Loading chart…

Technical reading

RSI (14)
19.6
oversold (≤ 30)
Bollinger (20, 2)
0.42 – 0.65
in the lower half of the band · %B 0.16 · band width 41.7%
SMA 50 / 200
0.89 / 2.40
downtrend (price < SMA50 < SMA200)
MACD (12, 26, 9)
-0.12 / -0.13
MACD above signal

Indicators describe past prices; on their own they do not predict direction. On our history the RSI ≤ 40 filter added no return (see the signals methodology).

Performance

CompanyS&P 500vs S&P 500Vertical median
1 month−36.6%−1.1%−35.5 pp—
3 months−70.7%−0.5%−70.2 pp—
6 months−85.2%+4.4%−89.6 pp—
Year to date−87.6%+12.3%−99.9 pp—
1 year−89.4%+13.5%−102.9 pp−24.8%
3 years−98.6%+76.4%−175.0 pp+27.9%
5 yearsunavailable+63.7%unavailable—
Max drawdown (1y)
−91.9%
26 Mar 2026 → 03 Nov 2026
Max drawdown (5y)
−100.0%
31 Jan 2022 → 03 Nov 2026
Compound annual growth (5y)
unavailable
S&P 500 +10.4%

Price returns, dividends excluded.

Quarterly results

Latest quarter: Q2 2026 · 30 Jun 2026

Revenue
9.0 m USD
+228.3% YoY
Net income
-14.1 m USD
unavailable YoY
Diluted EPS
-0.79
unavailable YoY
net / operating
-156.1% / -145.1%

Quarterly margins

Quarterly statements · USD

Fiscal yearQ3 '24Q4 '24Q1 '25Q2 '25Q3 '25Q4 '25Q1 '26Q2 '26
Revenue2.5 m2.8 m2.9 m2.7 m3.1 m2.5 m6.0 m9.0 m
Cost of revenue3.0 m4.1 m3.6 m3.7 m4.7 m4.2 m5.6 m8.4 m
Gross profit-506.0 k-1.3 m-668.0 k-918.0 k-1.6 m-1.6 m465.0 k664.0 k
Research & development1.8 m2.1 m2.1 m2.1 m3.8 m4.5 m4.7 m6.0 m
SG&A——4.0 m3.3 m——6.1 m7.7 m
Operating income-7.7 m-6.9 m-6.8 m-6.3 m-9.5 m-11.3 m-10.3 m-13.1 m
Depreciation & amortisation614.0 k ≈723.0 k656.0 k639.0 k ≈642.0 k ≈623.0 k798.0 k1.2 m ≈
Pre-tax income-10.9 m-7.0 m-6.9 m-6.3 m-9.5 m-11.1 m-10.3 m-14.1 m
Net income-10.9 m-7.0 m-6.9 m-6.3 m-9.5 m-11.1 m-10.3 m-14.1 m
Diluted EPS-3.58-1.63 ≈-1.28-0.90-0.98-0.95 ≈-0.74-0.79
Operating cash flow-4.7 m ≈-5.1 m-6.4 m-5.5 m ≈-7.9 m ≈-10.6 m-11.6 m-11.5 m ≈
Capex8.0 k ≈31.0 k——231.0 k ≈242.0 k111.0 k285.0 k ≈

≈ derived quarter (cumulative difference / share-days average)

E/P over time

E/P = trailing-12-month diluted EPS / price at quarter end. E/P is the inverse of P/E and stays defined when earnings are negative.

Fiscal years

Fiscal year202020212022202320242025
Revenue3.3 m3.4 m5.6 m12.8 m10.8 m11.3 m
Revenue YoYunavailable+2.2%+65.3%+127.3%−15.6%+4.9%
Net income-19.3 m-43.8 m-25.6 m-22.1 m-31.7 m-33.8 m
Net income YoYunavailableunavailableunavailableunavailableunavailableunavailable
Diluted EPS-1.96-4.18-0.72-16.77-10.97-4.00
Diluted EPS YoYunavailableunavailableunavailableunavailableunavailableunavailable
net %-579.9%-1,286.9%-455.4%-172.8%-293.7%-298.3%
Free cash flowunavailable-20.2 m-24.2 m-24.6 m-22.5 m-31.0 m

Reported results vs expectations

Loading…

Balance sheet & financial health

Fiscal year 2025 · 31 Dec 2025

Cash
20.6 m USD
Financial debt
4.4 m USD
Net debt
-16.1 m USD
Equity
27.8 m USD
Total assets
41.3 m USD
Debt / equity
0.16x
Current ratio
3.99x
ROE
-155.3%
ROA
-97.4%
FCF margin
-273.5%

Financial statements (source on every figure)

Revenue and net income (USD)

Margins

Income statement · USD

Revenue
2023
12.8 m
2024
10.8 m
2025
11.3 m

SEC (XBRL)· 27 Mar 2026verified

Cost of revenue
2023
14.8 m
2024
14.5 m
2025
16.1 m

SEC (XBRL)· 27 Mar 2026verified

Gross profit
2023
-2.0 m
2024
-3.7 m
2025
-4.8 m

SEC (XBRL)· 27 Mar 2026verified

Research & development
2023
6.4 m
2024
7.1 m
2025
12.5 m

SEC (XBRL)· 27 Mar 2026verified

SG&A
2023
—
2024
18.4 m
2025
16.6 m

SEC (XBRL)· 27 Mar 2026verified

Operating income
2023
-26.3 m
2024
-29.7 m
2025
-33.9 m

SEC (XBRL)· 27 Mar 2026verified

Depreciation & amortisation
2023
2.4 m
2024
2.6 m
2025
2.6 m

SEC (XBRL)· 27 Mar 2026verified

EBITDA
2023
-23.9 m ≈
2024
-27.1 m ≈
2025
-31.3 m ≈

SEC (XBRL)· 27 Mar 2026derived

Pre-tax income
2023
-22.1 m
2024
-31.7 m
2025
-33.8 m

SEC (XBRL)· 27 Mar 2026verified

Income tax
2023
0
2024
0
2025
0

SEC (XBRL)· 27 Mar 2026verified

Net income
2023
-22.1 m
2024
-31.7 m
2025
-33.8 m

SEC (XBRL)· 27 Mar 2026verified

Diluted EPS
2023
-16.77
2024
-10.97
2025
-4.00

SEC (XBRL)· 27 Mar 2026verified

Weighted average diluted shares
2023
1.3 m
2024
2.9 m
2025
8.5 m

SEC (XBRL)· 27 Mar 2026verified

Balance sheet · USD

Cash
2023
2.3 m
2024
11.1 m
2025
20.6 m

SEC (XBRL)· 27 Mar 2026verified

Receivables
2023
2.1 m
2024
1.7 m
2025
2.1 m

SEC (XBRL)· 27 Mar 2026verified

Inventories
2023
2.3 m
2024
1.8 m
2025
2.3 m

SEC (XBRL)· 27 Mar 2026verified

Current assets
2023
8.2 m
2024
15.1 m
2025
26.4 m

SEC (XBRL)· 27 Mar 2026verified

Property, plant & equipment, net
2023
857.0 k
2024
661.0 k
2025
1.1 m

SEC (XBRL)· 27 Mar 2026verified

Goodwill
2023
1.9 m
2024
1.9 m
2025
1.9 m

SEC (XBRL)· 27 Mar 2026verified

Intangibles (excl. goodwill)
2023
1.6 m
2024
1.2 m
2025
924.0 k

SEC (XBRL)· 27 Mar 2026verified

Total assets
2023
23.0 m
2024
28.2 m
2025
41.3 m

SEC (XBRL)· 27 Mar 2026verified

Accounts payable
2023
1.9 m
2024
2.8 m
2025
2.5 m

SEC (XBRL)· 27 Mar 2026verified

Short-term debt
2023
—
2024
1.4 m
2025
405.0 k

SEC (XBRL)· 27 Mar 2026verified

Long-term debt
2023
1.2 m
2024
4.0 m
2025
4.0 m

SEC (XBRL)· 27 Mar 2026verified

Current liabilities
2023
6.9 m
2024
8.3 m
2025
6.6 m

SEC (XBRL)· 27 Mar 2026verified

Total liabilities
2023
15.4 m
2024
12.4 m
2025
13.5 m

SEC (XBRL)· 27 Mar 2026verified

Equity
2023
-26.6 m
2024
15.8 m
2025
27.8 m

SEC (XBRL)· 27 Mar 2026verified

Cash flow · USD

Operating cash flow
2023
-24.2 m
2024
-22.5 m
2025
-30.3 m

SEC (XBRL)· 27 Mar 2026verified

Capex
2023
457.0 k
2024
43.0 k
2025
654.0 k

SEC (XBRL)· 27 Mar 2026verified

Free cash flow
2023
-24.6 m ≈
2024
-22.5 m ≈
2025
-31.0 m ≈

SEC (XBRL)· 27 Mar 2026derived

Investing cash flow
2023
-5.1 m
2024
-3.2 m
2025
-2.5 m

SEC (XBRL)· 27 Mar 2026verified

Financing cash flow
2023
26.8 m
2024
34.5 m
2025
42.2 m

SEC (XBRL)· 27 Mar 2026verified

Computed indicators

Growth

Revenue growth (YoY)
4.9%
computed by olivLawFY 2025
Revenue CAGR 3Y
26.3%
computed by olivLawFY 2022 → FY 2025
Revenue CAGR 5Y
27.7%
computed by olivLawFY 2020 → FY 2025
EBIT growth (YoY)
unavailable
the base of the ratio is not positive
Net income growth (YoY)
unavailable
the base of the ratio is not positive
Net income CAGR 3Y
unavailable
the base of the ratio is not positive
Net income CAGR 5Y
unavailable
the base of the ratio is not positive
EPS growth (YoY)
unavailable
the base of the ratio is not positive
EPS CAGR 3Y
unavailable
the base of the ratio is not positive
EPS CAGR 5Y
unavailable
the base of the ratio is not positive
FCF growth (YoY)
unavailable
the base of the ratio is not positive

Profitability

Gross margin
-9.9%
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Jun 2026
EBITDA margin
-197.7%
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Jun 2026
EBIT margin
-213.5%
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Jun 2026
Net margin
-217.3%
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Jun 2026
FCF margin
-205.0%
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Jun 2026

Returns

ROE
-201.3%
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Jun 2026 · balance sheet at 30 Jun 2026
ROA
-105.7%
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Jun 2026 · balance sheet at 30 Jun 2026
ROIC
-200.8%
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Jun 2026 · balance sheet at 30 Jun 2026
ROCE
-108.1%
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Jun 2026 · balance sheet at 30 Jun 2026
Payout ratio (EPS)
unavailable
input data missing
Payout ratio (FCF)
unavailable
input data missing

Balance sheet

Net debt
-3.8 m USD
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 30 Jun 2026
Net debt / EBITDA
unavailable
insufficient data
Debt / equity
0.1x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 30 Jun 2026
Interest coverage
unavailable
input data missing

Liquidity

Current ratio
1.2x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 30 Jun 2026
Cash ratio
0.5x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 30 Jun 2026

Cash

Operating cash flow
-41.6 m USD
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Jun 2026
Capital expenditure
869.0 k USD
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Jun 2026
Free cash flow
-42.4 m USD
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Jun 2026
FCF conversion
unavailable
insufficient data
Cash conversion
unavailable
insufficient data

Efficiency

Days sales outstanding
61 days
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Jun 2026 · balance sheet at 30 Jun 2026
Days payables outstanding
47 days
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Jun 2026 · balance sheet at 30 Jun 2026

Market and valuation

Market capitalisation
34.7 m USD
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 30 Jun 2026
Enterprise value
30.9 m USD
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 30 Jun 2026
Market cap / net income TTM
unavailable
insufficient data
P/E (TTM)
unavailable
insufficient data
Earnings yield
-752.9%
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Jun 2026
P/B
1.2x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 30 Jun 2026
P/S
1.7x
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Jun 2026 · balance sheet at 30 Jun 2026
EV/EBITDA
unavailable
insufficient data
EV/EBIT
unavailable
insufficient data
EV/Sales
1.5x
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Jun 2026 · balance sheet at 30 Jun 2026
P/FCF
unavailable
the base of the ratio is not positive
FCF yield
-122.4%
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Jun 2026 · balance sheet at 30 Jun 2026
Dividend yield
unavailable
no dividend in the structured statements; a missing line is not a confirmed zero
Shareholder yield (distributions)
unavailable
input data missing

4 indicators that do not apply to the sector.

Valuation

olivLaw classification

Unattractive profile

Score: 32 / 100

A scoring methodology on indicators and valuation, not investment advice.

score < 40

Closing price

0.46 USD

04 Nov 2026Source: olivLaw, closing series

Market cap: 34.7 m USD

Key indicators

Market capitalisation
34.7 m USD
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 30 Jun 2026
P/E (TTM)
unavailable
insufficient data
P/B
1.2x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 30 Jun 2026
EV/EBITDA
unavailable
insufficient data
ROE
-201.3%
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Jun 2026 · balance sheet at 30 Jun 2026
Net margin
-217.3%
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Jun 2026
Revenue growth (YoY)
4.9%
computed by olivLawFY 2025
Dividend yield
unavailable
no dividend in the structured statements; a missing line is not a confirmed zero

Coverage and freshness

32/37 reporting lines present
Latest full fiscal year: 2025
Latest reported period: 30 Jun 2026
Latest balance sheet date: 30 Jun 2026
Share count (cover of the latest filing), as of: 08 Nov 2023
Source: SEC (XBRL)published 12 Aug 2026
verified 812derived 72

Score by group

  • Quality3
  • Growth82
  • Valuation19
  • Balance sheet21

Estimated value range

Low
0.37
USD per share
Mid
0.39
USD per share
High
0.43
USD per share
Price: 0.46 USD
The price is above the range
Potential to the central value: -15.9% (value / price − 1)
Margin of safety: -19.0% (1 − price / value)
Agreement between methods: single method · 1 methods used · 1 independent bases

The combined range = the median of the valid methods' low, central and high values; it is not a probability interval and does not cover every result. Envelope of all methods: 0.37 – 0.43 USD.

Valuation assumptions are editorial choices, not measured; beta is not measured.

Method ranges (USD per share)

— — Mid · ▏ Price

Valuation methods

  • DCF (discounted cash flow)unavailable · input data missing
  • Peers: EV/Sales0.37 – 0.43 (Mid 0.39)
    5 companies used · median multiple 1.2x · quartiles 1.2x – 1.4x
    AIOT, ESE, MTEK, REKR, TBCH
  • Peers: EV/EBITDAunavailable · the base of the ratio is not positive
Multiple comparisons use the SIC vertical: Communications Equipment, NEC (SIC 3669)

Classification (SIC) comparables group by industry code, not by economic activity; the direct group is an editorial selection by activity. Members' multiples are on their own trailing twelve months, at their own latest close.

Assumptions (illustrative, editorial)

Risk-free rate
4.3%
Equity risk premium
5.0%
Beta (default)
1.00
Cost of equity
9.3%
Terminal growth
2.5%

Factor scorecard

Unattractive profile · Score 32/100

FactorValueScoreWeight used
Gross margin · Quality-9.9%0 (on a fixed band)12%
EBIT margin · Quality-213.5%9 (vs peers)10%
FCF margin · Quality-205.0%0 (on a fixed band)10%
Revenue CAGR 3Y · Growth26.3%100 (on a fixed band)19%
Revenue growth (YoY) · Growth4.9%45 (vs peers)10%
Net debt / EBITDA · Balance sheetunavailableunavailable—
Current ratio · Balance sheet1.2x21 (on a fixed band)7%
EV/Sales · Valuation1.5x33 (vs peers)19%
FCF yield · Valuation-122.4%0 (on a fixed band)14%
Shareholder yield (distributions) · Returnsunavailableunavailable—

Factors without a value were dropped; the remaining weights were renormalised.

Score groups

  • Balance sheet· partial21/100 · 1/2 factors with a value
  • Growth82/100 · 2/2 factors with a value
  • Quality3/100 · 3/3 factors with a value
  • Returns· partialunavailable · 0/1 factors with a value
  • Valuation19/100 · 2/2 factors with a value

A «partial» group is computed from under half of its weight or from one factor: it is not a full assessment of the group.

Memo

Knightscope, Inc. (KSCP). Latest full fiscal year: 2025; data up to 2026-06-30.

Figures computed from the financial statements: revenue 11.3 m USD in 2025; YoY growth 4.9%; net margin -217.3%; ROE -201.3%.

The estimated value range is 0.37–0.43 USD per share (median of 1 methods, agreement: single method); assumptions are illustrative. Against the central value of 0.39 USD, the price of 0.46 USD leaves a potential of -15.9% (value / price − 1) and a margin of safety of -19.0% (1 − price / value). The range is the median of the methods' low, central and high values, not a probability interval.

olivLaw score 32/100, methodological classification: unattractive profile (score, margin of safety and method agreement together; not a judgement of the right price). Groups assessed only in part: balance, returns. Not investment advice.

Text generated deterministically from the figures shown; no language model. Not investment advice.

What supports the thesis

  • Revenue CAGR 3Y: 26.3%

What contradicts it

  • Gross margin: -9.9%
  • EBIT margin: -213.5%
  • FCF margin: -205.0%
  • Current ratio: 1.2x
  • FCF yield: -122.4%
  • The price is above the estimated value range

Not assessed (insufficient data or a ratio without meaning): Net debt / EBITDA, Shareholder yield (distributions).

Versus the vertical median

Communications Equipment, NEC (SIC 3669) · same industry (4-digit SIC) · compared with 11 companies

Multiples and returns vs the median

P/E
—
vertical median 22.6x
EV/EBITDA
—
vertical median 21.7x
P/S
1.7x
vertical median 1.6x
above median (+7.0%)
P/B
1.2x
vertical median 2.5x
below median (−53.9%)
ROE
-201.3%
vertical median -11.7%
below median
Net margin
-217.3%
vertical median -6.4%
below median
EBIT margin
-213.5%
vertical median 3.1%
below median (−7,011.4%)
Revenue YoY
4.9%
vertical median 5.3%
below median (−6.8%)
Net debt/EBITDA
—
vertical median 3.9x
Dividend yield
—
vertical median —

Price rebased to 100 (monthly, 5 years)

Companies in the vertical

Market capP/EROENet marginRevenue YoY1A / 3A
LITELumentum Holdings Inc.56.8 bn—-245.8%-175.8%+83.2%+93% / +1,364%
ESEEsco Technologies Inc.6.2 bn19.821.4%24.4%+19.2%+13% / +128%
NSSCNapco Security Technologies, Inc1.1 bn25.923.4%21.6%+11.4%−21% / +4%
AIOTPowerfleet, Inc.381.2 m—-4.0%-4.2%+22.4%−43% / +22%
TBCHTurtle Beach Corporation303.7 m—-3.2%-1.1%−14.2%+22% / +50%
INSGInseego Corp.79.3 m25.3—-6.4%−13.1%−56% / +120%
AMPGAmplitech Group, Inc.74.5 m—-19.4%-33.4%+165.0%−25% / +56%
REKRRekor Systems, Inc.49.3 m—-62.8%-43.8%+5.3%−80% / −87%
KSCPKnightscope, Inc.34.7 m—-201.3%-217.3%+4.9%−89% / −99%
SNTSenstar Technologies Corporation33.7 m10.38.0%8.8%+1.7%−63% / +28%
UTSIUTStarcom Holdings Corp.19.2 m—-19.5%-88.5%−17.5%−16% / −42%
MTEKMaris-Tech Ltd.2.1 m—-168.6%-403.3%−77.9%−81% / −75%

1- and 3-year price returns: for KSCP from daily closes (the same as the performance table), for the other companies from month-end closes.

olivLaw engine forecast

The world engine ran after the company's latest material disclosure. Probabilities are of TOUCHING a level within the horizon (not closing there) and sit next to the random walk (p_rw), the no-information benchmark.

The engine has no published run for this company yet.

Valuation scenarios (editable assumptions)

Illustrative scenarios

Illustrative: not forecasts and without probabilities. Each case is one coherent set of assumptions, computed on today's figures.

Bear
Allowed range: -50 … 50%
Allowed range: -100 … 100%
Allowed range: 0 … 100
Allowed range: -10 … 20%
Allowed range: 0 … 100%
Base
Allowed range: -50 … 50%
Allowed range: -100 … 100%
Allowed range: 0 … 100
Allowed range: -10 … 20%
Allowed range: 0 … 100%
Bull
Allowed range: -50 … 50%
Allowed range: -100 … 100%
Allowed range: 0 … 100
Allowed range: -10 … 20%
Allowed range: 0 … 100%
Nothing is saved.

Estimated price (USD)

Estimated priceBearBaseBull
1 years
insufficient data
Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable
insufficient data
Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable
insufficient data
Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable
3 years
insufficient data
Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable
insufficient data
Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable
insufficient data
Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable
5 years
insufficient data
Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable
insufficient data
Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable
insufficient data
Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable
What moves the 3-year price the most

    AI analysis

    AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.

    In brief

    Knightscope is a security technology company that delivers, as a managed service, autonomous robots, software and licensed security personnel under the Autonomous Security Force name. In 2026 the company expanded considerably through the Event Risk acquisition, which lifted its revenue but also its losses and funding needs, and this combination remains central to any assessment; revenue for the first nine months of 2026 reached about 23.7 million USD in a preliminary report.

    SWOT

    Strengths

    • The company has an integrated model combining hardware, software and licensed personnel in one managed service 12.
    • The Event Risk acquisition brought guarding and executive protection capability, opening access to larger contracts 2.
    • Revenue grew strongly across three consecutive quarters in 2026, and the company reports a record volume of renewals and contracts 3.

    Weaknesses

    • The company keeps reporting net losses, and its going-concern warning shows its dependence on additional funding 12.
    • Cash fell significantly in the first half of 2026, and deferred acquisition payments add financial pressure 12.
    • The supply chain depends on single-source suppliers for some ECD components, which delayed production and raised costs 1.

    Opportunities

    • If government and corporate clients keep seeking integrated security solutions, the company could extend its long-term contracts 3.
    • Launching the Autonomous Security Force model and the next-generation K7 and K1 platforms could open new client categories 13.
    • Cross-selling monitoring technology into guarding clients could increase recurring revenue 2.

    Threats

    • Larger competitors with stronger finances could cut prices or win contracts in the same segments 1.
    • Regulatory changes on privacy and AI use could raise compliance costs 1.
    • Tariffs and component shortages could keep costs high and delay deliveries 12.

    Risks

    • Going concern and fundinghigh

      The auditor's going-concern warning, combined with repeated losses and low cash, shows that the company depends on raising additional capital 12.

    • Integration of the Event Risk acquisitionhigh

      Integrating a guarding firm and its personnel can be costly and distract management; if expected synergies do not materialise, the value of the acquisition could be affected 12.

    • Supply chain and tariffsmedium

      Reliance on single-source suppliers and rising component costs can delay production and reduce margins, especially in the ECD segment 1.

    • Long sales cyclesmedium

      Long sales cycles and unpredictable government budgets can make quarterly revenue hard to forecast 1.

    • Regulation and legal liabilitymedium

      Requirements on privacy, data and guarding services can raise costs and expose the company to litigation or fines 1.

    Investment thesis

    What would need to be true (bull case)

    • If the revenue growth of 2026 holds and the integrated model wins larger contracts, the company could gradually reduce its dependence on external funding.
    • The record volume of renewals and contracts reported after the second quarter could indicate that clients are accepting the Autonomous Security Force model.
    • The company's stated total addressable market is very large, which would leave room for growth even with a small share.

    What would break the thesis

    • Continuing net losses and the going-concern warning suggest that additional funding may be needed in the near term, with possible dilution.
    • Revenue growth in 2026 relies largely on one acquisition, and without it organic revenue could be much smaller.
    • Competition from larger, well-funded firms could limit the company's ability to win contracts at profitable prices.

    What to watch

    • Full third-quarter results including gross margin and net lossQ3 2026
    • Development of cash position and funding, including deferred Event Risk paymentsQ1 2027
    • Timing of K7 ASR commercial production and conversion of backlog into revenue2027
    • Auditor's view on going concern in the next annual reportnext 10-K

    Products, market & competition

    AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.

    The business

    Knightscope, headquartered in Sunnyvale, California, frames its mission around making the United States the safest country in the world, serving commercial, government, healthcare, education, transportation and residential clients 1. The company combines three components: hardware (ASR autonomous security robots and ECD emergency communication devices), software (the KSOC cloud platform and the KEMS diagnostics tool) and human personnel, from licensed guards to RTX analysts who verify alerts in real time 1. It is delivered as an integrated managed service with single-point accountability, and from 2026 it includes licensed guarding and executive protection services acquired with Event Risk 2.

    Revenue came from two main sources in 2025: Machine-as-a-Service subscriptions covering ASR robots, maintenance, KSOC access and software updates, and sales of ECD devices with recurring maintenance contracts 1. A third source appeared in 2026, the guarding and executive protection services of Knightscope Security Force, which accounted for most of the quarterly growth reported 23. The company remains loss-making, reported 8.2 million USD in cash at June 30, 2026, and carries a going-concern warning 2.

    Product development centres on the next-generation K7 ASR for large, complex environments and the K1 Capsule and Super Tower blue light platforms; commercial production of the K7 was not expected before late 2026 or early 2027 1. The company holds twelve patents related to its ASRs and KSOC data analysis features 1.

    Segments

    ASR services (MaaS)

    Machine-as-a-Service subscriptions for ASR robots remained a significant part of the recurring revenue base in 2025, with relatively stable year-over-year revenue from this line 1. In the second quarter of 2026 service revenue rose sharply, but this was driven by the acquisition rather than ASR subscriptions, which declined 2.

    Emergency communication devices (ECD)

    The ECD segment includes blue light towers, emergency phones and highway call boxes; product sales grew in 2025, but supply chain constraints involving single-source suppliers delayed shipments and raised costs 1. In the second quarter of 2026 ECD product revenue fell, and the related maintenance contracts were reduced 2.

    Human security and executive protection (Security Force)

    Through the Event Risk acquisition the company added armed and unarmed guarding personnel and executive protection services, enabling bids for contracts that require human presence in the security package 2. This became the largest revenue source in 2026, although it also brings higher payroll costs 2.

    Market context

    The company estimates the total addressable market for U.S. security services exceeds 230 billion USD in 2026, a figure that also covers public safety infrastructure and AI-powered analytics, but which is derived from industry research and internal assumptions 1. The company stresses that this estimate may not reflect actual revenue potential or market penetration 1.

    The security industry faces rising labour costs and workforce shortages, which could make higher-efficiency technology solutions more attractive, though demand depends on client acceptance and regulatory compliance 1. Growth so far has partly come from acquisitions, and a positive outcome would depend on integrating operations and commercial execution 23.

    Trends

    • Demand for integrated security modelstailwind

      Clients increasingly seek a single accountable provider for physical presence, automated detection and reporting, which matches the Autonomous Security Force model 13. If this trend persists, it could support the company's bundled contracts.

    • Labour shortages and rising wagesmixed

      Personnel costs and staffing shortages affect the whole guarding industry, and automated systems could reduce reliance on headcount 1. However, Knightscope is itself expanding its security workforce, so the same pressure directly affects its costs 12.

    • Supply chain disruption and tariffsheadwind

      Electronic components, long lead times from single-source suppliers and tariffs raised costs and delayed production, especially for ECD, and the company cannot be sure it can fully offset these increases 12. This is a continuing pressure on margins.

    • Data and AI regulationheadwind

      The legal framework for privacy, data security and AI use is changing quickly, which could raise compliance costs and contractual risk 1. Requirements for federal contractors add further obligations 1.

    Competitive position

    Knightscope operates in a fragmented market where it competes with traditional guard providers, security system integrators, surveillance hardware makers, remote monitoring firms and autonomous robotics companies 1. Many competitors have longer histories, larger customer bases and significantly greater financial resources than the company 1.

    The company's stated edge is combining licensed personnel with robots and software in one managed service, allowing it to bid for contracts that require licensed guarding 12. If the integration works, it could widen its competitive reach, but this still depends on execution and client adoption 1.

    • National and regional traditional guard providers

      On-site personnel-based security firms with larger customer bases and resources, with which Knightscope now competes directly after the Event Risk acquisition 12.

    • Security system integrators

      Companies that design, install and maintain surveillance and access control systems, often with nationwide reach 1.

    • Surveillance hardware and ECD manufacturers

      Companies offering cameras, sensors and emergency devices, sometimes bundled into integrated packages 1.

    • Robotics and autonomous patrol systems companies

      Developers of ground-based or aerial patrol technologies that compete with the company's ASR robots 1.

    News & filings

    In the press

    No news in our archive over the last 180 days.

    SEC filings

    Sources

    1. [1] Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 2025-12-31 · SEC / Knightscope, Inc. · 27 Mar 2026
    2. [2] Form 10-Q, quarter ended 2026-06-30 · SEC / Knightscope, Inc. · 12 Aug 2026
    3. [3] Form 8-K, results release (exhibit 99.1) · SEC / Knightscope, Inc. · 20 Oct 2026

    Figures computed by olivLaw from SEC filings and closing prices; the qualitative analysis is AI-generated from cited sources. Not investment advice.