olivLaw · US equity research
Corvex, Inc. MOVE
Services-Computer Processing & Data Preparation · SIC 7374 · Vertical: Services-Computer Processing & Data Preparation (SIC 7374)
Corvex, Inc. is an AI cloud infrastructure company that offers GPU compute for training and running AI models, following its March 2026 merger with the operating business Corvex OpCo. For the company that absorbed the business, the estimated purchase price of 581,955 thousand USD with goodwill of 519,318 thousand USD shows how much of the company's value now depends on AI cloud, while the transfer of legacy healthcare assets to a lender on June 30 2026 confirms that the former wearables profile no longer defines the business.
At the close of 04 Nov 2026, Corvex, Inc. (MOVE) stock was 6.40 USD (−3.76% on the day), with market capitalisation 176.9 m USD, dividend yield 46.41%, beta 1.92, 52-week range 3.51–24.46 USD. Latest reported quarter (Q2 2026): revenue of 3.8 m USD (+3,590.3% YoY), net income of -12.8 m USD, diluted EPS -5.12 USD.
Data as of · AI analysis dated · Source: SEC filings and closing prices, computed by olivLaw.
Price history
Loading chart…
Technical reading
- RSI (14)
- 30.1
- weak (30–45)
- Bollinger (20, 2)
- 5.86 – 10.19
- in the lower half of the band · %B 0.13 · band width 54.0%
- SMA 50 / 200
- 10.25 / 13.03
- downtrend (price < SMA50 < SMA200)
- MACD (12, 26, 9)
- -1.10 / -1.01
- MACD below signal
Indicators describe past prices; on their own they do not predict direction. On our history the RSI ≤ 40 filter added no return (see the signals methodology).
Performance
| Company | S&P 500 | vs S&P 500 | Vertical median | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 month | −43.6% | −1.1% | −42.5 pp | — |
| 3 months | −47.4% | −0.5% | −46.9 pp | — |
| 6 months | −52.4% | +4.4% | −56.8 pp | — |
| Year to date | +4.6% | +12.3% | −7.7 pp | — |
| 1 year | +67.1% | +13.5% | +53.6 pp | −24.8% |
| 3 years | −94.2% | +76.4% | −170.6 pp | −26.9% |
| 5 years | −98.4% | +63.7% | −162.1 pp | — |
Price returns, dividends excluded.
Quarterly results
Latest quarter: Q2 2026 · 30 Jun 2026
Quarterly margins
Quarterly statements · USD
| Fiscal year | Q3 '24 | Q4 '24 | Q1 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q4 '25 | Q1 '26 | Q2 '26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 50.0 k | 111.0 k | 206.0 k | 103.0 k | 80.0 k | 44.0 k | 510.0 k | 3.8 m |
| Cost of revenue | 845.0 k | 567.0 k | 642.0 k | 362.0 k | 280.0 k | 989.0 k | — | — |
| Research & development | 3.4 m | 2.0 m | 2.4 m | 1.4 m | 1.2 m | 790.0 k | 822.0 k | 1.4 m |
| SG&A | 3.2 m | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Operating income | -7.4 m | -4.7 m | -5.2 m | -3.3 m | -2.6 m | -4.4 m | -4.8 m | -15.2 m |
| Depreciation & amortisation | 30.0 k | 38.0 k | 38.0 k | 56.0 k | 28.0 k | 37.0 k | 326.0 k | 2.7 m |
| Interest expense | — | — | — | — | 1.5 m | 1.5 m | 178.0 k | 31.0 k |
| Pre-tax income | — | — | -5.2 m | -3.2 m | — | — | -5.0 m | -12.7 m |
| Income tax | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | 20.0 k |
| Net income | -7.2 m | -4.6 m | -5.2 m | -3.2 m | -4.0 m | -5.9 m | -5.0 m | -12.8 m |
| Diluted EPS | -10.56 | -6.70 ≈ | -5.35 | -3.05 | -4.73 | -5.76 ≈ | -3.13 | -5.12 |
| Operating cash flow | -5.7 m ≈ | -4.6 m | -4.3 m | -3.1 m ≈ | -1.6 m ≈ | -2.3 m | -4.3 m | -5.3 m ≈ |
| Capex | -3.0 k ≈ | 5.0 k | — | — | — | — | 6.2 m | 243.0 k ≈ |
≈ derived quarter (cumulative difference / share-days average)
E/P over time
E/P = trailing-12-month diluted EPS / price at quarter end. E/P is the inverse of P/E and stays defined when earnings are negative.
Fiscal years
| Fiscal year | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | 1.0 m | 433.0 k |
| Revenue YoY | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | −57.3% |
| Net income | -13.0 m | -21.8 m | -30.3 m | -29.3 m | -23.7 m | -18.3 m |
| Net income YoY | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable |
| Diluted EPS | unavailable | -0.92 | -0.92 | -9.51 | -39.39 | -21.79 |
| Diluted EPS YoY | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable |
| net % | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | -2,342.3% | -4,222.9% |
| Free cash flow | unavailable | -16.7 m | -25.0 m | -26.2 m | -22.5 m | unavailable |
Reported results vs expectations
Loading…
Balance sheet & financial health
Fiscal year 2025 · 31 Dec 2025
- Cash
- 2.8 m USD
- Financial debt
- unavailable USD
- Net debt
- unavailable USD
- Equity
- -3.5 m USD
- Total assets
- 5.6 m USD
- Debt / equity
- unavailable
- Current ratio
- 0.57x
- ROE
- unavailable
- ROA
- -216.1%
- FCF margin
- unavailable
Financial statements (source on every figure)
Revenue and net income (USD)
Margins
Income statement · USD
| Line | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | — | — | — | — | 1.0 m | 433.0 k | SEC (XBRL)· 31 Mar 2026verified |
| Cost of revenue | — | — | — | — | 3.0 m | 2.3 m | SEC (XBRL)· 31 Mar 2026verified |
| Gross profit | — | — | — | — | -2.0 m ≈ | -1.8 m ≈ | SEC (XBRL)· 31 Mar 2026derived |
| Research & development | 8.4 m | 13.4 m | 19.0 m | 16.9 m | 11.2 m | 5.7 m | SEC (XBRL)· 31 Mar 2026verified |
| Operating income | -11.1 m | -19.8 m | -30.5 m | -29.7 m | -24.2 m | -15.5 m | SEC (XBRL)· 31 Mar 2026verified |
| Depreciation & amortisation | 13.0 k | 74.0 k | 147.0 k | 158.0 k | 166.0 k | 149.0 k | SEC (XBRL)· 31 Mar 2026verified |
| EBITDA | -11.1 m ≈ | -19.7 m ≈ | -30.3 m ≈ | -29.5 m ≈ | -24.1 m ≈ | -15.4 m ≈ | SEC (XBRL)· 31 Mar 2026derived |
| Interest expense | 1.0 m | 883.0 k | 800.0 k | — | — | 3.0 m | SEC (XBRL)· 31 Mar 2026verified |
| Pre-tax income | — | — | — | — | — | -18.3 m | SEC (XBRL)· 31 Mar 2026verified |
| Net income | -13.0 m | -21.8 m | -30.3 m | -29.3 m | -23.7 m | -18.3 m | SEC (XBRL)· 31 Mar 2026verified |
| Diluted EPS | — | -0.92 | -0.92 | -9.51 | -39.39 | -21.79 | SEC (XBRL)· 31 Mar 2026verified |
| Weighted average diluted shares | — | 26.3 m | 33.0 m | 3.1 m | 602.3 k | 840.7 k | SEC (XBRL)· 31 Mar 2026verified |
| Dividend per share | — | — | 2.97 | — | — | — | SEC (XBRL)· 30 Mar 2023verified |
≈ computed by olivLaw from the reported lines of the same year: Revenue − Cost of revenue; Operating income + Depreciation & amortisation.
Balance sheet · USD
| Line | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash | 5.7 m | 17.7 m | 10.8 m | 6.1 m | 7.9 m | 2.8 m | SEC (XBRL)· 31 Mar 2026verified |
| Inventories | — | — | — | 1.1 m | 2.0 m | 1.8 m | SEC (XBRL)· 31 Mar 2026verified |
| Current assets | 6.9 m | 35.1 m | 11.6 m | 8.5 m | 10.4 m | 5.0 m | SEC (XBRL)· 31 Mar 2026verified |
| Property, plant & equipment, net | 38.0 k | 529.0 k | 443.0 k | 342.0 k | 213.0 k | 101.0 k | SEC (XBRL)· 31 Mar 2026verified |
| Total assets | 7.1 m | 36.3 m | 13.2 m | 9.4 m | 11.3 m | 5.6 m | SEC (XBRL)· 31 Mar 2026verified |
| Accounts payable | 246.0 k | 311.0 k | 557.0 k | 3.1 m | 2.0 m | 3.5 m | SEC (XBRL)· 31 Mar 2026verified |
| Current liabilities | 1.2 m | 3.2 m | 5.0 m | 5.9 m | 3.4 m | 8.8 m | SEC (XBRL)· 31 Mar 2026verified |
| Total liabilities | 15.1 m | 3.5 m | 5.3 m | 6.0 m | 4.0 m | 9.1 m | SEC (XBRL)· 31 Mar 2026verified |
| Equity | -40.9 m † | 32.7 m | 7.9 m † | 3.4 m † | 7.4 m † | -3.5 m † | SEC (XBRL)· 31 Mar 2026verified |
† equity attributable to the parent's shareholders: in these years the issuer no longer reports the total including non-controlling interests.
Cash flow · USD
| Line | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | -10.7 m | -16.2 m | -24.9 m | -26.2 m | -22.5 m | -11.3 m | SEC (XBRL)· 31 Mar 2026verified |
| Capex | — | 565.0 k | 105.0 k | 64.0 k | 8.0 k | — | SEC (XBRL)· 09 Apr 2025verified |
| Free cash flow | — | -16.7 m ≈ | -25.0 m ≈ | -26.2 m ≈ | -22.5 m ≈ | — | SEC (XBRL)· 09 Apr 2025derived |
| Investing cash flow | — | -16.7 m | 15.7 m | -64.0 k | -8.0 k | — | SEC (XBRL)· 09 Apr 2025verified |
| Financing cash flow | 12.1 m | 44.8 m | 2.3 m | 21.6 m | 24.3 m | 6.2 m | SEC (XBRL)· 31 Mar 2026verified |
≈ computed by olivLaw from the reported lines of the same year: Operating cash flow − Capex.
Computed indicators
Growth
Profitability
Returns
Balance sheet
Liquidity
Cash
Efficiency
Market and valuation
4 indicators that do not apply to the sector.
Valuation
olivLaw classification
- indicators available: 4 of at least 6
- score weight coverage: 34.0% of at least 60%
- valuation methods computed: 0 of at least 1
A scoring methodology on indicators and valuation, not investment advice.
Closing price
04 Nov 2026Source: olivLaw, closing series
Market cap: 176.9 m USD
Key indicators
Coverage and freshness
Score by group
34% · Insufficient data
Estimated value range
unavailable — no valuation method could be computed
Valuation assumptions are editorial choices, not measured; beta is not measured.
Valuation methods
- DCF (discounted cash flow)unavailable · the input exists, but its latest figure is far older than the latest reported period: not used
- Peers: EV/Salesunavailable · net debt missing: EV cannot be bridged to equity (missing debt is not zero)
- Peers: EV/EBITDAunavailable · net debt missing: EV cannot be bridged to equity (missing debt is not zero)
no valuation method could be computed
Classification (SIC) comparables group by industry code, not by economic activity; the direct group is an editorial selection by activity. Members' multiples are on their own trailing twelve months, at their own latest close.
Assumptions (illustrative, editorial)
- Risk-free rate
- 4.3%
- Equity risk premium
- 5.0%
- Beta (default)
- 1.00
- Cost of equity
- 9.3%
- Terminal growth
- 2.5%
Factor scorecard
Insufficient data
Minimum-evidence gate: indicators available: 4 of at least 6; score weight coverage: 34.0% of at least 60%; valuation methods computed: 0 of at least 1
| Factor | Value | Score | Weight used |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin · Quality | 48.7% | 22 (on a fixed band) | 31% |
| EBIT margin · Quality | -610.3% | 8 (vs peers) | 25% |
| FCF margin · Quality | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Revenue CAGR 3Y · Growth | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Revenue growth (YoY) · Growth | -57.3% | 0 (vs peers) | 25% |
| Net debt / EBITDA · Balance sheet | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Current ratio · Balance sheet | 1.8x | 59 (on a fixed band) | 19% |
| EV/Sales · Valuation | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| FCF yield · Valuation | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Shareholder yield (distributions) · Returns | unavailable | unavailable | — |
Factors without a value were dropped; the remaining weights were renormalised.
Score groups
- Balance sheet· partial59/100 · 1/2 factors with a value
- Growth· partial0/100 · 1/2 factors with a value
- Quality16/100 · 2/3 factors with a value
- Returns· partialunavailable · 0/1 factors with a value
- Valuation· partialunavailable · 0/2 factors with a value
A «partial» group is computed from under half of its weight or from one factor: it is not a full assessment of the group.
Memo
CORVEX, INC. (MOVE). Latest full fiscal year: 2025; data up to 2026-06-30.
Figures computed from the financial statements: revenue 433.0 k USD in 2025; YoY growth -57.3%; net margin -623.5%; ROE -9.6%.
Valuation cannot be computed from the available data.
Insufficient data for a verdict (indicators available: 4 of at least 6; score weight coverage: 34.0% of at least 60%; valuation methods computed: 0 of at least 1).
Text generated deterministically from the figures shown; no language model. Not investment advice.
What supports the thesis
No signal among the computed factors. That is not an absence of risk: factors without data were not assessed, and business risks (margins, inventory, demand) are in the source-based analysis.
What contradicts it
- Gross margin: 48.7%
- EBIT margin: -610.3%
- Revenue growth (YoY): -57.3%
Not assessed (insufficient data or a ratio without meaning): FCF margin, Revenue CAGR 3Y, Net debt / EBITDA, EV/Sales, FCF yield, Shareholder yield (distributions).
Versus the vertical median
Services-Computer Processing & Data Preparation (SIC 7374) · same industry (4-digit SIC) · compared with 39 companies
Multiples and returns vs the median
Price rebased to 100 (monthly, 5 years)
Companies in the vertical
| Market cap | P/E | ROE | Net margin | Revenue YoY | 1A / 3A | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ADPAutomatic Data Processing, Inc. | 119.8 bn | 27.7 | 77.0% | 20.1% | +6.7% | +19% / +32% |
| WDAYWorkday, Inc. | 44.4 bn | 40.9 | 16.0% | 12.3% | +13.1% | −6% / −25% |
| VRSKVerisk Analytics, Inc. | 25.9 bn | 30.1 | — | 29.3% | +6.6% | −12% / −18% |
| FIRYFiry Inc. | 4.3 bn | — | -63.0% | -60.2% | +12.5% | +107% / +94% |
| FAFirst Advantage Corp | 3.9 bn | 160.5 | 1.9% | 1.5% | +83.0% | +62% / +45% |
| FIVNFive9, Inc. | 2.7 bn | 52.7 | 7.9% | 4.9% | +10.3% | +86% / −52% |
| RAMPLiveRamp Holdings, Inc. | 2.3 bn | 15.8 | 16.2% | 18.7% | +9.0% | +41% / +39% |
| INFQInfleqtion, Inc. | 1.9 bn | — | -70.8% | — | unavailable | unavailable / unavailable |
| INODInnodata Inc | 1.5 bn | 32.8 | 37.7% | 14.7% | +47.6% | −25% / +541% |
| CLVTClarivate PLC | 1.4 bn | — | -8.2% | -15.1% | −4.0% | −44% / −73% |
| UPWKUpwork Inc. | 1.3 bn | 12.9 | 16.3% | 13.5% | +2.4% | −48% / −27% |
| LZLegalZoom.com, Inc. | 1.1 bn | 56.0 | 12.1% | 2.6% | +10.9% | −26% / −40% |
| PLTKPlaytika Holding Corp. | 808.6 m | — | — | -9.9% | +8.1% | −48% / −76% |
| NRDSNerdWallet, Inc. | 754.4 m | 13.3 | 18.2% | 7.6% | +21.7% | −21% / +1% |
| NXTTNext Technology Holding Inc. | 736.5 m | — | -59.4% | -2,356.0% | +545.3% | −99% / −100% |
| CARSCars.com Inc. | 682.5 m | 22.4 | 7.4% | 4.7% | +0.6% | +10% / −32% |
| IBEXIBEX Limited | 593.6 m | 14.3 | 30.4% | 7.2% | +15.4% | +27% / +152% |
| OOMAOoma, Inc. | 524.7 m | 49.8 | 11.7% | 3.6% | +6.5% | +69% / +64% |
| GRVYGravity Co., Ltd. | 475.7 m | 0.0 | 16.5% | 17.0% | −31.0% | +19% / −6% |
| EGHT8x8, Inc. | 326.4 m | 55.5 | 3.5% | 0.6% | +2.9% | +16% / −27% |
| MOVECorvex, Inc. | 176.9 m | — | -9.6% | -623.5% | −57.3% | +67% / −94% |
| TCXTucows Inc | 140.3 m | — | — | -21.2% | +7.7% | −42% / −41% |
| TRAKRepositrak, Inc. | 132.7 m | 18.7 | 14.9% | 32.5% | +3.0% | −46% / −29% |
| BIRDSmartbird, Inc. | 92.1 m | — | -164.0% | -72.8% | −19.7% | −68% / −91% |
| VERIVeritone, Inc. | 56.7 m | — | -517.7% | -117.5% | −0.5% | −87% / −73% |
1- and 3-year price returns: for MOVE from daily closes (the same as the performance table), for the other companies from month-end closes.
olivLaw engine forecast
The world engine ran after the company's latest material disclosure. Probabilities are of TOUCHING a level within the horizon (not closing there) and sit next to the random walk (p_rw), the no-information benchmark.
The engine has no published run for this company yet.
Valuation scenarios (editable assumptions)
Illustrative scenarios
Illustrative: not forecasts and without probabilities. Each case is one coherent set of assumptions, computed on today's figures.
Estimated price (USD)
| Estimated price | Bear | Base | Bull |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 years | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable |
| 3 years | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable |
| 5 years | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable |
AI analysis
AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.
In brief
Corvex, Inc. is an AI cloud infrastructure company that offers GPU compute for training and running AI models, following its March 2026 merger with the operating business Corvex OpCo. For the company that absorbed the business, the estimated purchase price of 581,955 thousand USD with goodwill of 519,318 thousand USD shows how much of the company's value now depends on AI cloud, while the transfer of legacy healthcare assets to a lender on June 30 2026 confirms that the former wearables profile no longer defines the business.
SWOT
Strengths
- The company offers GPU clusters, high-speed storage and HIPAA and SOC 2 Type II compliance, which may attract customers who require security and reliability.
- Its partnership as an NVIDIA Certified Cloud Partner and access to recent-generation systems help it deliver dedicated capacity quickly.
- Confidential computing, through the patent-pending product, is a technical differentiator for clients who do not want to expose their model weights.
Weaknesses
- The pro forma loss from operations for the first six months of 2026 shows the business is not yet profitable, and revenue is at an early stage.
- The core activity depends on a single data center and a limited number of suppliers for equipment components.
- The company has reported material weaknesses in internal control over financial reporting, and integration of systems and teams is still underway.
Opportunities
- Expansion into other geographies and added capacity could address growing demand for AI compute.
- The launch of Token Factory, if completed, could attract developers using open-source models through an API.
- Healthcare and public-sector clients, which the company treats as future targets, could become a new revenue source if certifications are maintained.
Threats
- Hyperscalers and neocloud providers could cut prices or offer faster provisioning, which could compress margins.
- A cybersecurity incident, whether real or perceived, could damage reputation and bring legal liability and regulatory sanctions.
- A decline in AI spending or a macroeconomic slowdown could reduce demand for dedicated capacity.
Risks
- Dependence on financinghigh
The company has said it will need additional capital for operations and growth. If financing is not obtained on acceptable terms, capacity development could be delayed.
- Dilution for shareholdershigh
Conversion of Series C and D preferred stock, subject to stockholder approval, could create a large number of new shares and selling pressure in the market.
- Customer concentrationmedium
A substantial share of revenue comes from a small number of customers. Losing one of them could significantly affect results.
- Internal control and integrationmedium
Material weaknesses in financial controls and the integration of the two divisions' systems could delay reporting and raise costs.
Investment thesis
What would need to be true (bull case)
- If demand for AI compute keeps growing and the company expands capacity with multi-year customers, revenue could become more predictable and larger than today.
- Security certifications and confidential computing could open access to regulated customers where competition may be thinner.
- If merger integration succeeds and synergies materialize, the combined structure could prove more efficient than the two divisions separately.
What would break the thesis
- The pro forma operating loss and the need for additional capital show the business is not yet self-sustaining, and dilution could reduce value for existing shareholders.
- Competition from hyperscalers and well-funded neoclouds could force lower prices and weaker margins.
- If Token Factory and other products are delayed, the company could be left with a narrower offering than promised.
What to watch
- Quarterly results and AI cloud revenue trend after the mergerQ3 2026
- Shareholder vote on converting Series C and D stock and the effect on share count2026
- Progress of the Token Factory launch and SOC 2 Type II certificationnext 10-K
- Systems integration progress and remediation of internal control weaknessesnext 10-K
Products, market & competition
AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.
The business
The AI cloud business rests on GPU-accelerated compute clusters, high-throughput storage systems and a layered architecture, delivered through AI Factories and GPU Clusters with managed Kubernetes or bare metal options. Beyond this, the company is developing Corvex Secure Model Weights, a patent-pending product for confidential computing, and Token Factory, a platform still in development for accessing open-source models via API. The stated aim is for services to remain compliant with HIPAA and SOC 2 Type II, and a Tier III data center in Delaware is the core platform.
The legacy healthcare activity, which has generated limited revenue so far, is being wound down. The women's wellness ring was halted from sales after a TTAB decision in favor of EVVY and a cease and desist letter over the EVIE mark, while the Medical Ring received FDA 510(k) clearance for its pulse oximetry feature. The company says it expects to dispose of these assets, which could further change the shape of the portfolio.
The financial structure changed with the transaction: former Corvex OpCo securityholders received Series B, C and D convertible preferred stock, and conversion of Series C and D depends on stockholder approval, with a maximum of 53,778,572 common shares. For 2025, the figures reported in the 10-K reflect only the healthcare activity, while Corvex OpCo data appears in the pro forma report.
Segments
AI Cloud Computing
This is the main division after the merger. Pro forma revenue for the first six months of 2026 was 4,312 thousand USD, of which 4,277 thousand USD came from Corvex OpCo, and the pro forma loss from operations for the same period was 28,391 thousand USD 3. The offering includes GPU clusters, confidential computing and Token Factory, which is still in development.
Healthcare (winding down)
This covers the wellness ring, whose sales are paused, and a medical device cleared by the FDA for oximetry. The company transferred the assets of this activity to lender Evie Holdings on June 30 2026 in full satisfaction of the bridge loan 2.
Market context
According to the company, demand for AI infrastructure is accelerating on the back of digital transformation and models that need more compute, fast networking and power than general-purpose cloud infrastructure can supply. The market is nonetheless highly competitive and capital intensive, and a provider with 4,312 thousand USD of six-month revenue is still in an early commercialization phase.
GPU-focused specialists, called neoclouds, have pushed flexible pricing and provisioning, and large customers can build and run GPU resources internally. If these options expand, they could limit Corvex margins on reserved capacity contracts.
Trends
- Rising demand for AI computetailwind
Large language models and production inference are raising requirements for GPUs and high-speed networking, which supports demand for dedicated capacity. If this growth persists, services sold on annual or multi-year contracts could become more predictable.
- Competition from hyperscalers and neocloudsheadwind
Large providers such as Amazon, Google and Microsoft, as well as specialists like CoreWeave and Nebius, compete on performance, price and integration. The company says it expects competitive pressure to intensify.
- Capital needs for infrastructuremixed
Running new clusters requires large capital expenditure, and the company has stated it will need additional capital. If financing is obtained on acceptable terms, capacity development could continue; otherwise, expansion could slow.
- Regulation and compliancemixed
HIPAA and SOC 2 Type II requirements can open access to healthcare, financial and public-sector clients, but they also extend security and reporting obligations. Delays in certifications for Token Factory could limit that opening.
Competitive position
Competition comes from two directions: hyperscale platforms, which have global scale and can bundle storage, networking and software, and GPU-focused specialists, with fast provisioning and competitive pricing. The company argues its differentiator is delivering secure, high-throughput infrastructure tailored to customer needs, for AI workloads that general-purpose platforms serve poorly.
There is also competition from customers who build their own GPU resources internally, which gives them more control over data and latency but requires capital, engineering talent and operational discipline. The company acknowledges it could lose market share if it does not expand capacity and its product portfolio.
- Amazon Web ServicesAMZN
Hyperscale platform with global scale that can bundle AI services with storage, networking and software, named as the most significant competitive threat.
- Google Cloud PlatformGOOGL
Hyperscale provider with extensive infrastructure and the ability to exert pricing pressure across several service categories.
- Microsoft AzureMSFT
General-purpose cloud platform that can include AI services in combined offerings, backed by very large financial resources and customer relationships.
- CoreWeave, Inc.CRWV
Neocloud provider specialized in GPU infrastructure, with flexible provisioning and competitive pricing in training and inference.
Links, dependencies and risks
Who the company is tied to, from its own SEC filings (customers, suppliers, production, partners, competitors, countries, regulation), from the 5 %+ holders' statements (13D/13G) and from what other companies say about it. Click a node for its evidence; on a listed company the graph moves to it.
Loading the links…
News & filings
In the press
No news in our archive over the last 180 days.
SEC filings
- Current report14 Oct 2026Material agreement · Financial statements and exhibits
- Current report04 Sept 2026Results of operations · Other events · Financial statements and exhibits
- Current report02 Sept 2026Material agreement · Item 3.02 · Regulation FD disclosure · Financial statements and exhibits
- Current report14 Aug 2026Results of operations · Financial statements and exhibits
- Quarterly report14 Aug 2026
- Current report07 Jul 2026Item 3.02 · Departure or appointment of officers · Amendments to articles or bylaws · Shareholder vote · Other events · Financial statements and exhibits
- Current report26 Jun 2026Other events
- Current report16 Jun 2026Departure or appointment of officers · Regulation FD disclosure · Financial statements and exhibits
- Proxy statement05 Jun 2026
- Current report19 May 2026Results of operations · Financial statements and exhibits
Sources
- [1] Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 2025-12-31 · SEC / Corvex, Inc. · 31 Mar 2026
- [2] Form 10-Q, quarter ended 2026-06-30 · SEC / Corvex, Inc. · 14 Aug 2026
- [3] Form 8-K, results release (exhibit 99.1) · SEC / Corvex, Inc. · 04 Sept 2026
Figures computed by olivLaw from SEC filings and closing prices; the qualitative analysis is AI-generated from cited sources. Not investment advice.