olivLaw · US equity research
Verisk Analytics, Inc. VRSK
Services-Computer Processing & Data Preparation · SIC 7374 · Vertical: Services-Computer Processing & Data Preparation (SIC 7374)
Verisk Analytics (VRSK) is a data, analytics and technology provider serving mainly the insurance industry. In the second quarter of 2026 revenue rose 4.3% to 806 million USD, and organic constant currency growth was 5.8%. The company reaffirmed its 2026 guidance.
The AI analysis may be outdated: new filings came after its sources (see the «AI analysis» section).
At the close of 04 Nov 2026, Verisk Analytics, Inc. (VRSK) stock was 197.85 USD (+0.43% on the day), with market capitalisation 25.9 bn USD, P/E 30.1 on diluted EPS of 6.57 USD over the last 12 months, dividend yield 0.94%, beta 0.08, 52-week range 156.84–225.07 USD. Latest reported quarter (Q1 2026): revenue of 782.6 m USD (+3.9% YoY), net income of 234.2 m USD (+0.8% YoY), diluted EPS 1.73 USD.
Data as of · AI analysis dated · Source: SEC filings and closing prices, computed by olivLaw.
Price history
Loading chart…
Technical reading
- RSI (14)
- 60.6
- strong (55–70)
- Bollinger (20, 2)
- 173.37 – 206.11
- in the upper half of the band · %B 0.75 · band width 17.3%
- SMA 50 / 200
- 182.18 / 186.06
- mixed trend
- MACD (12, 26, 9)
- 5.26 / 4.58
- MACD above signal
Indicators describe past prices; on their own they do not predict direction. On our history the RSI ≤ 40 filter added no return (see the signals methodology).
Performance
| Company | S&P 500 | vs S&P 500 | Vertical median | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +21.2% | −1.1% | +22.3 pp | — |
| 3 months | +4.8% | −0.5% | +5.3 pp | — |
| 6 months | +15.7% | +4.4% | +11.4 pp | — |
| Year to date | −11.6% | +12.3% | −23.9 pp | — |
| 1 year | −10.1% | +13.5% | −23.6 pp | −21.1% |
| 3 years | −14.2% | +76.4% | −90.6 pp | −21.5% |
| 5 years | −7.8% | +63.7% | −71.5 pp | — |
Price returns, dividends excluded.
Quarterly results
Latest quarter: Q1 2026 · 31 Mar 2026
Quarterly margins
Quarterly statements · USD
| Fiscal year | Q2 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q4 '24 | Q1 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q4 '25 | Q1 '26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 716.8 m | 725.3 m | 735.6 m | 753.0 m | 772.6 m | 768.3 m | 778.8 m | 782.6 m |
| Cost of revenue | 219.4 m | 223.4 m | 230.5 m | 230.8 m | 229.5 m | 229.5 m | 235.7 m | 236.6 m |
| SG&A | 101.5 m | 114.0 m | 100.3 m | 108.9 m | 106.5 m | 110.6 m | 132.2 m | 109.5 m |
| Operating income | 318.7 m | 311.5 m | 316.3 m | 330.1 m | 354.3 m | 345.9 m | 313.6 m | 352.2 m |
| Depreciation & amortisation | 59.0 m | 58.1 m | 59.1 m | 67.4 m | 66.0 m | 64.0 m | 61.8 m | 69.9 m |
| Interest expense | 29.1 m | 32.1 m | 34.5 m | 36.3 m | 35.5 m | 42.2 m | 56.9 m | 43.2 m |
| Pre-tax income | 393.0 m | 285.3 m | 275.1 m | 296.4 m | 327.9 m | 302.1 m | 244.9 m | 308.5 m |
| Income tax | 85.2 m | 65.3 m | 71.6 m | 64.1 m | 74.6 m | 76.6 m | 47.7 m | 74.3 m |
| Net income | 308.1 m | 220.1 m | 210.4 m | 232.3 m | 253.3 m | 225.5 m | 197.2 m | 234.2 m |
| Diluted EPS | 2.15 | 1.54 | 1.49 ≈ | 1.65 | 1.81 | 1.61 | 1.42 ≈ | 1.73 |
| Operating cash flow | 211.7 m | 296.2 m | 255.4 m | 444.7 m | 244.5 m | 403.5 m | 343.3 m | 390.4 m |
| Capex | 57.8 m | 55.5 m | 55.4 m | 53.7 m | 55.8 m | 67.4 m | 67.2 m | 64.0 m |
| Dividends paid | 55.5 m | 55.3 m | 54.7 m | 63.0 m | 63.0 m | 62.6 m | 62.5 m | 65.5 m |
| Share repurchases | 127.5 m | 340.0 m | 315.0 m | 170.1 m | 100.0 m | 100.1 m | 223.8 m | 1.4 bn |
≈ derived quarter (cumulative difference / share-days average)
E/P over time
E/P = trailing-12-month diluted EPS / price at quarter end. E/P is the inverse of P/E and stays defined when earnings are negative.
Today's P/E sits at the 31 percentile of its own 29-quarter history (min 22.8, median 34.5, max 56.9; quarters with earnings only).
Fiscal years
| Fiscal year | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 2.4 bn | 2.6 bn | 2.3 bn | 2.5 bn | 2.5 bn | 2.7 bn | 2.9 bn | 3.1 bn |
| Revenue YoY | +11.6% | +8.9% | −13.0% | +8.5% | +1.4% | +7.4% | +7.5% | +6.6% |
| Net income | 598.7 m | 449.9 m | 712.7 m | 666.2 m | 953.9 m | 614.6 m | 958.2 m | 908.3 m |
| Net income YoY | +7.9% | −24.9% | +58.4% | −6.5% | +43.2% | −35.6% | +55.9% | −5.2% |
| Diluted EPS | 3.56 | 2.70 | 4.31 | 4.08 | 6.00 | 4.17 | 6.71 | 6.48 |
| Diluted EPS YoY | +8.2% | −24.2% | +59.6% | −5.3% | +47.1% | −30.5% | +60.9% | −3.4% |
| net % | 25.0% | 17.3% | 31.4% | 27.1% | 38.2% | 22.9% | 33.3% | 29.6% |
| Free cash flow | 703.4 m | 739.5 m | 821.4 m | 887.3 m | 784.3 m | 830.7 m | 920.1 m | 1.2 bn |
Reported results vs expectations
Loading…
Balance sheet & financial health
Fiscal year 2025 · 31 Dec 2025
- Cash
- 2.2 bn USD
- Financial debt
- 6.3 bn USD
- Net debt
- 4.1 bn USD
- Equity
- 309.8 m USD
- Total assets
- 6.2 bn USD
- Debt / equity
- 20.28x
- Current ratio
- 1.20x
- ROE
- 437.9%
- ROA
- 17.4%
- FCF margin
- 38.8%
Financial statements (source on every figure)
Revenue and net income (USD)
Margins
Income statement · USD
| Line | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 2.3 bn | 2.5 bn | 2.5 bn | 2.7 bn | 2.9 bn | 3.1 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 18 Feb 2026verified |
| Cost of revenue | 791.7 m | 853.7 m | 824.6 m | 876.5 m | 901.1 m | 925.5 m | SEC (XBRL)· 18 Feb 2026verified |
| Gross profit | 1.5 bn ≈ | 1.6 bn ≈ | 1.7 bn ≈ | 1.8 bn ≈ | 2.0 bn ≈ | 2.1 bn ≈ | SEC (XBRL)· 18 Feb 2026derived |
| Research & development | 44.6 m | 47.1 m | 43.1 m | 36.8 m | 35.3 m | 40.9 m | SEC (XBRL)· 18 Feb 2026verified |
| SG&A | 308.2 m | 313.2 m | 381.5 m | 391.8 m | 408.7 m | 458.2 m | SEC (XBRL)· 18 Feb 2026verified |
| Operating income | 956.3 m | 911.4 m | 1.4 bn | 1.1 bn | 1.3 bn | 1.3 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 18 Feb 2026verified |
| Depreciation & amortisation | 192.2 m | 206.9 m | 197.1 m | 206.8 m | 233.6 m | 259.2 m | SEC (XBRL)· 18 Feb 2026verified |
| EBITDA | 1.1 bn ≈ | 1.1 bn ≈ | 1.6 bn ≈ | 1.3 bn ≈ | 1.5 bn ≈ | 1.6 bn ≈ | SEC (XBRL)· 18 Feb 2026derived |
| Interest expense | 138.3 m | 127.0 m | 138.8 m | 115.5 m | 124.6 m | 170.9 m | SEC (XBRL)· 18 Feb 2026verified |
| Pre-tax income | 818.4 m | 786.5 m | 1.3 bn | 1.0 bn | 1.2 bn | 1.2 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 18 Feb 2026verified |
| Income tax | 164.6 m | 179.4 m | 220.3 m | 258.8 m | 277.9 m | 263.0 m | SEC (XBRL)· 18 Feb 2026verified |
| Net income | 712.7 m | 666.2 m | 953.9 m | 614.6 m | 958.2 m | 908.3 m | SEC (XBRL)· 18 Feb 2026verified |
| Diluted EPS | 4.31 | 4.08 | 6.00 | 4.17 | 6.71 | 6.48 | SEC (XBRL)· 18 Feb 2026verified |
| Weighted average diluted shares | 165.3 m | 163.3 m | 158.9 m | 147.3 m | 142.8 m | 140.1 m | SEC (XBRL)· 18 Feb 2026verified |
≈ computed by olivLaw from the reported lines of the same year: Revenue − Cost of revenue; Operating income + Depreciation & amortisation.
Balance sheet · USD
| Line | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash | 218.8 m | 111.9 m | 112.5 m | 302.7 m | 291.2 m | 2.2 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 18 Feb 2026verified |
| Receivables | 432.4 m | 299.9 m | 290.1 m | 334.2 m | 434.4 m | 422.2 m | SEC (XBRL)· 18 Feb 2026verified |
| Current assets | 794.2 m | 907.4 m | 925.1 m | 810.1 m | 911.6 m | 2.8 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 18 Feb 2026verified |
| Property, plant & equipment, net | 632.3 m | 531.4 m | 541.5 m | 604.9 m | — | — | SEC (XBRL)· 21 Feb 2024verified |
| Goodwill | 1.8 bn | 2.0 bn | 1.7 bn | 1.8 bn | 1.7 bn | 1.9 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 18 Feb 2026verified |
| Intangibles (excl. goodwill) | 1.4 bn | 482.3 m | 504.8 m | 471.7 m | 392.4 m | 346.6 m | SEC (XBRL)· 18 Feb 2026verified |
| Total assets | 7.6 bn | 7.8 bn | 7.0 bn | 4.4 bn | 4.3 bn | 6.2 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 18 Feb 2026verified |
| Accounts payable | 407.3 m | 262.1 m | 292.8 m | 340.8 m | 249.8 m | 319.1 m | SEC (XBRL)· 18 Feb 2026verified |
| Short-term debt | 514.3 m | 971.3 m | 1.4 bn | 14.5 m | 514.2 m | 1.5 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 18 Feb 2026verified |
| Long-term debt | 3.2 bn | 3.3 bn | 3.7 bn | 2.9 bn | 3.1 bn | 4.8 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 18 Feb 2026verified |
| Current liabilities | 1.4 bn | 1.8 bn | 2.3 bn | 771.4 m | 1.2 bn | 2.3 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 18 Feb 2026verified |
| Total liabilities | 4.9 bn | 5.0 bn | 5.2 bn | 4.0 bn | 4.2 bn | 5.9 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 18 Feb 2026verified |
| Equity | 2.7 bn | 2.8 bn | 1.8 bn | 322.2 m | 105.0 m | 309.8 m | SEC (XBRL)· 18 Feb 2026verified |
Cash flow · USD
| Line | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | 1.1 bn | 1.2 bn | 1.1 bn | 1.1 bn | 1.1 bn | 1.4 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 18 Feb 2026verified |
| Capex | 246.8 m | 268.4 m | 274.7 m | 230.0 m | 223.9 m | 244.1 m | SEC (XBRL)· 18 Feb 2026verified |
| Free cash flow | 821.4 m ≈ | 887.3 m ≈ | 784.3 m ≈ | 830.7 m ≈ | 920.1 m ≈ | 1.2 bn ≈ | SEC (XBRL)· 18 Feb 2026derived |
| Investing cash flow | -595.8 m | -592.0 m | 301.4 m | 2.7 bn | -124.8 m | -358.1 m | SEC (XBRL)· 18 Feb 2026verified |
| Financing cash flow | -445.2 m | -498.9 m | -1.3 bn | -3.8 bn | -1.0 bn | 795.2 m | SEC (XBRL)· 18 Feb 2026verified |
| Dividends paid | 175.8 m | 188.2 m | 195.2 m | 196.8 m | 221.3 m | 251.1 m | SEC (XBRL)· 18 Feb 2026verified |
| Share repurchases | 348.8 m | 475.0 m | 1.7 bn | 2.8 bn | 1.0 bn | 624.0 m | SEC (XBRL)· 18 Feb 2026verified |
≈ computed by olivLaw from the reported lines of the same year: Operating cash flow − Capex.
Computed indicators
Growth
Profitability
Returns
Balance sheet
Liquidity
Cash
Efficiency
Market and valuation
4 indicators that do not apply to the sector.
Valuation
olivLaw classification
Score: 53 / 100
A scoring methodology on indicators and valuation, not investment advice.
Closing price
04 Nov 2026Source: olivLaw, closing series
Market cap: 25.9 bn USD
Key indicators
Coverage and freshness
Score by group
- Balance sheet25
- Valuation41
- Quality90
- Growth35
- Returns100
Estimated value range
The combined range = the median of the valid methods' low, central and high values; it is not a probability interval and does not cover every result. Envelope of all methods: 11.64 – 207.84 USD.
Valuation assumptions are editorial choices, not measured; beta is not measured.
Method ranges (USD per share)
— — Mid · ▏ Price
Valuation methods
- DCF (discounted cash flow)137.14 – 207.84 (Mid 164.69)WACC 9.3% · starting FCFF 1.3 bn USD · terminal value share of EV 73%The WACC × g sensitivity gives the method's bounds; these are not probabilities.Reverse DCF: starting growth implied by the price (fading linearly to terminal growth, everything else fixed): 15.7%
- Peers: EV/Sales11.64 – 80.28 (Mid 31.44)12 companies used · median multiple 1.2x · quartiles 0.4x – 3.3xADP, CARS, CLVT, DXC, EVTC, GMHS, IBEX, PLTK, SOPH, SSTK, WDAY, YEXT
- Peers: EV/EBITDA38.03 – 128.06 (Mid 92.00)6 companies used · median multiple 7.2x · quartiles 2.9x – 10.1xCARS, CLVT, DXC, EVTC, GMHS, IBEX
Classification (SIC) comparables group by industry code, not by economic activity; the direct group is an editorial selection by activity. Members' multiples are on their own trailing twelve months, at their own latest close.
Assumptions (illustrative, editorial)
- Risk-free rate
- 4.3%
- Equity risk premium
- 5.0%
- Beta (default)
- 1.00
- Cost of equity
- 9.3%
- Terminal growth
- 2.5%
Factor scorecard
Neutral profile · Score 53/100
| Factor | Value | Score | Weight used |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin · Quality | 70.0% | 75 (on a fixed band) | 11% |
| EBIT margin · Quality | 44.0% | 97 (vs peers) | 9% |
| FCF margin · Quality | 36.3% | 100 (on a fixed band) | 9% |
| Revenue CAGR 3Y · Growth | 7.2% | 29 (on a fixed band) | 17% |
| Revenue growth (YoY) · Growth | 6.6% | 47 (vs peers) | 9% |
| Net debt / EBITDA · Balance sheet | -0.2x | 38 (vs peers) | 6% |
| Current ratio · Balance sheet | 1.0x | 13 (on a fixed band) | 6% |
| EV/Sales · Valuation | 8.3x | 7 (vs peers) | 17% |
| FCF yield · Valuation | 4.3% | 87 (on a fixed band) | 13% |
| Shareholder yield (distributions) · Returns | 8.0% | 100 (on a fixed band) | 4% |
Score groups
- Balance sheet25/100 · 2/2 factors with a value
- Growth35/100 · 2/2 factors with a value
- Quality90/100 · 3/3 factors with a value
- Returns100/100 · 1/1 factors with a value
- Valuation41/100 · 2/2 factors with a value
Memo
Verisk Analytics, Inc. (VRSK). Latest full fiscal year: 2025; data up to 2026-03-31.
Figures computed from the financial statements: revenue 3.1 bn USD in 2025; YoY growth 6.6%; net margin 29.3%; net debt/EBITDA -0.2x.
The estimated value range is 38.03–128.06 USD per share (median of 3 methods, agreement: low); assumptions are illustrative. Against the central value of 92.00 USD, the price of 197.85 USD leaves a potential of -53.5% (value / price − 1) and a margin of safety of -115.1% (1 − price / value). The range is the median of the methods' low, central and high values, not a probability interval.
olivLaw score 53/100, methodological classification: neutral profile (score, margin of safety and method agreement together; not a judgement of the right price). Not investment advice.
Text generated deterministically from the figures shown; no language model. Not investment advice.
What supports the thesis
- Gross margin: 70.0%
- EBIT margin: 44.0%
- FCF margin: 36.3%
- FCF yield: 4.3%
- Shareholder yield (distributions): 8.0%
What contradicts it
- Revenue CAGR 3Y: 7.2%
- Current ratio: 1.0x
- EV/Sales: 8.3x
- The price is above the estimated value range
- The valuation methods diverge
Versus the vertical median
Services-Computer Processing & Data Preparation (SIC 7374) · same industry (4-digit SIC) · compared with 39 companies
The size band was not applied: too few companies would have remained; the vertical includes much smaller or larger companies.
Multiples and returns vs the median
Price rebased to 100 (monthly, 5 years)
Companies in the vertical
| Market cap | P/E | ROE | Net margin | Revenue YoY | 1A / 3A | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ADPAutomatic Data Processing, Inc. | 119.8 bn | 27.7 | 77.0% | 20.1% | +6.7% | +19% / +32% |
| WDAYWorkday, Inc. | 44.4 bn | 40.9 | 16.0% | 12.3% | +13.1% | −6% / −25% |
| VRSKVerisk Analytics, Inc. | 25.9 bn | 30.1 | — | 29.3% | +6.6% | −10% / −14% |
| ATHMAutohome Inc. | 10.4 bn | 53.5 | 6.3% | 443.2% | +11.1% | −5% / −18% |
| DXCDxc Technology Company | 2.3 bn | 21.9 | 3.7% | 0.9% | −1.8% | +13% / −36% |
| EVTCEVERTEC, Inc. | 2.1 bn | 22.9 | 14.4% | 9.0% | +10.2% | +20% / −6% |
| INFQInfleqtion, Inc. | 1.9 bn | — | -70.8% | — | unavailable | unavailable / unavailable |
| INODInnodata Inc | 1.5 bn | 32.8 | 37.7% | 14.7% | +47.6% | −25% / +541% |
| CLVTClarivate PLC | 1.4 bn | — | -8.2% | -15.1% | −4.0% | −44% / −73% |
| LZLegalZoom.com, Inc. | 1.1 bn | 56.0 | 12.1% | 2.6% | +10.9% | −26% / −40% |
| PLTKPlaytika Holding Corp. | 808.6 m | — | — | -9.9% | +8.1% | −48% / −76% |
| YEXTYext, Inc. | 775.0 m | 40.6 | 27.8% | 5.9% | +6.1% | −7% / +18% |
| NRDSNerdWallet, Inc. | 754.4 m | 13.3 | 18.2% | 7.6% | +21.7% | −21% / +1% |
| NXTTNext Technology Holding Inc. | 736.5 m | — | -59.4% | -2,356.0% | +545.3% | −99% / −100% |
| CARSCars.com Inc. | 682.5 m | 22.4 | 7.4% | 4.7% | +0.6% | +10% / −32% |
| IBEXIBEX Limited | 593.6 m | 14.3 | 30.4% | 7.2% | +15.4% | +27% / +152% |
| SOPHSOPHiA GENETICS SA | 477.3 m | — | -110.0% | -102.2% | +18.6% | +42% / +73% |
| GRVYGravity Co., Ltd. | 475.7 m | 0.0 | 16.5% | 17.0% | −31.0% | +19% / −6% |
| SOHUSohu.com Limited | 355.1 m | 1.0 | 35.8% | 67.4% | −2.4% | −12% / +70% |
| MOVECorvex, Inc. | 176.9 m | — | -9.6% | -623.5% | −57.3% | −17% / −93% |
| SSTKShutterstock, Inc. | 161.1 m | — | -43.4% | -22.9% | +5.8% | −79% / −90% |
| TRAKRepositrak, Inc. | 132.7 m | 18.7 | 14.9% | 32.5% | +3.0% | −46% / −29% |
| GMHSGamehaus Holdings Inc. | 51.4 m | 8.5 | 11.8% | 4.1% | −11.3% | −35% / −93% |
| DDIDoubleDown Interactive Co., Ltd. | 34.1 m | 0.3 | 11.4% | 28.5% | +5.5% | +48% / +72% |
| SJScienjoy Holding Corporation | 23.5 m | — | -66.6% | -47.3% | −4.9% | +28% / −68% |
1- and 3-year price returns: for VRSK from daily closes (the same as the performance table), for the other companies from month-end closes.
olivLaw engine forecast
The world engine ran after the company's latest material disclosure. Probabilities are of TOUCHING a level within the horizon (not closing there) and sit next to the random walk (p_rw), the no-information benchmark.
The engine has no published run for this company yet.
Valuation scenarios (editable assumptions)
Illustrative scenarios
Illustrative: not forecasts and without probabilities. Each case is one coherent set of assumptions, computed on today's figures.
Estimated price (USD)
| Estimated price | Bear | Base | Bull |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 years | 127.01 Total return -35% · Per year -35% | 224.27 Total return 14% · Per year 14% | 337.43 Total return 72% · Per year 72% |
| 3 years | 129.95 Total return -32% · Per year -12% | 257.53 Total return 34% · Per year 10% | 424.48 Total return 119% · Per year 30% |
| 5 years | 132.95 Total return -29% · Per year -7% | 295.73 Total return 56% · Per year 9% | 533.99 Total return 178% · Per year 23% |
- Exit P/E± 64.38
- Net margin± 45.07
- Annual revenue growth± 36.07
- Annual dilution± 3.79
AI analysis
AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.
Possibly outdated: the newest document it read is from 29 Jul 2026; since then the company filed 8-K (05 Nov 2026 · results), 10-Q (05 Nov 2026).
In brief
Verisk Analytics (VRSK) is a data, analytics and technology provider serving mainly the insurance industry. In the second quarter of 2026 revenue rose 4.3% to 806 million USD, and organic constant currency growth was 5.8% 23. The company reaffirmed its 2026 guidance 3.
SWOT
Strengths
- The company holds large proprietary and contributory data assets, monetized through long-term subscriptions, which gives it predictable revenue and close relationships with insurers 1.
- Deep insurance industry expertise and its historical role as a rating organization support client trust 1.
- Adjusted EBITDA margin remains high and free cash flow grew strongly in the second quarter of 2026 3.
Weaknesses
- Dependence on U.S. P&C insurers makes revenue sensitive to the cycles of that industry 1.
- Interest and legal costs rose, pressing net income in the second quarter of 2026 3.
- Data is partly sourced from third parties under short-term contracts, which can create vulnerability to price changes or access loss 1.
Opportunities
- Expansion into life insurance, international markets and resilience solutions could open new revenue sources 1.
- Artificial intelligence applied to proprietary data sets could bring new client functions if the investment is well used 3.
- Selective acquisitions could extend data sets and capabilities if integration goes well 1.
Risks
- Dependence on U.S. P&C insurershigh
A large share of revenue comes from one industry and one geographic market, which amplifies the effect of any downturn in that sector 1.
- Access to third-party datahigh
Data supplier contracts are short-term and some suppliers are also competitors, which could lead to price increases or exclusion 1.
- Competition and new product launchesmedium
Delays in developing or gaining acceptance for new solutions could weaken the competitive position and raise support costs 1.
- Acquisitions and borrowingmedium
Future acquisitions could bring additional debt, amortization or goodwill write-downs, which could strain the balance sheet 1.
- Tax and litigationmedium
Tax audits and legislative changes could alter the effective tax rate, and legal expenses rose in 2026 13.
Investment thesis
What would need to be true (bull case)
- Long-term subscription revenue and a large proprietary data base could support steady growth if clients continue to adopt the company's solutions.
- Strong free cash flow in 2026 could fund AI investment and share repurchases if the pace is maintained.
- The 2026 guidance was reaffirmed and management expects growth to return to the levels of its Investor Day targets, which could support market confidence.
What would break the thesis
- U.S. premium growth is slowing, and insurers with pressured margins may cut spending on new volume, which could slow company revenue.
- Interest and legal costs reduced net income in the second quarter of 2026, and if these pressures persist, margins could be affected.
- Reliance on third-party data and competition from data suppliers could reduce access or raise costs if contracts are not renewed on favorable terms.
What to watch
- Organic constant currency revenue growth and subscription growth against the Investor Day targetsQ3 2026
- Delivery of 2026 guidance for revenue and adjusted EBITDA2026
- Effect of interest and legal costs on net incomeQ3 2026
Products, market & competition
AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.
Possibly outdated: the newest document it read is from 29 Jul 2026; since then the company filed 8-K (05 Nov 2026 · results), 10-Q (05 Nov 2026).
The business
Verisk describes its business as a platform of data, predictive analytics and decision support for insurance clients, covering underwriting, pricing, claims and catastrophe risk assessment 1. The company relies on proprietary data assets, with 3.6 billion detailed individual records received from P&C insurers in 2025 and more than 38.9 billion statistical records in its underwriting database 1. The revenue model is dominated by subscriptions: about 83% of consolidated revenues in fiscal 2025 came from hosted subscriptions 1.
Market context
Catastrophe losses stayed high: over the last six years insurance losses were more than double the prior six years, and the 2025 California wildfires were the most expensive wildfire year in U.S. history 1. These trends could increase demand for catastrophe models and repair cost analysis if event frequency stays at recent levels 1.
Trends
- P&C premium growthmixed
Slower U.S. direct premium growth reduces insurers' development budgets, but a return to profitability could reopen them if rates adjust 1.
- High catastrophe lossestailwind
The frequency and severity of catastrophe losses could sustain demand for risk modelling and assessment if events continue at recent levels 1.
- Inflation pressureheadwind
Inflation remaining above the Federal Reserve target could squeeze insurer profitability and delay spending decisions, with a short-term effect on volumes 1.
- Customer consolidationheadwind
Mergers among insurers could reduce the number of clients and the use of services, especially in the P&C sector where the company is most exposed 1.
Competitive position
Verisk operates in highly competitive markets where some rivals can devote greater resources to particular segments and respond faster to technological change 1. Besides traditional competitors, new entrants and alliances are emerging, and some data suppliers are also competitors, which can create dependencies 1.
Competition is more intense where clients can obtain free public information, which may reduce demand for some solutions 1. The company differentiates itself through its proprietary data base, industry expertise and distribution scale 1.
- New technology entrants and alliances
New entrants and alliances that could take market share, not named in the sources.
- Larger firms in analytics
Competitors with greater resources in certain segments, described generically in the annual report.
- Free public information sources
Not companies, but they can substitute paid solutions when accessible at low cost.
Links, dependencies and risks
Who the company is tied to, from its own SEC filings (customers, suppliers, production, partners, competitors, countries, regulation), from the 5 %+ holders' statements (13D/13G) and from what other companies say about it. Click a node for its evidence; on a listed company the graph moves to it.
Loading the links…
News & filings
In the press
- Verisk Analytics (VRSK) Positions Well for Long-Term ExpansionYahoo Finance — News · 23 Sept 2026 · EN
- Verisk Analytics Stock: Is VRSK Underperforming the Industrials Sector?Yahoo Finance — News · 11 Sept 2026 · EN
- Verisk спрогнозировал рост страхового ущерба от стихийных бедствий в мире до $171 млрд в годInterfax Russia (RU) · 01 Sept 2026 · RU
The latest news item in our archive is from 23 Sept 2026; the newest SEC filing is from 05 Nov 2026. The press archive comes from the RSS feeds we follow and does not necessarily cover the latest event — the filings alongside do.
SEC filings
- Quarterly report05 Nov 2026
- Current report05 Nov 2026Results of operations · Financial statements and exhibits
- Current report29 Oct 2026Other events · Financial statements and exhibits
- Current report08 Sept 2026Departure or appointment of officers · Financial statements and exhibits
- Current report18 Aug 2026Other events · Financial statements and exhibits
- Quarterly report29 Jul 2026
- Current report29 Jul 2026Results of operations · Financial statements and exhibits
- Current report28 Jul 2026Departure or appointment of officers · Financial statements and exhibits
- Current report21 May 2026Shareholder vote · Financial statements and exhibits
- Quarterly report29 Apr 2026
Sources
- [1] Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 2025-12-31 · SEC / Verisk Analytics, Inc. · 18 Feb 2026
- [2] Form 10-Q, quarter ended 2026-06-30 · SEC / Verisk Analytics, Inc. · 29 Jul 2026
- [3] Form 8-K, results release (exhibit 99.1) · SEC / Verisk Analytics, Inc. · 29 Jul 2026
Figures computed by olivLaw from SEC filings and closing prices; the qualitative analysis is AI-generated from cited sources. Not investment advice.