olivLaw · US equity research
SOPHiA GENETICS SA SOPH
Services-Computer Processing & Data Preparation · SIC 7374 · Vertical: Services-Computer Processing & Data Preparation (SIC 7374)
SOPHiA GENETICS SA develops a cloud software platform, SOPHiA DDM, that standardizes and analyses multimodal medical data across decentralized networks of hospitals, laboratories and biopharma companies. The company grew revenue 19% in 2025, to 77.3 million USD, but remains loss-making, which makes it relevant to assess how its model could scale.
The AI analysis may be outdated: new filings came after its sources (see the «AI analysis» section).
At the close of 04 Nov 2026, SOPHiA GENETICS SA (SOPH) stock was 6.97 USD (+0.87% on the day), with market capitalisation 477.3 m USD, beta 1.19, 52-week range 3.89–8.92 USD.
Data as of · AI analysis dated · Source: SEC filings and closing prices, computed by olivLaw.
Price history
Loading chart…
Technical reading
- RSI (14)
- 42.8
- weak (30–45)
- Bollinger (20, 2)
- 6.53 – 7.95
- in the lower half of the band · %B 0.31 · band width 19.6%
- SMA 50 / 200
- 7.78 / 5.98
- mixed trend
- MACD (12, 26, 9)
- -0.12 / -0.11
- MACD below signal
Indicators describe past prices; on their own they do not predict direction. On our history the RSI ≤ 40 filter added no return (see the signals methodology).
Performance
| Company | S&P 500 | vs S&P 500 | Vertical median | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 month | −15.0% | −1.1% | −13.9 pp | — |
| 3 months | +10.6% | −0.5% | +11.1 pp | — |
| 6 months | +38.8% | +4.4% | +34.5 pp | — |
| Year to date | +49.3% | +12.3% | +36.9 pp | — |
| 1 year | +48.9% | +13.5% | +35.4 pp | −21.1% |
| 3 years | +71.3% | +76.4% | −5.2 pp | −21.7% |
| 5 years | −55.1% | +63.7% | −118.8 pp | — |
Price returns, dividends excluded.
Quarterly results
ESEF annual reports carry no quarters: the results are annual (below).
E/P over time
E/P = trailing-12-month diluted EPS / price at quarter end. E/P is the inverse of P/E and stays defined when earnings are negative.
Fiscal years
| Fiscal year | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 25.4 m | 28.4 m | 40.5 m | 47.6 m | 62.4 m | 65.2 m | 77.3 m |
| Revenue YoY | unavailable | +12.0% | +42.4% | +17.6% | +31.1% | +4.5% | +18.6% |
| Net income | -33.8 m | -39.3 m | -73.7 m | -87.4 m | -79.0 m | -62.5 m | -79.0 m |
| Net income YoY | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable |
| Diluted EPS | unavailable | -0.93 | -1.33 | -1.36 | -1.22 | -0.95 | -1.17 |
| Diluted EPS YoY | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable |
| net % | -133.2% | -138.5% | -182.1% | -183.9% | -126.6% | -95.9% | -102.2% |
| Free cash flow | -33.0 m | -32.2 m | -60.6 m | -74.2 m | -54.7 m | -44.8 m | -36.5 m |
Reported results vs expectations
Loading…
Balance sheet & financial health
Fiscal year 2025 · 31 Dec 2025
- Cash
- 70.3 m USD
- Financial debt
- 47.7 m USD
- Net debt
- -22.6 m USD
- Equity
- 47.1 m USD
- Total assets
- 163.0 m USD
- Debt / equity
- 1.01x
- Current ratio
- 1.96x
- ROE
- -110.0%
- ROA
- -49.6%
- FCF margin
- -47.2%
Financial statements (source on every figure)
Revenue and net income (USD)
Margins
Income statement · USD
| Line | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 28.4 m | 40.5 m | 47.6 m | 62.4 m | 65.2 m | 77.3 m | SEC (XBRL)· 03 Mar 2026verified |
| Cost of revenue | 10.7 m | 15.2 m | 16.3 m | 19.5 m | 21.2 m | 25.2 m | SEC (XBRL)· 03 Mar 2026verified |
| Gross profit | 17.7 m | 25.2 m | 31.3 m | 42.9 m | 43.9 m | 52.1 m | SEC (XBRL)· 03 Mar 2026verified |
| Research & development | 18.6 m | 26.6 m | 35.4 m | 37.0 m | 34.4 m | 34.2 m | SEC (XBRL)· 03 Mar 2026verified |
| Operating income | -37.4 m | -71.5 m | -87.8 m | -74.8 m | -66.6 m | -70.9 m | SEC (XBRL)· 03 Mar 2026verified |
| Pre-tax income | -41.2 m | -73.5 m | -87.6 m | -78.5 m | -61.3 m | -77.5 m | SEC (XBRL)· 03 Mar 2026verified |
| Income tax | -1.9 m | 168.0 k | -136.0 k | 486.0 k | 1.2 m | 1.5 m | SEC (XBRL)· 03 Mar 2026verified |
| Net income | -39.3 m | -73.7 m | -87.4 m | -79.0 m | -62.5 m | -79.0 m | SEC (XBRL)· 03 Mar 2026verified |
| Diluted EPS | -0.93 | -1.33 | -1.36 | -1.22 | -0.95 | -1.17 | SEC (XBRL)· 03 Mar 2026verified |
| Weighted average diluted shares | 42.4 m | 55.3 m | 64.1 m | 64.8 m | 66.1 m | 67.5 m | SEC (XBRL)· 03 Mar 2026verified |
Balance sheet · USD
| Line | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash | 74.6 m | 193.0 m | 161.3 m | 123.3 m | 80.2 m | 70.3 m | SEC (XBRL)· 03 Mar 2026verified |
| Receivables | 6.4 m | 6.3 m | 6.6 m | 13.6 m | 7.4 m | 15.0 m | SEC (XBRL)· 03 Mar 2026verified |
| Inventories | 3.4 m | 5.7 m | 5.2 m | 6.5 m | 5.9 m | 6.4 m | SEC (XBRL)· 03 Mar 2026verified |
| Current assets | 109.7 m | 282.9 m | 196.3 m | 148.0 m | 99.4 m | 99.1 m | SEC (XBRL)· 03 Mar 2026verified |
| Property, plant & equipment, net | 1.8 m | 4.7 m | 7.1 m | 7.5 m | 5.2 m | 5.7 m | SEC (XBRL)· 03 Mar 2026verified |
| Intangibles (excl. goodwill) | 13.3 m | 15.7 m | 20.0 m | 27.2 m | 29.0 m | 35.9 m | SEC (XBRL)· 03 Mar 2026verified |
| Total assets | 132.1 m | 320.2 m | 243.8 m | 206.2 m | 155.3 m | 163.0 m | SEC (XBRL)· 03 Mar 2026verified |
| Short-term debt | 2.9 m | — | — | — | — | — | SEC (XBRL)· 15 Mar 2022verified |
| Long-term debt | 457.0 k | — | — | 0 | 13.2 m | 47.7 m | SEC (XBRL)· 03 Mar 2026verified |
| Current liabilities | 21.6 m | 28.6 m | 26.8 m | 35.6 m | 26.8 m | 50.5 m | SEC (XBRL)· 03 Mar 2026verified |
| Total liabilities | 31.6 m | 44.8 m | 43.7 m | 54.7 m | 58.8 m | 115.9 m | SEC (XBRL)· 03 Mar 2026verified |
| Equity | 100.5 m | 275.4 m | 200.1 m | 151.4 m | 96.5 m | 47.1 m | SEC (XBRL)· 03 Mar 2026verified |
| Shares outstanding at year end | — | 63.9 m | 64.2 m | 65.2 m | 66.7 m | 68.5 m | SEC (XBRL)· 03 Mar 2026verified |
Cash flow · USD
| Line | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | -31.7 m | -57.9 m | -70.1 m | -53.2 m | -44.5 m | -35.9 m | SEC (XBRL)· 03 Mar 2026verified |
| Capex | 450.0 k | 2.7 m | 4.1 m | 1.5 m | 244.0 k | 574.0 k | SEC (XBRL)· 03 Mar 2026verified |
| Free cash flow | -32.2 m ≈ | -60.6 m ≈ | -74.2 m ≈ | -54.7 m ≈ | -44.8 m ≈ | -36.5 m ≈ | SEC (XBRL)· 03 Mar 2026derived |
| Investing cash flow | -24.3 m | -56.9 m | 42.0 m | 13.0 m | -4.8 m | -8.7 m | SEC (XBRL)· 03 Mar 2026verified |
| Financing cash flow | 107.0 m | 237.8 m | -1.6 m | -2.8 m | 9.9 m | 30.2 m | SEC (XBRL)· 03 Mar 2026verified |
≈ computed by olivLaw from the reported lines of the same year: Operating cash flow − Capex.
Computed indicators
Growth
Profitability
Returns
Balance sheet
Liquidity
Cash
Efficiency
Market and valuation
4 indicators that do not apply to the sector.
Valuation
olivLaw classification
Score: 37 / 100
A scoring methodology on indicators and valuation, not investment advice.
score < 40
Closing price
04 Nov 2026Source: olivLaw, closing series
Market cap: 477.3 m USD
Key indicators
Coverage and freshness
Score by group
- Balance sheet68
- Growth72
- Valuation8
- Quality30
Estimated value range
The combined range = the median of the valid methods' low, central and high values; it is not a probability interval and does not cover every result. Envelope of all methods: 0.76 – 3.01 USD.
Valuation assumptions are editorial choices, not measured; beta is not measured.
Method ranges (USD per share)
— — Mid · ▏ Price
Valuation methods
- DCF (discounted cash flow)unavailable · input data missing
- Peers: EV/Sales0.76 – 3.01 (Mid 1.43)11 companies used · median multiple 1.0x · quartiles 0.4x – 2.4xADP, CARS, CLVT, DXC, EVTC, GMHS, IBEX, PLTK, SSTK, WDAY, YEXT
- Peers: EV/EBITDAunavailable · input data missing
Classification (SIC) comparables group by industry code, not by economic activity; the direct group is an editorial selection by activity. Members' multiples are on their own trailing twelve months, at their own latest close.
Assumptions (illustrative, editorial)
- Risk-free rate
- 4.3%
- Equity risk premium
- 5.0%
- Beta (default)
- 1.00
- Cost of equity
- 9.3%
- Terminal growth
- 2.5%
Factor scorecard
Unattractive profile · Score 37/100
| Factor | Value | Score | Weight used |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin · Quality | 67.4% | 68 (on a fixed band) | 12% |
| EBIT margin · Quality | -91.8% | 14 (vs peers) | 10% |
| FCF margin · Quality | -47.2% | 0 (on a fixed band) | 10% |
| Revenue CAGR 3Y · Growth | 17.6% | 70 (on a fixed band) | 19% |
| Revenue growth (YoY) · Growth | 18.6% | 75 (vs peers) | 10% |
| Net debt / EBITDA · Balance sheet | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Current ratio · Balance sheet | 2.0x | 68 (on a fixed band) | 7% |
| EV/Sales · Valuation | 5.9x | 13 (vs peers) | 19% |
| FCF yield · Valuation | -7.6% | 0 (on a fixed band) | 14% |
| Shareholder yield (distributions) · Returns | unavailable | unavailable | — |
Factors without a value were dropped; the remaining weights were renormalised.
Score groups
- Balance sheet· partial68/100 · 1/2 factors with a value
- Growth72/100 · 2/2 factors with a value
- Quality30/100 · 3/3 factors with a value
- Returns· partialunavailable · 0/1 factors with a value
- Valuation8/100 · 2/2 factors with a value
A «partial» group is computed from under half of its weight or from one factor: it is not a full assessment of the group.
Memo
SOPHiA GENETICS SA (SOPH). Latest full fiscal year: 2025; data up to 2025-12-31.
Figures computed from the financial statements: revenue 77.3 m USD in 2025; YoY growth 18.6%; net margin -102.2%; ROE -110.0%.
The estimated value range is 0.76–3.01 USD per share (median of 1 methods, agreement: single method); assumptions are illustrative. Against the central value of 1.43 USD, the price of 6.97 USD leaves a potential of -79.5% (value / price − 1) and a margin of safety of -388.2% (1 − price / value). The range is the median of the methods' low, central and high values, not a probability interval.
olivLaw score 37/100, methodological classification: unattractive profile (score, margin of safety and method agreement together; not a judgement of the right price). Groups assessed only in part: balance, returns. Not investment advice.
Text generated deterministically from the figures shown; no language model. Not investment advice.
What supports the thesis
- Revenue CAGR 3Y: 17.6%
- Revenue growth (YoY): 18.6%
What contradicts it
- EBIT margin: -91.8%
- FCF margin: -47.2%
- EV/Sales: 5.9x
- FCF yield: -7.6%
- The price is above the estimated value range
Not assessed (insufficient data or a ratio without meaning): Net debt / EBITDA, Shareholder yield (distributions).
Versus the vertical median
Services-Computer Processing & Data Preparation (SIC 7374) · same industry (4-digit SIC) · compared with 39 companies
Multiples and returns vs the median
Price rebased to 100 (monthly, 5 years)
Companies in the vertical
| Market cap | P/E | ROE | Net margin | Revenue YoY | 1A / 3A | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ADPAutomatic Data Processing, Inc. | 119.8 bn | 27.7 | 77.0% | 20.1% | +6.7% | +19% / +32% |
| WDAYWorkday, Inc. | 44.4 bn | 40.9 | 16.0% | 12.3% | +13.1% | −6% / −25% |
| VRSKVerisk Analytics, Inc. | 25.9 bn | 30.1 | — | 29.3% | +6.6% | −12% / −18% |
| ATHMAutohome Inc. | 10.4 bn | 53.5 | 6.3% | 443.2% | +11.1% | −5% / −18% |
| DXCDxc Technology Company | 2.3 bn | 21.9 | 3.7% | 0.9% | −1.8% | +13% / −36% |
| EVTCEVERTEC, Inc. | 2.1 bn | 22.9 | 14.4% | 9.0% | +10.2% | +20% / −6% |
| INFQInfleqtion, Inc. | 1.9 bn | — | -70.8% | — | unavailable | unavailable / unavailable |
| INODInnodata Inc | 1.5 bn | 32.8 | 37.7% | 14.7% | +47.6% | −25% / +541% |
| CLVTClarivate PLC | 1.4 bn | — | -8.2% | -15.1% | −4.0% | −44% / −73% |
| LZLegalZoom.com, Inc. | 1.1 bn | 56.0 | 12.1% | 2.6% | +10.9% | −26% / −40% |
| PLTKPlaytika Holding Corp. | 808.6 m | — | — | -9.9% | +8.1% | −48% / −76% |
| YEXTYext, Inc. | 775.0 m | 40.6 | 27.8% | 5.9% | +6.1% | −7% / +18% |
| NRDSNerdWallet, Inc. | 754.4 m | 13.3 | 18.2% | 7.6% | +21.7% | −21% / +1% |
| NXTTNext Technology Holding Inc. | 736.5 m | — | -59.4% | -2,356.0% | +545.3% | −99% / −100% |
| CARSCars.com Inc. | 682.5 m | 22.4 | 7.4% | 4.7% | +0.6% | +10% / −32% |
| IBEXIBEX Limited | 593.6 m | 14.3 | 30.4% | 7.2% | +15.4% | +27% / +152% |
| SOPHSOPHiA GENETICS SA | 477.3 m | — | -110.0% | -102.2% | +18.6% | +49% / +71% |
| GRVYGravity Co., Ltd. | 475.7 m | 0.0 | 16.5% | 17.0% | −31.0% | +19% / −6% |
| SOHUSohu.com Limited | 355.1 m | 1.0 | 35.8% | 67.4% | −2.4% | −12% / +70% |
| MOVECorvex, Inc. | 176.9 m | — | -9.6% | -623.5% | −57.3% | −17% / −93% |
| SSTKShutterstock, Inc. | 161.1 m | — | -43.4% | -22.9% | +5.8% | −79% / −90% |
| TRAKRepositrak, Inc. | 132.7 m | 18.7 | 14.9% | 32.5% | +3.0% | −46% / −29% |
| GMHSGamehaus Holdings Inc. | 51.4 m | 8.5 | 11.8% | 4.1% | −11.3% | −35% / −93% |
| DDIDoubleDown Interactive Co., Ltd. | 34.1 m | 0.3 | 11.4% | 28.5% | +5.5% | +48% / +72% |
| SJScienjoy Holding Corporation | 23.5 m | — | -66.6% | -47.3% | −4.9% | +28% / −68% |
1- and 3-year price returns: for SOPH from daily closes (the same as the performance table), for the other companies from month-end closes.
olivLaw engine forecast
The world engine ran after the company's latest material disclosure. Probabilities are of TOUCHING a level within the horizon (not closing there) and sit next to the random walk (p_rw), the no-information benchmark.
The engine has no published run for this company yet.
Valuation scenarios (editable assumptions)
Illustrative scenarios
Illustrative: not forecasts and without probabilities. Each case is one coherent set of assumptions, computed on today's figures.
Estimated price (USD)
| Estimated price | Bear | Base | Bull |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 years | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable |
| 3 years | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable |
| 5 years | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable |
AI analysis
AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.
Possibly outdated: the newest document it read is from 03 Mar 2026; since then the company filed 6-K (03 Nov 2026), 6-K (04 Aug 2026), 6-K (22 Jun 2026), 6-K (04 Jun 2026), 6-K (19 May 2026).
In brief
SOPHiA GENETICS SA develops a cloud software platform, SOPHiA DDM, that standardizes and analyses multimodal medical data across decentralized networks of hospitals, laboratories and biopharma companies. The company grew revenue 19% in 2025, to 77.3 million USD 1, but remains loss-making, which makes it relevant to assess how its model could scale.
SWOT
Strengths
Weaknesses
- The company has recurring net losses and a large accumulated deficit, and says it may never achieve sustained profitability 1.
- Dependence on qualified personnel and senior management could make rapid scaling of technical support difficult 1.
- Products are mainly sold as research use only in the US, which limits direct clinical use 1.
Opportunities
Threats
Risks
- Patent litigation in Europe and the UKhigh
Guardant Health has brought actions against the MSK-Access test; proceedings are ongoing and the source notes an adverse ruling could affect commercialization in some jurisdictions 1.
- Recurring losseshigh
The company says it expects to keep incurring net losses for the foreseeable future and cannot be sure it will reach profitability 1.
- Dependence on RUO statusmedium
Products are labelled for research use in the US, and regulatory changes could reduce demand or require further approvals 1.
- Data securitymedium
Cyberattacks or data breaches could generate costs, lost revenue and reputational harm, which the source lists as an explicit risk 1.
- Dependence on key personnellow
The company says it relies heavily on senior management and qualified technical staff, and losing them could affect operations 1.
Investment thesis
What would need to be true (bull case)
- Revenue growth in 2025 and a broad customer base suggest the platform-access model can keep scaling 1.
- If multimodal adoption accelerates, the platform could benefit from demand for integrated analytics 1.
- Opening new markets such as North America and East Asia could add growth in the coming period 1.
What would break the thesis
- Recurring losses and the accumulated deficit could limit the company's ability to fund investment without new capital 1.
- The Guardant Health litigation could absorb management attention and add legal costs 1.
- If European rules favoured centralized architectures, the decentralized model could lose relevance 1.
What to watch
- Guardant's payment of the interim costs award and the outcome of the full-costs applicationQ1 2026
- Progress of the UK and EU proceedings over the MSK-Access test2026
- SEC decision on the foreign private issuer definition2026
- Development of revenue and customer count in the next annual reportnext 10-K
Products, market & competition
AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.
Possibly outdated: the newest document it read is from 03 Mar 2026; since then the company filed 6-K (03 Nov 2026), 6-K (04 Aug 2026), 6-K (22 Jun 2026), 6-K (04 Jun 2026), 6-K (19 May 2026).
The business
The company, incorporated as a Swiss stock corporation and listed on Nasdaq under the ticker SOPH, offers a cloud software platform that standardizes, computes and analyses digital health data. The platform is used in decentralized locations, so customers keep their data while insights are shared across sites to build collective intelligence 1. The commercial model is based on platform access charged per analysis, and the company says its platform supported the analysis of about 2.3 million genomic profiles 1. As of December 31, 2025 it served 993 hospital, laboratory and biopharma customers, of which 528 were core genomics customers 1.
The 'land and expand' model first wins a new customer, then increases usage through the direct sales force, which can add germline testing, somatic oncology testing and extra users in radiology or pathology 1. The company argues that its decentralized architecture, in which the customer keeps its sample and data, differentiates it from centralized laboratory models. However, the source notes the platform is mainly commercialized as RUO and CE-IVD, and in the US products are labelled for research use only 1.
The platform covers oncology, rare diseases, infectious diseases, cardiology, neurology and metabolism 1. SOPHiA CarePath, unveiled in 2022, combines genomic, radiomic, clinical and biological data for longitudinal monitoring of patients, and the company links it to the Digital Twins tool for simulating potential treatment outcomes 1. The company operates in 75 countries, with direct sales in 60 and distributors in 50 others 1.
Segments
SOPHiA DDM platform and clinical applications
The main segment provides access to the SOPHiA DDM platform and applications for clinical laboratories and hospitals, through dry lab, bundle and integrated access models 1. Clinical customers are mainly academic and non-academic hospitals and reference laboratories, and the company cites a total addressable market of about 25 billion USD for current commercial clinical applications 1.
Applications for biopharma companies
The second segment sells solutions to pharmaceutical, biotechnology and contract research companies for clinical studies and drug development 1. The company estimates about 15 billion USD of market for current biopharma applications 1. The source does not give a separate revenue breakdown by segment, so the figures cannot be compared across segments.
Market context
The company describes data-driven medicine as expanding rapidly, fuelled by NGS, radiomics, digital pathology and proteomics 1. Its estimates for the addressable market are about 25 billion USD for clinical applications and 15 billion USD for biopharma applications in 2025 1. These are company estimates, not independent data.
The source indicates adoption is still early in cardiology, neurology, metabolism and infectious diseases, where the company sees growth opportunities 1. Japan and North America are described as under-penetrated and targeted for additional sales-force investment 1.
Trends
- Data-driven medicine and multimodalitytailwind
Demand for analytics that combine genomics with imaging, pathology and proteomics is rising as oncologists seek longitudinal disease insights 1. The platform is positioned for this demand, though the source says success depends on developing new features and data modalities 1.
- LDT regulationmixed
The FDA's LDT final rule was vacated in April 2025 and formally removed in September 2025, so LDTs remain under CLIA 1. The company says the rule, if it had applied, would have raised cost and time to market, which could have reduced demand for its RUO products 1.
- European health data regulationheadwind
Initiatives such as the European Health Data Space could introduce centralized architectures for electronic health records instead of direct sharing between providers, which could limit adoption of the company's decentralized model 1.
- Foreign private issuer statusheadwind
The SEC is reviewing the FPI definition, and some proposals could require listing on a home-country exchange, which could add obligations for the company 1. The outcome is uncertain at the time of reporting 1.
Competitive position
The company says it faces competition from many sources, some with much greater financial resources 1. The source explicitly identifies a patent dispute with Guardant Health, which has brought actions in the UK and the EU against the company's MSK-Access test 1. The source does not name other competitors.
- Guardant HealthGH
Counterparty in the UK and EU patent dispute over the MSK-Access test; the UPC rejected provisional measures, but proceedings continue 1.
- Genomic analysis providers and integrated laboratory services
The source refers to competitors with greater financial resources, without naming them, offering analysis or integrated laboratory services 1.
- AI platform developers for medical data
Competition also comes from alternative multimodal data analytics solutions, which the company considers less globally scalable 1.
- Centralized electronic health record architectures
Centralized models promoted through European regulation could compete with the company's decentralized platform 1.
Links, dependencies and risks
Who the company is tied to, from its own SEC filings (customers, suppliers, production, partners, competitors, countries, regulation), from the 5 %+ holders' statements (13D/13G) and from what other companies say about it. Click a node for its evidence; on a listed company the graph moves to it.
Loading the links…
News & filings
In the press
No news in our archive over the last 180 days.
SEC filings
- Current report (foreign issuer)03 Nov 2026
- Current report (foreign issuer)04 Aug 2026
- Current report (foreign issuer)22 Jun 2026
- Current report (foreign issuer)22 Jun 2026
- Current report (foreign issuer)04 Jun 2026
- Current report (foreign issuer)19 May 2026
- Current report (foreign issuer)08 May 2026
- Current report (foreign issuer)05 May 2026
- Annual report (foreign issuer)03 Mar 2026
- Current report (foreign issuer)03 Mar 2026
Sources
- [1] Form 20-F, fiscal year ended 2025-12-31 · SEC / SOPHiA GENETICS SA · 03 Mar 2026
Figures computed by olivLaw from SEC filings and closing prices; the qualitative analysis is AI-generated from cited sources. Not investment advice.