olivLaw · US equity research
MaxCyte, Inc. MXCT
Services-Commercial Physical & Biological Research · SIC 8731 · Vertical: Services-Commercial Physical & Biological Research (SIC 8731)
MaxCyte is a cell-engineering company offering the Flow Electroporation platform, used by biopharmaceutical companies to deliver molecules into cells in research and in the manufacture of cell therapies. The company reported revenue of 33.0 million USD in 2025 and raised its 2026 revenue guidance after a strong third quarter, which puts the transition back to growth in focus.
At the close of 04 Nov 2026, MaxCyte, Inc. (MXCT) stock was 1.39 USD (−4.79% on the day), with market capitalisation 143.5 m USD, beta 1.32, 52-week range 0.68–1.76 USD. Latest reported quarter (Q2 2026): revenue of 7.3 m USD (−14.5% YoY), net income of -8.9 m USD, diluted EPS -0.08 USD.
Data as of · AI analysis dated · Source: SEC filings and closing prices, computed by olivLaw.
Price history
Loading chart…
Technical reading
- RSI (14)
- 51.3
- neutral
- Bollinger (20, 2)
- 0.92 – 1.80
- in the upper half of the band · %B 0.53 · band width 64.3%
- SMA 50 / 200
- 1.26 / 1.07
- uptrend (price > SMA50 > SMA200)
- MACD (12, 26, 9)
- 0.09 / 0.09
- MACD below signal
Indicators describe past prices; on their own they do not predict direction. On our history the RSI ≤ 40 filter added no return (see the signals methodology).
Performance
| Company | S&P 500 | vs S&P 500 | Vertical median | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +28.7% | −1.1% | +29.8 pp | — |
| 3 months | +29.9% | −0.5% | +30.4 pp | — |
| 6 months | +64.1% | +4.4% | +59.7 pp | — |
| Year to date | −10.3% | +12.3% | −22.6 pp | — |
| 1 year | −13.7% | +13.5% | −27.2 pp | +14.7% |
| 3 years | −59.4% | +76.4% | −135.8 pp | +18.0% |
| 5 years | −87.8% | +63.7% | −151.4 pp | — |
Price returns, dividends excluded.
Quarterly results
Latest quarter: Q2 2026 · 30 Jun 2026
Quarterly margins
Quarterly statements · USD
| Fiscal year | Q3 '24 | Q4 '24 | Q1 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q4 '25 | Q1 '26 | Q2 '26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 8.2 m | 8.7 m | 10.4 m | 8.5 m | 6.8 m | 7.3 m | 9.7 m | 7.3 m |
| Cost of revenue | 1.9 m | 2.3 m | 1.5 m | 1.5 m | 1.6 m | 1.6 m | 1.6 m | 1.7 m |
| Gross profit | 6.2 m | 6.4 m | 8.9 m | 7.0 m | 5.2 m | 5.7 m | 8.1 m | 5.6 m |
| Research & development | 5.3 m | 4.6 m | 5.9 m | 6.3 m | 5.3 m | 3.3 m | 3.9 m | 4.3 m |
| Operating income | -14.1 m | -12.9 m | -12.3 m | -14.2 m | -14.1 m | -11.2 m | -6.2 m | -10.2 m |
| Depreciation & amortisation | 1.1 m | 1.1 m | 1.1 m | 1.1 m | 1.0 m | 1.1 m | 1.0 m | 953.0 k |
| Pre-tax income | -11.6 m | -10.6 m | -10.3 m | -12.4 m | -12.4 m | -9.6 m | -4.8 m | -8.9 m |
| Net income | -11.6 m | -10.6 m | -10.3 m | -12.4 m | -12.4 m | -9.6 m | -4.8 m | -8.9 m |
| Diluted EPS | -0.11 | -0.10 ≈ | -0.10 | -0.12 | -0.12 | -0.09 ≈ | -0.04 | -0.08 |
| Operating cash flow | -4.4 m ≈ | -7.8 m | -14.4 m | -9.9 m ≈ | -7.5 m ≈ | -2.7 m | -8.2 m | -4.7 m ≈ |
| Capex | 406.0 k ≈ | 147.0 k | 653.0 k | 584.0 k ≈ | 300.0 k ≈ | 231.0 k | 72.0 k | 62.0 k ≈ |
≈ derived quarter (cumulative difference / share-days average)
E/P over time
E/P = trailing-12-month diluted EPS / price at quarter end. E/P is the inverse of P/E and stays defined when earnings are negative.
Fiscal years
| Fiscal year | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 21.6 m | 26.2 m | 33.9 m | 44.3 m | 41.3 m | 38.6 m | 33.0 m |
| Revenue YoY | unavailable | +21.0% | +29.5% | +30.6% | −6.7% | −6.4% | −14.5% |
| Net income | -12.9 m | -11.8 m | -19.1 m | -23.6 m | -37.9 m | -41.1 m | -44.6 m |
| Net income YoY | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable |
| Diluted EPS | -0.23 | -0.17 | -0.21 | -0.23 | -0.37 | -0.39 | -0.42 |
| Diluted EPS YoY | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable |
| net % | -59.6% | -45.2% | -56.3% | -53.3% | -91.8% | -106.3% | -135.1% |
| Free cash flow | -10.1 m | -10.9 m | -14.5 m | -33.3 m | -25.4 m | -29.3 m | -36.2 m |
Reported results vs expectations
Loading…
Balance sheet & financial health
Fiscal year 2025 · 31 Dec 2025
- Cash
- 20.1 m USD
- Financial debt
- unavailable USD
- Net debt
- unavailable USD
- Equity
- 171.5 m USD
- Total assets
- 202.5 m USD
- Debt / equity
- unavailable
- Current ratio
- 8.30x
- ROE
- -23.6%
- ROA
- -20.2%
- FCF margin
- -109.5%
Financial statements (source on every figure)
Revenue and net income (USD)
Margins
Income statement · USD
| Line | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 26.2 m | 33.9 m | 44.3 m | 41.3 m | 38.6 m | 33.0 m | SEC (XBRL)· 25 Mar 2026verified |
| Cost of revenue | 2.8 m | 3.6 m | 5.1 m | 4.7 m | 7.1 m | 6.2 m | SEC (XBRL)· 25 Mar 2026verified |
| Gross profit | 23.4 m | 30.2 m | 39.2 m | 36.5 m | 31.5 m | 26.8 m | SEC (XBRL)· 25 Mar 2026verified |
| Research & development | 17.7 m | 15.4 m | 19.5 m | 23.8 m | 22.2 m | 20.8 m | SEC (XBRL)· 25 Mar 2026verified |
| Operating income | -11.1 m | -18.2 m | -27.4 m | -48.3 m | -51.2 m | -51.9 m | SEC (XBRL)· 25 Mar 2026verified |
| Depreciation & amortisation | 1.0 m | 1.4 m | 2.7 m | 4.2 m | 4.3 m | 4.3 m | SEC (XBRL)· 25 Mar 2026verified |
| EBITDA | -10.0 m ≈ | -16.8 m ≈ | -24.7 m ≈ | -44.1 m ≈ | -46.9 m ≈ | -47.6 m ≈ | SEC (XBRL)· 25 Mar 2026derived |
| Interest expense | 21.7 k | 5.4 k | — | — | — | — | SEC (XBRL)· 22 Mar 2022verified |
| Pre-tax income | — | — | — | -37.9 m | -41.1 m | -44.6 m | SEC (XBRL)· 25 Mar 2026verified |
| Income tax | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | SEC (XBRL)· 22 Mar 2022verified |
| Net income | -11.8 m | -19.1 m | -23.6 m | -37.9 m | -41.1 m | -44.6 m | SEC (XBRL)· 25 Mar 2026verified |
| Diluted EPS | -0.17 | -0.21 | -0.23 | -0.37 | -0.39 | -0.42 | SEC (XBRL)· 25 Mar 2026verified |
| Weighted average diluted shares | 69.5 m | 90.6 m | 101.7 m | 103.3 m | 104.8 m | 106.4 m | SEC (XBRL)· 25 Mar 2026verified |
≈ computed by olivLaw from the reported lines of the same year: Operating income + Depreciation & amortisation.
Balance sheet · USD
| Line | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash | 18.8 m | 47.8 m | 11.1 m | 46.5 m | 27.9 m | 20.1 m | SEC (XBRL)· 25 Mar 2026verified |
| Receivables | 5.2 m | 6.9 m | 11.2 m | 5.8 m | 4.7 m | 3.5 m | SEC (XBRL)· 25 Mar 2026verified |
| Inventories | 4.3 m | 5.2 m | 8.6 m | 12.2 m | 8.9 m | 7.5 m | SEC (XBRL)· 25 Mar 2026verified |
| Current assets | 45.3 m | 270.4 m | 252.3 m | 190.2 m | 171.7 m | 118.4 m | SEC (XBRL)· 25 Mar 2026verified |
| Property, plant & equipment, net | 4.5 m | 7.7 m | 23.7 m | 23.5 m | 19.7 m | 17.5 m | SEC (XBRL)· 25 Mar 2026verified |
| Intangibles (excl. goodwill) | — | — | — | — | — | 650.0 k | SEC (XBRL)· 25 Mar 2026verified |
| Total assets | 51.8 m | 284.1 m | 286.7 m | 268.3 m | 239.5 m | 202.5 m | SEC (XBRL)· 25 Mar 2026verified |
| Accounts payable | 890.2 k | 1.8 m | 292.0 k | 743.0 k | 1.4 m | 1.4 m | SEC (XBRL)· 25 Mar 2026verified |
| Current liabilities | 11.6 m | 15.6 m | 15.4 m | 17.9 m | 15.8 m | 14.3 m | SEC (XBRL)· 25 Mar 2026verified |
| Total liabilities | 18.6 m | 21.2 m | 32.7 m | 36.1 m | 33.2 m | 31.0 m | SEC (XBRL)· 25 Mar 2026verified |
| Equity | 33.2 m † | 262.9 m † | 254.0 m † | 232.2 m † | 206.3 m † | 171.5 m † | SEC (XBRL)· 25 Mar 2026verified |
† equity attributable to the parent's shareholders: in these years the issuer no longer reports the total including non-controlling interests.
Cash flow · USD
| Line | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | -8.8 m | -10.7 m | -14.8 m | -21.7 m | -27.6 m | -34.4 m | SEC (XBRL)· 25 Mar 2026verified |
| Capex | 2.1 m | 3.8 m | 18.5 m | 3.7 m | 1.7 m | 1.8 m | SEC (XBRL)· 25 Mar 2026verified |
| Free cash flow | -10.9 m ≈ | -14.5 m ≈ | -33.3 m ≈ | -25.4 m ≈ | -29.3 m ≈ | -36.2 m ≈ | SEC (XBRL)· 25 Mar 2026derived |
| Investing cash flow | -16.6 m | -195.0 m | -24.8 m | 55.0 m | 6.9 m | 25.9 m | SEC (XBRL)· 25 Mar 2026verified |
| Financing cash flow | 28.9 m | 234.7 m | 2.9 m | 2.1 m | 2.1 m | 656.0 k | SEC (XBRL)· 25 Mar 2026verified |
≈ computed by olivLaw from the reported lines of the same year: Operating cash flow − Capex.
Computed indicators
Growth
Profitability
Returns
Balance sheet
Liquidity
Cash
Efficiency
Market and valuation
1 indicators that do not apply to the sector.
Valuation
olivLaw classification
- indicators available: 4 of at least 6
- score weight coverage: 27.1% of at least 60%
- valuation methods computed: 0 of at least 1
A scoring methodology on indicators and valuation, not investment advice.
Closing price
04 Nov 2026Source: olivLaw, closing series
Market cap: 143.5 m USD
Key indicators
Coverage and freshness
Score by group
27% · Insufficient data
Estimated value range
unavailable — no valuation method could be computed
Valuation assumptions are editorial choices, not measured; beta is not measured.
Valuation methods
- DCF (discounted cash flow)unavailable · the reported interest expense is far older than the latest period (the filer changed its XBRL tag): a stale figure is not used
- Peers: EV/EBITDAunavailable · net debt missing: EV cannot be bridged to equity (missing debt is not zero)
- Peers: P/Eunavailable · the base of the ratio is not positive
- Dividend discount (DDM)unavailable · the company pays no dividend: a dividend model needs an explicit initiation assumption
no valuation method could be computed
Classification (SIC) comparables group by industry code, not by economic activity; the direct group is an editorial selection by activity. Members' multiples are on their own trailing twelve months, at their own latest close.
Assumptions (illustrative, editorial)
- Risk-free rate
- 4.3%
- Equity risk premium
- 5.0%
- Beta (default)
- 1.00
- Cost of equity
- 9.3%
- Terminal growth
- 2.5%
Factor scorecard
Insufficient data
Minimum-evidence gate: indicators available: 4 of at least 6; score weight coverage: 27.1% of at least 60%; valuation methods computed: 0 of at least 1
| Factor | Value | Score | Weight used |
|---|---|---|---|
| ROIC · Quality | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Net margin · Quality | -114.8% | 36 (vs peers) | 23% |
| FCF conversion · Quality | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Revenue CAGR 3Y · Growth | -9.3% | 0 (on a fixed band) | 31% |
| EPS CAGR 3Y · Growth | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Net debt / EBITDA · Balance sheet | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Interest coverage · Balance sheet | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Current ratio · Balance sheet | 12.3x | 100 (on a fixed band) | 15% |
| P/E (TTM) · Valuation | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| EV/EBITDA · Valuation | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| FCF yield · Valuation | -16.5% | 0 (on a fixed band) | 31% |
| Shareholder yield (distributions) · Returns | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Payout ratio (FCF) · Returns | unavailable | unavailable | — |
Factors without a value were dropped; the remaining weights were renormalised.
Score groups
- Balance sheet· partial100/100 · 1/3 factors with a value
- Growth· partial0/100 · 1/2 factors with a value
- Quality· partial36/100 · 1/3 factors with a value
- Returns· partialunavailable · 0/2 factors with a value
- Valuation· partial0/100 · 1/3 factors with a value
A «partial» group is computed from under half of its weight or from one factor: it is not a full assessment of the group.
Memo
MaxCyte, Inc. (MXCT). Latest full fiscal year: 2025; data up to 2026-06-30.
Figures computed from the financial statements: revenue 33.0 m USD in 2025; YoY growth -14.5%; net margin -114.8%; ROE -20.4%.
Valuation cannot be computed from the available data.
Insufficient data for a verdict (indicators available: 4 of at least 6; score weight coverage: 27.1% of at least 60%; valuation methods computed: 0 of at least 1).
Text generated deterministically from the figures shown; no language model. Not investment advice.
What supports the thesis
- Current ratio: 12.3x
What contradicts it
- Revenue CAGR 3Y: -9.3%
- FCF yield: -16.5%
Not assessed (insufficient data or a ratio without meaning): ROIC, FCF conversion, EPS CAGR 3Y, Net debt / EBITDA, Interest coverage, P/E (TTM), EV/EBITDA, Shareholder yield (distributions), Payout ratio (FCF).
Versus the vertical median
Services-Commercial Physical & Biological Research (SIC 8731) · same industry (4-digit SIC) · compared with 11 companies
Multiples and returns vs the median
Price rebased to 100 (monthly, 5 years)
Companies in the vertical
| Market cap | P/E | ROE | Net margin | Revenue YoY | 1A / 3A | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IQVIqvia Holdings Inc. | 43.5 bn | 32.0 | 21.7% | 8.1% | +5.9% | +15% / +23% |
| INCYIncyte Corporation | 25.0 bn | 65.2 | 7.8% | 6.7% | +21.2% | +18% / +126% |
| MEDPMedpace Holdings, Inc. | 18.4 bn | 36.4 | 117.9% | 18.2% | +20.0% | +11% / +143% |
| CRLCharles River Laboratories International, Inc. | 15.6 bn | 385.5 | 1.2% | 1.0% | −0.9% | +83% / +66% |
| ICLRICON plc | 15.6 bn | 70.0 | 2.5% | 2.8% | +0.8% | +10% / −24% |
| ABSIAbsci Corp | 1.8 bn | — | -57.7% | -7,756.4% | −38.2% | +231% / +528% |
| OABIOmniab, Inc. | 755.6 m | — | -16.5% | -108.1% | −29.3% | +186% / +18% |
| NRCNRC Health | 574.5 m | 95.9 | 248.1% | 4.5% | −4.0% | +59% / −35% |
| ONMDOnemednet Corporation | 269.2 m | — | — | -584.2% | +111.4% | −75% / −89% |
| MXCTMaxCyte, Inc. | 143.5 m | — | -20.4% | -114.8% | −14.5% | −14% / −59% |
| BIAFbioAffinity Technologies, Inc. | 23.7 m | — | -1,860.2% | -257.3% | −34.2% | −87% / −100% |
| ISPCiSpecimen Inc. | 2.1 m | — | -968.5% | -2,449.0% | −79.2% | −95% / −100% |
1- and 3-year price returns: for MXCT from daily closes (the same as the performance table), for the other companies from month-end closes.
olivLaw engine forecast
The world engine ran after the company's latest material disclosure. Probabilities are of TOUCHING a level within the horizon (not closing there) and sit next to the random walk (p_rw), the no-information benchmark.
The engine has no published run for this company yet.
Valuation scenarios (editable assumptions)
Illustrative scenarios
Illustrative: not forecasts and without probabilities. Each case is one coherent set of assumptions, computed on today's figures.
Estimated price (USD)
| Estimated price | Bear | Base | Bull |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 years | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable |
| 3 years | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable |
| 5 years | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable |
AI analysis
AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.
In brief
MaxCyte is a cell-engineering company offering the Flow Electroporation platform, used by biopharmaceutical companies to deliver molecules into cells in research and in the manufacture of cell therapies. The company reported revenue of 33.0 million USD in 2025 and raised its 2026 revenue guidance after a strong third quarter, which puts the transition back to growth in focus.
SWOT
Strengths
- Flow Electroporation technology has been developed and validated over more than two decades, supported by a patent portfolio with granted and pending applications.
- The ExPERT platform covers several stages, from research to cGMP manufacturing, on the same technology, which simplifies customers' transition between stages.
- SPL agreements and the installed instrument base can provide recurring revenue and visibility into future demand.
Weaknesses
- Dependence on a limited number of products and on long sales cycles makes revenue volatile from quarter to quarter.
- A large part of revenue depends on uncertain milestone payments tied to customers' clinical progress, which the company does not control.
Opportunities
- Expansion into translational academic centres and new applications could increase the installed instrument base.
- If SPL programs advance into phase 3 trials, milestone and royalty payments could grow significantly.
- Launching new processing assemblies could open underserved subsegments in bioprocessing and cell therapy.
Threats
- Clinical failure of customers' programs could reduce SPL payments and licence revenue, regardless of the technology's performance.
- Funding restrictions in biopharma could lead customers to postpone instrument purchases.
- Alternative technologies or new delivery methods could reduce the ExPERT platform's market share.
Risks
- Recurring losseshigh
The company has not yet reached profitability and could continue to report losses, which could require additional financing.
- Dependence on customers' clinical progresshigh
SPL payments depend on partners' clinical trial results, which the company cannot control, and failures could reduce revenue.
- Quarterly volatilitymedium
Long sales cycles and uneven revenue can make results difficult to compare and forecast.
- Customer concentrationlow
Purchases by a major customer can strongly influence quarterly results, and losing such a customer could have significant effects.
Investment thesis
What would need to be true (bull case)
- If the return to growth seen in the second half of 2026 is sustained, the company could confirm a recovery after the period of decline.
- The raised guidance for core business and SPL revenue could indicate stronger demand than previously expected, and instrument adoption could keep expanding.
- If more SPL programs enter pivotal trials, milestone and royalty payments could become a more predictable source of revenue.
What would break the thesis
- Repeated net losses show the business model has not yet reached balance, and additional financing could be needed if the trend continues.
- Dependence on milestones and one-off purchases from a limited number of customers could make quarterly results hard to anticipate.
- If competing technologies or viral alternatives gain ground, demand for the ExPERT platform could slow.
What to watch
- Full financial results for the third quarter of 2026, including royalty revenueQ3 2026
- Achievement of the 2026 revenue guidance of about 34 million USD2026
- Initiation and results of pivotal trials of SPL partners2027
- Development of net losses and funding needs in the next annual reportnext 10-K
Products, market & competition
AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.
The business
MaxCyte describes its business as commercial cell engineering based on its proprietary Flow Electroporation technology, developed over more than two decades. The ExPERT platform includes five instruments (DTx, ATx, STx, GTx and VLx), alongside single-use processing assemblies and consumables. Through the January 2025 acquisition of SeQure Dx, the company expanded its gene-editing assessment services for cell and gene therapies.
The revenue model combines sales or licensing of instruments, sales of consumables and processing assemblies, and payments tied to Strategic Platform License (SPL) agreements with customers. SPL agreements can bring precommercial milestone payments and sales-based commercial payments, so part of revenue depends on customers' clinical progress, which makes revenue variable from quarter to quarter.
The company has reported net losses since its inception and has funded operations mainly through equity issuances, prior debt and operating cash flows. The installed base of instruments is used as an indicator of future demand for both instruments and consumables.
Segments
ExPERT instruments and licenses
Sales and licensing of ExPERT systems accounted for 48% of revenue in 2025, up from 45% in 2024. Annual licence fees from cell therapy customers can generate recurring revenue, and the instrument sales cycle can take roughly six to 12 months or longer.
Consumables and processing assemblies
Single-use processing assemblies and consumables are sold on the basis of the installed instrument base, and the volume used depends on the application, the clinical stage of the program and the manufacturing approach. The company has announced new assemblies aimed at underserved subsegments in bioprocessing and cell therapy.
SPL payments
Precommercial milestone and commercial royalty payments under SPL agreements can be significant but are unpredictable. The company points to a precommercial opportunity of more than 2 billion USD across 31 SPL agreements, and for 2026 expects revenue from milestones and royalties.
Market context
The cited sources describe a fast-growing cell therapy market, with heavy investment in regenerative medicine and a large number of active clinical trials. The shift from viral vectors to non-viral methods such as electroporation is presented as a favourable factor for the company's platform, but the actual market size depends on the clinical success of customers' programs.
Market growth is supported by next-generation cell therapies, but the pace of adoption depends on customer funding, regulatory approvals and manufacturing costs. The company's market forecasts may prove inaccurate, and real growth could be slower than estimated.
Trends
- Shift toward non-viral methodstailwind
Limitations of viral vectors, such as limited payload capacity and safety concerns, support adoption of electroporation. If this trend continues, the ExPERT platform could benefit from rising demand for non-viral delivery.
- Growth of next-generation cell therapiestailwind
Growing complexity of cell engineering and expansion into new indications could increase the number of programs needing instruments and consumables. The effect, however, depends on the clinical progress of those programs.
- Length and variability of sales cyclesheadwind
Long sales cycles and uncertain funding at academic and biotech customers cause revenue to fluctuate from quarter to quarter. This can make results harder to forecast.
- Customer access to capitalmixed
If capital markets become more restrictive, customers could delay programs or licences, affecting both sales and SPL payments. The effect could be mixed, depending on the stage of each program.
Competitive position
The analysed sources do not explicitly name the company's competitors or give market share comparisons. The company presents itself as a leader in non-viral intracellular delivery technology, compared with viral vectors and other transfection technologies.
The advantages cited include efficiency and cell viability, scaling from research to cGMP manufacturing on the same platform, and a patent portfolio. If other providers of transfection or gene-editing technologies achieve similar advantages, the competitive position could be affected.
- Viral vector providers
Viral delivery technologies are the main alternative described in the source; the company considers them limited by payload capacity and safety concerns.
- Other non-viral transfection technologies
The source mentions non-viral methods in general without naming specific competitors; direct rivalry is not detailed.
- Gene-editing assessment service providers
SeQure Dx activities sit in the same area as editing assessment services, and competition in this segment is not detailed in the source.
- Developers with in-house cell engineering
Customers developing their own cell engineering technologies could represent an internal alternative, with no further detail in the source.
Links, dependencies and risks
Who the company is tied to, from its own SEC filings (customers, suppliers, production, partners, competitors, countries, regulation), from the 5 %+ holders' statements (13D/13G) and from what other companies say about it. Click a node for its evidence; on a listed company the graph moves to it.
Loading the links…
News & filings
In the press
No news in our archive over the last 180 days.
SEC filings
- Current report14 Oct 2026Results of operations · Financial statements and exhibits
- Quarterly report13 Aug 2026
- Current report12 Aug 2026Results of operations · Regulation FD disclosure · Financial statements and exhibits
- Current report17 Jun 2026Shareholder vote
- Current report16 Jun 2026Delisting notice
- Quarterly report13 May 2026
- Current report12 May 2026Results of operations · Regulation FD disclosure · Financial statements and exhibits
- Proxy statement29 Apr 2026
- Current report27 Mar 2026Departure or appointment of officers · Financial statements and exhibits
- Annual report25 Mar 2026
Sources
- [1] Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 2025-12-31 · SEC / MaxCyte, Inc. · 25 Mar 2026
- [2] Form 10-Q, quarter ended 2026-06-30 · SEC / MaxCyte, Inc. · 13 Aug 2026
- [3] Form 8-K, results release (exhibit 99.1) · SEC / MaxCyte, Inc. · 14 Oct 2026
Figures computed by olivLaw from SEC filings and closing prices; the qualitative analysis is AI-generated from cited sources. Not investment advice.