olivLaw · US equity research
Enpro Inc. NPO
Gaskets, Packg & Sealg Devices & Rubber & Plastics Hose · SIC 3050 · Vertical: Rubber and plastics products (SIC 30xx)
Enpro Inc. is a US industrial technology company that designs gaskets, seals and analytical instruments, with an important exposure to the semiconductor industry. Growth accelerated in 2026, and the company raised full-year guidance after second-quarter sales of 338.8 million USD.
The AI analysis may be outdated: new filings came after its sources (see the «AI analysis» section).
At the close of 05 Nov 2026, Enpro Inc. (NPO) stock was 257.26 USD (−7.28% on the day), with market capitalisation 5.4 bn USD, P/E 87.8 on diluted EPS of 2.93 USD over the last 12 months, dividend yield 0.49%, beta 1.56, 52-week range 202.55–387.65 USD. Latest reported quarter (Q3 2026): revenue of 350.8 m USD (+22.4% YoY), net income of 40.3 m USD (+86.6% YoY), diluted EPS 1.88 USD.
Data as of · AI analysis dated · Source: SEC filings and closing prices, computed by olivLaw.
Price history
Loading chart…
Technical reading
- RSI (14)
- 35.6
- weak (30–45)
- Bollinger (20, 2)
- 255.91 – 311.44
- in the lower half of the band · %B 0.02 · band width 19.6%
- SMA 50 / 200
- 295.27 / 296.92
- downtrend (price < SMA50 < SMA200)
- MACD (12, 26, 9)
- -8.88 / -7.74
- MACD below signal
Indicators describe past prices; on their own they do not predict direction. On our history the RSI ≤ 40 filter added no return (see the signals methodology).
Performance
| Company | S&P 500 | vs S&P 500 | Vertical median | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 month | −22.5% | −5.9% | −16.6 pp | — |
| 3 months | −23.5% | −4.6% | −18.9 pp | — |
| 6 months | −14.5% | +0.2% | −14.7 pp | — |
| Year to date | +20.1% | +7.4% | +12.7 pp | — |
| 1 year | +13.1% | +8.2% | +4.9 pp | +5.2% |
| 3 years | +113.7% | +68.4% | +45.3 pp | +15.3% |
| 5 years | +156.7% | +56.5% | +100.1 pp | — |
Price returns, dividends excluded.
Quarterly results
Latest quarter: Q3 2026 · 30 Sept 2026
Quarterly margins
Quarterly statements · USD
| Fiscal year | Q4 '24 | Q1 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q4 '25 | Q1 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q3 '26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 258.4 m | 273.2 m | 288.1 m | 286.6 m | 295.4 m | 303.0 m | 338.8 m | 350.8 m |
| Cost of revenue | 149.1 m | 155.0 m | 163.3 m | 166.4 m | 171.1 m | 173.0 m | 189.8 m | 197.6 m |
| Gross profit | 109.3 m | 118.2 m | 124.8 m | 120.2 m | 124.3 m | 130.0 m | 149.0 m | 153.2 m |
| SG&A | 76.9 m | 75.8 m | 79.2 m | 78.9 m | 89.6 m | 85.3 m | 89.8 m | 89.4 m |
| Operating income | 32.2 m | 41.8 m | 45.7 m | 40.9 m | 33.2 m | 43.5 m | 57.7 m | 63.3 m |
| Depreciation & amortisation | 25.3 m | 25.2 m | 25.2 m | 25.2 m | 27.2 m | 27.5 m | 27.1 m | 27.4 m |
| Interest expense | 9.5 m | 9.2 m | 9.0 m | 6.9 m | 8.9 m | 9.4 m | 8.7 m | 8.7 m |
| Pre-tax income | 19.7 m | 32.3 m | 35.5 m | 32.1 m | -42.3 m | 33.9 m | 32.9 m | 54.5 m |
| Income tax | 5.8 m | 7.8 m | 9.1 m | 10.5 m | -10.3 m | 6.5 m | 5.8 m | 14.2 m |
| Net income | 13.9 m | 24.5 m | 26.4 m | 21.6 m | -32.0 m | 27.4 m | 27.1 m | 40.3 m |
| Diluted EPS | 0.66 ≈ | 1.15 | 1.25 | 1.01 | -1.51 ≈ | 1.29 | 1.27 | 1.88 |
| Operating cash flow | — | 21.0 m | 52.2 m ≈ | 65.3 m ≈ | — | 39.6 m | 51.3 m ≈ | 81.9 m ≈ |
| Capex | 10.3 m | 8.0 m | 9.9 m ≈ | 11.9 m ≈ | 12.2 m | 12.2 m | 15.6 m ≈ | 12.1 m ≈ |
| Dividends paid | 6.3 m | 6.6 m | 6.6 m ≈ | 6.5 m ≈ | 6.5 m | 6.9 m | 6.9 m ≈ | 6.8 m ≈ |
≈ derived quarter (cumulative difference / share-days average)
E/P over time
E/P = trailing-12-month diluted EPS / price at quarter end. E/P is the inverse of P/E and stays defined when earnings are negative.
Today's P/E sits at the 85 percentile of its own 39-quarter history (min 0.0, median 4.8, max 182.9; quarters with earnings only).
Fiscal years
| Fiscal year | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1.5 bn | 1.2 bn | 800.0 m | 840.4 m | 1.1 bn | 1.1 bn | 1.0 bn | 1.1 bn |
| Revenue YoY | +17.0% | −21.3% | −33.6% | +5.0% | +30.8% | −3.6% | −1.0% | +9.0% |
| Net income | 19.6 m | 38.3 m | 177.6 m | 177.9 m | 205.1 m | 22.2 m | 72.9 m | 40.5 m |
| Net income YoY | −96.4% | +95.4% | +363.7% | +0.2% | +15.3% | −89.2% | +228.4% | −44.4% |
| Diluted EPS | 0.94 | 1.85 | 8.64 | 8.57 | 9.83 | 1.05 | 3.45 | 1.91 |
| Diluted EPS YoY | −96.2% | +96.8% | +367.0% | −0.8% | +14.7% | −89.3% | +228.6% | −44.6% |
| net % | 1.3% | 3.2% | 22.2% | 21.2% | 18.7% | 2.1% | 7.0% | 3.5% |
| Free cash flow | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable |
Reported results vs expectations
Loading…
Balance sheet & financial health
Fiscal year 2025 · 31 Dec 2025
- Cash
- 114.7 m USD
- Financial debt
- 655.3 m USD
- Net debt
- 540.6 m USD
- Equity
- 1.5 bn USD
- Total assets
- 2.7 bn USD
- Debt / equity
- 0.42x
- Current ratio
- 2.32x
- ROE
- 2.7%
- ROA
- 1.6%
- FCF margin
- unavailable
Financial statements (source on every figure)
Revenue and net income (USD)
Margins
Income statement · USD
| Line | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 800.0 m | 840.4 m | 1.1 bn | 1.1 bn | 1.0 bn | 1.1 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 19 Feb 2026verified |
| Cost of revenue | 514.5 m | 512.3 m | 675.9 m | 632.5 m | 603.9 m | 655.8 m | SEC (XBRL)· 19 Feb 2026verified |
| Gross profit | 285.5 m | 328.1 m | 423.3 m | 426.8 m | 444.8 m | 487.5 m | SEC (XBRL)· 19 Feb 2026verified |
| Research & development | 9.4 m | 9.8 m | 10.1 m | 9.5 m | 10.9 m | 13.3 m | SEC (XBRL)· 19 Feb 2026verified |
| SG&A | 230.2 m | 260.3 m | 282.8 m | 284.2 m | 296.3 m | 323.4 m | SEC (XBRL)· 19 Feb 2026verified |
| Operating income | 29.1 m | 65.4 m | 72.2 m | 76.8 m | 142.3 m | 161.6 m | SEC (XBRL)· 19 Feb 2026verified |
| Depreciation & amortisation | 56.6 m | 63.8 m | 103.1 m | 94.5 m | 100.3 m | 102.8 m | SEC (XBRL)· 19 Feb 2026verified |
| EBITDA | 85.7 m ≈ | 129.2 m ≈ | 175.3 m ≈ | 171.3 m ≈ | 242.6 m ≈ | 264.4 m ≈ | SEC (XBRL)· 19 Feb 2026derived |
| Interest expense | 16.5 m | 16.2 m | 35.6 m | 45.0 m | 40.9 m | 34.0 m | SEC (XBRL)· 19 Feb 2026verified |
| Pre-tax income | -23.5 m | 66.0 m | 28.3 m | 37.7 m | 94.4 m | 57.6 m | SEC (XBRL)· 19 Feb 2026verified |
| Income tax | -2.5 m | 8.7 m | 24.4 m | 30.8 m | 21.5 m | 17.1 m | SEC (XBRL)· 19 Feb 2026verified |
| Net income | 177.6 m | 177.9 m | 205.1 m | 22.2 m | 72.9 m | 40.5 m | SEC (XBRL)· 19 Feb 2026verified |
| Diluted EPS | 8.64 | 8.57 | 9.83 | 1.05 | 3.45 | 1.91 | SEC (XBRL)· 19 Feb 2026verified |
| Weighted average diluted shares | 20.5 m | 20.8 m | 20.9 m | 21.0 m | 21.1 m | 21.2 m | SEC (XBRL)· 19 Feb 2026verified |
| Dividend per share | 1.04 | 1.04 | 1.12 | 1.16 | 1.20 | 1.24 | SEC (XBRL)· 19 Feb 2026verified |
≈ computed by olivLaw from the reported lines of the same year: Operating income + Depreciation & amortisation.
Balance sheet · USD
| Line | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash | 229.5 m | 338.1 m | 334.4 m | 369.8 m | 236.3 m | 114.7 m | SEC (XBRL)· 19 Feb 2026verified |
| Inventories | 139.1 m | 135.9 m | 151.9 m | 142.6 m | 138.8 m | 153.8 m | SEC (XBRL)· 19 Feb 2026verified |
| Current assets | 579.0 m | 804.7 m | 684.2 m | 650.3 m | 512.3 m | 437.7 m | SEC (XBRL)· 19 Feb 2026verified |
| Property, plant & equipment, net | 195.0 m | 184.3 m | 185.2 m | 193.8 m | 193.2 m | 221.5 m | SEC (XBRL)· 19 Feb 2026verified |
| Goodwill | 605.1 m | 948.0 m | 863.8 m | 808.4 m | 896.2 m | 1.1 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 19 Feb 2026verified |
| Total assets | 2.1 bn | 3.0 bn | 2.6 bn | 2.5 bn | 2.5 bn | 2.7 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 19 Feb 2026verified |
| Accounts payable | 69.8 m | 72.0 m | 73.4 m | 68.7 m | 66.0 m | 71.6 m | SEC (XBRL)· 19 Feb 2026verified |
| Short-term debt | 0 | 149.3 m | 0 | 8.1 m | 16.0 m | 200.0 k | SEC (XBRL)· 19 Feb 2026verified |
| Long-term debt | 487.5 m | 963.9 m | 775.1 m | 638.7 m | 624.1 m | 655.1 m | SEC (XBRL)· 19 Feb 2026verified |
| Current liabilities | 202.0 m | 386.3 m | 211.5 m | 196.4 m | 198.0 m | 188.7 m | SEC (XBRL)· 19 Feb 2026verified |
| Total liabilities | 956.7 m | 1.7 bn | 1.2 bn | 1.1 bn | 1.1 bn | 1.1 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 19 Feb 2026verified |
| Equity | 1.1 bn † | 1.3 bn † | 1.4 bn † | 1.4 bn † | 1.4 bn † | 1.5 bn † | SEC (XBRL)· 19 Feb 2026verified |
† equity attributable to the parent's shareholders: in these years the issuer no longer reports the total including non-controlling interests.
Cash flow · USD
| Line | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capex | 13.4 m | 14.9 m | 29.4 m | 33.9 m | 29.1 m | 42.0 m | SEC (XBRL)· 19 Feb 2026verified |
| Investing cash flow | — | — | — | -7.4 m | -241.5 m | -316.9 m | SEC (XBRL)· 19 Feb 2026verified |
| Financing cash flow | -167.3 m | 618.2 m | -402.1 m | -170.9 m | -50.5 m | -17.4 m | SEC (XBRL)· 19 Feb 2026verified |
| Dividends paid | 21.7 m | 22.4 m | 23.4 m | 24.3 m | 25.3 m | 26.2 m | SEC (XBRL)· 19 Feb 2026verified |
| Share repurchases | 5.3 m | 0 | — | — | — | — | SEC (XBRL)· 01 Mar 2022verified |
Computed indicators
Growth
Profitability
Returns
Balance sheet
Liquidity
Cash
Efficiency
Market and valuation
Risk
Valuation
olivLaw classification
Score: 28 / 100
A scoring methodology on indicators and valuation, not investment advice.
score < 40
Closing price
05 Nov 2026Source: olivLaw, closing series
Market cap: 5.4 bn USD
Key indicators
Coverage and freshness
Score by group
- Returns7
- Growth5
- Balance sheet66
- Valuation8
- Quality37
Estimated value range
The combined range = the median of the valid methods' low, central and high values; it is not a probability interval and does not cover every result. Envelope of all methods: 16.29 – 172.84 USD.
Valuation assumptions are editorial choices, not measured; beta is not measured.
Method ranges (USD per share)
— — Mid · ▏ Price
Valuation methods
- DCF (discounted cash flow)unavailable · input data missing
- Peers: EV/EBITDA148.80 – 172.84 (Mid 161.38)8 companies used · median multiple 12.6x · quartiles 11.7x – 13.3xATR, AWI, CMT, CSL, KRT, MYE, SWIM, WMS
- Peers: P/E55.71 – 102.45 (Mid 66.70)13 companies used · median multiple 22.8x · quartiles 19.0x – 35.0xATR, AWI, CMT, CROX, CSL, DECK, DSWL, ENTG, KRT, MYE, NKE, ONON, WMS
- Dividend discount (DDM)16.29 – 21.91 (Mid 18.69)
Classification (SIC) comparables group by industry code, not by economic activity; the direct group is an editorial selection by activity. Members' multiples are on their own trailing twelve months, at their own latest close.
Assumptions (illustrative, editorial)
- Risk-free rate
- 4.3%
- Equity risk premium
- 5.0%
- Beta (default)
- 1.00
- Cost of equity
- 9.3%
- Terminal growth
- 2.5%
Factor scorecard
Unattractive profile · Score 28/100
| Factor | Value | Score | Weight used |
|---|---|---|---|
| ROIC · Quality | 8.1% | 36 (vs peers) | 13% |
| Net margin · Quality | 4.9% | 39 (vs peers) | 8% |
| FCF conversion · Quality | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Revenue CAGR 3Y · Growth | 1.3% | 11 (on a fixed band) | 10% |
| EPS CAGR 3Y · Growth | -42.1% | 0 (on a fixed band) | 10% |
| Net debt / EBITDA · Balance sheet | 1.4x | 55 (vs peers) | 13% |
| Interest coverage · Balance sheet | 5.5x | 62 (on a fixed band) | 8% |
| Current ratio · Balance sheet | 2.1x | 100 (on a fixed band) | 5% |
| P/E (TTM) · Valuation | 87.8x | 7 (vs peers) | 13% |
| EV/EBITDA · Valuation | 19.2x | 9 (vs peers) | 13% |
| FCF yield · Valuation | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Shareholder yield (distributions) · Returns | 0.5% | 7 (on a fixed band) | 8% |
| Payout ratio (FCF) · Returns | unavailable | unavailable | — |
Factors without a value were dropped; the remaining weights were renormalised.
Score groups
- Balance sheet66/100 · 3/3 factors with a value
- Growth5/100 · 2/2 factors with a value
- Quality37/100 · 2/3 factors with a value
- Returns· partial7/100 · 1/2 factors with a value
- Valuation8/100 · 2/3 factors with a value
A «partial» group is computed from under half of its weight or from one factor: it is not a full assessment of the group.
Memo
ENPRO INC (NPO). Latest full fiscal year: 2025; data up to 2026-09-30.
Figures computed from the financial statements: revenue 1.1 bn USD in 2025; YoY growth 9.0%; net margin 4.9%; ROE 4.0%; net debt/EBITDA 1.4x.
The estimated value range is 55.71–102.45 USD per share (median of 3 methods, agreement: low); assumptions are illustrative. Against the central value of 66.70 USD, the price of 257.26 USD leaves a potential of -74.1% (value / price − 1) and a margin of safety of -285.7% (1 − price / value). The range is the median of the methods' low, central and high values, not a probability interval.
olivLaw score 28/100, methodological classification: unattractive profile (score, margin of safety and method agreement together; not a judgement of the right price). Groups assessed only in part: returns. Not investment advice.
Text generated deterministically from the figures shown; no language model. Not investment advice.
What supports the thesis
- Current ratio: 2.1x
What contradicts it
- Revenue CAGR 3Y: 1.3%
- EPS CAGR 3Y: -42.1%
- P/E (TTM): 87.8x
- EV/EBITDA: 19.2x
- Shareholder yield (distributions): 0.5%
- The price is above the estimated value range
- The valuation methods diverge
Not assessed (insufficient data or a ratio without meaning): FCF conversion, FCF yield, Payout ratio (FCF).
Versus the vertical median
Rubber and plastics products (SIC 30xx) · same major group (2-digit SIC) · compared with 18 companies
Multiples and returns vs the median
Price rebased to 100 (monthly, 5 years)
Companies in the vertical
| Market cap | P/E | ROE | Net margin | Revenue YoY | 1A / 3A | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ENTGEntegris, Inc. | 19.1 bn | 48.7 | 9.6% | 11.1% | −1.4% | +62% / +19% |
| CSLCarlisle Companies Incorporated | 14.6 bn | 21.4 | 41.9% | 13.8% | +0.3% | +19% / +35% |
| DECKDeckers Outdoor Corp | 11.7 bn | 11.6 | 44.3% | 19.0% | +9.8% | −0% / −21% |
| ONONOn Holding AG | 11.1 bn | 54.7 | 13.5% | 6.8% | +30.0% | −15% / +29% |
| ATRAptarGroup, Inc | 9.1 bn | 35.0 | 9.9% | 6.7% | +5.4% | +15% / +14% |
| WMSAdvanced Drainage Systems, Inc. | 9.1 bn | 23.3 | 22.6% | 12.4% | +5.0% | −20% / +1% |
| AWIArmstrong World Industries, Inc. | 7.1 bn | 22.8 | 36.0% | 18.4% | +12.1% | −10% / +101% |
| CROXCrocs, Inc. | 7.0 bn | 11.4 | 49.1% | 16.2% | −1.5% | +80% / +45% |
| NPOEnpro Inc | 5.4 bn | 87.8 | 4.0% | 4.9% | +9.0% | +13% / +114% |
| NWLNewell Brands Inc | 2.3 bn | — | -12.8% | -4.4% | −5.0% | +50% / −28% |
| GTThe Goodyear Tire & Rubber Company | 1.3 bn | — | -20.8% | -3.3% | −3.2% | −49% / −68% |
| KRTKarat Packaging Inc. | 1.0 bn | 20.6 | 31.2% | 10.2% | +10.7% | +133% / +138% |
| MYEMyers Industries, Inc. | 1.0 bn | 35.3 | 9.7% | 3.3% | −1.3% | +48% / +52% |
| SWIMLatham Group, Inc. | 932.6 m | 97.0 | 2.2% | 1.6% | +7.4% | +11% / +250% |
| LWLGLightwave Logic, Inc. | 588.1 m | — | -34.4% | -9,134.4% | +147.7% | −12% / −4% |
| CMTCore Molding Technologies, Inc. | 186.1 m | 26.0 | 4.4% | 2.4% | −9.5% | +11% / +17% |
| DSWLDeswell Industries, Inc. | 47.0 m | 4.4 | 10.0% | 17.3% | −9.3% | −18% / +13% |
| YHGJYunhong Green Cti Ltd. | 8.1 m | — | -29.5% | -14.4% | +9.8% | −37% / −88% |
| NKENIKE, Inc. | — | 19.0 | 21.6% | 6.7% | +0.2% | −39% / −64% |
1- and 3-year price returns: for NPO from daily closes (the same as the performance table), for the other companies from month-end closes.
olivLaw engine forecast
The world engine ran after the company's latest material disclosure. Probabilities are of TOUCHING a level within the horizon (not closing there) and sit next to the random walk (p_rw), the no-information benchmark.
The engine has no published run for this company yet.
Valuation scenarios (editable assumptions)
Illustrative scenarios
Illustrative: not forecasts and without probabilities. Each case is one coherent set of assumptions, computed on today's figures.
Estimated price (USD)
| Estimated price | Bear | Base | Bull |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 years | 148.99 Total return -42% · Per year -42% | 263.82 Total return 3% · Per year 3% | 397.95 Total return 55% · Per year 55% |
| 3 years | 135.50 Total return -46% · Per year -19% | 270.83 Total return 7% · Per year 2% | 449.84 Total return 77% · Per year 21% |
| 5 years | 123.23 Total return -50% · Per year -13% | 278.02 Total return 11% · Per year 2% | 508.49 Total return 101% · Per year 15% |
- Exit P/E± 67.71
- Net margin± 47.39
- Annual revenue growth± 40.13
- Annual dilution± 3.98
AI analysis
AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.
Possibly outdated: the newest document it read is from 04 Aug 2026; since then the company filed 8-K (03 Nov 2026 · results), 10-Q (03 Nov 2026).
In brief
Enpro Inc. is a US industrial technology company that designs gaskets, seals and analytical instruments, with an important exposure to the semiconductor industry. Growth accelerated in 2026, and the company raised full-year guidance after second-quarter sales of 338.8 million USD 3.
SWOT
Strengths
Weaknesses
- Dependence of the AST segment on a small number of semiconductor customers, one of which accounts for a large share of consolidated sales 1.
- Exposure to cyclical markets, especially commercial vehicles, where North American demand stayed weak 3.
- Rising operating costs and higher reserves for legacy environmental liabilities weighed on quarterly profitability 3.
Opportunities
- Demand for advanced technologies in semiconductors and biopharmaceuticals could support growth in AST and Sealing Technologies 13.
- Integrating recent acquisitions in analysis and single-use production could widen the solutions offered 12.
- The aftermarket and recurring services could add predictable revenue if industry demand improves 1.
Risks
- Dependence on semiconductor customershigh
One customer accounted for a large share of consolidated sales, and losing that relationship could affect the AST segment 1.
- Cyclicality of end marketshigh
Prolonged downturns in semiconductors, chemicals or heavy trucks could reduce demand and average selling prices 1.
- Tariffs and trade restrictionsmedium
New tariffs or export restrictions could raise costs and reduce competitiveness in some countries 12.
- Product liabilitymedium
Products used in critical applications may lead to liability claims or recalls, and insurance may not cover every loss 1.
- Legacy environmental liabilitieslow
Higher reserves for old environmental liabilities could reduce net income in coming quarters 3.
Investment thesis
What would need to be true (bull case)
- If the semiconductor acceleration holds, the AST segment could keep growing faster than the rest of the company, supported by rising margins 3.
- The raised 2026 guidance signals management's confidence in Sealing Technologies demand and in integrating recent acquisitions 3.
- A high share of recurring aftermarket revenue could reduce long-term revenue volatility 1.
What would break the thesis
- Concentration among semiconductor customers could expose the company to a sharp drop if a major customer reduces orders 1.
- Persistent weakness in North American commercial vehicles could limit growth in Sealing Technologies 3.
- Total debt and integration costs from acquisitions could limit financial flexibility if demand falls 3.
What to watch
- Delivery of the raised revenue and adjusted EBITDA guidance2026
- Organic growth of the AST segment in the second half of the year2026
- Evolution of North American commercial vehicle demandQ1 2027
- Integration of the AlpHa and Overlook acquisitions and their effect on marginsnext 10-K
Products, market & competition
AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.
Possibly outdated: the newest document it read is from 04 Aug 2026; since then the company filed 8-K (03 Nov 2026 · results), 10-Q (03 Nov 2026).
The business
Enpro Inc. was spun off from Goodrich Corporation in 2002 and presents itself as an industrial technology company focused on critical applications in semiconductors, industrial processing, commercial vehicles, power generation, aerospace, food, and biopharmaceuticals 1. Net sales from continuing operations were 1143.3 million USD in fiscal 2025, compared with 1048.7 million USD in fiscal 2024 1. The company has 15 primary manufacturing and service facilities in 8 countries, and most of its sales come from the United States 1.
Segments
Sealing Technologies
The segment includes the Garlock, STEMCO and Technetics divisions and makes gaskets, dynamic seals, compression packing, commercial vehicle components and analytical instruments, with a large aftermarket share. Sales were 732.4 million USD in fiscal 2025 1.
Advanced Surface Technologies
The AST segment machines, cleans, coats and refurbishes components for chip-making equipment and produces thin-film optical filters. Sales were 411.6 million USD in fiscal 2025, and a large part is tied to a small number of semiconductor customers 1.
Market context
Semiconductors accounted for 32.1% of third-party sales in fiscal 2025, and general industrial for 26.2% 1. The markets are cyclical, and demand in semiconductors can change quickly with equipment investment by chip makers 1. For 2026, the company reported healthy demand for products supporting leading-edge chip production 3.
Trends
- Semiconductor demandtailwind
Stronger demand for advanced chip production accelerated AST sales, and management expects further growth in the second half of 2026 if this trend holds 3.
- Tariffs and tradeheadwind
Tariffs and trade restrictions could raise material costs and reduce demand in some markets, and the company noted that some rare earth materials have been sourced indirectly from China 1.
- North American commercial vehicle demandheadwind
Demand for commercial vehicles in North America stayed weak in the second quarter, limiting sales growth in Sealing Technologies 3.
- Acquisitions and their integrationmixed
Recent acquisitions added analytical and single-use biopharmaceutical capabilities, but they may also bring integration costs and additional investment 13.
Competitive position
The company says it differentiates itself through applied engineering, reliability and long-standing brands, but it faces intense competition in almost all its areas and some rivals are larger and better financed 1. Semiconductor customers tend to reduce their number of suppliers, which could intensify competition 1.
- Larger sealing and industrial component producers
The sources describe rivals with greater financial resources without naming them, so no ticker is assigned.
- Low-cost foreign producers of similar products
The sources mention competition from lower-cost foreign suppliers without identifying them.
- Chip equipment makers that bring outsourced work in-house
The risk that customers stop outsourcing is mentioned in the sources, without naming specific companies.
- Rivals in liquid and gas analysis
The analytical segment competes with sensor and instrument suppliers that the sources do not name.
Links, dependencies and risks
Who the company is tied to, from its own SEC filings (customers, suppliers, production, partners, competitors, countries, regulation), from the 5 %+ holders' statements (13D/13G) and from what other companies say about it. Click a node for its evidence; on a listed company the graph moves to it.
Loading the links…
News & filings
In the press
No news in our archive over the last 180 days.
SEC filings
- Quarterly report03 Nov 2026
- Current report03 Nov 2026Results of operations · Financial statements and exhibits
- Quarterly report04 Aug 2026
- Current report04 Aug 2026Results of operations · Financial statements and exhibits
- Quarterly report05 May 2026
- Current report05 May 2026Results of operations · Financial statements and exhibits
- Current report29 Apr 2026Shareholder vote
- Current report20 Apr 2026Departure or appointment of officers
- Proxy statement23 Mar 2026
- Annual report19 Feb 2026
Sources
- [1] Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 2025-12-31 · SEC / Enpro Inc. · 19 Feb 2026
- [2] Form 10-Q, quarter ended 2026-06-30 · SEC / Enpro Inc. · 04 Aug 2026
- [3] Form 8-K, results release (exhibit 99.1) · SEC / Enpro Inc. · 04 Aug 2026
Figures computed by olivLaw from SEC filings and closing prices; the qualitative analysis is AI-generated from cited sources. Not investment advice.