olivLaw · US equity research
Abercrombie & Fitch Co. ANF
Retail-Family Clothing Stores · SIC 5651 · Vertical: Retail-Family Clothing Stores (SIC 5651)
Abercrombie & Fitch Co. is a global, digitally-led omnichannel apparel retailer selling its Abercrombie and Hollister brands through company-owned stores and digital channels. In the second quarter of fiscal 2026 it reported record net sales of $1.3 billion, while tariff costs and their refunds continue to shape its margins.
At the close of 04 Nov 2026, Abercrombie & Fitch Co. (ANF) stock was 171.09 USD (+8.62% on the day), with market capitalisation 7.3 bn USD, P/E 14.7 on diluted EPS of 11.68 USD over the last 12 months, dividend yield 0.00%, beta 1.24, 52-week range 65.61–171.09 USD. Latest reported quarter (Q2 2027): revenue of 1.3 bn USD (+4.8% YoY), net income of 183.7 m USD (+29.9% YoY), diluted EPS 4.17 USD.
Data as of · AI analysis dated · Source: SEC filings and closing prices, computed by olivLaw.
Price history
Loading chart…
Technical reading
- RSI (14)
- 66.2
- strong (55–70)
- Bollinger (20, 2)
- 141.39 – 173.69
- in the upper half of the band · %B 0.92 · band width 20.5%
- SMA 50 / 200
- 147.20 / 105.60
- uptrend (price > SMA50 > SMA200)
- MACD (12, 26, 9)
- 6.72 / 6.72
- MACD above signal
Indicators describe past prices; on their own they do not predict direction. On our history the RSI ≤ 40 filter added no return (see the signals methodology).
Performance
| Company | S&P 500 | vs S&P 500 | Vertical median | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +21.0% | −1.1% | +22.1 pp | — |
| 3 months | +56.3% | −0.5% | +56.8 pp | — |
| 6 months | +115.5% | +4.4% | +111.1 pp | — |
| Year to date | +35.9% | +12.3% | +23.6 pp | — |
| 1 year | +149.5% | +13.5% | +135.9 pp | −12.3% |
| 3 years | +161.2% | +76.4% | +84.8 pp | +24.2% |
| 5 years | +270.1% | +63.7% | +206.4 pp | — |
Price returns, dividends excluded.
Quarterly results
Latest quarter: Q2 2027 · 01 Aug 2026
Quarterly margins
Quarterly statements · USD
| Fiscal year | Q3 '25 | Q4 '25 | Q1 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q3 '26 | Q4 '26 | Q1 '27 | Q2 '27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1.2 bn | 1.6 bn | 1.1 bn | 1.2 bn | 1.3 bn | 1.7 bn | 1.1 bn | 1.3 bn |
| Cost of revenue | 422.0 m | 610.9 m | 417.1 m | 451.6 m | 483.7 m | 676.5 m | 413.8 m | 366.1 m |
| Gross profit | 786.9 m | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Operating income | 179.3 m | 256.1 m | 101.5 m | 206.7 m | 155.0 m | 235.9 m | 88.8 m | 252.7 m |
| Depreciation & amortisation | 39.6 m | 37.2 m | 38.6 m | 37.4 m | 38.6 m | 40.5 m | 42.3 m | 43.3 m |
| Pre-tax income | 188.0 m | 265.0 m | 108.3 m | 209.1 m | 161.0 m | 242.4 m | 94.1 m | 260.3 m |
| Income tax | 54.2 m | 75.3 m | 26.6 m | 65.7 m | 45.9 m | 67.6 m | 26.0 m | 74.8 m |
| Net income | 132.0 m | 187.2 m | 80.4 m | 141.4 m | 113.0 m | 172.1 m | 67.1 m | 183.7 m |
| Diluted EPS | 2.50 | 3.57 ≈ | 1.59 | 2.91 | 2.36 | 3.68 ≈ | 1.47 | 4.17 |
| Operating cash flow | 142.6 m ≈ | 307.6 m | -4.0 m | 116.9 m ≈ | 200.1 m ≈ | 306.1 m | 44.3 m | 269.1 m ≈ |
| Capex | 50.4 m ≈ | 50.9 m | 50.8 m | 66.2 m ≈ | 68.3 m ≈ | 55.6 m | 61.3 m | 68.0 m ≈ |
| Share repurchases | 99.8 m ≈ | 100.0 m | 200.0 m | 51.2 m ≈ | 100.0 m ≈ | 100.0 m | 105.0 m | 181.4 m ≈ |
≈ derived quarter (cumulative difference / share-days average)
E/P over time
E/P = trailing-12-month diluted EPS / price at quarter end. E/P is the inverse of P/E and stays defined when earnings are negative.
Today's P/E sits at the 47 percentile of its own 32-quarter history (min 7.0, median 15.6, max 342.3; quarters with earnings only).
Fiscal years
| Fiscal year | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 3.6 bn | 3.6 bn | 3.1 bn | 3.7 bn | 3.7 bn | 4.3 bn | 4.9 bn | 5.3 bn |
| Revenue YoY | +2.8% | +0.9% | −13.7% | +18.8% | −0.4% | +15.8% | +15.6% | +6.4% |
| Net income | 74.5 m | 39.4 m | -114.0 m | 263.0 m | 2.8 m | 328.1 m | 566.2 m | 506.9 m |
| Net income YoY | +950.8% | −47.2% | −389.7% | unavailable | −98.9% | +11,552.1% | +72.6% | −10.5% |
| Diluted EPS | 1.08 | 0.60 | -1.82 | 4.20 | 0.05 | 6.22 | 10.69 | 10.46 |
| Diluted EPS YoY | +980.0% | −44.4% | −403.3% | unavailable | −98.8% | +12,340.0% | +71.9% | −2.2% |
| net % | 2.1% | 1.1% | -3.6% | 7.1% | 0.1% | 7.7% | 11.4% | 9.6% |
| Free cash flow | 200.5 m | 97.9 m | 303.0 m | 180.8 m | -166.9 m | 495.6 m | 527.5 m | 378.4 m |
Reported results vs expectations
Loading…
Balance sheet & financial health
Fiscal year 2026 · 31 Jan 2026
- Cash
- 759.5 m USD
- Financial debt
- unavailable USD
- Net debt
- unavailable USD
- Equity
- 1.4 bn USD
- Total assets
- 3.5 bn USD
- Debt / equity
- unavailable
- Current ratio
- 1.49x
- ROE
- 36.6%
- ROA
- 14.8%
- FCF margin
- 7.2%
Financial statements (source on every figure)
Revenue and net income (USD)
Margins
Income statement · USD
| Line | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 3.1 bn | 3.7 bn | 3.7 bn | 4.3 bn | 4.9 bn | 5.3 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Mar 2026verified |
| Cost of revenue | 1.2 bn | 1.4 bn | 1.6 bn | 1.6 bn | 1.8 bn | 2.0 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Mar 2026verified |
| Gross profit | 1.9 bn | 2.3 bn | 2.1 bn | 2.7 bn | 3.2 bn ≈ | 3.2 bn ≈ | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Mar 2026derived |
| Operating income | -20.5 m | 343.1 m | 92.6 m | 484.7 m | 740.8 m | 699.1 m | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Mar 2026verified |
| Depreciation & amortisation | 166.3 m | 144.0 m | 132.2 m | 141.1 m | 153.8 m | 155.0 m | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Mar 2026verified |
| EBITDA | 145.8 m ≈ | 487.1 m ≈ | 224.9 m ≈ | 625.8 m ≈ | 894.6 m ≈ | 854.2 m ≈ | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Mar 2026derived |
| Interest expense | 31.7 m | 38.0 m | 30.2 m | 30.4 m | — | — | SEC (XBRL)· 01 Apr 2024verified |
| Pre-tax income | -48.7 m | 309.0 m | 67.0 m | 484.3 m | 768.7 m | 720.8 m | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Mar 2026verified |
| Income tax | 60.2 m | 38.9 m | 56.6 m | 148.9 m | 194.7 m | 205.8 m | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Mar 2026verified |
| Net income | -114.0 m | 263.0 m | 2.8 m | 328.1 m | 566.2 m | 506.9 m | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Mar 2026verified |
| Diluted EPS | -1.82 | 4.20 | 0.05 | 6.22 | 10.69 | 10.46 | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Mar 2026verified |
| Weighted average diluted shares | 62.6 m | 62.6 m | 52.3 m | 52.7 m | 53.0 m | 48.5 m | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Mar 2026verified |
| Dividend per share | 0.28 | 0.00 | — | — | — | — | SEC (XBRL)· 28 Mar 2022verified |
≈ computed by olivLaw from the reported lines of the same year: Revenue − Cost of revenue; Operating income + Depreciation & amortisation.
Balance sheet · USD
| Line | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash | 1.1 bn | 823.1 m | 517.6 m | 900.9 m | 772.7 m | 759.5 m | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Mar 2026verified |
| Inventories | 404.1 m | 525.9 m | 505.6 m | 469.5 m | 575.0 m | 601.2 m | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Mar 2026verified |
| Current assets | 1.7 bn | 1.5 bn | 1.2 bn | 1.5 bn | 1.7 bn | 1.7 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Mar 2026verified |
| Property, plant & equipment, net | 550.6 m | 508.3 m | 551.6 m | 538.0 m | 575.8 m | 674.1 m | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Mar 2026verified |
| Total assets | 3.3 bn | 2.9 bn | 2.7 bn | 3.0 bn | 3.3 bn | 3.5 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Mar 2026verified |
| Accounts payable | 289.4 m | 374.8 m | 258.9 m | 297.0 m | 364.5 m | 377.5 m | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Mar 2026verified |
| Long-term debt | 343.9 m | 303.6 m | 296.9 m | 222.1 m | 0 | — | SEC (XBRL)· 31 Mar 2025verified |
| Current liabilities | 959.4 m | 1.0 bn | 902.2 m | 966.8 m | 1.1 bn | 1.1 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Mar 2026verified |
| Equity | 949.3 m | 837.3 m | 706.6 m | 1.0 bn | 1.4 bn | 1.4 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Mar 2026verified |
Cash flow · USD
| Line | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | 404.9 m | 277.8 m | -2.3 m | 653.4 m | 710.4 m | 619.1 m | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Mar 2026verified |
| Capex | 101.9 m | 97.0 m | 164.6 m | 157.8 m | 182.9 m | 240.8 m | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Mar 2026verified |
| Free cash flow | 303.0 m ≈ | 180.8 m ≈ | -166.9 m ≈ | 495.6 m ≈ | 527.5 m ≈ | 378.4 m ≈ | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Mar 2026derived |
| Investing cash flow | -51.9 m | -97.0 m | -140.7 m | -157.2 m | -297.7 m | -150.8 m | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Mar 2026verified |
| Financing cash flow | 69.7 m | -446.9 m | -155.3 m | -111.2 m | -534.9 m | -495.4 m | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Mar 2026verified |
| Dividends paid | 12.6 m | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | SEC (XBRL)· 27 Mar 2023verified |
| Share repurchases | 15.2 m | 377.3 m | 125.8 m | 0 | 229.8 m | 451.2 m | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Mar 2026verified |
≈ computed by olivLaw from the reported lines of the same year: Operating cash flow − Capex.
Computed indicators
Growth
Profitability
Returns
Balance sheet
Liquidity
Cash
Efficiency
Market and valuation
1 indicators that do not apply to the sector.
Valuation
olivLaw classification
- score weight coverage: 58.3% of at least 60%
A scoring methodology on indicators and valuation, not investment advice.
Closing price
04 Nov 2026Source: olivLaw, closing series
Market cap: 7.3 bn USD
Key indicators
Coverage and freshness
Score by group
58% · Insufficient data
Estimated value range
The combined range = the median of the valid methods' low, central and high values; it is not a probability interval and does not cover every result. Envelope of all methods: 105.27 – 239.85 USD.
Valuation assumptions are editorial choices, not measured; beta is not measured.
Method ranges (USD per share)
— — Mid · ▏ Price
Valuation methods
- DCF (discounted cash flow)unavailable · the reported interest expense is far older than the latest period (the filer changed its XBRL tag): a stale figure is not used
- Peers: EV/EBITDAunavailable · net debt missing: EV cannot be bridged to equity (missing debt is not zero)
- Peers: P/E105.27 – 239.85 (Mid 128.87)7 companies used · median multiple 11.0x · quartiles 9.0x – 20.5xAEO, BKE, GAP, LE, ROST, TJX, URBN
- Dividend discount (DDM)unavailable · the base of the ratio is not positive
Classification (SIC) comparables group by industry code, not by economic activity; the direct group is an editorial selection by activity. Members' multiples are on their own trailing twelve months, at their own latest close.
Assumptions (illustrative, editorial)
- Risk-free rate
- 4.3%
- Equity risk premium
- 5.0%
- Beta (default)
- 1.00
- Cost of equity
- 9.3%
- Terminal growth
- 2.5%
Factor scorecard
Insufficient data
Minimum-evidence gate: score weight coverage: 58.3% of at least 60%
| Factor | Value | Score | Weight used |
|---|---|---|---|
| ROIC · Quality | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Net margin · Quality | 10.0% | 67 (vs peers) | 11% |
| FCF conversion · Quality | 105.7% | 100 (on a fixed band) | 11% |
| Revenue CAGR 3Y · Growth | 12.5% | 100 (on a fixed band) | 14% |
| EPS CAGR 3Y · Growth | 493.6% | 100 (on a fixed band) | 14% |
| Net debt / EBITDA · Balance sheet | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Interest coverage · Balance sheet | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Current ratio · Balance sheet | 1.4x | 51 (on a fixed band) | 7% |
| P/E (TTM) · Valuation | 14.7x | 29 (vs peers) | 18% |
| EV/EBITDA · Valuation | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| FCF yield · Valuation | 7.8% | 98 (on a fixed band) | 14% |
| Shareholder yield (distributions) · Returns | 6.7% | 96 (on a fixed band) | 11% |
| Payout ratio (FCF) · Returns | unavailable | unavailable | — |
Factors without a value were dropped; the remaining weights were renormalised.
Score groups
- Balance sheet· partial51/100 · 1/3 factors with a value
- Growth100/100 · 2/2 factors with a value
- Quality83/100 · 2/3 factors with a value
- Returns· partial96/100 · 1/2 factors with a value
- Valuation59/100 · 2/3 factors with a value
A «partial» group is computed from under half of its weight or from one factor: it is not a full assessment of the group.
Memo
Abercrombie & Fitch Co. (ANF). Latest full fiscal year: 2026; data up to 2026-08-01.
Figures computed from the financial statements: revenue 5.3 bn USD in 2026; YoY growth 6.4%; net margin 10.0%; ROE 40.5%.
The estimated value range is 105.27–239.85 USD per share (median of 1 methods, agreement: single method); assumptions are illustrative. Against the central value of 128.87 USD, the price of 171.09 USD leaves a potential of -24.7% (value / price − 1) and a margin of safety of -32.8% (1 − price / value). The range is the median of the methods' low, central and high values, not a probability interval.
Insufficient data for a verdict (score weight coverage: 58.3% of at least 60%).
Text generated deterministically from the figures shown; no language model. Not investment advice.
What supports the thesis
- FCF conversion: 105.7%
- Revenue CAGR 3Y: 12.5%
- EPS CAGR 3Y: 493.6%
- FCF yield: 7.8%
- Shareholder yield (distributions): 6.7%
What contradicts it
- P/E (TTM): 14.7x
Not assessed (insufficient data or a ratio without meaning): ROIC, Net debt / EBITDA, Interest coverage, EV/EBITDA, Payout ratio (FCF).
Versus the vertical median
Retail-Family Clothing Stores (SIC 5651) · same industry (4-digit SIC) · compared with 9 companies
Multiples and returns vs the median
Price rebased to 100 (monthly, 5 years)
Companies in the vertical
| Market cap | P/E | ROE | Net margin | Revenue YoY | 1A / 3A | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TJXThe TJX Companies, Inc. | 159.2 bn | 26.8 | 62.2% | 9.7% | +7.1% | −5% / +64% |
| ROSTRoss Stores, Inc. | 78.5 bn | 29.7 | 42.6% | 10.8% | +7.7% | +39% / +88% |
| GAPGap, Inc | 8.3 bn | 7.1 | 33.8% | 8.1% | +1.9% | −12% / +18% |
| URBNUrban Outfitters, Inc. | 7.9 bn | 14.3 | 20.9% | 8.8% | +11.1% | +24% / +157% |
| ANFAbercrombie & Fitch Co. | 7.3 bn | 14.7 | 40.5% | 10.0% | +6.4% | +149% / +161% |
| AEOAmerican Eagle Outfitters, Inc. | 3.6 bn | 10.9 | 20.4% | 5.9% | +4.1% | +5% / +12% |
| BKEBuckle, Inc | 2.5 bn | 11.0 | 45.8% | 16.6% | +6.6% | −15% / +24% |
| LELands’ End, Inc. | 301.1 m | 0.9 | 97.9% | 30.5% | +0.7% | −35% / +44% |
| DXLGDestination Xl Group, Inc. | 27.1 m | — | -30.6% | -8.8% | −6.9% | −50% / −87% |
| PLCEThe Children’s Place, Inc. | 5.4 m | — | — | -11.8% | −12.8% | −97% / −99% |
1- and 3-year price returns: for ANF from daily closes (the same as the performance table), for the other companies from month-end closes.
olivLaw engine forecast
The world engine ran after the company's latest material disclosure. Probabilities are of TOUCHING a level within the horizon (not closing there) and sit next to the random walk (p_rw), the no-information benchmark.
The engine has no published run for this company yet.
Valuation scenarios (editable assumptions)
Illustrative scenarios
Illustrative: not forecasts and without probabilities. Each case is one coherent set of assumptions, computed on today's figures.
Estimated price (USD)
| Estimated price | Bear | Base | Bull |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 years | 118.22 Total return -31% · Per year -31% | 208.25 Total return 22% · Per year 22% | 312.66 Total return 83% · Per year 83% |
| 3 years | 133.94 Total return -22% · Per year -8% | 263.61 Total return 54% · Per year 15% | 431.74 Total return 152% · Per year 36% |
| 5 years | 151.77 Total return -11% · Per year -2% | 333.69 Total return 95% · Per year 14% | 596.17 Total return 248% · Per year 28% |
- Exit P/E± 65.90
- Net margin± 46.13
- Annual revenue growth± 35.17
- Annual dilution± 3.88
AI analysis
AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.
In brief
Abercrombie & Fitch Co. is a global, digitally-led omnichannel apparel retailer selling its Abercrombie and Hollister brands through company-owned stores and digital channels. In the second quarter of fiscal 2026 it reported record net sales of $1.3 billion 3, while tariff costs and their refunds continue to shape its margins.
SWOT
Strengths
- The company has a broad customer base, recognized brands and a developed omnichannel strategy, with a large share of sales made digitally 1. Its balance sheet supports investment in stores, technology and marketing alongside share repurchases 3.
- Sales growth has continued over several consecutive quarters, and the Abercrombie brand posted record second-quarter sales 3. These results show the company's ability to meet customer demand.
- Distribution and inventory systems are being modernized, which could improve operating efficiency and responsiveness to customer demand 1.
Weaknesses
- Reliance on suppliers concentrated in a few countries makes the company vulnerable to tariff changes and logistics disruption 1.
- Many stores sit in shopping centers whose traffic is declining in some areas, which could reduce the productivity of leased space 1.
- Margins have been hit by tariff costs, and recovery in the EMEA segment has been slower than in other regions 13.
Opportunities
- The company plans to expand through franchise, wholesale and licensing partnerships and into new product categories, which could add growth 3.
- Artificial intelligence and personalization tools could improve customer experience and marketing efficiency 1.
- If tariffs ease or refunds are fully realized, margins could move above recent levels 3.
Risks
- Tariff and trade policy dependencehigh
Tariffs can be imposed, modified or removed without warning, and the outcome of the refund litigation remains uncertain, making margins hard to forecast 12.
- Supplier concentrationhigh
Most merchandise comes from a few Asian suppliers, and a disruption in those countries could affect product availability 1.
- Changing customer preferencesmedium
The company depends on anticipating fashion trends, and stock that falls out of fashion can lead to markdowns and lower margins 1.
- Mall trafficmedium
Store sales depend on traffic in shopping centers, which has declined in some areas 1.
- Currency fluctuationsmedium
The company buys substantially all inventory in U.S. dollars, so a stronger dollar could reduce sales and margins in international operations 1.
Investment thesis
What would need to be true (bull case)
- Sales growth across several consecutive quarters, including a record quarter, suggests the brands remain attractive to customers 3.
- If tariff refunds are confirmed and tariff pressure eases, operating margins could exceed current estimates 3.
- Heavy share repurchases and a solid balance sheet provide flexibility for investment and capital returns to shareholders 3.
What would break the thesis
- Quarterly results were boosted by non-recurring tariff refunds, and without them the operating margin would have been considerably lower 3.
- Comparable sales were flat in the second quarter, suggesting growth comes largely from opening new stores 3.
- Tariff policy remains unpredictable, and new tariffs could again compress margins if refunds do not materialize in full 2.
What to watch
- Third-quarter results against the sales and EPS outlookQ3 2026
- Outcome of the IEEPA tariff refund litigation2026
- Comparable sales trend and recovery in the EMEA segmentQ3 2026
Products, market & competition
AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.
The business
Abercrombie & Fitch Co. was incorporated in Delaware in 1996 and offers apparel, personal care products and accessories for men, women and kids, sold mainly through its company-owned stores and digital channels, as well as through third-party arrangements 1. The company operates the Abercrombie and Hollister brands, both focused on quality and comfort. Digital channels dominate sales for Abercrombie, while stores remain the main sales channel for the Hollister customer 1.
Segments
Market context
Trends
- Tariffs and IEEPA refundsmixed
In fiscal 2025 tariffs cost the company about $90 million net 1. After the February 2026 Supreme Court decision striking down IEEPA tariffs, the company is receiving refunds, but the outcome of its litigation remains uncertain 1. If effective tariffs stay high, operating margins could remain under pressure.
- Digital and omnichannel growthtailwind
Digital channels dominate Abercrombie sales, and over 89% of digital traffic came from mobile devices in fiscal 2025 1. Investment in apps, personalization and AI could support long-term sales 1.
- Discretionary spending and inflationheadwind
Inflationary pressure, economic uncertainty and weaker consumer confidence could reduce apparel spending, and the company has said such conditions could lead to excess inventory and markdowns 1.
- Logistics costs and geopolitical conflictheadwind
Conflicts in the Middle East have raised freight rates and transit times, and energy costs could rise if the situation worsens 2. If these pressures persist, margins could be harder to sustain.
- Share repurchases and financial disciplinetailwind
The company repurchased 7% of shares outstanding at the start of the year and raised planned repurchases to at least $500 million for fiscal 2026 3. This policy could support per-share results if sales growth holds.
Competitive position
The company describes its competition as specialty apparel retailers, department stores, discount stores, fast fashion, off-price, social commerce and digitally-native brands 1. Consumers also divide discretionary spending with technology, restaurants, travel and media 1. The company differentiates through product quality, brand messaging and omnichannel experience 1.
Competitive pressure could lead to more promotions and lower average selling prices, which would weigh on profitability 1. New commerce platforms and AI-enabled shopping models could also reshape the competitive landscape 1.
- Specialty apparel retailers
Specialty chains competing directly for the same casual apparel customers 1.
- Department stores
Local, regional and global department stores selling family apparel 1.
- Fast fashion and off-price retailers
Retailers with low prices and fast assortment turnover that have shifted customer price expectations 1.
- Digitally-native brands
Online-born brands competing through digital channels and social commerce 1.
Links, dependencies and risks
Who the company is tied to, from its own SEC filings (customers, suppliers, production, partners, competitors, countries, regulation), from the 5 %+ holders' statements (13D/13G) and from what other companies say about it. Click a node for its evidence; on a listed company the graph moves to it.
Loading the links…
News & filings
In the press
No news in our archive over the last 180 days.
SEC filings
- Quarterly report04 Sept 2026
- Current report26 Aug 2026Results of operations · Financial statements and exhibits
- Current report20 Aug 2026Departure or appointment of officers · Regulation FD disclosure · Financial statements and exhibits
- Quarterly report05 Jun 2026
- Current report04 Jun 2026Shareholder vote
- Current report27 May 2026Results of operations · Financial statements and exhibits
- Proxy statement20 Apr 2026
- Annual report26 Mar 2026
- Current report04 Mar 2026Results of operations · Financial statements and exhibits
- Current report12 Jan 2026Regulation FD disclosure · Financial statements and exhibits
Sources
- [1] Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 2026-01-31 · SEC / Abercrombie & Fitch Co. · 26 Mar 2026
- [2] Form 10-Q, quarter ended 2026-08-01 · SEC / Abercrombie & Fitch Co. · 04 Sept 2026
- [3] Form 8-K, results release (exhibit 99.1) · SEC / Abercrombie & Fitch Co. · 26 Aug 2026
Figures computed by olivLaw from SEC filings and closing prices; the qualitative analysis is AI-generated from cited sources. Not investment advice.