olivLaw · US equity research
Ross Stores, Inc. ROST
Retail-Family Clothing Stores · SIC 5651 · Vertical: Retail-Family Clothing Stores (SIC 5651)
Ross Stores operates the off-price chains Ross Dress for Less and dd’s DISCOUNTS, with sales of $22,751 million in fiscal 2025. In the second quarter of fiscal 2026 sales rose to $6,265 million and comparable store sales grew 10%. The company raised its fiscal 2026 EPS range to $8.61 to $8.77, including an approximately $0.60 per share benefit from IEEPA tariff refunds.
At the close of 04 Nov 2026, Ross Stores, Inc. (ROST) stock was 245.74 USD (+6.11% on the day), with market capitalisation 78.5 bn USD, P/E 29.7 on diluted EPS of 8.26 USD over the last 12 months, dividend yield 0.69%, beta 0.66, 52-week range 159.41–255.23 USD. Latest reported quarter (Q2 2027): revenue of 6.3 bn USD (+13.3% YoY), net income of 851.3 m USD (+67.6% YoY), diluted EPS 2.66 USD.
Data as of · AI analysis dated · Source: SEC filings and closing prices, computed by olivLaw.
Price history
Loading chart…
Technical reading
- RSI (14)
- 63.9
- strong (55–70)
- Bollinger (20, 2)
- 221.09 – 242.72
- above the upper band · %B 1.14 · band width 9.3%
- SMA 50 / 200
- 230.89 / 223.07
- uptrend (price > SMA50 > SMA200)
- MACD (12, 26, 9)
- 1.03 / 0.24
- MACD above signal
Indicators describe past prices; on their own they do not predict direction. On our history the RSI ≤ 40 filter added no return (see the signals methodology).
Performance
| Company | S&P 500 | vs S&P 500 | Vertical median | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +8.6% | −1.1% | +9.7 pp | — |
| 3 months | −3.0% | −0.5% | −2.5 pp | — |
| 6 months | +7.4% | +4.4% | +3.0 pp | — |
| Year to date | +36.4% | +12.3% | +24.1 pp | — |
| 1 year | +51.5% | +13.5% | +37.9 pp | −12.3% |
| 3 years | +102.7% | +76.4% | +26.3 pp | +24.2% |
| 5 years | +105.4% | +63.7% | +41.7 pp | — |
Price returns, dividends excluded.
Quarterly results
Latest quarter: Q2 2027 · 01 Aug 2026
Quarterly margins
Quarterly statements · USD
| Fiscal year | Q3 '25 | Q4 '25 | Q1 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q3 '26 | Q4 '26 | Q1 '27 | Q2 '27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 5.1 bn | 5.9 bn | 5.0 bn | 5.5 bn | 5.6 bn | 6.6 bn | 6.0 bn | 6.3 bn |
| Cost of revenue | 3.6 bn | 4.3 bn | 3.6 bn | 4.0 bn | 4.0 bn | 4.8 bn | 4.2 bn | 4.1 bn |
| SG&A | 832.9 m | 837.6 m | 797.1 m | 888.7 m | 920.0 m | 990.1 m | 975.9 m | 1.0 bn |
| Operating income | 604.2 m | 731.0 m | 606.5 m | 638.3 m | 648.5 m | 814.1 m | 804.0 m | 1.1 bn |
| Depreciation & amortisation | 111.8 m | 117.2 m | 115.9 m | 126.4 m | 132.2 m | 134.9 m | 132.6 m | 140.2 m |
| Pre-tax income | 646.7 m | 770.8 m | 640.9 m | 670.6 m | 682.4 m | 848.3 m | 837.5 m | 1.1 bn |
| Income tax | 157.9 m | 184.0 m | 161.6 m | 162.6 m | 170.5 m | 202.4 m | 187.5 m | 283.5 m |
| Net income | 488.8 m | 586.8 m | 479.2 m | 508.0 m | 511.9 m | 645.9 m | 650.0 m | 851.3 m |
| Diluted EPS | 1.48 | 1.78 ≈ | 1.47 | 1.56 | 1.58 | 2.00 ≈ | 2.02 | 2.66 |
| Operating cash flow | 513.4 m ≈ | 882.6 m | 409.7 m | 668.4 m ≈ | 827.1 m ≈ | 1.1 bn | 836.0 m | 875.8 m ≈ |
| Capex | 180.4 m ≈ | 206.0 m | 207.4 m | 201.7 m ≈ | 209.3 m ≈ | 200.9 m | 209.0 m | 251.3 m ≈ |
| Dividends paid | 121.7 m ≈ | 121.2 m | 133.3 m | 132.3 m ≈ | 131.6 m ≈ | 130.9 m | 143.6 m | 142.6 m ≈ |
| Share repurchases | 262.5 m ≈ | 262.5 m | 262.5 m | 262.5 m ≈ | 262.5 m ≈ | 262.5 m | 318.8 m | 318.8 m ≈ |
≈ derived quarter (cumulative difference / share-days average)
E/P over time
E/P = trailing-12-month diluted EPS / price at quarter end. E/P is the inverse of P/E and stays defined when earnings are negative.
Today's P/E sits at the 81 percentile of its own 43-quarter history (min 18.1, median 23.1, max 483.9; quarters with earnings only).
Fiscal years
| Fiscal year | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 15.0 bn | 16.0 bn | 12.5 bn | 18.9 bn | 18.7 bn | 20.4 bn | 21.1 bn | 22.8 bn |
| Revenue YoY | +6.0% | +7.0% | −21.9% | +50.9% | −1.2% | +9.0% | +3.7% | +7.7% |
| Net income | 1.6 bn | 1.7 bn | 85.4 m | 1.7 bn | 1.5 bn | 1.9 bn | 2.1 bn | 2.1 bn |
| Net income YoY | +16.5% | +4.6% | −94.9% | +1,917.5% | −12.2% | +24.0% | +11.5% | +2.6% |
| Diluted EPS | 4.26 | 4.60 | 0.24 | 4.87 | 4.38 | 5.56 | 6.32 | 6.61 |
| Diluted EPS YoY | +20.0% | +8.0% | −94.8% | +1,929.2% | −10.1% | +26.9% | +13.7% | +4.6% |
| net % | 10.6% | 10.4% | 0.7% | 9.1% | 8.1% | 9.2% | 9.9% | 9.4% |
| Free cash flow | 1.7 bn | 1.6 bn | 1.8 bn | 1.2 bn | 1.0 bn | 1.8 bn | 1.6 bn | 2.2 bn |
Reported results vs expectations
Loading…
Balance sheet & financial health
Fiscal year 2026 · 31 Jan 2026
- Cash
- 4.6 bn USD
- Financial debt
- 1.5 bn USD
- Net debt
- -3.1 bn USD
- Equity
- 6.2 bn USD
- Total assets
- 15.5 bn USD
- Debt / equity
- 0.25x
- Current ratio
- 1.58x
- ROE
- 36.7%
- ROA
- 14.1%
- FCF margin
- 9.7%
Financial statements (source on every figure)
Revenue and net income (USD)
Margins
Income statement · USD
| Line | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 12.5 bn | 18.9 bn | 18.7 bn | 20.4 bn | 21.1 bn | 22.8 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 31 Mar 2026verified |
| Cost of revenue | 9.8 bn | 13.7 bn | 13.9 bn | 14.8 bn | 15.3 bn | 16.4 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 31 Mar 2026verified |
| Gross profit | 2.7 bn ≈ | 5.2 bn ≈ | 4.7 bn ≈ | 5.6 bn ≈ | 5.9 bn ≈ | 6.3 bn ≈ | SEC (XBRL)· 31 Mar 2026derived |
| SG&A | 2.5 bn | 2.9 bn | 2.8 bn | 3.3 bn | 3.3 bn | 3.6 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 31 Mar 2026verified |
| Operating income | — | — | 2.0 bn | 2.3 bn | 2.6 bn | 2.7 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 31 Mar 2026verified |
| Depreciation & amortisation | 364.2 m | 360.7 m | 394.7 m | 419.4 m | 446.8 m | 509.4 m | SEC (XBRL)· 31 Mar 2026verified |
| EBITDA | — | — | 2.4 bn ≈ | 2.7 bn ≈ | 3.0 bn ≈ | 3.2 bn ≈ | SEC (XBRL)· 31 Mar 2026derived |
| Pre-tax income | 106.3 m | 2.3 bn | 2.0 bn | 2.5 bn | 2.8 bn | 2.8 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 31 Mar 2026verified |
| Income tax | 20.9 m | 536.0 m | 475.4 m | 597.3 m | 666.4 m | 697.1 m | SEC (XBRL)· 31 Mar 2026verified |
| Net income | 85.4 m | 1.7 bn | 1.5 bn | 1.9 bn | 2.1 bn | 2.1 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 31 Mar 2026verified |
| Diluted EPS | 0.24 | 4.87 | 4.38 | 5.56 | 6.32 | 6.61 | SEC (XBRL)· 31 Mar 2026verified |
| Weighted average diluted shares | 354.6 m | 353.7 m | 345.2 m | 337.4 m | 331.0 m | 324.4 m | SEC (XBRL)· 31 Mar 2026verified |
| Dividend per share | 0.29 | 1.14 | 1.24 | 1.34 | 1.47 | 1.62 | SEC (XBRL)· 31 Mar 2026verified |
≈ computed by olivLaw from the reported lines of the same year: Revenue − Cost of revenue; Operating income + Depreciation & amortisation.
Balance sheet · USD
| Line | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash | 4.8 bn | 4.9 bn | 4.6 bn | 4.9 bn | 4.7 bn | 4.6 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 31 Mar 2026verified |
| Inventories | 1.5 bn | 2.3 bn | 2.0 bn | 2.2 bn | 2.4 bn | 2.6 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 31 Mar 2026verified |
| Current assets | 6.7 bn | 7.5 bn | 6.9 bn | 7.4 bn | 7.5 bn | 7.6 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 31 Mar 2026verified |
| Property, plant & equipment, net | 2.7 bn | 2.9 bn | 3.2 bn | 3.5 bn | 3.8 bn | 4.1 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 31 Mar 2026verified |
| Total assets | 12.7 bn | 13.6 bn | 13.4 bn | 14.3 bn | 14.9 bn | 15.5 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 31 Mar 2026verified |
| Accounts payable | 2.3 bn | 2.4 bn | 2.0 bn | 2.0 bn | 2.1 bn | 2.4 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 31 Mar 2026verified |
| Short-term debt | 0 | 0 | 0 | 249.7 m | 699.7 m | 499.7 m | SEC (XBRL)· 31 Mar 2026verified |
| Long-term debt | 2.4 bn | 2.5 bn | 2.5 bn | 2.2 bn | 1.5 bn | 1.0 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 31 Mar 2026verified |
| Current liabilities | 4.0 bn | 4.2 bn | 3.6 bn | 4.2 bn | 4.7 bn | 4.8 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 31 Mar 2026verified |
| Equity | 3.3 bn † | 4.1 bn † | 4.3 bn † | 4.9 bn † | 5.5 bn † | 6.2 bn † | SEC (XBRL)· 31 Mar 2026verified |
† equity attributable to the parent's shareholders: in these years the issuer no longer reports the total including non-controlling interests.
Cash flow · USD
| Line | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | 2.2 bn | 1.7 bn | 1.7 bn | 2.5 bn | 2.4 bn | 3.0 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 31 Mar 2026verified |
| Capex | 405.4 m | 557.8 m | 654.1 m | 762.8 m | 720.1 m | 819.3 m | SEC (XBRL)· 31 Mar 2026verified |
| Free cash flow | 1.8 bn ≈ | 1.2 bn ≈ | 1.0 bn ≈ | 1.8 bn ≈ | 1.6 bn ≈ | 2.2 bn ≈ | SEC (XBRL)· 31 Mar 2026derived |
| Investing cash flow | -405.4 m | -557.8 m | -654.1 m | -762.8 m | -637.5 m | -819.3 m | SEC (XBRL)· 31 Mar 2026verified |
| Financing cash flow | 1.7 bn | -1.2 bn | -1.4 bn | -1.4 bn | -1.9 bn | -2.3 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 31 Mar 2026verified |
| Dividends paid | 101.4 m | 405.1 m | 431.3 m | 454.8 m | 488.7 m | 528.1 m | SEC (XBRL)· 31 Mar 2026verified |
| Share repurchases | 132.5 m | 650.0 m | 950.0 m | 950.0 m | 1.0 bn | 1.1 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 31 Mar 2026verified |
≈ computed by olivLaw from the reported lines of the same year: Operating cash flow − Capex.
Computed indicators
Growth
Profitability
Returns
Balance sheet
Liquidity
Cash
Efficiency
Market and valuation
1 indicators that do not apply to the sector.
Valuation
olivLaw classification
Score: 61 / 100
A scoring methodology on indicators and valuation, not investment advice.
Closing price
04 Nov 2026Source: olivLaw, closing series
Market cap: 78.5 bn USD
Key indicators
Coverage and freshness
Score by group
- Valuation13
- Returns59
- Quality94
- Balance sheet91
- Growth77
Estimated value range
The combined range = the median of the valid methods' low, central and high values; it is not a probability interval and does not cover every result. Envelope of all methods: 64.14 – 111.48 USD.
Methods computed but outside the aggregate range: Dividend discount (DDM) (a small share of earnings is paid as dividends (capital returns through buybacks): the dividend model does not describe the value and stays outside the aggregate).
Valuation assumptions are editorial choices, not measured; beta is not measured.
Method ranges (USD per share)
— — Mid · ▏ Price
Valuation methods
- DCF (discounted cash flow)unavailable · the reported interest expense is far older than the latest period (the filer changed its XBRL tag): a stale figure is not used
- Peers: EV/EBITDA64.14 – 95.12 (Mid 74.95)3 companies used · median multiple 5.3x · quartiles 4.4x – 6.9xAEO, GAP, LE
- Peers: P/E66.64 – 111.48 (Mid 90.72)6 companies used · median multiple 11.0x · quartiles 8.1x – 13.5xAEO, ANF, BKE, GAP, LE, URBN
- Dividend discount (DDM)outside the aggregate21.29 – 28.63 (Mid 24.42)a small share of earnings is paid as dividends (capital returns through buybacks): the dividend model does not describe the value and stays outside the aggregate
Classification (SIC) comparables group by industry code, not by economic activity; the direct group is an editorial selection by activity. Members' multiples are on their own trailing twelve months, at their own latest close.
Assumptions (illustrative, editorial)
- Risk-free rate
- 4.3%
- Equity risk premium
- 5.0%
- Beta (default)
- 1.00
- Cost of equity
- 9.3%
- Terminal growth
- 2.5%
Factor scorecard
Neutral profile · Score 61/100
| Factor | Value | Score | Weight used |
|---|---|---|---|
| ROIC · Quality | 74.4% | 100 (on a fixed band) | 11% |
| Net margin · Quality | 10.8% | 78 (vs peers) | 7% |
| FCF conversion · Quality | 104.9% | 100 (on a fixed band) | 7% |
| Revenue CAGR 3Y · Growth | 6.8% | 56 (on a fixed band) | 9% |
| EPS CAGR 3Y · Growth | 14.7% | 98 (on a fixed band) | 9% |
| Net debt / EBITDA · Balance sheet | -0.8x | 100 (on a fixed band) | 11% |
| Interest coverage · Balance sheet | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Current ratio · Balance sheet | 1.6x | 68 (on a fixed band) | 4% |
| P/E (TTM) · Valuation | 29.7x | 0 (vs peers) | 11% |
| EV/EBITDA · Valuation | 19.2x | 0 (on a fixed band) | 11% |
| FCF yield · Valuation | 3.6% | 44 (on a fixed band) | 9% |
| Shareholder yield (distributions) · Returns | 2.2% | 31 (on a fixed band) | 7% |
| Payout ratio (FCF) · Returns | 19.7% | 100 (on a fixed band) | 4% |
Factors without a value were dropped; the remaining weights were renormalised.
Score groups
- Balance sheet91/100 · 2/3 factors with a value
- Growth77/100 · 2/2 factors with a value
- Quality94/100 · 3/3 factors with a value
- Returns59/100 · 2/2 factors with a value
- Valuation13/100 · 3/3 factors with a value
Memo
Ross Stores, Inc. (ROST). Latest full fiscal year: 2026; data up to 2026-08-01.
Figures computed from the financial statements: revenue 22.8 bn USD in 2026; YoY growth 7.7%; net margin 10.8%; ROE 42.6%; net debt/EBITDA -0.8x.
The estimated value range is 65.39–103.30 USD per share (median of 2 methods, agreement: same basis (multiples on one peer group, not independent confirmations)); assumptions are illustrative. Against the central value of 82.83 USD, the price of 245.74 USD leaves a potential of -66.3% (value / price − 1) and a margin of safety of -196.7% (1 − price / value). The range is the median of the methods' low, central and high values, not a probability interval.
olivLaw score 61/100, methodological classification: neutral profile (score, margin of safety and method agreement together; not a judgement of the right price). Not investment advice.
Text generated deterministically from the figures shown; no language model. Not investment advice.
What supports the thesis
- ROIC: 74.4%
- Net margin: 10.8%
- FCF conversion: 104.9%
- EPS CAGR 3Y: 14.7%
- Net debt / EBITDA: -0.8x
- Payout ratio (FCF): 19.7%
What contradicts it
- P/E (TTM): 29.7x
- EV/EBITDA: 19.2x
- The price is above the estimated value range
Not assessed (insufficient data or a ratio without meaning): Interest coverage.
Versus the vertical median
Retail-Family Clothing Stores (SIC 5651) · same industry (4-digit SIC) · compared with 9 companies
The size band was not applied: too few companies would have remained; the vertical includes much smaller or larger companies.
Multiples and returns vs the median
Price rebased to 100 (monthly, 5 years)
Companies in the vertical
| Market cap | P/E | ROE | Net margin | Revenue YoY | 1A / 3A | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TJXThe TJX Companies, Inc. | 159.2 bn | 26.8 | 62.2% | 9.7% | +7.1% | −5% / +64% |
| ROSTRoss Stores, Inc. | 78.5 bn | 29.7 | 42.6% | 10.8% | +7.7% | +51% / +103% |
| GAPGap, Inc | 8.3 bn | 7.1 | 33.8% | 8.1% | +1.9% | −12% / +18% |
| URBNUrban Outfitters, Inc. | 7.9 bn | 14.3 | 20.9% | 8.8% | +11.1% | +24% / +157% |
| ANFAbercrombie & Fitch Co. | 7.3 bn | 14.7 | 40.5% | 10.0% | +6.4% | +75% / +125% |
| AEOAmerican Eagle Outfitters, Inc. | 3.6 bn | 10.9 | 20.4% | 5.9% | +4.1% | +5% / +12% |
| BKEBuckle, Inc | 2.5 bn | 11.0 | 45.8% | 16.6% | +6.6% | −15% / +24% |
| LELands’ End, Inc. | 301.1 m | 0.9 | 97.9% | 30.5% | +0.7% | −35% / +44% |
| DXLGDestination Xl Group, Inc. | 27.1 m | — | -30.6% | -8.8% | −6.9% | −50% / −87% |
| PLCEThe Children’s Place, Inc. | 5.4 m | — | — | -11.8% | −12.8% | −97% / −99% |
1- and 3-year price returns: for ROST from daily closes (the same as the performance table), for the other companies from month-end closes.
olivLaw engine forecast
The world engine ran after the company's latest material disclosure. Probabilities are of TOUCHING a level within the horizon (not closing there) and sit next to the random walk (p_rw), the no-information benchmark.
The engine has no published run for this company yet.
Valuation scenarios (editable assumptions)
Illustrative scenarios
Illustrative: not forecasts and without probabilities. Each case is one coherent set of assumptions, computed on today's figures.
Estimated price (USD)
| Estimated price | Bear | Base | Bull |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 years | 149.66 Total return -39% · Per year -39% | 264.30 Total return 8% · Per year 8% | 397.72 Total return 63% · Per year 63% |
| 3 years | 151.92 Total return -36% · Per year -14% | 301.25 Total return 25% · Per year 8% | 496.78 Total return 105% · Per year 27% |
| 5 years | 154.22 Total return -34% · Per year -8% | 343.36 Total return 44% · Per year 8% | 620.51 Total return 158% · Per year 21% |
- Exit P/E± 75.31
- Net margin± 52.72
- Annual revenue growth± 42.36
- Annual dilution± 4.43
AI analysis
AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.
In brief
Ross Stores operates the off-price chains Ross Dress for Less and dd’s DISCOUNTS, with sales of $22,751 million in fiscal 2025 1. In the second quarter of fiscal 2026 sales rose to $6,265 million and comparable store sales grew 10% 2. The company raised its fiscal 2026 EPS range to $8.61 to $8.77, including an approximately $0.60 per share benefit from IEEPA tariff refunds 3.
SWOT
Strengths
Weaknesses
- Operating margin in fiscal 2025 declined from the prior year under pressure from distribution and tariff-related costs 1.
- The company imports a significant share of its goods from China, exposing it to changes in trade policy 1.
- The business is exclusively in physical stores, limiting access to the growing e-commerce channel 1.
Opportunities
Risks
- Tariffs and trade policyhigh
The company imports goods from China and has reported a negative tariff impact on costs; trade policy changes can affect margins.
- Competitionmedium
Pressure from online retailers and other off-price chains is intense and may limit the ability to keep discounts attractive.
- Dependence on opportunistic buyingmedium
The model depends on a steady supply of brand name goods at attractive prices; if vendors reduce excess inventory, supply could fall.
- Workforcemedium
High turnover and wage costs can affect profitability, particularly in peak seasons.
- Cyber and operational risklow
Cyberattacks or supply chain disruptions could affect sales and the company's reputation.
Investment thesis
What would need to be true (bull case)
- Strong traffic growth in the second quarter of fiscal 2026 and the raised annual outlook suggest demand remains solid 23.
- The expanded opening plan and share repurchases could support long-term growth 3.
- The opportunistic buying model and lean cost structure offer a competitive edge if they hold over time 1.
What would break the thesis
What to watch
- Third-quarter results and comparable sales against company guidanceQ3 2026
- Number of new store openings against the 115-store plan2026
- Effect of tariffs and trade policy on operating marginnext 10-K
- Completion of the $1.275 billion share repurchase program2026
Products, market & competition
AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.
The business
Ross Stores, Inc. operates two off-price apparel and home fashion brands: Ross Dress for Less, the largest such chain in the United States with 1,904 locations at January 31, 2026, and dd’s DISCOUNTS, with 363 stores 1. Ross offers 20% to 60% off department and specialty store prices, while dd’s DISCOUNTS offers 20% to 70% off moderate department and discount store prices 1. The model relies on opportunistic purchases of brand name merchandise, including close-out and upfront purchases and packaway storage 1.
Market context
The company operates in the off-price sector, where competition is fragmented and where discounts on known brands, assortment and convenience matter most 1. Macroeconomic risks remain high, including tariffs and inflation, especially for goods from China, which make up more than half of merchandise sold 1.
Consumer demand can be affected by weather and by consumer spending levels; in the second quarter of fiscal 2026 traffic was the main driver of comparable sales growth 23. If this trend holds, the company could keep attracting customers, although later results depend on the macroeconomic backdrop 3.
Trends
- Tariffs and trade policymixed
Tariffs on imported goods, especially from China, raise purchase costs and complicate margin planning; the company reported a negative tariff impact in fiscal 2025 1. IEEPA tariff refunds gave a temporary benefit in the second quarter of fiscal 2026 2.
- Growth in store traffictailwind
Comparable sales growth was driven mainly by higher customer traffic rather than basket size, suggesting stronger interest in the offer 23. If traffic stays high, the company could sustain growth over the medium term.
- Store network expansionmixed
The company is expanding in new and existing markets and has raised its 2026 opening plan 3. Expansion can support growth, but new markets carry higher construction and marketing costs and results that are harder to predict 1.
- Labor costsheadwind
Rising minimum wages, health costs and high turnover in stores can increase operating expenses 1. If the company cannot retain staff, recruiting and training costs would rise.
Competitive position
Ross differentiates itself from online retailers, department stores, specialty stores, discount stores and manufacturer outlets, many of which belong to large chains with substantial resources 1. Entry into off-price has few economic barriers, and online competition is growing 1.
The company argues its edge lies in buying below the prices paid by conventional retailers and in easy-to-shop stores, but this position is not assured if competitors adopt new technologies faster 1. Competitive pressure could hit margins if discounts must deepen.
- TJX CompaniesTJX
An off-price competitor in the United States, named among other off-price retailers in the company's sources.
- Department and discount stores
Large discount and department chains competing for customers and for store locations.
- Specialty stores
Apparel and footwear specialty retailers competing in the same merchandise categories.
- Online retailers
E-commerce platforms competing for customers and consumer spending.
Links, dependencies and risks
Who the company is tied to, from its own SEC filings (customers, suppliers, production, partners, competitors, countries, regulation), from the 5 %+ holders' statements (13D/13G) and from what other companies say about it. Click a node for its evidence; on a listed company the graph moves to it.
Loading the links…
News & filings
In the press
- Here’s Why The Fund Trimmed Ross Stores (ROST) in Q2Yahoo Finance — News · 23 Sept 2026 · EN
- How Is Ross Stores’ Stock Performance Compared to Other Retail StocksYahoo Finance — News · 08 Sept 2026 · EN
- Jim Cramer Revealed Why Ross Stores, Inc. (NASDAQ:ROST) Is “Kicking Butt”Yahoo Finance — News · 04 Sept 2026 · EN
- Ross Stores customers will soon feel a notable change in storesYahoo Finance — News · 29 Aug 2026 · EN
- Ross Stores (ROST) Delivers a Strong Quarter, but Can the Momentum Last?Yahoo Finance — News · 28 Aug 2026 · EN
- Could Ross Stores (ROST)’s Blowout Comp Growth Signal a Bigger Market Share Opportunity?Yahoo Finance — News · 27 Aug 2026 · EN
- Ross Stores raises forecast after surge in Q2 sales and store openingsYahoo Finance — News · 24 Aug 2026 · EN
- Jim Cramer Discussed Ross Stores, Inc. (NASDAQ:ROST) & TJXYahoo Finance — News · 23 Aug 2026 · EN
- Ross Stores Grew Comparable Sales 10%. TJX Grew 4%. Only One Stock Went Up.Yahoo Finance — News · 22 Aug 2026 · EN
- Ross Stores Raises Annual Profit Outlook on Robust MomentumBloomberg Markets · 20 Aug 2026 · EN
- Estee Lauder and IMAX Higher; Ross Stores Boost Forecast | Stock MoversBloomberg Markets · 22 May 2026 · EN
SEC filings
- Current report17 Sept 2026Departure or appointment of officers · Regulation FD disclosure · Financial statements and exhibits
- Quarterly report01 Sept 2026
- Current report20 Aug 2026Results of operations · Financial statements and exhibits
- Quarterly report02 Jun 2026
- Current report27 May 2026Shareholder vote
- Current report21 May 2026Results of operations · Financial statements and exhibits
- Proxy statement07 Apr 2026
- Annual report31 Mar 2026
- Current report03 Mar 2026Results of operations · Financial statements and exhibits
- Quarterly report10 Dec 2025
Sources
- [1] Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 2026-01-31 · SEC / Ross Stores, Inc. · 31 Mar 2026
- [2] Form 10-Q, quarter ended 2026-08-01 · SEC / Ross Stores, Inc. · 01 Sept 2026
- [3] Form 8-K, results release (exhibit 99.1) · SEC / Ross Stores, Inc. · 20 Aug 2026
Figures computed by olivLaw from SEC filings and closing prices; the qualitative analysis is AI-generated from cited sources. Not investment advice.