olivLaw · US equity research
Huadi International Group Co., Ltd. HUDI
Steel Pipe & Tubes · SIC 3317 · Vertical: Primary metal industries (SIC 331x)
Huadi International Group is a Wenzhou-based maker of seamless stainless steel pipes, tubes and bars, listed on Nasdaq as HUDI. Revenue in fiscal 2025 fell by about 15 percent amid a slowdown in China's construction sector, which makes its dependence on the domestic market and on energy and automotive demand worth examining.
The AI analysis may be outdated: new filings came after its sources (see the «AI analysis» section).
At the close of 05 Nov 2026, Huadi International Group Co., Ltd. (HUDI) stock was 0.51 USD (−6.44% on the day), with market capitalisation 7.3 m USD, beta 0.41, 52-week range 0.43–1.49 USD.
Data as of · AI analysis dated · Source: SEC filings and closing prices, computed by olivLaw.
Price history
Loading chart…
Technical reading
- RSI (14)
- 37.4
- weak (30–45)
- Bollinger (20, 2)
- 0.40 – 0.72
- in the lower half of the band · %B 0.34 · band width 55.9%
- SMA 50 / 200
- 0.68 / 0.97
- downtrend (price < SMA50 < SMA200)
- MACD (12, 26, 9)
- -0.05 / -0.06
- MACD above signal
Indicators describe past prices; on their own they do not predict direction. On our history the RSI ≤ 40 filter added no return (see the signals methodology).
Performance
| Company | S&P 500 | vs S&P 500 | Vertical median | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 month | −27.1% | −1.1% | −26.0 pp | — |
| 3 months | −26.1% | −0.5% | −25.6 pp | — |
| 6 months | −57.9% | +4.4% | −62.3 pp | — |
| Year to date | −54.5% | +12.3% | −66.8 pp | — |
| 1 year | −59.9% | +13.5% | −73.4 pp | +11.6% |
| 3 years | −83.7% | +76.4% | −160.1 pp | +26.8% |
| 5 years | −97.9% | +63.7% | −161.5 pp | — |
Price returns, dividends excluded.
Quarterly results
ESEF annual reports carry no quarters: the results are annual (below).
E/P over time
E/P = trailing-12-month diluted EPS / price at quarter end. E/P is the inverse of P/E and stays defined when earnings are negative.
Fiscal years
| Fiscal year | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | unavailable | unavailable | 1.4 m | 3.2 m | 1.7 m | 1.2 m | 74.3 m | 62.9 m |
| Revenue YoY | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | +136.5% | −48.7% | −26.7% | +5,992.5% | −15.3% |
| Net income | 5.2 m | 5.4 m | 3.4 m | 2.5 m | 1.9 m | 3.3 m | 137.4 k | -1.4 m |
| Net income YoY | unavailable | +3.8% | −38.4% | −24.6% | −24.0% | +69.3% | −95.8% | −1,115.8% |
| Diluted EPS | 0.52 | 0.54 | 0.34 | 0.21 | 0.15 | 0.23 | 0.01 | -0.10 |
| Diluted EPS YoY | unavailable | +3.8% | −37.0% | −38.2% | −28.6% | +53.3% | −95.7% | −1,100.0% |
| net % | unavailable | unavailable | 245.0% | 78.1% | 115.7% | 267.2% | 0.2% | -2.2% |
| Free cash flow | 682.0 k | 1.4 m | 2.5 m | -6.6 m | 7.8 m | -2.6 m | 12.7 m | -9.9 m |
Reported results vs expectations
Loading…
Balance sheet & financial health
Fiscal year 2025 · 30 Sept 2025
- Cash
- 6.5 m USD
- Financial debt
- 12.1 m USD
- Net debt
- 5.7 m USD
- Equity
- 75.8 m USD
- Total assets
- 109.5 m USD
- Debt / equity
- 0.16x
- Current ratio
- 2.89x
- ROE
- -1.8%
- ROA
- -1.3%
- FCF margin
- -15.8%
Financial statements (source on every figure)
Revenue and net income (USD)
Margins
Income statement · USD
| Line | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1.4 m | 3.2 m | 1.7 m | 1.2 m | 74.3 m | 62.9 m | SEC (XBRL)· 30 Jan 2026verified |
| Cost of revenue | 48.5 m | 70.2 m | 76.4 m | 84.3 m | 67.0 m | 56.1 m | SEC (XBRL)· 30 Jan 2026verified |
| Gross profit | 10.7 m | 11.3 m | 11.1 m | 12.4 m | 7.3 m | 6.8 m | SEC (XBRL)· 30 Jan 2026verified |
| Research & development | 2.1 m | 2.1 m | 2.3 m | 2.6 m | 2.2 m | 2.2 m | SEC (XBRL)· 30 Jan 2026verified |
| SG&A | 3.9 m | 6.7 m | 6.5 m | 7.3 m | 6.8 m | 7.8 m | SEC (XBRL)· 30 Jan 2026verified |
| Operating income | 4.6 m | 2.6 m | 2.4 m | 3.1 m | -1.6 m | -2.9 m | SEC (XBRL)· 30 Jan 2026verified |
| Depreciation & amortisation | 30.0 k | 32.3 k | 32.1 k | — | — | — | SEC (XBRL)· 16 Feb 2023verified |
| EBITDA | 4.6 m ≈ | 2.6 m ≈ | 2.4 m ≈ | — | — | — | SEC (XBRL)· 16 Feb 2023derived |
| Interest expense | — | — | 1.2 m | 442.7 k | 176.0 k | 195.4 k | SEC (XBRL)· 30 Jan 2026verified |
| Pre-tax income | 3.6 m | 2.5 m | 2.1 m | 3.5 m | -156.2 k | -1.9 m | SEC (XBRL)· 30 Jan 2026verified |
| Income tax | 218.9 k | -89.0 k | 173.0 k | 220.9 k | -298.6 k | -494.8 k | SEC (XBRL)· 30 Jan 2026verified |
| Net income | 3.4 m | 2.5 m | 1.9 m | 3.3 m | 137.4 k | -1.4 m | SEC (XBRL)· 30 Jan 2026verified |
| Diluted EPS | 0.34 | 0.21 | 0.15 | 0.23 | 0.01 | -0.10 | SEC (XBRL)· 30 Jan 2026verified |
| Weighted average diluted shares | 10.0 m | 12.1 m | 13.2 m | 14.1 m | 14.3 m | 14.3 m | SEC (XBRL)· 30 Jan 2026verified |
≈ computed by olivLaw from the reported lines of the same year: Operating income + Depreciation & amortisation.
Balance sheet · USD
| Line | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash | 796.8 k | 15.4 m | 13.2 m | 20.2 m | 18.1 m | 6.5 m | SEC (XBRL)· 30 Jan 2026verified |
| Receivables | 15.5 m | 21.3 m | 19.7 m | 22.6 m | 18.7 m | 24.8 m | SEC (XBRL)· 30 Jan 2026verified |
| Inventories | 20.8 m | 22.7 m | 24.9 m | 26.7 m | 23.3 m | 24.1 m | SEC (XBRL)· 30 Jan 2026verified |
| Current assets | 47.3 m | 77.1 m | 64.4 m | 80.2 m | 77.5 m | 70.3 m | SEC (XBRL)· 30 Jan 2026verified |
| Property, plant & equipment, net | 6.7 m | 7.2 m | 6.0 m | 5.4 m | 8.0 m | 15.3 m | SEC (XBRL)· 30 Jan 2026verified |
| Intangibles (excl. goodwill) | 1.2 m | 1.2 m | 1.1 m | — | — | — | SEC (XBRL)· 16 Feb 2023verified |
| Total assets | 69.1 m | 100.2 m | 84.6 m | 103.0 m | 103.6 m | 109.5 m | SEC (XBRL)· 30 Jan 2026verified |
| Accounts payable | 1.9 m | 1.7 m | 2.4 m | 3.4 m | 1.9 m | 2.7 m | SEC (XBRL)· 30 Jan 2026verified |
| Short-term debt | 31.2 m | 33.5 m | 11.9 m | 4.4 m | 1.2 m | 4.1 m | SEC (XBRL)· 30 Jan 2026verified |
| Long-term debt | — | — | 9.3 m | 5.4 m | — | 8.0 m | SEC (XBRL)· 30 Jan 2026verified |
| Current liabilities | — | 48.8 m | 25.7 m | 22.6 m | 23.8 m | 24.3 m | SEC (XBRL)· 30 Jan 2026verified |
| Total liabilities | 43.3 m | 48.8 m | 35.0 m | 28.3 m | 25.3 m | 33.7 m | SEC (XBRL)· 30 Jan 2026verified |
| Equity | 25.8 m | 51.5 m | 49.6 m | 74.7 m | 78.3 m | 75.8 m | SEC (XBRL)· 30 Jan 2026verified |
| Shares outstanding at year end | 10.0 m | 13.1 m | 13.2 m | 14.3 m | 14.3 m | 14.3 m | SEC (XBRL)· 30 Jan 2026verified |
Cash flow · USD
| Line | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | 3.2 m | -5.6 m | 8.0 m | -2.4 m | 13.0 m | -8.5 m | SEC (XBRL)· 30 Jan 2026verified |
| Capex | 665.0 k | 917.5 k | 206.2 k | 157.6 k | 308.6 k | 1.5 m | SEC (XBRL)· 30 Jan 2026verified |
| Free cash flow | 2.5 m ≈ | -6.6 m ≈ | 7.8 m ≈ | -2.6 m ≈ | 12.7 m ≈ | -9.9 m ≈ | SEC (XBRL)· 30 Jan 2026derived |
| Investing cash flow | 59.8 k | -897.3 k | -206.2 k | -3.6 m | -3.1 m | -15.0 m | SEC (XBRL)· 30 Jan 2026verified |
| Financing cash flow | -4.7 m | 21.3 m | -9.7 m | 11.6 m | -8.8 m | 10.8 m | SEC (XBRL)· 30 Jan 2026verified |
≈ computed by olivLaw from the reported lines of the same year: Operating cash flow − Capex.
Computed indicators
Growth
Profitability
Returns
Balance sheet
Liquidity
Cash
Efficiency
Market and valuation
Risk
Valuation
olivLaw classification
- score weight coverage: 43.8% of at least 60%
- valuation methods computed: 0 of at least 1
A scoring methodology on indicators and valuation, not investment advice.
Closing price
05 Nov 2026Source: olivLaw, closing series
Market cap: 7.3 m USD
Key indicators
Coverage and freshness
The data is older than the freshness threshold.
Score by group
44% · Insufficient data
Estimated value range
unavailable — no valuation method could be computed
Valuation assumptions are editorial choices, not measured; beta is not measured.
Valuation methods
- DCF (discounted cash flow)unavailable · the base of the ratio is not positive
- Peers: EV/EBITDAunavailable · input data missing
- Peers: P/Eunavailable · the base of the ratio is not positive
- Dividend discount (DDM)unavailable · the company pays no dividend: a dividend model needs an explicit initiation assumption
no valuation method could be computed
Classification (SIC) comparables group by industry code, not by economic activity; the direct group is an editorial selection by activity. Members' multiples are on their own trailing twelve months, at their own latest close.
Assumptions (illustrative, editorial)
- Risk-free rate
- 4.3%
- Equity risk premium
- 5.0%
- Beta (default)
- 1.00
- Cost of equity
- 9.3%
- Terminal growth
- 2.5%
Factor scorecard
Insufficient data
Minimum-evidence gate: score weight coverage: 43.8% of at least 60%; valuation methods computed: 0 of at least 1
| Factor | Value | Score | Weight used |
|---|---|---|---|
| ROIC · Quality | -3.4% | 0 (vs peers) | 24% |
| Net margin · Quality | -2.2% | 22 (vs peers) | 14% |
| FCF conversion · Quality | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Revenue CAGR 3Y · Growth | 235.6% | 100 (on a fixed band) | 19% |
| EPS CAGR 3Y · Growth | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Net debt / EBITDA · Balance sheet | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Interest coverage · Balance sheet | -14.8x | 0 (on a fixed band) | 14% |
| Current ratio · Balance sheet | 2.9x | 100 (on a fixed band) | 10% |
| P/E (TTM) · Valuation | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| EV/EBITDA · Valuation | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| FCF yield · Valuation | -136.3% | 0 (on a fixed band) | 19% |
| Shareholder yield (distributions) · Returns | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Payout ratio (FCF) · Returns | unavailable | unavailable | — |
Factors without a value were dropped; the remaining weights were renormalised.
Score groups
- Balance sheet40/100 · 2/3 factors with a value
- Growth· partial100/100 · 1/2 factors with a value
- Quality8/100 · 2/3 factors with a value
- Returns· partialunavailable · 0/2 factors with a value
- Valuation· partial0/100 · 1/3 factors with a value
A «partial» group is computed from under half of its weight or from one factor: it is not a full assessment of the group.
Memo
Huadi International Group Co., Ltd. (HUDI). Latest full fiscal year: 2025; data up to 2025-09-30.
Figures computed from the financial statements: revenue 62.9 m USD in 2025; YoY growth -15.3%; net margin -2.2%; ROE -1.8%.
Valuation cannot be computed from the available data.
Insufficient data for a verdict (score weight coverage: 43.8% of at least 60%; valuation methods computed: 0 of at least 1).
Text generated deterministically from the figures shown; no language model. Not investment advice.
What supports the thesis
- Revenue CAGR 3Y: 235.6%
- Current ratio: 2.9x
What contradicts it
- ROIC: -3.4%
- Net margin: -2.2%
- Interest coverage: -14.8x
- FCF yield: -136.3%
Not assessed (insufficient data or a ratio without meaning): FCF conversion, EPS CAGR 3Y, Net debt / EBITDA, P/E (TTM), EV/EBITDA, Shareholder yield (distributions), Payout ratio (FCF).
Versus the vertical median
Primary metal industries (SIC 331x) · same industry group (3-digit SIC) · compared with 23 companies
Multiples and returns vs the median
Price rebased to 100 (monthly, 5 years)
Companies in the vertical
| Market cap | P/E | ROE | Net margin | Revenue YoY | 1A / 3A | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TXTernium S.A. | 97.5 bn | 221.1 | 3.6% | 2.7% | −11.6% | +32% / +23% |
| NUENucor Corp | 60.8 bn | 35.6 | 8.2% | 5.4% | +5.7% | +68% / +58% |
| TSTenaris SA | 60.6 bn | 31.4 | 11.6% | 16.1% | −4.3% | +41% / +63% |
| MTArcelorMittal | 46.0 bn | 14.7 | 6.1% | 5.1% | −1.7% | +40% / +140% |
| STLDSteel Dynamics, Inc. | 34.1 bn | 17.7 | 20.8% | 8.8% | +3.6% | +43% / +102% |
| ATIATI Inc. | 24.3 bn | 44.7 | 29.9% | 11.1% | +5.2% | +78% / +307% |
| CRSCarpenter Technology Corporation | 13.8 bn | 24.6 | 27.8% | 17.9% | +8.6% | −12% / +294% |
| CMCCommercial Metals Company | 6.8 bn | 10.6 | 14.8% | 7.0% | +20.5% | −2% / +37% |
| WORWorthington Enterprises, Inc | 3.0 bn | 18.5 | 16.3% | 11.5% | +19.7% | +12% / +38% |
| WSWorthington Steel, Inc. | 1.8 bn | — | -3.6% | -0.7% | +11.3% | +6% / +31% |
| ROCKGibraltar Industries, Inc. | 940.7 m | — | -15.6% | -10.4% | +11.0% | −37% / −53% |
| SXCSuncoke Energy, Inc. | 823.3 m | — | -8.5% | -2.9% | −5.1% | +49% / +4% |
| NWPXNWPX Infrastructure, Inc. | 797.7 m | 15.2 | 13.0% | 8.9% | +6.8% | +41% / +205% |
| MTUSMetallus Inc. | 650.2 m | 30.8 | 3.4% | 1.9% | +6.9% | −7% / −22% |
| IIINInsteel Industries Inc. | 521.4 m | 17.8 | 7.9% | 4.0% | +14.2% | −12% / −21% |
| TWITitan International, Inc. | 303.7 m | — | -22.9% | -5.7% | −0.9% | −42% / −64% |
| FRDFriedman Industries Inc | 256.1 m | 16.4 | 10.4% | 2.7% | −13.9% | +75% / +196% |
| LUDLuda Technology Group Limited | 86.4 m | 127.0 | 3.2% | 1.7% | −25.3% | −58% / unavailable |
| HUDIHuadi International Group Co., Ltd. | 7.3 m | — | -1.8% | -2.2% | −15.3% | −60% / −84% |
| PKXPosco Holdings Inc. | — | — | 2.1% | 1.5% | −4.7% | −8% / −48% |
| GGBGerdau S.A. | — | — | 2.5% | 2.0% | +4.2% | +22% / +18% |
| SIDNational Steel Co | — | — | -17.4% | -5.9% | −3.9% | −51% / −76% |
| SIMGRUPO SIMEC, S.A.B. de C.V. | — | — | 19.2% | 31.2% | −18.2% | −8% / −15% |
| ASTLAlgoma Steel Group Inc. | — | — | -98.5% | -47.2% | −25.4% | +17% / −41% |
1- and 3-year price returns: for HUDI from daily closes (the same as the performance table), for the other companies from month-end closes.
olivLaw engine forecast
The world engine ran after the company's latest material disclosure. Probabilities are of TOUCHING a level within the horizon (not closing there) and sit next to the random walk (p_rw), the no-information benchmark.
The engine has no published run for this company yet.
Valuation scenarios (editable assumptions)
Illustrative scenarios
Illustrative: not forecasts and without probabilities. Each case is one coherent set of assumptions, computed on today's figures.
Estimated price (USD)
| Estimated price | Bear | Base | Bull |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 years | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable |
| 3 years | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable |
| 5 years | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable |
AI analysis
AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.
Possibly outdated: the newest document it read is from 30 Jan 2026; since then the company filed 6-K (29 Oct 2026), 6-K (17 Jul 2026), 6-K (29 Jun 2026).
In brief
Huadi International Group is a Wenzhou-based maker of seamless stainless steel pipes, tubes and bars, listed on Nasdaq as HUDI. Revenue in fiscal 2025 fell by about 15 percent amid a slowdown in China's construction sector, which makes its dependence on the domestic market and on energy and automotive demand worth examining.
SWOT
Strengths
- The company offers a very broad product range and a seamless manufacturing technique used for applications with tight tolerances.
- Long-standing customer relationships in the energy and automotive industries are a strength cited by management.
- Its production scale allows better terms when negotiating with raw material suppliers.
Weaknesses
- The company depends heavily on the Chinese market, which makes it vulnerable to a slowdown in the domestic economy.
- Gross margin remained low, and the net loss in fiscal 2025 shows pressure on profitability.
- Supplier concentration exists, with a few suppliers accounting for a significant share of purchases and payables.
Opportunities
- If the Huadi Songyang factory is completed, the company could expand capacity and its product range.
- Demand from the energy sector and industrial infrastructure could bring new orders if economic activity recovers.
- Export markets in Asia and the Middle East could increase the share of revenue generated outside China.
Threats
- Trade tariffs and protectionist policies could reduce export competitiveness, especially in the US market.
- Industry overcapacity may keep prices under pressure and reduce margins.
- Fluctuations in steel and raw material prices can affect costs and the ability to pass increases on to customers.
Risks
- Dependence on the Chinese economyhigh
Demand for the company's products depends on construction and heavy industry activity in China, and a prolonged slowdown could significantly reduce revenue.
- Tariffs and trade tensionshigh
US tariff policy and Chinese countermeasures could affect exports and access to important markets.
- Raw material costsmedium
Sharp rises or falls in steel and energy prices can affect margins, especially if costs cannot be fully passed on to customers.
- Customer and supplier concentrationmedium
Dependence on a few important suppliers and customers can create supply and receivables risks.
- Investment executionlow
Delays or cost overruns at the new factory could postpone capacity growth and reduce the return on investment.
Investment thesis
What would need to be true (bull case)
- If the Chinese economy recovers, demand for stainless steel pipes could rise quickly, and the company could benefit from its existing capacity.
- Its seamless technology and broad product range may support a good position in industrial niches where quality matters more than price.
- Completing the Huadi Songyang factory could expand capacity and reduce reliance on a single production site.
What would break the thesis
- If the Chinese economic slowdown continues, volumes could fall further and losses could persist.
- US tariffs and trade tensions could limit exports and reduce the company's competitiveness in foreign markets.
- Industry overcapacity could keep prices low, which could prevent margins from returning to historical levels.
What to watch
- Revenue trend in the stainless steel pipe segmentNext annual report
- Commissioning of the Huadi Songyang factory2026
- Gross margin and raw material cost developmentsNext quarter
- Impact of US-China tariffs on exports2026
Products, market & competition
AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.
Possibly outdated: the newest document it read is from 30 Jan 2026; since then the company filed 6-K (29 Oct 2026), 6-K (17 Jul 2026), 6-K (29 Jun 2026).
The business
The company operates through its Chinese subsidiaries Huadi Steel, established in 1998, and Huadi Songyang, established in 2023, and focuses on developing, manufacturing, marketing and selling seamless stainless steel pipes, tubes and bars 1. Its products serve thermal and nuclear power plants, automotive, oil and gas, agricultural and industrial equipment, chemical engineering and electricity markets. Its Cold Drawn Seamless process distinguishes it from producers that use electric resistance welding.
Steel pipe and tube products made up 99.4 percent of fiscal 2025 revenue, with the remainder coming from production services for third parties. The company reports about 400 steel pipe and tube customers, with relationships it describes as longer than 17 years. The Huadi Songyang factory was still under construction, with use expected in the year ending September 30, 2026 1.
Its primary raw material is stainless steel billet. Raw material and direct labor costs together account for more than 80 percent of product cost, so yield rate is critical to profitability 1.
Segments
Stainless steel pipes and tubes
This is the core segment and generated nearly all fiscal 2025 revenue. The company says it produces over 3,000 distinct pipe and tube products and is among the leading Chinese makers of automotive 304L and 347H stainless steel pipes 1.
Production services for third parties
This segment is a very small share of revenue and has declined in recent years, in line with lower demand and weaker economic activity.
Market context
China is the main market, accounting for 85.18 percent of fiscal 2025 sales, followed by the United States at 9.97 percent and India at 2.24 percent 1. Demand depends on the energy, automotive, oil and gas sectors and infrastructure investment, all of which are sensitive to the Chinese economic cycle.
US tariffs on steel imports, raised to 50 percent from June 2025, limit access to the American market, which is the company's second-largest. Trade tensions between China and the United States could change both prices and export volumes.
Trends
- Slowdown in the Chinese economyheadwind
According to the annual report, the revenue decline was driven by an economic downturn in China that reduced demand for construction materials. If this trend continues, sold volumes could remain under pressure.
- US-China tariff disputemixed
Tariffs on steel imported into the US have been increased, and the company states that the direct effect on its US sales was limited because tariffs had already applied before. The trade conflict nonetheless remains a source of uncertainty.
- Higher raw material pricesmixed
Rising raw material prices allowed the company to raise its weighted average selling price in fiscal 2025, which supported gross margin even though volumes fell.
- New capacity investmentmixed
If the new Huadi Songyang factory is completed on schedule, it could expand the product range and production capacity, although the investment carries capital costs and execution risk.
Competitive position
The steel pipe market is highly competitive, with many Chinese and foreign producers competing on price and delivery times. The company argues it differentiates through its seamless manufacturing technique and broad product range, but larger competitors may have stronger brand recognition and marketing resources.
Overcapacity in the steel industry can put pressure on prices, and competitors may offer lower prices to customers, particularly when their currencies weaken against the renminbi.
- Chinese steel pipe manufacturers
Domestic competitors with large production capacity and relationships with customers in the same industries.
- Foreign stainless steel pipe producers
Competitors from other countries that can offer lower prices when their currencies depreciate against the Chinese currency.
- Distributors and producers in Singapore and the United Arab Emirates
Customers and indirect competitors in export markets where seamless stainless steel pipes are sold.
- Electric resistance welded pipe producers
Lower-cost technological alternative against which the company compares its seamless manufacturing process.
Links, dependencies and risks
Who the company is tied to, from its own SEC filings (customers, suppliers, production, partners, competitors, countries, regulation), from the 5 %+ holders' statements (13D/13G) and from what other companies say about it. Click a node for its evidence; on a listed company the graph moves to it.
Loading the links…
News & filings
In the press
No news in our archive over the last 180 days.
SEC filings
- Current report (foreign issuer)29 Oct 2026
- Current report (foreign issuer)17 Jul 2026
- Current report (foreign issuer)29 Jun 2026
- Annual report (foreign issuer)30 Jan 2026
- Current report (foreign issuer)06 Aug 2025
- Annual report (foreign issuer)30 Jan 2025
- Current report (foreign issuer)06 Aug 2024
- Annual report (foreign issuer)05 Feb 2024
- Current report (foreign issuer)01 Sept 2023
- Current report (foreign issuer)01 Sept 2023
Sources
- [1] Form 20-F, fiscal year ended 2025-09-30 · SEC / Huadi International Group Co., Ltd. · 30 Jan 2026
Figures computed by olivLaw from SEC filings and closing prices; the qualitative analysis is AI-generated from cited sources. Not investment advice.