olivLaw · US equity research
Intelligent Protection Management Corp. IPM
Services-Computer Programming, Data Processing, Etc. · SIC 7370 · Vertical: Services-Computer Programming, Data Processing, Etc. (SIC 7370)
Intelligent Protection Management Corp. (IPM) provides managed IT services for cybersecurity, secure private cloud and disaster recovery, mainly to clients in regulated industries. After the January 2025 transactions it focused entirely on this area, and revenue in the second quarter of 2026 rose 13% to 6.5 million USD.
At the close of 04 Nov 2026, Intelligent Protection Management Corp. (IPM) stock was 1.67 USD (+1.83% on the day), with market capitalisation 15.1 m USD, beta 0.58, 52-week range 1.49–2.15 USD. Latest reported quarter (Q2 2026): revenue of 6.5 m USD (+12.9% YoY), net income of -1.4 m USD, diluted EPS -0.10 USD.
Data as of · AI analysis dated · Source: SEC filings and closing prices, computed by olivLaw.
Price history
Loading chart…
Technical reading
- RSI (14)
- 44.2
- weak (30–45)
- Bollinger (20, 2)
- 1.61 – 1.81
- in the lower half of the band · %B 0.30 · band width 11.8%
- SMA 50 / 200
- 1.79 / 1.78
- mixed trend
- MACD (12, 26, 9)
- -0.04 / -0.03
- MACD below signal
Indicators describe past prices; on their own they do not predict direction. On our history the RSI ≤ 40 filter added no return (see the signals methodology).
Performance
| Company | S&P 500 | vs S&P 500 | Vertical median | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 month | −5.1% | −5.9% | +0.8 pp | — |
| 3 months | −9.7% | −4.6% | −5.1 pp | — |
| 6 months | −8.7% | +0.2% | −9.0 pp | — |
| Year to date | −2.9% | +7.4% | −10.3 pp | — |
| 1 year | −13.5% | +8.2% | −21.7 pp | −28.1% |
| 3 years | 0.0% | +68.4% | −68.4 pp | −4.6% |
| 5 years | −63.1% | +56.5% | −119.6 pp | — |
Price returns, dividends excluded.
Quarterly results
Latest quarter: Q2 2026 · 30 Jun 2026
Quarterly margins
Quarterly statements · USD
| Fiscal year | Q3 '24 | Q4 '24 | Q1 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q4 '25 | Q1 '26 | Q2 '26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 275.4 k | 279.9 k | 5.5 m | 5.7 m | 6.2 m | 6.1 m | 6.4 m | 6.5 m |
| Cost of revenue | 56.3 k | 71.9 k | 2.5 m | 2.9 m | 3.1 m | 2.9 m | 3.3 m | 3.8 m |
| Research & development | 1.2 m | -3.4 m | 765.4 k | — | — | — | — | — |
| Operating income | -1.5 m | -1.6 m | -1.3 m | -1.1 m | -1.4 m | -819.8 k | -768.2 k | -1.5 m |
| Depreciation & amortisation | 205.6 k | 204.9 k | 684.0 k | 673.7 k | 624.5 k | -1.5 m | 475.5 k | 477.7 k |
| Pre-tax income | -1.3 m | -1.5 m | -1.3 m | -978.0 k | -1.3 m | -720.9 k | -684.8 k | -1.5 m |
| Income tax | -22.0 k | -49.4 k | -2.1 m | 72.0 k | -249.8 k | -88.9 k | -24.6 k | -103.0 k |
| Net income | -1.5 m | -5.5 m | 808.5 k | -1.1 m | -1.1 m | -632.0 k | -660.2 k | -1.4 m |
| Diluted EPS | -0.16 | -0.59 ≈ | 0.06 | -0.08 | -0.08 | -0.05 ≈ | -0.05 | -0.10 |
| Operating cash flow | -779.7 k ≈ | -1.5 m | 1.7 m | -888.7 k ≈ | 133.0 k ≈ | 87.6 k | -195.7 k | -591.0 k ≈ |
| Capex | — | — | — | — | 0 ≈ | 0 | 70.2 k | 8.5 k ≈ |
≈ derived quarter (cumulative difference / share-days average)
E/P over time
E/P = trailing-12-month diluted EPS / price at quarter end. E/P is the inverse of P/E and stays defined when earnings are negative.
Fiscal years
| Fiscal year | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | ⚠ 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 20.3 m | 15.3 m | 12.8 m | 13.3 m | 11.0 m | 962.0 k | 1.1 m | 23.6 m |
| Revenue YoY | −18.2% | −24.8% | −16.0% | +3.4% | −17.2% | — | +14.2% | +2,049.9% |
| Net income | -3.8 m | -8.4 m | 1.4 m | 1.3 m | -3.4 m | -1.1 m | -8.4 m | -2.0 m |
| Net income YoY | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | −3.4% | −357.7% | — | unavailable | unavailable |
| Diluted EPS | -0.56 | -1.22 | 0.20 | 0.17 | -0.35 | -0.12 | -0.91 | -0.15 |
| Diluted EPS YoY | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | −15.0% | −305.9% | — | unavailable | unavailable |
| net % | -18.7% | -54.8% | 10.7% | 10.0% | -31.0% | -110.9% | -767.2% | -8.3% |
| Free cash flow | 2.4 m | -4.9 m | unavailable | unavailable | -3.2 m | unavailable | unavailable | 796.6 k |
The series breaks before 2023: earlier years come from the original reports of the issuer of that time, later years from a subsequent filing that restated the perimeter (a separation, discontinued operations). The year-on-year change across the break is not shown.
Reported results vs expectations
Loading…
Balance sheet & financial health
Fiscal year 2025 · 31 Dec 2025
- Cash
- 5.6 m USD
- Financial debt
- unavailable USD
- Net debt
- unavailable USD
- Equity
- 18.2 m USD
- Total assets
- 26.0 m USD
- Debt / equity
- unavailable
- Current ratio
- 1.57x
- ROE
- -13.0%
- ROA
- -9.3%
- FCF margin
- 3.4%
Financial statements (source on every figure)
Revenue and net income (USD)
Margins
Income statement · USD
| Line | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 12.8 m | 13.3 m | 11.0 m | 962.0 k | 1.1 m | 23.6 m | SEC (XBRL)· 17 Mar 2026verified |
| Cost of revenue | 2.6 m | 2.7 m | 2.8 m | 284.9 k | 262.9 k | 11.3 m | SEC (XBRL)· 17 Mar 2026verified |
| Gross profit | 10.3 m ≈ | 10.6 m ≈ | 8.2 m ≈ | 677.1 k ≈ | 835.4 k ≈ | 12.3 m ≈ | SEC (XBRL)· 17 Mar 2026derived |
| Research & development | 5.0 m | 5.4 m | 5.9 m | 210.2 k | 215.5 k | — | SEC (XBRL)· 24 Mar 2025verified |
| Operating income | 1.2 m | 519.5 k | -3.7 m | -3.7 m | -5.1 m | -4.7 m | SEC (XBRL)· 17 Mar 2026verified |
| Depreciation & amortisation | — | — | — | — | 821.7 k | 467.6 k | SEC (XBRL)· 17 Mar 2026verified |
| EBITDA | — | — | — | — | -4.3 m ≈ | -4.3 m ≈ | SEC (XBRL)· 17 Mar 2026derived |
| Pre-tax income | 1.4 m | 1.3 m | -3.6 m | -2.7 m | -4.4 m | -4.3 m | SEC (XBRL)· 17 Mar 2026verified |
| Income tax | 387 | 10.0 k | -171.7 k | -27.9 k | -137.6 k | -2.3 m | SEC (XBRL)· 17 Mar 2026verified |
| Net income | 1.4 m | 1.3 m | -3.4 m | -1.1 m | -8.4 m | -2.0 m | SEC (XBRL)· 17 Mar 2026verified |
| Diluted EPS | 0.20 | 0.17 | -0.35 | -0.12 | -0.91 | -0.15 | SEC (XBRL)· 17 Mar 2026verified |
| Weighted average diluted shares | 6.9 m | 7.8 m | 9.6 m | 9.2 m | 9.2 m | 13.1 m | SEC (XBRL)· 17 Mar 2026verified |
≈ computed by olivLaw from the reported lines of the same year: Revenue − Cost of revenue; Operating income + Depreciation & amortisation.
Balance sheet · USD
| Line | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash | 5.6 m | 21.6 m | 14.7 m | 13.6 m | 10.6 m | 5.6 m | SEC (XBRL)· 17 Mar 2026verified |
| Receivables | 71.4 k | 153.4 k | 122.3 k | 92.7 k | — | 1.6 m | SEC (XBRL)· 17 Mar 2026verified |
| Current assets | 5.9 m | 22.0 m | 15.4 m | 14.8 m | 11.2 m | 11.5 m | SEC (XBRL)· 17 Mar 2026verified |
| Property, plant & equipment, net | 255.8 k | 69.6 k | — | — | — | 550.6 k | SEC (XBRL)· 17 Mar 2026verified |
| Goodwill | 6.3 m | 6.3 m | 6.3 m | 6.3 m | 2.7 m | 4.6 m | SEC (XBRL)· 17 Mar 2026verified |
| Intangibles (excl. goodwill) | 381.2 k | 196.5 k | 3.5 m | 2.7 m | 1.9 m | 7.7 m | SEC (XBRL)· 17 Mar 2026verified |
| Total assets | 13.6 m | 28.9 m | 25.4 m | 23.9 m | 15.9 m | 26.0 m | SEC (XBRL)· 17 Mar 2026verified |
| Accounts payable | 742.1 k | 1.3 m | 1.0 m | 99.3 k | 380.3 k | 1.6 m | SEC (XBRL)· 17 Mar 2026verified |
| Short-term debt | 338.8 k | — | — | — | — | — | SEC (XBRL)· 23 Mar 2021verified |
| Long-term debt | 167.7 k | 159.2 k | 77.0 k | — | — | — | SEC (XBRL)· 23 Mar 2023verified |
| Current liabilities | 3.6 m | 3.7 m | 3.7 m | 3.1 m | 3.5 m | 7.3 m | SEC (XBRL)· 17 Mar 2026verified |
| Total liabilities | 3.8 m | 3.8 m | 4.5 m | 3.8 m | 4.0 m | 7.9 m | SEC (XBRL)· 17 Mar 2026verified |
| Equity | 9.8 m | 25.1 m | 21.0 m | 20.1 m | 11.9 m | 18.2 m † | SEC (XBRL)· 17 Mar 2026verified |
† equity attributable to the parent's shareholders: in these years the issuer no longer reports the total including non-controlling interests.
Cash flow · USD
| Line | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | 1.4 m | 1.3 m | -3.0 m | -1.1 m | -3.0 m | 1.1 m | SEC (XBRL)· 17 Mar 2026verified |
| Capex | — | — | 242.3 k | — | — | 280.1 k | SEC (XBRL)· 17 Mar 2026verified |
| Free cash flow | — | — | -3.2 m ≈ | — | — | 796.6 k ≈ | SEC (XBRL)· 17 Mar 2026derived |
| Investing cash flow | 225.4 k | 858.8 k | -2.9 m | -85.0 k | — | -4.3 m | SEC (XBRL)· 17 Mar 2026verified |
| Financing cash flow | 497.7 k | 13.9 m | -997.9 k | -7.2 k | 39.8 k | 1.0 m | SEC (XBRL)· 17 Mar 2026verified |
| Dividends paid | — | — | 65.0 k | — | — | — | SEC (XBRL)· 23 Mar 2023verified |
| Share repurchases | — | — | — | 7.2 k | — | — | SEC (XBRL)· 24 Mar 2025verified |
≈ computed by olivLaw from the reported lines of the same year: Operating cash flow − Capex.
Computed indicators
Growth
Profitability
Returns
Balance sheet
Liquidity
Cash
Efficiency
Market and valuation
4 indicators that do not apply to the sector.
Valuation
olivLaw classification
- valuation methods computed: 0 of at least 1
A scoring methodology on indicators and valuation, not investment advice.
Closing price
04 Nov 2026Source: olivLaw, closing series
Market cap: 15.1 m USD
Key indicators
Coverage and freshness
Score by group
72% · Insufficient data
Estimated value range
unavailable — no valuation method could be computed
Valuation assumptions are editorial choices, not measured; beta is not measured.
Valuation methods
- DCF (discounted cash flow)unavailable · the reported interest expense is far older than the latest period (the filer changed its XBRL tag): a stale figure is not used
- Peers: EV/Salesunavailable · net debt missing: EV cannot be bridged to equity (missing debt is not zero)
- Peers: EV/EBITDAunavailable · net debt missing: EV cannot be bridged to equity (missing debt is not zero)
no valuation method could be computed
Classification (SIC) comparables group by industry code, not by economic activity; the direct group is an editorial selection by activity. Members' multiples are on their own trailing twelve months, at their own latest close.
Assumptions (illustrative, editorial)
- Risk-free rate
- 4.3%
- Equity risk premium
- 5.0%
- Beta (default)
- 1.00
- Cost of equity
- 9.3%
- Terminal growth
- 2.5%
Factor scorecard
Insufficient data
Minimum-evidence gate: valuation methods computed: 0 of at least 1
| Factor | Value | Score | Weight used |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross margin · Quality | 48.4% | 21 (on a fixed band) | 15% |
| EBIT margin · Quality | -18.0% | 35 (vs peers) | 12% |
| FCF margin · Quality | -2.6% | 0 (on a fixed band) | 12% |
| Revenue CAGR 3Y · Growth | 29.0% | 100 (on a fixed band) | 24% |
| Revenue growth (YoY) · Growth | 2,049.9% | 100 (vs peers) | 12% |
| Net debt / EBITDA · Balance sheet | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Current ratio · Balance sheet | 1.4x | 35 (on a fixed band) | 9% |
| EV/Sales · Valuation | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| FCF yield · Valuation | -4.3% | 0 (on a fixed band) | 18% |
| Shareholder yield (distributions) · Returns | unavailable | unavailable | — |
Factors without a value were dropped; the remaining weights were renormalised.
Score groups
- Balance sheet· partial35/100 · 1/2 factors with a value
- Growth100/100 · 2/2 factors with a value
- Quality19/100 · 3/3 factors with a value
- Returns· partialunavailable · 0/1 factors with a value
- Valuation· partial0/100 · 1/2 factors with a value
A «partial» group is computed from under half of its weight or from one factor: it is not a full assessment of the group.
Memo
INTELLIGENT PROTECTION MANAGEMENT CORP. (IPM). Latest full fiscal year: 2025; data up to 2026-06-30.
Figures computed from the financial statements: revenue 23.6 m USD in 2025; YoY growth 2,049.9%; net margin -14.8%; ROE -20.7%.
Valuation cannot be computed from the available data.
Insufficient data for a verdict (valuation methods computed: 0 of at least 1).
Text generated deterministically from the figures shown; no language model. Not investment advice.
What supports the thesis
- Revenue CAGR 3Y: 29.0%
- Revenue growth (YoY): 2,049.9%
What contradicts it
- Gross margin: 48.4%
- FCF margin: -2.6%
- FCF yield: -4.3%
Not assessed (insufficient data or a ratio without meaning): Net debt / EBITDA, EV/Sales, Shareholder yield (distributions).
Versus the vertical median
Services-Computer Programming, Data Processing, Etc. (SIC 7370) · same industry (4-digit SIC) · compared with 39 companies
Multiples and returns vs the median
Price rebased to 100 (monthly, 5 years)
Companies in the vertical
| Market cap | P/E | ROE | Net margin | Revenue YoY | 1A / 3A | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GOOGLAlphabet Inc. | 3,473.9 bn | 14.8 | 44.3% | 50.0% | +15.1% | −12% / +113% |
| APPAppLovin Corporation | 118.0 bn | 24.0 | 210.1% | 65.9% | +70.0% | −41% / +850% |
| FLUTFlutter Entertainment plc | 14.4 bn | — | -14.3% | -7.1% | +16.6% | −60% / −47% |
| FDSFactset Research Systems Inc | 12.0 bn | 23.4 | 25.5% | 21.5% | +6.7% | +23% / −25% |
| SNAPSnap Inc | 9.0 bn | — | -6.8% | -2.3% | +10.6% | −34% / −63% |
| MTCHMatch Group, Inc. | 8.9 bn | 13.3 | — | 20.7% | +0.2% | +18% / +21% |
| DOCNDigitalOcean Holdings, Inc. | 8.3 bn | 236.7 | 5.1% | 3.1% | +15.5% | +59% / +139% |
| GRNDGrindr Inc. | 2.4 bn | 26.8 | 108.7% | 18.7% | +27.6% | +6% / +103% |
| WBWeibo Corporation | 1.6 bn | 3.8 | 12.1% | 25.6% | +0.1% | −35% / −36% |
| HSTMHealthstream Inc | 906.7 m | 42.6 | 5.5% | 6.2% | +4.3% | +18% / +18% |
| TRIPTripadvisor, Inc. | 869.6 m | — | -67.3% | -19.7% | +3.1% | −50% / −59% |
| SMWBSimilarweb Ltd. | 731.4 m | — | -129.6% | -11.7% | +13.1% | +7% / +68% |
| BMBLBumble Inc. | 716.4 m | — | -85.9% | -61.8% | −9.9% | +68% / −57% |
| CEVACeva, Inc. | 691.5 m | — | -3.6% | -9.5% | +2.5% | +14% / +13% |
| SABRSabre Corporation | 678.4 m | — | — | -5.4% | +1.0% | +4% / −52% |
| RXTRackspace Technology, Inc. | 606.6 m | — | — | -5.9% | −1.9% | +125% / +89% |
| YALAYalla Group Limited | 403.7 m | 6.6 | 19.6% | 43.3% | +0.7% | −22% / −8% |
| BLNDBlend Labs, Inc. | 271.6 m | — | — | -14.2% | +6.8% | −64% / −10% |
| MFMindForge Inc. | 190.2 m | — | -167.2% | -222.9% | −49.9% | −82% / unavailable |
| SSTSystem1, Inc. | 161.9 m | — | -581.6% | -50.7% | −22.6% | −53% / −88% |
| HCATHealth Catalyst, Inc. | 114.2 m | — | -84.6% | -74.2% | +1.5% | −50% / −79% |
| DOYUDouYu International Holdings Ltd | 113.3 m | — | -6.8% | -5.3% | −6.7% | −47% / −47% |
| GMMGlobal Mofy Ai Limited | 24.1 m | — | -35.8% | -34.5% | +35.3% | −99% / −100% |
| GOAIEva Live Inc | 23.6 m | — | -58.5% | -39.3% | +82.6% | unavailable / unavailable |
| TEADTeads Holding Co. | 17.1 m | — | -196.2% | -43.3% | +46.1% | −75% / −95% |
1- and 3-year price returns: for IPM from daily closes (the same as the performance table), for the other companies from month-end closes.
olivLaw engine forecast
The world engine ran after the company's latest material disclosure. Probabilities are of TOUCHING a level within the horizon (not closing there) and sit next to the random walk (p_rw), the no-information benchmark.
The engine has no published run for this company yet.
Valuation scenarios (editable assumptions)
Illustrative scenarios
Illustrative: not forecasts and without probabilities. Each case is one coherent set of assumptions, computed on today's figures.
Estimated price (USD)
| Estimated price | Bear | Base | Bull |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 years | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable |
| 3 years | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable |
| 5 years | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable |
AI analysis
AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.
In brief
Intelligent Protection Management Corp. (IPM) provides managed IT services for cybersecurity, secure private cloud and disaster recovery, mainly to clients in regulated industries. After the January 2025 transactions it focused entirely on this area, and revenue in the second quarter of 2026 rose 13% to 6.5 million USD.
SWOT
Strengths
- A portfolio of certified security and private cloud services for regulated industries, backed by a history of technology innovation and proprietary patents.
- Revenue growth in the first half of 2026 and a balance sheet with no long-term debt, which provides flexibility.
- A hands-on, consultative approach that differentiates the company from providers offering standardized packages.
Weaknesses
- High dependence on a single client, Newtek, which accounts for a significant share of revenue.
- Net losses in Q2 2026 and negative operating cash flow, partly tied to working capital for procurement.
- A small team and limited resources compared with the large competitors in the field.
Opportunities
- Demand for AI infrastructure and for data readiness services for AI, announced for 2026.
- Expansion in the Phoenix area and the West Coast, where the company has added a dedicated sales territory.
- Acquisitions of complementary businesses or assets, which management says it actively evaluates.
Threats
- Pricing pressure from larger, better-funded competitors that could reduce margins.
- Cybersecurity and geopolitically driven attacks, with possible higher insurance costs.
- Reliance on third-party data centers and license providers that could become unavailable on reasonable terms.
Risks
- Dependence on a major clienthigh
One client accounted for a large share of revenue in 2025. Lower orders or non-renewal of contracts could significantly affect results.
- Security incidentshigh
The company holds sensitive client data. A breach could lead to liability, reputational damage and loss of clients.
- Supply chainmedium
Delays in component deliveries have postponed procurement revenue recognition and affected costs. If the problems persist, margins could be hurt.
- Dependence on data centersmedium
The private cloud services rely on licenses at two third-party data centers. Termination would require rapid replacement of facilities, which could be difficult.
- Pace of technological changelow
Technologies, including AI, evolve rapidly. If the company does not update its offerings, its products could become less competitive.
Investment thesis
What would need to be true (bull case)
- Revenue growth in the first six months of 2026 suggests demand for managed services and AI-related procurement could sustain expansion if the pace holds.
- A balance sheet with no long-term debt and solid liquidity could allow strategic acquisitions or investment in new services without immediate financing pressure.
- SOC 2 Type 1 compliance and extended data center agreements could strengthen the company's position in regulated industries, where trust matters greatly.
What would break the thesis
- Net losses widened in Q2 2026 and operating cash flow stayed negative, which could limit the company's ability to fund growth.
- Dependence on one major client and its reduced IT spending could weigh on revenue if not quickly offset by new contracts.
- Larger competitors with superior resources could press prices and margins, particularly if AI features become standard across the market.
What to watch
- Procurement revenue trend and recognition of deferred ordersQ3 2026
- Share of the largest client in total revenuenext 10-K
- Return to operating profitability and positive operating cash flowQ3 2026
- Results of the AI Data Readiness solution launch2026
Products, market & competition
AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.
The business
The company delivers a broad range of IT services, including managed IT security, secure private cloud hosting, managed backup and disaster recovery, professional services, procurement services and web hosting. It also supports the ManyCam live streaming software. Since January 2025 it acquired Newtek Technology Solutions and sold the consumer businesses Vumber, Paltalk and Camfrog, so its current activity is wholly oriented to enterprise technology services.
The revenue model combines recurring subscription or contract fees, such as security and backup services, with sales of hardware and software through procurement. Procurement revenue depends on client budgets and can be uneven from quarter to quarter. The company operates from Jericho, New York, and says it offers a hands-on, white glove consulting approach to clients in finance, legal, healthcare and manufacturing.
The private cloud runs in two Tier 3 data centers in Phoenix and Edison under license agreements, and the Phoenix agreement was extended through August 2032. Because of this dependence, an interruption of these licenses or of power supply could directly affect the company's services.
Segments
Managed IT services
Covers managed IT security, backup and disaster recovery, and web hosting, typically billed on monthly or contract terms. The Q2 2026 report shows 3.8 million USD from this category, an increase of 8.4% from Q2 2025.
Procurement
Supplies hardware and software to clients, sometimes configured before delivery. Revenue rose 64% in Q2 2026, but supply constraints on memory, CPU and GPU components delayed shipments, so part of the orders remained unrecognized as revenue.
Market context
The company competes in the managed IT services and cybersecurity market, which the annual report describes as extremely dynamic and constantly changing. Demand for AI infrastructure and cloud migration creates opportunities, but pricing pressure is also rising as competition increases.
Demand from regulated industries such as finance and healthcare is an important segment for IPM, since these clients require certified data centers and compliance. The company also cites its SOC 2 Type 1 compliance, achieved in the first half of 2026, as a differentiator in this market.
Trends
- AI infrastructure spendingtailwind
Clients are investing in equipment for AI initiatives, which lifted procurement revenue in Q2 2026. If this demand holds, it could support revenue, though its contribution remains uneven.
- Hardware component shortagesheadwind
Supply constraints on memory, CPU and GPU components delayed shipments and left orders unrecognized in Q2 2026. If supply chains do not normalize, revenue could be pushed into later quarters.
- Demand for cybersecuritymixed
A rise in cyberattacks and geopolitical risks supports demand for managed security services. The same risks, however, increase insurance costs and the pressure to invest in protection.
- Reduced IT spending by a major clientheadwind
Newtek, the largest customer, has cut its IT spending, and the company offset this with new clients and expanded contracts. If the reduction continues, dependence on one client could weigh on revenue.
Competitive position
Competition is intense, and principal competitors include managed IT service providers such as Konica Minolta Business Solutions, Rackspace Technology, Cognizant, NTT Ltd., Flexential, DXC Technology, Logicalis, Insight Enterprises and CDW. Many of these have far greater financial and commercial resources.
The company differentiates itself through tailored consulting and dedicated services rather than standardized offerings. The risk is that some competitors already offer similar or superior AI features, which could erode its advantage if not backed by execution.
- Konica Minolta Business Solutions
Managed IT services provider named in the annual report as a principal competitor.
- Rackspace Technology
Cloud and managed services provider named among the principal competitors.
- Insight Enterprises
Technology integrator competing in managed services and equipment procurement.
- CDW Corporation
Enterprise IT solutions provider named among the principal competitors.
Links, dependencies and risks
Who the company is tied to, from its own SEC filings (customers, suppliers, production, partners, competitors, countries, regulation), from the 5 %+ holders' statements (13D/13G) and from what other companies say about it. Click a node for its evidence; on a listed company the graph moves to it.
Loading the links…
News & filings
In the press
No news in our archive over the last 180 days.
SEC filings
- Current report23 Oct 2026Material agreement · Item 3.02 · Regulation FD disclosure · Financial statements and exhibits
- Quarterly report11 Aug 2026
- Current report11 Aug 2026Results of operations · Financial statements and exhibits
- Quarterly report12 May 2026
- Current report12 May 2026Results of operations · Financial statements and exhibits
- Current report08 May 2026Shareholder vote
- Proxy statement15 Apr 2026
- Current report20 Mar 2026Regulation FD disclosure · Financial statements and exhibits
- Annual report17 Mar 2026
- Current report17 Mar 2026Results of operations · Financial statements and exhibits
Sources
- [1] Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 2025-12-31 · SEC / Intelligent Protection Management Corp. · 17 Mar 2026
- [2] Form 10-Q, quarter ended 2026-06-30 · SEC / Intelligent Protection Management Corp. · 11 Aug 2026
- [3] Form 8-K, results release (exhibit 99.1) · SEC / Intelligent Protection Management Corp. · 11 Aug 2026
Figures computed by olivLaw from SEC filings and closing prices; the qualitative analysis is AI-generated from cited sources. Not investment advice.