olivLaw · US equity research
Nine Energy Service, Inc. NINE
Oil & Gas Field Services, NEC · SIC 1389 · Vertical: Oil & Gas Field Services, NEC (SIC 1389)
Nine Energy Service provides completion services for unconventional oil and gas wells across major onshore basins in the U.S. and Canada. The company emerged from Chapter 11 in March 2026, and its first quarterly report after restructuring shows revenue of '$141.8 million' and adjusted EBITDA of '$8.6 million' in the second quarter of 2026.
At the close of 05 Nov 2026, Nine Energy Service, Inc. (NINE) stock was 6.79 USD (−6.47% on the day), with market capitalisation 94.7 m USD, beta 0.74, 52-week range 6.79–13.01 USD. Latest reported quarter (Q2 2026): revenue of 141.8 m USD (−3.7% YoY), net income of -4.9 m USD, diluted EPS -0.35 USD.
Data as of · AI analysis dated · Source: SEC filings and closing prices, computed by olivLaw.
Price history
Loading chart…
Technical reading
- RSI (14)
- 30.6
- weak (30–45)
- Bollinger (20, 2)
- 7.05 – 8.68
- below the lower band · %B -0.16 · band width 20.7%
- SMA 50 / 200
- 8.75 / unavailable
- MACD (12, 26, 9)
- -0.39 / -0.34
- MACD below signal
Indicators describe past prices; on their own they do not predict direction. On our history the RSI ≤ 40 filter added no return (see the signals methodology).
Performance
| Company | S&P 500 | vs S&P 500 | Vertical median | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 month | −14.8% | −1.1% | −13.7 pp | — |
| 3 months | −34.9% | −0.5% | −34.4 pp | — |
| 6 months | −31.1% | +4.4% | −35.5 pp | — |
| Year to date | unavailable | +12.3% | unavailable | — |
| 1 year | unavailable | +13.5% | unavailable | −3.0% |
| 3 years | unavailable | +76.4% | unavailable | −32.9% |
| 5 years | unavailable | +63.7% | unavailable | — |
Price returns, dividends excluded.
Quarterly results
Latest quarter: Q2 2026 · 30 Jun 2026
Quarterly margins
Quarterly statements · USD
| Fiscal year | Q2 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q4 '24 | Q1 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q4 '25 | Q2 '26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 132.4 m | 138.2 m | 141.4 m | 150.5 m | 147.3 m | 132.0 m | 132.2 m | 141.8 m |
| Operating income | -1.4 m | 2.5 m | 3.5 m | 5.6 m | 3.4 m | -1.2 m | -5.5 m | -2.9 m |
| Interest expense | 12.8 m | 12.9 m | 12.9 m | 12.9 m | 14.7 m | 13.7 m | 13.9 m | 1.9 m |
| Pre-tax income | -13.9 m | -10.1 m | -9.0 m | -6.9 m | -10.8 m | -14.6 m | -19.1 m | -4.5 m |
| Income tax | 139.0 k | 73.0 k | -168.0 k | 115.0 k | -454.0 k | 53.0 k | 115.0 k | 384.0 k |
| Net income | -14.0 m | -10.1 m | -8.8 m | -7.1 m | -10.4 m | -14.6 m | -19.2 m | -4.9 m |
| Diluted EPS | -0.40 | -0.26 | -0.22 ≈ | -0.18 | -0.25 | -0.35 | -0.47 ≈ | -0.35 |
| Operating cash flow | 12.9 m ≈ | -5.9 m ≈ | 15.0 m | -5.3 m | 10.1 m ≈ | -9.9 m ≈ | -2.2 m | — |
| Capex | 2.6 m ≈ | 3.4 m ≈ | 3.2 m | 4.0 m | 5.9 m ≈ | 3.5 m ≈ | 2.6 m | — |
≈ derived quarter (cumulative difference / share-days average)
E/P over time
E/P = trailing-12-month diluted EPS / price at quarter end. E/P is the inverse of P/E and stays defined when earnings are negative.
Fiscal years
| Fiscal year | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 827.2 m | 832.9 m | 310.9 m | 349.4 m | 593.4 m | 609.5 m | 554.1 m | 561.9 m |
| Revenue YoY | +52.1% | +0.7% | −62.7% | +12.4% | +69.8% | +2.7% | −9.1% | +1.4% |
| Net income | -53.0 m | -217.8 m | -378.9 m | -64.6 m | 14.4 m | -32.2 m | -41.1 m | -51.3 m |
| Net income YoY | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | −323.8% | unavailable | unavailable |
| Diluted EPS | -2.17 | -7.43 | -12.74 | -2.13 | 0.45 | -0.97 | -1.11 | -1.25 |
| Diluted EPS YoY | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | −315.6% | unavailable | unavailable |
| net % | -6.4% | -26.1% | -121.9% | -18.5% | 2.4% | -5.3% | -7.4% | -9.1% |
| Free cash flow | 42.9 m | 36.3 m | -14.3 m | -55.8 m | -11.9 m | 20.9 m | -1.6 m | -23.3 m |
Reported results vs expectations
Loading…
Balance sheet & financial health
Fiscal year 2025 · 31 Dec 2025
- Cash
- 18.4 m USD
- Financial debt
- 347.9 m USD
- Net debt
- 329.4 m USD
- Equity
- -115.0 m USD
- Total assets
- 339.5 m USD
- Debt / equity
- unavailable
- Current ratio
- 1.85x
- ROE
- unavailable
- ROA
- -14.7%
- FCF margin
- -4.1%
Financial statements (source on every figure)
Revenue and net income (USD)
Margins
Income statement · USD
| Line | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 310.9 m | 349.4 m | 593.4 m | 609.5 m | 554.1 m | 561.9 m | SEC (XBRL)· 04 Mar 2026verified |
| Cost of revenue | 302.2 m | — | — | — | — | — | SEC (XBRL)· 08 Mar 2021verified |
| Gross profit | 8.7 m | — | — | — | — | — | SEC (XBRL)· 08 Mar 2021verified |
| Operating income | -383.2 m | -50.0 m | 43.6 m | 17.6 m | 8.9 m | 2.3 m | SEC (XBRL)· 04 Mar 2026verified |
| Interest expense | 36.8 m | — | 32.5 m | 51.1 m | 51.3 m | 55.2 m | SEC (XBRL)· 04 Mar 2026verified |
| Pre-tax income | -381.4 m | -64.6 m | 14.9 m | -31.6 m | -40.9 m | -51.5 m | SEC (XBRL)· 04 Mar 2026verified |
| Income tax | -2.5 m | -25.0 k | 546.0 k | 585.0 k | 198.0 k | -171.0 k | SEC (XBRL)· 04 Mar 2026verified |
| Net income | -378.9 m | -64.6 m | 14.4 m | -32.2 m | -41.1 m | -51.3 m | SEC (XBRL)· 04 Mar 2026verified |
| Diluted EPS | -12.74 | -2.13 | 0.45 | -0.97 | -1.11 | -1.25 | SEC (XBRL)· 04 Mar 2026verified |
| Weighted average diluted shares | 29.7 m | 30.3 m | 32.3 m | 33.3 m | 37.2 m | 40.9 m | SEC (XBRL)· 04 Mar 2026verified |
Balance sheet · USD
| Line | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash | 68.9 m | 21.5 m | 17.4 m | 30.8 m | 27.9 m | 18.4 m | SEC (XBRL)· 04 Mar 2026verified |
| Receivables | 41.2 m | 64.0 m | 105.3 m | 88.4 m | 81.2 m | 76.0 m | SEC (XBRL)· 04 Mar 2026verified |
| Inventories | 38.4 m | 42.2 m | 62.0 m | 54.5 m | 50.8 m | 56.6 m | SEC (XBRL)· 04 Mar 2026verified |
| Current assets | 166.2 m | 139.3 m | 196.7 m | 183.6 m | 170.5 m | 168.8 m | SEC (XBRL)· 04 Mar 2026verified |
| Property, plant & equipment, net | 102.4 m | 87.0 m | 89.7 m | 82.4 m | 70.5 m | 64.3 m | SEC (XBRL)· 04 Mar 2026verified |
| Goodwill | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | SEC (XBRL)· 08 Mar 2021verified |
| Intangibles (excl. goodwill) | 132.5 m | 116.4 m | 101.9 m | 90.4 m | 79.2 m | 68.1 m | SEC (XBRL)· 04 Mar 2026verified |
| Total assets | 442.6 m | 381.6 m | 426.8 m | 402.0 m | 360.1 m | 339.5 m | SEC (XBRL)· 04 Mar 2026verified |
| Accounts payable | 18.1 m | 28.7 m | 42.2 m | 33.4 m | 36.1 m | 43.6 m | SEC (XBRL)· 04 Mar 2026verified |
| Short-term debt | 844.0 k | 2.1 m | 2.3 m | 2.9 m | 3.6 m | 6.3 m | SEC (XBRL)· 04 Mar 2026verified |
| Long-term debt | 342.7 m | 332.3 m | 338.0 m | 320.5 m | 317.3 m | 341.6 m | SEC (XBRL)· 04 Mar 2026verified |
| Current liabilities | 43.4 m | 56.5 m | 81.0 m | 82.8 m | 81.5 m | 91.4 m | SEC (XBRL)· 04 Mar 2026verified |
| Total liabilities | 422.2 m | 420.9 m | 450.3 m | 437.6 m | 426.1 m | 454.4 m | SEC (XBRL)· 04 Mar 2026verified |
| Equity | 20.4 m † | -39.3 m † | -23.5 m † | -35.6 m † | -66.1 m † | -115.0 m † | SEC (XBRL)· 04 Mar 2026verified |
† equity attributable to the parent's shareholders: in these years the issuer no longer reports the total including non-controlling interests.
Cash flow · USD
| Line | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | -4.9 m | -40.4 m | 16.7 m | 45.5 m | 13.2 m | -7.3 m | SEC (XBRL)· 04 Mar 2026verified |
| Capex | 9.4 m | 15.4 m | 28.6 m | 24.6 m | 14.8 m | 15.9 m | SEC (XBRL)· 04 Mar 2026verified |
| Free cash flow | -14.3 m ≈ | -55.8 m ≈ | -11.9 m ≈ | 20.9 m ≈ | -1.6 m ≈ | -23.3 m ≈ | SEC (XBRL)· 04 Mar 2026derived |
| Investing cash flow | -1.8 m | -11.9 m | -25.4 m | -23.2 m | -14.2 m | -13.6 m | SEC (XBRL)· 04 Mar 2026verified |
| Financing cash flow | -17.4 m | 5.0 m | 4.8 m | -8.9 m | -1.7 m | 12.9 m | SEC (XBRL)· 04 Mar 2026verified |
≈ computed by olivLaw from the reported lines of the same year: Operating cash flow − Capex.
Computed indicators
Growth
Profitability
Returns
Balance sheet
Liquidity
Cash
Efficiency
Market and valuation
Risk
Valuation
olivLaw classification
- score weight coverage: 43.8% of at least 60%
A scoring methodology on indicators and valuation, not investment advice.
Closing price
05 Nov 2026Source: olivLaw, closing series
Market cap: 94.7 m USD
Key indicators
Coverage and freshness
Score by group
44% · Insufficient data
Estimated value range
The combined range = the median of the valid methods' low, central and high values; it is not a probability interval and does not cover every result. Envelope of all methods: 19.63 – 42.28 USD.
Valuation assumptions are editorial choices, not measured; beta is not measured.
Method ranges (USD per share)
— — Mid · ▏ Price
Valuation methods
- DCF (discounted cash flow)19.63 – 42.28 (Mid 27.30)WACC 7.1% · starting FCFF 23.1 m USD · terminal value share of EV 80%The WACC × g sensitivity gives the method's bounds; these are not probabilities.Reverse DCF: no growth between −30% and +40% justifies the price
- Peers: EV/EBITDAunavailable · input data missing
- Peers: P/Eunavailable · the base of the ratio is not positive
- Dividend discount (DDM)unavailable · the company pays no dividend: a dividend model needs an explicit initiation assumption
Classification (SIC) comparables group by industry code, not by economic activity; the direct group is an editorial selection by activity. Members' multiples are on their own trailing twelve months, at their own latest close.
Assumptions (illustrative, editorial)
- Risk-free rate
- 4.3%
- Equity risk premium
- 5.0%
- Beta (default)
- 1.00
- Cost of equity
- 9.3%
- Terminal growth
- 2.5%
Factor scorecard
Insufficient data
Minimum-evidence gate: score weight coverage: 43.8% of at least 60%
| Factor | Value | Score | Weight used |
|---|---|---|---|
| ROIC · Quality | 0.9% | 17 (vs peers) | 24% |
| Net margin · Quality | -9.1% | 17 (vs peers) | 14% |
| FCF conversion · Quality | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Revenue CAGR 3Y · Growth | -1.8% | 0 (on a fixed band) | 19% |
| EPS CAGR 3Y · Growth | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Net debt / EBITDA · Balance sheet | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Interest coverage · Balance sheet | 0.0x | 0 (on a fixed band) | 14% |
| Current ratio · Balance sheet | 2.3x | 100 (on a fixed band) | 10% |
| P/E (TTM) · Valuation | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| EV/EBITDA · Valuation | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| FCF yield · Valuation | -24.6% | 0 (on a fixed band) | 19% |
| Shareholder yield (distributions) · Returns | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Payout ratio (FCF) · Returns | unavailable | unavailable | — |
Factors without a value were dropped; the remaining weights were renormalised.
Score groups
- Balance sheet40/100 · 2/3 factors with a value
- Growth· partial0/100 · 1/2 factors with a value
- Quality17/100 · 2/3 factors with a value
- Returns· partialunavailable · 0/2 factors with a value
- Valuation· partial0/100 · 1/3 factors with a value
A «partial» group is computed from under half of its weight or from one factor: it is not a full assessment of the group.
Memo
Nine Energy Service, Inc. (NINE). Latest full fiscal year: 2025; data up to 2026-06-30.
Figures computed from the financial statements: revenue 561.9 m USD in 2025; YoY growth 1.4%; net margin -9.1%; ROE -214.6%.
The estimated value range is 19.63–42.28 USD per share (median of 1 methods, agreement: single method); assumptions are illustrative. Against the central value of 27.30 USD, the price of 6.79 USD leaves a potential of 302.0% (value / price − 1) and a margin of safety of 75.1% (1 − price / value). The range is the median of the methods' low, central and high values, not a probability interval.
Insufficient data for a verdict (score weight coverage: 43.8% of at least 60%).
Text generated deterministically from the figures shown; no language model. Not investment advice.
What supports the thesis
- Current ratio: 2.3x
- The price is below the estimated value range
What contradicts it
- ROIC: 0.9%
- Net margin: -9.1%
- Revenue CAGR 3Y: -1.8%
- Interest coverage: 0.0x
- FCF yield: -24.6%
Not assessed (insufficient data or a ratio without meaning): FCF conversion, EPS CAGR 3Y, Net debt / EBITDA, P/E (TTM), EV/EBITDA, Shareholder yield (distributions), Payout ratio (FCF).
Versus the vertical median
Oil & Gas Field Services, NEC (SIC 1389) · same industry (4-digit SIC) · compared with 18 companies
Multiples and returns vs the median
Price rebased to 100 (monthly, 5 years)
Companies in the vertical
| Market cap | P/E | ROE | Net margin | Revenue YoY | 1A / 3A | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SLBSlb Limited | 76.1 bn | 25.1 | 12.0% | 8.4% | −1.6% | +42% / −1% |
| HALHalliburton Company | 27.3 bn | 13.8 | 18.8% | 8.9% | −3.3% | +26% / −11% |
| OIIOceaneering International Inc | 3.4 bn | 10.3 | 31.1% | 11.4% | +4.6% | +39% / +65% |
| NESRNational Energy Services Reunited Corp. | 1.9 bn | 20.7 | 9.4% | 5.8% | +1.7% | +38% / unavailable |
| RESRpc, Inc. | 1.2 bn | — | -3.0% | -1.8% | +15.0% | +5% / −23% |
| HOSHornbeck Offshore Services, Inc. | 790.0 m | 20.1 | 2.5% | 3.0% | −4.9% | −20% / −42% |
| PUMPProPetro Holding Corp. | 738.4 m | — | 0.2% | 0.2% | −12.1% | −37% / −34% |
| WTTRSelect Water Solutions, Inc. | 622.7 m | 19.5 | 3.5% | 2.2% | −3.1% | +53% / +107% |
| ACDCProFrac Holding Corp. | 493.6 m | — | -57.4% | -22.8% | −11.4% | −23% / −66% |
| CLBCore Laboratories Inc. | 442.2 m | 28.6 | 5.7% | 3.0% | +0.5% | −36% / −46% |
| NGSNatural Gas Services Group, Inc. | 373.4 m | 18.0 | 7.3% | 10.8% | +9.9% | −7% / +89% |
| TUSKMammoth Energy Services, Inc. | 145.3 m | 10.3 | 5.3% | 17.1% | −2.9% | +64% / −32% |
| NINENine Energy Service, Inc. | 101.3 m | — | -214.6% | -9.1% | +1.4% | unavailable / unavailable |
| KLXEKLX Energy Services Holdings, Inc. | 21.5 m | — | — | -9.7% | −10.2% | −39% / −89% |
| RCONRecon Technology, Ltd | 8.9 m | — | -5.9% | -27.0% | +75.0% | −100% / −100% |
| WBIWaterBridge Infrastructure LLC | — | 399.2 | 0.5% | 0.5% | +66.2% | +5% / unavailable |
| NOANorth American Construction Group Ltd. | — | — | 8.0% | 2.6% | +10.2% | −20% / −45% |
| LBRTLiberty Energy Inc. | — | 46.8 | 2.0% | 0.9% | −7.2% | −36% / −43% |
| RNGRRanger Energy Services, Inc. | — | 21.6 | 5.1% | 2.6% | −4.2% | +0% / +39% |
1- and 3-year price returns: for NINE from daily closes (the same as the performance table), for the other companies from month-end closes.
olivLaw engine forecast
The world engine ran after the company's latest material disclosure. Probabilities are of TOUCHING a level within the horizon (not closing there) and sit next to the random walk (p_rw), the no-information benchmark.
The engine has no published run for this company yet.
Valuation scenarios (editable assumptions)
Illustrative scenarios
Illustrative: not forecasts and without probabilities. Each case is one coherent set of assumptions, computed on today's figures.
Estimated price (USD)
| Estimated price | Bear | Base | Bull |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 years | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable |
| 3 years | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable |
| 5 years | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable |
AI analysis
AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.
In brief
Nine Energy Service provides completion services for unconventional oil and gas wells across major onshore basins in the U.S. and Canada. The company emerged from Chapter 11 in March 2026, and its first quarterly report after restructuring shows revenue of '$141.8 million' and adjusted EBITDA of '$8.6 million' in the second quarter of 2026.
SWOT
Strengths
- Differentiated technology portfolio, especially in dissolvable plugs, with demand rising as laterals lengthen 3.
- Operating presence across the main onshore basins in the U.S. and Canada, with in-basin facilities close to customers 1.
- Long track record in cementing and completion work with high on-time and success rates 1.
Weaknesses
- Margins were pressured in the second quarter of 2026 by the removal of coiled tubing units and cost inflation 3.
- Liquidity remains constrained after emergence, with revolver borrowings and tight capital expenditure guidance 3.
- Activity depends on operators' spending, and the sources show only modest growth in the second quarter 3.
Opportunities
- If lateral lengths keep growing, demand for dissolvable tools could support segment growth 3.
- Expansion in the Haynesville Basin and international growth in completion tools could open new revenue 3.
- Full return of coiled tubing capacity could restore margins if the unit under repair comes back into service 3.
Risks
- Restructuring and recent insolvencyhigh
The company filed for Chapter 11 in February 2026, and business partners could view a firm with a recent insolvency history with caution 1.
- Liquidity and debt after emergencehigh
After leaving bankruptcy the company carries significant debt and contractual restrictions, and a failure to meet covenants could trigger payment defaults 13.
- Dependence on operator activitymedium
Revenue depends on customers' development levels and capital spending, which are influenced by volatile energy prices 1.
- Coiled tubing operational disruptionmedium
Taking units out of service for repairs directly hit results, and full recovery could be delayed until near year-end 3.
- Inflation and skilled labor shortagesmedium
Labor and materials costs and difficulty attracting technical staff could affect margins and execution capacity 3.
Investment thesis
What would need to be true (bull case)
- If dissolvable technologies and longer laterals keep expanding, the company could gain a larger share of complex completions 3.
- Emergence from Chapter 11 with a reorganized capital structure could provide a steadier financial base than before 13.
- Return of the coiled tubing unit and stabilizing costs could lift margins in the second half of the year 3.
What would break the thesis
- If costs keep rising and units stay out of service, profitability could remain weak, according to management's outlook for the third quarter 3.
- Remaining debt and covenant restrictions could limit flexibility if basin activity does not grow 13.
- Customers and suppliers could stay hesitant after the insolvency process, which could affect work volumes 1.
What to watch
- Return of the coiled tubing unit to service and its effect on marginsyear-end 2026
- Evolution of liquidity and revolver borrowings after emergence from Chapter 11Q3 2026
- Average U.S. rig count and activity pace in the Haynesville BasinQ3 2026
- Actual capital expenditures against the 20 to 30 million USD guidance2026
Products, market & competition
AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.
The business
Nine Energy Service, Inc. is a Delaware corporation formed in 2013 that offers integrated completion services for multistage horizontal wells developed in unconventional resources. Its services cover cementing, completion tools, wireline and coiled tubing, and revenue comes mainly from job-by-job work orders under master service agreements. Its five largest customers accounted for approximately '24%' of 2025 revenues 1. The company filed for Chapter 11 on February 1, 2026 and emerged on March 5, 2026, with existing common stock canceled and the 2028 noteholders receiving the new equity 12.
Segments
Cementing services
Cementing involves blending high-grade cement and pumping it between the casing and the wellbore, supported by in-house laboratories that test industry cement designs. The company completed approximately '30,300' cementing jobs from 2018 through 2025, with an on-time rate of approximately '89%' 1.
Completion tools
This line includes composite, hybrid and dissolvable frac plugs and tools for the first stage of a well. The segment strengthened in the second quarter of 2026 on higher domestic sales and international growth, and demand for dissolvable solutions is rising as lateral lengths extend 3.
Wireline and coiled tubing
Wireline work mostly consists of plug-and-perf completions, while coiled tubing performs intervention work in live wells. In the second quarter of 2026, two large-diameter coiled tubing units, about '17%' of that fleet, were taken out of service for maintenance, compressing margins 3.
Market context
The company's activity depends on the level of unconventional resource development and operators' capital spending, which are shaped by oil and gas prices. The average natural gas price rose from approximately '$2.19' per MMBtu in 2024 to approximately '$3.52' per MMBtu in 2025 1, yet activity in gas-levered basins did not rise visibly. For the third quarter of 2026, management expects the average U.S. rig count to be relatively flat to slightly up compared with the second quarter 3.
Trends
- Longer lateral lengthstailwind
Extended-reach laterals and more stages per well increase job complexity and favor providers with technical expertise. Management says demand for dissolvable solutions is rising as operators extend lateral lengths 3.
- Gas demand from power generationtailwind
The long-term outlook for natural gas demand remains positive, mainly because of potential demand for power generation linked to artificial intelligence 1. The effect on the company's activity in the near term remains uncertain.
- Cost inflationheadwind
Inflationary pressure on consumables, labor and repairs compressed margins in the second quarter of 2026, particularly in coiled tubing and cementing 3.
- Geopolitical uncertaintymixed
Conflicts in oil-producing regions and OPEC actions could shift operators' capital spending, and management described the macro backdrop as uncertain 3.
Competitive position
The market for unconventional completion services is competitive, and provider selection depends on technical expertise and the ability to execute safely and efficiently. The company notes intense competition in its dissolvable plug products, where pricing pressure and reduced market share are possible 3. The analyzed sources do not name specific competitors or tickers.
- U.S. cementing and completion service providers
Sources mention intense competition in cementing, completion and dissolvable plug markets but do not name specific rivals.
- Wireline service operators
Wireline services compete on technical expertise, but the source does not identify named competitors.
- Coiled tubing operators
Coiled tubing is a contested market, and the source does not name the competitors in this segment.
- International completion tool suppliers
The company sells completion tools abroad where competition exists, though the sources do not detail it.
Links, dependencies and risks
Who the company is tied to, from its own SEC filings (customers, suppliers, production, partners, competitors, countries, regulation), from the 5 %+ holders' statements (13D/13G) and from what other companies say about it. Click a node for its evidence; on a listed company the graph moves to it.
Loading the links…
News & filings
In the press
No news in our archive over the last 180 days.
SEC filings
- Quarterly report05 Aug 2026
- Current report05 Aug 2026Results of operations · Financial statements and exhibits
- Current report22 May 2026Departure or appointment of officers · Financial statements and exhibits
- Current report15 May 2026Departure or appointment of officers · Financial statements and exhibits
- Quarterly report13 May 2026
- Current report13 May 2026Results of operations · Financial statements and exhibits
- Current report24 Apr 2026Departure or appointment of officers
- Current report21 Apr 2026Regulation FD disclosure · Financial statements and exhibits
- Current report26 Mar 2026Other events · Financial statements and exhibits
- Current report23 Mar 2026Regulation FD disclosure · Financial statements and exhibits
Sources
- [1] Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 2025-12-31 · SEC / Nine Energy Service, Inc. · 04 Mar 2026
- [2] Form 10-Q, quarter ended 2026-06-30 · SEC / Nine Energy Service, Inc. · 05 Aug 2026
- [3] Form 8-K, results release (exhibit 99.1) · SEC / Nine Energy Service, Inc. · 05 Aug 2026
Figures computed by olivLaw from SEC filings and closing prices; the qualitative analysis is AI-generated from cited sources. Not investment advice.