olivLaw · US equity research
AdvanSix Inc. ASIX
Plastic Materials, Synth Resins & Nonvulcan Elastomers · SIC 2821 · Vertical: Plastic Materials, Synth Resins & Nonvulcan Elastomers (SIC 2821)
AdvanSix is a U.S.-based integrated chemistry company making nylon 6, caprolactam, ammonium sulfate fertilizer and chemical intermediates from five domestic plants. Its second quarter 2026 profit fell sharply on weaker fertilizer volumes, while sales edged up to 421 million USD.
The AI analysis may be outdated: new filings came after its sources (see the «AI analysis» section).
At the close of 04 Nov 2026, AdvanSix Inc. (ASIX) stock was 15.52 USD (−0.39% on the day), with market capitalisation 419.2 m USD, dividend yield 4.11%, beta 0.83, 52-week range 14.30–26.17 USD. Latest reported quarter (Q3 2026): revenue of 430.8 m USD (+15.0% YoY), net income of -7.6 m USD, diluted EPS -0.28 USD.
Data as of · AI analysis dated · Source: SEC filings and closing prices, computed by olivLaw.
Price history
Loading chart…
Technical reading
- RSI (14)
- 42.8
- weak (30–45)
- Bollinger (20, 2)
- 14.93 – 16.81
- in the lower half of the band · %B 0.31 · band width 11.8%
- SMA 50 / 200
- 16.27 / 19.50
- downtrend (price < SMA50 < SMA200)
- MACD (12, 26, 9)
- -0.28 / -0.28
- MACD below signal
Indicators describe past prices; on their own they do not predict direction. On our history the RSI ≤ 40 filter added no return (see the signals methodology).
Performance
| Company | S&P 500 | vs S&P 500 | Vertical median | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 month | −5.8% | −1.1% | −4.7 pp | — |
| 3 months | −22.5% | −0.5% | −22.1 pp | — |
| 6 months | −38.3% | +4.4% | −42.7 pp | — |
| Year to date | −10.3% | +12.3% | −22.6 pp | — |
| 1 year | −16.5% | +13.5% | −30.0 pp | +17.9% |
| 3 years | −40.0% | +76.4% | −116.4 pp | −9.9% |
| 5 years | −67.7% | +63.7% | −131.4 pp | — |
Price returns, dividends excluded.
Quarterly results
Latest quarter: Q3 2026 · 30 Sept 2026
Quarterly margins
Quarterly statements · USD
| Fiscal year | Q4 '24 | Q1 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q4 '25 | Q1 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q3 '26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 329.1 m | 377.8 m | 410.0 m | 374.5 m | 359.9 m | 404.2 m | 421.3 m | 430.8 m |
| Cost of revenue | 317.8 m | 324.3 m | 351.3 m | 349.1 m | 332.6 m | 400.4 m | 390.2 m | 419.6 m |
| SG&A | 21.7 m | 23.4 m | 25.4 m | 27.4 m | 28.5 m | 22.5 m | 22.1 m | 19.2 m |
| Depreciation & amortisation | 19.0 m | 19.2 m | 19.5 m ≈ | 20.3 m ≈ | 20.8 m | 21.0 m | 20.8 m ≈ | 21.1 m ≈ |
| Pre-tax income | -12.8 m | 28.9 m | 31.7 m | -3.5 m | -2.6 m | -20.7 m | 6.7 m | -11.1 m |
| Income tax | -13.2 m | 5.6 m | 279.0 k | -909.0 k | 190.0 k | -5.1 m | 3.4 m | -3.6 m |
| Net income | 352.0 k | 23.3 m | 31.4 m | -2.6 m | -2.8 m | -15.5 m | 3.2 m | -7.6 m |
| Diluted EPS | 0.01 ≈ | 0.86 | 1.15 | -0.10 | -0.10 ≈ | -0.58 | 0.12 | -0.28 |
| Operating cash flow | 64.2 m | 11.4 m | 21.1 m ≈ | 26.6 m ≈ | 63.7 m | -15.3 m | 10.0 m ≈ | 48.0 m ≈ |
| Capex | 34.3 m | 34.1 m | 28.3 m ≈ | 26.5 m ≈ | 27.6 m | 35.9 m | 20.7 m ≈ | 18.3 m ≈ |
| Dividends paid | 4.3 m | 4.3 m | 4.3 m ≈ | 4.3 m ≈ | 4.3 m | 4.3 m | 4.3 m ≈ | 4.3 m ≈ |
| Share repurchases | 1.0 k | 1.5 m | 51.0 k ≈ | 121.0 k ≈ | 0 | 1.3 m | 122.0 k ≈ | 41.0 k ≈ |
≈ derived quarter (cumulative difference / share-days average)
E/P over time
E/P = trailing-12-month diluted EPS / price at quarter end. E/P is the inverse of P/E and stays defined when earnings are negative.
Fiscal years
| Fiscal year | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1.5 bn | 1.3 bn | 1.2 bn | 1.7 bn | 1.9 bn | 1.5 bn | 1.5 bn | 1.5 bn |
| Revenue YoY | +2.7% | −14.4% | −10.8% | +45.5% | +15.5% | −21.2% | −1.0% | +0.3% |
| Net income | 66.2 m | 41.3 m | 46.1 m | 139.8 m | 171.9 m | 54.6 m | 44.1 m | 49.3 m |
| Net income YoY | −54.8% | −37.6% | +11.4% | +203.4% | +23.0% | −68.2% | −19.2% | +11.6% |
| Diluted EPS | 2.14 | 1.43 | 1.64 | 4.81 | 5.92 | 1.95 | 1.62 | 1.80 |
| Diluted EPS YoY | −54.7% | −33.2% | +14.7% | +193.3% | +23.1% | −67.1% | −16.9% | +11.1% |
| net % | 4.4% | 3.2% | 4.0% | 8.3% | 8.8% | 3.6% | 2.9% | 3.2% |
| Free cash flow | 64.2 m | -29.9 m | 28.9 m | 162.0 m | 184.2 m | 10.2 m | 1.7 m | 6.4 m |
Reported results vs expectations
Loading…
Balance sheet & financial health
Fiscal year 2025 · 31 Dec 2025
- Cash
- 19.8 m USD
- Financial debt
- 215.0 m USD
- Net debt
- 195.2 m USD
- Equity
- 815.2 m USD
- Total assets
- 1.7 bn USD
- Debt / equity
- 0.26x
- Current ratio
- 1.13x
- ROE
- 6.2%
- ROA
- 3.0%
- FCF margin
- 0.4%
Financial statements (source on every figure)
Revenue and net income (USD)
Margins
Income statement · USD
| Line | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1.2 bn | 1.7 bn | 1.9 bn | 1.5 bn | 1.5 bn | 1.5 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 20 Feb 2026verified |
| Cost of revenue | 1.0 bn | 1.4 bn | 1.6 bn | 1.4 bn | 1.4 bn | 1.4 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 20 Feb 2026verified |
| Gross profit | 133.7 m | 274.1 m ≈ | 314.5 m ≈ | 165.1 m ≈ | 152.9 m ≈ | 164.9 m ≈ | SEC (XBRL)· 20 Feb 2026derived |
| Research & development | 11.8 m | 14.0 m | 12.5 m | 9.8 m | 8.8 m | 8.7 m | SEC (XBRL)· 20 Feb 2026verified |
| SG&A | 70.9 m | 83.0 m | 87.7 m | 95.5 m | 94.0 m | 104.8 m | SEC (XBRL)· 20 Feb 2026verified |
| Depreciation & amortisation | 60.8 m | 65.3 m | 69.4 m | 73.0 m | 76.2 m | 79.7 m | SEC (XBRL)· 20 Feb 2026verified |
| Pre-tax income | 55.0 m | 185.1 m | 225.8 m | 69.2 m | 45.6 m | 54.4 m | SEC (XBRL)· 20 Feb 2026verified |
| Income tax | 9.0 m | 45.3 m | 53.9 m | 14.6 m | 1.4 m | 5.1 m | SEC (XBRL)· 20 Feb 2026verified |
| Net income | 46.1 m | 139.8 m | 171.9 m | 54.6 m | 44.1 m | 49.3 m | SEC (XBRL)· 20 Feb 2026verified |
| Diluted EPS | 1.64 | 4.81 | 5.92 | 1.95 | 1.62 | 1.80 | SEC (XBRL)· 20 Feb 2026verified |
| Weighted average diluted shares | 28.2 m | 29.0 m | 29.0 m | 28.0 m | 27.3 m | 27.3 m | SEC (XBRL)· 20 Feb 2026verified |
≈ computed by olivLaw from the reported lines of the same year: Revenue − Cost of revenue.
Balance sheet · USD
| Line | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash | 10.6 m | 15.1 m | 31.0 m | 29.8 m | 19.6 m | 19.8 m | SEC (XBRL)· 20 Feb 2026verified |
| Inventories | 180.1 m | 149.6 m | 215.5 m | 211.8 m | 212.4 m | 236.5 m | SEC (XBRL)· 20 Feb 2026verified |
| Current assets | 333.5 m | 349.9 m | 440.9 m | 419.8 m | 387.1 m | 440.6 m | SEC (XBRL)· 20 Feb 2026verified |
| Property, plant & equipment, net | 765.5 m | 768.0 m | 811.1 m | — | — | — | SEC (XBRL)· 17 Feb 2023verified |
| Goodwill | 15.0 m | 17.6 m | 56.2 m | 56.2 m | 56.2 m | 56.2 m | SEC (XBRL)· 20 Feb 2026verified |
| Intangibles (excl. goodwill) | — | 18.0 m | 49.2 m | 46.2 m | 43.1 m | 40.1 m | SEC (XBRL)· 20 Feb 2026verified |
| Total assets | 1.3 bn | 1.3 bn | 1.5 bn | 1.5 bn | 1.6 bn | 1.7 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 20 Feb 2026verified |
| Accounts payable | 190.2 m | 221.2 m | 272.7 m | 259.1 m | 228.8 m | 284.0 m | SEC (XBRL)· 20 Feb 2026verified |
| Short-term debt | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | SEC (XBRL)· 04 Nov 2026verified |
| Long-term debt | 275.0 m | 135.0 m | 115.0 m | — | — | 215.0 m | SEC (XBRL)· 04 Nov 2026verified |
| Current liabilities | 287.0 m | 309.8 m | 393.5 m | 358.9 m | 357.1 m | 390.0 m | SEC (XBRL)· 20 Feb 2026verified |
| Total liabilities | 819.3 m | 710.8 m | 757.2 m | 756.8 m | 820.3 m | 890.9 m | SEC (XBRL)· 20 Feb 2026verified |
| Equity | 444.1 m | 601.2 m | 738.2 m | 739.2 m | 774.7 m | 815.2 m | SEC (XBRL)· 20 Feb 2026verified |
Cash flow · USD
| Line | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | 111.8 m | 218.8 m | 273.6 m | 117.6 m | 135.4 m | 122.9 m | SEC (XBRL)· 20 Feb 2026verified |
| Capex | 82.9 m | 56.8 m | 89.4 m | 107.4 m | 133.7 m | 116.4 m | SEC (XBRL)· 20 Feb 2026verified |
| Free cash flow | 28.9 m ≈ | 162.0 m ≈ | 184.2 m ≈ | 10.2 m ≈ | 1.7 m ≈ | 6.4 m ≈ | SEC (XBRL)· 20 Feb 2026derived |
| Investing cash flow | -84.1 m | -67.6 m | -189.3 m | -110.9 m | -142.9 m | -122.6 m | SEC (XBRL)· 20 Feb 2026verified |
| Financing cash flow | -24.2 m | -146.8 m | -68.4 m | -7.9 m | -2.7 m | -47.0 k | SEC (XBRL)· 20 Feb 2026verified |
| Dividends paid | 0 | 3.5 m | 15.1 m | 16.7 m | 17.1 m | 17.2 m | SEC (XBRL)· 20 Feb 2026verified |
| Share repurchases | 1.1 m | 652.0 k | 33.7 m | 46.2 m | 10.4 m | 1.7 m | SEC (XBRL)· 20 Feb 2026verified |
≈ computed by olivLaw from the reported lines of the same year: Operating cash flow − Capex.
Computed indicators
Growth
Profitability
Returns
Balance sheet
Liquidity
Cash
Efficiency
Market and valuation
Risk
Valuation
olivLaw classification
- score weight coverage: 45.8% of at least 60%
- valuation methods computed: 0 of at least 1
A scoring methodology on indicators and valuation, not investment advice.
Closing price
04 Nov 2026Source: olivLaw, closing series
Market cap: 419.2 m USD
Key indicators
Coverage and freshness
Score by group
46% · Insufficient data
Estimated value range
unavailable — no valuation method could be computed
Valuation assumptions are editorial choices, not measured; beta is not measured.
Valuation methods
- DCF (discounted cash flow)unavailable · input data missing
- Peers: EV/EBITDAunavailable · input data missing
- Peers: P/Eunavailable · the base of the ratio is not positive
- Dividend discount (DDM)unavailable · input data missing
no valuation method could be computed
Classification (SIC) comparables group by industry code, not by economic activity; the direct group is an editorial selection by activity. Members' multiples are on their own trailing twelve months, at their own latest close.
Assumptions (illustrative, editorial)
- Risk-free rate
- 4.3%
- Equity risk premium
- 5.0%
- Beta (default)
- 1.00
- Cost of equity
- 9.3%
- Terminal growth
- 2.5%
Factor scorecard
Insufficient data
Minimum-evidence gate: score weight coverage: 45.8% of at least 60%; valuation methods computed: 0 of at least 1
| Factor | Value | Score | Weight used |
|---|---|---|---|
| ROIC · Quality | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Net margin · Quality | -1.4% | 25 (vs peers) | 14% |
| FCF conversion · Quality | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Revenue CAGR 3Y · Growth | -7.9% | 0 (on a fixed band) | 18% |
| EPS CAGR 3Y · Growth | -32.8% | 0 (on a fixed band) | 18% |
| Net debt / EBITDA · Balance sheet | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Interest coverage · Balance sheet | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Current ratio · Balance sheet | 1.2x | 33 (on a fixed band) | 9% |
| P/E (TTM) · Valuation | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| EV/EBITDA · Valuation | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| FCF yield · Valuation | 0.9% | 12 (on a fixed band) | 18% |
| Shareholder yield (distributions) · Returns | 4.5% | 64 (on a fixed band) | 14% |
| Payout ratio (FCF) · Returns | 445.8% | 0 (on a fixed band) | 9% |
Factors without a value were dropped; the remaining weights were renormalised.
Score groups
- Balance sheet· partial33/100 · 1/3 factors with a value
- Growth0/100 · 2/2 factors with a value
- Quality· partial25/100 · 1/3 factors with a value
- Returns38/100 · 2/2 factors with a value
- Valuation· partial12/100 · 1/3 factors with a value
A «partial» group is computed from under half of its weight or from one factor: it is not a full assessment of the group.
Memo
AdvanSix Inc. (ASIX). Latest full fiscal year: 2025; data up to 2026-09-30.
Figures computed from the financial statements: revenue 1.5 bn USD in 2025; YoY growth 0.3%; net margin -1.4%; ROE -2.8%.
Valuation cannot be computed from the available data.
Insufficient data for a verdict (score weight coverage: 45.8% of at least 60%; valuation methods computed: 0 of at least 1).
Text generated deterministically from the figures shown; no language model. Not investment advice.
What supports the thesis
No signal among the computed factors. That is not an absence of risk: factors without data were not assessed, and business risks (margins, inventory, demand) are in the source-based analysis.
What contradicts it
- Net margin: -1.4%
- Revenue CAGR 3Y: -7.9%
- EPS CAGR 3Y: -32.8%
- FCF yield: 0.9%
- Payout ratio (FCF): 445.8%
Not assessed (insufficient data or a ratio without meaning): ROIC, FCF conversion, Net debt / EBITDA, Interest coverage, P/E (TTM), EV/EBITDA.
Versus the vertical median
Plastic Materials, Synth Resins & Nonvulcan Elastomers (SIC 2821) · same industry (4-digit SIC) · compared with 8 companies
Multiples and returns vs the median
Price rebased to 100 (monthly, 5 years)
Companies in the vertical
| Market cap | P/E | ROE | Net margin | Revenue YoY | 1A / 3A | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DOWDow Inc. | 23.7 bn | — | -4.3% | -1.7% | −7.0% | +37% / −37% |
| DDDupont De Nemours, Inc. | 20.0 bn | 73.5 | 1.7% | 4.3% | +1.9% | +26% / +68% |
| ALBAlbemarle Corporation | 11.2 bn | 21.1 | 6.6% | 11.1% | −4.4% | −27% / −22% |
| EMNEastman Chemical Co | 7.7 bn | 12.4 | 10.4% | 6.9% | −6.7% | +9% / −19% |
| HXLHexcel Corporation | 6.3 bn | 36.8 | 11.9% | 8.5% | −0.5% | +9% / +20% |
| AVNTAvient Corporation | 4.4 bn | 24.5 | 7.5% | 5.3% | +0.6% | +56% / +39% |
| ROGRogers Corp | 2.3 bn | 50.9 | 3.7% | 5.3% | −2.3% | +54% / −1% |
| PCTPureCycle Technologies, Inc. | 560.8 m | — | -432.6% | -1,370.9% | unavailable | −68% / −31% |
| ASIXAdvanSix Inc. | 419.2 m | — | -2.8% | -1.4% | +0.3% | −16% / −40% |
1- and 3-year price returns: for ASIX from daily closes (the same as the performance table), for the other companies from month-end closes.
olivLaw engine forecast
The world engine ran after the company's latest material disclosure. Probabilities are of TOUCHING a level within the horizon (not closing there) and sit next to the random walk (p_rw), the no-information benchmark.
The engine has no published run for this company yet.
Valuation scenarios (editable assumptions)
Illustrative scenarios
Illustrative: not forecasts and without probabilities. Each case is one coherent set of assumptions, computed on today's figures.
Estimated price (USD)
| Estimated price | Bear | Base | Bull |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 years | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable |
| 3 years | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable |
| 5 years | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable |
AI analysis
AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.
Possibly outdated: the newest document it read is from 07 Aug 2026; since then the company filed 8-K (04 Nov 2026 · results), 10-Q (04 Nov 2026).
In brief
AdvanSix is a U.S.-based integrated chemistry company making nylon 6, caprolactam, ammonium sulfate fertilizer and chemical intermediates from five domestic plants. Its second quarter 2026 profit fell sharply on weaker fertilizer volumes, while sales edged up to 421 million USD 3.
SWOT
Strengths
- Low-cost position is supported by vertical integration, plant scale and access to low-cost U.S. natural gas 1.
- Diversification across four product lines reduces dependence on a single cycle, which the company sees as an advantage 1.
- Long-term customer relationships and contracts allow high plant utilization across cycles 1.
Weaknesses
- Results are sensitive to pricing cycles and volume swings, as the sharp fall in second quarter 2026 profit shows 3.
- Geographic concentration in U.S. plants and dependence on a few raw materials such as cumene and sulfur expose the company to volatile costs 1.
- Selling and administrative costs rose in 2025, partly due to legal costs and an abandoned transaction 1.
Opportunities
- If granular ammonium sulfate output grows through the SUSTAIN program, the company could capture better prices on higher-value products 1.
- Section 45Q carbon capture credits could support cash flow in coming years 3.
- Demand for crops such as soybeans that respond to nitrogen and sulfur could grow if growers adopt this practice 1.
Risks
- Industry cyclicalityhigh
The company warns that demand and supply cycles can cause large swings in cash flow and margins 1.
- Unplanned production interruptionshigh
Tight integration means an outage at one plant can affect the whole production chain, and insurance may not cover all losses 1.
- Raw material volatilitymedium
Prices of cumene, natural gas and sulfur could rise faster than selling prices, which already weighed on margins in the second quarter of 2026 13.
- Economic conditions and access to financemedium
A recession or capital market volatility could reduce demand and make refinancing debt more difficult 1.
- Litigation and regulationlow
The company refers to lawsuits and regulatory requirements tied to manufacturing and the environment, some of which could carry unexpected financial effects 2.
Investment thesis
What would need to be true (bull case)
- If nylon oversupply eases and industrial demand recovers, the company could benefit from its low-cost position.
- Growth in granular ammonium sulfate output and 45Q credits could improve cash flow and margins.
- Diversification across several product lines could cushion shocks in any single segment.
What would break the thesis
- If farm demand stays weak and growers cut spending, fertilizer volumes could keep falling.
- The low quarterly profit and negative free cash flow in the second quarter of 2026 could limit financial flexibility.
- Cyclicality and Asian oversupply could keep nylon and caprolactam prices under pressure over the medium term.
What to watch
- Effect of the North American ammonium sulfate fill season on domestic pricingQ3 2026
- Delivery against the planned capital expenditure range of 75 to 95 million USD2026
- Whether cash flow improves in the second half as guided2H 2026
- Nylon demand as industrial end markets remain softQ3 2026
Products, market & competition
AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.
Possibly outdated: the newest document it read is from 07 Aug 2026; since then the company filed 8-K (04 Nov 2026 · results), 10-Q (04 Nov 2026).
The business
AdvanSix Inc. describes itself as an integrated chemistry company producing essential materials for diverse end markets, from construction and agriculture to packaging, paints and electronics 1. Its value chain includes five U.S. plants, the most important being Hopewell, Virginia, which the company describes as one of the world's largest single-site caprolactam producers 1. For fiscal 2025 it reported sales of 1522 million USD and net income of 49 million USD 1. The company serves about 375 customers a year, primarily in the United States 1.
The business model rests on vertical integration: cumene, the main raw material, is converted into phenol, acetone and alpha-methylstyrene, and phenol is processed further into caprolactam and ammonium sulfate 1. For every pound of caprolactam produced, roughly four pounds of ammonium sulfate are made, a fertilizer used by farmers worldwide 1. The company argues that this integration, its scale and access to low-cost U.S. natural gas give it the lowest-cost position in caprolactam 1.
Segments
Plant nutrients (ammonium sulfate)
Ammonium sulfate, made from integrated operations at Hopewell, accounted for 37% of 2025 sales and is sold mainly in North and South America 1. Demand is seasonal, and industry prices in the corn belt have fallen by about 12% on average from the second to the third quarter since 2016 1. In the second quarter of 2026 plant nutrient sales fell 16% year on year on lower volumes 3.
Market context
The company describes its markets as cyclical, with periods of strong demand followed by oversupply and falling prices 1. In 2026 industrial end markets stayed soft, and farmers cut in-season fertilizer buying because of weak crop economics 3. The company believes urbanization, digital transformation and demand for greener chemicals support long-term growth 1.
Trends
- Cyclical nylon and caprolactam pricingheadwind
Nylon prices generally follow a spread over caprolactam, which depends on global supply and demand cycles 1. If oversupply from Asia persists, prices could stay under pressure.
- Farm demand and grower economicsmixed
Ammonium sulfate sales depend on farmer profitability and in-season spending, and the company reported weaker demand in the spring of 2026 3. If farm economics improve, volumes could recover.
- Raw material and energy costsmixed
The company reported higher costs for benzene, propylene and sulfur, partly offset through formula-based pricing 3. Low-cost U.S. natural gas remains a structural advantage 1.
- Tax credits for carbon capturetailwind
Section 45Q carbon capture tax credits played a material role in the effective tax rate in earlier years 1. The company continues to pursue these credits for periods after 2020 1.
Competitive position
Competition in fertilizers is intense, and in the second quarter of 2026 the company noted heightened competitive dynamics during the North American fill season 3. In acetone the company is among the largest suppliers in North America 1.
- European caprolactam producers
European operators run at lower utilization and face higher energy costs, which leaves them more exposed than U.S. plants 1.
- Urea and other nitrogen fertilizer suppliers
Urea, the most widely used nitrogen source, directly influences ammonium sulfate pricing and competes for the same farm demand 1.
- North American acetone producers
The company is among the largest acetone suppliers in North America, and competition depends on supply dynamics and propylene costs 1.
Links, dependencies and risks
Who the company is tied to, from its own SEC filings (customers, suppliers, production, partners, competitors, countries, regulation), from the 5 %+ holders' statements (13D/13G) and from what other companies say about it. Click a node for its evidence; on a listed company the graph moves to it.
Loading the links…
News & filings
In the press
No news in our archive over the last 180 days.
SEC filings
- Quarterly report04 Nov 2026
- Current report04 Nov 2026Results of operations · Other events · Financial statements and exhibits
- Current report17 Aug 2026Material agreement · Termination of a material agreement · Creation of a direct financial obligation · Financial statements and exhibits
- Quarterly report07 Aug 2026
- Current report07 Aug 2026Results of operations · Other events · Financial statements and exhibits
- Current report23 Jun 2026Shareholder vote · Financial statements and exhibits
- Quarterly report08 May 2026
- Current report08 May 2026Results of operations · Other events · Financial statements and exhibits
- Proxy statement29 Apr 2026
- Current report13 Apr 2026Departure or appointment of officers · Financial statements and exhibits
Sources
- [1] Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 2025-12-31 · SEC / AdvanSix Inc. · 20 Feb 2026
- [2] Form 10-Q, quarter ended 2026-06-30 · SEC / AdvanSix Inc. · 07 Aug 2026
- [3] Form 8-K, results release (exhibit 99.1) · SEC / AdvanSix Inc. · 07 Aug 2026
Figures computed by olivLaw from SEC filings and closing prices; the qualitative analysis is AI-generated from cited sources. Not investment advice.