olivLaw · US equity research
Avient Corporation AVNT
Plastic Materials, Synth Resins & Nonvulcan Elastomers · SIC 2821 · Vertical: Plastic Materials, Synth Resins & Nonvulcan Elastomers (SIC 2821)
Avient Corporation transforms plastic materials and composites into specialized solutions for customers in packaging, defense, healthcare and construction. In fiscal 2025 the company reported sales of 3.3 billion USD, with about 61% outside the United States, and in the second quarter of 2026 sales rose 5.8% as a new chief executive took over in October 2026.
The AI analysis may be outdated: new filings came after its sources (see the «AI analysis» section).
At the close of 04 Nov 2026, Avient Corporation (AVNT) stock was 47.86 USD (+10.66% on the day), with market capitalisation 4.4 bn USD, P/E 24.5 on diluted EPS of 1.95 USD over the last 12 months, dividend yield 2.30%, beta 1.36, 52-week range 27.48–47.86 USD. Latest reported quarter (Q3 2026): revenue of 891.2 m USD (+10.5% YoY), net income of 42.7 m USD (+31.0% YoY), diluted EPS 0.46 USD.
Data as of · AI analysis dated · Source: SEC filings and closing prices, computed by olivLaw.
Price history
Loading chart…
Technical reading
- RSI (14)
- 79.4
- overbought (≥ 70)
- Bollinger (20, 2)
- 36.64 – 45.61
- above the upper band · %B 1.25 · band width 21.8%
- SMA 50 / 200
- 41.54 / 38.63
- uptrend (price > SMA50 > SMA200)
- MACD (12, 26, 9)
- 1.03 / 0.36
- MACD above signal
Indicators describe past prices; on their own they do not predict direction. On our history the RSI ≤ 40 filter added no return (see the signals methodology).
Performance
| Company | S&P 500 | vs S&P 500 | Vertical median | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +15.0% | −1.1% | +16.1 pp | — |
| 3 months | +26.2% | −0.5% | +26.7 pp | — |
| 6 months | +26.5% | +4.4% | +22.1 pp | — |
| Year to date | +53.2% | +12.3% | +40.9 pp | — |
| 1 year | +53.0% | +13.5% | +39.4 pp | +9.2% |
| 3 years | +40.9% | +76.4% | −35.5 pp | −20.5% |
| 5 years | −17.3% | +63.7% | −81.0 pp | — |
Price returns, dividends excluded.
Quarterly results
Latest quarter: Q3 2026 · 30 Sept 2026
Quarterly margins
Quarterly statements · USD
| Fiscal year | Q4 '24 | Q1 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q4 '25 | Q1 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q3 '26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 746.5 m | 826.6 m | 866.5 m | 806.5 m | 760.6 m | 847.4 m | 917.0 m | 891.2 m |
| Cost of revenue | 487.0 m | 563.4 m | 588.6 m | 561.6 m | 531.0 m | 574.8 m | 609.4 m | 619.4 m |
| Gross profit | 259.5 m | 263.2 m | 277.9 m | 244.9 m | 229.6 m | 272.6 m | 307.6 m | 271.8 m |
| SG&A | 173.9 m | 262.5 m | 181.8 m | 177.8 m | 190.0 m | 176.8 m | 195.2 m | 189.2 m |
| Operating income | 85.6 m | 700.0 k | 96.1 m | 67.1 m | 39.6 m | 95.8 m | 112.4 m | 82.6 m |
| Depreciation & amortisation | 45.4 m | 45.3 m | 46.6 m | 46.9 m | 47.1 m | 47.9 m | 48.6 m | 47.2 m |
| Pre-tax income | 63.3 m | -26.6 m | 70.9 m | 42.9 m | 24.5 m | 72.3 m | 89.1 m | 58.5 m |
| Income tax | 14.8 m | -6.7 m | 17.4 m | 10.1 m | 7.3 m | 16.5 m | 23.4 m | 15.0 m |
| Net income | 48.3 m | -20.2 m | 52.6 m | 32.6 m | 16.9 m | 55.7 m | 64.8 m | 42.7 m |
| Diluted EPS | 0.53 ≈ | -0.22 | 0.57 | 0.36 | 0.18 ≈ | 0.61 | 0.70 | 0.46 |
| Operating cash flow | 122.6 m | -51.1 m | 112.8 m ≈ | 72.1 m ≈ | 167.8 m | -34.5 m | 93.8 m ≈ | 120.7 m ≈ |
| Capex | 41.1 m | 12.5 m | 27.0 m ≈ | 24.7 m ≈ | 42.4 m | 19.0 m | 22.3 m ≈ | 25.1 m ≈ |
| Dividends paid | 23.5 m | 24.7 m | 24.7 m ≈ | 24.7 m ≈ | 24.7 m | 25.2 m | 25.2 m ≈ | 25.3 m ≈ |
≈ derived quarter (cumulative difference / share-days average)
E/P over time
E/P = trailing-12-month diluted EPS / price at quarter end. E/P is the inverse of P/E and stays defined when earnings are negative.
Today's P/E sits at the 75 percentile of its own 36-quarter history (min 2.5, median 19.0, max 50.0; quarters with earnings only).
Fiscal years
| Fiscal year | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 2.9 bn | 2.9 bn | 2.2 bn | 3.3 bn | 3.4 bn | 3.1 bn | 3.2 bn | 3.3 bn |
| Revenue YoY | +11.2% | −0.6% | −22.6% | +49.7% | +2.5% | −7.5% | +3.1% | +0.6% |
| Net income | 159.8 m | 588.6 m | 131.6 m | 230.8 m | 703.1 m | 75.7 m | 169.5 m | 81.9 m |
| Net income YoY | unavailable | +268.3% | −77.6% | +75.4% | +204.6% | −89.2% | +123.9% | −51.7% |
| Diluted EPS | 1.99 | 7.58 | 1.45 | 2.51 | 7.63 | 0.83 | 1.84 | 0.89 |
| Diluted EPS YoY | unavailable | +280.9% | −80.9% | +73.1% | +204.0% | −89.1% | +121.7% | −51.6% |
| net % | 5.5% | 20.6% | 5.9% | 7.0% | 20.7% | 2.4% | 5.2% | 2.5% |
| Free cash flow | 177.7 m | 219.1 m | 157.9 m | 133.2 m | 292.9 m | 82.2 m | 134.9 m | 195.0 m |
Reported results vs expectations
Loading…
Balance sheet & financial health
Fiscal year 2025 · 31 Dec 2025
- Cash
- 510.5 m USD
- Financial debt
- 1.9 bn USD
- Net debt
- 1.4 bn USD
- Equity
- 2.4 bn USD
- Total assets
- 6.0 bn USD
- Debt / equity
- 0.81x
- Current ratio
- 1.66x
- ROE
- 3.5%
- ROA
- 1.4%
- FCF margin
- 6.0%
Financial statements (source on every figure)
Revenue and net income (USD)
Margins
Income statement · USD
| Line | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 2.2 bn | 3.3 bn | 3.4 bn | 3.1 bn | 3.2 bn | 3.3 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 17 Feb 2026verified |
| Cost of revenue | 1.6 bn | 2.4 bn | 2.5 bn | 2.3 bn | 2.2 bn | 2.2 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 17 Feb 2026verified |
| Gross profit | 660.0 m | 943.8 m | 882.7 m | 892.5 m | 1.1 bn | 1.0 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 17 Feb 2026verified |
| Research & development | 59.8 m | 83.2 m | 84.9 m | 90.3 m | 98.7 m | 96.7 m | SEC (XBRL)· 17 Feb 2026verified |
| SG&A | 548.4 m | 664.1 m | 639.4 m | 695.7 m | 727.4 m | 812.1 m | SEC (XBRL)· 17 Feb 2026verified |
| Operating income | 111.6 m | 279.7 m | 243.3 m | 196.8 m | 329.3 m | 203.5 m | SEC (XBRL)· 17 Feb 2026verified |
| Depreciation & amortisation | 111.8 m | 144.2 m | 163.1 m | 188.8 m | 179.7 m | 185.9 m | SEC (XBRL)· 17 Feb 2026verified |
| EBITDA | 223.4 m ≈ | 423.9 m ≈ | 406.4 m ≈ | 385.6 m ≈ | 509.0 m ≈ | 389.4 m ≈ | SEC (XBRL)· 17 Feb 2026derived |
| Pre-tax income | 61.1 m | 203.5 m | 63.8 m | 87.3 m | 224.8 m | 111.7 m | SEC (XBRL)· 17 Feb 2026verified |
| Income tax | -11.7 m | 51.9 m | -19.3 m | 11.0 m | 54.1 m | 28.1 m | SEC (XBRL)· 17 Feb 2026verified |
| Net income | 131.6 m | 230.8 m | 703.1 m | 75.7 m | 169.5 m | 81.9 m | SEC (XBRL)· 17 Feb 2026verified |
| Diluted EPS | 1.45 | 2.51 | 7.63 | 0.83 | 1.84 | 0.89 | SEC (XBRL)· 17 Feb 2026verified |
| Weighted average diluted shares | 90.6 m | 92.1 m | 92.2 m | 91.8 m | 92.0 m | 91.8 m | SEC (XBRL)· 17 Feb 2026verified |
| Dividend per share | 0.82 | 0.88 | 0.96 | 1.00 | 1.04 | 1.09 | SEC (XBRL)· 17 Feb 2026verified |
≈ computed by olivLaw from the reported lines of the same year: Operating income + Depreciation & amortisation.
Balance sheet · USD
| Line | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash | 649.5 m | 601.2 m | 641.1 m | 545.8 m | 544.5 m | 510.5 m | SEC (XBRL)· 17 Feb 2026verified |
| Receivables | 516.6 m | 439.9 m | 440.6 m | 399.9 m | 399.5 m | 435.0 m | SEC (XBRL)· 17 Feb 2026verified |
| Inventories | 327.5 m | 305.8 m | 372.7 m | 347.0 m | 346.8 m | 367.2 m | SEC (XBRL)· 17 Feb 2026verified |
| Current assets | 1.6 bn | 1.8 bn | 1.6 bn | 1.4 bn | 1.4 bn | 1.4 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 17 Feb 2026verified |
| Property, plant & equipment, net | 694.9 m | 672.3 m | 1.0 bn | 1.0 bn | 955.3 m | 988.8 m | SEC (XBRL)· 17 Feb 2026verified |
| Goodwill | 1.3 bn | 1.3 bn | 1.7 bn | 1.7 bn | 1.7 bn | 1.8 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 17 Feb 2026verified |
| Intangibles (excl. goodwill) | 1.0 bn | 925.2 m | 1.6 bn | 1.6 bn | 1.5 bn | 1.5 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 17 Feb 2026verified |
| Total assets | 4.9 bn | 5.0 bn | 6.1 bn | 6.0 bn | 5.8 bn | 6.0 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 17 Feb 2026verified |
| Accounts payable | 471.7 m | 429.5 m | 454.4 m | 432.3 m | 417.4 m | 410.0 m | SEC (XBRL)· 17 Feb 2026verified |
| Short-term debt | 18.6 m | 8.6 m | 2.2 m | 9.5 m | 7.7 m | 500.0 k | SEC (XBRL)· 17 Feb 2026verified |
| Long-term debt | 1.9 bn | 1.9 bn | 2.2 bn | 2.1 bn | 2.1 bn | 1.9 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 17 Feb 2026verified |
| Current liabilities | 801.0 m | 940.6 m | 869.4 m | 773.6 m | 756.1 m | 846.3 m | SEC (XBRL)· 17 Feb 2026verified |
| Equity | 1.7 bn | 1.8 bn | 2.4 bn | 2.3 bn | 2.3 bn | 2.4 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 17 Feb 2026verified |
Cash flow · USD
| Line | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | 221.6 m | 233.8 m | 398.4 m | 201.6 m | 256.8 m | 301.6 m | SEC (XBRL)· 17 Feb 2026verified |
| Capex | 63.7 m | 100.6 m | 105.5 m | 119.4 m | 121.9 m | 106.6 m | SEC (XBRL)· 17 Feb 2026verified |
| Free cash flow | 157.9 m ≈ | 133.2 m ≈ | 292.9 m ≈ | 82.2 m ≈ | 134.9 m ≈ | 195.0 m ≈ | SEC (XBRL)· 17 Feb 2026derived |
| Investing cash flow | -1.4 bn | -150.2 m | -504.0 m | -94.2 m | -120.6 m | -97.0 m | SEC (XBRL)· 17 Feb 2026verified |
| Financing cash flow | 982.0 m | -114.6 m | 166.4 m | -201.7 m | -120.9 m | -257.1 m | SEC (XBRL)· 17 Feb 2026verified |
| Dividends paid | 71.3 m | 77.7 m | 86.8 m | 90.2 m | 94.0 m | 98.8 m | SEC (XBRL)· 17 Feb 2026verified |
| Share repurchases | 22.4 m | 4.2 m | 36.4 m | 0 | 0 | — | SEC (XBRL)· 18 Feb 2025verified |
≈ computed by olivLaw from the reported lines of the same year: Operating cash flow − Capex.
Computed indicators
Growth
Profitability
Returns
Balance sheet
Liquidity
Cash
Efficiency
Market and valuation
Risk
Valuation
olivLaw classification
Score: 45 / 100
A scoring methodology on indicators and valuation, not investment advice.
Closing price
04 Nov 2026Source: olivLaw, closing series
Market cap: 4.4 bn USD
Key indicators
Coverage and freshness
Score by group
- Balance sheet49
- Growth0
- Quality56
- Returns60
- Valuation54
Estimated value range
The combined range = the median of the valid methods' low, central and high values; it is not a probability interval and does not cover every result. Envelope of all methods: 14.26 – 99.52 USD.
Valuation assumptions are editorial choices, not measured; beta is not measured.
Method ranges (USD per share)
— — Mid · ▏ Price
Valuation methods
- DCF (discounted cash flow)unavailable · the reported interest expense is far older than the latest period (the filer changed its XBRL tag): a stale figure is not used
- Peers: EV/EBITDAunavailable · not enough peers
- Peers: P/E41.32 – 99.52 (Mid 71.93)5 companies used · median multiple 36.8x · quartiles 21.1x – 50.9xALB, DD, EMN, HXL, ROG
- Dividend discount (DDM)14.26 – 19.17 (Mid 16.35)
Classification (SIC) comparables group by industry code, not by economic activity; the direct group is an editorial selection by activity. Members' multiples are on their own trailing twelve months, at their own latest close.
Assumptions (illustrative, editorial)
- Risk-free rate
- 4.3%
- Equity risk premium
- 5.0%
- Beta (default)
- 1.00
- Cost of equity
- 9.3%
- Terminal growth
- 2.5%
Factor scorecard
Neutral profile · Score 45/100
| Factor | Value | Score | Weight used |
|---|---|---|---|
| ROIC · Quality | 6.3% | 33 (on a fixed band) | 11% |
| Net margin · Quality | 5.3% | 50 (vs peers) | 7% |
| FCF conversion · Quality | 132.7% | 100 (on a fixed band) | 7% |
| Revenue CAGR 3Y · Growth | -1.4% | 0 (on a fixed band) | 9% |
| EPS CAGR 3Y · Growth | -51.1% | 0 (on a fixed band) | 9% |
| Net debt / EBITDA · Balance sheet | 2.7x | 39 (on a fixed band) | 11% |
| Interest coverage · Balance sheet | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Current ratio · Balance sheet | 1.7x | 76 (on a fixed band) | 4% |
| P/E (TTM) · Valuation | 24.5x | 60 (vs peers) | 11% |
| EV/EBITDA · Valuation | 11.1x | 36 (on a fixed band) | 11% |
| FCF yield · Valuation | 5.4% | 68 (on a fixed band) | 9% |
| Shareholder yield (distributions) · Returns | 2.3% | 33 (on a fixed band) | 7% |
| Payout ratio (FCF) · Returns | 42.0% | 100 (on a fixed band) | 4% |
Factors without a value were dropped; the remaining weights were renormalised.
Score groups
- Balance sheet49/100 · 2/3 factors with a value
- Growth0/100 · 2/2 factors with a value
- Quality56/100 · 3/3 factors with a value
- Returns60/100 · 2/2 factors with a value
- Valuation54/100 · 3/3 factors with a value
Memo
AVIENT CORPORATION (AVNT). Latest full fiscal year: 2025; data up to 2026-09-30.
Figures computed from the financial statements: revenue 3.3 bn USD in 2025; YoY growth 0.6%; net margin 5.3%; ROE 7.5%; net debt/EBITDA 2.7x.
The estimated value range is 27.79–59.35 USD per share (median of 2 methods, agreement: low); assumptions are illustrative. Against the central value of 44.14 USD, the price of 47.86 USD leaves a potential of -7.8% (value / price − 1) and a margin of safety of -8.4% (1 − price / value). The range is the median of the methods' low, central and high values, not a probability interval.
olivLaw score 45/100, methodological classification: neutral profile (score, margin of safety and method agreement together; not a judgement of the right price). Not investment advice.
Text generated deterministically from the figures shown; no language model. Not investment advice.
What supports the thesis
- FCF conversion: 132.7%
- Current ratio: 1.7x
- Payout ratio (FCF): 42.0%
What contradicts it
- Revenue CAGR 3Y: -1.4%
- EPS CAGR 3Y: -51.1%
- The valuation methods diverge
Not assessed (insufficient data or a ratio without meaning): Interest coverage.
Versus the vertical median
Plastic Materials, Synth Resins & Nonvulcan Elastomers (SIC 2821) · same industry (4-digit SIC) · compared with 8 companies
Multiples and returns vs the median
Price rebased to 100 (monthly, 5 years)
Companies in the vertical
| Market cap | P/E | ROE | Net margin | Revenue YoY | 1A / 3A | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DOWDow Inc. | 23.7 bn | — | -4.3% | -1.7% | −7.0% | +37% / −37% |
| DDDupont De Nemours, Inc. | 20.0 bn | 73.5 | 1.7% | 4.3% | +1.9% | +26% / +68% |
| ALBAlbemarle Corporation | 11.2 bn | 21.1 | 6.6% | 11.1% | −4.4% | −27% / −22% |
| EMNEastman Chemical Co | 7.7 bn | 12.4 | 10.4% | 6.9% | −6.7% | +9% / −19% |
| HXLHexcel Corporation | 6.3 bn | 36.8 | 11.9% | 8.5% | −0.5% | +9% / +20% |
| AVNTAvient Corporation | 4.4 bn | 24.5 | 7.5% | 5.3% | +0.6% | +53% / +41% |
| ROGRogers Corp | 2.3 bn | 50.9 | 3.7% | 5.3% | −2.3% | +54% / −1% |
| PCTPureCycle Technologies, Inc. | 560.8 m | — | -432.6% | -1,370.9% | unavailable | −68% / −31% |
| ASIXAdvanSix Inc. | 419.2 m | — | -2.8% | -1.4% | +0.3% | +1% / −41% |
1- and 3-year price returns: for AVNT from daily closes (the same as the performance table), for the other companies from month-end closes.
olivLaw engine forecast
The world engine ran after the company's latest material disclosure. Probabilities are of TOUCHING a level within the horizon (not closing there) and sit next to the random walk (p_rw), the no-information benchmark.
The engine has no published run for this company yet.
Valuation scenarios (editable assumptions)
Illustrative scenarios
Illustrative: not forecasts and without probabilities. Each case is one coherent set of assumptions, computed on today's figures.
Estimated price (USD)
| Estimated price | Bear | Base | Bull |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 years | 26.75 Total return -42% · Per year -42% | 47.43 Total return 1% · Per year 1% | 71.63 Total return 52% · Per year 52% |
| 3 years | 22.99 Total return -47% · Per year -19% | 46.14 Total return 3% · Per year 1% | 76.94 Total return 69% · Per year 19% |
| 5 years | 19.76 Total return -51% · Per year -13% | 44.90 Total return 5% · Per year 1% | 82.64 Total return 87% · Per year 13% |
- Exit P/E± 11.54
- Net margin± 8.08
- Annual revenue growth± 7.02
- Annual dilution± 0.68
AI analysis
AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.
Possibly outdated: the newest document it read is from 09 Oct 2026; since then the company filed 8-K (04 Nov 2026 · results), 10-Q (04 Nov 2026).
In brief
Avient Corporation transforms plastic materials and composites into specialized solutions for customers in packaging, defense, healthcare and construction. In fiscal 2025 the company reported sales of 3.3 billion USD, with about 61% outside the United States, and in the second quarter of 2026 sales rose 5.8% as a new chief executive took over in October 2026.
SWOT
Strengths
- The company has a broad customer base with no dominant buyer and a global industrial presence with operations in several regions 1.
- Materials science expertise and formulation capability underpin a specialty solutions portfolio that is hard to replicate quickly 1.
- A strong safety record and industry certifications reinforce customer trust in regulated sectors 1.
Weaknesses
- Gross margin fell in 2025 due to restructuring charges and more costly operations, showing sensitivity to cost pressure 1.
- Selling and administrative costs in 2025 were hit by an impairment and charges linked to an abandoned software project, which reduced operating income 1.
- A large share of cash sits outside the United States, which could complicate repatriation of funds 1.
Opportunities
- Growth vectors in defense and healthcare could bring higher-margin revenue if expansion continues 1.
- The replacement of traditional materials with lightweight, durable polymers could open new applications in transportation and packaging 1.
- A new chief executive appointed in October 2026 could accelerate strategy execution and margin expansion 3.
Risks
- International operationshigh
A large share of sales comes from outside the United States, exposing the company to regulatory changes, political instability and currency risk 1.
- Trade policyhigh
Changes in tariffs and trade rules could directly affect results if barriers expand 1.
- Cost volatilitymedium
Raw material and energy prices could rise without the company passing the full increase on to customers, hitting margins 1.
- Litigation and product liabilitymedium
Lawsuits, product liability claims and recalls could create unexpected expenses if reserves prove insufficient 1.
- Cybersecuritymedium
Security incidents could compromise sensitive data and disrupt operations, although the company states none has had a material impact so far 1.
Investment thesis
What would need to be true (bull case)
- Sales growth in the first half of 2026 and a better gross margin suggest the productivity and restructuring program may be working 2.
- Expansion in defense and healthcare, segments with steady demand, could support higher profitability over the medium term 1.
- Reaffirmed 2026 financial guidance and the new chief executive's focus on execution could strengthen confidence in the strategy 3.
What would break the thesis
What to watch
- Third quarter results and confirmation of financial guidanceQ3 2026
- Development of gross margin in the Color, Additives and Inks and Specialty Engineered Materials segmentsQ3 2026
- The new chief executive's strategy and any changes to investment priorities2027
- Actual capital expenditure against the estimate of about 140 million USD for 2026next 10-K
Products, market & competition
AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.
Possibly outdated: the newest document it read is from 09 Oct 2026; since then the company filed 8-K (04 Nov 2026 · results), 10-Q (04 Nov 2026).
The business
Avient presents itself as an innovator of materials solutions, linking large resin producers with customers who design and process polymers. The company does not produce commodity base resins but sources them and formulates them into materials with specific properties for a given use. It is headquartered in Avon Lake, Ohio, and its operations include 98 manufacturing sites across the Americas, Asia, Europe, the Middle East and Africa 1.
The portfolio covers specialty engineered materials, performance fibers, advanced composites, colorants and additive solutions, as well as liquid and silicone colorants 1. The company is pursuing a strategy built on platforms of scale and growth vectors in accelerating markets such as defense and healthcare 1.
Customers come from consumer, packaging, defense, healthcare, industrial, transportation, building and construction, telecommunications and energy end markets 1. No customer accounted for more than 3% of consolidated revenues in 2025, which limits concentration risk on any single buyer 1.
Segments
Market context
The polymer materials market links commodity resin producers, which supply raw materials, with customers who convert these materials into finished products. Avient positions itself between the two, where value comes from formulation, materials science and the ability to deliver locally at global scale 1. Demand is affected by seasonality, with sales historically softer in the third and fourth quarters 1.
In the first half of 2026 sales growth came from packaging, building and construction and defense, while transportation and healthcare declined 2. Currency effects added a few percentage points to half-year sales, so underlying growth was more modest than the headline figure 2.
Trends
- Replacement of metal and glass with polymerstailwind
Plastics are increasingly used in place of metal, wood or glass because of lower weight and corrosion resistance, which could support long-term demand 1.
- Growth in defense and healthcaretailwind
The company states that its growth vectors, led by defense and healthcare, are outpacing the rest of the business, which could accelerate revenue in higher-margin segments 1.
- Trade policy and tariffsheadwind
New tariffs and retaliation could weigh on global demand and on the cost of cross-border shipments, and if trade barriers widen they could reduce financial results 1.
- Raw material and energy costsmixed
Raw material and energy costs can move independently of the prices the company receives, which could compress margins if they cannot be passed on to customers 1.
Competitive position
Avient competes with global companies and local niche producers on performance, innovation, service, quality, delivery and price 1. Competition could reduce selling prices or lead to customer losses if rivals launch better products 1.
Avient aims to differentiate through speed, global reach and application expertise, focusing its technologies where structural growth trends intersect 1. The sources do not name specific competitors, so the analysis stays at the level of competitive groups.
- Global specialty materials producers
Global companies named generically in the source compete with Avient on performance and innovation, without being identified by name.
- Local niche producers
These compete through regional specialization and narrow segments, where flexibility may matter more than scale.
- Base resin producers
Raw material suppliers could become indirect competitors if they extend their activity toward formulation.
- Non-polymer alternative materials
The source flags competition from non-polymer products that could replace plastics in certain applications.
Links, dependencies and risks
Who the company is tied to, from its own SEC filings (customers, suppliers, production, partners, competitors, countries, regulation), from the 5 %+ holders' statements (13D/13G) and from what other companies say about it. Click a node for its evidence; on a listed company the graph moves to it.
Loading the links…
News & filings
In the press
No news in our archive over the last 180 days.
SEC filings
- Quarterly report04 Nov 2026
- Current report04 Nov 2026Results of operations · Financial statements and exhibits
- Current report09 Oct 2026Results of operations · Departure or appointment of officers · Regulation FD disclosure · Financial statements and exhibits
- Quarterly report06 Aug 2026
- Current report06 Aug 2026Results of operations · Financial statements and exhibits
- Current report15 May 2026Shareholder vote
- Quarterly report07 May 2026
- Current report07 May 2026Results of operations · Financial statements and exhibits
- Current report27 Apr 2026Departure or appointment of officers
- Proxy statement27 Mar 2026
Sources
- [1] Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 2025-12-31 · SEC / Avient Corporation · 17 Feb 2026
- [2] Form 10-Q, quarter ended 2026-06-30 · SEC / Avient Corporation · 06 Aug 2026
- [3] Form 8-K, results release (exhibit 99.1) · SEC / Avient Corporation · 09 Oct 2026
Figures computed by olivLaw from SEC filings and closing prices; the qualitative analysis is AI-generated from cited sources. Not investment advice.