olivLaw · US equity research
CEA Industries Inc. BNC
Finance Services · SIC 6199 · Vertical: Finance Services (SIC 6199)
CEA Industries Inc., listed on Nasdaq as BNC, has shifted from vape retail and climate control for indoor agriculture into a corporate treasury dedicated exclusively to the BNB token. The company holds 515,544 BNB tokens, whose fair value fell to $302.3 million at July 31, 2026, so the price of BNB dominates reported results.
At the close of 04 Nov 2026, CEA Industries Inc. (BNC) stock was 5.01 USD (+1.21% on the day), with market capitalisation 206.3 m USD, beta 1.27, 52-week range 1.99–7.52 USD. Latest reported quarter (Q1 2027): revenue of 7.2 m USD, net income of -11.4 m USD, diluted EPS -0.22 USD.
Data as of · AI analysis dated · Source: SEC filings and closing prices, computed by olivLaw.
Price history
Loading chart…
Technical reading
- RSI (14)
- 48.2
- neutral
- Bollinger (20, 2)
- 4.45 – 5.79
- in the lower half of the band · %B 0.42 · band width 26.1%
- SMA 50 / 200
- 4.95 / 3.62
- uptrend (price > SMA50 > SMA200)
- MACD (12, 26, 9)
- 0.00 / 0.07
- MACD below signal
Indicators describe past prices; on their own they do not predict direction. On our history the RSI ≤ 40 filter added no return (see the signals methodology).
Performance
| Company | S&P 500 | vs S&P 500 | Vertical median | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 month | −17.5% | −1.1% | −16.4 pp | — |
| 3 months | +99.6% | −0.5% | +100.1 pp | — |
| 6 months | +56.1% | +4.4% | +51.7 pp | — |
| Year to date | −22.0% | +12.3% | −34.3 pp | — |
| 1 year | −12.4% | +13.5% | −26.0 pp | −52.3% |
| 3 years | −31.0% | +76.4% | −107.4 pp | −66.7% |
| 5 years | −94.7% | +63.7% | −158.4 pp | — |
Price returns, dividends excluded.
Quarterly results
Latest quarter: Q1 2027 · 31 Jul 2026
Quarterly margins
Quarterly statements · USD
| Fiscal year | Q1 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q4 '24 | Q1 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q3 '26 | Q1 '27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 234.5 k | 1.8 m | 390.8 k | 417.4 k | — | 7.1 m | 7.3 m | 7.2 m |
| Cost of revenue | 388.9 k | 1.6 m | 461.0 k | 592.3 k | — | 5.1 m | 5.6 m | 5.2 m |
| Gross profit | -154.4 k | 179.8 k | -70.2 k | -174.9 k | — | 2.1 m | 1.8 m | 2.0 m |
| SG&A | 760.1 k | 653.2 k | 676.1 k | 846.8 k | — | 21.7 m | 6.0 m | 5.4 m |
| Operating income | -923.8 k | -477.2 k | -746.7 k | -1.0 m | — | 89.8 m | -164.3 m | -21.2 m |
| Depreciation & amortisation | 6.9 k | 4.7 k ≈ | 4.7 k ≈ | 3.7 k | — | — | — | 158.0 k |
| Interest expense | — | — | — | — | 4.0 m | 286.7 k | 0 ≈ | — |
| Pre-tax income | -916.6 k | -470.3 k | -740.4 k | -1.0 m | — | 301.8 m | -125.0 m | -11.3 m |
| Income tax | — | — | — | — | — | 18.2 m | -18.4 m | 95.0 k |
| Net income | -916.6 k | -470.3 k | -740.4 k | -1.0 m | — | 283.6 m | -106.6 m | -11.4 m |
| Diluted EPS | -1.34 | -0.66 | -0.94 | -1.29 ≈ | — | 5.15 | -1.92 | -0.22 |
| Operating cash flow | -909.4 k | -273.4 k ≈ | -1.0 m ≈ | -842.3 k | — | — | — | -6.5 m |
| Capex | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 123.0 k |
| Share repurchases | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 4.3 m |
≈ derived quarter (cumulative difference / share-days average)
E/P over time
E/P = trailing-12-month diluted EPS / price at quarter end. E/P is the inverse of P/E and stays defined when earnings are negative.
Fiscal years
| Fiscal year | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 7.2 m | 9.6 m | 15.2 m | 8.5 m | 13.6 m | 11.3 m | 6.9 m | 2.8 m |
| Revenue YoY | −4.9% | +32.9% | +58.9% | −44.1% | +60.2% | −17.3% | −38.8% | −59.4% |
| Net income | -4.9 m | -4.7 m | -1.3 m | -1.8 m | -1.3 m | -5.5 m | -2.9 m | -3.1 m |
| Net income YoY | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable |
| Diluted EPS | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | -2.33 | -0.84 | -4.33 | -4.22 |
| Diluted EPS YoY | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable |
| net % | -68.2% | -49.5% | -8.8% | -20.7% | -9.8% | -48.7% | -42.1% | -112.2% |
| Free cash flow | -2.5 m | -3.1 m | 668.8 k | 808.7 k | -3.3 m | -3.2 m | unavailable | unavailable |
Reported results vs expectations
Loading…
Balance sheet & financial health
Fiscal year 2024 · 31 Dec 2024
- Cash
- 9.5 m USD
- Financial debt
- unavailable USD
- Net debt
- unavailable USD
- Equity
- 9.2 m USD
- Total assets
- 10.4 m USD
- Debt / equity
- unavailable
- Current ratio
- 9.80x
- ROE
- -29.3%
- ROA
- -26.1%
- FCF margin
- unavailable
Financial statements (source on every figure)
Revenue and net income (USD)
Margins
Income statement · USD
| Line | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 15.2 m | 8.5 m | 13.6 m | 11.3 m | 6.9 m | 2.8 m | SEC (XBRL)· 27 Mar 2025verified |
| Cost of revenue | 10.7 m | 7.0 m | 10.7 m | 10.1 m | 6.4 m | 3.0 m | SEC (XBRL)· 27 Mar 2025verified |
| Gross profit | 4.5 m | 1.6 m | 2.9 m | 1.1 m | 542.1 k | -219.6 k | SEC (XBRL)· 27 Mar 2025verified |
| Research & development | 521.0 k | 390.2 k | 469.7 k | 320.0 k | 76.5 k | — | SEC (XBRL)· 29 Mar 2024verified |
| SG&A | 4.7 m | 3.1 m | 3.7 m | 4.8 m | 3.1 m | 2.9 m | SEC (XBRL)· 27 Mar 2025verified |
| Operating income | -1.3 m | -2.4 m | -2.0 m | -5.7 m | -3.0 m | -3.2 m | SEC (XBRL)· 27 Mar 2025verified |
| Depreciation & amortisation | 161.2 k | 120.1 k | 65.4 k | 32.4 k | 29.7 k | 20.1 k | SEC (XBRL)· 27 Mar 2025verified |
| EBITDA | -1.1 m ≈ | -2.2 m ≈ | -1.9 m ≈ | -5.7 m ≈ | -2.9 m ≈ | -3.2 m ≈ | SEC (XBRL)· 27 Mar 2025derived |
| Interest expense | — | 17.4 k | 2.8 k | — | — | — | SEC (XBRL)· 29 Mar 2022verified |
| Pre-tax income | -1.3 m | -1.8 m | -1.3 m | -5.5 m | -2.9 m | -3.1 m | SEC (XBRL)· 27 Mar 2025verified |
| Net income | -1.3 m | -1.8 m | -1.3 m | -5.5 m | -2.9 m | -3.1 m | SEC (XBRL)· 27 Mar 2025verified |
| Diluted EPS | — | — | -2.33 | -0.84 | -4.33 | -4.22 | SEC (XBRL)· 27 Mar 2025verified |
| Weighted average diluted shares | — | — | — | 7.1 m | 672.9 k | 745.0 k | SEC (XBRL)· 27 Mar 2025verified |
≈ computed by olivLaw from the reported lines of the same year: Operating income + Depreciation & amortisation.
Balance sheet · USD
| Line | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash | 922.2 k | 2.3 m | 2.2 m | 18.6 m | 12.5 m | 9.5 m | SEC (XBRL)· 27 Mar 2025verified |
| Receivables | 138.4 k | 33.5 k | 179.4 k | 2.6 k | 18.7 k | 13.0 k | SEC (XBRL)· 27 Mar 2025verified |
| Inventories | 1.2 m | 327.1 k | 378.3 k | 348.4 k | 296.4 k | 26.0 k | SEC (XBRL)· 27 Mar 2025verified |
| Current assets | 2.6 m | 3.7 m | 4.0 m | 20.5 m | 13.4 m | 10.1 m | SEC (XBRL)· 27 Mar 2025verified |
| Property, plant & equipment, net | 257.9 k | 147.7 k | 77.3 k | 68.5 k | 38.6 k | 5.7 k | SEC (XBRL)· 27 Mar 2025verified |
| Goodwill | 631.1 k | 631.1 k | 631.1 k | — | — | — | SEC (XBRL)· 29 Mar 2022verified |
| Intangibles (excl. goodwill) | 11.9 k | 7.2 k | 1.8 k | 1.8 k | 1.8 k | 1.8 k | SEC (XBRL)· 27 Mar 2025verified |
| Total assets | 4.0 m | 4.8 m | 5.3 m | 21.0 m | 13.8 m | 10.4 m | SEC (XBRL)· 27 Mar 2025verified |
| Accounts payable | 1.3 m | 918.6 k | 616.1 k | 311.2 k | 183.4 k | 165.4 k | SEC (XBRL)· 27 Mar 2025verified |
| Current liabilities | 4.0 m | 5.9 m | 4.4 m | 5.8 m | 1.3 m | 1.0 m | SEC (XBRL)· 27 Mar 2025verified |
| Total liabilities | 4.4 m | 6.1 m | 4.9 m | 6.1 m | 1.5 m | 1.2 m | SEC (XBRL)· 27 Mar 2025verified |
| Equity | -355.6 k † | -1.3 m † | -3.6 m † | 14.9 m † | 12.3 m † | 9.2 m † | SEC (XBRL)· 27 Mar 2025verified |
† equity attributable to the parent's shareholders: in these years the issuer no longer reports the total including non-controlling interests.
Cash flow · USD
| Line | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | 671.8 k | 818.0 k | -3.2 m | -3.2 m | -6.1 m | -3.1 m | SEC (XBRL)· 27 Mar 2025verified |
| Capex | 3.0 k | 9.3 k | 68.7 k | 30.3 k | — | — | SEC (XBRL)· 28 Mar 2023verified |
| Free cash flow | 668.8 k ≈ | 808.7 k ≈ | -3.3 m ≈ | -3.2 m ≈ | — | — | SEC (XBRL)· 28 Mar 2023derived |
| Investing cash flow | -3.0 k | -9.3 k | -57.2 k | -28.1 k | 200 | — | SEC (XBRL)· 29 Mar 2024verified |
| Financing cash flow | — | 554.0 k | 3.1 m | 19.7 m | — | — | SEC (XBRL)· 28 Mar 2023verified |
≈ computed by olivLaw from the reported lines of the same year: Operating cash flow − Capex.
Computed indicators
Growth
Profitability
Returns
Balance sheet
Liquidity
Cash
Efficiency
Market and valuation
1 indicators that do not apply to the sector.
Valuation
olivLaw classification
- indicators available: 2 of at least 6
- score weight coverage: 12.5% of at least 60%
- valuation methods computed: 0 of at least 1
A scoring methodology on indicators and valuation, not investment advice.
Closing price
04 Nov 2026Source: olivLaw, closing series
Market cap: 206.3 m USD
Key indicators
Coverage and freshness
Score by group
13% · Insufficient data
Estimated value range
unavailable — no valuation method could be computed
Valuation assumptions are editorial choices, not measured; beta is not measured.
Valuation methods
- DCF (discounted cash flow)unavailable · the input exists, but its latest figure is far older than the latest reported period: not used
- Peers: EV/EBITDAunavailable · input data missing
- Peers: P/Eunavailable · input data missing
- Dividend discount (DDM)unavailable · the company pays no dividend: a dividend model needs an explicit initiation assumption
no valuation method could be computed
Classification (SIC) comparables group by industry code, not by economic activity; the direct group is an editorial selection by activity. Members' multiples are on their own trailing twelve months, at their own latest close.
Assumptions (illustrative, editorial)
- Risk-free rate
- 4.3%
- Equity risk premium
- 5.0%
- Beta (default)
- 1.00
- Cost of equity
- 9.3%
- Terminal growth
- 2.5%
Factor scorecard
Insufficient data
Minimum-evidence gate: indicators available: 2 of at least 6; score weight coverage: 12.5% of at least 60%; valuation methods computed: 0 of at least 1
| Factor | Value | Score | Weight used |
|---|---|---|---|
| ROIC · Quality | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Net margin · Quality | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| FCF conversion · Quality | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Revenue CAGR 3Y · Growth | -41.0% | 0 (on a fixed band) | 67% |
| EPS CAGR 3Y · Growth | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Net debt / EBITDA · Balance sheet | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Interest coverage · Balance sheet | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Current ratio · Balance sheet | 0.6x | 0 (on a fixed band) | 33% |
| P/E (TTM) · Valuation | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| EV/EBITDA · Valuation | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| FCF yield · Valuation | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Shareholder yield (distributions) · Returns | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Payout ratio (FCF) · Returns | unavailable | unavailable | — |
Factors without a value were dropped; the remaining weights were renormalised.
Score groups
- Balance sheet· partial0/100 · 1/3 factors with a value
- Growth· partial0/100 · 1/2 factors with a value
- Quality· partialunavailable · 0/3 factors with a value
- Returns· partialunavailable · 0/2 factors with a value
- Valuation· partialunavailable · 0/3 factors with a value
A «partial» group is computed from under half of its weight or from one factor: it is not a full assessment of the group.
Memo
BNB Standard Corporation (BNC). Latest full fiscal year: 2024; data up to 2026-07-31.
Figures computed from the financial statements: revenue 2.8 m USD in 2024; YoY growth -59.4%.
Valuation cannot be computed from the available data.
Insufficient data for a verdict (indicators available: 2 of at least 6; score weight coverage: 12.5% of at least 60%; valuation methods computed: 0 of at least 1).
Text generated deterministically from the figures shown; no language model. Not investment advice.
What supports the thesis
No signal among the computed factors. That is not an absence of risk: factors without data were not assessed, and business risks (margins, inventory, demand) are in the source-based analysis.
What contradicts it
- Revenue CAGR 3Y: -41.0%
- Current ratio: 0.6x
Not assessed (insufficient data or a ratio without meaning): ROIC, Net margin, FCF conversion, EPS CAGR 3Y, Net debt / EBITDA, Interest coverage, P/E (TTM), EV/EBITDA, FCF yield, Shareholder yield (distributions), Payout ratio (FCF).
Versus the vertical median
Finance Services (SIC 6199) · same industry (4-digit SIC) · compared with 39 companies
Multiples and returns vs the median
Price rebased to 100 (monthly, 5 years)
Companies in the vertical
| Market cap | P/E | ROE | Net margin | Revenue YoY | 1A / 3A | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AXPAmerican Express Co | 223.0 bn | 18.7 | 35.9% | 27.9% | +6.4% | −9% / +95% |
| COINCoinbase Global, Inc. | 40.1 bn | — | -4.7% | -12.5% | +9.4% | −44% / +21% |
| SOFISoFi Technologies, Inc. | 22.4 bn | 36.3 | 7.1% | 104.3% | +23.1% | −42% / +138% |
| KLARKlarna Group plc | 5.2 bn | — | -11.9% | -7.8% | +24.8% | −56% / unavailable |
| GPGIGPGI, Inc. | 3.7 bn | — | -20.6% | — | −85.8% | −36% / +208% |
| BLSHBullish | 3.5 bn | — | -27.3% | -0.3% | −2.2% | −47% / unavailable |
| CIFRCipher Digital Inc. | 3.0 bn | — | -156.8% | -742.3% | +48.0% | −68% / +135% |
| MARAMara Holdings, Inc. | 2.7 bn | — | -107.2% | -430.2% | +38.2% | −42% / −43% |
| WDWalker & Dunlop, Inc. | 1.3 bn | 34.4 | 2.2% | 3.0% | +9.0% | −41% / −54% |
| KEELKeel Infrastructure Corp. | 1.3 bn | — | -87.6% | -230.6% | +72.0% | −40% / +47% |
| XYFX Financial | 1.2 bn | 5.9 | 20.2% | 19.2% | +35.8% | −28% / +15% |
| CDChaince Digital Holdings Inc. | 741.4 m | — | -12.3% | -182.5% | +277.9% | −30% / +622% |
| GDOTGreen Dot Corp | 727.1 m | — | -2.8% | -1.1% | +20.7% | +2% / +59% |
| JFU9F Inc. | 536.7 m | 23.2 | 4.7% | 125.2% | +12.2% | −52% / −43% |
| CANGCango Inc. | 272.7 m | — | -130.8% | -90.4% | +524.3% | −92% / −76% |
| BKKTBakkt, Inc. | 215.0 m | — | -15.9% | -1.3% | −32.1% | −70% / −87% |
| BNCBNB Standard Corporation | 206.3 m | — | — | — | −59.4% | −12% / −31% |
| ZSQRZ Squared Inc. | 192.4 m | — | -25.9% | -642.0% | unavailable | −81% / −84% |
| DEFTDefi Technologies Inc. | 152.4 m | 2.3 | 74.0% | 62.9% | +215.5% | −74% / unavailable |
| HSDTSolana Company | 127.0 m | — | -183.2% | -1,302.8% | +1,057.1% | −49% / −100% |
| GHIGreystone Housing Impact Investors LP | 111.0 m | — | — | -5.1% | −6.4% | −33% / −72% |
| AGPUAxe Compute Inc | 86.2 m | — | -1,565.2% | -7,769.8% | +47.7% | +24% / −85% |
| YRDYiren Digital Ltd. | 68.9 m | 8.8 | 0.6% | 1.0% | −85.9% | −91% / −86% |
| BTCSBTCS Inc. | 54.6 m | — | -354.8% | -746.3% | +304.8% | −67% / +6% |
| ZSTKZeroStack Corp. | 47.4 m | — | -1,993.6% | -444.2% | −0.5% | −67% / −94% |
1- and 3-year price returns: for BNC from daily closes (the same as the performance table), for the other companies from month-end closes.
olivLaw engine forecast
The world engine ran after the company's latest material disclosure. Probabilities are of TOUCHING a level within the horizon (not closing there) and sit next to the random walk (p_rw), the no-information benchmark.
The engine has no published run for this company yet.
Valuation scenarios (editable assumptions)
Illustrative scenarios
Scenarios are not available. input data missing
AI analysis
AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.
In brief
CEA Industries Inc., listed on Nasdaq as BNC, has shifted from vape retail and climate control for indoor agriculture into a corporate treasury dedicated exclusively to the BNB token. The company holds 515,544 BNB tokens, whose fair value fell to $302.3 million at July 31, 2026, so the price of BNB dominates reported results 23.
SWOT
Strengths
- The company presents itself as the largest publicly listed treasury dedicated exclusively to BNB, with SEC reporting and access to capital markets 1.
- The retail business has an established position in central Canada, with in-house e-liquid production and a store network 1.
- The company has restored compliance with Nasdaq listing requirements and reduced its share count through repurchases 3.
Weaknesses
- The company's value depends almost entirely on the price of a single asset, which makes results very sensitive to volatility 12.
- The company identified a material weakness in internal control over financial reporting and restated earlier quarterly figures 13.
- The asset management agreement contains long-term fee provisions, and the company has filed suit to contest them 13.
Opportunities
- If the BNB Chain ecosystem grows, treasury value and airdrop income could recover 1.
- If capital allows, the company could add BNB to its holdings or explore further opportunities in the ecosystem 3.
- If the retail business returns to growth, Fat Panda revenue could complement the volatile treasury results 13.
Risks
- BNB price volatilityhigh
Most of the company's assets are in BNB, and a price decline could significantly reduce equity and reported results 12.
- Concentration in the Binance ecosystemhigh
Custody at Ceffu and reliance on Binance for ecosystem health create counterparty, reputational and regulatory risks the company cannot fully control 1.
- Litigation over the asset management agreementmedium
The company has sued its asset manager to void the agreement or contest its liquidated damages clause. The outcome could change long-term financial obligations 12.
- Internal control weaknessesmedium
The company identified a material weakness in internal controls and re-issued quarterly financial statements, raising questions about reporting quality 13.
- Regulation of vape productsmedium
Higher provincial taxes and compliance obligations for vape products could affect margins and Fat Panda sales volume 1.
Investment thesis
What would need to be true (bull case)
- If BNB holds its position in its ecosystem and institutional demand grows, treasury value and interest in the stock could recover, especially if governance stabilizes 13.
- The company has resolved its activism campaign and restored Nasdaq compliance, which could reduce costs and management distraction in the period ahead 3.
- If Fat Panda keeps its market share in central Canada, it could generate steady revenue that complements volatile treasury results 13.
What would break the thesis
- If BNB's price keeps falling, unrealized losses could return and again affect capital and the ability to service debt 23.
- Dependence on one asset and on custody within one ecosystem linked to a single issuer could amplify losses in the event of an incident 1.
- If the asset manager litigation does not resolve favorably, the company could face large long-term payments outside treasury cash flows 12.
What to watch
- Outcome of the litigation over the asset management agreementQ2 2027
- Appointment of a permanent chief executive and an additional independent director2027
- BNB price and the fair value of the 515,544 token holdingsQ2 2027
Products, market & competition
AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.
The business
CEA Industries Inc. describes its strategy as a digital asset treasury (DAT) focused on BNB, the native token of the BNB Chain ecosystem. The company aims to build and manage the largest corporate treasury of BNB, provide institutional exposure, and generate income from eligible holdings through active treasury management, derivatives and airdrops 1. The DAT strategy launched on August 5, 2025 after a private placement that raised approximately $500.0 million in cash and digital assets 1. BNB is held in custody at Ceffu, a platform within the Binance ecosystem, which creates concentration exposure to that ecosystem 1.
Segments
BNB treasury management
This segment is the main source of both value and risk. Unrealized gains and losses on the holdings dominate reported results, and airdrop income has declined since the strategy launched 12. The company has not staked or pledged BNB beyond debt collateral, according to the April and July 2026 reports 12.
Retail and industry
This segment includes the Fat Panda vape retail and manufacturing business in Canada, along with the legacy industrial climate control business for indoor agriculture 1. Its revenue is small relative to total assets, and in the quarter ended July 31, 2026 it declined slightly after a product line was discontinued 3.
Market context
The company operates in the digital asset market, where prices are cyclical and volatile, and BNB has fallen materially below the company's average purchase price, reducing the value of its holdings 12. The BNB Chain ecosystem includes BNB Smart Chain, opBNB and BNB Greenfield, and the token is used for fees, staking, governance and access to Binance services 1.
Trends
- Decline in BNB priceheadwind
The fall in BNB's price reduced the value of the treasury and produced unrealized losses in quarterly results. If the price were to keep falling, the balance sheet impact could again be significant 23.
- Reduced airdrops and Launchpool programsheadwind
The frequency and scale of airdrops and Launchpool or HODLer programs have declined since the strategy launched, moderating treasury yield. The company cannot predict the timing of these allocations 12.
- Clearer rules for digital assetsmixed
Rules on digital assets and institutional access could expand over time, which could support demand for public exposure to BNB, although regulatory uncertainty remains high 1.
- Demand for public exposure to BNBmixed
The company aims to give public-market investors exposure to BNB through a Nasdaq-listed company, and this could attract investors if the ecosystem grows 1.
Competitive position
The company competes in a crowded digital asset treasury market with other public companies holding digital assets, private vehicles and exchange-traded products 1. The risk factors explicitly note competition, and the availability of exchange-traded funds for BNB could affect the share price 1.
- Other digital asset treasury companies
Listed companies holding digital assets as part of a treasury strategy, comparable to the DAT approach 1.
- Private digital asset vehicles
Private investments in digital assets that offer BNB exposure without a listed company structure 1.
- Exchange-traded products for digital assets
Exchange-traded funds that can offer BNB exposure and may influence the company's share price 1.
- Vape retailers in Central Canada
Store chains that entered the Central Canadian market and may take market share from Fat Panda 1.
Links, dependencies and risks
Who the company is tied to, from its own SEC filings (customers, suppliers, production, partners, competitors, countries, regulation), from the 5 %+ holders' statements (13D/13G) and from what other companies say about it. Click a node for its evidence; on a listed company the graph moves to it.
Loading the links…
News & filings
In the press
No news in our archive over the last 180 days.
SEC filings
- Current report03 Nov 2026Departure or appointment of officers · Regulation FD disclosure · Financial statements and exhibits
- Proxy statement28 Oct 2026
- Current report19 Oct 2026Departure or appointment of officers · Regulation FD disclosure · Financial statements and exhibits
- Current report02 Oct 2026Amendments to articles or bylaws · Regulation FD disclosure · Other events · Financial statements and exhibits
- Current report11 Sept 2026Results of operations · Financial statements and exhibits
- Quarterly report11 Sept 2026
- Current report04 Sept 2026Amendments to articles or bylaws · Other events · Financial statements and exhibits
- Current report10 Aug 2026Other events · Financial statements and exhibits
- Current report24 Jul 2026Material agreement · Departure or appointment of officers · Shareholder vote · Financial statements and exhibits
- Current report (amendment)02 Jul 2026Departure or appointment of officers · Financial statements and exhibits
Sources
- [1] Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 2026-04-30 · SEC / CEA Industries Inc. · 23 Jun 2026
- [2] Form 10-Q, quarter ended 2026-07-31 · SEC / CEA Industries Inc. · 11 Sept 2026
- [3] Form 8-K, results release (exhibit 99.1) · SEC / CEA Industries Inc. · 11 Sept 2026
Figures computed by olivLaw from SEC filings and closing prices; the qualitative analysis is AI-generated from cited sources. Not investment advice.