olivLaw · US equity research
Hut 8 Corp. HUT
Finance Services · SIC 6199 · Vertical: Finance Services (SIC 6199)
Hut 8 is an energy infrastructure platform that combines power, digital infrastructure and compute for energy-intensive uses such as AI. In 2026 the company shifted from Bitcoin mining toward long-term data center leases, with about $26.6 billion of expected base-term value and 949 MW of contracted IT capacity.
At the close of 04 Nov 2026, Hut 8 Corp. (HUT) stock was 48.94 USD (−23.23% on the day), with market capitalisation 6.0 bn USD, beta 3.36, 52-week range 33.76–133.02 USD. Latest reported quarter (Q2 2026): revenue of 74.9 m USD (+81.4% YoY), net income of -150.2 m USD (−209.4% YoY), diluted EPS -1.27 USD.
Data as of · AI analysis dated · Source: SEC filings and closing prices, computed by olivLaw.
Price history
Loading chart…
Technical reading
- RSI (14)
- 32.4
- weak (30–45)
- Bollinger (20, 2)
- 50.14 – 87.73
- below the lower band · %B -0.03 · band width 54.5%
- SMA 50 / 200
- 82.41 / 82.47
- downtrend (price < SMA50 < SMA200)
- MACD (12, 26, 9)
- -7.93 / -6.89
- MACD below signal
Indicators describe past prices; on their own they do not predict direction. On our history the RSI ≤ 40 filter added no return (see the signals methodology).
Performance
| Company | S&P 500 | vs S&P 500 | Vertical median | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 month | −45.2% | −2.0% | −43.2 pp | — |
| 3 months | −47.2% | −2.2% | −45.1 pp | — |
| 6 months | −55.1% | +4.3% | −59.3 pp | — |
| Year to date | +6.5% | +10.6% | −4.0 pp | — |
| 1 year | +1.7% | +10.5% | −8.7 pp | −47.5% |
| 3 years | +314.7% | +73.7% | +241.1 pp | −48.3% |
| 5 years | −32.6% | +61.7% | −94.3 pp | — |
Price returns, dividends excluded.
Quarterly results
Latest quarter: Q2 2026 · 30 Jun 2026
Quarterly margins
Quarterly statements · USD
| Fiscal year | Q3 '24 | Q4 '24 | Q1 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q4 '25 | Q1 '26 | Q2 '26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 43.7 m | 31.7 m | 21.8 m | 41.3 m | 83.5 m | 88.5 m | 71.0 m | 74.9 m |
| Cost of revenue | 17.6 m | 20.3 m | 18.7 m | 21.8 m | 32.3 m | 35.0 m | 25.5 m | 26.9 m |
| Operating income | -1.6 m | 281.9 m | -147.7 m | 187.9 m | 72.7 m | -434.9 m | -370.4 m | -206.3 m |
| Depreciation & amortisation | 10.5 m | 14.3 m | 14.9 m | 19.5 m | 27.8 m | 39.7 m | 38.4 m | 39.7 m |
| Interest expense | 7.9 m | 9.6 m | 7.5 m | 8.4 m | 8.6 m | 5.6 m | 9.2 m | 51.2 m |
| Pre-tax income | 1.4 m | 260.1 m | -154.5 m | 165.1 m | 69.6 m | -380.0 m | -302.1 m | -208.6 m |
| Income tax | 453.0 k | 110.5 m | -20.2 m | 27.6 m | 19.0 m | -78.2 m | -48.9 m | -31.5 m |
| Net income | 647.0 k | 152.2 m | -133.9 m | 137.3 m | 50.1 m | -279.7 m | -219.8 m | -150.2 m |
| Diluted EPS | 0.01 | 1.38 ≈ | -1.30 | 1.18 | 0.43 | -3.06 ≈ | -1.98 | -1.27 |
| Operating cash flow | -4.2 m ≈ | -21.6 m | -33.8 m | -48.8 m ≈ | 770.0 k ≈ | -57.4 m | -27.2 m | -5.6 m ≈ |
≈ derived quarter (cumulative difference / share-days average)
E/P over time
E/P = trailing-12-month diluted EPS / price at quarter end. E/P is the inverse of P/E and stays defined when earnings are negative.
Fiscal years
| Fiscal year | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 73.7 m | 96.0 m | 162.4 m | 235.1 m |
| Revenue YoY | unavailable | +30.3% | +69.1% | +44.8% |
| Net income | -31.8 m | 21.9 m | 331.9 m | -226.1 m |
| Net income YoY | unavailable | unavailable | +1,418.9% | −168.1% |
| Diluted EPS | -0.94 | 0.44 | 3.40 | -2.14 |
| Diluted EPS YoY | unavailable | unavailable | +672.7% | −162.9% |
| net % | -43.1% | 22.7% | 204.4% | -96.2% |
| Free cash flow | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable |
Reported results vs expectations
Loading…
Balance sheet & financial health
Fiscal year 2025 · 31 Dec 2025
- Cash
- 44.9 m USD
- Financial debt
- unavailable USD
- Net debt
- unavailable USD
- Equity
- 1.7 bn USD
- Total assets
- 2.8 bn USD
- Debt / equity
- unavailable
- Current ratio
- 1.09x
- ROE
- -16.9%
- ROA
- -10.6%
- FCF margin
- unavailable
Financial statements (source on every figure)
Revenue and net income (USD)
Margins
Income statement · USD
| Line | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 73.7 m | 96.0 m | 162.4 m | 235.1 m | SEC (XBRL)· 25 Feb 2026verified |
| Cost of revenue | 25.8 m | 54.2 m | 86.7 m | 107.8 m | SEC (XBRL)· 25 Feb 2026verified |
| Gross profit | 47.9 m ≈ | 41.9 m ≈ | 75.7 m ≈ | 127.3 m ≈ | SEC (XBRL)· 25 Feb 2026derived |
| Operating income | -19.8 m | 9.4 m | 460.5 m | -322.0 m | SEC (XBRL)· 25 Feb 2026verified |
| Depreciation & amortisation | 11.6 m | 17.5 m | 47.8 m | 101.9 m | SEC (XBRL)· 25 Feb 2026verified |
| EBITDA | -8.2 m ≈ | 26.9 m ≈ | 508.3 m ≈ | -220.1 m ≈ | SEC (XBRL)· 25 Feb 2026derived |
| Interest expense | 6.9 m | 24.9 m | 29.8 m | 30.1 m | SEC (XBRL)· 25 Feb 2026verified |
| Pre-tax income | -26.7 m | 22.0 m | 451.9 m | -299.8 m | SEC (XBRL)· 25 Feb 2026verified |
| Income tax | 5.1 m | 190.0 k | 113.5 m | -51.8 m | SEC (XBRL)· 25 Feb 2026verified |
| Net income | -31.8 m | 21.9 m | 331.9 m | -226.1 m | SEC (XBRL)· 25 Feb 2026verified |
| Diluted EPS | -0.94 | 0.44 | 3.40 | -2.14 | SEC (XBRL)· 25 Feb 2026verified |
| Weighted average diluted shares | 33.9 m | 49.1 m | 101.0 m | 105.3 m | SEC (XBRL)· 25 Feb 2026verified |
≈ computed by olivLaw from the reported lines of the same year: Revenue − Cost of revenue; Operating income + Depreciation & amortisation.
Balance sheet · USD
| Line | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash | 21.1 m | 30.5 m | 85.0 m | 44.9 m | SEC (XBRL)· 25 Feb 2026verified |
| Receivables | 1.2 m | 3.3 m | 7.0 m | 31.1 m | SEC (XBRL)· 25 Feb 2026verified |
| Current assets | 37.1 m | 61.6 m | 256.8 m | 408.2 m | SEC (XBRL)· 25 Feb 2026verified |
| Goodwill | — | 57.6 m | 53.1 m | 210.1 m | SEC (XBRL)· 25 Feb 2026verified |
| Intangibles (excl. goodwill) | 0 | 17.3 m | 13.3 m | 11.1 m | SEC (XBRL)· 25 Feb 2026verified |
| Total assets | 245.0 m | 740.8 m | 1.5 bn | 2.8 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 25 Feb 2026verified |
| Accounts payable | 6.3 m | 15.0 m | 11.3 m | 15.8 m | SEC (XBRL)· 25 Feb 2026verified |
| Short-term debt | 77.2 m | 64.1 m | 65.0 m | — | SEC (XBRL)· 03 Mar 2025verified |
| Long-term debt | 51.1 m | 123.3 m | 235.6 m | — | SEC (XBRL)· 03 Mar 2025verified |
| Current liabilities | 100.2 m | 112.6 m | 154.0 m | 375.6 m | SEC (XBRL)· 25 Feb 2026verified |
| Total liabilities | 157.4 m | 253.2 m | 538.3 m | 1.1 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 25 Feb 2026verified |
| Equity | 87.6 m | 487.6 m | 980.6 m | 1.7 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 25 Feb 2026verified |
| Shares outstanding at year end | — | 89.0 m | — | — | SEC (XBRL)· 19 Dec 2023verified |
Cash flow · USD
| Line | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | -42.9 m | -22.2 m | -68.5 m | -139.2 m | SEC (XBRL)· 25 Feb 2026verified |
| Investing cash flow | -134.4 m | 87.0 m | -188.5 m | -754.2 m | SEC (XBRL)· 25 Feb 2026verified |
| Financing cash flow | 191.6 m | -40.9 m | 311.9 m | 856.1 m | SEC (XBRL)· 25 Feb 2026verified |
Computed indicators
Growth
Profitability
Returns
Balance sheet
Liquidity
Cash
Efficiency
Market and valuation
1 indicators that do not apply to the sector.
Valuation
olivLaw classification
- indicators available: 4 of at least 6
- score weight coverage: 25.0% of at least 60%
- valuation methods computed: 0 of at least 1
A scoring methodology on indicators and valuation, not investment advice.
Closing price
04 Nov 2026Source: olivLaw, closing series
Market cap: 6.0 bn USD
Key indicators
Coverage and freshness
Score by group
25% · Insufficient data
Estimated value range
unavailable — no valuation method could be computed
Valuation assumptions are editorial choices, not measured; beta is not measured.
Valuation methods
- DCF (discounted cash flow)unavailable · input data missing
- Peers: EV/EBITDAunavailable · net debt missing: EV cannot be bridged to equity (missing debt is not zero)
- Peers: P/Eunavailable · the base of the ratio is not positive
- Dividend discount (DDM)unavailable · the company pays no dividend: a dividend model needs an explicit initiation assumption
no valuation method could be computed
Classification (SIC) comparables group by industry code, not by economic activity; the direct group is an editorial selection by activity. Members' multiples are on their own trailing twelve months, at their own latest close.
Assumptions (illustrative, editorial)
- Risk-free rate
- 4.3%
- Equity risk premium
- 5.0%
- Beta (default)
- 1.00
- Cost of equity
- 9.3%
- Terminal growth
- 2.5%
Factor scorecard
Insufficient data
Minimum-evidence gate: indicators available: 4 of at least 6; score weight coverage: 25.0% of at least 60%; valuation methods computed: 0 of at least 1
| Factor | Value | Score | Weight used |
|---|---|---|---|
| ROIC · Quality | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Net margin · Quality | -188.6% | 34 (vs peers) | 25% |
| FCF conversion · Quality | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Revenue CAGR 3Y · Growth | 47.2% | 100 (on a fixed band) | 33% |
| EPS CAGR 3Y · Growth | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Net debt / EBITDA · Balance sheet | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Interest coverage · Balance sheet | -12.6x | 0 (on a fixed band) | 25% |
| Current ratio · Balance sheet | 19.3x | 100 (on a fixed band) | 17% |
| P/E (TTM) · Valuation | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| EV/EBITDA · Valuation | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| FCF yield · Valuation | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Shareholder yield (distributions) · Returns | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Payout ratio (FCF) · Returns | unavailable | unavailable | — |
Factors without a value were dropped; the remaining weights were renormalised.
Score groups
- Balance sheet40/100 · 2/3 factors with a value
- Growth· partial100/100 · 1/2 factors with a value
- Quality· partial34/100 · 1/3 factors with a value
- Returns· partialunavailable · 0/2 factors with a value
- Valuation· partialunavailable · 0/3 factors with a value
A «partial» group is computed from under half of its weight or from one factor: it is not a full assessment of the group.
Memo
Hut 8 Corp. (HUT). Latest full fiscal year: 2025; data up to 2026-06-30.
Figures computed from the financial statements: revenue 235.1 m USD in 2025; YoY growth 44.8%; net margin -188.6%; ROE -44.3%.
Valuation cannot be computed from the available data.
Insufficient data for a verdict (indicators available: 4 of at least 6; score weight coverage: 25.0% of at least 60%; valuation methods computed: 0 of at least 1).
Text generated deterministically from the figures shown; no language model. Not investment advice.
What supports the thesis
- Revenue CAGR 3Y: 47.2%
- Current ratio: 19.3x
What contradicts it
- Interest coverage: -12.6x
Not assessed (insufficient data or a ratio without meaning): ROIC, FCF conversion, EPS CAGR 3Y, Net debt / EBITDA, P/E (TTM), EV/EBITDA, FCF yield, Shareholder yield (distributions), Payout ratio (FCF).
Versus the vertical median
Finance Services (SIC 6199) · same industry (4-digit SIC) · compared with 39 companies
Multiples and returns vs the median
Price rebased to 100 (monthly, 5 years)
Companies in the vertical
| Market cap | P/E | ROE | Net margin | Revenue YoY | 1A / 3A | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AXPAmerican Express Co | 218.3 bn | 18.3 | 35.9% | 27.9% | +6.4% | −11% / +91% |
| ARBKArgo Blockchain PLC | 45.2 bn | — | — | -117.2% | −7.0% | −97% / −99% |
| COINCoinbase Global, Inc. | 38.5 bn | — | -4.7% | -12.5% | +9.4% | −47% / +17% |
| SOFISoFi Technologies, Inc. | 21.7 bn | 35.0 | 7.1% | 104.3% | +23.1% | −44% / +130% |
| HUTHut 8 Corp. | 6.0 bn | — | -44.3% | -188.6% | +44.8% | +2% / +315% |
| MARAMara Holdings, Inc. | 2.7 bn | — | -107.2% | -430.2% | +38.2% | −42% / −43% |
| UPSTUpstart Holdings, Inc. | 2.3 bn | 39.9 | 8.0% | 4.9% | +64.0% | −48% / −13% |
| PURRHyperliquid Strategies Inc | 1.9 bn | 3.0 | 32.6% | 3,229.8% | unavailable | unavailable / unavailable |
| CLSKCleanSpark, Inc. | 1.7 bn | — | -68.6% | -130.2% | +102.2% | −55% / +9% |
| BTDRBitdeer Technologies Group | 1.5 bn | — | -196.7% | -171.3% | −5.1% | −51% / +45% |
| RHLDResolute Holdings Management, Inc. | 1.0 bn | 24.1 | — | 4.2% | +9.9% | −26% / unavailable |
| CDChaince Digital Holdings Inc. | 741.4 m | — | -12.3% | -182.5% | +277.9% | −30% / +622% |
| GDOTGreen Dot Corp | 727.1 m | — | -2.8% | -1.1% | +20.7% | +2% / +59% |
| TRONTron Inc. | 664.1 m | 96.8 | 3.8% | 135.6% | +10.0% | −24% / −48% |
| JFU9F Inc. | 536.7 m | 23.2 | 4.7% | 125.2% | +12.2% | −52% / −43% |
| BTBTBit Digital, Inc. | 300.9 m | — | -56.7% | -237.2% | +5.1% | −65% / −68% |
| CANGCango Inc. | 272.7 m | — | -130.8% | -90.4% | +524.3% | −92% / −76% |
| CNTNCanton Strategic Holdings, Inc. | 172.1 m | — | -43.1% | — | unavailable | −17% / −83% |
| USBCUsbc, Inc. | 166.5 m | — | -414.1% | — | −100.0% | −47% / −97% |
| SNFCASecurity National Financial Corporation | 166.1 m | 6.5 | 9.0% | 11.1% | +3.0% | +15% / +37% |
| TONXTon Strategy Company | 159.7 m | — | -75.5% | -532.8% | +1,327.8% | −15% / −93% |
| BMHLBluemount Holdings Limited | 79.0 m | 61,098.2 | 26.2% | 18.8% | unavailable | −8% / unavailable |
| UPXIUpexi, Inc. | 62.9 m | — | -1,356.3% | -984.3% | +58.1% | −73% / −95% |
| SGRXSangrix Inc. | 40.8 m | — | -300.3% | -36,190.3% | −98.6% | −99% / −100% |
| AVXAvax One Technology Ltd. | 34.9 m | — | -189.6% | -1,533.9% | +8,709.3% | −80% / −100% |
1- and 3-year price returns: for HUT from daily closes (the same as the performance table), for the other companies from month-end closes.
olivLaw engine forecast
The world engine ran after the company's latest material disclosure. Probabilities are of TOUCHING a level within the horizon (not closing there) and sit next to the random walk (p_rw), the no-information benchmark.
The engine has no published run for this company yet.
Valuation scenarios (editable assumptions)
Illustrative scenarios
Illustrative: not forecasts and without probabilities. Each case is one coherent set of assumptions, computed on today's figures.
Estimated price (USD)
| Estimated price | Bear | Base | Bull |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 years | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable |
| 3 years | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable |
| 5 years | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable |
AI analysis
AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.
In brief
Hut 8 is an energy infrastructure platform that combines power, digital infrastructure and compute for energy-intensive uses such as AI. In 2026 the company shifted from Bitcoin mining toward long-term data center leases, with about $26.6 billion of expected base-term value 3 and 949 MW of contracted IT capacity 3.
SWOT
Strengths
- Integrated control over power, interconnections and data center development, which reduces reliance on third parties.
- Long-term contracts with investment-grade customers, with project finance that carries no recourse to the parent company.
- Solid liquidity backed by cash and Bitcoin holdings, plus no general recourse debt at the parent level.
Weaknesses
- Current operating revenue is small compared with contracted amounts, and deliveries depend on construction progress.
- Net results are sensitive to fair value changes in digital assets, which can produce large losses in quarters when prices fall.
- Consolidating American Bitcoin brings minority shareholders and possible conflicts of interest.
Opportunities
- Expansion on existing campuses and new sites in the development pipeline, if power becomes available.
- First-offer rights and expansion options that could increase the value of existing contracts.
- Refinancing assets at lower cost, as with the Bitcoin-backed facility, could improve margins.
Threats
- Construction delays or budget overruns could lead to penalties owed to customers.
- A fall in Bitcoin prices or mining demand could reduce Compute segment revenue.
- Dependence on a small number of large customers raises risk if a contract is not renewed.
Risks
- Construction delayshigh
Delays or cost overruns at River Bend and Beacon Point could affect deliveries and customer obligations 13.
- Capital requirementshigh
Campus development requires large spending, and the company expects to raise additional funds through equity or debt 1.
- Bitcoin exposuremedium
Net results can swing sharply because digital assets are revalued at fair value 2.
- Joint ventures and subsidiariesmedium
Limited control over King Mountain and American Bitcoin can create conflicts with partners 1.
- Access to powermedium
There is no guarantee that additional power can be procured on similar terms, which could limit growth 1.
Investment thesis
What would need to be true (bull case)
- If the River Bend and Beacon Point deliveries happen in 2027, the company could turn existing contracts into recurring long-term revenue.
- Investment-grade project finance without recourse to the parent could reduce balance sheet risk during construction.
- Control over energy could offer an edge over developers who depend on buying power on the open market.
What would break the thesis
- If construction delays accumulate, promised revenue could be postponed and penalties could rise.
- Quarterly results could stay volatile if digital asset valuations dominate net income or net loss.
- Concentration on a small number of large customers could make revenue vulnerable to renewal decisions.
What to watch
- River Bend first data hall deliveryQ2 2027
- Beacon Point first data hall deliveryQ3 2027
- Financing plan for Beacon Point Phase 22027
- Change in capacity under construction and the pipeline against 8,660 MWnext 10-Q
Products, market & competition
AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.
The business
Hut 8 Corp. describes its model as 'power-first', in which control over energy and grid connections comes before site selection and workload choice. The platform has three layers: Power, Digital Infrastructure and Compute 1. As of December 31, 2025, Power managed 1,020 MW of energy capacity across 15 sites in the United States and Canada 1.
The Digital Infrastructure layer develops and operates data centers for AI, high-performance computing and ASIC workloads, aiming for contracted, medium- to long-term cash flows 1. The Compute layer includes American Bitcoin, Hut 8 Canada and Highrise AI, and quarterly revenue in Q2 2026 was $74.9 million 3.
In 2026 the company signed the Beacon Point Phase 2 lease and financed Beacon Point Phase 1 with a $4.25 billion senior secured notes offering, non-recourse to Hut 8 Corp. 2. The two leases together cover about $19.6 billion of base contract value for the Beacon Point campus 3.
Segments
Power
The Power segment acquires and develops powered land, interconnects, substations and generation assets. In Q2 2026 it generated only $1.2 million from power generation and managed services, which shows it mainly supports the other layers 3.
Digital Infrastructure
This segment develops and operates purpose-built data centers under long-term hosting or lease agreements. The River Bend campus in Louisiana and Beacon Point in Texas are under construction, with first data hall delivery scheduled for 2027 3.
Market context
Demand for energy-intensive data centers is growing, and access to power has become a key factor in where and how such facilities can be built 1. For companies like Hut 8, the relevant market means large customer leases and project finance, both visible in the 2026 quarterly results 3.
The Bitcoin market still matters for revenue and the balance sheet through American Bitcoin and the Bitcoin reserves, but the company says it is shifting toward lower-volatility businesses such as data centers 2.
Trends
- Power scarcity as a constraintmixed
Available electricity has become a key factor for AI infrastructure, and companies that control grid connections may have an advantage. If access to energy stays limited, new project development could slow 1.
- Demand for AI data centerstailwind
Investment-grade customer contracts for AI capacity could support long-term revenue growth if deliveries stay on schedule 3.
- Cost of capitalheadwind
Funding for large projects depends on credit market conditions. If interest rates rise or lending tightens, the cost of new borrowing could increase 1.
- Bitcoin volatilityheadwind
Gains and losses on digital assets can dominate quarterly net results. If the Bitcoin price falls, net income could turn negative even while operations grow 2.
Competitive position
Hut 8 competes with traditional data center operators, which often have older real estate footprints, and with developers who adapt existing facilities for new workloads 1. The company's stated advantage is integrated control over power and experience from origination to commercialization 1.
In Bitcoin mining, competition comes from other miners who raise network hashrate and force constant equipment upgrades 2. The sources provided do not name listed competitors with the same combined energy and data center profile.
- Traditional colocation and data center operators
Colocation companies with existing real estate portfolios, cited in the filing as a comparison point
- Developers adapting existing facilities
Repurpose spaces for AI workloads without integrated control over energy
- Other Bitcoin miners
Compete for hashrate and the efficiency of ASIC equipment
- Other companies building AI infrastructure with their own power
Compete for the same large customers and grid access
Links, dependencies and risks
Who the company is tied to, from its own SEC filings (customers, suppliers, production, partners, competitors, countries, regulation), from the 5 %+ holders' statements (13D/13G) and from what other companies say about it. Click a node for its evidence; on a listed company the graph moves to it.
Loading the links…
News & filings
In the press
- ‘There Are No VPs, SVPs’—Why Hut 8 Eliminated Most Traditional Job TitlesYahoo Finance — News · 22 Sept 2026 · EN
- Former Hut 8 CEO To Lead Crypto Miner FortitudeYahoo Finance — News · 17 Sept 2026 · EN
- Dan Loeb’s Third Point Increased Its Reported Hut 8 Stake and Disclosed Riot Debt ExposureYahoo Finance — News · 12 Sept 2026 · EN
- Hut 8 Corp. (HUT)’s AI Pivot Gets a Major Boost From the $35 Billion Anthropic DealYahoo Finance — News · 07 Sept 2026 · EN
- Hut 8 stock is a winner in a new deal between Anthropic and Nvidia-backed LambdaYahoo Finance — News · 01 Sept 2026 · EN
- Hut 8 CFO Sells Company StockYahoo Finance — News · 27 Aug 2026 · EN
The latest news item in our archive is from 22 Sept 2026; the newest SEC filing is from 28 Sept 2026. The press archive comes from the RSS feeds we follow and does not necessarily cover the latest event — the filings alongside do.
SEC filings
- Current report28 Sept 2026Material agreement · Creation of a direct financial obligation · Regulation FD disclosure · Financial statements and exhibits
- Current report04 Aug 2026Results of operations · Financial statements and exhibits
- Quarterly report04 Aug 2026
- Current report20 Jul 2026Other events · Financial statements and exhibits
- Current report12 Jun 2026Shareholder vote
- Current report10 Jun 2026Material agreement · Creation of a direct financial obligation · Financial statements and exhibits
- Current report05 Jun 2026Other events · Financial statements and exhibits
- Current report04 Jun 2026Regulation FD disclosure · Financial statements and exhibits
- Current report06 May 2026Results of operations · Financial statements and exhibits
- Quarterly report06 May 2026
Sources
- [1] Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 2025-12-31 · SEC / Hut 8 Corp. · 25 Feb 2026
- [2] Form 10-Q, quarter ended 2026-06-30 · SEC / Hut 8 Corp. · 04 Aug 2026
- [3] Form 8-K, results release (exhibit 99.1) · SEC / Hut 8 Corp. · 04 Aug 2026
Figures computed by olivLaw from SEC filings and closing prices; the qualitative analysis is AI-generated from cited sources. Not investment advice.