olivLaw · US equity research
Leslie's, Inc. LESL
Retail-Retail Stores, NEC · SIC 5990 · Vertical: Retail-Retail Stores, NEC (SIC 5990)
Leslie's is the largest and most trusted direct-to-consumer brand in US pool and spa care, combining a store network with integrated digital channels. In 2026 the company entered a difficult period: quarterly sales fell year on year, and management announced it is exploring strategic alternatives with some of its financial stakeholders.
At the close of 22 Oct 2026, Leslie's, Inc. (LESL) stock was 0.10 USD (+39.73% on the day), with 52-week range 0.02–2.59 USD. Latest reported quarter (Q3 2026): revenue of 458.5 m USD (−8.4% YoY), net income of 47.8 m USD (+119.9% YoY), diluted EPS 5.01 USD.
Data as of · AI analysis dated · Source: SEC filings and closing prices, computed by olivLaw.
Price history
Loading chart…
Technical reading
- RSI (14)
- 34.3
- weak (30–45)
- Bollinger (20, 2)
- -0.06 – 0.25
- in the upper half of the band · %B 0.51 · band width 318.7%
- SMA 50 / 200
- 0.36 / unavailable
- MACD (12, 26, 9)
- -0.11 / -0.14
- MACD above signal
Indicators describe past prices; on their own they do not predict direction. On our history the RSI ≤ 40 filter added no return (see the signals methodology).
Performance
| Company | S&P 500 | vs S&P 500 | Vertical median | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 month | −76.9% | −1.1% | −75.8 pp | — |
| 3 months | −92.3% | −0.5% | −91.9 pp | — |
| 6 months | unavailable | +4.4% | unavailable | — |
| Year to date | unavailable | +12.3% | unavailable | — |
| 1 year | unavailable | +13.5% | unavailable | −21.8% |
| 3 years | unavailable | +76.4% | unavailable | −38.6% |
| 5 years | unavailable | +63.7% | unavailable | — |
Price returns, dividends excluded.
Quarterly results
Latest quarter: Q3 2026 · 04 Jul 2026
Quarterly margins
Quarterly statements · USD
| Fiscal year | Q4 '24 | Q1 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q4 '25 | Q1 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q3 '26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 397.9 m | 175.2 m | 177.1 m | 500.3 m | 389.2 m | 147.1 m | 184.7 m | 458.5 m |
| Cost of revenue | 254.6 m | 127.5 m | 133.2 m | 302.5 m | 239.1 m | 120.1 m | 131.4 m | 291.4 m |
| Gross profit | 143.2 m | 47.7 m | 43.9 m | 197.9 m | 150.1 m | 27.1 m | 53.3 m | 167.1 m |
| SG&A | 116.8 m | 87.4 m | 92.3 m | 129.6 m | 116.4 m | 85.7 m | 92.2 m | 106.4 m |
| Operating income | 26.4 m | -39.7 m | -48.4 m | 68.3 m | -150.1 m | -68.7 m | -37.7 m | 61.5 m |
| Depreciation & amortisation | 4.8 m | 8.2 m | 8.3 m ≈ | 8.6 m ≈ | 4.2 m | 7.8 m | 7.6 m ≈ | 7.6 m ≈ |
| Interest expense | 17.0 m | 15.8 m | 15.9 m | 15.8 m | 15.5 m | 13.5 m | 14.4 m | 14.1 m |
| Pre-tax income | 9.4 m | -55.5 m | -64.3 m | 52.6 m | -165.6 m | -82.3 m | -52.1 m | 47.3 m |
| Income tax | 19.3 m | -10.9 m | -13.0 m | 30.8 m | -2.8 m | 687.0 k | 447.0 k | -478.0 k |
| Net income | -9.9 m | -44.6 m | -51.3 m | 21.7 m | -162.8 m | -83.0 m | -52.5 m | 47.8 m |
| Diluted EPS | — | -4.82 | -5.54 | 2.34 | -17.54 ≈ | -8.92 | -5.63 | 5.01 |
| Operating cash flow | 47.1 m | -105.1 m | -49.2 m ≈ | 114.9 m ≈ | 48.2 m | -81.1 m | -55.4 m ≈ | 99.0 m ≈ |
| Capex | 12.9 m | 4.7 m | 6.5 m ≈ | 7.9 m ≈ | 6.4 m | 4.3 m | 5.2 m ≈ | 1.0 m ≈ |
≈ derived quarter (cumulative difference / share-days average)
E/P over time
E/P = trailing-12-month diluted EPS / price at quarter end. E/P is the inverse of P/E and stays defined when earnings are negative.
Fiscal years
| Fiscal year | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 928.2 m | 1.1 bn | 1.3 bn | 1.6 bn | 1.5 bn | 1.3 bn | 1.2 bn |
| Revenue YoY | unavailable | +19.8% | +20.7% | +16.3% | −7.1% | −8.3% | −6.6% |
| Net income | 702.0 k | 58.6 m | 126.6 m | 159.0 m | 27.2 m | -23.4 m | -237.0 m |
| Net income YoY | unavailable | +8,242.0% | +116.2% | +25.6% | −82.9% | −185.8% | unavailable |
| Diluted EPS | 0.00 | 0.37 | 0.67 | 0.85 | 2.95 | -2.53 | -25.57 |
| Diluted EPS YoY | unavailable | unavailable | +81.1% | +26.9% | +247.1% | −185.8% | unavailable |
| net % | 0.1% | 5.3% | 9.4% | 10.2% | 1.9% | -1.8% | -19.1% |
| Free cash flow | 30.4 m | 81.5 m | 140.3 m | 34.9 m | -32.1 m | 60.2 m | -16.7 m |
Reported results vs expectations
Loading…
Balance sheet & financial health
Fiscal year 2025 · 04 Oct 2025
- Cash
- 64.3 m USD
- Financial debt
- 752.1 m USD
- Net debt
- 687.7 m USD
- Equity
- -408.0 m USD
- Total assets
- 741.5 m USD
- Debt / equity
- unavailable
- Current ratio
- 1.57x
- ROE
- unavailable
- ROA
- -26.5%
- FCF margin
- -1.3%
Financial statements (source on every figure)
Revenue and net income (USD)
Margins
Income statement · USD
| Line | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1.1 bn | 1.3 bn | 1.6 bn | 1.5 bn | 1.3 bn | 1.2 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 18 Dec 2025verified |
| Cost of revenue | 651.5 m | 747.8 m | 888.4 m | 903.0 m | 853.3 m | 802.3 m | SEC (XBRL)· 18 Dec 2025verified |
| Gross profit | 460.7 m | 595.2 m | 673.7 m | 548.2 m | 476.8 m | 439.6 m | SEC (XBRL)· 18 Dec 2025verified |
| SG&A | 314.3 m | 386.1 m | 435.0 m | 446.0 m | 419.7 m | 425.7 m | SEC (XBRL)· 18 Dec 2025verified |
| Operating income | 146.4 m | 209.1 m | 238.8 m | 102.2 m | 57.1 m | -169.9 m | SEC (XBRL)· 18 Dec 2025verified |
| Depreciation & amortisation | 28.9 m | 26.6 m | 27.8 m | 29.8 m | 29.2 m | 29.3 m | SEC (XBRL)· 18 Dec 2025verified |
| EBITDA | 175.3 m ≈ | 235.7 m ≈ | 266.6 m ≈ | 132.0 m ≈ | 86.3 m ≈ | -140.6 m ≈ | SEC (XBRL)· 18 Dec 2025derived |
| Interest expense | 84.1 m | 34.4 m | 30.2 m | 65.4 m | 70.4 m | 62.9 m | SEC (XBRL)· 18 Dec 2025verified |
| Pre-tax income | 61.2 m | 163.1 m | 208.1 m | 36.7 m | -13.3 m | -232.8 m | SEC (XBRL)· 18 Dec 2025verified |
| Income tax | 2.6 m | 36.5 m | 49.1 m | 9.5 m | 10.1 m | 4.2 m | SEC (XBRL)· 18 Dec 2025verified |
| Net income | 58.6 m | 126.6 m | 159.0 m | 27.2 m | -23.4 m | -237.0 m | SEC (XBRL)· 18 Dec 2025verified |
| Diluted EPS | 0.37 | 0.67 | 0.85 | 2.95 | -2.53 | -25.57 | SEC (XBRL)· 18 Dec 2025verified |
| Weighted average diluted shares | 156.5 m | 190.0 m | 186.1 m | 9.2 m | 9.2 m | 9.3 m | SEC (XBRL)· 18 Dec 2025verified |
≈ computed by olivLaw from the reported lines of the same year: Operating income + Depreciation & amortisation.
Balance sheet · USD
| Line | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash | 157.1 m | 343.5 m | 112.3 m | 55.4 m | 108.5 m | 64.3 m | SEC (XBRL)· 18 Dec 2025verified |
| Receivables | 31.5 m | 38.9 m | 45.3 m | 29.4 m | 45.5 m | 23.2 m | SEC (XBRL)· 18 Dec 2025verified |
| Inventories | 149.0 m | 198.8 m | 361.7 m | 311.8 m | 234.3 m | 208.0 m | SEC (XBRL)· 18 Dec 2025verified |
| Current assets | 360.2 m | 601.7 m | 542.4 m | 420.3 m | 422.4 m | 328.8 m | SEC (XBRL)· 18 Dec 2025verified |
| Property, plant & equipment, net | 66.4 m | 70.3 m | 78.1 m | 90.3 m | 98.4 m | 92.5 m | SEC (XBRL)· 18 Dec 2025verified |
| Goodwill | 93.3 m | 101.1 m | 173.5 m | 180.7 m | 180.7 m | 0 | SEC (XBRL)· 18 Dec 2025verified |
| Intangibles (excl. goodwill) | 27.9 m | 27.9 m | 40.2 m | 38.2 m | 34.4 m | 30.7 m | SEC (XBRL)· 18 Dec 2025verified |
| Total assets | 746.4 m | 1.0 bn | 1.1 bn | 1.0 bn | 1.1 bn | 741.5 m | SEC (XBRL)· 18 Dec 2025verified |
| Accounts payable | 92.4 m | 101.0 m | 156.5 m | 58.6 m | 67.6 m | 51.9 m | SEC (XBRL)· 18 Dec 2025verified |
| Short-term debt | 8.3 m | 8.1 m | 8.1 m | 8.1 m | 8.1 m | 0 | SEC (XBRL)· 18 Dec 2025verified |
| Long-term debt | 1.2 bn | 786.1 m | 779.7 m | 773.3 m | 769.1 m | 752.1 m | SEC (XBRL)· 18 Dec 2025verified |
| Current liabilities | 258.2 m | 309.7 m | 348.0 m | 225.8 m | 246.9 m | 209.1 m | SEC (XBRL)· 18 Dec 2025verified |
| Total liabilities | 1.6 bn | 1.3 bn | 1.3 bn | 1.2 bn | 1.2 bn | 1.1 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 18 Dec 2025verified |
| Equity | -827.0 m † | -217.6 m † | -198.0 m † | -161.4 m † | -177.1 m † | -408.0 m † | SEC (XBRL)· 18 Dec 2025verified |
† equity attributable to the parent's shareholders: in these years the issuer no longer reports the total including non-controlling interests.
Cash flow · USD
| Line | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | 102.1 m | 169.3 m | 66.6 m | 6.5 m | 107.5 m | 8.8 m | SEC (XBRL)· 18 Dec 2025verified |
| Capex | 20.6 m | 28.9 m | 31.7 m | 38.6 m | 47.2 m | 25.5 m | SEC (XBRL)· 18 Dec 2025verified |
| Free cash flow | 81.5 m ≈ | 140.3 m ≈ | 34.9 m ≈ | -32.1 m ≈ | 60.2 m ≈ | -16.7 m ≈ | SEC (XBRL)· 18 Dec 2025derived |
| Investing cash flow | -26.8 m | -35.4 m | -139.0 m | -52.5 m | -47.2 m | -25.4 m | SEC (XBRL)· 18 Dec 2025verified |
| Financing cash flow | -10.4 m | 53.8 m | -158.9 m | -10.8 m | -7.2 m | -27.6 m | SEC (XBRL)· 18 Dec 2025verified |
| Share repurchases | 0 | 0 | 152.1 m | 0 | 0 | — | SEC (XBRL)· 27 Nov 2024verified |
≈ computed by olivLaw from the reported lines of the same year: Operating cash flow − Capex.
Computed indicators
Growth
Profitability
Returns
Balance sheet
Liquidity
Cash
Efficiency
Market and valuation
1 indicators that do not apply to the sector.
Valuation
olivLaw classification
- indicators available: 4 of at least 6
- score weight coverage: 25.0% of at least 60%
- valuation methods computed: 0 of at least 1
A scoring methodology on indicators and valuation, not investment advice.
Closing price
22 Oct 2026Source: olivLaw, closing series
Market cap: unavailable
The price is older than the freshness threshold; market indicators are unavailable.
Key indicators
Coverage and freshness
Score by group
25% · Insufficient data
Estimated value range
unavailable — no valuation method could be computed
Valuation assumptions are editorial choices, not measured; beta is not measured.
Valuation methods
- DCF (discounted cash flow)unavailable · input data missing
- Peers: EV/EBITDAunavailable · the base of the ratio is not positive
- Peers: P/Eunavailable · the base of the ratio is not positive
- Dividend discount (DDM)unavailable · input data missing
no valuation method could be computed
Classification (SIC) comparables group by industry code, not by economic activity; the direct group is an editorial selection by activity. Members' multiples are on their own trailing twelve months, at their own latest close.
Assumptions (illustrative, editorial)
- Risk-free rate
- 4.3%
- Equity risk premium
- 5.0%
- Beta (default)
- 1.00
- Cost of equity
- 9.3%
- Terminal growth
- 2.5%
Factor scorecard
Insufficient data
Minimum-evidence gate: indicators available: 4 of at least 6; score weight coverage: 25.0% of at least 60%; valuation methods computed: 0 of at least 1
| Factor | Value | Score | Weight used |
|---|---|---|---|
| ROIC · Quality | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Net margin · Quality | -21.2% | 22 (vs peers) | 25% |
| FCF conversion · Quality | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Revenue CAGR 3Y · Growth | -7.4% | 0 (on a fixed band) | 33% |
| EPS CAGR 3Y · Growth | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Net debt / EBITDA · Balance sheet | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Interest coverage · Balance sheet | -3.4x | 0 (on a fixed band) | 25% |
| Current ratio · Balance sheet | 1.3x | 46 (on a fixed band) | 17% |
| P/E (TTM) · Valuation | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| EV/EBITDA · Valuation | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| FCF yield · Valuation | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Shareholder yield (distributions) · Returns | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Payout ratio (FCF) · Returns | unavailable | unavailable | — |
Factors without a value were dropped; the remaining weights were renormalised.
Score groups
- Balance sheet18/100 · 2/3 factors with a value
- Growth· partial0/100 · 1/2 factors with a value
- Quality· partial22/100 · 1/3 factors with a value
- Returns· partialunavailable · 0/2 factors with a value
- Valuation· partialunavailable · 0/3 factors with a value
A «partial» group is computed from under half of its weight or from one factor: it is not a full assessment of the group.
Memo
LESLIE’S, INC. (LESL). Latest full fiscal year: 2025; data up to 2026-07-04.
Figures computed from the financial statements: revenue 1.2 bn USD in 2025; YoY growth -6.6%; net margin -21.2%.
Valuation cannot be computed from the available data.
Insufficient data for a verdict (indicators available: 4 of at least 6; score weight coverage: 25.0% of at least 60%; valuation methods computed: 0 of at least 1).
Text generated deterministically from the figures shown; no language model. Not investment advice.
What supports the thesis
No signal among the computed factors. That is not an absence of risk: factors without data were not assessed, and business risks (margins, inventory, demand) are in the source-based analysis.
What contradicts it
- Net margin: -21.2%
- Revenue CAGR 3Y: -7.4%
- Interest coverage: -3.4x
Not assessed (insufficient data or a ratio without meaning): ROIC, FCF conversion, EPS CAGR 3Y, Net debt / EBITDA, P/E (TTM), EV/EBITDA, FCF yield, Shareholder yield (distributions), Payout ratio (FCF).
Versus the vertical median
Retail-Retail Stores, NEC (SIC 5990) · same industry (4-digit SIC) · compared with 18 companies
Multiples and returns vs the median
Price rebased to 100 (monthly, 5 years)
Companies in the vertical
| Market cap | P/E | ROE | Net margin | Revenue YoY | 1A / 3A | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ULTAUlta Beauty, Inc. | 28.2 bn | 24.1 | 46.1% | 9.3% | +9.7% | +23% / +55% |
| BBWIBath & Body Works, Inc. | 4.7 bn | 6.1 | — | 10.8% | −0.2% | +35% / −28% |
| SBHSally Beauty Holdings, Inc. | 1.8 bn | 10.0 | 23.5% | 5.2% | −0.4% | +21% / +99% |
| YJYunji Inc. | 1.3 bn | — | -13.5% | -42.0% | −20.8% | −27% / −62% |
| TITNTitan Machinery Inc. | 530.0 m | — | -9.7% | -2.5% | −10.2% | +22% / −1% |
| SGUStar Group, L.P. | 429.8 m | 4.9 | — | 4.6% | +1.0% | +9% / +2% |
| NAASNaaS Technology Inc. | 223.8 m | — | — | -454.5% | −38.9% | −44% / −100% |
| NEGGNewegg Commerce, Inc. | 207.4 m | — | -3.7% | -0.3% | +16.9% | −87% / −61% |
| RENTRent the Runway, Inc. | 83.1 m | 0.2 | — | 11.8% | +7.7% | −49% / −77% |
| BARKBark, Inc. | 75.2 m | — | -36.7% | -8.4% | −18.5% | −42% / −49% |
| TKLFTokyo Lifestyle Co., Ltd. | 58.0 m | 68.5 | 1.7% | 0.2% | +77.6% | −48% / −82% |
| BQBoqii Holding Limited | 10.5 m | — | -2.8% | -1.2% | −5.7% | −79% / −98% |
| INHDInno Holdings Inc. | 8.7 m | — | -7.2% | -72.7% | +221.4% | −97% / unavailable |
| RCTRedCloud Holdings plc | 2.3 m | — | — | -95.3% | +4.3% | −98% / unavailable |
| LESLLeslie’s, Inc. | 955.3 k | — | — | -21.2% | −6.6% | unavailable / unavailable |
| HITIHigh Tide Inc. | — | — | -44.0% | -8.5% | +13.7% | +8% / +85% |
| JDJD.com, Inc. | — | 30.1 | 10.2% | 1.8% | +17.9% | −7% / +1% |
| FLWS1 800 Flowers Com Inc | — | — | -65.4% | -9.0% | −10.8% | −17% / −68% |
| WOOFPetco Health & Wellness Company, Inc. | — | 31.1 | 2.6% | 0.5% | −2.5% | −2% / +4% |
1- and 3-year price returns: for LESL from daily closes (the same as the performance table), for the other companies from month-end closes.
olivLaw engine forecast
The world engine ran after the company's latest material disclosure. Probabilities are of TOUCHING a level within the horizon (not closing there) and sit next to the random walk (p_rw), the no-information benchmark.
The engine has no published run for this company yet.
Valuation scenarios (editable assumptions)
Illustrative scenarios
Scenarios are not available. input data missing
AI analysis
AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.
In brief
Leslie's is the largest and most trusted direct-to-consumer brand in US pool and spa care, combining a store network with integrated digital channels. In 2026 the company entered a difficult period: quarterly sales fell year on year, and management announced it is exploring strategic alternatives with some of its financial stakeholders.
SWOT
Strengths
Weaknesses
Opportunities
Threats
- Weak economic conditions and high interest rates may reduce consumer spending on pool upkeep 13.
- Competition from online marketplaces and mass merchants could pressure prices and margins 1.
- Financial strain and the exploration of strategic alternatives could affect relationships with suppliers and customers 3.
Risks
- Declining saleshigh
If comparable sales do not recover, profitability and performance could be materially affected 13.
- High indebtednesshigh
The debt load could limit the company's ability to fund its strategy and meet obligations if cash flow falls 1.
- Strategic alternativeshigh
A deleveraging or financing transaction could change the shareholder structure and the terms for creditors 3.
- Weather and seasonality sensitivitymedium
Adverse weather and seasonality can affect sales and make quarterly results hard to predict 1.
- Supply chainmedium
Supply disruptions or rising raw material costs could increase the cost of goods sold 1.
Investment thesis
What would need to be true (bull case)
- If the pricing strategy and cost reductions deliver results, the company could regain traffic and margins in stores and online 3.
- Its leadership position and dense physical network could support a recovery once macroeconomic conditions improve 1.
- The high share of non-discretionary products and the loyalty program could stabilize demand over the long term 1.
What would break the thesis
- Falling sales and gross margin, together with the adjusted EBITDA loss, suggest operating problems are not yet resolved 3.
- High debt and the exploration of strategic alternatives could limit options if demand does not recover 13.
- The withdrawal of the full-year outlook signals uncertainty about the company's sales in the coming period 3.
What to watch
- Financial results and trend in comparable salesQ4 2026
- Outcome of strategic alternatives and debt reduction transactions2027
- Effect of the pricing strategy on traffic and gross marginQ1 2027
- Update to the annual outlook and store countnext 10-K
Products, market & competition
AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.
The business
Leslie's, founded in 1963 and based in Southern California, operates primarily in the pool and spa aftermarket as a direct-to-consumer retailer serving residential customers, pool professionals and commercial property operators 1. The industry it serves is described as a 15 billion USD market 1. The company runs a physical store network that stood at 943 locations as of July 4, 2026 2, alongside its own digital platform, mobile app and fast-delivery channels 13.
The business model rests on mostly exclusive or proprietary products, installation and repair services, and free in-store water testing with its AccuBlue system, which drives traffic and loyalty through the Pool Perks program 1. Operations also include a wholesale specialty parts distribution business and an integrated chemical manufacturing plant 1.
In fiscal Q3 2026 the company reported a nine-month adjusted EBITDA loss, closed underperforming stores and withdrew its full-year outlook, citing macroeconomic softness 3.
Segments
Residential retail and professionals
The core segment serves pool and spa owners, both those who maintain their pools themselves and those who use services, as well as pool professionals through the PRO Partner program 1.
Distribution and manufacturing
Wholesale distribution of specialty parts, the integrated chemical plant and the regional hub-and-spoke network support access to hard-to-find parts and lower costs 1.
Market context
The US pool and spa care market is valued at 15 billion USD, and its aftermarket is dominated by non-discretionary products 1. The company says its network sits within 20 miles of 80% of the country's pools 1.
The quarterly report shows the sales decline was felt across the consumer market, and management links any recovery to macroeconomic conditions and its ability to drive store traffic 23.
Trends
- Pricing strategy resetmixed
The company has realigned its pricing strategy and says customers have responded positively, though the long-term effect remains to be seen 3.
- Store network reductionmixed
Closing unprofitable stores and a distribution center could reduce costs but also revenue if traffic does not shift to the remaining channels 23.
- Digital demand and fast deliverytailwind
Growth in same-day delivery and online orders could support sales in a market where consumers increasingly prefer digital purchasing 12.
- Macroeconomic pressureheadwind
The company links weaker demand to softer economic conditions and high interest rates, factors that could persist if the environment does not improve 13.
Competitive position
The company says it dominates its segment through the scale of its physical network, larger than the combined footprint of its 20 largest competitors, but the market is fragmented across mass merchants, local operators and online providers 1. Competition also comes from manufacturers and distributors selling directly, and from online marketplaces 1.
- Mass merchant stores
General merchants sell a narrower range of pool products and compete on price and convenience 1.
- Local independent operators
Local stores and service providers are fragmented and serve regional markets 1.
- Online marketplaces
Online platforms compete for the same consumers and can limit the company's direct sales 1.
- Manufacturers and distributors
Suppliers selling directly to consumers or through services compete with the company's own product line 1.
Links, dependencies and risks
Who the company is tied to, from its own SEC filings (customers, suppliers, production, partners, competitors, countries, regulation), from the 5 %+ holders' statements (13D/13G) and from what other companies say about it. Click a node for its evidence; on a listed company the graph moves to it.
Loading the links…
News & filings
In the press
- Pool Supplier Leslie’s Files for Bankruptcy to Cut 90% of DebtBloomberg Markets · 30 Sept 2026 · EN
- Pool Supplier Leslie’s Considers Potential Chapter 11 BankruptcyBloomberg Markets · 22 Jul 2026 · EN
SEC filings
- Quarterly report12 Aug 2026
- Current report12 Aug 2026Results of operations
- Current report01 Jun 2026Other events
- Quarterly report13 May 2026
- Current report13 May 2026Results of operations
- Current report27 Mar 2026Shareholder vote
- Quarterly report18 Feb 2026
- Current report17 Feb 2026Results of operations
- Proxy statement02 Feb 2026
- Current report30 Jan 2026Item 4.01 · Financial statements and exhibits
Sources
- [1] Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 2025-10-04 · SEC / Leslie's, Inc. · 18 Dec 2025
- [2] Form 10-Q, quarter ended 2026-07-04 · SEC / Leslie's, Inc. · 12 Aug 2026
- [3] Form 8-K, results release (exhibit 99.1) · SEC / Leslie's, Inc. · 12 Aug 2026
Figures computed by olivLaw from SEC filings and closing prices; the qualitative analysis is AI-generated from cited sources. Not investment advice.