olivLaw · US equity research
L3Harris Technologies, Inc. LHX
Search, Detection, Navigation, Guidance, Aeronautical Sys · SIC 3812 · Vertical: Search, Detection, Navigation, Guidance, Aeronautical Sys (SIC 3812)
L3Harris Technologies (NYSE: LHX) is a US defense contractor delivering integrated technology solutions across space, air, land, sea and cyber domains. Fiscal 2025 revenue was 21,865 mn USD and contractual backlog reached 38.7 bn USD. In the second quarter of 2026 revenue rose to 5.881 bn USD and the company raised its annual guidance to 23.2 to 23.7 bn USD.
The AI analysis may be outdated: new filings came after its sources (see the «AI analysis» section).
At the close of 04 Nov 2026, L3Harris Technologies, Inc. (LHX) stock was 259.74 USD (−6.46% on the day), with market capitalisation 48.4 bn USD, P/E 24.2 on diluted EPS of 10.73 USD over the last 12 months, dividend yield 1.91%, beta 0.33, 52-week range 233.63–378.48 USD. Latest reported quarter (Q3 2027): revenue of 6.1 bn USD (+7.1% YoY), net income of 632.0 m USD (+36.8% YoY), diluted EPS 3.28 USD.
Data as of · AI analysis dated · Source: SEC filings and closing prices, computed by olivLaw.
Price history
Loading chart…
Technical reading
- RSI (14)
- 52.9
- neutral
- Bollinger (20, 2)
- 224.26 – 283.18
- in the upper half of the band · %B 0.60 · band width 23.2%
- SMA 50 / 200
- 250.30 / 303.72
- mixed trend
- MACD (12, 26, 9)
- 7.10 / 4.63
- MACD above signal
Indicators describe past prices; on their own they do not predict direction. On our history the RSI ≤ 40 filter added no return (see the signals methodology).
Performance
| Company | S&P 500 | vs S&P 500 | Vertical median | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +9.7% | −1.1% | +10.7 pp | — |
| 3 months | −9.2% | −0.5% | −8.8 pp | — |
| 6 months | −14.1% | +4.4% | −18.4 pp | — |
| Year to date | −11.5% | +12.3% | −23.8 pp | — |
| 1 year | −10.8% | +13.5% | −24.3 pp | +3.2% |
| 3 years | +39.9% | +76.4% | −36.5 pp | +74.8% |
| 5 years | +16.0% | +63.7% | −47.7 pp | — |
Price returns, dividends excluded.
Quarterly results
Latest quarter: Q3 2027 · 02 Oct 2026
Quarterly margins
Quarterly statements · USD
| Fiscal year | Q4 '25 | Q1 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q3 '26 | Q4 '26 | Q1 '27 | Q2 '27 | Q3 '27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 21.3 bn | 5.1 bn | 5.4 bn | 5.7 bn | 21.9 bn | 5.7 bn | 5.9 bn | 6.1 bn |
| Cost of revenue | 15.8 bn | 3.8 bn | 4.1 bn | 4.2 bn | 16.2 bn | 4.3 bn | 4.4 bn | 4.4 bn |
| SG&A | 790.0 m | 825.0 m | 764.0 m | 873.0 m | 968.0 m | 750.0 m | 848.0 m | 826.0 m |
| Operating income | 1.9 bn | 525.0 m | 571.0 m | 621.0 m | 2.1 bn | 652.0 m | 654.0 m | 786.0 m |
| Depreciation & amortisation | 326.0 m | 301.0 m | 303.0 m | 309.0 m | 311.0 m | 282.0 m | 288.0 m | 267.0 m |
| Pre-tax income | 1.6 bn | 459.0 m | 524.0 m | 567.0 m | 1.9 bn | 589.0 m | 710.0 m | 743.0 m |
| Income tax | 31.0 m | 73.0 m | 66.0 m | 105.0 m | 82.0 m | 77.0 m | 110.0 m | 111.0 m |
| Net income | 453.0 m | 386.0 m | 458.0 m | 462.0 m | 300.0 m | 512.0 m | 600.0 m | 632.0 m |
| Diluted EPS | 2.38 ≈ | 2.04 | 2.44 | 2.46 | 1.60 ≈ | 2.72 | 3.13 | 3.28 |
| Operating cash flow | 1.1 bn | -42.0 m | 640.0 m ≈ | 546.0 m ≈ | 2.0 bn | -95.0 m | 879.0 m ≈ | 1.4 bn ≈ |
| Capex | 118.0 m | 59.0 m | 88.0 m ≈ | 119.0 m ≈ | 158.0 m | 99.0 m | 108.0 m ≈ | 179.0 m ≈ |
| Dividends paid | 221.0 m | 228.0 m | 225.0 m ≈ | 225.0 m ≈ | 225.0 m | 238.0 m | 232.0 m ≈ | 234.0 m ≈ |
| Share repurchases | 42.0 m | 569.0 m | 253.0 m ≈ | 176.0 m ≈ | 156.0 m | 296.0 m | 229.0 m ≈ | 73.0 m ≈ |
≈ derived quarter (cumulative difference / share-days average)
E/P over time
E/P = trailing-12-month diluted EPS / price at quarter end. E/P is the inverse of P/E and stays defined when earnings are negative.
Today's P/E sits at the 24 percentile of its own 34-quarter history (min 18.7, median 28.8, max 131.9; quarters with earnings only).
Fiscal years
| Fiscal year | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 6.2 bn | 6.8 bn | 12.9 bn | 17.8 bn | 17.1 bn | 19.4 bn | 21.3 bn | unavailable |
| Revenue YoY | +4.8% | +10.0% | +89.0% | +38.6% | −4.2% | +13.8% | unavailable | unavailable |
| Net income | 699.0 m | 949.0 m | 1.3 bn | 1.8 bn | 1.1 bn | 1.2 bn | 1.5 bn | 1.6 bn |
| Net income YoY | +28.7% | +35.8% | +40.5% | +38.5% | −42.5% | +15.5% | unavailable | +6.9% |
| Diluted EPS | 5.76 | 7.86 | 7.89 | 9.09 | 5.49 | 6.44 | 7.87 | 8.53 |
| Diluted EPS YoY | +32.1% | +36.5% | +0.4% | +15.2% | −39.6% | +17.3% | unavailable | +8.4% |
| net % | 11.3% | 14.0% | 10.4% | 10.4% | 6.2% | 6.3% | 7.0% | unavailable |
| Free cash flow | 615.0 m | 1.0 bn | unavailable | 2.3 bn | 1.9 bn | 1.6 bn | 2.2 bn | 2.7 bn |
Reported results vs expectations
Loading…
Balance sheet & financial health
Fiscal year 2026 · 02 Jan 2026
- Cash
- 1.1 bn USD
- Financial debt
- 10.4 bn USD
- Net debt
- 9.4 bn USD
- Equity
- 19.6 bn USD
- Total assets
- 41.2 bn USD
- Debt / equity
- 0.53x
- Current ratio
- 1.19x
- ROE
- 8.2%
- ROA
- 3.9%
- FCF margin
- unavailable
Financial statements (source on every figure)
Revenue and net income (USD)
Margins
Income statement · USD
| Line | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2025 | 2026 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 12.9 bn | 17.8 bn | 17.1 bn | 19.4 bn | 21.3 bn | — | SEC (XBRL)· 14 Feb 2025verified |
| Cost of revenue | 9.1 bn | 12.4 bn | 12.1 bn | 14.3 bn | 15.8 bn | — | SEC (XBRL)· 14 Feb 2025verified |
| Gross profit | 3.8 bn ≈ | 5.4 bn ≈ | 4.9 bn ≈ | 5.1 bn ≈ | 5.5 bn ≈ | — | SEC (XBRL)· 14 Feb 2025derived |
| SG&A | 2.5 bn | 3.3 bn | 3.0 bn | 3.3 bn | 3.6 bn | 3.4 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 12 Feb 2026verified |
| Operating income | — | 2.1 bn | 1.1 bn | 1.4 bn | 1.9 bn | 2.1 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 12 Feb 2026verified |
| Depreciation & amortisation | — | 967.0 m | 938.0 m | 1.2 bn | 1.3 bn | 1.2 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 12 Feb 2026verified |
| EBITDA | — | 3.1 bn ≈ | 2.1 bn ≈ | 2.6 bn ≈ | 3.2 bn ≈ | 3.3 bn ≈ | SEC (XBRL)· 12 Feb 2026derived |
| Interest expense | 217.0 m | 270.0 m | — | — | — | — | SEC (XBRL)· 01 Mar 2021verified |
| Pre-tax income | 1.5 bn | 2.3 bn | 1.3 bn | 1.2 bn | 1.6 bn | 1.9 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 12 Feb 2026verified |
| Income tax | 146.0 m | 440.0 m | 212.0 m | 23.0 m | 85.0 m | 326.0 m | SEC (XBRL)· 12 Feb 2026verified |
| Net income | 1.3 bn | 1.8 bn | 1.1 bn | 1.2 bn | 1.5 bn | 1.6 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 12 Feb 2026verified |
| Diluted EPS | 7.89 | 9.09 | 5.49 | 6.44 | 7.87 | 8.53 | SEC (XBRL)· 12 Feb 2026verified |
| Weighted average diluted shares | 169.0 m | 203.2 m | 193.5 m | 190.6 m | 190.7 m | 188.4 m | SEC (XBRL)· 12 Feb 2026verified |
| Dividend per share | — | 4.08 | 4.48 | 4.56 | 4.64 | 4.80 | SEC (XBRL)· 12 Feb 2026verified |
≈ computed by olivLaw from the reported lines of the same year: Revenue − Cost of revenue; Operating income + Depreciation & amortisation.
Balance sheet · USD
| Line | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2025 | 2026 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash | 824.0 m | 941.0 m | 880.0 m | 560.0 m | 615.0 m | 1.1 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 12 Feb 2026verified |
| Receivables | 1.2 bn | 1.0 bn | 1.3 bn | 1.2 bn | 1.1 bn | 1.4 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 12 Feb 2026verified |
| Inventories | 1.2 bn | 982.0 m | 1.3 bn | 1.5 bn | 1.3 bn | 1.2 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 12 Feb 2026verified |
| Current assets | 6.3 bn | 6.4 bn | 6.8 bn | 8.1 bn | 8.2 bn | 8.6 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 12 Feb 2026verified |
| Property, plant & equipment, net | 2.1 bn | — | — | — | — | — | SEC (XBRL)· 04 Aug 2020verified |
| Goodwill | 20.0 bn | 18.2 bn | 17.3 bn | 20.0 bn | 20.3 bn | 20.0 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 12 Feb 2026verified |
| Intangibles (excl. goodwill) | 8.5 bn | 6.6 bn | 6.0 bn | 8.5 bn | 7.6 bn | 6.5 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 12 Feb 2026verified |
| Total assets | 38.3 bn | 34.7 bn | 33.5 bn | 41.7 bn | 42.0 bn | 41.2 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 12 Feb 2026verified |
| Accounts payable | 1.3 bn | 1.8 bn | 1.9 bn | 2.1 bn | 2.0 bn | 2.5 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 12 Feb 2026verified |
| Short-term debt | 3.0 m | 2.0 m | 2.0 m | 1.6 bn | 515.0 m | 0 | SEC (XBRL)· 12 Feb 2026verified |
| Long-term debt | 6.7 bn | 7.0 bn | 6.2 bn | 11.2 bn | 11.1 bn | 10.4 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 12 Feb 2026verified |
| Current liabilities | 4.0 bn | 4.6 bn | 5.8 bn | 8.0 bn | 7.6 bn | 7.2 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 12 Feb 2026verified |
| Total liabilities | — | — | 14.9 bn | 22.9 bn | 22.4 bn | 21.6 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 12 Feb 2026verified |
| Equity | 22.7 bn | 19.3 bn | 18.6 bn | 18.8 bn | 19.6 bn | 19.6 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 12 Feb 2026verified |
Cash flow · USD
| Line | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2025 | 2026 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | — | 2.7 bn | 2.2 bn | 2.1 bn | 2.6 bn | 3.1 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 12 Feb 2026verified |
| Capex | — | 342.0 m | 252.0 m | 449.0 m | 408.0 m | 424.0 m | SEC (XBRL)· 12 Feb 2026verified |
| Free cash flow | — | 2.3 bn ≈ | 1.9 bn ≈ | 1.6 bn ≈ | 2.2 bn ≈ | 2.7 bn ≈ | SEC (XBRL)· 12 Feb 2026derived |
| Investing cash flow | — | 1.4 bn | -250.0 m | -7.0 bn | -263.0 m | 407.0 m | SEC (XBRL)· 12 Feb 2026verified |
| Financing cash flow | — | -4.4 bn | -2.0 bn | 4.6 bn | -2.2 bn | -3.1 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 12 Feb 2026verified |
| Dividends paid | — | 817.0 m | 864.0 m | 868.0 m | 886.0 m | 903.0 m | SEC (XBRL)· 12 Feb 2026verified |
| Share repurchases | — | 3.7 bn | 1.1 bn | 518.0 m | 554.0 m | 1.2 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 12 Feb 2026verified |
≈ computed by olivLaw from the reported lines of the same year: Operating cash flow − Capex.
Computed indicators
Growth
Profitability
Returns
Balance sheet
Liquidity
Cash
Efficiency
Market and valuation
1 indicators that do not apply to the sector.
Valuation
olivLaw classification
Score: 68 / 100
A scoring methodology on indicators and valuation, not investment advice.
Closing price
04 Nov 2026Source: olivLaw, closing series
Market cap: 48.4 bn USD
Key indicators
Coverage and freshness
Score by group
- Balance sheet59
- Growth75
- Quality75
- Returns70
- Valuation62
Estimated value range
The combined range = the median of the valid methods' low, central and high values; it is not a probability interval and does not cover every result. Envelope of all methods: 63.08 – 473.72 USD.
Valuation assumptions are editorial choices, not measured; beta is not measured.
Method ranges (USD per share)
— — Mid · ▏ Price
Valuation methods
- DCF (discounted cash flow)unavailable · the reported interest expense is far older than the latest period (the filer changed its XBRL tag): a stale figure is not used
- Peers: EV/EBITDA408.17 – 473.72 (Mid 459.86)3 companies used · median multiple 17.6x · quartiles 15.8x – 18.1xDRS, NOC, TDY
- Peers: P/E218.14 – 297.74 (Mid 280.26)5 companies used · median multiple 26.1x · quartiles 20.3x – 27.8xCODA, DRS, GRMN, NOC, TDY
- Dividend discount (DDM)63.08 – 84.83 (Mid 72.35)
Classification (SIC) comparables group by industry code, not by economic activity; the direct group is an editorial selection by activity. Members' multiples are on their own trailing twelve months, at their own latest close.
Assumptions (illustrative, editorial)
- Risk-free rate
- 4.3%
- Equity risk premium
- 5.0%
- Beta (default)
- 1.00
- Cost of equity
- 9.3%
- Terminal growth
- 2.5%
Factor scorecard
Neutral profile · Score 68/100
| Factor | Value | Score | Weight used |
|---|---|---|---|
| ROIC · Quality | 12.7% | 83 (on a fixed band) | 11% |
| Net margin · Quality | 5.2% | 38 (vs peers) | 7% |
| FCF conversion · Quality | 178.1% | 100 (on a fixed band) | 7% |
| Revenue CAGR 3Y · Growth | 7.7% | 64 (on a fixed band) | 9% |
| EPS CAGR 3Y · Growth | 12.8% | 85 (on a fixed band) | 9% |
| Net debt / EBITDA · Balance sheet | 1.6x | 69 (on a fixed band) | 11% |
| Interest coverage · Balance sheet | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Current ratio · Balance sheet | 1.2x | 33 (on a fixed band) | 4% |
| P/E (TTM) · Valuation | 24.2x | 60 (vs peers) | 11% |
| EV/EBITDA · Valuation | 10.6x | 40 (on a fixed band) | 11% |
| FCF yield · Valuation | 7.5% | 94 (on a fixed band) | 9% |
| Shareholder yield (distributions) · Returns | 3.5% | 50 (on a fixed band) | 7% |
| Payout ratio (FCF) · Returns | 25.5% | 100 (on a fixed band) | 4% |
Factors without a value were dropped; the remaining weights were renormalised.
Score groups
- Balance sheet59/100 · 2/3 factors with a value
- Growth75/100 · 2/2 factors with a value
- Quality75/100 · 3/3 factors with a value
- Returns70/100 · 2/2 factors with a value
- Valuation62/100 · 3/3 factors with a value
Memo
L3HARRIS TECHNOLOGIES, INC. (LHX). Latest full fiscal year: 2025; data up to 2026-10-02.
Figures computed from the financial statements: revenue 21.3 bn USD in 2025; net margin 5.2%; ROE 10.3%; net debt/EBITDA 1.6x.
The estimated value range is 218.14–297.74 USD per share (median of 3 methods, agreement: low); assumptions are illustrative. Against the central value of 280.26 USD, the price of 259.74 USD leaves a potential of 7.9% (value / price − 1) and a margin of safety of 7.3% (1 − price / value). The range is the median of the methods' low, central and high values, not a probability interval.
olivLaw score 68/100, methodological classification: neutral profile (score, margin of safety and method agreement together; not a judgement of the right price). Not investment advice.
Text generated deterministically from the figures shown; no language model. Not investment advice.
What supports the thesis
- ROIC: 12.7%
- FCF conversion: 178.1%
- EPS CAGR 3Y: 12.8%
- FCF yield: 7.5%
- Payout ratio (FCF): 25.5%
What contradicts it
- The valuation methods diverge
Not assessed (insufficient data or a ratio without meaning): Interest coverage.
Versus the vertical median
Search, Detection, Navigation, Guidance, Aeronautical Sys (SIC 3812) · same industry (4-digit SIC) · compared with 8 companies
The size band was not applied: too few companies would have remained; the vertical includes much smaller or larger companies.
Multiples and returns vs the median
Price rebased to 100 (monthly, 5 years)
Companies in the vertical
| Market cap | P/E | ROE | Net margin | Revenue YoY | 1A / 3A | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOCNorthrop Grumman Corp | 74.6 bn | 16.6 | 26.1% | 10.4% | +2.2% | −8% / +11% |
| GRMNGarmin Ltd | 55.7 bn | 27.8 | 22.4% | 25.6% | +15.1% | +48% / +137% |
| LHXL3harris Technologies, Inc. | 48.4 bn | 24.2 | 10.3% | 5.2% | unavailable | −11% / +40% |
| TDYTeledyne Technologies Inc | 29.1 bn | 28.9 | 9.5% | 15.8% | +7.9% | +27% / +57% |
| DRSLeonardo DRS, Inc. | 9.5 bn | 26.1 | 13.2% | 9.4% | +12.8% | +4% / +93% |
| NNNextNav Inc. | 1.5 bn | — | -77.9% | -2,812.5% | −19.3% | −38% / +121% |
| LUNRIntuitive Machines, Inc. | 835.8 m | — | — | -26.6% | −7.9% | +5% / +248% |
| CODACoda Octopus Group, Inc. | 101.4 m | 20.3 | 8.4% | 17.6% | +30.7% | +2% / +52% |
| MINDMind Technology, Inc | 33.6 m | — | -6.8% | -6.8% | −12.6% | −61% / −29% |
1- and 3-year price returns: for LHX from daily closes (the same as the performance table), for the other companies from month-end closes.
olivLaw engine forecast
The world engine ran after the company's latest material disclosure. Probabilities are of TOUCHING a level within the horizon (not closing there) and sit next to the random walk (p_rw), the no-information benchmark.
Valuation scenarios (editable assumptions)
Illustrative scenarios
Illustrative: not forecasts and without probabilities. Each case is one coherent set of assumptions, computed on today's figures.
Estimated price (USD)
| Estimated price | Bear | Base | Bull |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 years | 162.19 Total return -36% · Per year -36% | 286.30 Total return 12% · Per year 12% | 430.67 Total return 68% · Per year 68% |
| 3 years | 167.75 Total return -31% · Per year -11% | 332.20 Total return 35% · Per year 10% | 547.17 Total return 119% · Per year 30% |
| 5 years | 173.50 Total return -25% · Per year -6% | 385.46 Total return 61% · Per year 10% | 695.20 Total return 184% · Per year 23% |
- Exit P/E± 83.05
- Net margin± 58.14
- Annual revenue growth± 46.29
- Annual dilution± 4.88
AI analysis
AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.
Possibly outdated: the newest document it read is from 30 Jul 2026; since then the company filed 10-Q (29 Oct 2026), 8-K (29 Oct 2026 · results).
In brief
L3Harris Technologies (NYSE: LHX) is a US defense contractor delivering integrated technology solutions across space, air, land, sea and cyber domains. Fiscal 2025 revenue was 21,865 mn USD and contractual backlog reached 38.7 bn USD. In the second quarter of 2026 revenue rose to 5.881 bn USD and the company raised its annual guidance to 23.2 to 23.7 bn USD.
SWOT
Strengths
- The company has a broad base of government customers, a diversified technology portfolio and the ability to act as prime or subcontractor 1.
- Record backlog and strong orders in the second quarter of 2026 provide visibility on future revenue 3.
- Free cash flow grew in the first half, supporting investment and shareholder distributions 3.
Weaknesses
Opportunities
Risks
- Dependence on the US Governmenthigh
Most revenue comes from government customers, so cuts in funding or shifts in priorities could affect results 1.
- Fixed-price contractshigh
Cost overruns on fixed-price programs could reduce profitability or produce losses 1.
- Audits and contract terminationmedium
Negative audit findings or termination for convenience could lead to repayments and lost contracts 1.
- Supply chain disruptionsmedium
Shortages of electronic components and critical materials could delay deliveries and raise costs 12.
- Trade tariffslow
Trade policy and tariffs are being monitored, and their cost impact could become significant if conditions worsen 12.
Investment thesis
What would need to be true (bull case)
What would break the thesis
What to watch
- Delivery against 2026 revenue and earnings per share guidance2026
- Development of backlog and the book-to-bill ratioQ3 2026
- Defense budget timing for fiscal 2027 and any continuing resolutionQ4 2026
Products, market & competition
AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.
Possibly outdated: the newest document it read is from 30 Jul 2026; since then the company filed 10-Q (29 Oct 2026), 8-K (29 Oct 2026 · results).
The business
The business model is flexible: the company can act as prime contractor, merchant supplier or subcontractor, allowing it to partner with new entrants 1. Its strategy centres on performance, growth and innovation, and the LHX NeXt program targeted operational efficiency 1. From the second quarter of 2026 results are reported across three segments after the reorganization from four 23.
Market context
US defense procurement is increasingly competitive, and multi-award and OTA contracts can lower barriers to entry and add pricing pressure 1. The FY2027 budget request proposes a national defense topline of about 1.5 trillion USD, a sharp increase over the prior year 2. NATO allies have committed to 5% of GDP on defense and related spending, which could support international demand 12.
Competitors include BAE Systems, Boeing, General Dynamics, Lockheed Martin, Northrop Grumman, RTX, Thales and new entrants such as Anduril, Ursa Major and Silvus Technologies 1. Demand remains solid, and the company could benefit if defense funding rises, although budget delays can push back contract timing 12.
Trends
- Defense acquisition reformmixed
The new acquisition framework emphasizes speed, flexibility and commercial solutions, which could open opportunities for a flexible supplier such as L3Harris 1.
- US defense budgettailwind
The FY2027 budget request signals a large increase, but continuing resolutions could delay program funding 2.
- Geopolitical uncertainty and supply chainsheadwind
Global conflicts and supply disruptions, including shortages of rare earth materials, could slow contract execution or raise costs 12.
- Fixed-price contract exposureheadwind
A high share of fixed-price contracts exposes the company to cost overruns if inflation persists, although price adjustments can partly offset this 1.
Competitive position
The company competes with large traditional contractors and with non-traditional new entrants, some of which have greater financial resources 1. Its advantage lies in its flexible model and its ability to partner with firms such as Palantir, Anduril and Amazon Kuiper 1.
The main competitive factors are quality and reliability, technological capability, meeting delivery schedules and cost-effectiveness 1. The company sometimes partners with competitors on other programs, which makes the competitive relationship complex 1.
- BAE Systems
Large European defense contractor with a US presence, competing in electronic and mission systems programs.
- Lockheed MartinLMT
Large US defense contractor with programs in aeronautics, missiles and space, a direct competitor in many segments.
- Northrop GrummanNOC
US defense contractor active in space, airborne and guidance systems, with overlaps in the company's segments.
- Anduril
New entrant in defense with autonomous systems and sensors, regarded as a non-traditional competitor.
Links, dependencies and risks
Who the company is tied to, from its own SEC filings (customers, suppliers, production, partners, competitors, countries, regulation), from the 5 %+ holders' statements (13D/13G) and from what other companies say about it. Click a node for its evidence; on a listed company the graph moves to it.
Loading the links…
News & filings
In the press
- Inside L3Harris Technologies (LHX)’s C-HOBS Contract: What the $60M Air Force Award Means for InvestorsYahoo Finance — News · 17 Sept 2026 · EN
- How Is L3Harris Technologies’ Stock Performance Compared to Other Aerospace & Defense StocksYahoo Finance — News · 10 Sept 2026 · EN
- Better Space Stock: AST SpaceMobile vs. L3Harris TechnologiesYahoo Finance — News · 07 Sept 2026 · EN
- L3Harris Technologies (LHX) Declined Despite Reporting Strong ResultsYahoo Finance — News · 02 Sept 2026 · EN
- Are Wall Street Analysts Predicting L3Harris Technologies Stock Will Climb or Sink?Yahoo Finance — News · 24 Aug 2026 · EN
The latest news item in our archive is from 17 Sept 2026; the newest SEC filing is from 05 Nov 2026. The press archive comes from the RSS feeds we follow and does not necessarily cover the latest event — the filings alongside do.
SEC filings
- Current report05 Nov 2026Other events · Financial statements and exhibits
- Quarterly report29 Oct 2026
- Current report29 Oct 2026Results of operations · Financial statements and exhibits
- Current report22 Oct 2026Departure or appointment of officers · Regulation FD disclosure · Financial statements and exhibits
- Current report17 Aug 2026Departure or appointment of officers · Regulation FD disclosure · Other events · Financial statements and exhibits
- Quarterly report30 Jul 2026
- Current report29 Jul 2026Results of operations · Financial statements and exhibits
- Current report24 Jul 2026Departure or appointment of officers · Financial statements and exhibits
- Current report12 May 2026Shareholder vote · Financial statements and exhibits
- Quarterly report30 Apr 2026
Sources
- [1] Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 2026-01-02 · SEC / L3Harris Technologies, Inc. · 12 Feb 2026
- [2] Form 10-Q, quarter ended 2026-07-03 · SEC / L3Harris Technologies, Inc. · 30 Jul 2026
- [3] Form 8-K, results release (exhibit 99.1) · SEC / L3Harris Technologies, Inc. · 29 Jul 2026
Figures computed by olivLaw from SEC filings and closing prices; the qualitative analysis is AI-generated from cited sources. Not investment advice.