olivLaw · US equity research
NeoGenomics, Inc. NEO
Services-Testing Laboratories · SIC 8734 · Vertical: Engineering, research and management services (SIC 873x)
NeoGenomics is an oncology diagnostics laboratory operating in the United States and the United Kingdom, offering genetic and molecular testing, pathologist interpretation and services for pharmaceutical sponsors. The company grew revenue by 10.1 percent in 2025, and its preliminary third quarter 2026 report shows rapid growth in next-generation sequencing revenue, up 28 percent year over year.
The AI analysis may be outdated: new filings came after its sources (see the «AI analysis» section).
At the close of 04 Nov 2026, NeoGenomics, Inc. (NEO) stock was 17.15 USD (+1.90% on the day), with market capitalisation 2.2 bn USD, beta 1.25, 52-week range 7.19–19.91 USD. Latest reported quarter (Q3 2026): revenue of 209.3 m USD (+11.4% YoY), net income of -7.5 m USD.
Data as of · AI analysis dated · Source: SEC filings and closing prices, computed by olivLaw.
Price history
Loading chart…
Technical reading
- RSI (14)
- 49.7
- neutral
- Bollinger (20, 2)
- 15.81 – 17.87
- in the upper half of the band · %B 0.65 · band width 12.2%
- SMA 50 / 200
- 17.69 / 12.84
- mixed trend
- MACD (12, 26, 9)
- -0.11 / -0.16
- MACD above signal
Indicators describe past prices; on their own they do not predict direction. On our history the RSI ≤ 40 filter added no return (see the signals methodology).
Performance
| Company | S&P 500 | vs S&P 500 | Vertical median | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 month | −10.4% | −1.1% | −9.3 pp | — |
| 3 months | +9.0% | −0.5% | +9.5 pp | — |
| 6 months | +92.9% | +4.4% | +88.5 pp | — |
| Year to date | +45.8% | +12.3% | +33.5 pp | — |
| 1 year | +69.8% | +13.5% | +56.3 pp | +10.9% |
| 3 years | +12.3% | +76.4% | −64.1 pp | −3.0% |
| 5 years | −58.6% | +63.7% | −122.2 pp | — |
Price returns, dividends excluded.
Quarterly results
Latest quarter: Q3 2026 · 30 Sept 2026
Quarterly margins
Quarterly statements · USD
| Fiscal year | Q4 '24 | Q1 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q4 '25 | Q1 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q3 '26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 172.0 m | 168.0 m | 181.3 m | 187.8 m | 190.2 m | 186.7 m | 201.7 m | 209.3 m |
| Cost of revenue | 94.7 m | 94.8 m | 104.1 m | 107.4 m | 106.8 m | 105.8 m | 109.8 m | 112.7 m |
| Gross profit | 77.3 m | 73.2 m | 77.3 m | 80.4 m | 83.3 m | 80.9 m | 91.9 m | 96.6 m |
| Research & development | 8.0 m | 10.2 m | 9.0 m | 8.7 m | 9.2 m | 9.5 m | 10.8 m | 9.9 m |
| Operating income | -18.4 m | -27.8 m | -47.6 m | -27.0 m | -13.4 m | -18.2 m | -9.8 m | -7.9 m |
| Interest expense | 1.6 m | 1.6 m | 933.0 k | 603.0 k | 599.0 k | 598.0 k | 781.0 k | 1.3 m |
| Pre-tax income | -16.1 m | -25.7 m | -45.8 m | -26.4 m | -12.4 m | -17.6 m | 1.8 m | -8.0 m |
| Income tax | -804.0 k | 266.0 k | -724.0 k | 740.0 k | -2.5 m | -472.0 k | -412.0 k | -475.0 k |
| Net income | -15.3 m | -25.9 m | -45.1 m | -27.1 m | -9.9 m | -17.1 m | 2.2 m | -7.5 m |
| Operating cash flow | 9.8 m | -25.3 m | 20.3 m ≈ | 8.9 m ≈ | 1.3 m | -8.1 m | 20.0 m ≈ | -8.9 m ≈ |
| Capex | 11.6 m | 4.5 m | 6.3 m ≈ | 8.3 m ≈ | 7.9 m | 5.0 m | 8.2 m ≈ | 11.8 m ≈ |
| Share repurchases | — | — | — | 0 ≈ | — | — | — | 0 ≈ |
≈ derived quarter (cumulative difference / share-days average)
E/P over time
E/P = trailing-12-month diluted EPS / price at quarter end. E/P is the inverse of P/E and stays defined when earnings are negative.
Fiscal years
| Fiscal year | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 276.7 m | 408.8 m | 444.4 m | 484.3 m | 509.7 m | 591.6 m | 660.6 m | 727.3 m |
| Revenue YoY | +15.2% | +47.7% | +8.7% | +9.0% | +5.2% | +16.1% | +11.6% | +10.1% |
| Net income | 2.6 m | 8.0 m | 4.2 m | -8.3 m | -144.3 m | -88.0 m | -78.7 m | -108.0 m |
| Net income YoY | unavailable | +203.3% | −47.9% | −300.1% | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable |
| Diluted EPS | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable |
| Diluted EPS YoY | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable |
| net % | 1.0% | 2.0% | 0.9% | -1.7% | -28.3% | -14.9% | -11.9% | -14.9% |
| Free cash flow | 30.5 m | 3.3 m | -27.6 m | -90.9 m | -96.9 m | -30.7 m | -34.0 m | -21.8 m |
Reported results vs expectations
Loading…
Balance sheet & financial health
Fiscal year 2025 · 31 Dec 2025
- Cash
- 159.6 m USD
- Financial debt
- 341.9 m USD
- Net debt
- 182.2 m USD
- Equity
- 836.6 m USD
- Total assets
- 1.4 bn USD
- Debt / equity
- 0.41x
- Current ratio
- 4.26x
- ROE
- -12.4%
- ROA
- -7.2%
- FCF margin
- -3.0%
Financial statements (source on every figure)
Revenue and net income (USD)
Margins
Income statement · USD
| Line | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 444.4 m | 484.3 m | 509.7 m | 591.6 m | 660.6 m | 727.3 m | SEC (XBRL)· 17 Feb 2026verified |
| Cost of revenue | 258.6 m | 297.3 m | 321.8 m | 347.0 m | 370.5 m | 413.0 m | SEC (XBRL)· 17 Feb 2026verified |
| Gross profit | 185.9 m | 187.1 m | 187.9 m | 244.6 m | 290.1 m | 314.3 m | SEC (XBRL)· 17 Feb 2026verified |
| Research & development | 8.2 m | 21.9 m | 30.3 m | 27.3 m | 31.2 m | 37.1 m | SEC (XBRL)· 17 Feb 2026verified |
| Operating income | -14.0 m | -118.8 m | -157.6 m | -107.7 m | -92.1 m | -115.9 m | SEC (XBRL)· 17 Feb 2026verified |
| Depreciation & amortisation | 25.9 m | — | — | — | — | — | SEC (XBRL)· 25 Feb 2021verified |
| EBITDA | 11.9 m ≈ | — | — | — | — | — | SEC (XBRL)· 25 Feb 2021derived |
| Interest expense | 7.0 m | 8.2 m | 7.6 m | 6.9 m | 6.6 m | 3.8 m | SEC (XBRL)· 17 Feb 2026verified |
| Pre-tax income | -14.1 m | -15.1 m | -159.3 m | -97.1 m | -80.7 m | -110.3 m | SEC (XBRL)· 17 Feb 2026verified |
| Income tax | -18.2 m | -6.7 m | -15.1 m | -9.1 m | -1.9 m | -2.2 m | SEC (XBRL)· 17 Feb 2026verified |
| Net income | 4.2 m | -8.3 m | -144.3 m | -88.0 m | -78.7 m | -108.0 m | SEC (XBRL)· 17 Feb 2026verified |
| Weighted average diluted shares | 111.8 m | 120.0 m | 124.2 m | 125.5 m | 126.7 m | 128.1 m | SEC (XBRL)· 17 Feb 2026verified |
≈ computed by olivLaw from the reported lines of the same year: Operating income + Depreciation & amortisation.
Balance sheet · USD
| Line | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash | 228.7 m | 316.8 m | 263.2 m | 342.5 m | 367.0 m | 159.6 m | SEC (XBRL)· 17 Feb 2026verified |
| Receivables | 106.8 m | 112.1 m | 119.7 m | 131.2 m | 150.5 m | 159.2 m | SEC (XBRL)· 17 Feb 2026verified |
| Inventories | 29.5 m | 23.4 m | 24.3 m | 24.2 m | 26.7 m | 28.6 m | SEC (XBRL)· 17 Feb 2026verified |
| Current assets | 448.7 m | 681.5 m | 605.3 m | 596.8 m | 596.0 m | 376.3 m | SEC (XBRL)· 17 Feb 2026verified |
| Property, plant & equipment, net | 85.9 m | 109.5 m | 102.5 m | 92.0 m | 94.1 m | 84.8 m | SEC (XBRL)· 17 Feb 2026verified |
| Goodwill | 211.1 m | 527.1 m | 522.8 m | 522.8 m | 522.8 m | 524.3 m | SEC (XBRL)· 17 Feb 2026verified |
| Intangibles (excl. goodwill) | 120.7 m | 442.3 m | 408.3 m | 373.1 m | 339.7 m | 286.5 m | SEC (XBRL)· 17 Feb 2026verified |
| Total assets | 988.3 m | 1.9 bn | 1.7 bn | 1.7 bn | 1.6 bn | 1.4 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 17 Feb 2026verified |
| Accounts payable | 25.0 m | 17.9 m | 20.5 m | 20.3 m | 21.6 m | 23.1 m | SEC (XBRL)· 17 Feb 2026verified |
| Short-term debt | 0 | 1.1 m | 70.0 k | 0 | 200.8 m | 0 | SEC (XBRL)· 17 Feb 2026verified |
| Long-term debt | — | — | — | 538.2 m | 340.3 m | 341.9 m | SEC (XBRL)· 17 Feb 2026verified |
| Current liabilities | 73.2 m | 87.2 m | 89.9 m | 96.3 m | 301.2 m | 88.3 m | SEC (XBRL)· 17 Feb 2026verified |
| Total liabilities | 294.0 m | 761.5 m | 742.0 m | 739.7 m | 735.7 m | 523.3 m | SEC (XBRL)· 17 Feb 2026verified |
| Equity | 694.3 m † | 1.1 bn † | 998.0 m † | 941.5 m † | 902.3 m † | 836.6 m † | SEC (XBRL)· 17 Feb 2026verified |
† equity attributable to the parent's shareholders: in these years the issuer no longer reports the total including non-controlling interests.
Cash flow · USD
| Line | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | 1.5 m | -26.7 m | -66.0 m | -2.0 m | 7.0 m | 5.2 m | SEC (XBRL)· 17 Feb 2026verified |
| Capex | 29.1 m | 64.1 m | 30.9 m | 28.8 m | 41.1 m | 27.0 m | SEC (XBRL)· 17 Feb 2026verified |
| Free cash flow | -27.6 m ≈ | -90.9 m ≈ | -96.9 m ≈ | -30.7 m ≈ | -34.0 m ≈ | -21.8 m ≈ | SEC (XBRL)· 17 Feb 2026derived |
| Investing cash flow | -159.4 m | -632.4 m | 517.0 k | 76.7 m | 12.9 m | -12.3 m | SEC (XBRL)· 17 Feb 2026verified |
| Financing cash flow | 235.6 m | 725.3 m | 11.8 m | 4.6 m | 4.6 m | -200.3 m | SEC (XBRL)· 17 Feb 2026verified |
≈ computed by olivLaw from the reported lines of the same year: Operating cash flow − Capex.
Computed indicators
Growth
Profitability
Returns
Balance sheet
Liquidity
Cash
Efficiency
Market and valuation
1 indicators that do not apply to the sector.
Valuation
olivLaw classification
- score weight coverage: 43.8% of at least 60%
- valuation methods computed: 0 of at least 1
A scoring methodology on indicators and valuation, not investment advice.
Closing price
04 Nov 2026Source: olivLaw, closing series
Market cap: 2.2 bn USD
Key indicators
Coverage and freshness
Score by group
44% · Insufficient data
Estimated value range
unavailable — no valuation method could be computed
Valuation assumptions are editorial choices, not measured; beta is not measured.
Valuation methods
- DCF (discounted cash flow)unavailable · the base of the ratio is not positive
- Peers: EV/EBITDAunavailable · input data missing
- Peers: P/Eunavailable · the base of the ratio is not positive
- Dividend discount (DDM)unavailable · the company pays no dividend: a dividend model needs an explicit initiation assumption
no valuation method could be computed
Classification (SIC) comparables group by industry code, not by economic activity; the direct group is an editorial selection by activity. Members' multiples are on their own trailing twelve months, at their own latest close.
Assumptions (illustrative, editorial)
- Risk-free rate
- 4.3%
- Equity risk premium
- 5.0%
- Beta (default)
- 1.00
- Cost of equity
- 9.3%
- Terminal growth
- 2.5%
Factor scorecard
Insufficient data
Minimum-evidence gate: score weight coverage: 43.8% of at least 60%; valuation methods computed: 0 of at least 1
| Factor | Value | Score | Weight used |
|---|---|---|---|
| ROIC · Quality | -4.0% | 0 (on a fixed band) | 24% |
| Net margin · Quality | -4.1% | 50 (vs peers) | 14% |
| FCF conversion · Quality | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Revenue CAGR 3Y · Growth | 12.6% | 100 (on a fixed band) | 19% |
| EPS CAGR 3Y · Growth | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Net debt / EBITDA · Balance sheet | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Interest coverage · Balance sheet | -15.2x | 0 (on a fixed band) | 14% |
| Current ratio · Balance sheet | 3.5x | 100 (on a fixed band) | 10% |
| P/E (TTM) · Valuation | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| EV/EBITDA · Valuation | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| FCF yield · Valuation | -1.3% | 0 (on a fixed band) | 19% |
| Shareholder yield (distributions) · Returns | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Payout ratio (FCF) · Returns | unavailable | unavailable | — |
Factors without a value were dropped; the remaining weights were renormalised.
Score groups
- Balance sheet40/100 · 2/3 factors with a value
- Growth· partial100/100 · 1/2 factors with a value
- Quality19/100 · 2/3 factors with a value
- Returns· partialunavailable · 0/2 factors with a value
- Valuation· partial0/100 · 1/3 factors with a value
A «partial» group is computed from under half of its weight or from one factor: it is not a full assessment of the group.
Memo
NEOGENOMICS, INC. (NEO). Latest full fiscal year: 2025; data up to 2026-09-30.
Figures computed from the financial statements: revenue 727.3 m USD in 2025; YoY growth 10.1%; net margin -4.1%; ROE -3.9%.
Valuation cannot be computed from the available data.
Insufficient data for a verdict (score weight coverage: 43.8% of at least 60%; valuation methods computed: 0 of at least 1).
Text generated deterministically from the figures shown; no language model. Not investment advice.
What supports the thesis
- Revenue CAGR 3Y: 12.6%
- Current ratio: 3.5x
What contradicts it
- ROIC: -4.0%
- Interest coverage: -15.2x
- FCF yield: -1.3%
Not assessed (insufficient data or a ratio without meaning): FCF conversion, EPS CAGR 3Y, Net debt / EBITDA, P/E (TTM), EV/EBITDA, Shareholder yield (distributions), Payout ratio (FCF).
Versus the vertical median
Engineering, research and management services (SIC 873x) · same industry group (3-digit SIC) · compared with 14 companies
Multiples and returns vs the median
Price rebased to 100 (monthly, 5 years)
Companies in the vertical
| Market cap | P/E | ROE | Net margin | Revenue YoY | 1A / 3A | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IQVIqvia Holdings Inc. | 43.5 bn | 32.0 | 21.7% | 8.1% | +5.9% | +15% / +23% |
| INCYIncyte Corporation | 25.0 bn | 65.2 | 7.8% | 6.7% | +21.2% | +18% / +126% |
| MEDPMedpace Holdings, Inc. | 18.4 bn | 36.4 | 117.9% | 18.2% | +20.0% | +11% / +143% |
| ULSUL Solutions Inc. | 16.0 bn | 31.6 | 35.4% | 16.1% | +6.4% | −13% / unavailable |
| CRLCharles River Laboratories International, Inc. | 15.6 bn | 385.5 | 1.2% | 1.0% | −0.9% | +83% / +66% |
| ICLRICON plc | 15.6 bn | 70.0 | 2.5% | 2.8% | +0.8% | +10% / −24% |
| NEONeogenomics, Inc. | 2.2 bn | — | -3.9% | -4.1% | +10.1% | +70% / +12% |
| ABSIAbsci Corp | 1.8 bn | — | -57.7% | -7,756.4% | −38.2% | +231% / +528% |
| OABIOmniab, Inc. | 755.6 m | — | -16.5% | -108.1% | −29.3% | +186% / +18% |
| NRCNRC Health | 574.5 m | 95.9 | 248.1% | 4.5% | −4.0% | +59% / −35% |
| ONMDOnemednet Corporation | 269.2 m | — | — | -584.2% | +111.4% | −75% / −89% |
| MXCTMaxCyte, Inc. | 143.5 m | — | -20.4% | -114.8% | −14.5% | −21% / −71% |
| BIAFbioAffinity Technologies, Inc. | 23.7 m | — | -1,860.2% | -257.3% | −34.2% | −87% / −100% |
| AIDX20/20 Biolabs, Inc. | 2.9 m | — | -589.6% | -285.0% | +16.7% | unavailable / unavailable |
| ISPCiSpecimen Inc. | 2.1 m | — | -968.5% | -2,449.0% | −79.2% | −95% / −100% |
1- and 3-year price returns: for NEO from daily closes (the same as the performance table), for the other companies from month-end closes.
olivLaw engine forecast
The world engine ran after the company's latest material disclosure. Probabilities are of TOUCHING a level within the horizon (not closing there) and sit next to the random walk (p_rw), the no-information benchmark.
The engine has no published run for this company yet.
Valuation scenarios (editable assumptions)
Illustrative scenarios
Illustrative: not forecasts and without probabilities. Each case is one coherent set of assumptions, computed on today's figures.
Estimated price (USD)
| Estimated price | Bear | Base | Bull |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 years | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable |
| 3 years | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable |
| 5 years | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable |
AI analysis
AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.
Possibly outdated: the newest document it read is from 05 Oct 2026; since then the company filed 8-K (28 Oct 2026 · results), 10-Q (28 Oct 2026).
In brief
NeoGenomics is an oncology diagnostics laboratory operating in the United States and the United Kingdom, offering genetic and molecular testing, pathologist interpretation and services for pharmaceutical sponsors. The company grew revenue by 10.1 percent in 2025, and its preliminary third quarter 2026 report shows rapid growth in next-generation sequencing revenue, up 28 percent year over year 13.
SWOT
Strengths
- A broad oncology portfolio covering molecular, NGS, MRD and professional interpretation, allowing clients to meet most needs from one laboratory 1.
- A network of accredited and certified laboratories in the US and the UK, with turnaround times cited as a key differentiator 1.
- Announced continuity in executive leadership, with the current president and COO set to become CEO in January 2027 3.
Weaknesses
- Reliance on qualified personnel and specialized sales teams in an industry where competition for talent is intense 1.
- Significant cash obligations on convertible notes that could strain finances if cash flow is insufficient 1.
- Dependence on third-party payment and payer reimbursement policies, which can limit revenue 1.
Opportunities
- Expansion into community oncology and use of partnerships could accelerate revenue growth 1.
- Growth in NGS and MRD testing, including monitoring of cancer survivors, could widen the addressable market 1.
- Services for pharmaceutical sponsors and oncology data licensing could open additional revenue sources 1.
Risks
- Dependence on key personnelmedium
The company's success depends on senior management and scientific staff, and losing them could have a significant effect 1.
- Laboratory capacitymedium
An unexpected rise in volume could strain personnel and systems and lengthen turnaround times 1.
- Convertible note obligationshigh
Servicing the convertible notes requires substantial cash; if cash flow is insufficient, the financial position could be affected 1.
- Regulation of laboratory developed testshigh
If FDA oversight returns, the company could be required to run clinical studies and obtain authorizations, which could delay launches 1.
- Reimbursement and third-party paymenthigh
If payers do not cover or reimburse services, revenue could fall, and fraud and abuse laws add further exposure 1.
Investment thesis
What would need to be true (bull case)
- Revenue growth in 2025 and the preliminary strong NGS growth reported for the third quarter of 2026 suggest demand for molecular testing may continue, especially if product launches convert into volume 13.
- Expansion into community oncology and MRD testing could open new market segments for an already broad portfolio 1.
- The announced management continuity for 2027 could support execution of the strategy if the transition proceeds without disruption 3.
What would break the thesis
- Price competition and new tests from rivals could limit growth and pressure margins, especially if clients turn to lower-cost alternatives 1.
- Regulatory uncertainty around laboratory developed tests could bring extra costs or launch delays if FDA oversight returns 1.
- Obligations on the convertible notes could limit financial flexibility if cash flow does not grow as expected 1.
What to watch
- Final third quarter results and any update to full-year 2026 total revenue guidanceQ3 2026
- Leadership transition: Warren Stone becomes CEO and Tony Zook becomes Executive Chair, as announced2027
- Developments in laboratory developed test regulation following the March 2025 court vacatur of the FDA rule2027
- Reported NGS growth and the pace of MRD test adoption in the coming yearnext 10-K
Products, market & competition
AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.
Possibly outdated: the newest document it read is from 05 Oct 2026; since then the company filed 8-K (28 Oct 2026 · results), 10-Q (28 Oct 2026).
The business
NeoGenomics provides a broad range of oncology diagnostic tests and consultative services, including technical laboratory services and professional interpretation of results by licensed physicians or molecular experts 1. The company operates a network of cancer-focused laboratories in the United States and the United Kingdom, with CAP-accredited and CLIA-certified sites in Fort Myers, Aliso Viejo, Carlsbad, Durham, Ramsey and Houston, and a sample-processing laboratory in Cambridge 1. Clients include community pathology and oncology practices, hospital labs, reference labs, academic centers and pharmaceutical companies 1.
Its testing menu covers cytogenetics, FISH, flow cytometry, immunohistochemistry and digital imaging, molecular and NGS testing, and molecular residual disease testing that detects residual malignant cells after treatment 1. The molecular menu includes the PanTracer and Neo Comprehensive panels, and its liquid biopsy capabilities include RaDaR, acquired with Inivata in June 2021 1. The company completed the acquisition of Pathline in April 2025 1.
Beyond clinical testing, NeoGenomics offers pharmaceutical development services for sponsors, including laboratory testing, biomarker analysis and data generation, while stating it does not sponsor or control clinical trials, and it licenses de-identified oncology data 1. The company reports a single operating segment 1.
Segments
Single segment: oncology diagnostic services
NeoGenomics reports one segment covering clinical cancer testing, interpretation and consultative services, molecular and NGS testing, MRD testing and combined technical and professional services 1. This segment also includes clinical trial and research support, validation laboratory services and oncology data solutions 1.
Market context
The oncology testing market includes diagnostic testing, therapy selection and molecular residual disease testing, and predictive testing is described as the fastest-growing category 1. The company cites factors such as more genes implicated in cancer, targeted drugs and expanded payer coverage, and notes growing emphasis on MRD tests for monitoring 1.
The US market is divided among many commercial laboratories and laboratories affiliated with academic institutions 1. The regulatory treatment of laboratory developed tests has been contested: in March 2025 a federal court in Texas vacated the FDA rule, but future legislative or administrative action could reintroduce oversight 1.
Trends
- Precision medicine and therapy selectiontailwind
The move toward personalized medicine expands demand for predictive tests that show which patients are likely to respond to specific treatments, which could support demand for NGS panels and therapy selection testing 1.
- Expansion into community oncologytailwind
The company is pursuing purposeful expansion into community oncology and partnerships to grow market presence, which could accelerate revenue growth if the strategy converts into volume 1.
- Regulatory uncertainty for laboratory developed testsheadwind
The regulatory framework for laboratory developed tests is still evolving; if authorities resume oversight, compliance costs and clinical trial requirements could increase 1.
- Pricing pressure and third-party paymentmixed
Competition, including on price, and reliance on third-party payers can affect revenue and margins, especially if coverage or reimbursement changes 1.
Competitive position
NeoGenomics describes competition from commercial and academically affiliated laboratories, and says it competes mainly on the quality and accuracy of results, turnaround times and after-test consultation support 1. Risks include new tests from competitors that could replace its existing tests 1.
The company notes that emerging technologies such as point-of-care testing could reduce the need for some laboratory tests, which could affect long-term demand 1. Specific competitors are not named in the analysed sources.
- Commercial oncology laboratories in the US
Described generically in the company's filings; no individual names appear in the analysed texts.
- Academically affiliated laboratories serving university hospitals
Primarily serve affiliated university hospitals and their physicians, according to the company's description.
- Point-of-care testing providers
Technologies that could reduce demand for some laboratory tests, cited as a market risk.
- Other developers of testing technologies
Companies that could obtain patents or launch new tests that limit the company's activity.
Links, dependencies and risks
Who the company is tied to, from its own SEC filings (customers, suppliers, production, partners, competitors, countries, regulation), from the 5 %+ holders' statements (13D/13G) and from what other companies say about it. Click a node for its evidence; on a listed company the graph moves to it.
Loading the links…
News & filings
In the press
- NeoGenomics Stock Just Turned Its First Profit, Creating an Optimal Entry PointYahoo Finance — News · 27 Aug 2026 · EN
The latest news item in our archive is from 27 Aug 2026; the newest SEC filing is from 28 Oct 2026. The press archive comes from the RSS feeds we follow and does not necessarily cover the latest event — the filings alongside do.
SEC filings
- Quarterly report28 Oct 2026
- Current report28 Oct 2026Results of operations · Financial statements and exhibits
- Current report05 Oct 2026Results of operations · Departure or appointment of officers · Amendments to articles or bylaws · Financial statements and exhibits
- Current report11 Aug 2026Departure or appointment of officers
- Quarterly report28 Jul 2026
- Current report28 Jul 2026Results of operations · Financial statements and exhibits
- Current report (amendment)22 Jul 2026Regulation FD disclosure · Other events · Financial statements and exhibits
- Current report20 Jul 2026Regulation FD disclosure · Other events · Financial statements and exhibits
- Current report25 Jun 2026Departure or appointment of officers · Regulation FD disclosure · Financial statements and exhibits
- Current report22 Jun 2026Material agreement · Creation of a direct financial obligation · Item 3.02 · Other events · Financial statements and exhibits
Sources
- [1] Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 2025-12-31 · SEC / NeoGenomics, Inc. · 17 Feb 2026
- [2] Form 10-Q, quarter ended 2026-06-30 · SEC / NeoGenomics, Inc. · 28 Jul 2026
- [3] Form 8-K, results release (exhibit 99.1) · SEC / NeoGenomics, Inc. · 05 Oct 2026
Figures computed by olivLaw from SEC filings and closing prices; the qualitative analysis is AI-generated from cited sources. Not investment advice.