olivlawolivlaw

olivLaw · US equity research

Synaptics Incorporated SYNA

Semiconductors & Related Devices · SIC 3674 · Vertical: Semiconductors & Related Devices (SIC 3674)

117.49USD+0.07% · 1 dayClose 04 Nov 2026

Synaptics designs AI-native edge solutions, including processors, wireless connectivity and sensors, for connected devices sold by OEMs worldwide. Revenue reached 1,197.2 million USD in fiscal 2026, and the company is being acquired by onsemi in an all-stock deal, so its outlook now depends on completing that transaction.

At the close of 04 Nov 2026, Synaptics Incorporated (SYNA) stock was 117.49 USD (+0.07% on the day), with market capitalisation 4.6 bn USD, beta 2.12, 52-week range 58.52–147.57 USD. Latest reported quarter (Q4 2026): revenue of 308.0 m USD (+8.9% YoY), net income of -447.4 m USD, diluted EPS -11.50 USD.

Data as of · AI analysis dated · Source: SEC filings and closing prices, computed by olivLaw.

Market cap
4.6 bn USD
shares as of 04 Aug 2026
P/E (TTM)
unavailable
Diluted EPS TTM -12.62 · TTM to 27 Jun 2026
E/P (TTM)
-10.74%
TTM to 27 Jun 2026
Dividend yield
unavailable
Beta (2y)
2.12
Volatility (1y) 59%
52-week range
58.52147.57

Price history

Loading chart…

Technical reading

RSI (14)
61.2
strong (55–70)
Bollinger (20, 2)
116.22 – 119.59
in the lower half of the band · %B 0.38 · band width 2.9%
SMA 50 / 200
107.18 / 103.22
uptrend (price > SMA50 > SMA200)
MACD (12, 26, 9)
2.42 / 3.13
MACD below signal

Indicators describe past prices; on their own they do not predict direction. On our history the RSI ≤ 40 filter added no return (see the signals methodology).

Performance

CompanyS&P 500vs S&P 500Vertical median
1 month−1.9%−1.1%−0.8 pp—
3 months+17.3%−0.5%+17.8 pp—
6 months+9.5%+4.4%+5.2 pp—
Year to date+58.7%+12.3%+46.4 pp—
1 year+73.2%+13.5%+59.6 pp+37.6%
3 years+30.1%+76.4%−46.3 pp+125.7%
5 years−52.9%+63.7%−116.5 pp—
Max drawdown (1y)
−39.5%
26 May 2026 → 16 Sept 2026
Max drawdown (5y)
−85.3%
07 Dec 2021 → 08 Apr 2025
Compound annual growth (5y)
−14.0%
S&P 500 +10.4%

Price returns, dividends excluded.

Quarterly results

Latest quarter: Q4 2026 · 27 Jun 2026

Revenue
308.0 m USD
+8.9% YoY
Net income
-447.4 m USD
unavailable YoY
Diluted EPS
-11.50
unavailable YoY
net / operating
-145.3% / -5.2%

Quarterly margins

Quarterly statements · USD

Fiscal yearQ1 '25Q2 '25Q3 '25Q4 '25Q1 '26Q2 '26Q3 '26Q4 '26
Revenue257.7 m267.2 m266.6 m282.8 m292.5 m302.5 m294.2 m308.0 m
Cost of revenue136.8 m145.0 m150.8 m161.3 m167.9 m170.8 m160.9 m162.2 m
Gross profit120.9 m122.2 m115.8 m121.5 m124.6 m131.7 m133.3 m145.8 m
Research & development81.3 m83.3 m88.6 m93.6 m94.4 m95.1 m94.5 m97.8 m
SG&A50.0 m49.5 m34.7 m46.1 m46.2 m47.8 m49.6 m54.7 m
Operating income-28.4 m-15.2 m-26.3 m-24.2 m-23.2 m-15.1 m-12.7 m-16.1 m
Depreciation & amortisation7.2 m7.4 m ≈7.2 m ≈—————
Interest expense11.7 m4.3 m1.1 m28.5 m————
Pre-tax income-34.3 m-26.0 m-27.4 m-25.8 m-22.7 m-17.5 m-15.2 m-24.0 m
Income tax-11.2 m-27.8 m-5.6 m-21.1 m-2.1 m-2.7 m-7.2 m423.4 m
Net income-23.1 m1.8 m-21.8 m-4.7 m-20.6 m-14.8 m-8.0 m-447.4 m
Diluted EPS-0.580.05-0.56-0.12 ≈-0.53-0.38-0.21-11.50 ≈
Operating cash flow-11.4 m22.8 m ≈73.4 m ≈57.2 m30.2 m29.8 m ≈21.8 m ≈67.6 m
Capex9.1 m4.7 m ≈5.4 m ≈6.6 m12.2 m11.6 m ≈11.9 m ≈12.3 m
Share repurchases074.5 m ≈37.8 m ≈16.0 m7.2 m36.4 m ≈39.0 m ≈10.1 m

≈ derived quarter (cumulative difference / share-days average)

E/P over time

E/P = trailing-12-month diluted EPS / price at quarter end. E/P is the inverse of P/E and stays defined when earnings are negative.

Fiscal years

Fiscal year20192020202120222023202420252026
Revenue1.5 bn1.3 bn1.3 bn1.7 bn1.4 bn959.4 m1.1 bn1.2 bn
Revenue YoY−9.7%−9.4%+0.4%+29.9%−22.1%−29.2%+12.0%+11.4%
Net income-22.9 m118.8 m79.6 m257.5 m73.6 m125.6 m-47.8 m-490.8 m
Net income YoYunavailableunavailable−33.0%+223.5%−71.4%+70.7%−138.1%unavailable
Diluted EPS-0.663.412.086.331.833.16-1.22-12.62
Diluted EPS YoYunavailableunavailable−39.0%+204.3%−71.1%+72.7%−138.6%unavailable
net %-1.6%8.9%5.9%14.8%5.4%13.1%-4.4%-41.0%
Free cash flow130.5 m205.5 m298.1 m431.6 m297.3 m102.1 m116.2 m101.4 m

Reported results vs expectations

Loading…

Balance sheet & financial health

Fiscal year 2026 · 27 Jun 2026

Cash
442.5 m USD
Financial debt
837.3 m USD
Net debt
394.8 m USD
Equity
929.5 m USD
Total assets
2.1 bn USD
Debt / equity
0.90x
Current ratio
1.12x
ROE
-42.2%
ROA
-20.9%
FCF margin
8.5%

Financial statements (source on every figure)

Revenue and net income (USD)

Margins

Income statement · USD

Revenue
2024
959.4 m
2025
1.1 bn
2026
1.2 bn

SEC (XBRL)· 10 Aug 2026verified

Cost of revenue
2024
519.6 m
2025
593.9 m
2026
661.8 m

SEC (XBRL)· 10 Aug 2026verified

Gross profit
2024
439.8 m
2025
480.4 m
2026
535.4 m

SEC (XBRL)· 10 Aug 2026verified

Research & development
2024
336.3 m
2025
346.8 m
2026
381.8 m

SEC (XBRL)· 10 Aug 2026verified

SG&A
2024
161.3 m
2025
180.3 m
2026
198.3 m

SEC (XBRL)· 10 Aug 2026verified

Operating income
2024
-101.6 m
2025
-94.1 m
2026
-67.1 m

SEC (XBRL)· 10 Aug 2026verified

Depreciation & amortisation
2024
27.6 m
2025
—
2026
—

SEC (XBRL)· 23 Aug 2024verified

EBITDA
2024
-74.0 m ≈
2025
—
2026
—

SEC (XBRL)· 23 Aug 2024derived

Interest expense
2024
65.3 m
2025
39.8 m
2026
23.4 m

SEC (XBRL)· 10 Aug 2026verified

Pre-tax income
2024
-124.6 m
2025
-113.5 m
2026
-79.4 m

SEC (XBRL)· 10 Aug 2026verified

Income tax
2024
-250.2 m
2025
-65.7 m
2026
411.4 m

SEC (XBRL)· 10 Aug 2026verified

Net income
2024
125.6 m
2025
-47.8 m
2026
-490.8 m

SEC (XBRL)· 10 Aug 2026verified

Diluted EPS
2024
3.16
2025
-1.22
2026
-12.62

SEC (XBRL)· 10 Aug 2026verified

Weighted average diluted shares
2024
39.7 m
2025
39.3 m
2026
38.9 m

SEC (XBRL)· 10 Aug 2026verified

Balance sheet · USD

Cash
2024
876.9 m
2025
391.5 m
2026
442.5 m

SEC (XBRL)· 10 Aug 2026verified

Receivables
2024
142.4 m
2025
130.3 m
2026
164.0 m

SEC (XBRL)· 10 Aug 2026verified

Inventories
2024
114.0 m
2025
139.5 m
2026
156.4 m

SEC (XBRL)· 10 Aug 2026verified

Current assets
2024
1.2 bn
2025
751.9 m
2026
787.0 m

SEC (XBRL)· 10 Aug 2026verified

Property, plant & equipment, net
2024
75.5 m
2025
72.1 m
2026
86.9 m

SEC (XBRL)· 10 Aug 2026verified

Goodwill
2024
816.4 m
2025
872.3 m
2026
872.3 m

SEC (XBRL)· 10 Aug 2026verified

Intangibles (excl. goodwill)
2024
288.4 m
2025
262.2 m
2026
187.8 m

SEC (XBRL)· 10 Aug 2026verified

Total assets
2024
2.8 bn
2025
2.6 bn
2026
2.1 bn

SEC (XBRL)· 10 Aug 2026verified

Accounts payable
2024
87.5 m
2025
98.5 m
2026
82.6 m

SEC (XBRL)· 10 Aug 2026verified

Short-term debt
2024
6.0 m
2025
0
2026
439.6 m

SEC (XBRL)· 10 Aug 2026verified

Long-term debt
2024
966.9 m
2025
834.8 m
2026
397.7 m

SEC (XBRL)· 10 Aug 2026verified

Current liabilities
2024
277.2 m
2025
270.9 m
2026
701.3 m

SEC (XBRL)· 10 Aug 2026verified

Total liabilities
2024
1.4 bn
2025
1.2 bn
2026
1.2 bn

SEC (XBRL)· 10 Aug 2026verified

Equity
2024
1.5 bn †
2025
1.4 bn †
2026
929.5 m †

SEC (XBRL)· 10 Aug 2026verified

Cash flow · USD

Operating cash flow
2024
135.9 m
2025
142.0 m
2026
149.4 m

SEC (XBRL)· 10 Aug 2026verified

Capex
2024
33.8 m
2025
25.8 m
2026
48.0 m

SEC (XBRL)· 10 Aug 2026verified

Free cash flow
2024
102.1 m ≈
2025
116.2 m ≈
2026
101.4 m ≈

SEC (XBRL)· 10 Aug 2026derived

Investing cash flow
2024
-157.7 m
2025
-297.9 m
2026
13.0 m

SEC (XBRL)· 10 Aug 2026verified

Financing cash flow
2024
-25.1 m
2025
-331.4 m
2026
-111.5 m

SEC (XBRL)· 10 Aug 2026verified

Share repurchases
2024
0
2025
128.3 m
2026
92.7 m

SEC (XBRL)· 10 Aug 2026verified

Computed indicators

Growth

Revenue growth (YoY)
11.4%
computed by olivLawFY 2026
Revenue CAGR 3Y
-4.0%
computed by olivLawFY 2023 → FY 2026
Revenue CAGR 5Y
-2.2%
computed by olivLawFY 2021 → FY 2026
EBIT growth (YoY)
unavailable
the base of the ratio is not positive
Net income growth (YoY)
unavailable
the base of the ratio is not positive
Net income CAGR 3Y
unavailable
the base of the ratio is not positive
Net income CAGR 5Y
unavailable
the base of the ratio is not positive
EPS growth (YoY)
unavailable
the base of the ratio is not positive
EPS CAGR 3Y
unavailable
the base of the ratio is not positive
EPS CAGR 5Y
unavailable
the base of the ratio is not positive
FCF growth (YoY)
-12.7%
computed by olivLawFY 2026

Profitability

Gross margin
44.7%
computed by olivLawFY 2026
EBITDA margin
unavailable
input data missing
EBIT margin
-5.6%
computed by olivLawFY 2026
Net margin
-41.0%
computed by olivLawFY 2026
FCF margin
8.5%
computed by olivLawFY 2026

Returns

ROE
-42.2%
computed by olivLawFY 2026 · balance sheet at 27 Jun 2026
ROA
-20.9%
computed by olivLawFY 2026 · balance sheet at 27 Jun 2026
ROIC
-3.6%
computed by olivLawFY 2026 · balance sheet at 27 Jun 2026
ROCE
-4.8%
computed by olivLawFY 2026 · balance sheet at 27 Jun 2026
Payout ratio (EPS)
unavailable
input data missing
Payout ratio (FCF)
unavailable
input data missing

Balance sheet

Net debt
394.8 m USD
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 27 Jun 2026
Net debt / EBITDA
unavailable
input data missing
Debt / equity
0.9x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 27 Jun 2026
Interest coverage
-2.9x
computed by olivLawFY 2026

Liquidity

Current ratio
1.1x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 27 Jun 2026
Cash ratio
0.6x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 27 Jun 2026

Cash

Operating cash flow
149.4 m USD
computed by olivLawFY 2026
Capital expenditure
48.0 m USD
computed by olivLawFY 2026
Free cash flow
101.4 m USD
computed by olivLawFY 2026
FCF conversion
unavailable
insufficient data
Cash conversion
unavailable
input data missing

Efficiency

Days sales outstanding
45 days
computed by olivLawFY 2026 · balance sheet at 27 Jun 2026
Days payables outstanding
50 days
computed by olivLawFY 2026 · balance sheet at 27 Jun 2026

Market and valuation

Market capitalisation
4.6 bn USD
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 27 Jun 2026
Enterprise value
5.0 bn USD
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 27 Jun 2026
Market cap / net income TTM
unavailable
insufficient data
P/E (TTM)
unavailable
insufficient data
Earnings yield
-10.7%
computed by olivLawFY 2026
P/B
4.9x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 27 Jun 2026
P/S
3.8x
computed by olivLawFY 2026 · balance sheet at 27 Jun 2026
EV/EBITDA
unavailable
input data missing
EV/EBIT
unavailable
insufficient data
EV/Sales
4.2x
computed by olivLawFY 2026 · balance sheet at 27 Jun 2026
P/FCF
45.3x
computed by olivLawFY 2026 · balance sheet at 27 Jun 2026
FCF yield
2.2%
computed by olivLawFY 2026 · balance sheet at 27 Jun 2026
Dividend yield
unavailable
no dividend in the structured statements; a missing line is not a confirmed zero
Shareholder yield (distributions)
2.0%
computed by olivLawFY 2026 · balance sheet at 27 Jun 2026

4 indicators that do not apply to the sector.

Valuation

olivLaw classification

Unattractive profile

Score: 37 / 100

A scoring methodology on indicators and valuation, not investment advice.

score < 40

Closing price

117.49 USD

04 Nov 2026Source: olivLaw, closing series

Market cap: 4.6 bn USD

Key indicators

Market capitalisation
4.6 bn USD
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 27 Jun 2026
P/E (TTM)
unavailable
insufficient data
P/B
4.9x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 27 Jun 2026
EV/EBITDA
unavailable
input data missing
ROE
-42.2%
computed by olivLawFY 2026 · balance sheet at 27 Jun 2026
Net margin
-41.0%
computed by olivLawFY 2026
Revenue growth (YoY)
11.4%
computed by olivLawFY 2026
Dividend yield
unavailable
no dividend in the structured statements; a missing line is not a confirmed zero

Coverage and freshness

34/37 reporting lines present
Latest full fiscal year: 2026
Latest reported period: 27 Jun 2026
Latest balance sheet date: 27 Jun 2026
Share count (cover of the latest filing), as of: 04 Aug 2026
Source: SEC (XBRL)published 10 Aug 2026
verified 2917derived 250

Score by group

  • Balance sheet19
  • Valuation67
  • Quality25
  • Growth13
  • Returns67

Estimated value range

Low
75.36
USD per share
Mid
141.67
USD per share
High
243.49
USD per share
Price: 117.49 USD
The price is within the range
Potential to the central value: 20.6% (value / price − 1)
Margin of safety: 17.1% (1 − price / value)
Agreement between methods: low · 2 methods used · 2 independent bases

The combined range = the median of the valid methods' low, central and high values; it is not a probability interval and does not cover every result. Envelope of all methods: 26.13 – 439.65 USD.

Valuation assumptions are editorial choices, not measured; beta is not measured.

Method ranges (USD per share)

— — Mid · ▏ Price

Valuation methods

  • DCF (discounted cash flow)26.13 – 47.33 (Mid 34.16)
    WACC 8.6% · starting FCFF 121.1 m USD · terminal value share of EV 74%
    The WACC × g sensitivity gives the method's bounds; these are not probabilities.
    Reverse DCF: no growth between −30% and +40% justifies the price
  • Peers: EV/Sales124.58 – 439.65 (Mid 249.17)
    24 companies used · median multiple 8.5x · quartiles 4.4x – 14.7x
    AAOI, ADI, AMAT, AMD, AVGO, AXTI, FSLR, FTCI, INTC, MCHP, MRAM, MRVL, MTSI, MU, MXL, NVDA, NXPI, ON, Q, SMTC, TE, TSEM, TXN, UCTT
  • Peers: EV/EBITDAunavailable · input data missing
Multiple comparisons use the SIC vertical: Semiconductors & Related Devices (SIC 3674)

Classification (SIC) comparables group by industry code, not by economic activity; the direct group is an editorial selection by activity. Members' multiples are on their own trailing twelve months, at their own latest close.

Assumptions (illustrative, editorial)

Risk-free rate
4.3%
Equity risk premium
5.0%
Beta (default)
1.00
Cost of equity
9.3%
Terminal growth
2.5%

Factor scorecard

Unattractive profile · Score 37/100

FactorValueScoreWeight used
Gross margin · Quality44.7%12 (on a fixed band)11%
EBIT margin · Quality-5.6%34 (vs peers)9%
FCF margin · Quality8.5%34 (on a fixed band)9%
Revenue CAGR 3Y · Growth-4.0%0 (on a fixed band)18%
Revenue growth (YoY) · Growth11.4%38 (vs peers)9%
Net debt / EBITDA · Balance sheetunavailableunavailable—
Current ratio · Balance sheet1.1x19 (on a fixed band)7%
EV/Sales · Valuation4.2x84 (vs peers)18%
FCF yield · Valuation2.2%44 (on a fixed band)14%
Shareholder yield (distributions) · Returns2.0%67 (on a fixed band)5%

Factors without a value were dropped; the remaining weights were renormalised.

Score groups

  • Balance sheet· partial19/100 · 1/2 factors with a value
  • Growth13/100 · 2/2 factors with a value
  • Quality25/100 · 3/3 factors with a value
  • Returns67/100 · 1/1 factors with a value
  • Valuation67/100 · 2/2 factors with a value

A «partial» group is computed from under half of its weight or from one factor: it is not a full assessment of the group.

Memo

SYNAPTICS Inc (SYNA). Latest full fiscal year: 2026; data up to 2026-06-27.

Figures computed from the financial statements: revenue 1.2 bn USD in 2026; YoY growth 11.4%; net margin -41.0%; ROE -42.2%.

The estimated value range is 75.36–243.49 USD per share (median of 2 methods, agreement: low); assumptions are illustrative. Against the central value of 141.67 USD, the price of 117.49 USD leaves a potential of 20.6% (value / price − 1) and a margin of safety of 17.1% (1 − price / value). The range is the median of the methods' low, central and high values, not a probability interval.

olivLaw score 37/100, methodological classification: unattractive profile (score, margin of safety and method agreement together; not a judgement of the right price). Groups assessed only in part: balance. Not investment advice.

Text generated deterministically from the figures shown; no language model. Not investment advice.

What supports the thesis

  • EV/Sales: 4.2x

What contradicts it

  • Gross margin: 44.7%
  • Revenue CAGR 3Y: -4.0%
  • Current ratio: 1.1x
  • The valuation methods diverge

Not assessed (insufficient data or a ratio without meaning): Net debt / EBITDA.

Versus the vertical median

Semiconductors & Related Devices (SIC 3674) · same industry (4-digit SIC) · compared with 39 companies

Multiples and returns vs the median

P/E
—
vertical median 48.2x
EV/EBITDA
—
vertical median 27.1x
P/S
3.8x
vertical median 8.9x
below median (−57.1%)
P/B
4.9x
vertical median 5.7x
below median (−13.8%)
ROE
-42.2%
vertical median 7.7%
below median (−646.2%)
Net margin
-41.0%
vertical median 10.8%
below median (−478.9%)
EBIT margin
-5.6%
vertical median 12.4%
below median (−145.4%)
Revenue YoY
11.4%
vertical median 22.4%
below median (−49.0%)
Net debt/EBITDA
—
vertical median 0.0x
Dividend yield
—
vertical median 0.6%

Price rebased to 100 (monthly, 5 years)

Companies in the vertical

Market capP/EROENet marginRevenue YoY1A / 3A
TSMTaiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Limited10,262.8 bn291.029.3%40.0%+25.0%+36% / +307%
NVDANvidia Corp4,823.1 bn25.3117.2%63.7%+65.5%+13% / +328%
AVGOBroadcom Inc.1,553.7 bn41.644.2%42.9%+23.9%−19% / +252%
MUMicron Technology, Inc.899.7 bn10.788.3%63.8%+256.3%+236% / +945%
AMDAdvanced Micro Devices, Inc801.6 bn106.311.8%16.8%+34.3%+125% / +303%
INTCIntel Corporation309.7 bn—-10.9%-20.1%−0.5%+44% / +30%
AMATApplied Materials Inc293.2 bn31.941.1%30.1%+4.4%+46% / +147%
TXNTexas Instruments Inc284.6 bn40.439.7%34.3%+13.0%+85% / +104%
ADIAnalog Devices Inc196.8 bn48.212.2%29.8%+16.9%+53% / +122%
MRVLMarvell Technology, Inc140.1 bn52.816.5%27.9%+42.1%+79% / +187%
NXPINXP Semiconductors N.V.66.8 bn20.829.2%23.4%−2.7%+36% / +30%
MPWRMonolithic Power Systems, Inc.61.5 bn69.525.1%23.9%+26.4%+36% / +130%
MCHPMicrochip Technology Incorporated40.9 bn104.27.2%9.3%+7.1%+41% / −10%
ALABAstera Labs, Inc.39.0 bn89.028.2%29.6%+115.1%+42% / unavailable
ONOn Semiconductor Corp27.7 bn41.48.9%10.8%−15.3%+42% / −0%
CRDOCredo Technology Group Holding Ltd25.7 bn48.730.7%33.8%+205.7%−23% / +662%
QQnity Electronics, Inc.24.8 bn42.07.6%11.5%+9.7%+46% / unavailable
FSLRFirst Solar, Inc.20.9 bn11.318.7%37.1%+24.1%−29% / +23%
MTSIMACOM Technology Solutions Holdings, Inc.17.8 bn74.617.2%20.7%+32.6%+33% / +178%
TSEMTower Semiconductor Ltd.16.7 bn76.77.9%14.1%+9.1%+38% / +443%
SMTCSemtech Corporation10.3 bn—-5.8%-3.0%+15.5%+50% / +578%
RMBSRambus Inc8.9 bn34.119.6%33.4%+27.1%−13% / +23%
MXLMaxLinear, Inc.5.2 bn—-5.9%-4.4%+29.7%+265% / +204%
AAOIApplied Optoelectronics, Inc.5.0 bn—-5.4%-9.6%+82.8%+121% / +347%
SYNASYNAPTICS Inc4.6 bn—-42.2%-41.0%+11.4%+73% / +30%

1- and 3-year price returns: for SYNA from daily closes (the same as the performance table), for the other companies from month-end closes.

olivLaw engine forecast

The world engine ran after the company's latest material disclosure. Probabilities are of TOUCHING a level within the horizon (not closing there) and sit next to the random walk (p_rw), the no-information benchmark.

The engine has no published run for this company yet.

Valuation scenarios (editable assumptions)

Illustrative scenarios

Illustrative: not forecasts and without probabilities. Each case is one coherent set of assumptions, computed on today's figures.

Bear
Allowed range: -50 … 50%
Allowed range: -100 … 100%
Allowed range: 0 … 100
Allowed range: -10 … 20%
Allowed range: 0 … 100%
Base
Allowed range: -50 … 50%
Allowed range: -100 … 100%
Allowed range: 0 … 100
Allowed range: -10 … 20%
Allowed range: 0 … 100%
Bull
Allowed range: -50 … 50%
Allowed range: -100 … 100%
Allowed range: 0 … 100
Allowed range: -10 … 20%
Allowed range: 0 … 100%
Nothing is saved.

Estimated price (USD)

Estimated priceBearBaseBull
1 years
insufficient data
Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable
insufficient data
Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable
insufficient data
Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable
3 years
insufficient data
Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable
insufficient data
Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable
insufficient data
Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable
5 years
insufficient data
Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable
insufficient data
Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable
insufficient data
Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable
What moves the 3-year price the most

    AI analysis

    AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.

    In brief

    Synaptics designs AI-native edge solutions, including processors, wireless connectivity and sensors, for connected devices sold by OEMs worldwide. Revenue reached 1,197.2 million USD in fiscal 2026, and the company is being acquired by onsemi in an all-stock deal, so its outlook now depends on completing that transaction.

    SWOT

    Strengths

    • A broad portfolio of human interface, connectivity and edge AI processing technologies, supported by a large patent position in touch.
    • Fabless model that separates research and design from heavy manufacturing costs, reducing capital expenditure needs.
    • Long-standing relationships with OEMs in consumer electronics, automotive and industrial markets.

    Weaknesses

    • GAAP net result was a loss in fiscal 2026, driven by a tax charge from establishing a valuation allowance against U.S. deferred tax assets.
    • Reliance on external foundries and packaging partners, mostly in Asia, exposes the company to disruptions.
    • The mobile segment is declining, and lower average selling prices have reduced revenue in that market.

    Opportunities

    • Demand for Physical AI and robotics could open new customers for touch controllers and Astra processors.
    • Integration with the onsemi portfolio could widen distribution and scale, if the merger closes.
    • The Astra SR-Series microcontrollers, with sampling expected this fall, could extend edge AI applications.

    Threats

    • The onsemi merger could be delayed or terminated, with possible negative effects on the share price.
    • Customers and partners could delay or change terms because of uncertainty about the merger.
    • Trade tensions and regional conflicts could raise logistics costs and disrupt supply chains.

    Risks

    • Completion of the onsemi mergerhigh

      The deal depends on stockholder approval and on antitrust and foreign investment clearances. If it is not completed, the company could owe a termination fee, and costs already incurred would not be recovered.

    • Value of stock considerationmedium

      Stockholders receive a fixed number of onsemi shares, so the value received will depend on onsemi's share price until closing.

    • Merger agreement restrictionsmedium

      Limits on acquisitions, investments and equity issuance could reduce strategic flexibility until the transaction closes.

    • Dependence on external suppliersmedium

      Overseas fabrication and packaging expose the company to disruptions, reliance on a few suppliers and trade risks.

    • Tax and deferred tax asset reservelow

      Establishing a valuation allowance against U.S. deferred tax assets produced a major tax charge in the fourth quarter that weighs on reported net income.

    Investment thesis

    What would need to be true (bull case)

    • Rapid growth in Core IoT and expansion into edge AI suggest the portfolio is moving in a favorable direction.
    • The onsemi merger could bring manufacturing scale and a wider distribution network that might accelerate growth of existing products.
    • Non-GAAP operating margin in the fourth quarter reached its highest level in thirteen quarters, pointing to better cost discipline.

    What would break the thesis

    • The mobile segment is declining, and lower average selling prices show part of that market is eroding.
    • Merger uncertainty could affect customer and employee relationships, even if the deal closes later than expected.
    • The GAAP net loss and large tax reserve raise questions about future profitability if these effects recur.

    What to watch

    • Stockholder and regulatory approvals for the onsemi merger2027
    • Closing of the onsemi transaction and the share exchangemid-2027
    • Sampling of Astra SR-Series microcontrollers for edge AI applicationsfall 2026
    • Development of Core IoT and mobile revenue in the next annual reportnext 10-K

    Products, market & competition

    AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.

    The business

    Synaptics, incorporated in California in 1986 and reincorporated in Delaware in 2002, designs and delivers semiconductor solutions for edge AI, wireless connectivity and human interface technologies. Its customers are mainly OEMs, contract manufacturers and component suppliers, including most of the largest mobile and PC OEMs by unit shipments 1. The company runs a fabless model: third parties handle wafer fabrication, packaging and test, while Synaptics focuses on R&D, product design and engineering. In January 2025 it acquired certain assets and non-exclusive licenses from Broadcom related to Wi-Fi technology to accelerate its edge AI strategy 1.

    Products are grouped into three target markets. Beyond wireless connectivity (Wi-Fi, Bluetooth, Zigbee, Matter, GNSS), the company offers the Synaptics Astra family of edge AI processors, which combine with connectivity and human interface products into complete solutions for intelligent devices 1. The Enterprise and Automotive market includes Natural ID fingerprint sensors, DisplayLink and DisplayPort video interfaces, and automotive touch and display solutions 1. The company is also expanding into robotics and Physical AI, where touch controllers and low-latency video processing could become relevant.

    Important context: on June 25, 2026 Synaptics entered into a merger agreement with ON Semiconductor Corporation (onsemi). Each Synaptics share would convert into 1.350 onsemi shares, and closing is expected in mid-2027, subject to stockholder and regulatory approvals 1. Until then the company operates under contractual restrictions on acquisitions, capital expenditures and equity issuance 1.

    Segments

    Core IoT

    The fastest-growing market for the company. Core IoT revenue reached 389.7 million USD in fiscal 2026, up 43.1%, partly reflecting the contribution from the Broadcom transaction 1. In the fourth quarter, Core IoT product sales grew 24% year over year 2.

    Enterprise and Automotive

    The largest segment by revenue, at 641.1 million USD in fiscal 2026, with moderate growth. The increase came from higher unit sales, a better product mix and higher license revenue from certain IP 1.

    Mobile

    The only declining segment. Mobile revenue fell to 166.4 million USD, down 13.2%, due to lower average selling prices and reduced IP license revenue 1.

    Market context

    The company operates in markets tied to connected devices, where demand depends on OEM product cycles and component availability. Fourth-quarter revenue was 308.0 million USD 2. Management noted that constrained availability and higher prices of certain memory components have at times affected order timing, particularly for smaller customers, without a material impact in fiscal 2026 1.

    Growth in edge AI and Physical AI could widen the company's addressable market, but the reported figures also show dependence on a few volume segments. Management did not provide a financial outlook because of the pending onsemi transaction 2.

    Trends

    • Edge AI migrationtailwind

      Moving AI from data centers to devices is the company's main strategic driver, supported by Astra processors and integration with wireless connectivity 1. If demand materializes, it could support Core IoT growth.

    • Geopolitical tensions and costsheadwind

      The Middle East conflict and trade policies could disrupt supply chains and raise transport costs and inflation, affecting revenue and gross margin 1.

    • Memory availability and pricingheadwind

      Limited availability of memory components could change the ordering timing of smaller customers and reduce near-term visibility 1.

    • Consolidation through mergermixed

      A combination with onsemi, if completed, could bring manufacturing scale and distribution reach, but integration and customer uncertainty could affect results in the meantime 1.

    Competitive position

    The annual report does not describe competitors in a separate section, and the supplied sources include no full competitor list. The company nevertheless operates in markets where connectivity chip makers, edge AI processor vendors and touch controller suppliers compete directly, and its market share is not specified in the available documents 1.

    The company differentiates itself through intellectual property, OEM partnerships and the integration of processing, connectivity and sensing 1. If a competitor offers lower-cost complete solutions, its positions could come under pressure, especially in mobile.

    • Wireless connectivity chip makers

      Competitors in Wi-Fi and Bluetooth for IoT devices, relevant to the company's wireless product line, not individually named in the supplied sources.

    • Edge AI processor vendors

      Competitors in MPU and MCU processors for edge AI systems, where Synaptics Astra is the main product.

    • Touch controller and biometrics suppliers

      Competitors in touch sensing and fingerprint identification, active in consumer, automotive and industrial electronics.

    • onsemi as merger partner

      Not a competitor but the merger partner; it would offer manufacturing scale and distribution if the transaction closes.

    News & filings

    SEC filings

    • Current report29 Oct 2026
      Departure or appointment of officers · Shareholder vote · Financial statements and exhibits
    • Current report15 Oct 2026
      Departure or appointment of officers
    • Current report01 Oct 2026
      Material agreement · Regulation FD disclosure · Financial statements and exhibits
    • Proxy statement15 Sept 2026
    • Current report21 Aug 2026
      Departure or appointment of officers · Financial statements and exhibits
    • Annual report10 Aug 2026
    • Current report06 Aug 2026
      Results of operations · Financial statements and exhibits
    • Current report25 Jun 2026
      Material agreement · Regulation FD disclosure · Financial statements and exhibits
    • Quarterly report07 May 2026
    • Current report07 May 2026
      Results of operations · Financial statements and exhibits

    Sources

    1. [1] Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 2026-06-27 · SEC / Synaptics Incorporated · 10 Aug 2026
    2. [2] Form 8-K, results release (exhibit 99.1) · SEC / Synaptics Incorporated · 06 Aug 2026

    Figures computed by olivLaw from SEC filings and closing prices; the qualitative analysis is AI-generated from cited sources. Not investment advice.