olivLaw · US equity research
Atlas Lithium Corporation ATLX
Mining & Quarrying of Nonmetallic Minerals (No Fuels) · SIC 1400 · Vertical: Mining & Quarrying of Nonmetallic Minerals (No Fuels) (SIC 1400)
Atlas Lithium is a mineral development company preparing its first mine and lithium concentrate processing plant at the Neves Project in Minas Gerais, Brazil. The company is at a decisive stage after receiving an expansion permit in June 2026 and contracting its execution partners, with cash and cash equivalents of 35935104 USD at the end of fiscal 2025.
At the close of 04 Nov 2026, Atlas Lithium Corporation (ATLX) stock was 1.73 USD (+9.84% on the day), with market capitalisation 52.1 m USD, beta 1.79, 52-week range 1.58–6.46 USD. Latest reported quarter (Q2 2026): revenue of 0 USD (−100.0% YoY), net income of -10.2 m USD, diluted EPS -0.35 USD.
Data as of · AI analysis dated · Source: SEC filings and closing prices, computed by olivLaw.
Price history
Loading chart…
Technical reading
- RSI (14)
- 34.3
- weak (30–45)
- Bollinger (20, 2)
- 1.53 – 2.40
- in the lower half of the band · %B 0.23 · band width 44.3%
- SMA 50 / 200
- 2.53 / 3.84
- downtrend (price < SMA50 < SMA200)
- MACD (12, 26, 9)
- -0.24 / -0.24
- MACD below signal
Indicators describe past prices; on their own they do not predict direction. On our history the RSI ≤ 40 filter added no return (see the signals methodology).
Performance
| Company | S&P 500 | vs S&P 500 | Vertical median | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 month | −32.7% | −1.1% | −31.6 pp | — |
| 3 months | −41.8% | −0.5% | −41.3 pp | — |
| 6 months | −69.1% | +4.4% | −73.5 pp | — |
| Year to date | −59.1% | +12.3% | −71.4 pp | — |
| 1 year | −60.8% | +13.5% | −74.3 pp | −11.5% |
| 3 years | −92.3% | +76.4% | −168.7 pp | +29.6% |
| 5 years | −71.2% | +63.7% | −134.8 pp | — |
Price returns, dividends excluded.
Quarterly results
Latest quarter: Q2 2026 · 30 Jun 2026
Quarterly margins
Quarterly statements · USD
| Fiscal year | Q3 '24 | Q4 '24 | Q1 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q4 '25 | Q1 '26 | Q2 '26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 169.5 k | 123.5 k | 25.2 k | 31.8 k | 0 ≈ | 35.5 k | 74.4 k | 0 ≈ |
| Cost of revenue | 100.1 k | 107.5 k | 87.9 k | 50.0 k | 0 ≈ | 14.0 k | 2.3 k | 0 ≈ |
| Gross profit | 69.5 k | 16.0 k | -62.7 k | -18.2 k | 0 ≈ | 21.5 k | 72.0 k | 0 ≈ |
| Operating income | -10.3 m | -10.9 m | -9.8 m | -6.1 m | -8.0 m | -7.7 m | -16.8 m | -11.8 m |
| Depreciation & amortisation | 70.8 k ≈ | -91.9 k | 74.2 k | -15.4 k ≈ | 165.0 k ≈ | -104.6 k | 33.5 k | 33.4 k ≈ |
| Interest expense | 163.8 k | 163.8 k | 160.3 k | 162.1 k | 163.8 k | 163.8 k | 160.3 k | 162.1 k ≈ |
| Pre-tax income | -9.7 m | -11.6 m | -10.2 m | -6.3 m | -8.0 m | -7.4 m | -16.5 m | -11.5 m |
| Income tax | 4.3 k | 3.8 k | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Net income | -9.0 m | -11.1 m | -9.0 m | -5.6 m | -7.0 m | -6.6 m | -13.6 m | -10.2 m |
| Diluted EPS | -0.60 | -0.72 ≈ | -0.55 | -0.31 | -0.35 | -0.36 ≈ | -0.50 | -0.35 |
| Operating cash flow | -2.9 m ≈ | -4.6 m | -4.4 m | -3.9 m ≈ | -7.1 m ≈ | -6.8 m | -10.6 m | -7.6 m ≈ |
| Capex | 5.2 m ≈ | 3.3 m | 3.2 m | 1.6 m ≈ | 1.2 m ≈ | 194.4 k | 1.2 m | 602.9 k ≈ |
≈ derived quarter (cumulative difference / share-days average)
E/P over time
E/P = trailing-12-month diluted EPS / price at quarter end. E/P is the inverse of P/E and stays defined when earnings are negative.
Fiscal years
| Fiscal year | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 19.7 k | 15.4 k | 23.4 k | 10.2 k | 6.8 k | unavailable | 667.1 k | 92.5 k |
| Revenue YoY | −54.4% | −21.9% | +52.3% | −56.4% | −33.9% | unavailable | unavailable | −86.1% |
| Net income | -1.8 m | -2.1 m | -1.1 m | -2.8 m | -4.9 m | -40.8 m | -42.2 m | -28.1 m |
| Net income YoY | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable |
| Diluted EPS | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | -0.75 | -1.07 | -4.37 | -2.91 | -1.54 |
| Diluted EPS YoY | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable |
| net % | -9,376.5% | -13,550.8% | -4,869.3% | -27,095.0% | -72,901.0% | unavailable | -6,331.8% | -30,392.8% |
| Free cash flow | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | -4.2 m | -13.9 m | -41.2 m | -28.3 m |
Reported results vs expectations
Loading…
Balance sheet & financial health
Fiscal year 2025 · 31 Dec 2025
- Cash
- 35.9 m USD
- Financial debt
- unavailable USD
- Net debt
- unavailable USD
- Equity
- 52.5 m USD
- Total assets
- 87.7 m USD
- Debt / equity
- unavailable
- Current ratio
- 2.56x
- ROE
- -75.4%
- ROA
- -38.6%
- FCF margin
- -30,552.4%
Financial statements (source on every figure)
Revenue and net income (USD)
Margins
Income statement · USD
| Line | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 23.4 k | 10.2 k | 6.8 k | — | 667.1 k | 92.5 k | SEC (XBRL)· 04 Mar 2026verified |
| Cost of revenue | 129.9 k | 245.8 k | 63.5 k | — | 401.4 k | 151.9 k | SEC (XBRL)· 04 Mar 2026verified |
| Gross profit | -106.5 k | -235.6 k | -56.8 k | — | 265.7 k | -59.4 k | SEC (XBRL)· 04 Mar 2026verified |
| Operating income | -1.3 m | -3.5 m | -5.9 m | -42.1 m | -43.9 m | -31.7 m | SEC (XBRL)· 04 Mar 2026verified |
| Depreciation & amortisation | 47.8 k | 37.3 k | 14.7 k | 24.9 k | 43.9 k | 119.1 k | SEC (XBRL)· 04 Mar 2026verified |
| EBITDA | -1.2 m ≈ | -3.5 m ≈ | -5.8 m ≈ | -42.1 m ≈ | -43.8 m ≈ | -31.5 m ≈ | SEC (XBRL)· 04 Mar 2026derived |
| Interest expense | — | — | — | 82.4 k | 814.6 k | 650.0 k | SEC (XBRL)· 04 Mar 2026verified |
| Pre-tax income | -1.5 m | -4.0 m | -6.1 m | -42.0 m | -44.4 m | -31.9 m | SEC (XBRL)· 04 Mar 2026verified |
| Income tax | — | — | — | — | 18.9 k | — | SEC (XBRL)· 14 Mar 2025verified |
| Net income | -1.1 m | -2.8 m | -4.9 m | -40.8 m | -42.2 m | -28.1 m | SEC (XBRL)· 04 Mar 2026verified |
| Diluted EPS | — | -0.75 | -1.07 | -4.37 | -2.91 | -1.54 | SEC (XBRL)· 04 Mar 2026verified |
| Weighted average diluted shares | — | — | 4.6 m | 9.3 m | 14.5 m | 18.2 m | SEC (XBRL)· 04 Mar 2026verified |
≈ computed by olivLaw from the reported lines of the same year: Operating income + Depreciation & amortisation.
Balance sheet · USD
| Line | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash | — | 22.8 k | 280.4 k | 29.5 m | 15.5 m | 35.9 m | SEC (XBRL)· 04 Mar 2026verified |
| Receivables | 20.1 k | 1.4 k | 91 | — | 47.7 k | 28.5 k | SEC (XBRL)· 04 Mar 2026verified |
| Inventories | 11.7 k | — | — | — | 492.8 k | 505.3 k | SEC (XBRL)· 04 Mar 2026verified |
| Current assets | 305.1 k | 57.9 k | 327.5 k | 29.7 m | 16.2 m | 37.9 m | SEC (XBRL)· 04 Mar 2026verified |
| Property, plant & equipment, net | 89.3 k | 53.8 k | 4.7 m | 13.5 m | 38.9 m | 48.0 m | SEC (XBRL)· 04 Mar 2026verified |
| Intangibles (excl. goodwill) | 407.5 k | 1.3 m | 11.5 k | 45.8 k | 399.8 k | 309.3 k | SEC (XBRL)· 04 Mar 2026verified |
| Total assets | 951.9 k | 1.6 m | 5.1 m | 43.6 m | 57.9 m | 87.7 m | SEC (XBRL)· 04 Mar 2026verified |
| Accounts payable | 652.1 k | 988.2 k | 3.5 m | 2.0 m | 2.0 m | 4.5 m | SEC (XBRL)· 04 Mar 2026verified |
| Long-term debt | — | 0 | — | — | — | — | SEC (XBRL)· 25 Mar 2022verified |
| Current liabilities | 2.3 m | 998.4 k | 3.5 m | 5.9 m | 5.7 m | 14.8 m | SEC (XBRL)· 04 Mar 2026verified |
| Total liabilities | 2.4 m | 1.1 m | 3.6 m | 35.9 m | 35.8 m | 35.2 m | SEC (XBRL)· 04 Mar 2026verified |
| Equity | -1.5 m | 456.9 k | 1.5 m | 7.7 m | 22.0 m | 52.5 m | SEC (XBRL)· 04 Mar 2026verified |
Cash flow · USD
| Line | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | -996.8 k | -1.1 m | -3.2 m | -6.0 m | -18.8 m | -22.2 m | SEC (XBRL)· 04 Mar 2026verified |
| Capex | — | — | 1.0 m | 7.9 m | 22.4 m | 6.1 m | SEC (XBRL)· 04 Mar 2026verified |
| Free cash flow | — | — | -4.2 m ≈ | -13.9 m ≈ | -41.2 m ≈ | -28.3 m ≈ | SEC (XBRL)· 04 Mar 2026derived |
| Investing cash flow | -13.6 k | -961.4 k | -1.0 m | -8.0 m | -27.3 m | -9.0 m | SEC (XBRL)· 04 Mar 2026verified |
| Financing cash flow | 1.1 m | 1.8 m | 4.4 m | 43.2 m | 32.1 m | 51.5 m | SEC (XBRL)· 04 Mar 2026verified |
≈ computed by olivLaw from the reported lines of the same year: Operating cash flow − Capex.
Computed indicators
Growth
Profitability
Returns
Balance sheet
Liquidity
Cash
Efficiency
Market and valuation
1 indicators that do not apply to the sector.
Valuation
olivLaw classification
- indicators available: 5 of at least 6
- score weight coverage: 33.3% of at least 60%
- valuation methods computed: 0 of at least 1
A scoring methodology on indicators and valuation, not investment advice.
Closing price
04 Nov 2026Source: olivLaw, closing series
Market cap: 52.1 m USD
Key indicators
Coverage and freshness
Score by group
33% · Insufficient data
Estimated value range
unavailable — no valuation method could be computed
Valuation assumptions are editorial choices, not measured; beta is not measured.
Valuation methods
- DCF (discounted cash flow)unavailable · net debt missing: EV cannot be bridged to equity (missing debt is not zero)
- Peers: EV/EBITDAunavailable · net debt missing: EV cannot be bridged to equity (missing debt is not zero)
- Peers: P/Eunavailable · the base of the ratio is not positive
- Dividend discount (DDM)unavailable · the company pays no dividend: a dividend model needs an explicit initiation assumption
no valuation method could be computed
Classification (SIC) comparables group by industry code, not by economic activity; the direct group is an editorial selection by activity. Members' multiples are on their own trailing twelve months, at their own latest close.
Assumptions (illustrative, editorial)
- Risk-free rate
- 4.3%
- Equity risk premium
- 5.0%
- Beta (default)
- 1.00
- Cost of equity
- 9.3%
- Terminal growth
- 2.5%
Factor scorecard
Insufficient data
Minimum-evidence gate: indicators available: 5 of at least 6; score weight coverage: 33.3% of at least 60%; valuation methods computed: 0 of at least 1
| Factor | Value | Score | Weight used |
|---|---|---|---|
| ROIC · Quality | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Net margin · Quality | -33,954.4% | 0 (vs peers) | 19% |
| FCF conversion · Quality | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Revenue CAGR 3Y · Growth | 139.1% | 100 (on a fixed band) | 25% |
| EPS CAGR 3Y · Growth | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Net debt / EBITDA · Balance sheet | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Interest coverage · Balance sheet | -68.2x | 0 (on a fixed band) | 19% |
| Current ratio · Balance sheet | 2.4x | 100 (on a fixed band) | 13% |
| P/E (TTM) · Valuation | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| EV/EBITDA · Valuation | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| FCF yield · Valuation | -67.7% | 0 (on a fixed band) | 25% |
| Shareholder yield (distributions) · Returns | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Payout ratio (FCF) · Returns | unavailable | unavailable | — |
Factors without a value were dropped; the remaining weights were renormalised.
Score groups
- Balance sheet40/100 · 2/3 factors with a value
- Growth· partial100/100 · 1/2 factors with a value
- Quality· partial0/100 · 1/3 factors with a value
- Returns· partialunavailable · 0/2 factors with a value
- Valuation· partial0/100 · 1/3 factors with a value
A «partial» group is computed from under half of its weight or from one factor: it is not a full assessment of the group.
Memo
ATLAS LITHIUM CORPORATION (ATLX). Latest full fiscal year: 2025; data up to 2026-06-30.
Figures computed from the financial statements: revenue 92.5 k USD in 2025; YoY growth -86.1%; net margin -33,954.4%; ROE -103.0%.
Valuation cannot be computed from the available data.
Insufficient data for a verdict (indicators available: 5 of at least 6; score weight coverage: 33.3% of at least 60%; valuation methods computed: 0 of at least 1).
Text generated deterministically from the figures shown; no language model. Not investment advice.
What supports the thesis
- Revenue CAGR 3Y: 139.1%
- Current ratio: 2.4x
What contradicts it
- Net margin: -33,954.4%
- Interest coverage: -68.2x
- FCF yield: -67.7%
Not assessed (insufficient data or a ratio without meaning): ROIC, FCF conversion, EPS CAGR 3Y, Net debt / EBITDA, P/E (TTM), EV/EBITDA, Shareholder yield (distributions), Payout ratio (FCF).
Versus the vertical median
Mining & Quarrying of Nonmetallic Minerals (No Fuels) (SIC 1400) · same industry (4-digit SIC) · compared with 18 companies
Multiples and returns vs the median
Price rebased to 100 (monthly, 5 years)
Companies in the vertical
| Market cap | P/E | ROE | Net margin | Revenue YoY | 1A / 3A | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MLMMartin Marietta Materials, Inc. | 39.6 bn | 14.7 | 16.8% | 31.9% | +8.6% | −11% / +20% |
| VMCVulcan Materials Company | 38.2 bn | 35.2 | 12.9% | 13.8% | +7.1% | +0% / +39% |
| SQMChemical & Mining Co Of Chile Inc | 15.1 bn | 24.0 | 14.3% | 15.1% | −39.4% | −11% / +15% |
| HLHecla Mining Company | 10.0 bn | 26.7 | 14.5% | 21.0% | +53.0% | −11% / +200% |
| IONRIoneer Ltd | 7.2 bn | — | -4.3% | — | unavailable | −44% / −35% |
| USLMUnited States Lime & Minerals Inc | 3.5 bn | 26.6 | 20.0% | 35.1% | +17.3% | +1% / +191% |
| KNFKnife River Corporation | 3.5 bn | 26.3 | 8.0% | 4.0% | +8.5% | −17% / +4% |
| TTAMTitan America SA | 2.6 bn | 14.2 | 20.8% | 11.1% | +1.8% | −12% / unavailable |
| UUUUEnergy Fuels Inc. | 1.9 bn | — | -14.1% | -100.0% | −15.6% | −50% / −10% |
| LEUCentrus Energy Corp | 1.3 bn | 42.2 | 8.1% | 10.2% | +1.5% | −64% / +85% |
| CMPCompass Minerals International, Inc. | 976.5 m | 54.2 | 7.2% | 1.4% | +11.3% | +22% / −4% |
| GAUGaliano Gold Inc. | 540.4 m | — | -12.7% | -6.5% | +93.6% | −14% / +220% |
| IPIIntrepid Potash, Inc. | 418.0 m | 17.1 | 4.8% | 8.0% | +17.1% | +24% / +52% |
| SNDSmart Sand, Inc. | 185.3 m | 16.9 | 4.4% | 2.7% | +6.0% | +48% / +124% |
| ABATAmerican Battery Technology Company | 183.9 m | — | -74.5% | -337.5% | +406.8% | −66% / −70% |
| ATLXAtlas Lithium Corporation | 52.1 m | — | -103.0% | -33,954.4% | −86.1% | −61% / −92% |
| LGOLargo Inc. | 27.7 m | — | -46.4% | -62.3% | −12.0% | −67% / −84% |
| ELVRElevra Lithium Limited | — | — | -54.2% | -131.8% | +11.2% | −40% / unavailable |
| TECKTeck Resources Limited | — | — | 5.5% | 13.0% | +18.7% | +50% / +71% |
1- and 3-year price returns: for ATLX from daily closes (the same as the performance table), for the other companies from month-end closes.
olivLaw engine forecast
The world engine ran after the company's latest material disclosure. Probabilities are of TOUCHING a level within the horizon (not closing there) and sit next to the random walk (p_rw), the no-information benchmark.
The engine has no published run for this company yet.
Valuation scenarios (editable assumptions)
Illustrative scenarios
Illustrative: not forecasts and without probabilities. Each case is one coherent set of assumptions, computed on today's figures.
Estimated price (USD)
| Estimated price | Bear | Base | Bull |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 years | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable |
| 3 years | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable |
| 5 years | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable |
AI analysis
AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.
In brief
Atlas Lithium is a mineral development company preparing its first mine and lithium concentrate processing plant at the Neves Project in Minas Gerais, Brazil. The company is at a decisive stage after receiving an expansion permit in June 2026 and contracting its execution partners, with cash and cash equivalents of 35935104 USD at the end of fiscal 2025 12.
SWOT
Strengths
- The company holds an extensive portfolio of lithium mineral rights and has already acquired and transported its processing plant to Brazil 12.
- Key permits, including the operating licence and the expansion permit, have already been obtained for the Neves Project 12.
- Execution partners were contracted at or below the feasibility study budget, which supports cost discipline 2.
Weaknesses
- The company has not yet earned material revenue from product sales and continues to report net losses 12.
- Reliance on equity issuance for funding may lead to dilution for shareholders 1.
- Voting control is concentrated in the Chief Executive Officer and Chairman, which may limit the influence of minority shareholders 1.
Opportunities
- Interest from buyers seeking long-term contracts could support future revenue once production starts 2.
- Inclusion in the Japan-U.S. critical minerals cooperation could open access to financing and strategic markets 2.
- Demand from energy storage for data centers could expand the market for lithium concentrate 2.
Risks
- Funding and going concernhigh
The company has noted that current resources could prove insufficient for full project funding, and a lack of new capital could force it to scale back operations and raise doubts about continuing as a going concern 1.
- Plant assembly and executionhigh
Assembly of the DMS plant depends on contractors and the availability of skilled labour, and delays or budget overruns could arise from multiple causes 1.
- Lithium price volatilityhigh
Lithium prices are unpredictable and future revenues and profitability depend directly on how they evolve 12.
- Geographic concentration in Brazilmedium
Most assets and potential revenues come from Brazil, exposing the company to political, regulatory and currency risks 1.
- Shareholder dilution and share price volatilitymedium
Future equity issuances could reduce existing shareholders' stakes, and the share price has been and could remain volatile 1.
Investment thesis
What would need to be true (bull case)
- The company has obtained its key permits, contracted execution partners at or below budget and received written interest for long-term supply contracts, which could support its move into production 12.
- The Neves Project was included in a Japan-U.S. critical minerals cooperation document, which could ease access to financing and strategic markets 2.
- If demand from energy storage and electric vehicles keeps growing and the company enters production at competitive costs, its lithium exposure could prove valuable 12.
What would break the thesis
- The company has no material production revenue yet and continues to report losses, and additional funding may be needed if execution takes longer than planned 12.
- Lithium prices have been volatile, and if the market weakens or demand shifts, margins could be substantially affected 12.
- Concentrated voting control and the need for equity issuance could limit benefits for minority shareholders and dilute their stakes 1.
What to watch
- Progress of DMS plant assembly against schedule and budgetQ3 2026
- Signing of final long-term offtake contracts with interested buyers2026
- Restart of quartzite quarry operations and its results2026
Products, market & competition
AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.
The business
The DMS processing plant was received in 2025 and was designed to produce approximately 150000 tpa of lithium concentrate, and is considered a cornerstone of the Neves Project 1. In the second quarter of 2026 the company contracted partners for engineering, project management, construction and electromechanical assembly, and the expansion permit was received on June 29, 2026 2. The company also holds approximately 28.06% of Atlas Critical Minerals, listed on Nasdaq as ATCX, which gives it exposure to other critical minerals 1.
Revenue to date has been limited and funding has relied mainly on equity and debt issuances rather than operating cash flows 1. The net loss attributable to stockholders was 28110592 USD in fiscal 2025, and the company reported a net loss of 11.5 million USD for the second quarter of 2026 12.
Segments
Neves Project (hard-rock lithium)
The Neves Project is the main operational focus, with four confirmed spodumene-bearing pegmatites named Anitta 1-4 plus six new exploration targets 1. The company received its operating licence in October 2024 and the expansion permit in June 2026, and plant assembly is being prepared 12.
Market context
Lithium market conditions remained constructive in the second quarter of 2026, with prices well above the lows seen in mid-2025 2. Demand is supported by growth in energy storage systems and the adoption of electric vehicles, and the company has received written indications of interest from several parties for long-term supply 2.
The market remains volatile, and the company has said its anticipated position among the lowest-cost lithium producers could provide margin protection across a range of price environments 2. The level of interest may depend on prevailing industry supply and demand conditions 2.
Trends
- Energy storage growth for data centerstailwind
Demand from energy storage systems, particularly grid-scale applications and data centers supporting artificial intelligence, is cited as a factor supporting lithium demand 2.
- Electric vehicle adoptiontailwind
Growing global adoption of electric vehicles remains a demand driver for lithium concentrate, according to the company 12.
- Lithium price volatilityheadwind
Lithium prices fell to lows in mid-2025 and the market remains sensitive to supply and demand balance, which could affect future revenues 12.
- Critical minerals policymixed
Inclusion of the Neves Project in the Japan-U.S. Critical Minerals cooperation fact sheet could support market access and financing, although the effect depends on how policies evolve 2.
Competitive position
Atlas Lithium describes its exploration portfolio as the largest among publicly listed companies in Brazil for lithium and other battery minerals 1. Direct competition includes lithium producers and developers in Brazil and other regions, and the company does not yet have commercial production 12.
The company's advantage could come from being the only Brazil-based lithium project named in the Japan-U.S. fact sheet and from its targeted low-cost position, but these advantages depend on execution and actual entry into production 2.
- Other lithium developers in Brazil
Companies in the Araçuaí district, where most Brazilian lithium production and reserves are located, compete directly for the same resources and contracts 1.
- Lithium producers in other regions
Global competition comes from spodumene producers and other suppliers serving battery and storage supply chains 1.
- Battery makers pursuing alternative technologies
Development of non-lithium battery technologies could reduce long-term demand, a risk the company acknowledges 1.
- Atlas Critical MineralsATCX
Nasdaq-listed subsidiary in which the company holds a stake, active in other critical minerals rather than directly competing on lithium.
Links, dependencies and risks
Who the company is tied to, from its own SEC filings (customers, suppliers, production, partners, competitors, countries, regulation), from the 5 %+ holders' statements (13D/13G) and from what other companies say about it. Click a node for its evidence; on a listed company the graph moves to it.
Loading the links…
News & filings
In the press
No news in our archive over the last 180 days.
SEC filings
- Quarterly report14 Aug 2026
- Current report29 Jun 2026Other events · Financial statements and exhibits
- Current report16 Jun 2026Departure or appointment of officers · Other events · Financial statements and exhibits
- Current report01 Jun 2026Shareholder vote
- Quarterly report07 May 2026
- Proxy statement15 Apr 2026
- Current report07 Apr 2026Departure or appointment of officers · Financial statements and exhibits
- Annual report04 Mar 2026
- Current report12 Dec 2025Other events · Financial statements and exhibits
- Current report08 Dec 2025Material agreement · Financial statements and exhibits
Sources
- [1] Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 2025-12-31 · SEC / Atlas Lithium Corporation · 04 Mar 2026
- [2] Form 10-Q, quarter ended 2026-06-30 · SEC / Atlas Lithium Corporation · 14 Aug 2026
Figures computed by olivLaw from SEC filings and closing prices; the qualitative analysis is AI-generated from cited sources. Not investment advice.