olivlawolivlaw

olivLaw · US equity research

Sociedad Química y Minera de Chile S.A. SQM

Mining & Quarrying of Nonmetallic Minerals (No Fuels) · SIC 1400 · Vertical: Mining & Quarrying of Nonmetallic Minerals (No Fuels) (SIC 1400)

57.56USD+7.17% · 1 dayClose 04 Nov 2026

SQM is a Chilean producer of lithium, iodine, specialty plant nutrition and potassium, headquartered in Santiago. In 2025 lithium generated half of revenue, but prices fell sharply, and the company entered a joint venture with Codelco for the Salar de Atacama that changes its business structure for 2025-2060.

The AI analysis may be outdated: new filings came after its sources (see the «AI analysis» section).

At the close of 04 Nov 2026, Sociedad Química y Minera de Chile S.A. (SQM) stock was 57.56 USD (+7.17% on the day), with market capitalisation 15.1 bn USD, P/E 24.0 on diluted EPS of 2.40 USD over the last 12 months, dividend yield 1.47%, beta 0.96, 52-week range 46.27–95.31 USD.

Data as of · AI analysis dated · Source: SEC filings and closing prices, computed by olivLaw.

Market cap
15.1 bn USD
shares as of 31 Dec 2020
P/E (TTM)
24.0
Diluted EPS TTM 2.40 · TTM to 31 Dec 2024
E/P (TTM)
4.17%
TTM to 31 Dec 2024
Dividend yield
1.47%
DPS 12m 0.84
Beta (2y)
0.96
Volatility (1y) 48%
52-week range
46.2795.31

Price history

Loading chart…

Technical reading

RSI (14)
41.8
weak (30–45)
Bollinger (20, 2)
52.98 – 65.15
in the lower half of the band · %B 0.38 · band width 20.6%
SMA 50 / 200
66.41 / 75.25
downtrend (price < SMA50 < SMA200)
MACD (12, 26, 9)
-2.96 / -3.02
MACD above signal

Indicators describe past prices; on their own they do not predict direction. On our history the RSI ≤ 40 filter added no return (see the signals methodology).

Performance

CompanyS&P 500vs S&P 500Vertical median
1 month−12.6%−1.1%−11.5 pp—
3 months−17.8%−0.5%−17.4 pp—
6 months−38.4%+4.4%−42.8 pp—
Year to date−16.3%+12.3%−28.7 pp—
1 year+24.9%+13.5%+11.3 pp−13.2%
3 years+15.6%+76.4%−60.8 pp+29.6%
5 years−11.0%+63.7%−74.7 pp—
Max drawdown (1y)
−43.6%
16 Apr 2026 → 03 Nov 2026
Max drawdown (5y)
−73.5%
14 Sept 2022 → 02 Jun 2025
Compound annual growth (5y)
−2.3%
S&P 500 +10.4%

Price returns, dividends excluded.

Quarterly results

ESEF annual reports carry no quarters: the results are annual (below).

E/P over time

E/P = trailing-12-month diluted EPS / price at quarter end. E/P is the inverse of P/E and stays defined when earnings are negative.

Today's P/E sits at the 67 percentile of its own 9-quarter history (min 5.8, median 22.9, max 78.5; quarters with earnings only).

Fiscal years

Fiscal year20172018201920202021202220232024
Revenue2.2 bn2.3 bn1.9 bn1.8 bn2.9 bn10.7 bn7.5 bn4.5 bn
Revenue YoY+11.2%+5.0%−14.2%−6.5%+57.5%+274.2%−30.3%−39.4%
Net income427.7 m439.8 m278.1 m164.5 m585.5 m3.9 bn923.2 m685.1 m
Net income YoY+53.7%+2.8%−36.8%−40.8%+255.9%+567.2%−76.4%−25.8%
Diluted EPS1.631.671.670.632.1013.683.232.40
Diluted EPS YoY+53.7%+2.8%0.0%−62.6%+236.7%+549.7%−76.4%−25.8%
net %19.8%19.4%14.3%9.1%20.5%36.5%12.4%15.1%
Free cash flow616.1 m280.1 m105.6 m-140.0 m357.8 m3.2 bn-1.3 bn302.9 m

Reported results vs expectations

Loading…

Balance sheet & financial health

Fiscal year 2024 · 31 Dec 2024

Cash
1.4 bn USD
Financial debt
unavailable USD
Net debt
unavailable USD
Equity
5.2 bn USD
Total assets
11.5 bn USD
Debt / equity
unavailable
Current ratio
2.51x
ROE
14.2%
ROA
6.2%
FCF margin
6.7%

Financial statements (source on every figure)

Revenue and net income (USD)

Margins

Income statement · USD

Revenue
2022
10.7 bn
2023
7.5 bn
2024
4.5 bn

SEC (XBRL)· 24 Apr 2025verified

Cost of revenue
2022
5.0 bn
2023
4.4 bn
2024
3.2 bn

SEC (XBRL)· 24 Apr 2025verified

Gross profit
2022
5.7 bn
2023
3.1 bn
2024
1.3 bn

SEC (XBRL)· 24 Apr 2025verified

Research & development
2022
—
2023
—
2024
—

SEC (XBRL)· 23 Apr 2020verified

Operating income
2022
5.5 bn
2023
2.8 bn
2024
1.1 bn

SEC (XBRL)· 24 Apr 2025verified

Depreciation & amortisation
2022
244.5 m
2023
280.8 m
2024
342.4 m

SEC (XBRL)· 24 Apr 2025verified

EBITDA
2022
5.8 bn ≈
2023
3.1 bn ≈
2024
1.4 bn ≈

SEC (XBRL)· 24 Apr 2025derived

Interest expense
2022
86.7 m
2023
138.4 m
2024
197.5 m

SEC (XBRL)· 24 Apr 2025verified

Pre-tax income
2022
5.5 bn
2023
2.8 bn
2024
974.4 m

SEC (XBRL)· 24 Apr 2025verified

Income tax
2022
1.6 bn
2023
1.9 bn
2024
282.6 m

SEC (XBRL)· 24 Apr 2025verified

Net income
2022
3.9 bn
2023
923.2 m
2024
685.1 m

SEC (XBRL)· 24 Apr 2025verified

Diluted EPS
2022
13.68
2023
3.23
2024
2.40

SEC (XBRL)· 24 Apr 2025verified

Weighted average diluted shares
2022
285.6 m
2023
285.6 m
2024
285.6 m

SEC (XBRL)· 24 Apr 2025verified

Dividend per share
2022
—
2023
—
2024
—

SEC (XBRL)· 16 Mar 2021derived

Balance sheet · USD

Cash
2022
2.7 bn
2023
1.0 bn
2024
1.4 bn

SEC (XBRL)· 24 Apr 2025verified

Receivables
2022
1.1 bn
2023
907.2 m
2024
606.1 m

SEC (XBRL)· 24 Apr 2025verified

Inventories
2022
1.8 bn
2023
1.8 bn
2024
1.7 bn

SEC (XBRL)· 24 Apr 2025verified

Current assets
2022
7.0 bn
2023
5.9 bn
2024
5.6 bn

SEC (XBRL)· 24 Apr 2025verified

Property, plant & equipment, net
2022
2.7 bn
2023
3.6 bn
2024
4.4 bn

SEC (XBRL)· 24 Apr 2025verified

Goodwill
2022
967.0 k
2023
958.0 k
2024
948.0 k

SEC (XBRL)· 24 Apr 2025verified

Intangibles (excl. goodwill)
2022
166.3 m
2023
155.9 m
2024
168.0 m

SEC (XBRL)· 24 Apr 2025verified

Total assets
2022
10.8 bn
2023
10.8 bn
2024
11.5 bn

SEC (XBRL)· 24 Apr 2025verified

Accounts payable
2022
374.8 m
2023
449.6 m
2024
471.4 m

SEC (XBRL)· 24 Apr 2025verified

Short-term debt
2022
—
2023
—
2024
—

SEC (XBRL)· 23 Apr 2020verified

Long-term debt
2022
—
2023
—
2024
—

SEC (XBRL)· 23 Apr 2020verified

Current liabilities
2022
3.1 bn
2023
2.5 bn
2024
2.2 bn

SEC (XBRL)· 24 Apr 2025verified

Total liabilities
2022
5.9 bn
2023
6.3 bn
2024
6.3 bn

SEC (XBRL)· 24 Apr 2025verified

Equity
2022
4.9 bn
2023
4.5 bn
2024
5.2 bn

SEC (XBRL)· 24 Apr 2025verified

Shares outstanding at year end
2022
—
2023
—
2024
—

SEC (XBRL)· 16 Mar 2021verified

Cash flow · USD

Operating cash flow
2022
4.1 bn
2023
-196.6 m
2024
1.3 bn

SEC (XBRL)· 24 Apr 2025verified

Capex
2022
905.2 m
2023
1.1 bn
2024
971.8 m

SEC (XBRL)· 24 Apr 2025verified

Free cash flow
2022
3.2 bn ≈
2023
-1.3 bn ≈
2024
302.9 m ≈

SEC (XBRL)· 24 Apr 2025derived

Investing cash flow
2022
-909.4 m
2023
-1.5 bn
2024
-1.2 bn

SEC (XBRL)· 24 Apr 2025verified

Financing cash flow
2022
-2.0 bn
2023
66.3 m
2024
282.4 m

SEC (XBRL)· 24 Apr 2025verified

Dividends paid
2022
2.2 bn
2023
1.5 bn
2024
67.2 m

SEC (XBRL)· 24 Apr 2025verified

Computed indicators

Growth

Revenue growth (YoY)
-39.4%
computed by olivLawFY 2024
Revenue CAGR 3Y
16.5%
computed by olivLawFY 2021 → FY 2024
Revenue CAGR 5Y
18.4%
computed by olivLawFY 2019 → FY 2024
EBIT growth (YoY)
-62.5%
computed by olivLawFY 2024
Net income growth (YoY)
-25.8%
computed by olivLawFY 2024
Net income CAGR 3Y
5.4%
computed by olivLawFY 2021 → FY 2024
Net income CAGR 5Y
19.8%
computed by olivLawFY 2019 → FY 2024
EPS growth (YoY)
-25.8%
computed by olivLawFY 2024
EPS CAGR 3Y
4.5%
computed by olivLawFY 2021 → FY 2024
EPS CAGR 5Y
7.5%
computed by olivLawFY 2019 → FY 2024
FCF growth (YoY)
unavailable
the base of the ratio is not positive

Profitability

Gross margin
29.3%
computed by olivLawFY 2024
EBITDA margin
31.1%
computed by olivLawFY 2024
EBIT margin
23.5%
computed by olivLawFY 2024
Net margin
15.1%
computed by olivLawFY 2024
FCF margin
6.7%
computed by olivLawFY 2024

Returns

ROE
14.3%
computed by olivLawFY 2024 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2024
ROA
6.2%
computed by olivLawFY 2024 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2024
ROIC
unavailable
input data missing
ROCE
11.5%
computed by olivLawFY 2024 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2024
Payout ratio (EPS)
unavailable
input data missing
Payout ratio (FCF)
22.2%
computed by olivLawFY 2024

Balance sheet

Net debt
unavailable
input data missing
Net debt / EBITDA
unavailable
input data missing
Debt / equity
unavailable
input data missing
Interest coverage
5.4x
computed by olivLawFY 2024

Liquidity

Current ratio
2.5x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2024
Quick ratio
1.7x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2024
Cash ratio
0.6x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2024

Cash

Operating cash flow
1.3 bn USD
computed by olivLawFY 2024
Capital expenditure
971.8 m USD
computed by olivLawFY 2024
Free cash flow
302.9 m USD
computed by olivLawFY 2024
FCF conversion
44.2%
computed by olivLawFY 2024
Cash conversion
90.5%
computed by olivLawFY 2024

Efficiency

Days sales outstanding
61 days
computed by olivLawFY 2024 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2024
Days inventory outstanding
198 days
computed by olivLawFY 2024 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2024
Days payables outstanding
53 days
computed by olivLawFY 2024 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2024
Cash conversion cycle
207 days
computed by olivLawFY 2024 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2024

Market and valuation

Market capitalisation
15.1 bn USD
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2024
Enterprise value
unavailable
input data missing
Market cap / net income TTM
22.1x
computed by olivLawFY 2024
P/E (TTM)
24.0x
computed by olivLawFY 2024
Earnings yield
4.2%
computed by olivLawFY 2024
P/B
2.9x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2024
P/S
3.3x
computed by olivLawFY 2024 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2024
EV/EBITDA
unavailable
input data missing
EV/EBIT
unavailable
input data missing
EV/Sales
unavailable
input data missing
P/FCF
50.0x
computed by olivLawFY 2024 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2024
FCF yield
2.0%
computed by olivLawFY 2024 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2024
Dividend yield
1.5%
computed by olivLawFY 2024
Shareholder yield (distributions)
0.4%
computed by olivLawFY 2024 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2024

1 indicators that do not apply to the sector.

Valuation

olivLaw classification

Neutral profile

Score: 55 / 100

A scoring methodology on indicators and valuation, not investment advice.

Closing price

57.56 USD

04 Nov 2026Source: olivLaw, closing series

Market cap: 15.1 bn USD

Key indicators

Market capitalisation
15.1 bn USD
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2024
P/E (TTM)
24.0x
computed by olivLawFY 2024
P/B
2.9x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2024
EV/EBITDA
unavailable
input data missing
ROE
14.3%
computed by olivLawFY 2024 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2024
Net margin
15.1%
computed by olivLawFY 2024
Revenue growth (YoY)
-39.4%
computed by olivLawFY 2024
Dividend yield
1.5%
computed by olivLawFY 2024

Coverage and freshness

35/37 reporting lines present
Latest full fiscal year: 2024
Latest reported period: 31 Dec 2024
Latest balance sheet date: 31 Dec 2024
Share count (cover of the latest filing), as of: 31 Dec 2020
Source: SEC (XBRL)published 24 Apr 2025
verified 316derived 4

The data is older than the freshness threshold.

Score by group

  • Balance sheet76
  • Growth65
  • Quality51
  • Returns44
  • Valuation44

Estimated value range

Low
25.84
USD per share
Mid
38.09
USD per share
High
47.16
USD per share
Price: 57.56 USD
The price is above the range
Potential to the central value: -33.8% (value / price − 1)
Margin of safety: -51.1% (1 − price / value)
Agreement between methods: low · 2 methods used · 2 independent bases

The combined range = the median of the valid methods' low, central and high values; it is not a probability interval and does not cover every result. Envelope of all methods: 11.08 – 79.42 USD.

Valuation assumptions are editorial choices, not measured; beta is not measured.

Method ranges (USD per share)

— — Mid · ▏ Price

Valuation methods

  • DCF (discounted cash flow)unavailable · net debt missing: EV cannot be bridged to equity (missing debt is not zero)
  • Peers: EV/EBITDAunavailable · net debt missing: EV cannot be bridged to equity (missing debt is not zero)
  • Peers: P/E40.59 – 79.42 (Mid 63.46)
    10 companies used · median multiple 26.5x · quartiles 16.9x – 33.1x
    CMP, HL, IPI, KNF, LEU, MLM, SND, TTAM, USLM, VMC
  • Dividend discount (DDM)11.08 – 14.91 (Mid 12.71)
Multiple comparisons use the SIC vertical: Mining & Quarrying of Nonmetallic Minerals (No Fuels) (SIC 1400)

Classification (SIC) comparables group by industry code, not by economic activity; the direct group is an editorial selection by activity. Members' multiples are on their own trailing twelve months, at their own latest close.

Assumptions (illustrative, editorial)

Risk-free rate
4.3%
Equity risk premium
5.0%
Beta (default)
1.00
Cost of equity
9.3%
Terminal growth
2.5%

Factor scorecard

Neutral profile · Score 55/100

FactorValueScoreWeight used
ROIC · Qualityunavailableunavailable—
Net margin · Quality15.1%82 (vs peers)9%
FCF conversion · Quality44.2%20 (on a fixed band)9%
Revenue CAGR 3Y · Growth16.5%100 (on a fixed band)12%
EPS CAGR 3Y · Growth4.5%30 (on a fixed band)12%
Net debt / EBITDA · Balance sheetunavailableunavailable—
Interest coverage · Balance sheet5.4x60 (on a fixed band)9%
Current ratio · Balance sheet2.5x100 (on a fixed band)6%
P/E (TTM) · Valuation24.0x60 (vs peers)15%
EV/EBITDA · Valuationunavailableunavailable—
FCF yield · Valuation2.0%25 (on a fixed band)12%
Shareholder yield (distributions) · Returns0.4%6 (on a fixed band)9%
Payout ratio (FCF) · Returns22.2%100 (on a fixed band)6%

Factors without a value were dropped; the remaining weights were renormalised.

Score groups

  • Balance sheet76/100 · 2/3 factors with a value
  • Growth65/100 · 2/2 factors with a value
  • Quality51/100 · 2/3 factors with a value
  • Returns44/100 · 2/2 factors with a value
  • Valuation44/100 · 2/3 factors with a value

Memo

CHEMICAL & MINING CO OF CHILE INC (SQM). Latest full fiscal year: 2024; data up to 2024-12-31.

Figures computed from the financial statements: revenue 4.5 bn USD in 2024; YoY growth -39.4%; net margin 15.1%; ROE 14.3%.

The estimated value range is 25.84–47.16 USD per share (median of 2 methods, agreement: low); assumptions are illustrative. Against the central value of 38.09 USD, the price of 57.56 USD leaves a potential of -33.8% (value / price − 1) and a margin of safety of -51.1% (1 − price / value). The range is the median of the methods' low, central and high values, not a probability interval.

olivLaw score 55/100, methodological classification: neutral profile (score, margin of safety and method agreement together; not a judgement of the right price). Not investment advice.

Text generated deterministically from the figures shown; no language model. Not investment advice.

What supports the thesis

  • Net margin: 15.1%
  • Revenue CAGR 3Y: 16.5%
  • Current ratio: 2.5x
  • Payout ratio (FCF): 22.2%

What contradicts it

  • FCF conversion: 44.2%
  • EPS CAGR 3Y: 4.5%
  • FCF yield: 2.0%
  • Shareholder yield (distributions): 0.4%
  • The price is above the estimated value range
  • The valuation methods diverge

Not assessed (insufficient data or a ratio without meaning): ROIC, Net debt / EBITDA, EV/EBITDA.

Versus the vertical median

Mining & Quarrying of Nonmetallic Minerals (No Fuels) (SIC 1400) · same industry (4-digit SIC) · compared with 18 companies

Multiples and returns vs the median

P/E
24.0x
vertical median 26.5x
below median (−9.3%)
EV/EBITDA
—
vertical median 17.5x
P/S
3.3x
vertical median 2.7x
above median (+25.2%)
P/B
2.9x
vertical median 2.1x
above median (+37.7%)
ROE
14.3%
vertical median 5.1%
above median (+177.2%)
Net margin
15.1%
vertical median 4.0%
above median (+279.8%)
EBIT margin
23.5%
vertical median 8.1%
above median (+189.2%)
Revenue YoY
-39.4%
vertical median 8.6%
below median (−556.6%)
Net debt/EBITDA
—
vertical median 0.5x
Dividend yield
1.5%
vertical median 0.4%
above median (+269.6%)

Price rebased to 100 (monthly, 5 years)

Companies in the vertical

Market capP/EROENet marginRevenue YoY1A / 3A
MLMMartin Marietta Materials, Inc.39.6 bn14.716.8%31.9%+8.6%−11% / +20%
VMCVulcan Materials Company38.2 bn35.212.9%13.8%+7.1%+0% / +39%
SQMChemical & Mining Co Of Chile Inc15.1 bn24.014.3%15.1%−39.4%+25% / +16%
HLHecla Mining Company10.0 bn26.714.5%21.0%+53.0%−11% / +200%
IONRIoneer Ltd7.2 bn—-4.3%—unavailable−44% / −35%
USLMUnited States Lime & Minerals Inc3.5 bn26.620.0%35.1%+17.3%+1% / +191%
KNFKnife River Corporation3.5 bn26.38.0%4.0%+8.5%−17% / +4%
TTAMTitan America SA2.6 bn14.220.8%11.1%+1.8%−12% / unavailable
UUUUEnergy Fuels Inc.1.9 bn—-14.1%-100.0%−15.6%−50% / −10%
LEUCentrus Energy Corp1.3 bn42.28.1%10.2%+1.5%−64% / +85%
CMPCompass Minerals International, Inc.976.5 m54.27.2%1.4%+11.3%+22% / −4%
GAUGaliano Gold Inc.540.4 m—-12.7%-6.5%+93.6%−14% / +220%
IPIIntrepid Potash, Inc.418.0 m17.14.8%8.0%+17.1%+24% / +52%
SNDSmart Sand, Inc.185.3 m16.94.4%2.7%+6.0%+48% / +124%
ABATAmerican Battery Technology Company183.9 m—-74.5%-337.5%+406.8%−66% / −70%
ATLXAtlas Lithium Corporation52.1 m—-103.0%-33,954.4%−86.1%−65% / −93%
LGOLargo Inc.27.7 m—-46.4%-62.3%−12.0%−67% / −84%
TECKTeck Resources Limited——5.5%13.0%+18.7%+50% / +71%
ELVRElevra Lithium Limited——-54.2%-131.8%+11.2%−40% / unavailable

1- and 3-year price returns: for SQM from daily closes (the same as the performance table), for the other companies from month-end closes.

olivLaw engine forecast

The world engine ran after the company's latest material disclosure. Probabilities are of TOUCHING a level within the horizon (not closing there) and sit next to the random walk (p_rw), the no-information benchmark.

The engine has no published run for this company yet.

Valuation scenarios (editable assumptions)

Illustrative scenarios

Illustrative: not forecasts and without probabilities. Each case is one coherent set of assumptions, computed on today's figures.

Bear
Allowed range: -50 … 50%
Allowed range: -100 … 100%
Allowed range: 0 … 100
Allowed range: -10 … 20%
Allowed range: 0 … 100%
Base
Allowed range: -50 … 50%
Allowed range: -100 … 100%
Allowed range: 0 … 100
Allowed range: -10 … 20%
Allowed range: 0 … 100%
Bull
Allowed range: -50 … 50%
Allowed range: -100 … 100%
Allowed range: 0 … 100
Allowed range: -10 … 20%
Allowed range: 0 … 100%
Nothing is saved.

Estimated price (USD)

Estimated priceBearBaseBull
1 years
40.82
Total return -29% · Per year -29%
71.84
Total return 25% · Per year 25%
107.75
Total return 87% · Per year 87%
3 years
48.42
Total return -16% · Per year -6%
95.00
Total return 65% · Per year 18%
155.17
Total return 170% · Per year 39%
5 years
57.43
Total return -0% · Per year -0%
125.64
Total return 118% · Per year 17%
223.44
Total return 288% · Per year 31%
What moves the 3-year price the most
  • Exit P/E± 23.75
  • Net margin± 16.63
  • Annual revenue growth± 12.40
  • Annual dilution± 1.40

AI analysis

AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.

Possibly outdated: the newest document it read is from 22 Apr 2026; since then the company filed 6-K (26 Aug 2026), 6-K (21 Aug 2026), 6-K (27 Jul 2026), 6-K (27 May 2026).

In brief

SQM is a Chilean producer of lithium, iodine, specialty plant nutrition and potassium, headquartered in Santiago. In 2025 lithium generated half of revenue, but prices fell sharply, and the company entered a joint venture with Codelco for the Salar de Atacama that changes its business structure for 2025-2060 1.

SWOT

Strengths

  • Strong position in lithium and iodine, with integrated operations in northern Chile and expanded production capacity.
  • Diversification across several product lines, which reduces dependence on a single product.
  • Access to capital on international markets and recent bond issuance.

Weaknesses

  • Average realized lithium prices have fallen sharply, and revenue depends heavily on this market.
  • Cost of sales includes payments to Corfo, which rise with lithium prices.
  • Control over the Salar de Atacama passes to Codelco after 2030.

Opportunities

  • A recovery in lithium prices, if demand continues to exceed supply.
  • Copper exploration in partnership with Ivanhoe Electric.
  • Expansion of lithium hydroxide capacity and the Mt. Holland project.

Threats

  • Failure to obtain an environmental permit after 2030 could halt lithium extraction from the Salar de Atacama.
  • Fiscal risk in Chile and litigation linked to the joint venture could affect results.
  • Fluctuations in the Chilean peso against the dollar affect production costs.

Risks

  • Environmental permit after 2030high

    The joint venture must obtain a new environmental permit for 2031-2060; without it, extraction could stop 1.

  • Dependence on lithium pricehigh

    Revenue and payments to Corfo fluctuate with the lithium price, making results sensitive to the market 1.

  • Joint venture litigationmedium

    A challenge was rejected by the Supreme Court in January 2026, but the risk of further challenges could influence the structure of the venture 1.

  • Chilean taxationmedium

    The Chilean government could impose additional taxes on mining companies, including lithium producers 1.

  • Exchange ratelow

    Part of the costs are in Chilean pesos, and exchange rate movements can affect margins 1.

Investment thesis

What would need to be true (bull case)

  • If lithium prices keep rising in 2026, lithium revenue could return to a higher level.
  • Diversification across iodine, nutrition and lithium offers a steadier base than dependence on one product.
  • Expansion of lithium hydroxide capacity and Mt. Holland could add new volumes.

What would break the thesis

  • Lithium prices have fallen sharply over three years, and the announced recovery is still uncertain.
  • Control over the Salar de Atacama passes to Codelco after 2030, which could reduce SQM's influence over key assets.
  • Potassium and total sales volumes are expected to fall, which could reduce revenue in the short term.

What to watch

  • Lithium price developments against management's expectations2026
  • Obtaining the environmental permit for 2031-20602027
  • Completion of the Kwinana refinery and lithium hydroxide capacity ramp-up2027
  • Results of copper exploration with Ivanhoe Electricnext 10-K

Products, market & competition

AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.

Possibly outdated: the newest document it read is from 22 Apr 2026; since then the company filed 6-K (26 Aug 2026), 6-K (21 Aug 2026), 6-K (27 Jul 2026), 6-K (27 May 2026).

The business

Sociedad Química y Minera de Chile S.A. is a stock corporation organized in Chile in 1968, listed on the NYSE under the symbol SQM since 1993 1. The company produces nitrates and iodine from caliche deposits in northern Chile and, from the Salar de Atacama, lithium carbonate and hydroxide, potassium chloride and potassium sulfate. In 2025 revenues were 4576.2 million USD, slightly up from 2024 1.

Since 27 December 2025 lithium operations in the Salar de Atacama run through Nova Andino Litio SpA, a joint venture in which Codelco holds slightly more than 50% of shares 1. During 2025-2030 SQM controls operations, while from 2031-2060 control passes to Codelco. The current environmental permit expires on 31 December 2030, and obtaining a new one is a key condition 1.

The structure has three divisions: SQM Lithium Chile, SQM Lithium International (lithium outside Chile, including the Mt. Holland project in Australia) and SQM Iodine-Plant Nutrition, covering iodine and specialty plant nutrition 1.

Segments

Lithium and derivatives

The largest segment, with 2288.2 million USD revenue in 2025 and volumes of about 257.9 thousand metric tons of lithium carbonate equivalent 1. The average realized price fell to 9174 USD per ton in 2025 after a 70% decline over three years, although management expects higher prices in 2026 1.

Iodine and derivatives

A segment with 1042.8 million USD revenue in 2025, based on production at Nueva Victoria and Pedro de Valdivia, with near-stable volumes and growing demand especially for X-ray contrast media 1.

Market context

The lithium market was marked by oversupply that pushed prices down for three years, but by the end of 2025 management observed a reversal of the trend, driven by demand growth above expectations and some supply disruptions 1. The specialty plant nutrition market grew about 3% in 2025 and slightly exceeded 2020 levels, while the iodine market grew 0.6% 1.

Potassium volumes fell 53% in 2025 in line with the strategy of prioritizing lithium, and management estimates total sales volumes could decrease about 20% in 2026 1. The potassium outlook depends on market prices and the long-term supply agreement with the new joint venture 1.

Trends

  • Lithium price recoverytailwind

    Management expects higher prices in 2026 than in 2025, if demand continues to exceed supply, which could restore margins in the lithium segment 1.

  • Oversupply in lithiumheadwind

    Prices have fallen sharply in recent years because of oversupply, and if this persists, pressure on revenue could continue 1.

  • Shift toward lithium and away from potassiummixed

    The company is cutting potassium production to focus on lithium, which could raise lithium's share of revenue but reduces revenue diversification 1.

  • Capacity expansion and coppermixed

    Capacity investment and copper exploration with Ivanhoe Electric could open new revenue sources, but both remain at an early stage 1.

Competitive position

The sources do not explicitly identify competitors; this analysis relies on statements in the 20-F and does not cover other industry producers 1.

In lithium, the partnership with Codelco and the Mt. Holland project with Wesfarmers define the competitive position, but the sources do not detail other direct competitors 1.

  • Codelco

    Chilean state-owned mining company, partner and co-owner of the Nova Andino Litio joint venture for the Salar de Atacama since 2025.

  • Wesfarmers Limited

    50% partner in the Covalent Lithium joint venture for the Mt. Holland project in Western Australia.

  • Ivanhoe Electric

    Partner in a copper exploration collaboration over an area in northern Chile, with a possible later joint venture.

  • Hancock Prospecting

    Shareholder in Azure Minerals, with which SQM acquired the Andover project in Western Australia.

News & filings

Sources

  1. [1] Form 20-F, fiscal year ended 2025-12-31 · SEC / Sociedad Química y Minera de Chile S.A. · 22 Apr 2026

Figures computed by olivLaw from SEC filings and closing prices; the qualitative analysis is AI-generated from cited sources. Not investment advice.