olivLaw · US equity research
RBC Bearings Incorporated RBC
Ball & Roller Bearings · SIC 3562 · Vertical: Industrial machinery and computer equipment (SIC 356x)
RBC Bearings designs and manufactures precision bearings and essential systems for industrial and aerospace-defense customers, focusing on higher-value niches. It matters now because accelerating aerospace and defense sales and an expanding backlog have driven recent growth. Fiscal 2026 net sales were 1870.9 million USD, up 14.3%.
The AI analysis may be outdated: new filings came after its sources (see the «AI analysis» section).
At the close of 04 Nov 2026, RBC Bearings Incorporated (RBC) stock was 477.05 USD (−3.83% on the day), with market capitalisation 15.1 bn USD, P/E 42.7 on diluted EPS of 11.18 USD over the last 12 months, dividend yield 0.00%, beta 1.00, 52-week range 423.39–648.89 USD. Latest reported quarter (Q2 2027): revenue of 524.6 m USD (+15.2% YoY), net income of 93.8 m USD (+56.3% YoY), diluted EPS 2.96 USD.
Data as of · AI analysis dated · Source: SEC filings and closing prices, computed by olivLaw.
Price history
Loading chart…
Technical reading
- RSI (14)
- 44.8
- weak (30–45)
- Bollinger (20, 2)
- 463.84 – 517.49
- in the lower half of the band · %B 0.25 · band width 10.9%
- SMA 50 / 200
- 494.92 / 551.93
- downtrend (price < SMA50 < SMA200)
- MACD (12, 26, 9)
- -6.45 / -5.91
- MACD below signal
Indicators describe past prices; on their own they do not predict direction. On our history the RSI ≤ 40 filter added no return (see the signals methodology).
Performance
| Company | S&P 500 | vs S&P 500 | Vertical median | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 month | −6.9% | −1.1% | −5.8 pp | — |
| 3 months | −16.6% | −0.5% | −16.2 pp | — |
| 6 months | −23.5% | +4.4% | −27.8 pp | — |
| Year to date | +6.4% | +12.3% | −5.9 pp | — |
| 1 year | +11.7% | +13.5% | −1.9 pp | +8.3% |
| 3 years | +116.4% | +76.4% | +40.0 pp | +40.5% |
| 5 years | +100.9% | +63.7% | +37.2 pp | — |
Price returns, dividends excluded.
Quarterly results
Latest quarter: Q2 2027 · 26 Sept 2026
Quarterly margins
Quarterly statements · USD
| Fiscal year | Q3 '25 | Q4 '25 | Q1 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q3 '26 | Q4 '26 | Q1 '27 | Q2 '27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 394.4 m | 437.7 m | 436.0 m | 455.3 m | 461.6 m | 518.0 m | 519.5 m | 524.6 m |
| Cost of revenue | 219.5 m | 244.3 m | 240.8 m | 254.7 m | 257.2 m | 288.0 m | 271.7 m | 285.6 m |
| Gross profit | 174.9 m | 193.4 m | 195.2 m | 200.6 m | 204.4 m | 230.0 m | 247.8 m | 239.0 m |
| SG&A | 70.1 m | 72.1 m | 73.9 m | 77.4 m | 77.9 m | 86.9 m | 85.8 m | 83.4 m |
| Operating income | 85.6 m | 100.7 m | 101.1 m | 97.8 m | 103.0 m | 119.1 m | 140.8 m | 131.6 m |
| Depreciation & amortisation | 29.7 m | 30.1 m | 29.6 m | 32.9 m | 32.9 m | 33.4 m | 33.3 m | 34.1 m |
| Interest expense | -14.2 m | -12.8 m | 12.2 m | 13.4 m | -13.0 m | -11.2 m | 10.1 m | 9.3 m |
| Pre-tax income | 74.7 m | 87.9 m | 87.7 m | 83.4 m | 89.3 m | 108.9 m | 130.2 m | 122.5 m |
| Income tax | 16.8 m | 15.2 m | 19.2 m | 23.4 m | 21.9 m | 17.2 m | 28.7 m | 28.7 m |
| Net income | 57.9 m | 72.7 m | 68.5 m | 60.0 m | 67.4 m | 91.7 m | 101.5 m | 93.8 m |
| Diluted EPS | 1.82 | 2.30 ≈ | 2.17 | 1.90 | 2.13 | 2.89 ≈ | 3.20 | 2.96 |
| Operating cash flow | 84.0 m ≈ | 69.2 m | 120.0 m | 88.4 m ≈ | 122.1 m ≈ | 85.2 m | 171.8 m | 106.4 m ≈ |
| Share repurchases | 200.0 k ≈ | 900.0 k | — | — | — | — | — | — |
≈ derived quarter (cumulative difference / share-days average)
E/P over time
E/P = trailing-12-month diluted EPS / price at quarter end. E/P is the inverse of P/E and stays defined when earnings are negative.
Today's P/E sits at the 57 percentile of its own 40-quarter history (min 22.8, median 41.7, max 119.3; quarters with earnings only).
Fiscal years
| Fiscal year | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 702.5 m | 727.5 m | 609.0 m | 942.9 m | 1.5 bn | 1.6 bn | 1.6 bn | 1.9 bn |
| Revenue YoY | +4.1% | +3.6% | −16.3% | +54.8% | +55.8% | +6.2% | +4.9% | +14.3% |
| Net income | 105.2 m | 120.4 m | 90.1 m | 54.7 m | 166.7 m | 209.9 m | 246.2 m | 287.6 m |
| Net income YoY | +20.7% | +14.4% | −25.1% | −39.3% | +204.8% | +25.9% | +17.3% | +16.8% |
| Diluted EPS | 4.26 | 4.81 | 3.58 | 1.56 | 4.94 | 6.41 | 7.70 | 9.09 |
| Diluted EPS YoY | +19.0% | +12.9% | −25.6% | −56.4% | +216.7% | +29.8% | +20.1% | +18.1% |
| net % | 15.0% | 16.5% | 14.8% | 5.8% | 11.3% | 13.5% | 15.0% | 15.4% |
| Free cash flow | 67.2 m | 118.3 m | 140.6 m | 150.5 m | 178.6 m | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable |
Reported results vs expectations
Loading…
Balance sheet & financial health
Fiscal year 2026 · 28 Mar 2026
- Cash
- 57.3 m USD
- Financial debt
- 875.5 m USD
- Net debt
- 818.2 m USD
- Equity
- 3.4 bn USD
- Total assets
- 5.1 bn USD
- Debt / equity
- 0.26x
- Current ratio
- 2.18x
- ROE
- 9.0%
- ROA
- 5.9%
- FCF margin
- unavailable
Financial statements (source on every figure)
Revenue and net income (USD)
Margins
Income statement · USD
| Line | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 609.0 m | 942.9 m | 1.5 bn | 1.6 bn | 1.6 bn | 1.9 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 15 May 2026verified |
| Cost of revenue | 374.9 m | 585.8 m | 864.5 m | 889.8 m | 910.2 m | 1.0 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 15 May 2026verified |
| Gross profit | 234.1 m | 357.1 m | 604.8 m | 670.5 m | 726.1 m | 830.2 m | SEC (XBRL)· 15 May 2026verified |
| Research & development | — | 27.6 m | 31.8 m | 33.0 m | 33.0 m | 34.4 m | SEC (XBRL)· 15 May 2026verified |
| SG&A | 102.8 m | 167.6 m | 229.7 m | 253.5 m | 279.3 m | 316.1 m | SEC (XBRL)· 15 May 2026verified |
| Operating income | 114.6 m | 121.1 m | 293.0 m | 342.2 m | 369.9 m | 421.0 m | SEC (XBRL)· 15 May 2026verified |
| Depreciation & amortisation | 32.7 m | 65.5 m | 115.4 m | 119.3 m | 120.0 m | 128.8 m | SEC (XBRL)· 15 May 2026verified |
| EBITDA | 147.3 m ≈ | 186.6 m ≈ | 408.4 m ≈ | 461.5 m ≈ | 489.9 m ≈ | 549.8 m ≈ | SEC (XBRL)· 15 May 2026derived |
| Interest expense | 1.4 m | 41.5 m | 76.7 m | -78.7 m | -59.8 m | -49.8 m | SEC (XBRL)· 15 May 2026verified |
| Pre-tax income | 113.2 m | 78.7 m | 209.7 m | 261.8 m | 311.9 m | 369.3 m | SEC (XBRL)· 15 May 2026verified |
| Income tax | 23.1 m | 24.0 m | 43.0 m | 51.9 m | 65.7 m | 81.7 m | SEC (XBRL)· 15 May 2026verified |
| Net income | 90.1 m | 54.7 m | 166.7 m | 209.9 m | 246.2 m | 287.6 m | SEC (XBRL)· 15 May 2026verified |
| Diluted EPS | 3.58 | 1.56 | 4.94 | 6.41 | 7.70 | 9.09 | SEC (XBRL)· 15 May 2026verified |
| Weighted average diluted shares | 25.1 m | 27.3 m | 29.1 m | 29.2 m | 30.4 m | 31.6 m | SEC (XBRL)· 15 May 2026verified |
≈ computed by olivLaw from the reported lines of the same year: Operating income + Depreciation & amortisation.
Balance sheet · USD
| Line | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash | 151.1 m | 182.9 m | 65.4 m | 63.5 m | 36.8 m | 57.3 m | SEC (XBRL)· 15 May 2026verified |
| Receivables | 110.5 m | 247.5 m | 239.6 m | 255.2 m | 307.6 m | 340.6 m | SEC (XBRL)· 15 May 2026verified |
| Inventories | 364.1 m | 516.1 m | 587.2 m | 622.8 m | 654.5 m | 762.8 m | SEC (XBRL)· 15 May 2026verified |
| Current assets | 728.2 m | 962.2 m | 913.3 m | 965.5 m | 1.0 bn | 1.2 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 15 May 2026verified |
| Property, plant & equipment, net | 208.3 m | 386.7 m | 375.3 m | 361.0 m | 359.0 m | 419.0 m | SEC (XBRL)· 15 May 2026verified |
| Goodwill | 277.5 m | 1.9 bn | 1.9 bn | 1.9 bn | 1.9 bn | 2.0 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 15 May 2026verified |
| Intangibles (excl. goodwill) | 154.4 m | 1.5 bn | 1.5 bn | 1.4 bn | 1.3 bn | 1.4 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 15 May 2026verified |
| Total assets | 1.4 bn | 4.8 bn | 4.7 bn | 4.7 bn | 4.7 bn | 5.1 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 15 May 2026verified |
| Accounts payable | 36.3 m | 158.6 m | 146.8 m | 116.2 m | 138.4 m | 147.0 m | SEC (XBRL)· 15 May 2026verified |
| Short-term debt | 2.6 m | 492.4 m | 1.5 m | 3.8 m | 1.7 m | 173.8 m | SEC (XBRL)· 15 May 2026verified |
| Long-term debt | 13.5 m | 1.7 bn | 1.4 bn | 1.2 bn | 918.4 m | 701.7 m | SEC (XBRL)· 15 May 2026verified |
| Current liabilities | 88.2 m | 313.5 m | 309.3 m | 294.3 m | 315.3 m | 546.2 m | SEC (XBRL)· 15 May 2026verified |
| Total liabilities | 202.2 m | 2.5 bn | 2.2 bn | 1.9 bn | 1.7 bn | 1.8 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 15 May 2026verified |
| Equity | 1.2 bn † | 2.4 bn † | 2.5 bn † | 2.8 bn † | 3.0 bn † | 3.4 bn † | SEC (XBRL)· 15 May 2026verified |
† equity attributable to the parent's shareholders: in these years the issuer no longer reports the total including non-controlling interests.
Cash flow · USD
| Line | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | 152.4 m | 180.3 m | 220.6 m | 274.7 m | 293.6 m | 415.7 m | SEC (XBRL)· 15 May 2026verified |
| Capex | 11.8 m | 29.8 m | 42.0 m | — | — | — | SEC (XBRL)· 19 May 2023verified |
| Free cash flow | 140.6 m ≈ | 150.5 m ≈ | 178.6 m ≈ | — | — | — | SEC (XBRL)· 19 May 2023derived |
| Investing cash flow | -101.5 m | -2.8 bn | -14.0 m | -52.2 m | -49.8 m | -349.7 m | SEC (XBRL)· 15 May 2026verified |
| Financing cash flow | -3.4 m | 2.7 bn | -322.8 m | -223.5 m | -270.4 m | -43.3 m | SEC (XBRL)· 15 May 2026verified |
| Share repurchases | 6.8 m | 8.6 m | 7.7 m | 11.0 m | 9.5 m | — | SEC (XBRL)· 16 May 2025verified |
≈ computed by olivLaw from the reported lines of the same year: Operating cash flow − Capex.
Computed indicators
Growth
Profitability
Returns
Balance sheet
Liquidity
Cash
Efficiency
Market and valuation
Risk
Valuation
olivLaw classification
Score: 63 / 100
A scoring methodology on indicators and valuation, not investment advice.
Closing price
04 Nov 2026Source: olivLaw, closing series
Market cap: 15.1 bn USD
Key indicators
Coverage and freshness
Score by group
- Balance sheet81
- Growth85
- Valuation22
- Quality71
Estimated value range
The combined range = the median of the valid methods' low, central and high values; it is not a probability interval and does not cover every result. Envelope of all methods: 240.83 – 356.10 USD.
Valuation assumptions are editorial choices, not measured; beta is not measured.
Method ranges (USD per share)
— — Mid · ▏ Price
Valuation methods
- DCF (discounted cash flow)unavailable · the input exists, but its latest figure is far older than the latest reported period: not used
- Peers: EV/EBITDA240.83 – 294.13 (Mid 284.03)13 companies used · median multiple 15.3x · quartiles 13.1x – 15.8xDCI, ESAB, FLS, GGG, GRC, GTES, IR, ITT, NDSN, PPIH, TKR, XYL, ZBRA
- Peers: P/E250.73 – 356.10 (Mid 294.95)20 companies used · median multiple 26.4x · quartiles 22.4x – 31.8xDCI, EFXT, ESAB, FLS, GGG, GRC, GTES, HSAI, IEX, IR, ITT, ITW, NDSN, PPIH, TAYD, TKR, TWIN, XYL, ZBRA, ZWS
- Dividend discount (DDM)unavailable · the base of the ratio is not positive
Classification (SIC) comparables group by industry code, not by economic activity; the direct group is an editorial selection by activity. Members' multiples are on their own trailing twelve months, at their own latest close.
Assumptions (illustrative, editorial)
- Risk-free rate
- 4.3%
- Equity risk premium
- 5.0%
- Beta (default)
- 1.00
- Cost of equity
- 9.3%
- Terminal growth
- 2.5%
Factor scorecard
Neutral profile · Score 63/100
| Factor | Value | Score | Weight used |
|---|---|---|---|
| ROIC · Quality | 9.3% | 59 (vs peers) | 14% |
| Net margin · Quality | 17.5% | 91 (vs peers) | 8% |
| FCF conversion · Quality | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Revenue CAGR 3Y · Growth | 8.4% | 70 (on a fixed band) | 11% |
| EPS CAGR 3Y · Growth | 22.5% | 100 (on a fixed band) | 11% |
| Net debt / EBITDA · Balance sheet | 1.0x | 61 (vs peers) | 14% |
| Interest coverage · Balance sheet | 103.0x | 100 (on a fixed band) | 8% |
| Current ratio · Balance sheet | 3.1x | 100 (on a fixed band) | 6% |
| P/E (TTM) · Valuation | 42.7x | 16 (vs peers) | 14% |
| EV/EBITDA · Valuation | 25.0x | 28 (vs peers) | 14% |
| FCF yield · Valuation | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Shareholder yield (distributions) · Returns | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Payout ratio (FCF) · Returns | unavailable | unavailable | — |
Factors without a value were dropped; the remaining weights were renormalised.
Score groups
- Balance sheet81/100 · 3/3 factors with a value
- Growth85/100 · 2/2 factors with a value
- Quality71/100 · 2/3 factors with a value
- Returns· partialunavailable · 0/2 factors with a value
- Valuation22/100 · 2/3 factors with a value
A «partial» group is computed from under half of its weight or from one factor: it is not a full assessment of the group.
Memo
RBC BEARINGS INCORPORATED (RBC). Latest full fiscal year: 2026; data up to 2026-09-26.
Figures computed from the financial statements: revenue 1.9 bn USD in 2026; YoY growth 14.3%; net margin 17.5%; ROE 10.5%; net debt/EBITDA 1.0x.
The estimated value range is 245.78–325.11 USD per share (median of 2 methods, agreement: same basis (multiples on one peer group, not independent confirmations)); assumptions are illustrative. Against the central value of 289.49 USD, the price of 477.05 USD leaves a potential of -39.3% (value / price − 1) and a margin of safety of -64.8% (1 − price / value). The range is the median of the methods' low, central and high values, not a probability interval.
olivLaw score 63/100, methodological classification: neutral profile (score, margin of safety and method agreement together; not a judgement of the right price). Groups assessed only in part: returns. Not investment advice.
Text generated deterministically from the figures shown; no language model. Not investment advice.
What supports the thesis
- Net margin: 17.5%
- EPS CAGR 3Y: 22.5%
- Interest coverage: 103.0x
- Current ratio: 3.1x
What contradicts it
- P/E (TTM): 42.7x
- EV/EBITDA: 25.0x
- The price is above the estimated value range
Not assessed (insufficient data or a ratio without meaning): FCF conversion, FCF yield, Shareholder yield (distributions), Payout ratio (FCF).
Versus the vertical median
Industrial machinery and computer equipment (SIC 356x) · same industry group (3-digit SIC) · compared with 36 companies
Multiples and returns vs the median
Price rebased to 100 (monthly, 5 years)
Companies in the vertical
| Market cap | P/E | ROE | Net margin | Revenue YoY | 1A / 3A | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ITWIllinois Tool Works Inc | 83.4 bn | 26.1 | 101.7% | 19.4% | +0.9% | +18% / +21% |
| IRIngersoll Rand Inc. | 32.3 bn | 23.7 | 13.4% | 17.2% | +5.7% | +5% / +18% |
| XYLXylem Inc. | 23.2 bn | 22.3 | 10.1% | 11.9% | +5.5% | −28% / −4% |
| SYMSymbotic Inc. | 22.7 bn | 780.5 | 1.8% | 0.3% | +25.7% | −55% / −29% |
| NDSNNordson Corporation | 18.4 bn | 33.4 | 17.8% | 18.6% | +3.8% | +39% / +41% |
| ITTItt Inc. | 18.0 bn | 39.4 | 11.5% | 8.9% | +8.5% | +9% / +86% |
| IEXIdex Corp | 17.2 bn | 32.4 | 13.3% | 14.6% | +5.8% | +34% / +16% |
| ZBRAZebra Technologies Corporation | 15.7 bn | 26.8 | 16.5% | 9.8% | +8.3% | +32% / +40% |
| RBCRbc Bearings Incorporated | 15.1 bn | 42.7 | 10.5% | 17.5% | +14.3% | +12% / +116% |
| RRXRegal Rexnord Corp | 11.5 bn | 50.1 | 3.4% | 3.8% | −1.6% | +19% / +45% |
| GGGGraco Inc. | 11.2 bn | 22.5 | 20.4% | 22.4% | +5.8% | −15% / −14% |
| FLSFlowserve Corp | 10.3 bn | 40.7 | 11.1% | — | unavailable | +14% / +112% |
| DCIDonaldson Company, Inc. | 9.9 bn | 22.2 | 28.2% | 11.7% | +5.3% | −5% / +41% |
| ZWSZurn Elkay Water Solutions Corporation | 7.5 bn | 26.3 | 17.7% | 15.9% | +8.3% | −5% / +53% |
| TKRTimken Co | 7.3 bn | 26.4 | 8.9% | 5.9% | +0.2% | +31% / +47% |
| GTESGates Industrial Corporation Ltd. | 6.1 bn | 17.0 | 10.6% | 10.4% | +1.0% | +7% / +100% |
| ESABESAB Corporation | 4.9 bn | 31.7 | 6.7% | 5.1% | +3.7% | −30% / +2% |
| CECOCeco Environmental Corp. | 2.7 bn | — | -2.6% | -3.4% | +38.8% | −13% / +136% |
| EFXTEnerflex Ltd | 2.5 bn | 39.3 | 6.0% | 2.5% | +6.5% | +46% / +377% |
| OUSTOuster, Inc. | 2.4 bn | — | -11.3% | -20.4% | +52.5% | +46% / +555% |
| HSAIHesai Group | 2.0 bn | 30.4 | 6.9% | 14.4% | +52.1% | −32% / +23% |
| GRCThe Gorman-Rupp Company | 2.0 bn | 26.3 | 17.0% | 10.2% | +3.4% | +59% / +134% |
| CHRNChronoscale Holdings Corporation | 1.8 bn | — | -42.0% | -70.3% | +459.4% | +155% / −54% |
| GHMGraham Corporation | 816.0 m | 67.1 | 7.5% | 4.5% | +16.9% | +21% / +275% |
| TWINTwin Disc, Incorporated | 370.7 m | 11.9 | 16.3% | 8.0% | +11.9% | +64% / +86% |
1- and 3-year price returns: for RBC from daily closes (the same as the performance table), for the other companies from month-end closes.
olivLaw engine forecast
The world engine ran after the company's latest material disclosure. Probabilities are of TOUCHING a level within the horizon (not closing there) and sit next to the random walk (p_rw), the no-information benchmark.
The engine has no published run for this company yet.
Valuation scenarios (editable assumptions)
Illustrative scenarios
Illustrative: not forecasts and without probabilities. Each case is one coherent set of assumptions, computed on today's figures.
Estimated price (USD)
| Estimated price | Bear | Base | Bull |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 years | 293.32 Total return -39% · Per year -39% | 517.64 Total return 9% · Per year 9% | 778.43 Total return 63% · Per year 63% |
| 3 years | 307.35 Total return -36% · Per year -14% | 608.11 Total return 27% · Per year 8% | 1,000.81 Total return 110% · Per year 28% |
| 5 years | 322.06 Total return -32% · Per year -8% | 714.41 Total return 50% · Per year 8% | 1,286.72 Total return 170% · Per year 22% |
- Exit P/E± 152.03
- Net margin± 106.42
- Annual revenue growth± 84.22
- Annual dilution± 8.94
AI analysis
AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.
Possibly outdated: the newest document it read is from 31 Jul 2026; since then the company filed 8-K (30 Oct 2026 · results), 10-Q (30 Oct 2026).
In brief
RBC Bearings designs and manufactures precision bearings and essential systems for industrial and aerospace-defense customers, focusing on higher-value niches. It matters now because accelerating aerospace and defense sales and an expanding backlog have driven recent growth 13. Fiscal 2026 net sales were 1870.9 million USD, up 14.3% 1.
SWOT
Strengths
Weaknesses
- Dependence on a small number of large customers, whose top ten account for a significant share of sales 1.
- High debt after acquisitions limits flexibility and exposes the company to interest cost risk 12.
- Exposure to steel and energy costs, which can compress margins when price pass-through is delayed 1.
Opportunities
Risks
- Customer concentrationhigh
Loss of a major customer or an adverse change in its business could materially reduce revenues and profitability 1.
- Tariffs and trade policyhigh
Steel tariffs and foreign retaliation could raise costs and reduce sales if they cannot be passed to customers 1.
- Acquisition debtmedium
Debt taken on to fund acquisitions limits flexibility and exposes the company to higher interest costs 12.
- Industrial cyclicalitymedium
Downturns in customer industries such as mining and construction can delay investment and reduce demand 1.
- Internal controlslow
A failure to maintain effective internal control over financial reporting could lead to material misstatements and legal exposure 1.
Investment thesis
What would need to be true (bull case)
What would break the thesis
- Acquisition-related debt could limit the company's ability to absorb economic or interest rate shocks 12.
- Reliance on a few large customers and government programs could amplify the impact of order reductions 1.
- Tariffs and steel costs could compress margins if price increases lag or are incomplete 1.
What to watch
- Second quarter fiscal 2027 results against the guided net sales and gross margin rangesQ2 2027
- Development of the backlog, especially in defense marine programsQ2 2027
- Effects of tariffs on steel costs and marginsnext 10-K
- Net debt level and interest costs as debt reduction continues2027
Products, market & competition
AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.
Possibly outdated: the newest document it read is from 31 Jul 2026; since then the company filed 8-K (30 Oct 2026 · results), 10-Q (30 Oct 2026).
The business
RBC Bearings Incorporated is an international manufacturer of precision bearings, components and essential systems, with two reportable segments: Industrial and Aerospace & Defense 1. The company focuses on the higher end of the bearing market, where value-added engineering and manufacturing let it differentiate from competitors 1. It operates 65 facilities in 11 countries, of which 44 are manufacturing facilities 1.
Segments
Market context
The bearing, gearing and engineered component market is described as fragmented and worth several billion dollars, with demand from heavy industry, aerospace and defense 1. Commercial demand depends on new aircraft build rates, and defense demand on modernization programs 1. Net sales were 1870.9 million USD in fiscal 2026 1.
Trends
- Rising aircraft build ratestailwind
Higher build rates at aircraft OEMs supported commercial aerospace sales growth, and the backlog stayed strong 13. If rates remain elevated, this could continue to support segment growth.
- Defense spendingmixed
Military modernization and marine and missile demand contributed to strong defense sales growth 13. However, government spending can be reduced or reallocated, which could affect volumes.
- Tariffs and trade policyheadwind
Section 232 tariffs on steel, the largest imported raw material, raise costs and could reduce margins if not passed to customers 1. Foreign retaliatory tariffs can also reduce sales of US-made products.
- Acquisitions and integrationmixed
The company integrated VACCO, acquired in July 2025, which added sales but also purchase accounting adjustments 1. Integration and acquisition-related debt remain items to watch 12.
Competitive position
Competition in the bearing industry is intense, with the company competing on product qualifications, product line breadth, service and price 1. Some competitors have lower labor costs or greater financial resources, which may limit the company's ability to pass costs on to prices 1.
- SKF
Major European bearing manufacturer, cited as a principal competitor 1.
- TimkenTKR
US bearing and power transmission manufacturer, cited as a principal competitor 1.
- Regal RexnordRRX
Power transmission component maker, cited as a principal competitor 1.
- New Hampshire Ball Bearings
Precision ball bearing maker, cited as a principal competitor on certain product lines 1.
Links, dependencies and risks
Who the company is tied to, from its own SEC filings (customers, suppliers, production, partners, competitors, countries, regulation), from the 5 %+ holders' statements (13D/13G) and from what other companies say about it. Click a node for its evidence; on a listed company the graph moves to it.
Loading the links…
News & filings
In the press
No news in our archive over the last 180 days.
SEC filings
- Quarterly report30 Oct 2026
- Current report30 Oct 2026Results of operations · Financial statements and exhibits
- Current report09 Sept 2026Departure or appointment of officers · Shareholder vote
- Current report11 Aug 2026Other events · Financial statements and exhibits
- Quarterly report31 Jul 2026
- Current report31 Jul 2026Results of operations · Financial statements and exhibits
- Proxy statement24 Jul 2026
- Current report24 Jun 2026Material agreement · Departure or appointment of officers · Financial statements and exhibits
- Annual report15 May 2026
- Current report15 May 2026Results of operations · Financial statements and exhibits
Sources
- [1] Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 2026-03-28 · SEC / RBC Bearings Incorporated · 15 May 2026
- [2] Form 10-Q, quarter ended 2026-06-27 · SEC / RBC Bearings Incorporated · 31 Jul 2026
- [3] Form 8-K, results release (exhibit 99.1) · SEC / RBC Bearings Incorporated · 31 Jul 2026
Figures computed by olivLaw from SEC filings and closing prices; the qualitative analysis is AI-generated from cited sources. Not investment advice.