olivLaw · US equity research
Veracyte, Inc. VCYT
Services-Medical Laboratories · SIC 8071 · Vertical: Services-Medical Laboratories (SIC 8071)
Veracyte is a global cancer diagnostics company offering molecular tests for prostate, thyroid, breast and bladder cancer, supported by MRD test development and a dual model of LDTs in the US and IVDs abroad. For the most recent period, the company reports solid revenue growth, and it has raised its 2026 revenue guidance. Total revenue in the second quarter of 2026 reached 150.3 million USD, up 15 percent.
The AI analysis may be outdated: new filings came after its sources (see the «AI analysis» section).
At the close of 05 Nov 2026, Veracyte, Inc. (VCYT) stock was 24.00 USD (−54.30% on the day), with market capitalisation 1.9 bn USD, P/E 15.6 on diluted EPS of 1.54 USD over the last 12 months, beta 1.76, 52-week range 24.00–60.49 USD. Latest reported quarter (Q3 2026): revenue of 151.8 m USD (+15.1% YoY), net income of 31.5 m USD (+64.6% YoY), diluted EPS 0.38 USD.
Data as of · AI analysis dated · Source: SEC filings and closing prices, computed by olivLaw.
Price history
Loading chart…
Technical reading
- RSI (14)
- 24.5
- oversold (≤ 30)
- Bollinger (20, 2)
- 34.20 – 57.69
- below the lower band · %B -0.43 · band width 51.1%
- SMA 50 / 200
- 44.50 / 42.86
- mixed trend
- MACD (12, 26, 9)
- -0.32 / 0.99
- MACD below signal
Indicators describe past prices; on their own they do not predict direction. On our history the RSI ≤ 40 filter added no return (see the signals methodology).
Performance
| Company | S&P 500 | vs S&P 500 | Vertical median | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 month | −46.2% | −5.9% | −40.3 pp | — |
| 3 months | −48.0% | −4.6% | −43.4 pp | — |
| 6 months | −41.1% | +0.2% | −41.3 pp | — |
| Year to date | −43.0% | +7.4% | −50.4 pp | — |
| 1 year | −47.9% | +8.2% | −56.1 pp | −5.8% |
| 3 years | +1.3% | +68.4% | −67.2 pp | +63.6% |
| 5 years | −52.0% | +56.5% | −108.5 pp | — |
Price returns, dividends excluded.
Quarterly results
Latest quarter: Q3 2026 · 30 Sept 2026
Quarterly margins
Quarterly statements · USD
| Fiscal year | Q4 '24 | Q1 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q4 '25 | Q1 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q3 '26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 118.6 m | 114.5 m | 130.2 m | 131.9 m | 140.6 m | 139.1 m | 150.3 m | 151.8 m |
| Gross profit | 78.8 m | 79.5 m | 89.8 m | 91.3 m | 102.0 m | 101.2 m | 108.5 m | 107.1 m |
| Research & development | 19.3 m | 17.7 m | 16.3 m | 16.0 m | 20.8 m | 27.1 m | 29.4 m | 32.2 m |
| Operating income | 4.2 m | 2.9 m | -5.3 m | 22.9 m | 37.2 m | 22.6 m | 23.0 m | 16.6 m |
| Depreciation & amortisation | 6.3 m | 5.4 m | 5.5 m ≈ | 5.3 m ≈ | 5.3 m | 5.4 m | 4.8 m ≈ | 6.0 m ≈ |
| Pre-tax income | 3.4 m | 7.4 m | 1.3 m | 18.9 m | 40.6 m | 30.0 m | 26.5 m | 21.1 m |
| Income tax | -1.7 m | 381.0 k | 2.2 m | -248.0 k | -515.0 k | 1.3 m | 1.0 m | -10.4 m |
| Net income | 5.1 m | 7.0 m | -980.0 k | 19.1 m | 41.1 m | 28.7 m | 25.5 m | 31.5 m |
| Diluted EPS | 0.06 ≈ | 0.09 | -0.01 | 0.24 | 0.50 ≈ | 0.35 | 0.31 | 0.38 |
| Operating cash flow | 24.5 m | 5.4 m | 33.6 m ≈ | 44.8 m ≈ | 52.6 m | 35.2 m | 45.8 m ≈ | 40.3 m ≈ |
| Capex | 4.1 m | 1.8 m | 1.3 m ≈ | 2.8 m ≈ | 3.8 m | 3.0 m | 2.9 m ≈ | 2.3 m ≈ |
≈ derived quarter (cumulative difference / share-days average)
E/P over time
E/P = trailing-12-month diluted EPS / price at quarter end. E/P is the inverse of P/E and stays defined when earnings are negative.
Today's P/E sits at the 0 percentile of its own 8-quarter history (min 29.8, median 61.6, max 130.5; quarters with earnings only).
Fiscal years
| Fiscal year | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 92.0 m | 120.4 m | 117.5 m | 219.5 m | 296.5 m | 361.1 m | 445.8 m | 517.1 m |
| Revenue YoY | +27.9% | +30.8% | −2.4% | +86.8% | +35.1% | +21.8% | +23.5% | +16.0% |
| Net income | -23.0 m | -12.6 m | -34.9 m | -75.6 m | -36.6 m | -74.4 m | 24.1 m | 66.4 m |
| Net income YoY | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | +174.9% |
| Diluted EPS | unavailable | -0.27 | -0.66 | -1.11 | -0.51 | -1.02 | 0.31 | 0.82 |
| Diluted EPS YoY | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | +164.5% |
| net % | -25.0% | -10.5% | -29.7% | -34.4% | -12.3% | -20.6% | 5.4% | 12.8% |
| Free cash flow | -15.4 m | -6.0 m | -12.5 m | -37.0 m | -1.0 m | 34.3 m | 63.8 m | 126.6 m |
Reported results vs expectations
Loading…
Balance sheet & financial health
Fiscal year 2025 · 31 Dec 2025
- Cash
- 362.6 m USD
- Financial debt
- unavailable USD
- Net debt
- unavailable USD
- Equity
- 1.3 bn USD
- Total assets
- 1.4 bn USD
- Debt / equity
- unavailable
- Current ratio
- 8.15x
- ROE
- 5.3%
- ROA
- 4.9%
- FCF margin
- 24.5%
Financial statements (source on every figure)
Revenue and net income (USD)
Margins
Income statement · USD
| Line | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 117.5 m | 219.5 m | 296.5 m | 361.1 m | 445.8 m | 517.1 m | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Feb 2026verified |
| Gross profit | — | — | 175.7 m | 229.7 m | 298.1 m | 362.5 m | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Feb 2026verified |
| Research & development | 17.2 m | 29.8 m | 40.6 m | 57.3 m | 69.3 m | 70.8 m | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Feb 2026verified |
| Operating income | -35.4 m | -81.9 m | -41.1 m | -85.8 m | 16.1 m | 57.8 m | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Feb 2026verified |
| Depreciation & amortisation | 7.9 m | 19.6 m | 25.9 m | 27.2 m | 23.5 m | 21.4 m | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Feb 2026verified |
| EBITDA | -27.4 m ≈ | -62.3 m ≈ | -15.2 m ≈ | -58.6 m ≈ | 39.6 m ≈ | 79.2 m ≈ | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Feb 2026derived |
| Interest expense | 229.0 k | — | — | — | — | — | SEC (XBRL)· 22 Feb 2021verified |
| Pre-tax income | -34.9 m | -81.6 m | -36.4 m | -76.6 m | 25.7 m | 68.2 m | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Feb 2026verified |
| Income tax | 0 | -6.1 m | 133.0 k | -2.2 m | 1.6 m | 1.8 m | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Feb 2026verified |
| Net income | -34.9 m | -75.6 m | -36.6 m | -74.4 m | 24.1 m | 66.4 m | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Feb 2026verified |
| Diluted EPS | -0.66 | -1.11 | -0.51 | -1.02 | 0.31 | 0.82 | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Feb 2026verified |
| Weighted average diluted shares | 53.2 m | 67.9 m | 71.5 m | 72.6 m | 78.2 m | 80.6 m | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Feb 2026verified |
≈ computed by olivLaw from the reported lines of the same year: Operating income + Depreciation & amortisation.
Balance sheet · USD
| Line | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash | 349.4 m | 173.2 m | 154.2 m | 216.5 m | 239.1 m | 362.6 m | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Feb 2026verified |
| Receivables | 18.5 m | 41.5 m | 44.0 m | 40.4 m | 46.5 m | 44.7 m | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Feb 2026verified |
| Inventories | 4.7 m | 11.2 m | 14.3 m | 16.1 m | 21.8 m | 20.5 m | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Feb 2026verified |
| Current assets | 375.7 m | 243.1 m | 248.6 m | 285.6 m | 372.3 m | 488.4 m | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Feb 2026verified |
| Property, plant & equipment, net | 9.0 m | 15.1 m | 17.7 m | — | — | — | SEC (XBRL)· 01 Mar 2023verified |
| Goodwill | 2.7 m | 707.9 m | 695.9 m | 703.0 m | 745.8 m | 767.2 m | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Feb 2026verified |
| Intangibles (excl. goodwill) | 59.9 m | 202.7 m | 174.9 m | 88.6 m | 102.3 m | 89.1 m | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Feb 2026verified |
| Total assets | 457.2 m | 1.2 bn | 1.2 bn | 1.1 bn | 1.3 bn | 1.4 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Feb 2026verified |
| Accounts payable | 3.1 m | 12.4 m | 11.9 m | 12.9 m | 8.6 m | 4.6 m | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Feb 2026verified |
| Short-term debt | 0 | 1.1 m | 0 | — | — | — | SEC (XBRL)· 01 Mar 2023verified |
| Long-term debt | 810.0 k | 0 | — | — | — | — | SEC (XBRL)· 28 Feb 2022verified |
| Current liabilities | 16.8 m | 64.2 m | 62.6 m | 61.2 m | 78.6 m | 59.9 m | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Feb 2026verified |
| Total liabilities | 35.9 m | 91.3 m | 81.2 m | 70.8 m | 124.1 m | 96.4 m | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Feb 2026verified |
| Equity | 421.2 m † | 1.1 bn † | 1.1 bn † | 1.0 bn † | 1.2 bn † | 1.3 bn † | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Feb 2026verified |
† equity attributable to the parent's shareholders: in these years the issuer no longer reports the total including non-controlling interests.
Cash flow · USD
| Line | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | -9.7 m | -31.6 m | 7.5 m | 44.2 m | 75.1 m | 136.3 m | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Feb 2026verified |
| Capex | 2.8 m | 5.4 m | 8.5 m | 10.0 m | 11.3 m | 9.7 m | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Feb 2026verified |
| Free cash flow | -12.5 m ≈ | -37.0 m ≈ | -1.0 m ≈ | 34.3 m ≈ | 63.8 m ≈ | 126.6 m ≈ | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Feb 2026derived |
| Investing cash flow | -3.8 m | -739.2 m | -29.4 m | 15.1 m | -56.3 m | -9.2 m | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Feb 2026verified |
| Financing cash flow | 203.6 m | 596.3 m | 3.5 m | 2.8 m | 4.9 m | -4.2 m | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Feb 2026verified |
≈ computed by olivLaw from the reported lines of the same year: Operating cash flow − Capex.
Computed indicators
Growth
Profitability
Returns
Balance sheet
Liquidity
Cash
Efficiency
Market and valuation
1 indicators that do not apply to the sector.
Valuation
olivLaw classification
- score weight coverage: 43.8% of at least 60%
A scoring methodology on indicators and valuation, not investment advice.
Closing price
05 Nov 2026Source: olivLaw, closing series
Market cap: 1.9 bn USD
Key indicators
Coverage and freshness
Score by group
44% · Insufficient data
Estimated value range
The combined range = the median of the valid methods' low, central and high values; it is not a probability interval and does not cover every result. Envelope of all methods: 42.49 – 47.52 USD.
Valuation assumptions are editorial choices, not measured; beta is not measured.
Method ranges (USD per share)
— — Mid · ▏ Price
Valuation methods
- DCF (discounted cash flow)unavailable · the reported interest expense is far older than the latest period (the filer changed its XBRL tag): a stale figure is not used
- Peers: EV/EBITDAunavailable · net debt missing: EV cannot be bridged to equity (missing debt is not zero)
- Peers: P/E42.49 – 47.52 (Mid 45.87)3 companies used · median multiple 29.8x · quartiles 27.6x – 30.9xCDNA, DGX, LH
- Dividend discount (DDM)unavailable · the company pays no dividend: a dividend model needs an explicit initiation assumption
Classification (SIC) comparables group by industry code, not by economic activity; the direct group is an editorial selection by activity. Members' multiples are on their own trailing twelve months, at their own latest close.
Assumptions (illustrative, editorial)
- Risk-free rate
- 4.3%
- Equity risk premium
- 5.0%
- Beta (default)
- 1.00
- Cost of equity
- 9.3%
- Terminal growth
- 2.5%
Factor scorecard
Insufficient data
Minimum-evidence gate: score weight coverage: 43.8% of at least 60%
| Factor | Value | Score | Weight used |
|---|---|---|---|
| ROIC · Quality | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Net margin · Quality | 21.8% | 91 (vs peers) | 14% |
| FCF conversion · Quality | 127.7% | 100 (on a fixed band) | 14% |
| Revenue CAGR 3Y · Growth | 20.4% | 100 (on a fixed band) | 19% |
| EPS CAGR 3Y · Growth | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Net debt / EBITDA · Balance sheet | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Interest coverage · Balance sheet | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Current ratio · Balance sheet | 5.6x | 100 (on a fixed band) | 10% |
| P/E (TTM) · Valuation | 15.6x | 83 (vs peers) | 24% |
| EV/EBITDA · Valuation | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| FCF yield · Valuation | 8.4% | 100 (on a fixed band) | 19% |
| Shareholder yield (distributions) · Returns | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Payout ratio (FCF) · Returns | unavailable | unavailable | — |
Factors without a value were dropped; the remaining weights were renormalised.
Score groups
- Balance sheet· partial100/100 · 1/3 factors with a value
- Growth· partial100/100 · 1/2 factors with a value
- Quality96/100 · 2/3 factors with a value
- Returns· partialunavailable · 0/2 factors with a value
- Valuation91/100 · 2/3 factors with a value
A «partial» group is computed from under half of its weight or from one factor: it is not a full assessment of the group.
Memo
VERACYTE, INC. (VCYT). Latest full fiscal year: 2025; data up to 2026-09-30.
Figures computed from the financial statements: revenue 517.1 m USD in 2025; YoY growth 16.0%; net margin 21.8%; ROE 9.4%.
The estimated value range is 42.49–47.52 USD per share (median of 1 methods, agreement: single method); assumptions are illustrative. Against the central value of 45.87 USD, the price of 24.00 USD leaves a potential of 91.1% (value / price − 1) and a margin of safety of 47.7% (1 − price / value). The range is the median of the methods' low, central and high values, not a probability interval.
Insufficient data for a verdict (score weight coverage: 43.8% of at least 60%).
Text generated deterministically from the figures shown; no language model. Not investment advice.
What supports the thesis
- Net margin: 21.8%
- FCF conversion: 127.7%
- Revenue CAGR 3Y: 20.4%
- Current ratio: 5.6x
- P/E (TTM): 15.6x
- FCF yield: 8.4%
- The price is below the estimated value range
What contradicts it
No signal among the computed factors. That is not an absence of risk: factors without data were not assessed, and business risks (margins, inventory, demand) are in the source-based analysis.
Not assessed (insufficient data or a ratio without meaning): ROIC, EPS CAGR 3Y, Net debt / EBITDA, Interest coverage, EV/EBITDA, Shareholder yield (distributions), Payout ratio (FCF).
Versus the vertical median
Services-Medical Laboratories (SIC 8071) · same industry (4-digit SIC) · compared with 23 companies
Multiples and returns vs the median
Price rebased to 100 (monthly, 5 years)
Companies in the vertical
| Market cap | P/E | ROE | Net margin | Revenue YoY | 1A / 3A | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NTRANatera, Inc. | 52.7 bn | — | -10.6% | -5.7% | +35.9% | +52% / +550% |
| LHLabcorp Holdings Inc. | 29.5 bn | 29.8 | 11.4% | 6.9% | +7.2% | +35% / +67% |
| DGXQuest Diagnostics Inc | 28.0 bn | 25.4 | 15.2% | 9.5% | +11.8% | +35% / +86% |
| GHGuardant Health, Inc. | 20.8 bn | — | — | -37.9% | +32.9% | +42% / +510% |
| CAICaris Life Sciences, Inc. | 7.5 bn | 76.5 | 17.2% | 9.2% | +97.0% | +2% / unavailable |
| RDNTRadNet, Inc. | 6.1 bn | — | -2.1% | -0.9% | +11.5% | −6% / +135% |
| GRALGRAIL, Inc. | 5.4 bn | — | -17.3% | -243.8% | +17.2% | +8% / unavailable |
| CDNACaredx, Inc. | 4.0 bn | 31.9 | 33.0% | 25.9% | +13.8% | +327% / +686% |
| FTREFortrea Holdings Inc. | 2.0 bn | — | -12.3% | -2.6% | +1.0% | +61% / −31% |
| VCYTVeracyte, Inc. | 1.9 bn | 15.6 | 9.4% | 21.8% | +16.0% | −48% / +1% |
| PSNLPersonalis, Inc. | 1.7 bn | — | -62.1% | -147.7% | −17.7% | +45% / +916% |
| BLLNBillionToOne, Inc. | 1.3 bn | 116.9 | 30.2% | 11.3% | +100.0% | −14% / unavailable |
| CSTLCastle Biosciences, Inc. | 1.1 bn | — | -4.9% | -6.1% | +3.7% | −14% / +71% |
| FLGTFulgent Genetics, Inc. | 521.3 m | — | -8.6% | -27.5% | +13.8% | −37% / −32% |
| YDESYD Bio Limited | 508.3 m | — | -445.1% | -1,392.6% | +16.9% | −38% / unavailable |
| BDSXBiodesix, Inc. | 220.0 m | — | -778.9% | -25.7% | +24.1% | +140% / −33% |
| XGNExagen Inc. | 184.1 m | — | -113.8% | -26.6% | +19.7% | −4% / +313% |
| SERASera Prognostics, Inc. | 60.9 m | — | -49.7% | -34,866.7% | +5.2% | −38% / +7% |
| AMSAmerican Shared Hospital Services | 7.8 m | — | -7.5% | -5.8% | −0.9% | −45% / −51% |
| MDXHMdxhealth SA | 7.8 m | — | -2,440.4% | -31.1% | +19.8% | −96% / −95% |
| ACONAclarion, Inc. | 4.5 m | — | -74.1% | -10,260.0% | +65.6% | −75% / −100% |
| ADVBAdvanced Biomed Inc. | 3.1 m | 0.4 | 84.8% | 5,231.3% | unavailable | −77% / unavailable |
| BGLCBioNexus Gene Lab Corp. | 2.5 m | — | -33.7% | -82.4% | −21.9% | −81% / −91% |
| BNRBurning Rock Biotech Limited | 0 | — | -10.1% | -10.3% | +9.2% | −39% / +60% |
1- and 3-year price returns: for VCYT from daily closes (the same as the performance table), for the other companies from month-end closes.
olivLaw engine forecast
The world engine ran after the company's latest material disclosure. Probabilities are of TOUCHING a level within the horizon (not closing there) and sit next to the random walk (p_rw), the no-information benchmark.
The engine has no published run for this company yet.
Valuation scenarios (editable assumptions)
Illustrative scenarios
Illustrative: not forecasts and without probabilities. Each case is one coherent set of assumptions, computed on today's figures.
Estimated price (USD)
| Estimated price | Bear | Base | Bull |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 years | 16.02 Total return -33% · Per year -33% | 28.19 Total return 17% · Per year 17% | 42.28 Total return 76% · Per year 76% |
| 3 years | 19.00 Total return -21% · Per year -7% | 37.28 Total return 55% · Per year 16% | 60.89 Total return 154% · Per year 36% |
| 5 years | 22.54 Total return -6% · Per year -1% | 49.30 Total return 105% · Per year 15% | 87.67 Total return 265% · Per year 30% |
- Exit P/E± 9.32
- Net margin± 6.52
- Annual revenue growth± 4.87
- Annual dilution± 0.55
AI analysis
AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.
Possibly outdated: the newest document it read is from 31 Jul 2026; since then the company filed 10-Q (05 Nov 2026), 8-K (04 Nov 2026 · results).
In brief
Veracyte is a global cancer diagnostics company offering molecular tests for prostate, thyroid, breast and bladder cancer, supported by MRD test development and a dual model of LDTs in the US and IVDs abroad. For the most recent period, the company reports solid revenue growth, and it has raised its 2026 revenue guidance 1 3. Total revenue in the second quarter of 2026 reached 150.3 million USD, up 15 percent 3.
SWOT
Strengths
Weaknesses
Opportunities
Risks
- Dependence on a few testshigh
Most revenue comes from Decipher Prostate and Afirma, making results sensitive to changes in these two products 1.
- Dependence on a few payershigh
A significant share of revenue comes from Medicare and a small number of commercial payers; reduced reimbursement could affect revenue 1.
- New product launchesmedium
The success of TrueMRD and Prosigna LDT depends on reimbursement and adoption, and delays could postpone expected revenue 1.
- Sole suppliersmedium
Some reagents and components come from sole sources, and replacing them could affect the ability to generate revenue 1.
- International and currency exposuremedium
Operations outside the US face political, currency and operational risks, and regional conflicts could affect the Israel business 12.
Investment thesis
What would need to be true (bull case)
- Quarterly testing revenue growth, combined with the raised 2026 guidance, could signal solid momentum if the trend holds 3.
- The launch of TrueMRD and the Medicare coverage secured for it could open a new source of medium-term growth 3.
- Published clinical evidence for the core tests could support guideline inclusion and physician adoption 1.
What would break the thesis
- Concentration of revenue in two tests could leave results vulnerable if reimbursement narrows 1.
- Product and international test revenue remain small, and their expansion could take longer than expected 1.
- Cost-containment pressure and reimbursement limits could compress margins if payers intensify utilization controls 1.
What to watch
- Trajectory of Decipher and Afirma testing revenue against the raised guidanceQ3 2026
- Adoption of Prosigna LDT and TrueMRD in the US and reimbursement by private payers2026
- Development of adjusted EBITDA margin against the above-26 percent level in guidance2026
Products, market & competition
AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.
Possibly outdated: the newest document it read is from 31 Jul 2026; since then the company filed 10-Q (05 Nov 2026), 8-K (04 Nov 2026 · results).
The business
Veracyte describes itself as a diagnostics company providing clinicians with high-value insights to guide cancer treatment. In the US, tests are offered as laboratory developed tests (LDTs) through centralized CLIA-certified laboratories in South San Francisco and San Diego, while outside the US they are distributed as IVD tests to local laboratories and hospitals 1. Its diagnostics platform combines genomic data, bioinformatics and AI to support reimbursement and guideline inclusion 1.
Most revenue comes from Decipher Prostate and Afirma tests, and the company is pursuing the launch of TrueMRD for minimal residual disease monitoring and of Prosigna as an LDT in the US 1. The 2024 acquisition of C2i added whole-genome MRD capabilities, extending the portfolio along the cancer care continuum 1. The Percepta Nasal Swab test for lung nodules rounds out long-term innovation efforts 1.
Segments
Market context
The molecular oncology diagnostics market centers on tests that guide treatment decisions, and prostate cancer diagnoses in the US represent one of the largest target segments 1. The company operates under a complex reimbursement model in which Medicare and a few large payers account for a significant share of revenue 1. Its 2026 revenue guidance sits between 590 and 596 million USD 3.
The international market is open to IVD tests that can be performed locally in laboratories and hospitals, with Europe a strategic market 1. If reimbursement and clinical guidelines expand, these markets could support growth over the medium term 1.
Competitive position
Differentiation depends on securing reimbursement and expanding tests into new indications such as MRD 1. If rivals obtain approvals faster, the company's position could be affected 1.
- Oncology molecular diagnostics companies in the US
The sources do not name listed competitors, so no tickers are given.
- Sequencing and instrument suppliers
The company depends on sole suppliers for reagents and instruments, creating third-party dependence rather than direct competition 1.
- Pathology and cytopathology laboratories
Local laboratories performing IVD tests may compete for the same diagnostic cases 1.
- MRD testing providers
In MRD, the company plans to compete with imaging-based and other molecular methods 1.
Links, dependencies and risks
Who the company is tied to, from its own SEC filings (customers, suppliers, production, partners, competitors, countries, regulation), from the 5 %+ holders' statements (13D/13G) and from what other companies say about it. Click a node for its evidence; on a listed company the graph moves to it.
Loading the links…
News & filings
In the press
No news in our archive over the last 180 days.
SEC filings
- Quarterly report05 Nov 2026
- Current report04 Nov 2026Results of operations · Other events · Financial statements and exhibits
- Current report14 Sept 2026Material agreement · Acquisition or disposition of assets · Regulation FD disclosure · Financial statements and exhibits
- Quarterly report31 Jul 2026
- Current report30 Jul 2026Results of operations · Financial statements and exhibits
- Current report11 Jun 2026Departure or appointment of officers · Shareholder vote
- Quarterly report06 May 2026
- Current report05 May 2026Results of operations · Financial statements and exhibits
- Proxy statement22 Apr 2026
- Current report16 Mar 2026Departure or appointment of officers
Sources
- [1] Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 2025-12-31 · SEC / Veracyte, Inc. · 26 Feb 2026
- [2] Form 10-Q, quarter ended 2026-06-30 · SEC / Veracyte, Inc. · 31 Jul 2026
- [3] Form 8-K, results release (exhibit 99.1) · SEC / Veracyte, Inc. · 30 Jul 2026
Figures computed by olivLaw from SEC filings and closing prices; the qualitative analysis is AI-generated from cited sources. Not investment advice.