olivLaw · US equity research
Dream Finders Homes, Inc. DFH
Operative Builders · SIC 1531 · Vertical: Operative Builders (SIC 1531)
Dream Finders Homes builds and sells single-family homes in fast-growing markets across the Southeast, Mid-Atlantic and Midwest, using an asset-light model and a just-in-time land acquisition strategy. It matters now because housing affordability and high mortgage costs have pressured margins, even as sales volume reached records, with 8,608 closings in 2025 and 2,290 in the second quarter of 2026.
The AI analysis may be outdated: new filings came after its sources (see the «AI analysis» section).
At the close of 04 Nov 2026, Dream Finders Homes, Inc. (DFH) stock was 12.81 USD (+26.83% on the day), with P/E 13.3 on diluted EPS of 0.96 USD over the last 12 months, beta 1.17, 52-week range 7.42–21.05 USD. Latest reported quarter (Q3 2026): revenue of 996.0 m USD (+2.7% YoY), net income of 6.7 m USD (−85.8% YoY), diluted EPS 0.00 USD.
Data as of · AI analysis dated · Source: SEC filings and closing prices, computed by olivLaw.
Price history
Loading chart…
Technical reading
- RSI (14)
- 63.9
- strong (55–70)
- Bollinger (20, 2)
- 7.53 – 11.80
- above the upper band · %B 1.24 · band width 44.2%
- SMA 50 / 200
- 11.16 / 14.59
- mixed trend
- MACD (12, 26, 9)
- 0.05 / -0.34
- MACD above signal
Indicators describe past prices; on their own they do not predict direction. On our history the RSI ≤ 40 filter added no return (see the signals methodology).
Performance
| Company | S&P 500 | vs S&P 500 | Vertical median | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +29.7% | −1.1% | +30.8 pp | — |
| 3 months | −13.6% | −0.5% | −13.1 pp | — |
| 6 months | −12.6% | +4.4% | −17.0 pp | — |
| Year to date | −25.1% | +12.3% | −37.4 pp | — |
| 1 year | −32.8% | +13.5% | −46.4 pp | −9.2% |
| 3 years | −43.3% | +76.4% | −119.7 pp | +22.3% |
| 5 years | −21.1% | +63.7% | −84.7 pp | — |
Price returns, dividends excluded.
Quarterly results
Latest quarter: Q3 2026 · 30 Sept 2026
Quarterly margins
Quarterly statements · USD
| Fiscal year | Q4 '24 | Q1 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q4 '25 | Q1 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q3 '26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1.6 bn | 989.9 m | 1.2 bn | 969.8 m | 1.2 bn | 887.8 m | 1.1 bn | 996.0 m |
| SG&A | 116.4 m | 116.7 m | 134.7 m | 109.5 m | 124.3 m | 110.9 m | 128.4 m | 144.3 m |
| Depreciation & amortisation | 3.3 m | 3.3 m | 3.8 m ≈ | 3.7 m ≈ | 4.3 m | 5.2 m | 5.4 m ≈ | 6.2 m ≈ |
| Pre-tax income | 168.6 m | 71.2 m | 74.1 m | 60.8 m | 78.1 m | 18.8 m | 36.8 m | 13.2 m |
| Income tax | 38.1 m | 16.2 m | 17.5 m | 13.7 m | 19.3 m | 5.2 m | 9.0 m | 6.0 m |
| Net income | 129.3 m | 54.9 m | 56.6 m | 47.0 m | 58.7 m | 13.3 m | 27.7 m | 6.7 m |
| Diluted EPS | 1.28 ≈ | 0.54 | 0.56 | 0.47 | 0.58 ≈ | 0.11 | 0.27 | 0.00 |
| Operating cash flow | 306.5 m | -44.7 m | -68.5 m ≈ | -131.0 m ≈ | 143.6 m | -49.5 m | -101.5 m ≈ | -153.3 m ≈ |
| Capex | 3.9 m | 3.2 m | 10.3 m ≈ | 4.7 m ≈ | 7.6 m | 5.3 m | 5.7 m ≈ | 5.2 m ≈ |
| Share repurchases | 1.2 m | 7.0 m | 16.1 m ≈ | 9.7 m ≈ | 9.0 m | 18.5 m | 14.8 m ≈ | 6.0 m ≈ |
≈ derived quarter (cumulative difference / share-days average)
E/P over time
E/P = trailing-12-month diluted EPS / price at quarter end. E/P is the inverse of P/E and stays defined when earnings are negative.
Today's P/E sits at the 90 percentile of its own 20-quarter history (min 3.6, median 8.4, max 15.6; quarters with earnings only).
Fiscal years
| Fiscal year | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 744.3 m | 1.1 bn | 1.9 bn | 3.3 bn | 3.7 bn | 4.4 bn | 4.3 bn |
| Revenue YoY | unavailable | +52.3% | +69.7% | +73.7% | +12.2% | +18.7% | −2.9% |
| Net income | 39.2 m | 79.1 m | 121.1 m | 262.3 m | 295.9 m | 335.3 m | 217.2 m |
| Net income YoY | unavailable | +101.8% | +53.2% | +116.5% | +12.8% | +13.3% | −35.2% |
| Diluted EPS | 0.00 | 0.00 | 1.27 | 2.45 | 2.79 | 3.34 | 2.14 |
| Diluted EPS YoY | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | +92.9% | +13.9% | +19.7% | −35.9% |
| net % | 5.3% | 7.0% | 6.3% | 7.8% | 7.9% | 7.5% | 5.0% |
| Free cash flow | 27.5 m | 94.0 m | 62.2 m | -33.2 m | 369.5 m | -282.0 m | -126.4 m |
Reported results vs expectations
Loading…
Balance sheet & financial health
Fiscal year 2025 · 31 Dec 2025
- Cash
- 234.8 m USD
- Financial debt
- 1.6 bn USD
- Net debt
- 1.4 bn USD
- Equity
- 1.4 bn USD
- Total assets
- 3.7 bn USD
- Debt / equity
- 1.13x
- Current ratio
- unavailable
- ROE
- 16.2%
- ROA
- 6.2%
- FCF margin
- -2.9%
Financial statements (source on every figure)
Revenue and net income (USD)
Margins
Income statement · USD
| Line | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1.1 bn | 1.9 bn | 3.3 bn | 3.7 bn | 4.4 bn | 4.3 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 24 Feb 2026verified |
| Cost of revenue | 962.9 m | 1.6 bn | 2.7 bn | 3.0 bn | — | — | SEC (XBRL)· 29 Feb 2024verified |
| Gross profit | 170.9 m ≈ | 313.6 m ≈ | 620.2 m ≈ | 736.8 m ≈ | — | — | SEC (XBRL)· 29 Feb 2024derived |
| SG&A | 90.4 m | 154.4 m | 266.1 m | 302.8 m | 395.1 m | 485.2 m | SEC (XBRL)· 24 Feb 2026verified |
| Depreciation & amortisation | 4.0 m | 6.1 m | 11.3 m | 10.7 m | 10.2 m | 15.1 m | SEC (XBRL)· 24 Feb 2026verified |
| Interest expense | 871.0 k | 672.0 k | 32.0 k | — | — | — | SEC (XBRL)· 02 Mar 2023verified |
| Pre-tax income | 84.5 m | 162.0 m | 356.2 m | 404.4 m | 437.9 m | 284.1 m | SEC (XBRL)· 24 Feb 2026verified |
| Income tax | 0 | 27.5 m | 81.9 m | 96.5 m | 97.3 m | 66.7 m | SEC (XBRL)· 24 Feb 2026verified |
| Net income | 79.1 m | 121.1 m | 262.3 m | 295.9 m | 335.3 m | 217.2 m | SEC (XBRL)· 24 Feb 2026verified |
| Diluted EPS | 0.00 | 1.27 | 2.45 | 2.79 | 3.34 | 2.14 | SEC (XBRL)· 24 Feb 2026verified |
| Weighted average diluted shares | 0 | 95.3 m | 106.7 m | 106.0 m | 100.3 m | 101.3 m | SEC (XBRL)· 24 Feb 2026verified |
≈ computed by olivLaw from the reported lines of the same year: Revenue − Cost of revenue.
Balance sheet · USD
| Line | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash | 43.7 m | 227.2 m | 364.5 m | 494.1 m | 274.4 m | 234.8 m | SEC (XBRL)· 24 Feb 2026verified |
| Inventories | 484.4 m | 1.1 bn | — | — | — | — | SEC (XBRL)· 16 Mar 2022verified |
| Property, plant & equipment, net | 4.3 m | 6.8 m | 7.3 m | 7.0 m | 39.7 m | 54.7 m | SEC (XBRL)· 24 Feb 2026verified |
| Goodwill | 28.6 m | 171.9 m | 172.2 m | 172.2 m | 300.3 m | 377.4 m | SEC (XBRL)· 24 Feb 2026verified |
| Intangibles (excl. goodwill) | 2.7 m | 9.1 m | 5.0 m | — | — | — | SEC (XBRL)· 02 Mar 2023verified |
| Total assets | 733.7 m | 1.9 bn | 2.4 bn | 2.6 bn | 3.3 bn | 3.7 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 24 Feb 2026verified |
| Long-term debt | 29.7 m | 3.3 m | — | — | 1.3 bn | 1.6 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 24 Feb 2026verified |
| Total liabilities | 521.7 m | 1.3 bn | 1.6 bn | 1.5 bn | 1.9 bn | 2.1 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 24 Feb 2026verified |
| Equity | — | 401.2 m | 644.6 m | 937.7 m | 1.3 bn | 1.4 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 24 Feb 2026verified |
Cash flow · USD
| Line | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | 96.9 m | 65.0 m | -27.6 m | 374.2 m | -256.6 m | -100.6 m | SEC (XBRL)· 24 Feb 2026verified |
| Capex | 2.9 m | 2.8 m | 5.5 m | 4.8 m | 25.3 m | 25.8 m | SEC (XBRL)· 24 Feb 2026verified |
| Free cash flow | 94.0 m ≈ | 62.2 m ≈ | -33.2 m ≈ | 369.5 m ≈ | -282.0 m ≈ | -126.4 m ≈ | SEC (XBRL)· 24 Feb 2026derived |
| Investing cash flow | -13.0 m | -523.0 m | -5.5 m | -4.5 m | -221.7 m | -225.8 m | SEC (XBRL)· 24 Feb 2026verified |
| Financing cash flow | -65.8 m | 646.0 m | 147.0 m | -216.4 m | 269.7 m | 271.0 m | SEC (XBRL)· 24 Feb 2026verified |
| Share repurchases | — | — | 0 | 0 | 7.8 m | 41.7 m | SEC (XBRL)· 24 Feb 2026verified |
≈ computed by olivLaw from the reported lines of the same year: Operating cash flow − Capex.
Computed indicators
Growth
Profitability
Returns
Balance sheet
Liquidity
Cash
Efficiency
Market and valuation
Risk
Valuation
olivLaw classification
- indicators available: 5 of at least 6
- score weight coverage: 39.6% of at least 60%
A scoring methodology on indicators and valuation, not investment advice.
Closing price
04 Nov 2026Source: olivLaw, closing series
Market cap: unavailable
Key indicators
Coverage and freshness
Score by group
40% · Insufficient data
Estimated value range
The combined range = the median of the valid methods' low, central and high values; it is not a probability interval and does not cover every result. Envelope of all methods: 14.13 – 15.63 USD.
Valuation assumptions are editorial choices, not measured; beta is not measured.
Method ranges (USD per share)
— — Mid · ▏ Price
Valuation methods
- DCF (discounted cash flow)unavailable · the reported interest expense is far older than the latest period (the filer changed its XBRL tag): a stale figure is not used
- Peers: EV/EBITDAunavailable · input data missing
- Peers: P/E14.13 – 15.63 (Mid 14.60)11 companies used · median multiple 15.2x · quartiles 14.7x – 16.3xCCS, DHI, ECG, KBH, LGIH, MHO, MTH, NVR, PHM, SDHC, TOL
- Dividend discount (DDM)unavailable · the company pays no dividend: a dividend model needs an explicit initiation assumption
Classification (SIC) comparables group by industry code, not by economic activity; the direct group is an editorial selection by activity. Members' multiples are on their own trailing twelve months, at their own latest close.
Assumptions (illustrative, editorial)
- Risk-free rate
- 4.3%
- Equity risk premium
- 5.0%
- Beta (default)
- 1.00
- Cost of equity
- 9.3%
- Terminal growth
- 2.5%
Factor scorecard
Insufficient data
Minimum-evidence gate: indicators available: 5 of at least 6; score weight coverage: 39.6% of at least 60%
| Factor | Value | Score | Weight used |
|---|---|---|---|
| ROIC · Quality | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Net margin · Quality | 2.6% | 20 (vs peers) | 16% |
| FCF conversion · Quality | -173.5% | 0 (on a fixed band) | 16% |
| Revenue CAGR 3Y · Growth | 9.0% | 75 (on a fixed band) | 21% |
| EPS CAGR 3Y · Growth | -4.4% | 0 (on a fixed band) | 21% |
| Net debt / EBITDA · Balance sheet | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Interest coverage · Balance sheet | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Current ratio · Balance sheet | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| P/E (TTM) · Valuation | 13.3x | 77 (vs peers) | 26% |
| EV/EBITDA · Valuation | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| FCF yield · Valuation | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Shareholder yield (distributions) · Returns | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Payout ratio (FCF) · Returns | unavailable | unavailable | — |
Factors without a value were dropped; the remaining weights were renormalised.
Score groups
- Balance sheet· partialunavailable · 0/3 factors with a value
- Growth37/100 · 2/2 factors with a value
- Quality10/100 · 2/3 factors with a value
- Returns· partialunavailable · 0/2 factors with a value
- Valuation· partial77/100 · 1/3 factors with a value
A «partial» group is computed from under half of its weight or from one factor: it is not a full assessment of the group.
Memo
DREAM FINDERS HOMES, INC. (DFH). Latest full fiscal year: 2025; data up to 2026-09-30.
Figures computed from the financial statements: revenue 4.3 bn USD in 2025; YoY growth -2.9%; net margin 2.6%; ROE 7.6%.
The estimated value range is 14.13–15.63 USD per share (median of 1 methods, agreement: single method); assumptions are illustrative. Against the central value of 14.60 USD, the price of 12.81 USD leaves a potential of 14.0% (value / price − 1) and a margin of safety of 12.3% (1 − price / value). The range is the median of the methods' low, central and high values, not a probability interval.
Insufficient data for a verdict (indicators available: 5 of at least 6; score weight coverage: 39.6% of at least 60%).
Text generated deterministically from the figures shown; no language model. Not investment advice.
What supports the thesis
- Revenue CAGR 3Y: 9.0%
- P/E (TTM): 13.3x
- The price is below the estimated value range
What contradicts it
- Net margin: 2.6%
- FCF conversion: -173.5%
- EPS CAGR 3Y: -4.4%
Not assessed (insufficient data or a ratio without meaning): ROIC, Net debt / EBITDA, Interest coverage, Current ratio, EV/EBITDA, FCF yield, Shareholder yield (distributions), Payout ratio (FCF).
Versus the vertical median
Operative Builders (SIC 1531) · same industry (4-digit SIC) · compared with 16 companies
Multiples and returns vs the median
Price rebased to 100 (monthly, 5 years)
Companies in the vertical
| Market cap | P/E | ROE | Net margin | Revenue YoY | 1A / 3A | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DHID.R. Horton, Inc. | 43.9 bn | 14.9 | 12.8% | 9.2% | −6.9% | −1% / +23% |
| PHMPultegroup, Inc. | 25.0 bn | 14.5 | 13.9% | 11.2% | −3.5% | +7% / +54% |
| NVRNVR, Inc. | 16.9 bn | 17.6 | 28.3% | 11.2% | −1.9% | −15% / +4% |
| TOLToll Brothers, Inc. | 14.6 bn | 12.7 | 14.4% | 11.1% | +1.1% | +13% / +85% |
| MTHMeritage Homes Corporation | 4.7 bn | 16.5 | 5.8% | — | unavailable | +0% / +4% |
| ECGEverus Construction Group, Inc. | 4.1 bn | 16.0 | 39.5% | 6.0% | +31.5% | −13% / unavailable |
| MHOM/i Homes, Inc. | 3.5 bn | 13.1 | 8.7% | 6.6% | −1.9% | +0% / +31% |
| KBHKb Home | 3.2 bn | 14.9 | 5.9% | 4.4% | −10.0% | −17% / +2% |
| GRBKGreen Brick Partners, Inc. | 2.8 bn | 10.7 | 14.3% | 14.2% | −1.0% | −2% / +40% |
| CCSCentury Communities, Inc. | 1.6 bn | 15.2 | 4.2% | 2.9% | −6.4% | −12% / −21% |
| LGIHLgi Homes, Inc. | 1.1 bn | 16.0 | 3.4% | 4.2% | −22.6% | −6% / −59% |
| BZHBeazer Homes USA Inc | 893.2 m | — | -0.7% | -0.4% | +1.8% | +49% / +38% |
| HOVHovnanian Enterprises Inc | 79.6 m | 81.2 | 2.2% | 0.6% | −0.9% | −16% / +22% |
| LRELead Real Estate Co., Ltd | — | — | 12.2% | 3.5% | −3.5% | −14% / −84% |
| LGPSLogprostyle Inc. | — | — | 19.7% | 3.4% | +7.6% | −43% / unavailable |
| DFHDream Finders Homes, Inc. | — | 13.3 | 7.6% | 2.6% | −2.9% | −33% / −43% |
| SDHCSmith Douglas Homes Corp. | — | 18.0 | 6.0% | 0.5% | −0.4% | −50% / unavailable |
1- and 3-year price returns: for DFH from daily closes (the same as the performance table), for the other companies from month-end closes.
olivLaw engine forecast
The world engine ran after the company's latest material disclosure. Probabilities are of TOUCHING a level within the horizon (not closing there) and sit next to the random walk (p_rw), the no-information benchmark.
The engine has no published run for this company yet.
Valuation scenarios (editable assumptions)
Illustrative scenarios
Scenarios are not available. input data missing
AI analysis
AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.
Possibly outdated: the newest document it read is from 30 Jul 2026; since then the company filed 10-Q (03 Nov 2026), 8-K (29 Oct 2026 · results).
In brief
Dream Finders Homes builds and sells single-family homes in fast-growing markets across the Southeast, Mid-Atlantic and Midwest, using an asset-light model and a just-in-time land acquisition strategy. It matters now because housing affordability and high mortgage costs have pressured margins, even as sales volume reached records, with 8,608 closings in 2025 and 2,290 in the second quarter of 2026.
SWOT
Strengths
- The asset-light model allows control of a large land pipeline with limited capital, and the company has been profitable every year since inception.
- Sales volume reached record levels in the second quarter of 2026, and the cancellation rate improved from the prior year.
- Growth in active communities and the integration of mortgage and title services give the company a competitive advantage in selling homes.
Weaknesses
- Gross margins declined in 2025 and 2026, and administrative costs rose as a share of homebuilding revenues.
- Total debt increased and return on participating equity fell sharply from the prior year's levels.
- The company is geographically concentrated, particularly in Florida and Texas, where local conditions have a major impact on results.
Opportunities
- If mortgage rates decline, demand for new homes could recover, and the backlog could support future revenue.
- Reducing administrative costs and optimizing active communities could improve profitability if management's plans are delivered.
- Adding land and expanding into new markets, including through strategic acquisitions, could widen the company's growth base.
Threats
- High mortgage rates and weak affordability could further reduce demand and push prices down.
- Intense competition and higher sales incentives could reduce long-term margins, and insurance constraints could affect buyers.
- Inflation and rising construction and financing costs could continue to erode the company's profitability.
Risks
- Cyclical industryhigh
If the local or national economy enters a prolonged downturn, demand and home prices could fall significantly.
- Dependence on mortgage financinghigh
Changes in lending standards or higher borrowing costs could reduce the number of buyers able to obtain financing.
- Geographic concentrationmedium
Climate or economic events in Florida and Texas could affect the company's results disproportionately.
- Margin pressuremedium
Rising land and financing costs, combined with sales incentives, could compress gross margins for a longer period.
- Availability of insurancelow
Restricted or more expensive homeowners insurance could reduce home affordability for buyers.
Investment thesis
What would need to be true (bull case)
- If demand recovers as mortgage rates ease, order and closing volumes could rise quickly, given the backlog and growing active community count.
- The asset-light model could allow the company to sustain returns and grow without large capital outlays for land.
- Lower administrative costs and integrated financial services could improve margins if the market stabilizes.
What would break the thesis
- If mortgage rates stay high, affordability could remain weak and the company could keep offering incentives that reduce margins.
- Rising debt and lower return on equity could limit financial flexibility if sales do not recover.
- Intense competition and geographic exposure could prevent market share gains and add pressure on prices.
What to watch
- Delivery of the full-year 2026 closing guidance2026
- Trend in homebuilding gross margin and average sales priceQ3 2026
- Completion of the overhead reduction announced by managementyear-end 2026
- Development of backlog and cancellation ratenext 10-K
Products, market & competition
AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.
Possibly outdated: the newest document it read is from 30 Jul 2026; since then the company filed 10-Q (03 Nov 2026), 8-K (29 Oct 2026 · results).
The business
The company designs, builds and sells homes mainly in high-growth markets, focusing on entry-level and first-time move-up homes, plus active adult homes and homes sold to investors for rent. Its asset-light model means DFH controls land through option contracts, with deposits averaging about 10% of the land price, rather than owning it outright. Financial services include Jet HomeLoans, DF Title, Alliant Title and a homeowners insurance agency that support home sales.
As of December 31, 2025 the company controlled 63,121 lots under option contracts, up from 54,698 a year earlier, and by June 30, 2026 the figure stood at 54,091 according to the results release. Total liquidity of $605 million as of June 30, 2026 comprised cash and availability under the revolving credit facility.
The company has been profitable every year since inception, but profit fell visibly in 2025 and the first half of 2026 as average selling prices and margins came under pressure. Management announced in July 2026 efforts to cut overhead, which could improve profitability if completed as planned.
Market context
The US housing market remains affected by weak affordability, especially for first-time buyers, and high mortgage rates have reduced demand. Management believes long-term housing supply is undersized but flags that near-term results depend on interest rates and economic conditions.
Competition is intense, with large national and regional builders and local developers, and entry barriers are relatively low. The company notes that incentives and mortgage rate buydown programs have become necessary to support sales.
Trends
- High mortgage ratesheadwind
Elevated mortgage rates reduce buyers' purchasing power and can delay purchase decisions, although rate buydown programs help support sales.
- Housing supply shortagetailwind
Limited supply of new homes supports long-term demand, which could support prices if demand recovers.
- Construction and financing costsmixed
Inflation and higher land and construction financing costs have compressed margins, though cycle-time improvements have partly offset the effect.
- Homeowners insurancemixed
Higher cost and restricted availability of homeowners insurance in Florida and Texas may affect buyers' access to financing, although the company has built its own insurance agency.
Competitive position
DFH competes with large national and regional homebuilders, some with greater financial and operational resources and broader geographic reach, as well as smaller local builders with lower administrative costs. The company notes that some competitors have longer relationships with subcontractors and suppliers.
The company explicitly notes that its market share in some areas may be lower than competitors', and competition for land, labor and buyers could force price cuts or higher incentives.
- Large national and regional homebuilders
Competitors with more geographically diversified operations and greater financial resources, as described in the 10-K.
- Local homebuilders and land developers
Smaller companies in each market that may have lower administrative costs and strong local relationships.
- Builders with long-standing subcontractor relationships
Competitors with longer operating histories that can secure materials and labor at lower prices.
- Developers selling finished lots
Participants in the land supply chain that compete for the same parcels and influence acquisition costs.
Links, dependencies and risks
Who the company is tied to, from its own SEC filings (customers, suppliers, production, partners, competitors, countries, regulation), from the 5 %+ holders' statements (13D/13G) and from what other companies say about it. Click a node for its evidence; on a listed company the graph moves to it.
Loading the links…
News & filings
In the press
- Dream Finders Agrees $916 Million Deal to Buy Beazer HomesBloomberg Markets · 07 Aug 2026 · EN
- Dream Finders Homes Boosts Beazer Bid to $875 MillionBloomberg Markets · 08 Jul 2026 · EN
- Dream Finders Homes Is Said to Bid $704 Million for Rival BeazerBloomberg Markets · 11 May 2026 · EN
The latest news item in our archive is from 07 Aug 2026; the newest SEC filing is from 03 Nov 2026. The press archive comes from the RSS feeds we follow and does not necessarily cover the latest event — the filings alongside do.
SEC filings
- Quarterly report03 Nov 2026
- Current report29 Oct 2026Results of operations · Financial statements and exhibits
- Current report22 Oct 2026Other events · Financial statements and exhibits
- Current report20 Oct 2026Acquisition or disposition of assets · Item 3.02 · Regulation FD disclosure · Other events · Financial statements and exhibits
- Current report13 Oct 2026Creation of a direct financial obligation
- Current report15 Sept 2026Material agreement · Item 3.02 · Item 3.03 · Amendments to articles or bylaws · Financial statements and exhibits
- Current report21 Aug 2026Departure or appointment of officers · Shareholder vote · Financial statements and exhibits
- Current report18 Aug 2026Regulation FD disclosure · Financial statements and exhibits
- Current report14 Aug 2026Other events
- Current report07 Aug 2026Material agreement · Regulation FD disclosure · Financial statements and exhibits
Sources
- [1] Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 2025-12-31 · SEC / Dream Finders Homes, Inc. · 24 Feb 2026
- [2] Form 10-Q, quarter ended 2026-06-30 · SEC / Dream Finders Homes, Inc. · 30 Jul 2026
- [3] Form 8-K, results release (exhibit 99.1) · SEC / Dream Finders Homes, Inc. · 30 Jul 2026
Figures computed by olivLaw from SEC filings and closing prices; the qualitative analysis is AI-generated from cited sources. Not investment advice.