olivLaw · US equity research
Century Communities, Inc. CCS
Operative Builders · SIC 1531 · Vertical: Operative Builders (SIC 1531)
Century Communities is one of the largest homebuilders in the United States, focused on affordable homes for first-time buyers and on online home sales. In 2026 the company is raising its delivery pace, but demand remains pressured by high mortgage rates and weak consumer confidence, with 2,506 homes delivered in the second quarter.
The AI analysis may be outdated: new filings came after its sources (see the «AI analysis» section).
At the close of 04 Nov 2026, Century Communities, Inc. (CCS) stock was 57.13 USD (+8.99% on the day), with market capitalisation 1.6 bn USD, P/E 15.2 on diluted EPS of 3.75 USD over the last 12 months, dividend yield 2.23%, beta 0.78, 52-week range 48.41–74.84 USD. Latest reported quarter (Q3 2026): revenue of 864.5 m USD (−11.8% YoY), net income of 12.6 m USD (−66.3% YoY), diluted EPS 0.44 USD.
Data as of · AI analysis dated · Source: SEC filings and closing prices, computed by olivLaw.
Price history
Loading chart…
Technical reading
- RSI (14)
- 50.8
- neutral
- Bollinger (20, 2)
- 51.97 – 58.89
- in the upper half of the band · %B 0.75 · band width 12.5%
- SMA 50 / 200
- 59.52 / 61.90
- downtrend (price < SMA50 < SMA200)
- MACD (12, 26, 9)
- -1.33 / -1.52
- MACD above signal
Indicators describe past prices; on their own they do not predict direction. On our history the RSI ≤ 40 filter added no return (see the signals methodology).
Performance
| Company | S&P 500 | vs S&P 500 | Vertical median | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 month | −1.7% | −1.1% | −0.6 pp | — |
| 3 months | −19.8% | −0.5% | −19.4 pp | — |
| 6 months | +5.3% | +4.4% | +0.9 pp | — |
| Year to date | −3.7% | +12.3% | −16.1 pp | — |
| 1 year | −4.2% | +13.5% | −17.7 pp | −9.7% |
| 3 years | −18.2% | +76.4% | −94.6 pp | +22.3% |
| 5 years | −17.9% | +63.7% | −81.5 pp | — |
Price returns, dividends excluded.
Quarterly results
Latest quarter: Q3 2026 · 30 Sept 2026
Quarterly margins
Quarterly statements · USD
| Fiscal year | Q4 '24 | Q1 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q4 '25 | Q1 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q3 '26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1.3 bn | 903.2 m | 1.0 bn | 980.3 m | 1.2 bn | 789.7 m | 927.2 m | 864.5 m |
| SG&A | 143.4 m | 120.8 m | 128.8 m | 119.9 m | 135.4 m | 116.1 m | 127.4 m | 118.8 m |
| Depreciation & amortisation | 6.8 m | 6.4 m | 6.4 m ≈ | 6.0 m ≈ | 6.0 m | 5.4 m | 5.4 m ≈ | 5.4 m ≈ |
| Pre-tax income | 135.2 m | 52.5 m | 47.1 m | 47.8 m | 47.0 m | 33.3 m | 49.1 m | 15.8 m |
| Income tax | 32.5 m | 13.1 m | 12.2 m | 10.4 m | 11.0 m | 8.9 m | 12.9 m | 3.2 m |
| Net income | 102.7 m | 39.4 m | 34.9 m | 37.4 m | 36.0 m | 24.4 m | 36.1 m | 12.6 m |
| Diluted EPS | 3.20 ≈ | 1.26 | 1.14 | 1.25 | 1.21 ≈ | 0.84 | 1.26 | 0.44 |
| Operating cash flow | 299.7 m | -36.6 m | -11.0 m ≈ | -10.0 m ≈ | 210.7 m | -50.3 m | -82.1 m ≈ | -135.0 m ≈ |
| Capex | 9.1 m | 3.4 m | 6.4 m ≈ | 10.7 m ≈ | 8.3 m | 6.8 m | 7.5 m ≈ | 7.4 m ≈ |
| Dividends paid | 8.1 m | 8.9 m | 8.8 m ≈ | 8.6 m ≈ | 8.4 m | 9.3 m | 9.2 m ≈ | 9.1 m ≈ |
| Share repurchases | 30.7 m | 55.6 m | 48.0 m ≈ | 20.0 m ≈ | 20.0 m | 40.0 m | 19.6 m ≈ | 11.6 m ≈ |
≈ derived quarter (cumulative difference / share-days average)
E/P over time
E/P = trailing-12-month diluted EPS / price at quarter end. E/P is the inverse of P/E and stays defined when earnings are negative.
Today's P/E sits at the 93 percentile of its own 40-quarter history (min 2.4, median 8.3, max 16.0; quarters with earnings only).
Fiscal years
| Fiscal year | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 2.1 bn | 2.5 bn | 3.2 bn | 4.2 bn | 4.5 bn | 3.7 bn | 4.4 bn | 4.1 bn |
| Revenue YoY | +50.8% | +18.1% | +24.7% | +33.4% | +6.9% | −18.1% | +19.1% | −6.4% |
| Net income | 96.5 m | 113.0 m | 206.2 m | 498.5 m | 525.1 m | 259.2 m | 333.8 m | 147.6 m |
| Net income YoY | +91.8% | +17.1% | +82.4% | +141.8% | +5.3% | −50.6% | +28.8% | −55.8% |
| Diluted EPS | 3.17 | 3.62 | 6.13 | 14.47 | 15.92 | 8.05 | 10.40 | 4.86 |
| Diluted EPS YoY | +56.2% | +14.2% | +69.3% | +136.1% | +10.0% | −49.4% | +29.2% | −53.3% |
| net % | 4.5% | 4.5% | 6.5% | 11.8% | 11.7% | 7.0% | 7.6% | 3.6% |
| Free cash flow | -211.4 m | -85.6 m | 331.6 m | -210.1 m | 294.9 m | -1.7 m | 86.7 m | 124.3 m |
Reported results vs expectations
Loading…
Balance sheet & financial health
Fiscal year 2025 · 31 Dec 2025
- Cash
- 109.4 m USD
- Financial debt
- unavailable USD
- Net debt
- unavailable USD
- Equity
- 2.6 bn USD
- Total assets
- 4.5 bn USD
- Debt / equity
- unavailable
- Current ratio
- unavailable
- ROE
- 5.7%
- ROA
- 3.3%
- FCF margin
- 3.0%
Financial statements (source on every figure)
Revenue and net income (USD)
Margins
Income statement · USD
| Line | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 3.2 bn | 4.2 bn | 4.5 bn | 3.7 bn | 4.4 bn | 4.1 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 29 Jan 2026verified |
| SG&A | 341.7 m | 389.6 m | 430.7 m | 447.3 m | 516.5 m | 504.9 m | SEC (XBRL)· 29 Jan 2026verified |
| Depreciation & amortisation | 13.1 m | 10.9 m | 11.2 m | 15.8 m | 24.3 m | 24.8 m | SEC (XBRL)· 29 Jan 2026verified |
| Interest expense | 66.8 m | 59.2 m | 61.1 m | 58.1 m | 78.9 m | 81.3 m | SEC (XBRL)· 29 Jan 2026verified |
| Pre-tax income | 270.2 m | 641.1 m | 676.9 m | 350.8 m | 440.1 m | 194.4 m | SEC (XBRL)· 29 Jan 2026verified |
| Income tax | 64.1 m | 142.6 m | 151.8 m | 91.6 m | 106.2 m | 46.8 m | SEC (XBRL)· 29 Jan 2026verified |
| Net income | 206.2 m | 498.5 m | 525.1 m | 259.2 m | 333.8 m | 147.6 m | SEC (XBRL)· 29 Jan 2026verified |
| Diluted EPS | 6.13 | 14.47 | 15.92 | 8.05 | 10.40 | 4.86 | SEC (XBRL)· 29 Jan 2026verified |
| Weighted average diluted shares | 33.6 m | 34.4 m | 33.0 m | 32.2 m | 32.1 m | 30.4 m | SEC (XBRL)· 29 Jan 2026verified |
Balance sheet · USD
| Line | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash | 394.0 m | 316.3 m | 296.7 m | 226.2 m | 150.0 m | 109.4 m | SEC (XBRL)· 29 Jan 2026verified |
| Property, plant & equipment, net | 28.4 m | 24.9 m | 31.7 m | 69.1 m | 155.2 m | 69.4 m | SEC (XBRL)· 29 Jan 2026verified |
| Goodwill | 30.4 m | 30.4 m | 30.4 m | 30.4 m | 41.1 m | 41.1 m | SEC (XBRL)· 29 Jan 2026verified |
| Total assets | 2.8 bn | 3.5 bn | 3.8 bn | 4.1 bn | 4.5 bn | 4.5 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 29 Jan 2026verified |
| Total liabilities | 1.6 bn | 1.7 bn | 1.6 bn | 1.8 bn | 1.9 bn | 1.9 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 29 Jan 2026verified |
| Equity | 1.3 bn † | 1.8 bn † | 2.2 bn † | 2.4 bn † | 2.6 bn † | 2.6 bn † | SEC (XBRL)· 29 Jan 2026verified |
† equity attributable to the parent's shareholders: in these years the issuer no longer reports the total including non-controlling interests.
Cash flow · USD
| Line | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | 340.6 m | -201.2 m | 315.3 m | 41.6 m | 125.7 m | 153.1 m | SEC (XBRL)· 29 Jan 2026verified |
| Capex | 9.0 m | 8.9 m | 20.4 m | 43.3 m | 39.0 m | 28.8 m | SEC (XBRL)· 29 Jan 2026verified |
| Free cash flow | 331.6 m ≈ | -210.1 m ≈ | 294.9 m ≈ | -1.7 m ≈ | 86.7 m ≈ | 124.3 m ≈ | SEC (XBRL)· 29 Jan 2026derived |
| Investing cash flow | -8.4 m | -6.5 m | -54.3 m | -132.0 m | -232.7 m | 44.9 m | SEC (XBRL)· 29 Jan 2026verified |
| Financing cash flow | 7.4 m | 131.8 m | -274.8 m | 23.9 m | 40.3 m | -233.8 m | SEC (XBRL)· 29 Jan 2026verified |
| Dividends paid | — | 15.2 m | 26.0 m | 29.4 m | 32.8 m | 34.7 m | SEC (XBRL)· 29 Jan 2026verified |
| Share repurchases | — | — | 120.6 m | 19.2 m | 83.8 m | 143.6 m | SEC (XBRL)· 29 Jan 2026verified |
≈ computed by olivLaw from the reported lines of the same year: Operating cash flow − Capex.
Computed indicators
Growth
Profitability
Returns
Balance sheet
Liquidity
Cash
Efficiency
Market and valuation
Risk
Valuation
olivLaw classification
- score weight coverage: 54.2% of at least 60%
A scoring methodology on indicators and valuation, not investment advice.
Closing price
04 Nov 2026Source: olivLaw, closing series
Market cap: 1.6 bn USD
Key indicators
Coverage and freshness
Score by group
54% · Insufficient data
Estimated value range
The combined range = the median of the valid methods' low, central and high values; it is not a probability interval and does not cover every result. Envelope of all methods: 49.90 – 60.68 USD.
Valuation assumptions are editorial choices, not measured; beta is not measured.
Method ranges (USD per share)
— — Mid · ▏ Price
Valuation methods
- DCF (discounted cash flow)unavailable · net debt missing: EV cannot be bridged to equity (missing debt is not zero)
- Peers: EV/EBITDAunavailable · net debt missing: EV cannot be bridged to equity (missing debt is not zero)
- Peers: P/E49.90 – 60.68 (Mid 56.04)12 companies used · median multiple 14.9x · quartiles 13.3x – 16.2xDFH, DHI, ECG, GRBK, KBH, LGIH, MHO, MTH, NVR, PHM, SDHC, TOL
- Dividend discount (DDM)unavailable · input data missing
Classification (SIC) comparables group by industry code, not by economic activity; the direct group is an editorial selection by activity. Members' multiples are on their own trailing twelve months, at their own latest close.
Assumptions (illustrative, editorial)
- Risk-free rate
- 4.3%
- Equity risk premium
- 5.0%
- Beta (default)
- 1.00
- Cost of equity
- 9.3%
- Terminal growth
- 2.5%
Factor scorecard
Insufficient data
Minimum-evidence gate: score weight coverage: 54.2% of at least 60%
| Factor | Value | Score | Weight used |
|---|---|---|---|
| ROIC · Quality | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Net margin · Quality | 2.9% | 27 (vs peers) | 12% |
| FCF conversion · Quality | -79.5% | 0 (on a fixed band) | 12% |
| Revenue CAGR 3Y · Growth | -3.0% | 0 (on a fixed band) | 15% |
| EPS CAGR 3Y · Growth | -32.7% | 0 (on a fixed band) | 15% |
| Net debt / EBITDA · Balance sheet | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Interest coverage · Balance sheet | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Current ratio · Balance sheet | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| P/E (TTM) · Valuation | 15.2x | 46 (vs peers) | 19% |
| EV/EBITDA · Valuation | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| FCF yield · Valuation | -5.4% | 0 (on a fixed band) | 15% |
| Shareholder yield (distributions) · Returns | 7.9% | 100 (on a fixed band) | 12% |
| Payout ratio (FCF) · Returns | unavailable | unavailable | — |
Factors without a value were dropped; the remaining weights were renormalised.
Score groups
- Balance sheet· partialunavailable · 0/3 factors with a value
- Growth0/100 · 2/2 factors with a value
- Quality13/100 · 2/3 factors with a value
- Returns· partial100/100 · 1/2 factors with a value
- Valuation26/100 · 2/3 factors with a value
A «partial» group is computed from under half of its weight or from one factor: it is not a full assessment of the group.
Memo
Century Communities, Inc. (CCS). Latest full fiscal year: 2025; data up to 2026-09-30.
Figures computed from the financial statements: revenue 4.1 bn USD in 2025; YoY growth -6.4%; net margin 2.9%; ROE 4.2%.
The estimated value range is 49.90–60.68 USD per share (median of 1 methods, agreement: single method); assumptions are illustrative. Against the central value of 56.04 USD, the price of 57.13 USD leaves a potential of -1.9% (value / price − 1) and a margin of safety of -2.0% (1 − price / value). The range is the median of the methods' low, central and high values, not a probability interval.
Insufficient data for a verdict (score weight coverage: 54.2% of at least 60%).
Text generated deterministically from the figures shown; no language model. Not investment advice.
What supports the thesis
- Shareholder yield (distributions): 7.9%
What contradicts it
- Net margin: 2.9%
- FCF conversion: -79.5%
- Revenue CAGR 3Y: -3.0%
- EPS CAGR 3Y: -32.7%
- FCF yield: -5.4%
Not assessed (insufficient data or a ratio without meaning): ROIC, Net debt / EBITDA, Interest coverage, Current ratio, EV/EBITDA, Payout ratio (FCF).
Versus the vertical median
Operative Builders (SIC 1531) · same industry (4-digit SIC) · compared with 16 companies
Multiples and returns vs the median
Price rebased to 100 (monthly, 5 years)
Companies in the vertical
| Market cap | P/E | ROE | Net margin | Revenue YoY | 1A / 3A | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DHID.R. Horton, Inc. | 43.9 bn | 14.9 | 12.8% | 9.2% | −6.9% | −1% / +23% |
| PHMPultegroup, Inc. | 25.0 bn | 14.5 | 13.9% | 11.2% | −3.5% | +7% / +54% |
| NVRNVR, Inc. | 16.9 bn | 17.6 | 28.3% | 11.2% | −1.9% | −15% / +4% |
| TOLToll Brothers, Inc. | 14.6 bn | 12.7 | 14.4% | 11.1% | +1.1% | +13% / +85% |
| MTHMeritage Homes Corporation | 4.7 bn | 16.5 | 5.8% | — | unavailable | +0% / +4% |
| ECGEverus Construction Group, Inc. | 4.1 bn | 16.0 | 39.5% | 6.0% | +31.5% | −13% / unavailable |
| MHOM/i Homes, Inc. | 3.5 bn | 13.1 | 8.7% | 6.6% | −1.9% | +0% / +31% |
| KBHKb Home | 3.2 bn | 14.9 | 5.9% | 4.4% | −10.0% | −17% / +2% |
| GRBKGreen Brick Partners, Inc. | 2.8 bn | 10.7 | 14.3% | 14.2% | −1.0% | −2% / +40% |
| CCSCentury Communities, Inc. | 1.6 bn | 15.2 | 4.2% | 2.9% | −6.4% | −4% / −18% |
| LGIHLgi Homes, Inc. | 1.1 bn | 16.0 | 3.4% | 4.2% | −22.6% | −6% / −59% |
| BZHBeazer Homes USA Inc | 893.2 m | — | -0.7% | -0.4% | +1.8% | +49% / +38% |
| HOVHovnanian Enterprises Inc | 79.6 m | 81.2 | 2.2% | 0.6% | −0.9% | −16% / +22% |
| LRELead Real Estate Co., Ltd | — | — | 12.2% | 3.5% | −3.5% | −14% / −84% |
| LGPSLogprostyle Inc. | — | — | 19.7% | 3.4% | +7.6% | −43% / unavailable |
| DFHDream Finders Homes, Inc. | — | 13.3 | 7.6% | 2.6% | −2.9% | −35% / −47% |
| SDHCSmith Douglas Homes Corp. | — | 18.0 | 6.0% | 0.5% | −0.4% | −50% / unavailable |
1- and 3-year price returns: for CCS from daily closes (the same as the performance table), for the other companies from month-end closes.
olivLaw engine forecast
The world engine ran after the company's latest material disclosure. Probabilities are of TOUCHING a level within the horizon (not closing there) and sit next to the random walk (p_rw), the no-information benchmark.
The engine has no published run for this company yet.
Valuation scenarios (editable assumptions)
Illustrative scenarios
Illustrative: not forecasts and without probabilities. Each case is one coherent set of assumptions, computed on today's figures.
Estimated price (USD)
| Estimated price | Bear | Base | Bull |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 years | 32.13 Total return -44% · Per year -44% | 57.02 Total return -0% · Per year -0% | 86.19 Total return 51% · Per year 51% |
| 3 years | 26.68 Total return -53% · Per year -22% | 53.69 Total return -6% · Per year -2% | 89.74 Total return 57% · Per year 16% |
| 5 years | 22.16 Total return -61% · Per year -17% | 50.57 Total return -11% · Per year -2% | 93.45 Total return 64% · Per year 10% |
- Exit P/E± 13.42
- Net margin± 9.40
- Annual revenue growth± 8.31
- Annual dilution± 0.79
AI analysis
AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.
Possibly outdated: the newest document it read is from 23 Jul 2026; since then the company filed 10-Q (29 Oct 2026), 8-K (28 Oct 2026 · results).
In brief
Century Communities is one of the largest homebuilders in the United States, focused on affordable homes for first-time buyers and on online home sales. In 2026 the company is raising its delivery pace, but demand remains pressured by high mortgage rates and weak consumer confidence, with 2,506 homes delivered in the second quarter.
SWOT
Strengths
- The company has broad geographic presence across several states and a product range covering several buyer segments, with a focus on affordable homes. Its balance sheet is viewed as solid, with adequate liquidity and controlled leverage.
- The move-in-ready model and control of construction costs allow shorter delivery cycles and better visibility on cash receipts. Integrated financing and title services help align construction with customers' credit needs.
- The land strategy based on option contracts limits exposure to land value losses and provides flexibility in uncertain periods.
Weaknesses
- Sales depend heavily on mortgage conditions, so they are sensitive to interest rate levels and buyers' access to credit.
- Gross margins compressed in 2025 compared with the prior year, under the weight of sales incentives and high construction costs.
- The Financial Services and multi-family segments are relatively small and depend largely on construction volume, which limits revenue diversification.
Opportunities
- If interest rates fall, easier access to mortgage credit could revive demand for the company's affordable homes.
- Acquisitions of other homebuilders or entry into new markets could expand market share, especially during industry consolidation.
- Growth in the Century Living rental projects could diversify long-term revenue sources.
Threats
- An economic recession or rising unemployment could reduce demand and increase contract cancellations.
- Tariffs and material inflation could reduce margins if the company cannot pass costs on to sale prices.
- Changes in federal mortgage policy or housing tax rules could affect demand and affordability.
Risks
- Sensitivity of demand to interest rateshigh
High mortgage rates can reduce sales and increase contract cancellations, especially among first-time buyers.
- Margin pressurehigh
Sales incentives and construction costs could continue to compress gross margins if demand does not recover.
- Material costs and tariffsmedium
Tariffs on products used in construction can raise costs or cause supply chain disruptions.
- Dependence on contractors and labormedium
A shortage of skilled labor or rising subcontractor costs could delay deliveries.
- Geographic concentrationlow
Concentration in certain states exposes the company to local economic conditions, regulation and weather events.
Investment thesis
What would need to be true (bull case)
- If demand recovers as rates ease, delivery volume could rise quickly, supported by a backlog and a record number of active communities.
- Disciplined management of land and inventory could support margins as pressure from incentives eases.
- A strong position in the affordable segment and a solid balance sheet could let the company benefit from acquisitions or regained market share.
What would break the thesis
- If mortgage rates stay high, demand could remain weak and incentives could keep weighing on margins.
- Tariffs and labor costs could rise faster than sale prices, which would compress profitability.
- Reliance on customer financing means a credit squeeze could quickly affect sales and deliveries.
What to watch
- Delivery and home sales revenue against the revised 2026 guidanceQ3 2026
- Adjusted homebuilding gross margin trend and the level of sales incentivesQ3 2026
- Net new home contracts and cancellations as demand indicatorsQ3 2026
- Path of mortgage rates and Federal Reserve policy affecting credit access2027
Products, market & competition
AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.
Possibly outdated: the newest document it read is from 23 Jul 2026; since then the company filed 10-Q (29 Oct 2026), 8-K (28 Oct 2026 · results).
The business
Century Communities, Inc. (NYSE: CCS) develops, designs, builds, markets and sells single-family attached and detached homes in 16 states. It operates under two brands: Century Communities, with an emphasis on the affordable housing market, and Century Complete, aimed at entry-level buyers, which sells through retail studios and online with no options or upgrades. The company prefers move-in-ready homes, which allow a faster construction cycle and closer alignment with customer financing 1.
Beyond construction, the company entitles and develops land, and most of its lots are acquired through option contracts, which limits its land exposure. The Financial Services segment, including Inspire Home Loans, Parkway Title and insurance and escrow services, provides financing and transaction services to customers, while the Century Living segment develops and manages multi-family rental properties, all located in Colorado 1.
The company remains sensitive to the housing cycle, because revenue depends on delivery volume, gross margins and customers' access to mortgage credit. Growth has been supported mainly by acquisitions of other homebuilders, alongside organic expansion into new markets 1.
Segments
Homebuilding regions (West, Mountain, Texas, Southeast)
The four regional homebuilding segments cover California and Washington (West), Arizona, Colorado, Nevada and Utah (Mountain), Texas, and the southeastern states (Southeast). These segments generate most home sales revenue and are directly exposed to local economic conditions 1.
Century Complete
The Century Complete segment sells affordable homes to entry-level buyers through studios leased in shopping centers, with a limited number of floor plans and no options, aiming to be the price leader in its submarkets. The brand operates in several states, including Alabama, Arizona, Florida, Georgia, Indiana, Kentucky, Michigan, North Carolina and South Carolina 1.
Market context
The US new-home market in 2025 was affected by high mortgage rates, economic uncertainty and falling consumer confidence. The company says there is still a need for affordable housing, supported by favorable demographics, but demand was volatile and buyers increasingly required price incentives and adjustable-rate mortgages 12.
In the first half of 2026, Century reported a traffic recovery and net orders that were stable through the quarter, but pressure remains from macroeconomic conditions, weak consumer sentiment and tariffs affecting material costs. How far demand stabilizes depends on the path of interest rates and the labor market 23.
Trends
- High mortgage ratesheadwind
Mortgage rates rose sharply from 2022 and stayed high through 2025, reducing buyers' purchasing power and transactions. If rates ease, access to credit could support demand, but elevated levels keep pressure on sales.
- Tariffs and material costsheadwind
New tariffs on certain imported products, including cabinets and lumber, took effect in October 2025. The company reported no significant cost increases up to the filing date, but margin pressure could emerge if tariffs widen.
- Demographic demand for affordable housingtailwind
Population growth and the need for affordable homes support long-term demand in the markets where the company operates. This advantage depends, however, on buyers' ability to obtain financing.
- Lot inventory adjustmentmixed
The company reduced its owned and controlled lot position from a higher level in 2024 by terminating contracts that no longer met its investment criteria. This discipline may limit exposure to land impairment but could also limit growth capacity.
Competitive position
Century Communities competes with other homebuilders, with resales of existing homes and with other housing alternatives such as apartments. The company says Century Complete's starting prices are often lower than resales and other new homes in the same area, allowing it to hold an affordable price position 1.
The industry has consolidated, and competition on price and sales incentives influences margins. Competitors with stronger balance sheets or better land access may have an advantage in periods of weak demand 12.
- D.R. HortonDHI
Large US homebuilder competing in affordable housing markets; general mention, no figures.
- LennarLEN
Major builder active across several regional markets, known for incentive-led sales strategies and integrated financing.
- PulteGroupPHM
Nationally present builder competing for first-time and move-up buyers.
- Existing home resales
The main alternative for buyers; lower prices in some submarkets can pressure new-home sales.
Links, dependencies and risks
Who the company is tied to, from its own SEC filings (customers, suppliers, production, partners, competitors, countries, regulation), from the 5 %+ holders' statements (13D/13G) and from what other companies say about it. Click a node for its evidence; on a listed company the graph moves to it.
Loading the links…
News & filings
In the press
- Archaeologists uncover possible 19th-century castaway camp on island 'at the end of the world'Phys.org · 05 Nov 2026 · EN
- Historic duck DNA traces wild mallard genetic changes to more than a century of releasesPhys.org · 05 Nov 2026 · EN
- Ex-Politburo member Ma Xingrui’s corruption charges extend to end of last centurySouth China Morning Post — China · 05 Nov 2026 · EN
- America’s midterms: History rhymes half a century laterThe Japan Times · 05 Nov 2026 · EN
- Scientists Crack Secret Code of Lock From Treasure-Laden 16th-Century ShipwreckGreek Reporter (GR, EN) · 04 Nov 2026 · EN
- Historic 20th-century architectural monument destroyed in Russian strike on SlovianskUkrainska Pravda (UA, EN) · 04 Nov 2026 · EN
- Kansas elects first Democratic senator in almost a centuryAl Jazeera English · 04 Nov 2026 · EN
- Adam Hamilton becomes the first Democratic senator from Kansas in nearly a centuryNPR News · 04 Nov 2026 · EN
- US wildfire damage is on pace to triple by mid‑century, but there are affordable ways to lower the riskPhys.org · 03 Nov 2026 · EN
- Boat burial reveals leprosy strain in fifth-century GermanyPhys.org · 03 Nov 2026 · EN
- Restored stitched board of 17-century Pomor boat to be displayed in ArkhangelskTASS (RU, EN) · 03 Nov 2026 · EN
- Half a century later : Remembering Jimmy Carter historic 1976 presidential victorySurge — GDELT DOC · 03 Nov 2026 · RO
- Historical records reveal the bitter truth about 17th-century Transylvania's climatePhys.org · 02 Nov 2026 · EN
- Warning: Lake Balaton could split into three separate bodies of water by the end of the centuryDaily News Hungary (HU, EN) · 02 Nov 2026 · EN
- Cirrus Built The SR22 With A Whole-Airplane Parachute & Now It Is The Best-Selling Piston Single Of The CenturySimple Flying · 01 Nov 2026 · EN
- The Greeks of Utah: History Spanning More Than a CenturyGreek Reporter (GR, EN) · 01 Nov 2026 · EN
- OTS Ankara summit: Building Turkic centuryDaily Sabah — Economy (TR, EN) · 01 Nov 2026 · EN
- Pakistan beat Sri Lanka as Zaman’s century turns thrilling tri-series finalAl Jazeera English · 31 Oct 2026 · EN
- 17th-century sleuths in the dock for witchcraft and wizardryPhys.org · 30 Oct 2026 · EN
- Erdoğan calls for Turkic unity to usher in 'Century of Türkiye'Daily Sabah — Economy (TR, EN) · 29 Oct 2026 · EN
SEC filings
- Quarterly report29 Oct 2026
- Current report28 Oct 2026Results of operations · Financial statements and exhibits
- Current report01 Oct 2026Material agreement · Creation of a direct financial obligation · Financial statements and exhibits
- Quarterly report23 Jul 2026
- Current report22 Jul 2026Results of operations · Financial statements and exhibits
- Current report07 May 2026Shareholder vote · Financial statements and exhibits
- Quarterly report23 Apr 2026
- Current report22 Apr 2026Results of operations · Financial statements and exhibits
- Proxy statement25 Mar 2026
- Annual report29 Jan 2026
Sources
- [1] Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 2025-12-31 · SEC / Century Communities, Inc. · 29 Jan 2026
- [2] Form 10-Q, quarter ended 2026-06-30 · SEC / Century Communities, Inc. · 23 Jul 2026
- [3] Form 8-K, results release (exhibit 99.1) · SEC / Century Communities, Inc. · 22 Jul 2026
Figures computed by olivLaw from SEC filings and closing prices; the qualitative analysis is AI-generated from cited sources. Not investment advice.