olivLaw · US equity research
Pinnacle West Capital Corp. PNW
Electric Services · SIC 4911 · Vertical: Electric Services (SIC 4911)
Pinnacle West Capital is the Phoenix, Arizona utility holding company that conducts nearly all its business through subsidiary APS, the largest electric provider in the state. The company faces strong demand growth from new customers and an early summer in 2026, which raises the stakes of investment in generation and the grid.
The AI analysis may be outdated: new filings came after its sources (see the «AI analysis» section).
At the close of 04 Nov 2026, Pinnacle West Capital Corp. (PNW) stock was 105.57 USD (−2.01% on the day), with market capitalisation 12.8 bn USD, P/E 19.8 on diluted EPS of 5.33 USD over the last 12 months, dividend yield 3.45%, beta 0.13, 52-week range 86.55–109.37 USD. Latest reported quarter (Q3 2026): revenue of 2.0 bn USD (+8.3% YoY), net income of 436.4 m USD (+4.5% YoY), diluted EPS 3.49 USD.
Data as of · AI analysis dated · Source: SEC filings and closing prices, computed by olivLaw.
Price history
Loading chart…
Technical reading
- RSI (14)
- 59.5
- strong (55–70)
- Bollinger (20, 2)
- 98.20 – 109.26
- in the upper half of the band · %B 0.67 · band width 10.7%
- SMA 50 / 200
- 98.82 / 100.61
- mixed trend
- MACD (12, 26, 9)
- 2.39 / 2.32
- MACD above signal
Indicators describe past prices; on their own they do not predict direction. On our history the RSI ≤ 40 filter added no return (see the signals methodology).
Performance
| Company | S&P 500 | vs S&P 500 | Vertical median | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +10.0% | −1.1% | +11.1 pp | — |
| 3 months | +4.0% | −0.5% | +4.5 pp | — |
| 6 months | +5.4% | +4.4% | +1.0 pp | — |
| Year to date | +19.0% | +12.3% | +6.7 pp | — |
| 1 year | +18.1% | +13.5% | +4.6 pp | −2.5% |
| 3 years | +42.8% | +76.4% | −33.6 pp | +41.8% |
| 5 years | +63.5% | +63.7% | −0.2 pp | — |
Price returns, dividends excluded.
Quarterly results
Latest quarter: Q3 2026 · 30 Sept 2026
Quarterly margins
Quarterly statements · USD
| Fiscal year | Q4 '24 | Q1 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q4 '25 | Q1 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q3 '26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1.1 bn | 1.0 bn | 1.4 bn | 1.8 bn | 1.1 bn | 1.1 bn | 1.5 bn | 2.0 bn |
| Cost of revenue | 396.1 m | 380.1 m | 477.0 m | 656.0 m | 420.4 m | 436.7 m | 558.5 m | 758.0 m |
| Operating income | 84.5 m | 57.2 m | 307.6 m | 581.8 m | 121.0 m | 131.2 m | 305.7 m | 620.8 m |
| Depreciation & amortisation | 244.6 m | 250.7 m | 241.6 m ≈ | 239.4 m ≈ | 238.0 m | 259.8 m | 257.4 m ≈ | 259.5 m ≈ |
| Interest expense | 95.0 m | 94.8 m | 102.0 m | 111.2 m | 114.0 m | 115.9 m | 122.2 m | 124.8 m |
| Income tax | -10.0 k | -6.2 m | 35.0 m | 77.9 m | -3.0 k | 1.2 m | 31.3 m | 80.4 m |
| Net income | -2.5 m | -338.0 k | 196.9 m | 417.5 m | 17.6 m | 35.1 m | 180.8 m | 436.4 m |
| Diluted EPS | -0.02 ≈ | -0.04 | 1.58 | 3.39 | 0.14 ≈ | 0.27 | 1.43 | 3.49 |
| Operating cash flow | 439.5 m | 401.9 m | 261.4 m ≈ | 665.0 m ≈ | 476.8 m | 235.3 m | 394.0 m ≈ | 723.2 m ≈ |
| Capex | 531.6 m | 622.6 m | 709.5 m ≈ | 623.0 m ≈ | 669.5 m | 628.4 m | 728.7 m ≈ | 734.6 m ≈ |
| Dividends paid | 100.1 m | 104.9 m | 105.2 m ≈ | 105.3 m ≈ | 107.3 m | 108.5 m | 110.3 m ≈ | 110.3 m ≈ |
≈ derived quarter (cumulative difference / share-days average)
E/P over time
E/P = trailing-12-month diluted EPS / price at quarter end. E/P is the inverse of P/E and stays defined when earnings are negative.
Today's P/E sits at the 83 percentile of its own 40-quarter history (min 12.8, median 17.6, max 22.5; quarters with earnings only).
Fiscal years
| Fiscal year | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 3.7 bn | 3.5 bn | 3.6 bn | 3.8 bn | 4.3 bn | 4.7 bn | 5.1 bn | 5.3 bn |
| Revenue YoY | +3.5% | −6.0% | +3.3% | +6.0% | +13.7% | +8.6% | +9.1% | +4.2% |
| Net income | 530.5 m | 557.8 m | 570.1 m | 635.9 m | 500.8 m | 518.8 m | 626.0 m | 631.6 m |
| Net income YoY | +4.4% | +5.1% | +2.2% | +11.6% | −21.2% | +3.6% | +20.7% | +0.9% |
| Diluted EPS | 4.54 | 4.77 | 4.87 | 5.47 | 4.26 | 4.41 | 5.24 | 5.05 |
| Diluted EPS YoY | +4.4% | +5.1% | +2.1% | +12.3% | −22.1% | +3.5% | +18.8% | −3.6% |
| net % | 14.4% | 16.1% | 15.9% | 16.7% | 11.6% | 11.0% | 12.2% | 11.8% |
| Free cash flow | 99.0 m | -234.7 m | -360.2 m | -613.5 m | -466.0 m | -638.7 m | -639.4 m | -819.5 m |
Reported results vs expectations
Loading…
Balance sheet & financial health
Fiscal year 2025 · 31 Dec 2025
- Cash
- 6.6 m USD
- Financial debt
- 10.0 bn USD
- Net debt
- 10.0 bn USD
- Equity
- 7.1 bn USD
- Total assets
- 30.0 bn USD
- Debt / equity
- 1.41x
- Current ratio
- 0.54x
- ROE
- 9.1%
- ROA
- 2.3%
- FCF margin
- -15.3%
Financial statements (source on every figure)
Revenue and net income (USD)
Margins
Income statement · USD
| Line | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 3.6 bn | 3.8 bn | 4.3 bn | 4.7 bn | 5.1 bn | 5.3 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 25 Feb 2026verified |
| Cost of revenue | 993.4 m | 1.2 bn | 1.6 bn | 1.8 bn | 1.8 bn | 1.9 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 25 Feb 2026verified |
| Gross profit | 2.6 bn ≈ | 2.7 bn ≈ | 2.7 bn ≈ | 2.9 bn ≈ | 3.3 bn ≈ | 3.4 bn ≈ | SEC (XBRL)· 25 Feb 2026derived |
| Operating income | 788.2 m | 805.3 m | 731.9 m | 824.6 m | 1.0 bn | 1.1 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 25 Feb 2026verified |
| Depreciation & amortisation | 686.3 m | 719.1 m | 817.8 m | 854.1 m | 956.2 m | 969.6 m | SEC (XBRL)· 25 Feb 2026verified |
| EBITDA | 1.5 bn ≈ | 1.5 bn ≈ | 1.5 bn ≈ | 1.7 bn ≈ | 2.0 bn ≈ | 2.0 bn ≈ | SEC (XBRL)· 25 Feb 2026derived |
| Interest expense | 229.0 m | 233.3 m | 255.5 m | 331.3 m | 377.5 m | 422.0 m | SEC (XBRL)· 25 Feb 2026verified |
| Pre-tax income | — | — | — | 595.7 m | 736.6 m | 738.4 m | SEC (XBRL)· 25 Feb 2026verified |
| Income tax | 78.2 m | 110.1 m | 74.8 m | 76.9 m | 110.5 m | 106.7 m | SEC (XBRL)· 25 Feb 2026verified |
| Net income | 570.1 m | 635.9 m | 500.8 m | 518.8 m | 626.0 m | 631.6 m | SEC (XBRL)· 25 Feb 2026verified |
| Diluted EPS | 4.87 | 5.47 | 4.26 | 4.41 | 5.24 | 5.05 | SEC (XBRL)· 25 Feb 2026verified |
| Weighted average diluted shares | 112.9 m | 113.2 m | 113.4 m | 113.8 m | 116.2 m | 122.0 m | SEC (XBRL)· 25 Feb 2026verified |
| Dividend per share | 3.23 | 3.36 | 3.43 | 3.49 | 3.55 | 3.61 | SEC (XBRL)· 25 Feb 2026verified |
≈ computed by olivLaw from the reported lines of the same year: Revenue − Cost of revenue; Operating income + Depreciation & amortisation.
Balance sheet · USD
| Line | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash | 60.0 m | 10.0 m | 4.8 m | 5.0 m | 3.8 m | 6.6 m | SEC (XBRL)· 25 Feb 2026verified |
| Current assets | 1.2 bn | 1.6 bn | 1.8 bn | 1.9 bn | 1.7 bn | 1.7 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 25 Feb 2026verified |
| Property, plant & equipment, net | 13.7 bn | 14.2 bn | 14.5 bn | 15.8 bn | 16.8 bn | 18.4 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 25 Feb 2026verified |
| Intangibles (excl. goodwill) | 282.6 m | 273.7 m | 258.9 m | 267.1 m | 591.3 m | 576.0 m | SEC (XBRL)· 25 Feb 2026verified |
| Total assets | 20.0 bn | 22.0 bn | 22.7 bn | 24.7 bn | 26.1 bn | 30.0 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 25 Feb 2026verified |
| Accounts payable | 318.6 m | 393.1 m | 430.4 m | 442.5 m | 485.4 m | 680.2 m | SEC (XBRL)· 25 Feb 2026verified |
| Short-term debt | 169.0 m | 292.0 m | 340.7 m | 609.5 m | 568.5 m | 757.0 m | SEC (XBRL)· 25 Feb 2026verified |
| Long-term debt | 6.3 bn | 6.9 bn | 7.7 bn | 7.5 bn | 8.1 bn | 9.2 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 25 Feb 2026verified |
| Current liabilities | 1.4 bn | 1.8 bn | 1.8 bn | 2.9 bn | 2.8 bn | 3.2 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 25 Feb 2026verified |
| Equity | 5.8 bn | 6.0 bn | 6.2 bn | 6.3 bn | 6.9 bn | 7.1 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 25 Feb 2026verified |
Cash flow · USD
| Line | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | 966.4 m | 860.0 m | 1.2 bn | 1.2 bn | 1.6 bn | 1.8 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 25 Feb 2026verified |
| Capex | 1.3 bn | 1.5 bn | 1.7 bn | 1.8 bn | 2.2 bn | 2.6 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 25 Feb 2026verified |
| Free cash flow | -360.2 m ≈ | -613.5 m ≈ | -466.0 m ≈ | -638.7 m ≈ | -639.4 m ≈ | -819.5 m ≈ | SEC (XBRL)· 25 Feb 2026derived |
| Investing cash flow | -1.3 bn | -1.4 bn | -1.6 bn | -1.7 bn | -1.9 bn | -2.4 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 25 Feb 2026verified |
| Financing cash flow | 361.1 m | 476.9 m | 371.5 m | 486.7 m | 322.7 m | 576.3 m | SEC (XBRL)· 25 Feb 2026verified |
| Dividends paid | 350.6 m | 369.5 m | 378.9 m | 386.5 m | 394.7 m | 422.8 m | SEC (XBRL)· 25 Feb 2026verified |
| Share repurchases | — | — | 2.7 m | 4.1 m | — | — | SEC (XBRL)· 25 Feb 2025verified |
≈ computed by olivLaw from the reported lines of the same year: Operating cash flow − Capex.
Computed indicators
Growth
Profitability
Returns
Balance sheet
Liquidity
Cash
Efficiency
Market and valuation
3 indicators that do not apply to the sector.
Valuation
olivLaw classification
Score: 56 / 100
A scoring methodology on indicators and valuation, not investment advice.
Closing price
04 Nov 2026Source: olivLaw, closing series
Market cap: 12.8 bn USD
Key indicators
Coverage and freshness
Score by group
- Valuation69
- Returns60
- Quality54
- Balance sheet33
- Growth73
Estimated value range
The combined range = the median of the valid methods' low, central and high values; it is not a probability interval and does not cover every result. Envelope of all methods: 47.44 – 161.36 USD.
Valuation assumptions are editorial choices, not measured; beta is not measured.
Method ranges (USD per share)
— — Mid · ▏ Price
Valuation methods
- DCF (discounted cash flow)unavailable · the base of the ratio is not positive
- Dividend discount (DDM)47.44 – 63.80 (Mid 54.42)
- Peers: EV/EBITDA81.79 – 161.36 (Mid 126.93)23 companies used · median multiple 11.8x · quartiles 9.3x – 13.7xAEP, AQN, BKH, CEG, CNP, CWEN, D, EIX, ELLO, ENLT, ES, ETR, HE, IDA, NEE, NRG, OTTR, POR, SO, SPRU, TVC, TXNM, VST
- Peers: P/E106.75 – 127.80 (Mid 116.39)17 companies used · median multiple 21.8x · quartiles 20.0x – 24.0xAEP, AQN, BKH, CEG, CNP, D, ES, ETR, FE, IDA, NEE, NRG, OTTR, POR, PPL, SO, VST
Classification (SIC) comparables group by industry code, not by economic activity; the direct group is an editorial selection by activity. Members' multiples are on their own trailing twelve months, at their own latest close.
Assumptions (illustrative, editorial)
- Risk-free rate
- 4.3%
- Equity risk premium
- 5.0%
- Beta (default)
- 1.00
- Cost of equity
- 9.3%
- Terminal growth
- 2.5%
Factor scorecard
Neutral profile · Score 56/100
| Factor | Value | Score | Weight used |
|---|---|---|---|
| ROIC · Quality | 5.7% | 49 (vs peers) | 6% |
| Net margin · Quality | 11.7% | 60 (vs peers) | 6% |
| Revenue CAGR 3Y · Growth | 7.3% | 93 (on a fixed band) | 6% |
| EPS CAGR 3Y · Growth | 5.8% | 58 (on a fixed band) | 9% |
| Net debt / EBITDA · Balance sheet | 4.8x | 48 (vs peers) | 13% |
| Interest coverage · Balance sheet | 2.5x | 28 (on a fixed band) | 11% |
| Current ratio · Balance sheet | 0.7x | 2 (on a fixed band) | 4% |
| P/E (TTM) · Valuation | 19.8x | 71 (vs peers) | 13% |
| EV/EBITDA · Valuation | 10.7x | 65 (vs peers) | 11% |
| Dividend yield · Returns | 3.4% | 57 (vs peers) | 15% |
| Payout ratio (EPS) · Returns | 68.2% | 70 (on a fixed band) | 6% |
Score groups
- Balance sheet33/100 · 3/3 factors with a value
- Growth73/100 · 2/2 factors with a value
- Quality54/100 · 2/2 factors with a value
- Returns60/100 · 2/2 factors with a value
- Valuation69/100 · 2/2 factors with a value
Memo
PINNACLE WEST CAPITAL CORPORATION (PNW). Latest full fiscal year: 2025; data up to 2026-09-30.
Figures computed from the financial statements: revenue 5.3 bn USD in 2025; YoY growth 4.2%; net margin 11.7%; ROE 9.1%; net debt/EBITDA 4.8x.
The estimated value range is 81.79–127.80 USD per share (median of 3 methods, agreement: medium); assumptions are illustrative. Against the central value of 116.39 USD, the price of 105.57 USD leaves a potential of 10.2% (value / price − 1) and a margin of safety of 9.3% (1 − price / value). The range is the median of the methods' low, central and high values, not a probability interval.
olivLaw score 56/100, methodological classification: neutral profile (score, margin of safety and method agreement together; not a judgement of the right price). Not investment advice.
Text generated deterministically from the figures shown; no language model. Not investment advice.
What supports the thesis
- Revenue CAGR 3Y: 7.3%
- P/E (TTM): 19.8x
What contradicts it
- Interest coverage: 2.5x
- Current ratio: 0.7x
Versus the vertical median
Electric Services (SIC 4911) · same industry (4-digit SIC) · compared with 39 companies
Multiples and returns vs the median
Price rebased to 100 (monthly, 5 years)
Companies in the vertical
| Market cap | P/E | ROE | Net margin | Revenue YoY | 1A / 3A | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NEENextera Energy Inc | 184.4 bn | 22.5 | 15.6% | 31.5% | +9.8% | +3% / +51% |
| SOSouthern Co | 105.0 bn | 23.9 | 11.3% | 14.5% | +10.6% | +2% / +31% |
| PAMPampa Energy Inc. | 88.2 bn | 141.0 | 21.8% | 33.0% | +8.3% | −28% / +38% |
| CEGConstellation Energy Corporation | 87.1 bn | 24.0 | 15.3% | 11.1% | +8.3% | −33% / +103% |
| AEPAmerican Electric Power Company, Inc. | 70.3 bn | 19.0 | 12.8% | 16.9% | +10.9% | +4% / +62% |
| DDominion Energy, Inc | 61.3 bn | 20.6 | 10.5% | 16.9% | +14.2% | +11% / +54% |
| ETREntergy Corp | 51.2 bn | 28.4 | 11.1% | 13.6% | +9.0% | +15% / +121% |
| VSTVistra Operations Company LLC | 40.4 bn | 19.9 | 43.1% | 11.6% | +3.0% | −33% / +240% |
| FEFirstenergy Corp | 27.3 bn | 25.7 | 8.4% | 6.9% | +12.0% | −1% / +28% |
| PPLPPL Corp | 26.9 bn | 21.8 | 8.3% | 13.1% | +6.9% | −3% / +37% |
| CNPCenterpoint Energy Inc | 26.8 bn | 25.2 | 9.6% | 11.4% | +8.3% | +3% / +45% |
| ESEversource Energy | 26.5 bn | 18.2 | 9.1% | 10.4% | +13.8% | +5% / +19% |
| EIXEdison International | 23.7 bn | 6.5 | 20.8% | 19.6% | +9.8% | +4% / −8% |
| NRGNRG Energy, Inc | 17.5 bn | 21.6 | 23.8% | 2.6% | +9.2% | −51% / +74% |
| TLNTalen Energy Corporation | 14.2 bn | — | -16.7% | -6.4% | +22.0% | −17% / +470% |
| PNWPinnacle West Capital Corporation | 12.8 bn | 19.8 | 9.1% | 11.7% | +4.2% | +18% / +43% |
| ENLTEnlight Renewable Energy Ltd. | 8.9 bn | 67.7 | 9.2% | 27.0% | +29.3% | +69% / +293% |
| IDAIDACORP, Inc. | 8.7 bn | 23.2 | 9.9% | 20.5% | −1.2% | +12% / +53% |
| BEPBrookfield Renewable Partners L.P. | 8.5 bn | — | -1.9% | -1.1% | +9.0% | +8% / +25% |
| CWENClearway Energy, Inc. | 7.3 bn | 72.6 | 1.8% | 6.4% | +4.2% | −2% / +43% |
| TXNMTXNM Energy, Inc. | 6.5 bn | 41.1 | 5.5% | 7.5% | +9.9% | +0% / +41% |
| BKHBlack Hills Corporation | 6.4 bn | 21.3 | 7.9% | 13.0% | +8.6% | +14% / +63% |
| PORPortland General Electric Company | 5.5 bn | 19.7 | 6.6% | 7.7% | +4.0% | −9% / +12% |
| OKLOOklo Inc. | 4.1 bn | — | -7.7% | — | unavailable | −76% / +114% |
| OTTROtter Tail Corporation | 3.5 bn | 20.0 | 9.4% | 13.6% | −2.3% | +2% / +10% |
1- and 3-year price returns: for PNW from daily closes (the same as the performance table), for the other companies from month-end closes.
olivLaw engine forecast
The world engine ran after the company's latest material disclosure. Probabilities are of TOUCHING a level within the horizon (not closing there) and sit next to the random walk (p_rw), the no-information benchmark.
The engine has no published run for this company yet.
Valuation scenarios (editable assumptions)
Illustrative scenarios
Illustrative: not forecasts and without probabilities. Each case is one coherent set of assumptions, computed on today's figures.
Estimated price (USD)
| Estimated price | Bear | Base | Bull |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 years | 66.47 Total return -34% · Per year -34% | 117.37 Total return 15% · Per year 15% | 176.58 Total return 72% · Per year 72% |
| 3 years | 68.18 Total return -27% · Per year -10% | 135.09 Total return 40% · Per year 12% | 222.63 Total return 126% · Per year 31% |
| 5 years | 69.92 Total return -19% · Per year -4% | 155.49 Total return 69% · Per year 11% | 280.68 Total return 195% · Per year 24% |
- Exit P/E± 33.77
- Net margin± 23.64
- Annual revenue growth± 18.90
- Annual dilution± 1.99
AI analysis
AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.
Possibly outdated: the newest document it read is from 04 Aug 2026; since then the company filed 8-K (03 Nov 2026 · results), 10-Q (03 Nov 2026).
In brief
Pinnacle West Capital is the Phoenix, Arizona utility holding company that conducts nearly all its business through subsidiary APS, the largest electric provider in the state. The company faces strong demand growth from new customers and an early summer in 2026, which raises the stakes of investment in generation and the grid.
SWOT
Strengths
- The company holds a dominant regional position as the largest and longest-serving electric provider in Arizona, with a growing customer base and a diversified resource portfolio 1.
- Its interest in the Palo Verde nuclear plant provides carbon-free energy with relatively predictable cost, which supports the reliability strategy 2.
- Cost recovery through regulated rates and adjustor mechanisms gives the regulated revenue base a degree of predictability 1.
Weaknesses
- Results are sensitive to the timing of rate proceedings and regulatory decisions, and delays can affect cost recovery 1.
- Quarterly results are strongly influenced by seasonality and temperature, so a mild winter or summer can reduce revenue 1.
- Higher interest charges and greater depreciation reduced second-quarter 2026 earnings compared with the prior year 3.
Opportunities
- Growing demand from large customers could support new capacity investment, especially if the subscription model proves workable 2.
- Converting the retired Cholla units to natural gas could bring dispatchable capacity online by 2029, if the required approvals are obtained 2.
- Participation in regional markets and federal resilience funding could lower costs and support grid investment 2.
Threats
- Wildfire risk and extreme weather events could generate damage and liability costs as well as service interruptions 1.
- Environmental rules and court challenges to emission standards could raise operating costs or force earlier retirement of some plants 1.
- Inflation pressure and tariffs could make projects more expensive and limit affordability for customers 2.
Risks
- Cost recovery through rateshigh
Results depend on the outcome of rate proceedings and adjustor mechanisms, and an unfavorable decision could delay or reduce recovery of investments 1.
- Nuclear plant exposurehigh
Operating Palo Verde exposes the company to substantial oversight by the nuclear regulator and to potentially significant liabilities and capital expenditures 1.
- Wildfire and extreme weatherhigh
Fire risk in the service territory and extreme climate events could cause damage, outages and litigation with financial impact 1.
- Environmental rules and emissionsmedium
Changes to emission rules and litigation could raise operating costs or require early retirement of coal plants 1.
- Cost and inflation pressuremedium
Recent inflation and tariffs could raise contract and supply chain costs, which may affect planned projects 2.
Investment thesis
What would need to be true (bull case)
- Rapid demand growth in Arizona, driven by new customers and high consumption, could justify an extended investment program and a larger long-term asset base 3.
- The regulated monopoly position and the stake in Palo Verde provide a stable revenue base, and guidance for 2026 remains in the range management expects 3.
- If the subscription model for large customers and the natural gas projects work as planned, the company could add capacity without shifting costs onto residential customers 2.
What would break the thesis
- Quarterly results fell from the prior year because of higher interest charges and depreciation, showing how sensitive earnings are to financing conditions 3.
- Environmental, wildfire and regulatory risks could generate unforeseen costs or delay cost recovery, especially if rate decisions are unfavorable 1.
- Inflation pressure and uncertainty over tariffs could weigh on project costs and on the affordability of rates for customers 2.
What to watch
- Outcome of the 2025 Rate Case and any changes to cost recovery mechanisms2026
- Delivery of the 2026 weather-normalized earnings per share guidance2026
- Timing of the Cholla natural gas conversion and related regulatory approvals2028
- Filing of the next integrated resource plan (IRP) with the Arizona Corporation CommissionAugust 2026
Products, market & competition
AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.
Possibly outdated: the newest document it read is from 04 Aug 2026; since then the company filed 8-K (03 Nov 2026 · results), 10-Q (03 Nov 2026).
The business
Pinnacle West is an investor-owned electric utility holding company based in Phoenix, Arizona, with consolidated assets of approximately $30 billion at the end of fiscal 2025 1, a figure that reached about $33 billion by mid-2026 2. Essentially all of its revenue and earnings come from its principal subsidiary, Arizona Public Service (APS), which serves about 1.4 million customers in 11 of Arizona's 15 counties 1. The company also operates and co-owns the Palo Verde nuclear plant, a primary source of carbon-free electricity for the southwestern United States 2.
The business is organized around one reportable segment, regulated electricity, covering generation, transmission and distribution, mainly serving Native Load customers 1. APS owns or leases 6,257 MW of regulated generation capacity and supplements it with long-term and short-term purchase power agreements 1. The stated strategy centers on reliability, a balanced energy mix and affordability, with a goal of top quartile reliability compared with peers 2.
Revenue is shaped mainly by rates approved by the Arizona Corporation Commission (ACC), while FERC regulates wholesale sales and transmission service 1. Results therefore depend heavily on the timing and outcome of rate proceedings and adjustor recovery mechanisms 1. Capacity and customer growth in Arizona is thus a central driver of the long-term picture.
Segments
Regulated electricity (APS)
The single reportable segment covers retail and wholesale electricity sales, mainly to Native Load customers, and related generation, transmission and distribution activities 1. Sources include natural gas, nuclear, coal, solar, wind and battery storage, and in 2025 roughly 58% of energy supply came from clean resources, including nuclear, renewables, demand-side management and clean PPAs 1.
Palo Verde nuclear generating station
Palo Verde, a three-unit plant, is operated by APS, which owns 29.1% of Units 1 and 3 and a combined 29.1% interest in Unit 2, giving APS a total entitlement of 1,146 MW 1. The plant generates more than 32 million MWh a year 2, and in March 2026 APS announced its intention to renew the operating licenses for all three units 2.
Market context
The market is the state of Arizona, one of the fastest-growing regions for electricity demand in the United States, where consumption peaks during hot summer months 1. In the second quarter of 2026, APS reported residential customer growth of 2.1% and weather-normalized sales growth of 5.6% 3, while total sales rose 9.6% 3.
For 2026 the company estimates consolidated earnings of $4.55 to $4.75 per diluted share on a weather-normalized basis 3. Second-quarter 2026 net income was $178.6 million against $192.6 million a year earlier 3, a decline the company described as within its expectations 3.
Trends
- Data center and large load demandmixed
Rapid growth in consumption from large customers, including data centers, could support grid loading, and APS has proposed a subscription model under which these customers fund the infrastructure they need 2. If that demand does not materialize, the investment plans could become harder to justify 1.
- Extreme heat and droughtmixed
High temperatures and prolonged drought can raise peak demand but also reduce thermal plant capacity and grid efficiency, and water availability is a risk for cooling 1. Summer 2026 started early, with residential cooling degree days up 7% 3.
- Inflation and tariff costsheadwind
Inflation has picked up again, with national CPI-U rising 4.2% in the 12 months ended May 2026 2, and tariffs and supply chain constraints can raise project costs 2. Pressure on affordability could limit cost recovery in rate proceedings 1.
- Decarbonization policy and environmental rulesmixed
Federal greenhouse gas emission standards are being challenged in court and may be revised, and changes could affect the economics of coal plants and the timing of retirements 1. Flexible gas generation, such as the planned Cholla conversion, is presented as compatible with reliability goals 2.
Competitive position
APS operates as a regulated utility in a defined service territory, so it does not compete directly for most residential customers, but it could lose some demand if large customers build their own generation or if behind-the-meter systems expand 1. Deregulation or restructuring could increase competition, and participation in regional markets such as Markets+ and the Western Resource Adequacy Program is changing how energy and capacity are traded 2.
Competitive pressure also comes from large buyers that may develop utility-scale generation for their own needs, and from customer-installed technologies behind the meter that can reduce grid consumption 1. For capacity needs APS relies on competitive bid solicitations (ASRFP) open to all resource types 1.
- Regional utilities in the southwestern United States
Neighboring electricity providers serving the region are referenced in the sources but are not named as direct competitors.
- Large industrial and commercial self-generators
Large customers building their own generation or solar and storage projects represent an indirect form of competition noted in the risk discussion.
- Other utilities in regional energy markets
Participants in Markets+ and the Western Resource Adequacy Program are both partners and market competitors, though they are not named in these sources.
- Co-owners of jointly owned plants
Co-owners of plants and lines such as Four Corners or Cholla may have diverging interests that affect the continuity of operations.
Links, dependencies and risks
Who the company is tied to, from its own SEC filings (customers, suppliers, production, partners, competitors, countries, regulation), from the 5 %+ holders' statements (13D/13G) and from what other companies say about it. Click a node for its evidence; on a listed company the graph moves to it.
Loading the links…
News & filings
In the press
- Could Pinnacle West Capital (PNW) Stock Be a Hidden Way to Bet on Arizona’s Explosive Growth?Yahoo Finance — News · 28 Aug 2026 · EN
- Pinnacle West CEO Says Arizona Grid Is Ready to Support AI GrowthBloomberg Markets · 04 Jun 2026 · EN
The latest news item in our archive is from 28 Aug 2026; the newest SEC filing is from 03 Nov 2026. The press archive comes from the RSS feeds we follow and does not necessarily cover the latest event — the filings alongside do.
SEC filings
- Current report03 Nov 2026Results of operations · Regulation FD disclosure · Financial statements and exhibits
- Quarterly report03 Nov 2026
- Current report30 Sept 2026Regulation FD disclosure · Financial statements and exhibits
- Current report04 Sept 2026Regulation FD disclosure · Financial statements and exhibits
- Current report13 Aug 2026Financial statements and exhibits
- Current report07 Aug 2026Regulation FD disclosure · Financial statements and exhibits
- Current report04 Aug 2026Material agreement · Financial statements and exhibits
- Quarterly report04 Aug 2026
- Current report04 Aug 2026Results of operations · Regulation FD disclosure · Financial statements and exhibits
- Current report29 Jun 2026Departure or appointment of officers · Financial statements and exhibits
Sources
- [1] Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 2025-12-31 · SEC / Pinnacle West Capital Corp. · 25 Feb 2026
- [2] Form 10-Q, quarter ended 2026-06-30 · SEC / Pinnacle West Capital Corp. · 04 Aug 2026
- [3] Form 8-K, results release (exhibit 99.1) · SEC / Pinnacle West Capital Corp. · 04 Aug 2026
Figures computed by olivLaw from SEC filings and closing prices; the qualitative analysis is AI-generated from cited sources. Not investment advice.