olivLaw · US equity research
Schneider National, Inc. SNDR
Trucking (No Local) · SIC 4213 · Vertical: Trucking (No Local) (SIC 4213)
Schneider National is one of North America's leading providers of truckload, intermodal and logistics services. In the second quarter of 2026 it reported operating revenues of 1568.7 million USD, and its outlook depends on how pricing and capacity balance as weaker capacity leaves the market.
The AI analysis may be outdated: new filings came after its sources (see the «AI analysis» section).
At the close of 04 Nov 2026, Schneider National, Inc. (SNDR) stock was 29.81 USD (+0.88% on the day), with P/E 37.0 on diluted EPS of 0.81 USD over the last 12 months, dividend yield 1.27%, beta 0.99, 52-week range 20.62–38.76 USD. Latest reported quarter (Q3 2026): revenue of 1.6 bn USD (+9.2% YoY), net income of 49.5 m USD (+155.2% YoY), diluted EPS 0.28 USD.
Data as of · AI analysis dated · Source: SEC filings and closing prices, computed by olivLaw.
Price history
Loading chart…
Technical reading
- RSI (14)
- 39.1
- weak (30–45)
- Bollinger (20, 2)
- 29.02 – 32.25
- in the lower half of the band · %B 0.24 · band width 10.5%
- SMA 50 / 200
- 32.14 / 31.92
- mixed trend
- MACD (12, 26, 9)
- -0.75 / -0.72
- MACD below signal
Indicators describe past prices; on their own they do not predict direction. On our history the RSI ≤ 40 filter added no return (see the signals methodology).
Performance
| Company | S&P 500 | vs S&P 500 | Vertical median | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 month | −7.8% | −2.0% | −5.8 pp | — |
| 3 months | −18.4% | −2.2% | −16.2 pp | — |
| 6 months | −3.5% | +4.3% | −7.8 pp | — |
| Year to date | +12.4% | +10.6% | +1.8 pp | — |
| 1 year | +36.0% | +10.5% | +25.5 pp | +33.7% |
| 3 years | +34.6% | +73.7% | −39.0 pp | −8.0% |
| 5 years | +18.0% | +61.7% | −43.7 pp | — |
Price returns, dividends excluded.
Quarterly results
Latest quarter: Q3 2026 · 30 Sept 2026
Quarterly margins
Quarterly statements · USD
| Fiscal year | Q4 '24 | Q1 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q4 '25 | Q1 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q3 '26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1.3 bn | 1.4 bn | 1.4 bn | 1.5 bn | 1.4 bn | 1.4 bn | 1.6 bn | 1.6 bn |
| Operating income | 42.4 m | 42.1 m | 55.0 m | 35.3 m | 36.5 m | 33.4 m | 71.4 m | 62.1 m |
| Depreciation & amortisation | 106.5 m | 113.6 m | 112.3 m | 112.9 m | 111.2 m | 110.9 m | 109.5 m | 107.7 m |
| Interest expense | 4.7 m | 7.8 m | 8.6 m | 9.5 m | 7.9 m | 7.0 m | 6.9 m | -1.9 m |
| Pre-tax income | 41.2 m | 34.8 m | 47.4 m | 26.4 m | 29.4 m | 27.2 m | 65.6 m | 65.6 m |
| Income tax | 8.6 m | 8.7 m | 11.4 m | 7.0 m | 7.3 m | 6.8 m | 15.9 m | 16.1 m |
| Net income | 32.6 m | 26.1 m | 36.0 m | 19.4 m | 22.1 m | 20.4 m | 49.7 m | 49.5 m |
| Diluted EPS | 0.19 ≈ | 0.15 | 0.20 | 0.11 | 0.13 ≈ | 0.12 | 0.28 | 0.28 |
| Operating cash flow | 199.5 m | 91.7 m | 175.5 m ≈ | 184.2 m ≈ | 186.0 m | 92.9 m | 171.4 m ≈ | 138.9 m ≈ |
| Capex | 85.9 m | 114.4 m | 69.1 m ≈ | 128.0 m ≈ | 40.5 m | 40.9 m | 112.8 m ≈ | 136.6 m ≈ |
| Dividends paid | 16.7 m | 17.0 m | 16.7 m ≈ | 16.6 m ≈ | 16.7 m | 17.1 m | 17.5 m ≈ | 17.5 m ≈ |
| Share repurchases | 0 | 8.3 m | 0 ≈ | 0 ≈ | 6.3 m | 5.2 m | 0 ≈ | 0 ≈ |
≈ derived quarter (cumulative difference / share-days average)
E/P over time
E/P = trailing-12-month diluted EPS / price at quarter end. E/P is the inverse of P/E and stays defined when earnings are negative.
Today's P/E sits at the 84 percentile of its own 38-quarter history (min 7.5, median 19.5, max 57.5; quarters with earnings only).
Fiscal years
| Fiscal year | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 5.0 bn | 4.7 bn | 4.6 bn | 5.6 bn | 6.6 bn | 5.5 bn | 5.3 bn | 5.7 bn |
| Revenue YoY | +13.5% | −4.6% | −4.1% | +23.2% | +17.8% | −16.7% | −3.8% | +7.3% |
| Net income | 268.9 m | 147.0 m | 211.7 m | 405.4 m | 457.8 m | 238.5 m | 117.0 m | 103.6 m |
| Net income YoY | −31.0% | −45.3% | +44.0% | +91.5% | +12.9% | −47.9% | −50.9% | −11.5% |
| Diluted EPS | 1.52 | 0.83 | 1.19 | 2.28 | 2.56 | 1.34 | 0.66 | 0.59 |
| Diluted EPS YoY | −33.3% | −45.4% | +43.4% | +91.6% | +12.3% | −47.7% | −50.7% | −10.6% |
| net % | 5.4% | 3.1% | 4.6% | 7.2% | 6.9% | 4.3% | 2.2% | 1.8% |
| Free cash flow | 181.4 m | 301.0 m | 343.4 m | 166.7 m | 321.3 m | 19.9 m | 272.1 m | 285.4 m |
Reported results vs expectations
Loading…
Balance sheet & financial health
Fiscal year 2025 · 31 Dec 2025
- Cash
- 201.5 m USD
- Financial debt
- 397.0 m USD
- Net debt
- 195.5 m USD
- Equity
- 3.0 bn USD
- Total assets
- 4.8 bn USD
- Debt / equity
- 0.13x
- Current ratio
- 2.13x
- ROE
- 3.4%
- ROA
- 2.1%
- FCF margin
- 5.0%
Financial statements (source on every figure)
Revenue and net income (USD)
Margins
Income statement · USD
| Line | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 4.6 bn | 5.6 bn | 6.6 bn | 5.5 bn | 5.3 bn | 5.7 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 20 Feb 2026verified |
| Operating income | 286.7 m | 533.7 m | 600.4 m | 296.4 m | 165.2 m | 168.9 m | SEC (XBRL)· 20 Feb 2026verified |
| Depreciation & amortisation | 290.5 m | 296.2 m | 350.0 m | 382.5 m | 413.7 m | 450.0 m | SEC (XBRL)· 20 Feb 2026verified |
| EBITDA | 577.2 m ≈ | 829.9 m ≈ | 950.4 m ≈ | 678.9 m ≈ | 578.9 m ≈ | 618.9 m ≈ | SEC (XBRL)· 20 Feb 2026derived |
| Interest expense | 13.6 m | 12.5 m | 9.6 m | 14.2 m | 16.6 m | 33.8 m | SEC (XBRL)· 20 Feb 2026verified |
| Pre-tax income | 282.9 m | 542.0 m | 604.0 m | 306.1 m | 152.2 m | 138.0 m | SEC (XBRL)· 20 Feb 2026verified |
| Income tax | 71.2 m | 136.6 m | 146.2 m | 67.6 m | 35.2 m | 34.4 m | SEC (XBRL)· 20 Feb 2026verified |
| Net income | 211.7 m | 405.4 m | 457.8 m | 238.5 m | 117.0 m | 103.6 m | SEC (XBRL)· 20 Feb 2026verified |
| Diluted EPS | 1.19 | 2.28 | 2.56 | 1.34 | 0.66 | 0.59 | SEC (XBRL)· 20 Feb 2026verified |
| Weighted average diluted shares | 177.6 m | 178.1 m | 178.8 m | 178.2 m | 176.1 m | 175.9 m | SEC (XBRL)· 20 Feb 2026verified |
| Dividend per share | 2.26 | 0.28 | 0.32 | 0.36 | 0.38 | 0.38 | SEC (XBRL)· 20 Feb 2026verified |
≈ computed by olivLaw from the reported lines of the same year: Operating income + Depreciation & amortisation.
Balance sheet · USD
| Line | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash | 395.5 m | 244.8 m | 385.7 m | 102.4 m | 117.6 m | 201.5 m | SEC (XBRL)· 01 May 2026verified |
| Receivables | 537.7 m | 705.4 m | 643.7 m | 575.7 m | 600.0 m | 578.3 m | SEC (XBRL)· 20 Feb 2026verified |
| Inventories | 44.9 m | 27.4 m | 53.0 m | 117.9 m | 89.8 m | 99.8 m | SEC (XBRL)· 20 Feb 2026verified |
| Current assets | 1.2 bn | 1.2 bn | 1.4 bn | 1.1 bn | 1.1 bn | 1.2 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 20 Feb 2026verified |
| Property, plant & equipment, net | 1.8 bn | 2.1 bn | 2.3 bn | 2.6 bn | 2.9 bn | 2.7 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 20 Feb 2026verified |
| Goodwill | 128.1 m | 240.5 m | 228.2 m | 331.7 m | 377.9 m | 337.4 m | SEC (XBRL)· 20 Feb 2026verified |
| Intangibles (excl. goodwill) | — | — | 9.0 m | 56.1 m | 51.1 m | 73.0 m | SEC (XBRL)· 20 Feb 2026verified |
| Total assets | 3.5 bn | 3.9 bn | 4.3 bn | 4.6 bn | 4.9 bn | 4.8 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 20 Feb 2026verified |
| Short-term debt | 40.4 m | 61.4 m | 70.0 m | 100.0 m | 98.7 m | 8.6 m | SEC (XBRL)· 20 Feb 2026verified |
| Long-term debt | 305.0 m | — | 135.0 m | 190.0 m | 416.3 m | 388.4 m | SEC (XBRL)· 20 Feb 2026verified |
| Current liabilities | 534.6 m | 690.2 m | 636.9 m | 606.2 m | 704.5 m | 555.8 m | SEC (XBRL)· 20 Feb 2026verified |
| Total liabilities | 1.5 bn | 1.5 bn | 1.5 bn | 1.6 bn | 1.9 bn | 1.8 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 20 Feb 2026verified |
| Equity | 2.1 bn † | 2.4 bn † | 2.8 bn † | 3.0 bn † | 3.0 bn † | 3.0 bn † | SEC (XBRL)· 20 Feb 2026verified |
† equity attributable to the parent's shareholders: in these years the issuer no longer reports the total including non-controlling interests.
Cash flow · USD
| Line | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | 618.2 m | 566.1 m | 856.4 m | 680.0 m | 686.1 m | 637.4 m | SEC (XBRL)· 20 Feb 2026verified |
| Capex | 274.8 m | 399.4 m | 535.1 m | 660.1 m | 414.0 m | 352.0 m | SEC (XBRL)· 20 Feb 2026verified |
| Free cash flow | 343.4 m ≈ | 166.7 m ≈ | 321.3 m ≈ | 19.9 m ≈ | 272.1 m ≈ | 285.4 m ≈ | SEC (XBRL)· 20 Feb 2026derived |
| Investing cash flow | -318.7 m | -626.4 m | -598.8 m | -907.6 m | -791.5 m | -346.2 m | SEC (XBRL)· 20 Feb 2026verified |
| Financing cash flow | -455.6 m | -90.4 m | -116.7 m | -55.7 m | 120.6 m | -207.3 m | SEC (XBRL)· 20 Feb 2026verified |
| Dividends paid | 400.0 m | 49.6 m | 55.7 m | 63.6 m | 66.6 m | 67.0 m | SEC (XBRL)· 20 Feb 2026verified |
| Share repurchases | — | 0 | 0 | 66.9 m | 29.5 m | 14.6 m | SEC (XBRL)· 20 Feb 2026verified |
≈ computed by olivLaw from the reported lines of the same year: Operating cash flow − Capex.
Computed indicators
Growth
Profitability
Returns
Balance sheet
Liquidity
Cash
Efficiency
Market and valuation
1 indicators that do not apply to the sector.
Valuation
olivLaw classification
Score: 60 / 100
A scoring methodology on indicators and valuation, not investment advice.
Closing price
04 Nov 2026Source: olivLaw, closing series
Market cap: unavailable
Key indicators
Coverage and freshness
Score by group
- Valuation50
- Balance sheet88
- Quality77
- Growth0
- Returns100
Estimated value range
The combined range = the median of the valid methods' low, central and high values; it is not a probability interval and does not cover every result. Envelope of all methods: 4.99 – 47.50 USD.
Valuation assumptions are editorial choices, not measured; beta is not measured.
Method ranges (USD per share)
— — Mid · ▏ Price
Valuation methods
- DCF (discounted cash flow)unavailable · input data missing
- Peers: EV/EBITDAunavailable · input data missing
- Peers: P/E26.25 – 47.50 (Mid 27.59)6 companies used · median multiple 34.2x · quartiles 32.6x – 59.0xJBHT, KNX, LSTR, MRTN, ODFL, SAIA
- Dividend discount (DDM)4.99 – 6.72 (Mid 5.73)
Classification (SIC) comparables group by industry code, not by economic activity; the direct group is an editorial selection by activity. Members' multiples are on their own trailing twelve months, at their own latest close.
Assumptions (illustrative, editorial)
- Risk-free rate
- 4.3%
- Equity risk premium
- 5.0%
- Beta (default)
- 1.00
- Cost of equity
- 9.3%
- Terminal growth
- 2.5%
Factor scorecard
Neutral profile · Score 60/100
| Factor | Value | Score | Weight used |
|---|---|---|---|
| ROIC · Quality | 4.7% | 70 (vs peers) | 14% |
| Net margin · Quality | 2.4% | 67 (vs peers) | 8% |
| FCF conversion · Quality | 182.4% | 100 (on a fixed band) | 8% |
| Revenue CAGR 3Y · Growth | -4.9% | 0 (on a fixed band) | 11% |
| EPS CAGR 3Y · Growth | -38.7% | 0 (on a fixed band) | 11% |
| Net debt / EBITDA · Balance sheet | 0.1x | 75 (vs peers) | 14% |
| Interest coverage · Balance sheet | 10.2x | 100 (on a fixed band) | 8% |
| Current ratio · Balance sheet | 2.1x | 100 (on a fixed band) | 6% |
| P/E (TTM) · Valuation | 37.0x | 50 (vs peers) | 14% |
| EV/EBITDA · Valuation | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| FCF yield · Valuation | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Shareholder yield (distributions) · Returns | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Payout ratio (FCF) · Returns | 26.6% | 100 (on a fixed band) | 6% |
Factors without a value were dropped; the remaining weights were renormalised.
Score groups
- Balance sheet88/100 · 3/3 factors with a value
- Growth0/100 · 2/2 factors with a value
- Quality77/100 · 3/3 factors with a value
- Returns· partial100/100 · 1/2 factors with a value
- Valuation· partial50/100 · 1/3 factors with a value
A «partial» group is computed from under half of its weight or from one factor: it is not a full assessment of the group.
Memo
Schneider National, Inc. (SNDR). Latest full fiscal year: 2025; data up to 2026-09-30.
Figures computed from the financial statements: revenue 5.7 bn USD in 2025; YoY growth 7.3%; net margin 2.4%; ROE 4.6%; net debt/EBITDA 0.1x.
The estimated value range is 15.62–27.11 USD per share (median of 2 methods, agreement: low); assumptions are illustrative. Against the central value of 16.66 USD, the price of 29.81 USD leaves a potential of -44.1% (value / price − 1) and a margin of safety of -79.0% (1 − price / value). The range is the median of the methods' low, central and high values, not a probability interval.
olivLaw score 60/100, methodological classification: neutral profile (score, margin of safety and method agreement together; not a judgement of the right price). Groups assessed only in part: returns, valuation. Not investment advice.
Text generated deterministically from the figures shown; no language model. Not investment advice.
What supports the thesis
- ROIC: 4.7%
- FCF conversion: 182.4%
- Net debt / EBITDA: 0.1x
- Interest coverage: 10.2x
- Current ratio: 2.1x
- Payout ratio (FCF): 26.6%
What contradicts it
- Revenue CAGR 3Y: -4.9%
- EPS CAGR 3Y: -38.7%
- The price is above the estimated value range
- The valuation methods diverge
Not assessed (insufficient data or a ratio without meaning): EV/EBITDA, FCF yield, Shareholder yield (distributions).
Versus the vertical median
Trucking (No Local) (SIC 4213) · same industry (4-digit SIC) · compared with 12 companies
Multiples and returns vs the median
Price rebased to 100 (monthly, 5 years)
Companies in the vertical
| Market cap | P/E | ROE | Net margin | Revenue YoY | 1A / 3A | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ODFLOld Dominion Freight Line, Inc. | 36.8 bn | 34.2 | 24.8% | 19.4% | −5.5% | +31% / −9% |
| JBHTJ.b. Hunt Transport Services, Inc. | 20.9 bn | 31.6 | 18.8% | 5.1% | −0.7% | +29% / +21% |
| KNXKnight-Swift Transportation Holdings Inc. | 10.2 bn | 67.2 | 2.2% | 1.9% | +0.8% | +36% / +16% |
| SAIASaia, Inc. | 9.7 bn | 34.3 | 10.6% | 8.0% | +0.8% | +28% / −7% |
| LSTRLandstar System, Inc. | 5.1 bn | 32.0 | 18.7% | 3.0% | −1.6% | +16% / −12% |
| ARCBArcbest Corporation | 3.1 bn | 201.5 | 1.3% | 0.4% | −4.0% | +117% / +17% |
| WERNWerner Enterprises, Inc. | 1.8 bn | — | -3.3% | -1.4% | −1.8% | +15% / −27% |
| MRTNMarten Transport, Ltd. | 1.0 bn | 74.8 | 1.6% | 1.5% | −8.3% | +21% / −34% |
| ULHUniversal Logistics Holdings, Inc. | 862.8 m | — | -15.1% | -6.0% | −15.6% | +118% / +32% |
| HTLDHeartland Express Inc | 829.0 m | — | -2.8% | -3.0% | −23.1% | +36% / −20% |
| PAMTPamt Corp | 259.3 m | — | -18.9% | -7.1% | −16.3% | +38% / −34% |
| CVLGCovenant Logistics Group, Inc. | — | 237.7 | 0.9% | 0.3% | +2.9% | +70% / +59% |
| SNDRSchneider National, Inc. | — | 37.0 | 4.6% | 2.4% | +7.3% | +36% / +35% |
1- and 3-year price returns: for SNDR from daily closes (the same as the performance table), for the other companies from month-end closes.
olivLaw engine forecast
The world engine ran after the company's latest material disclosure. Probabilities are of TOUCHING a level within the horizon (not closing there) and sit next to the random walk (p_rw), the no-information benchmark.
The engine has no published run for this company yet.
Valuation scenarios (editable assumptions)
Illustrative scenarios
Scenarios are not available. input data missing
AI analysis
AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.
Possibly outdated: the newest document it read is from 31 Jul 2026; since then the company filed 10-Q (30 Oct 2026), 8-K (29 Oct 2026 · results).
In brief
Schneider National is one of North America's leading providers of truckload, intermodal and logistics services. In the second quarter of 2026 it reported operating revenues of 1568.7 million USD 2, and its outlook depends on how pricing and capacity balance as weaker capacity leaves the market.
SWOT
Strengths
- A multimodal portfolio offering flexible options and supporting revenue stability, backed by a balance sheet management describes as strong 1.
- A recognized brand and proprietary digital network, including the FreightPower platform, supporting growth in logistics 1.
- Agreements with most Class I railroads and owned containers and chassis give the company control over service quality 1.
Weaknesses
- Dependence on diesel fuel, and fuel surcharges do not always fully offset sharp price increases 1.
- Thin margins, with the adjusted operating ratio close to the level where profitability is squeezed 1.
- Many customer relationships lack long-term contracts, rate agreements or minimum volume guarantees 1.
Opportunities
- A tightening market could allow higher pricing, especially in the segments under the most capacity pressure 3.
- Expanding specialty and dedicated services under long-term contracts could deepen customer relationships 1.
- Fleet electrification and alternative fuels could lower emissions and costs over the longer term 1.
Risks
- Economic conditions and tariffshigh
Lower shipping volumes or new trade tariffs could reduce rates and equipment utilization 1.
- Intense competitionmedium
Price competition could limit growth and profitability, especially if customers choose lower-cost offers 1.
- Reliance on major customershigh
The loss of a major customer, or its move to a private fleet, could materially affect revenues 1.
- Driver shortagemedium
A lack of qualified drivers could force higher pay or reliance on costlier third-party carriers 1.
- Fuel pricesmedium
Sharp diesel price increases could exceed what surcharges recover, affecting results 1.
Investment thesis
What would need to be true (bull case)
- The exit of non-compliant capacity could support higher pricing and margins as the market tightens 3.
- Cost reduction and productivity actions could produce faster earnings growth if demand improves 3.
- Digital platforms and the multimodal model could strengthen the company's long-term position against competitors 1.
What would break the thesis
What to watch
- Pricing and equipment utilization trends in the Truckload segmentQ3 2026
- Delivery against the 0.90-1.10 USD adjusted diluted EPS guidance2026
- Final net capital expenditures versus the 350-400 million USD rangenext 10-K
- Effect of trade tariffs on shipping volumes and costs2027
Products, market & competition
AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.
Possibly outdated: the newest document it read is from 31 Jul 2026; since then the company filed 10-Q (30 Oct 2026), 8-K (29 Oct 2026 · results).
The business
Schneider National, Inc., founded in 1935 and listed on the NYSE as SNDR 1, offers multimodal transportation and logistics solutions across the United States, Canada and Mexico. Its portfolio combines full-truckload service, intermodal rail service and asset-light logistics including brokerage and Power Only. The company operates its own tractors, trailers, containers and chassis, while also relying on third-party carriers and owner-operators to meet demand 1. Its mission and strategy stress organic growth, specialty and dedicated services, and technology and AI to improve operations 1.
Revenue is shaped by economic conditions, tariffs, diesel prices and driver availability. The company uses fuel surcharges, but these do not always fully protect it from sharp fuel price increases 1. In 2025 it applied stricter qualification rules to third-party carriers in response to cargo theft, which reduced the size of its carrier network 1.
Its adjusted operating ratio was 96.5% in fiscal 2025 1, and in the second quarter of 2026 it reported income from operations of 71.4 million USD 2. For 2026 management raised its adjusted diluted EPS guidance to 0.90-1.10 USD and lowered its net capital expenditure guidance to 350-400 million USD 3.
Segments
Truckload
The Truckload segment covers long-haul and regional over-the-road trucking with dry van, bulk, temperature-controlled and flatbed trailers. In the second quarter of 2026 its revenues excluding fuel surcharge were 627.6 million USD, with an operating ratio of 91.8% 2.
Logistics
The asset-light Logistics segment includes brokerage, supply chain (3PL), warehousing and import-export. In the second quarter of 2026 its revenues excluding fuel surcharge were 376.1 million USD, with an operating ratio of 96.8% 2.
Market context
The US trucking market is highly fragmented, with numerous small and mid-sized carriers, while the domestic intermodal market is dominated by three providers, including Schneider 1. The logistics market is large and growing but equally fragmented 1. Management said non-compliant capacity exited the market faster than expected, and pricing improved most where capacity is tightest 3.
Demand depends on economic activity, trade and tariff policy, and labor and equipment costs 1. The pace of price recovery could vary with second-half demand and driver availability 3.
Trends
- Exit of non-compliant capacitytailwind
If the exit of non-compliant carriers continues, it could support pricing and equipment utilization 3.
- Tariffs and trade policyheadwind
Tariffs on imported goods could reduce demand or raise operating costs, and their effect is hard to predict 1.
- Digitalization and AItailwind
Investment in digital platforms and AI for load matching and resource optimization could support long-term productivity 1.
- Driver shortage and labor costsmixed
Difficulty attracting and retaining qualified drivers could raise pay and third-party carrier costs, affecting margins 1.
Competitive position
In trucking Schneider competes with thousands of dry van and specialty carriers, and in logistics with service providers, brokers and truckload carriers 1. Competition is based on service, efficiency, available capacity and, to some degree, rate 1.
In intermodal the company faces two other major providers and trucking firms offering similar services, and it relies on agreements with most Class I railroads to support its drayage model 1. Large customers may also use their own fleets, reducing available volume 1.
- Regional and specialty truckload carriers
Numerous small and mid-sized carriers that compete mainly on a regional basis in the fragmented trucking market 1.
- Other intermodal service providers
The other providers in the consolidated domestic intermodal market compete with Schneider on service and reliability 1.
- Brokers and logistics providers
A large and fragmented group of brokerage and logistics firms competing on digital platforms and carrier networks 1.
- Class I railroads and LTL carriers
Railroads and, in some cases, LTL carriers may compete for the same freight, as the company describes 1.
Links, dependencies and risks
Who the company is tied to, from its own SEC filings (customers, suppliers, production, partners, competitors, countries, regulation), from the 5 %+ holders' statements (13D/13G) and from what other companies say about it. Click a node for its evidence; on a listed company the graph moves to it.
Loading the links…
News & filings
In the press
- Schneider Electric Coalition SpotlightBloomberg Markets · 03 Nov 2026 · EN
- Schneider Electric, parteneriat cu o platformă de măsurare a amprentei de carbon pentru sprijinirea IMM-urilorStartupCafe.ro · 03 Nov 2026 · RO
- Schneider Electric și Apple lansează un termostat inteligent și soluții de alimentare pentru Apple Home - Club IT&CSurge — Google News · 21 Oct 2026 · RO
- Schneider Electric si Apple lanseaza un termostat inteligent si solutii de alimentare pentru Apple Home - News.roSurge — Google News · 21 Oct 2026 · RO
- Schneider Electric şi Apple lansează un termostat inteligent şi soluţii de alimentare pentru Apple Home - Ziarul BursaBURSA.ro · 21 Oct 2026 · RO
- Hilary Swank, însărcinată la 52 de ani: Actrița așteaptă al treilea copil cu Philip Schneider, la trei ani după ce a născut gemeniAntena 3 CNN · 16 Oct 2026 · RO
- FOTO Apple a prezentat o serie de accesorii pentru smart home dezvoltate împreună cu LG și SchneiderProfit.ro · 13 Oct 2026 · RO
- Schneider Electric drops $22.6B on PTC as datacenter boom rains money on infra companiesThe Register · 05 Oct 2026 · EN
- Schneider Electric покупает американского производителя ПО за $22,6 млрдKommersant (RU) · 05 Oct 2026 · RU
- Cea mai mare achiziție din istoria companiei, dar acțiunile cad puternic. Schneider Electric, cu operațiuni și în România, preia PTCProfit.ro · 05 Oct 2026 · RO
- Se schimbă roata? Gigantul francez Schneider Electric cumpără furnizorul american de software pentru inginerie PTC într-o tranzacţie de 23,7 miliarde de dolari, cea mai mare preluare din istoria conglomeratuluiZiarul Financiar · 05 Oct 2026 · RO
- Schneider Electric to buy US software firm PTC in $22.6 billion dealCNA (Channel NewsAsia) · 05 Oct 2026 · EN
- France's Schneider Electric confirms $22.6 billion deal to buy US software firm PTCCNA (Channel NewsAsia) · 05 Oct 2026 · EN
- Schneider Electric to Acquire PTC for More Than $20 BillionBloomberg Markets · 05 Oct 2026 · EN
- Schneider Said to Near Deal to Buy PTC for More Than $20 BillionBloomberg Markets · 04 Oct 2026 · EN
- Florian Schneider, RIPMarginal Revolution · 03 Oct 2026 · EN
- Jennifer Berkshire and Jack Schneider discuss education policy in Brodie Lecture – The Bowdoin OrientSurge — GDELT DOC · 02 Oct 2026 · RO
- Schneider gives datacenter switchgear the software-defined treatmentThe Register · 29 Sept 2026 · EN
- Schneider Electric Said Near Deal for Smart Device Firm ShellyBloomberg Markets · 24 Sept 2026 · EN
- Schneider says hotter coolant can make AI datacenters less thirstyThe Register · 21 Sept 2026 · EN
SEC filings
- Quarterly report30 Oct 2026
- Current report29 Oct 2026Results of operations · Financial statements and exhibits
- Current report28 Oct 2026Other events · Financial statements and exhibits
- Current report02 Oct 2026Material agreement · Creation of a direct financial obligation · Financial statements and exhibits
- Current report16 Sept 2026Material agreement · Termination of a material agreement · Creation of a direct financial obligation · Financial statements and exhibits
- Quarterly report31 Jul 2026
- Current report30 Jul 2026Results of operations · Financial statements and exhibits
- Current report29 Jul 2026Departure or appointment of officers · Other events · Financial statements and exhibits
- Quarterly report01 May 2026
- Current report01 May 2026Departure or appointment of officers · Amendments to articles or bylaws · Shareholder vote · Financial statements and exhibits
Sources
- [1] Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 2025-12-31 · SEC / Schneider National, Inc. · 20 Feb 2026
- [2] Form 10-Q, quarter ended 2026-06-30 · SEC / Schneider National, Inc. · 31 Jul 2026
- [3] Form 8-K, results release (exhibit 99.1) · SEC / Schneider National, Inc. · 30 Jul 2026
Figures computed by olivLaw from SEC filings and closing prices; the qualitative analysis is AI-generated from cited sources. Not investment advice.