olivLaw · US equity research
Arbutus Biopharma Corporation ABUS
Pharmaceutical Preparations · SIC 2834 · Vertical: Pharmaceutical Preparations (SIC 2834)
Arbutus Biopharma is a clinical-stage biopharma focused on infectious disease, developing imdusiran for chronic hepatitis B, a finite treatment that could become an alternative to lifelong therapy. The company received a Moderna settlement payment of $950.0 million and plans a capital return of up to $230 million.
At the close of 04 Nov 2026, Arbutus Biopharma Corporation (ABUS) stock was 4.06 USD (+4.64% on the day), with market capitalisation 803.3 m USD, P/E 5.2 on diluted EPS of 0.78 USD over the last 12 months, beta 0.94, 52-week range 3.67–5.22 USD. Latest reported quarter (Q2 2026): revenue of 1.0 m USD (−90.6% YoY), net income of -5.1 m USD (−303.8% YoY), diluted EPS -0.03 USD.
Data as of · AI analysis dated · Source: SEC filings and closing prices, computed by olivLaw.
Price history
Loading chart…
Technical reading
- RSI (14)
- 39.1
- weak (30–45)
- Bollinger (20, 2)
- 3.97 – 4.40
- in the lower half of the band · %B 0.20 · band width 10.2%
- SMA 50 / 200
- 4.65 / 4.49
- mixed trend
- MACD (12, 26, 9)
- -0.15 / -0.15
- MACD below signal
Indicators describe past prices; on their own they do not predict direction. On our history the RSI ≤ 40 filter added no return (see the signals methodology).
Performance
| Company | S&P 500 | vs S&P 500 | Vertical median | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 month | −13.1% | −2.0% | −11.1 pp | — |
| 3 months | −12.1% | −2.2% | −10.0 pp | — |
| 6 months | −8.1% | +4.3% | −12.4 pp | — |
| Year to date | −15.6% | +10.6% | −26.2 pp | — |
| 1 year | −9.8% | +10.5% | −20.2 pp | +4.2% |
| 3 years | +111.5% | +73.7% | +37.8 pp | +18.3% |
| 5 years | +16.7% | +61.7% | −45.1 pp | — |
Price returns, dividends excluded.
Quarterly results
Latest quarter: Q2 2026 · 30 Jun 2026
Quarterly margins
Quarterly statements · USD
| Fiscal year | Q3 '24 | Q4 '24 | Q1 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q4 '25 | Q1 '26 | Q2 '26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1.3 m | 1.6 m | 1.8 m | 10.7 m | 529.0 k | 1.1 m | 179.1 m | 1.0 m |
| Research & development | 14.3 m | 8.8 m | 9.0 m | 5.5 m | 5.8 m | 5.0 m | 4.1 m | 2.9 m |
| Operating income | -21.4 m | -13.9 m | -25.7 m | 1.5 m | -8.7 m | -5.3 m | 168.9 m | -6.0 m |
| Depreciation & amortisation | 336.0 k ≈ | — | 330.0 k | 11.0 k ≈ | 11.0 k ≈ | — | 11.0 k | 11.0 k ≈ |
| Interest expense | 29.0 k | 30.0 k | 28.0 k | 28.0 k | 23.0 k | 18.0 k | 17.0 k | 18.0 k |
| Income tax | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 0 ≈ |
| Net income | -19.7 m | -12.5 m | -24.5 m | 2.5 m | -7.7 m | -3.8 m | 169.7 m | -5.1 m |
| Diluted EPS | -0.10 | -0.07 ≈ | -0.13 | 0.01 | -0.04 | -0.02 ≈ | 0.87 | -0.03 |
| Operating cash flow | -20.7 m ≈ | -10.3 m | -13.4 m | -15.7 m ≈ | -5.8 m ≈ | -4.7 m | -8.1 m | -6.0 m ≈ |
| Capex | 0 ≈ | 86.0 k | 0 | 0 ≈ | 0 ≈ | 0 | — | — |
≈ derived quarter (cumulative difference / share-days average)
E/P over time
E/P = trailing-12-month diluted EPS / price at quarter end. E/P is the inverse of P/E and stays defined when earnings are negative.
Today's P/E sits at the 0 percentile of its own 2-quarter history (min 5.5, median 5.8, max 6.2; quarters with earnings only).
Fiscal years
| Fiscal year | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 5.9 m | 6.0 m | 6.9 m | 11.0 m | 39.0 m | 18.1 m | 6.2 m | 14.1 m |
| Revenue YoY | −44.4% | +1.1% | +15.0% | +58.9% | +255.1% | −53.5% | −66.0% | +128.2% |
| Net income | -57.1 m | -153.7 m | -63.7 m | -76.2 m | -69.5 m | -72.8 m | -69.9 m | -33.5 m |
| Net income YoY | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable |
| Diluted EPS | -1.21 | unavailable | -1.00 | -0.83 | -0.46 | -0.44 | -0.38 | -0.17 |
| Diluted EPS YoY | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable |
| net % | -959.8% | -2,557.4% | -922.0% | -693.9% | -178.0% | -401.6% | -1,133.0% | -237.9% |
| Free cash flow | -69.0 m | -71.6 m | -51.7 m | -68.3 m | -35.9 m | -86.9 m | -65.0 m | -39.6 m |
Reported results vs expectations
Loading…
Balance sheet & financial health
Fiscal year 2025 · 31 Dec 2025
- Cash
- 18.0 m USD
- Financial debt
- 0 USD
- Net debt
- -18.0 m USD
- Equity
- 76.6 m USD
- Total assets
- 94.6 m USD
- Debt / equity
- 0.00x
- Current ratio
- 15.73x
- ROE
- -38.5%
- ROA
- -29.6%
- FCF margin
- -281.5%
Financial statements (source on every figure)
Revenue and net income (USD)
Margins
Income statement · USD
| Line | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 6.9 m | 11.0 m | 39.0 m | 18.1 m | 6.2 m | 14.1 m | SEC (XBRL)· 23 Mar 2026verified |
| Research & development | 49.3 m | 65.5 m | 84.4 m | 73.7 m | 54.0 m | 25.2 m | SEC (XBRL)· 23 Mar 2026verified |
| Operating income | -57.8 m | -73.5 m | -65.5 m | -78.1 m | -76.3 m | -38.2 m | SEC (XBRL)· 23 Mar 2026verified |
| Interest expense | 4.0 m | 2.9 m | 1.7 m | 459.0 k | 137.0 k | 97.0 k | SEC (XBRL)· 23 Mar 2026verified |
| Pre-tax income | -63.7 m | — | — | — | — | — | SEC (XBRL)· 04 Mar 2021verified |
| Income tax | 0 | 0 | 4.4 m | 0 | 0 | 0 | SEC (XBRL)· 23 Mar 2026verified |
| Net income | -63.7 m | -76.2 m | -69.5 m | -72.8 m | -69.9 m | -33.5 m | SEC (XBRL)· 23 Mar 2026verified |
| Diluted EPS | -1.00 | -0.83 | -0.46 | -0.44 | -0.38 | -0.17 | SEC (XBRL)· 23 Mar 2026verified |
| Weighted average diluted shares | 75.8 m | 106.2 m | 150.9 m | 166.0 m | 185.6 m | 191.6 m | SEC (XBRL)· 23 Mar 2026verified |
Balance sheet · USD
| Line | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash | 52.3 m | 109.3 m | 30.8 m | 26.3 m | 36.3 m | 18.0 m | SEC (XBRL)· 23 Mar 2026verified |
| Receivables | 1.3 m | 899.0 k | 1.4 m | 1.8 m | 2.4 m | 1.4 m | SEC (XBRL)· 23 Mar 2026verified |
| Current assets | 127.7 m | 160.7 m | 151.1 m | 132.0 m | 127.3 m | 94.5 m | SEC (XBRL)· 23 Mar 2026verified |
| Property, plant & equipment, net | 6.9 m | 6.0 m | 5.1 m | 4.7 m | 3.3 m | 32.0 k | SEC (XBRL)· 23 Mar 2026verified |
| Total assets | 137.1 m | 204.5 m | 195.4 m | 144.4 m | 131.7 m | 94.6 m | SEC (XBRL)· 23 Mar 2026verified |
| Accounts payable | 9.2 m | 10.8 m | 16.0 m | 10.3 m | 7.6 m | 5.5 m | SEC (XBRL)· 23 Mar 2026verified |
| Long-term debt | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | SEC (XBRL)· 23 Mar 2026verified |
| Current liabilities | 9.5 m | 11.2 m | 32.9 m | 22.5 m | 15.6 m | 6.0 m | SEC (XBRL)· 23 Mar 2026verified |
| Total liabilities | 35.1 m | 35.0 m | 58.6 m | 38.4 m | 34.3 m | 18.0 m | SEC (XBRL)· 23 Mar 2026verified |
| Equity | 102.0 m † | 169.4 m † | 136.9 m † | 106.0 m † | 97.4 m † | 76.6 m † | SEC (XBRL)· 23 Mar 2026verified |
† equity attributable to the parent's shareholders: in these years the issuer no longer reports the total including non-controlling interests.
Cash flow · USD
| Line | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | -51.4 m | -67.5 m | -35.4 m | -85.9 m | -64.9 m | -39.6 m | SEC (XBRL)· 23 Mar 2026verified |
| Capex | 229.0 k | 809.0 k | 512.0 k | 1.0 m | 182.0 k | 0 | SEC (XBRL)· 23 Mar 2026verified |
| Free cash flow | -51.7 m ≈ | -68.3 m ≈ | -35.9 m ≈ | -86.9 m ≈ | -65.0 m ≈ | -39.6 m ≈ | SEC (XBRL)· 23 Mar 2026derived |
| Investing cash flow | -14.9 m | -12.7 m | -74.9 m | 50.8 m | 22.9 m | 15.6 m | SEC (XBRL)· 23 Mar 2026verified |
| Financing cash flow | 86.7 m | 137.2 m | 31.8 m | 30.6 m | 52.0 m | 5.7 m | SEC (XBRL)· 23 Mar 2026verified |
≈ computed by olivLaw from the reported lines of the same year: Operating cash flow − Capex.
Computed indicators
Growth
Profitability
Returns
Balance sheet
Liquidity
Cash
Efficiency
Market and valuation
1 indicators that do not apply to the sector.
Valuation
olivLaw classification
Score: 62 / 100
A scoring methodology on indicators and valuation, not investment advice.
Closing price
04 Nov 2026Source: olivLaw, closing series
Market cap: 803.3 m USD
Key indicators
Coverage and freshness
Score by group
- Balance sheet100
- Growth0
- Valuation56
- Quality72
Estimated value range
The combined range = the median of the valid methods' low, central and high values; it is not a probability interval and does not cover every result. Envelope of all methods: 10.67 – 29.91 USD.
Valuation assumptions are editorial choices, not measured; beta is not measured.
Method ranges (USD per share)
— — Mid · ▏ Price
Valuation methods
- DCF (discounted cash flow)unavailable · the base of the ratio is not positive
- Peers: EV/EBITDAunavailable · input data missing
- Peers: P/E10.67 – 29.91 (Mid 16.79)16 companies used · median multiple 21.5x · quartiles 13.7x – 38.3xABBV, ABT, ALNY, BMY, COLL, HRMY, JNJ, KMDA, LLY, OMER, PFE, REGN, RPRX, UTHR, VRTX, ZTS
- Dividend discount (DDM)unavailable · the company pays no dividend: a dividend model needs an explicit initiation assumption
Classification (SIC) comparables group by industry code, not by economic activity; the direct group is an editorial selection by activity. Members' multiples are on their own trailing twelve months, at their own latest close.
Assumptions (illustrative, editorial)
- Risk-free rate
- 4.3%
- Equity risk premium
- 5.0%
- Beta (default)
- 1.00
- Cost of equity
- 9.3%
- Terminal growth
- 2.5%
Factor scorecard
Neutral profile · Score 62/100
| Factor | Value | Score | Weight used |
|---|---|---|---|
| ROIC · Quality | 87.8% | 100 (vs peers) | 17% |
| Net margin · Quality | 84.2% | 97 (vs peers) | 10% |
| FCF conversion · Quality | -16.1% | 0 (on a fixed band) | 10% |
| Revenue CAGR 3Y · Growth | -28.8% | 0 (on a fixed band) | 14% |
| EPS CAGR 3Y · Growth | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Net debt / EBITDA · Balance sheet | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Interest coverage · Balance sheet | 1,960.5x | 100 (on a fixed band) | 10% |
| Current ratio · Balance sheet | 81.4x | 100 (on a fixed band) | 7% |
| P/E (TTM) · Valuation | 5.2x | 100 (vs peers) | 17% |
| EV/EBITDA · Valuation | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| FCF yield · Valuation | -3.1% | 0 (on a fixed band) | 14% |
| Shareholder yield (distributions) · Returns | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Payout ratio (FCF) · Returns | unavailable | unavailable | — |
Factors without a value were dropped; the remaining weights were renormalised.
Score groups
- Balance sheet100/100 · 2/3 factors with a value
- Growth· partial0/100 · 1/2 factors with a value
- Quality72/100 · 3/3 factors with a value
- Returns· partialunavailable · 0/2 factors with a value
- Valuation56/100 · 2/3 factors with a value
A «partial» group is computed from under half of its weight or from one factor: it is not a full assessment of the group.
Memo
Arbutus Biopharma Corp (ABUS). Latest full fiscal year: 2025; data up to 2026-06-30.
Figures computed from the financial statements: revenue 14.1 m USD in 2025; YoY growth 128.2%; net margin 84.2%; ROE 89.6%.
The estimated value range is 10.67–29.91 USD per share (median of 1 methods, agreement: single method); assumptions are illustrative. Against the central value of 16.79 USD, the price of 4.06 USD leaves a potential of 313.4% (value / price − 1) and a margin of safety of 75.8% (1 − price / value). The range is the median of the methods' low, central and high values, not a probability interval.
olivLaw score 62/100, methodological classification: neutral profile (score, margin of safety and method agreement together; not a judgement of the right price). Groups assessed only in part: growth, returns. Not investment advice.
Text generated deterministically from the figures shown; no language model. Not investment advice.
What supports the thesis
- ROIC: 87.8%
- Net margin: 84.2%
- Interest coverage: 1,960.5x
- Current ratio: 81.4x
- P/E (TTM): 5.2x
- The price is below the estimated value range
What contradicts it
- FCF conversion: -16.1%
- Revenue CAGR 3Y: -28.8%
- FCF yield: -3.1%
Not assessed (insufficient data or a ratio without meaning): EPS CAGR 3Y, Net debt / EBITDA, EV/EBITDA, Shareholder yield (distributions), Payout ratio (FCF).
Versus the vertical median
Pharmaceutical Preparations (SIC 2834) · same industry (4-digit SIC) · compared with 39 companies
Multiples and returns vs the median
Price rebased to 100 (monthly, 5 years)
Companies in the vertical
| Market cap | P/E | ROE | Net margin | Revenue YoY | 1A / 3A | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LLYEli Lilly And Company | 1,325.9 bn | 45.7 | 86.1% | 31.9% | +44.7% | +31% / +138% |
| JNJJohnson & Johnson | 640.8 bn | 40.4 | 20.0% | 16.2% | +6.0% | +29% / +72% |
| ONCBeone Medicines Ltd. | 524.7 bn | 817.5 | 14.7% | 10.7% | +40.2% | +4% / +90% |
| ABBVAbbVie Inc. | 505.5 bn | 49.2 | — | 15.7% | +8.6% | +26% / +101% |
| MRKMerck & Co., Inc. | 356.9 bn | 115.6 | 7.0% | 4.8% | +1.3% | +38% / +41% |
| ABTAbbott Laboratories | 190.6 bn | 30.6 | 12.4% | 13.9% | +5.7% | −15% / +5% |
| PFEPfizer Inc | 171.0 bn | 42.7 | 4.4% | 6.3% | −1.6% | +17% / −2% |
| VRTXVertex Pharmaceuticals Inc | 134.6 bn | 34.2 | 20.8% | 30.7% | +8.9% | +22% / +50% |
| BMYBristol-Myers Squibb Company | 126.1 bn | 13.7 | 44.1% | 18.5% | −0.2% | +25% / +25% |
| TEVATeva Pharmaceutical Industries Limited | 48.9 bn | 97.6 | 6.6% | 3.6% | +4.3% | +56% / +327% |
| ZTSZoetis Inc. | 34.3 bn | 13.7 | 64.4% | 27.5% | +2.3% | −35% / −53% |
| ROIVRoivant Sciences Ltd. | 26.0 bn | — | -6.2% | -3,535.0% | −71.6% | +73% / +277% |
| UTHRUnited Therapeutics Corporation | 25.8 bn | 21.5 | 19.3% | 41.6% | +10.6% | +24% / +151% |
| RPRXRoyalty Pharma plc | 25.8 bn | 37.6 | 8.5% | 32.1% | +5.1% | +66% / +145% |
| INSMInsmed Inc | 22.9 bn | — | -72.5% | -39.9% | +66.7% | −50% / +317% |
| VTRSViatris Inc. | 21.7 bn | — | -23.6% | -23.9% | −3.0% | +77% / +106% |
| ALNYAlnylam Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | 21.4 bn | 8.1 | 126.6% | 52.8% | +65.2% | −65% / −5% |
| ORKAOruka Therapeutics, Inc. | 6.7 bn | — | -18.2% | — | unavailable | +237% / +364% |
| HRMYHarmony Biosciences Holdings, Inc. | 2.0 bn | 11.1 | 20.5% | 18.9% | +21.5% | −2% / +18% |
| OMEROmeros Corp | 1.3 bn | 10.5 | — | — | −34.0% | +88% / +730% |
| VSTMVerastem, Inc. | 892.0 m | — | -471.2% | -231.6% | +209.1% | −7% / +43% |
| ABUSArbutus Biopharma Corp | 803.3 m | 5.2 | 89.6% | 84.2% | +128.2% | −10% / +111% |
| COLLCollegium Pharmaceutical, Inc. | 770.6 m | 19.1 | 17.6% | 5.9% | +23.6% | −49% / −8% |
| IBOImpact BioMedical, INC. | 442.1 m | 560.3 | 371.3% | 2,254.3% | unavailable | −27% / unavailable |
| KMDAKamada Ltd | 428.0 m | 21.2 | 7.6% | 11.2% | +12.1% | +11% / +57% |
1- and 3-year price returns: for ABUS from daily closes (the same as the performance table), for the other companies from month-end closes.
olivLaw engine forecast
The world engine ran after the company's latest material disclosure. Probabilities are of TOUCHING a level within the horizon (not closing there) and sit next to the random walk (p_rw), the no-information benchmark.
The engine has no published run for this company yet.
Valuation scenarios (editable assumptions)
Illustrative scenarios
Illustrative: not forecasts and without probabilities. Each case is one coherent set of assumptions, computed on today's figures.
Estimated price (USD)
| Estimated price | Bear | Base | Bull |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 years | 2.15 Total return -47% · Per year -47% | 3.82 Total return -6% · Per year -6% | 5.78 Total return 42% · Per year 42% |
| 3 years | 1.71 Total return -58% · Per year -25% | 3.45 Total return -15% · Per year -5% | 5.78 Total return 42% · Per year 13% |
| 5 years | 1.36 Total return -67% · Per year -20% | 3.11 Total return -23% · Per year -5% | 5.78 Total return 42% · Per year 7% |
- Exit P/E± 0.86
- Net margin± 0.60
- Annual revenue growth± 0.55
- Annual dilution± 0.05
AI analysis
AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.
In brief
Arbutus Biopharma is a clinical-stage biopharma focused on infectious disease, developing imdusiran for chronic hepatitis B, a finite treatment that could become an alternative to lifelong therapy. The company received a Moderna settlement payment of $950.0 million 1 and plans a capital return of up to $230 million 3.
SWOT
Strengths
- The company holds a valuable LNP patent portfolio and has already received a settlement payment, which strengthens its financial position 23.
- Imdusiran has achieved functional cure in several patients and holds Fast Track designation 3.
- Costs were cut significantly through restructuring, which could extend financial runway 1.
Weaknesses
Opportunities
Threats
Risks
- Contingent Moderna paymenthigh
The contingent payment may not be received in full or at all, and amounts already received may have to be returned if the outcome is reversed 1.
- Patent litigationhigh
Suits against Pfizer/BioNTech and the United States have uncertain outcomes and high long-term costs 1.
- Clinical developmenthigh
The company has no approved treatment, and a Phase 2b study could fail or require further data 13.
- Financing and dilutionmedium
If capital cannot be raised on acceptable terms, programmes could be scaled back and share issuance could dilute shareholders 1.
- Capital returnmedium
The planned capital return could reduce resources for development and is not assured to occur in Q3 2026 3.
Investment thesis
What would need to be true (bull case)
- If the Moderna payment and Genevant dividend are confirmed, the company could have solid resources for the imdusiran programme and a capital return 23.
- Fast Track designation and FDA alignment could accelerate a finite treatment for chronic hepatitis B 3.
- A strong LNP patent portfolio could generate further licensing and litigation income 1.
What would break the thesis
- The company has no product revenue and could keep recording losses if development takes longer than planned 1.
- The Moderna contingent payment is uncertain, and if the appeal fails, the expected income could disappear 12.
- Clinical results rest on small patient groups, and a Phase 2b study could fail to confirm the observed effects 13.
What to watch
- Moderna contingent payment and the §1498 appeal ruling2027
- Completion of the capital return to shareholdersQ3 2026
- Start of the imdusiran Phase 2b trial2027
- Outcomes of the Pfizer/BioNTech litigationnext 10-K
Products, market & competition
AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.
The business
In 2025 the company cut costs sharply through workforce reductions and an end to in-house research, and exited its Warminster headquarters; in Q2 2026 it reported revenue of $1.0 million and a net loss of $5.1 million 3. Cash, equivalents and marketable securities were $92.6 million at June 30, 2026 3. In July 2026 it received $178.4 million from the Moderna payment 3.
The FDA granted imdusiran Fast Track designation in April 2026 and in May 2026 the company reached alignment with the FDA on a Phase 2b design 3. Ten patients have achieved functional cure to date, and in July 2026 three international lawsuits were filed against Pfizer/BioNTech 3.
Segments
Market context
The World Health Organization estimates that over 250 million people worldwide have chronic hepatitis B, and about 1.1 million die each year from complications 1. Only a small share of patients are diagnosed and treated, which makes the market attractive for a finite cure 1.
Current treatments, interferon and nucleos(t)ide analogues, rarely lead to functional cure, and most patients must take daily therapy for life 1. A finite curative regimen could raise diagnosis and treatment rates, but clinical validation remains necessary 1.
Trends
- Moderna settlementtailwind
The $950.0 million payment and the potential $1.3 billion contingent payment could fund the company and a capital return 13.
- LNP patent litigationmixed
Suits against Pfizer/BioNTech and Moderna's limited appeal can take long and have uncertain outcomes, which could hurt liquidity if payments are delayed 12.
- Regulatory supporttailwind
Fast Track designation and FDA alignment on a Phase 2b study could speed imdusiran development 3.
- Dilution and financing riskheadwind
The company has no product sales and could need additional capital, which could dilute existing shareholders 1.
Competitive position
The company competes with existing chronic hepatitis B therapies, interferon and nucleos(t)ide analogues, which are the standard of care and well established 1. A new finite treatment would need to show a clear advantage to win share 1.
In LNP technology the company faces large mRNA vaccine makers with greater financial resources, which defend their positions through litigation 12.
Links, dependencies and risks
Who the company is tied to, from its own SEC filings (customers, suppliers, production, partners, competitors, countries, regulation), from the 5 %+ holders' statements (13D/13G) and from what other companies say about it. Click a node for its evidence; on a listed company the graph moves to it.
Loading the links…
News & filings
In the press
No news in our archive over the last 180 days.
SEC filings
- Current report22 Oct 2026Other events · Financial statements and exhibits
- Current report21 Aug 2026Other events · Financial statements and exhibits
- Quarterly report12 Aug 2026
- Current report12 Aug 2026Results of operations · Financial statements and exhibits
- Current report16 Jul 2026Termination of a material agreement · Departure or appointment of officers · Other events · Financial statements and exhibits
- Current report27 May 2026Departure or appointment of officers · Shareholder vote · Financial statements and exhibits
- Quarterly report13 May 2026
- Current report13 May 2026Results of operations · Financial statements and exhibits
- Current report15 Apr 2026Other events · Financial statements and exhibits
- Proxy statement14 Apr 2026
Sources
- [1] Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 2025-12-31 · SEC / Arbutus Biopharma Corporation · 23 Mar 2026
- [2] Form 10-Q, quarter ended 2026-06-30 · SEC / Arbutus Biopharma Corporation · 12 Aug 2026
- [3] Form 8-K, results release (exhibit 99.1) · SEC / Arbutus Biopharma Corporation · 12 Aug 2026
Figures computed by olivLaw from SEC filings and closing prices; the qualitative analysis is AI-generated from cited sources. Not investment advice.