olivlawolivlaw

olivLaw · US equity research

Galapagos NV LKFT

Pharmaceutical Preparations · SIC 2834 · Vertical: Pharmaceutical Preparations (SIC 2834)

34.09USD+6.03% · 1 dayClose 04 Nov 2026

Galapagos NV is a Belgian biotechnology company redirecting its activity after deciding to wind down its cell therapy operations and focus on acquisitions and development partnerships. The timing matters because 2025 revenues were dominated by the release of deferred income from the Gilead agreement, while the company now relies on a sizeable financial portfolio and a single remaining clinical program, GLPG3667.

The AI analysis may be outdated: new filings came after its sources (see the «AI analysis» section).

At the close of 04 Nov 2026, Galapagos NV (LKFT) stock was 34.09 USD (+6.03% on the day), with beta 0.52, 52-week range 26.08–34.64 USD.

Data as of · AI analysis dated · Source: SEC filings and closing prices, computed by olivLaw.

Market cap
unavailable
shares as of 31 Dec 2025
P/E (TTM)
unavailable
Diluted EPS TTM 4.87 · TTM to 31 Dec 2025
E/P (TTM)
unavailable
TTM to 31 Dec 2025
Dividend yield
unavailable
Beta (2y)
0.52
Volatility (1y) 28%
52-week range
26.0834.64

Price history

Loading chart…

Technical reading

RSI (14)
77.3
overbought (≥ 70)
Bollinger (20, 2)
28.36 – 33.61
above the upper band · %B 1.09 · band width 17.0%
SMA 50 / 200
29.70 / 29.92
mixed trend
MACD (12, 26, 9)
0.94 / 0.74
MACD above signal

Indicators describe past prices; on their own they do not predict direction. On our history the RSI ≤ 40 filter added no return (see the signals methodology).

Performance

CompanyS&P 500vs S&P 500Vertical median
1 month+15.5%−1.1%+16.6 pp—
3 months+30.7%−0.5%+31.2 pp—
6 months+18.3%+4.4%+13.9 pp—
Year to date+4.3%+12.3%−8.1 pp—
1 year+11.9%+13.5%−1.6 pp−9.2%
3 years−8.0%+76.4%−84.4 pp+50.7%
5 years−37.2%+63.7%−100.9 pp—
Max drawdown (1y)
−24.7%
27 Jan 2026 → 05 Aug 2026
Max drawdown (5y)
−68.3%
07 Apr 2022 → 04 Feb 2025
Compound annual growth (5y)
−8.9%
S&P 500 +10.4%

Price returns, dividends excluded.

Quarterly results

ESEF annual reports carry no quarters: the results are annual (below).

E/P over time

the price (USD) and the reports are in different currencies

E/P = trailing-12-month diluted EPS / price at quarter end. E/P is the inverse of P/E and stays defined when earnings are negative.

Fiscal years

Fiscal year⚠ 201820192020⚠ 20212022202320242025
Revenue278.7 m834.9 m478.1 m234.4 m241.2 m239.7 m275.6 m1.1 bn
Revenue YoY—+199.6%−42.7%—+2.9%−0.6%+15.0%+303.5%
Net income-29.3 m149.8 m-305.4 m-103.2 m-218.0 m211.7 m74.1 m320.9 m
Net income YoY—unavailable−303.8%—unavailableunavailable−65.0%+333.1%
Diluted EPS-0.562.49-4.69-1.58-3.323.211.124.87
Diluted EPS YoY—unavailable−288.4%—unavailableunavailable−65.1%+334.8%
net %-10.5%17.9%-63.9%-44.0%-90.4%88.3%26.9%28.9%
Free cash flow-152.9 m3.2 bn-469.9 m-558.0 m-527.9 m-424.7 m-336.7 m-271.2 m

The series breaks before 2018, 2021: earlier years come from the original reports of the issuer of that time, later years from a subsequent filing that restated the perimeter (a separation, discontinued operations). The year-on-year change across the break is not shown.

Reported results vs expectations

Loading…

Balance sheet & financial health

Fiscal year 2025 · 31 Dec 2025

Cash
40.0 m EUR
Financial debt
unavailable EUR
Net debt
unavailable EUR
Equity
3.2 bn EUR
Total assets
3.4 bn EUR
Debt / equity
unavailable
Current ratio
20.15x
ROE
10.5%
ROA
8.5%
FCF margin
-24.4%

Financial statements (source on every figure)

Revenue and net income (EUR)

Margins

Income statement · EUR

Revenue
2023
239.7 m
2024
275.6 m
2025
1.1 bn

SEC (XBRL)· 26 Mar 2026verified

Cost of revenue
2023
—
2024
34.9 m
2025
29.7 m

SEC (XBRL)· 26 Mar 2026verified

Gross profit
2023
—
2024
240.8 m ≈
2025
1.1 bn ≈

SEC (XBRL)· 26 Mar 2026derived

Research & development
2023
241.3 m
2024
335.5 m
2025
459.4 m

SEC (XBRL)· 26 Mar 2026verified

Operating income
2023
-88.3 m
2024
-188.3 m
2025
295.0 m

SEC (XBRL)· 26 Mar 2026verified

Pre-tax income
2023
5.6 m
2024
-3.1 m
2025
300.9 m

SEC (XBRL)· 26 Mar 2026verified

Income tax
2023
9.6 m
2024
-1.8 m
2025
-18.6 m

SEC (XBRL)· 26 Mar 2026verified

Net income
2023
211.7 m
2024
74.1 m
2025
320.9 m

SEC (XBRL)· 26 Mar 2026verified

Diluted EPS
2023
3.21
2024
1.12
2025
4.87

SEC (XBRL)· 26 Mar 2026verified

Weighted average diluted shares
2023
65.9 m
2024
65.9 m
2025
65.9 m

SEC (XBRL)· 26 Mar 2026verified

Balance sheet · EUR

Cash
2023
34.5 m
2024
40.3 m
2025
40.0 m

SEC (XBRL)· 26 Mar 2026verified

Receivables
2023
28.4 m
2024
47.5 m
2025
20.7 m

SEC (XBRL)· 26 Mar 2026verified

Inventories
2023
74.0 m
2024
51.2 m
2025
22.5 m

SEC (XBRL)· 26 Mar 2026verified

Current assets
2023
3.9 bn
2024
3.3 bn
2025
3.1 bn

SEC (XBRL)· 26 Mar 2026verified

Property, plant & equipment, net
2023
111.2 m
2024
105.4 m
2025
71.9 m

SEC (XBRL)· 26 Mar 2026verified

Goodwill
2023
69.6 m
2024
70.0 m
2025
—

SEC (XBRL)· 27 Mar 2025verified

Intangibles (excl. goodwill)
2023
127.9 m
2024
164.9 m
2025
848.0 k

SEC (XBRL)· 26 Mar 2026verified

Total assets
2023
4.4 bn
2024
4.1 bn
2025
3.4 bn

SEC (XBRL)· 26 Mar 2026verified

Accounts payable
2023
135.2 m
2024
98.9 m
2025
104.6 m

SEC (XBRL)· 26 Mar 2026verified

Current liabilities
2023
428.2 m
2024
335.1 m
2025
152.9 m

SEC (XBRL)· 26 Mar 2026verified

Total liabilities
2023
1.6 bn
2024
1.2 bn
2025
170.7 m

SEC (XBRL)· 26 Mar 2026verified

Equity
2023
2.8 bn
2024
2.9 bn
2025
3.2 bn

SEC (XBRL)· 26 Mar 2026verified

Shares outstanding at year end
2023
65.9 m
2024
65.9 m
2025
65.9 m

SEC (XBRL)· 26 Mar 2026verified

Cash flow · EUR

Operating cash flow
2023
-406.0 m
2024
-320.0 m
2025
-257.5 m

SEC (XBRL)· 26 Mar 2026verified

Capex
2023
18.7 m
2024
16.7 m
2025
13.7 m

SEC (XBRL)· 26 Mar 2026verified

Free cash flow
2023
-424.7 m ≈
2024
-336.7 m ≈
2025
-271.2 m ≈

SEC (XBRL)· 26 Mar 2026derived

Investing cash flow
2023
71.2 m
2024
220.6 m
2025
288.8 m

SEC (XBRL)· 26 Mar 2026verified

Financing cash flow
2023
-5.0 m
2024
-4.9 m
2025
-3.3 m

SEC (XBRL)· 26 Mar 2026verified

Computed indicators

Growth

Revenue growth (YoY)
303.5%
computed by olivLawFY 2025
Revenue CAGR 3Y
66.4%
computed by olivLawFY 2022 → FY 2025
Revenue CAGR 5Y
18.4%
computed by olivLawFY 2020 → FY 2025
EBIT growth (YoY)
unavailable
the base of the ratio is not positive
Net income growth (YoY)
333.1%
computed by olivLawFY 2025
Net income CAGR 3Y
unavailable
the base of the ratio is not positive
Net income CAGR 5Y
unavailable
the base of the ratio is not positive
EPS growth (YoY)
334.8%
computed by olivLawFY 2025
EPS CAGR 3Y
unavailable
the base of the ratio is not positive
EPS CAGR 5Y
unavailable
the base of the ratio is not positive
FCF growth (YoY)
unavailable
the base of the ratio is not positive

Profitability

Gross margin
97.3%
computed by olivLawFY 2025
EBITDA margin
unavailable
input data missing
EBIT margin
26.5%
computed by olivLawFY 2025
Net margin
28.9%
computed by olivLawFY 2025
FCF margin
-24.4%
computed by olivLawFY 2025

Returns

ROE
10.5%
computed by olivLawFY 2025 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
ROA
8.5%
computed by olivLawFY 2025 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
ROIC
unavailable
input data missing
ROCE
9.1%
computed by olivLawFY 2025 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
Payout ratio (EPS)
unavailable
input data missing
Payout ratio (FCF)
unavailable
input data missing

Balance sheet

Net debt
unavailable
input data missing
Net debt / EBITDA
unavailable
input data missing
Debt / equity
unavailable
input data missing
Interest coverage
unavailable
input data missing

Liquidity

Current ratio
20.1x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
Quick ratio
20.0x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
Cash ratio
0.3x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2025

Cash

Operating cash flow
-257.5 m EUR
computed by olivLawFY 2025
Capital expenditure
13.7 m EUR
computed by olivLawFY 2025
Free cash flow
-271.2 m EUR
computed by olivLawFY 2025
FCF conversion
-84.5%
computed by olivLawFY 2025
Cash conversion
unavailable
input data missing

Efficiency

Days sales outstanding
11 days
computed by olivLawFY 2025 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
Days inventory outstanding
452 days
computed by olivLawFY 2025 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
Days payables outstanding
1,249 days
computed by olivLawFY 2025 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
Cash conversion cycle
-786 days
computed by olivLawFY 2025 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2025

Market and valuation

Market capitalisation
unavailable
input data missing
Enterprise value
unavailable
input data missing
Market cap / net income TTM
unavailable
input data missing
P/E (TTM)
unavailable
input data missing
Earnings yield
unavailable
input data missing
P/B
unavailable
input data missing
P/S
unavailable
input data missing
EV/EBITDA
unavailable
input data missing
EV/EBIT
unavailable
input data missing
EV/Sales
unavailable
input data missing
P/FCF
unavailable
input data missing
FCF yield
unavailable
input data missing
Dividend yield
unavailable
input data missing
Shareholder yield (distributions)
unavailable
input data missing

1 indicators that do not apply to the sector.

Valuation

olivLaw classification

Insufficient data
What is missing
  • indicators available: 4 of at least 6
  • score weight coverage: 25.0% of at least 60%

A scoring methodology on indicators and valuation, not investment advice.

Closing price

34.09 USD

04 Nov 2026Source: olivLaw, closing series

Market cap: unavailable

Price and reporting are in different currencies; market indicators are unavailable.

Key indicators

Market capitalisation
unavailable
input data missing
P/E (TTM)
unavailable
input data missing
P/B
unavailable
input data missing
EV/EBITDA
unavailable
input data missing
ROE
10.5%
computed by olivLawFY 2025 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
Net margin
28.9%
computed by olivLawFY 2025
Revenue growth (YoY)
303.5%
computed by olivLawFY 2025
Dividend yield
unavailable
input data missing

Coverage and freshness

28/37 reporting lines present
Latest full fiscal year: 2025
Latest reported period: 31 Dec 2025
Latest balance sheet date: 31 Dec 2025
Share count (cover of the latest filing), as of: 31 Dec 2025
Source: SEC (XBRL)published 26 Mar 2026
verified 287

Score by group

25% · Insufficient data

Estimated value range

Low
72.79
EUR per share
Mid
141.95
EUR per share
High
212.53
EUR per share
Price: unavailable
Potential to the central value: unavailable (value / price − 1)
Margin of safety: unavailable (1 − price / value)
Agreement between methods: single method · 1 methods used · 1 independent bases

The combined range = the median of the valid methods' low, central and high values; it is not a probability interval and does not cover every result. Envelope of all methods: 72.79 – 212.53 EUR.

Valuation assumptions are editorial choices, not measured; beta is not measured.

Method ranges (EUR per share)

— — Mid · ▏ Price

Valuation methods

  • DCF (discounted cash flow)unavailable · input data missing
  • Peers: EV/EBITDAunavailable · net debt missing: EV cannot be bridged to equity (missing debt is not zero)
  • Peers: P/E72.79 – 212.53 (Mid 141.95)
    14 companies used · median multiple 29.1x · quartiles 14.9x – 43.6x
    ABBV, ABT, ALNY, AUPH, BMY, JNJ, LLY, NATR, PFE, REGN, RPRX, UTHR, VRTX, ZTS
  • Dividend discount (DDM)unavailable · the company pays no dividend: a dividend model needs an explicit initiation assumption
Multiple comparisons use the SIC vertical: Pharmaceutical Preparations (SIC 2834)

Classification (SIC) comparables group by industry code, not by economic activity; the direct group is an editorial selection by activity. Members' multiples are on their own trailing twelve months, at their own latest close.

Assumptions (illustrative, editorial)

Risk-free rate
3.0%
Equity risk premium
5.5%
Beta (default)
1.00
Cost of equity
8.5%
Terminal growth
2.0%

Factor scorecard

Insufficient data

Minimum-evidence gate: indicators available: 4 of at least 6; score weight coverage: 25.0% of at least 60%

FactorValueScoreWeight used
ROIC · Qualityunavailableunavailable—
Net margin · Quality28.9%85 (vs peers)25%
FCF conversion · Quality-84.5%0 (on a fixed band)25%
Revenue CAGR 3Y · Growth66.4%100 (on a fixed band)33%
EPS CAGR 3Y · Growthunavailableunavailable—
Net debt / EBITDA · Balance sheetunavailableunavailable—
Interest coverage · Balance sheetunavailableunavailable—
Current ratio · Balance sheet20.1x100 (on a fixed band)17%
P/E (TTM) · Valuationunavailableunavailable—
EV/EBITDA · Valuationunavailableunavailable—
FCF yield · Valuationunavailableunavailable—
Shareholder yield (distributions) · Returnsunavailableunavailable—
Payout ratio (FCF) · Returnsunavailableunavailable—

Factors without a value were dropped; the remaining weights were renormalised.

Score groups

  • Balance sheet· partial100/100 · 1/3 factors with a value
  • Growth· partial100/100 · 1/2 factors with a value
  • Quality43/100 · 2/3 factors with a value
  • Returns· partialunavailable · 0/2 factors with a value
  • Valuation· partialunavailable · 0/3 factors with a value

A «partial» group is computed from under half of its weight or from one factor: it is not a full assessment of the group.

Memo

GALAPAGOS NV (LKFT). Latest full fiscal year: 2025; data up to 2025-12-31.

Figures computed from the financial statements: revenue 1.1 bn EUR in 2025; YoY growth 303.5%; net margin 28.9%; ROE 10.5%.

The estimated value range is 72.79–212.53 EUR per share (median of 1 methods, agreement: single method); assumptions are illustrative. The range is the median of the methods' low, central and high values, not a probability interval.

Insufficient data for a verdict (indicators available: 4 of at least 6; score weight coverage: 25.0% of at least 60%).

Text generated deterministically from the figures shown; no language model. Not investment advice.

What supports the thesis

  • Net margin: 28.9%
  • Revenue CAGR 3Y: 66.4%
  • Current ratio: 20.1x

What contradicts it

  • FCF conversion: -84.5%

Not assessed (insufficient data or a ratio without meaning): ROIC, EPS CAGR 3Y, Net debt / EBITDA, Interest coverage, P/E (TTM), EV/EBITDA, FCF yield, Shareholder yield (distributions), Payout ratio (FCF).

Versus the vertical median

Pharmaceutical Preparations (SIC 2834) · same industry (4-digit SIC) · compared with 39 companies

Multiples and returns vs the median

P/E
—
vertical median 41.9x
EV/EBITDA
—
vertical median 25.4x
P/S
—
vertical median 6.7x
P/B
—
vertical median 4.1x
ROE
10.5%
vertical median -1.5%
above median
Net margin
28.9%
vertical median 1.5%
above median (+1,826.7%)
EBIT margin
26.5%
vertical median -12.1%
above median
Revenue YoY
303.5%
vertical median 6.0%
above median (+4,918.1%)
Net debt/EBITDA
—
vertical median -0.1x
Dividend yield
—
vertical median 2.2%

Price rebased to 100 (monthly, 5 years)

Companies in the vertical

Market capP/EROENet marginRevenue YoY1A / 3A
LLYEli Lilly And Company1,334.0 bn46.086.1%31.9%+44.7%+32% / +140%
JNJJohnson & Johnson665.2 bn41.920.0%16.2%+6.0%+34% / +79%
ONCBeone Medicines Ltd.558.4 bn869.914.7%10.7%+40.2%+11% / +102%
ABBVAbbVie Inc.521.1 bn50.7—15.7%+8.6%+29% / +107%
MRKMerck & Co., Inc.370.7 bn154.75.1%3.6%+1.3%+43% / +47%
ABTAbbott Laboratories200.1 bn43.09.2%9.7%+5.7%−10% / +11%
PFEPfizer Inc175.5 bn43.94.4%6.3%−1.6%+20% / +1%
VRTXVertex Pharmaceuticals Inc139.2 bn35.320.8%30.7%+8.9%+27% / +55%
BMYBristol-Myers Squibb Company131.2 bn14.244.1%18.5%−0.2%+30% / +30%
TEVATeva Pharmaceutical Industries Limited48.8 bn97.46.6%3.6%+4.3%+56% / +326%
ZTSZoetis Inc.36.9 bn14.764.4%27.5%+2.3%−30% / −50%
ROIVRoivant Sciences Ltd.27.6 bn—-6.2%-3,535.0%−71.6%+84% / +300%
RPRXRoyalty Pharma plc26.2 bn47.76.9%25.7%+5.1%+69% / +150%
UTHRUnited Therapeutics Corporation25.9 bn23.019.1%38.6%+10.6%+25% / +154%
INSMInsmed Inc24.1 bn—-72.5%-39.9%+66.7%−47% / +340%
VTRSViatris Inc.22.1 bn—-23.6%-23.9%−3.0%+80% / +109%
ALNYAlnylam Pharmaceuticals, Inc.21.6 bn8.1126.6%52.8%+65.2%−64% / −4%
ORKAOruka Therapeutics, Inc.6.7 bn—-18.2%—unavailable+237% / +364%
IONSIonis Pharmaceuticals, Inc.6.7 bn—-105.5%-64.7%+33.8%−51% / −19%
IDYAIDEAYA Biosciences, Inc.3.1 bn—-38.5%-1,149.6%+3,024.4%−9% / +3%
RADXRadiopharm Theranostics Limited3.1 bn—-109.2%-1,055.3%+1,114.3%−81% / unavailable
AUPHAurinia Pharmaceuticals Inc.2.3 bn7.561.4%97.7%+20.4%+6% / +98%
LKFTGalapagos NV2.2 bn7.010.5%28.9%+303.5%+12% / −8%
QUREuniQure N.V.1.6 bn—-89.0%-1,154.8%−40.6%−16% / +240%
URGNUroGen Pharma Ltd.1.4 bn——-26.3%+21.4%−0% / +118%

1- and 3-year price returns: for LKFT from daily closes (the same as the performance table), for the other companies from month-end closes.

olivLaw engine forecast

The world engine ran after the company's latest material disclosure. Probabilities are of TOUCHING a level within the horizon (not closing there) and sit next to the random walk (p_rw), the no-information benchmark.

The engine has no published run for this company yet.

Valuation scenarios (editable assumptions)

Illustrative scenarios

Scenarios are not available. input data missing

AI analysis

AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.

Possibly outdated: the newest document it read is from 26 Mar 2026; since then the company filed 6-K (04 Nov 2026), 6-K (02 Nov 2026), 6-K (20 Oct 2026), 6-K (15 Oct 2026), 6-K (13 Oct 2026), 6-K (09 Oct 2026).

In brief

Galapagos NV is a Belgian biotechnology company redirecting its activity after deciding to wind down its cell therapy operations and focus on acquisitions and development partnerships. The timing matters because 2025 revenues were dominated by the release of deferred income from the Gilead agreement, while the company now relies on a sizeable financial portfolio and a single remaining clinical program, GLPG3667 1.

SWOT

Strengths

  • The company has substantial financial resources and a profile that allows it to pursue acquisitions without the constraints of legacy infrastructure 1.
  • Future royalty and earn-out inflows linked to Jyseleca provide a relatively predictable long-term cash flow 1.
  • The company holds equity stakes in private biotechnology companies and real estate that could be monetised 1.

Weaknesses

  • The company has a limited operating history under its current strategy, which makes its future prospects difficult to assess 1.
  • The clinical pipeline has been reduced to a single key programme, and the SLE study did not meet its primary endpoint 1.
  • The company has incurred significant operating losses in most years and expects losses to continue for the foreseeable future 1.

Opportunities

  • If well-supported clinical assets are identified, business development transactions could rebuild the portfolio and create new value 1.
  • GLPG3667 could attract partners if final GALACELA data prove favourable 1.
  • The company is exploring expansion into other severe autoimmune diseases with significant unmet medical need 1.

Threats

  • If strategic transactions are not concluded, the company could remain with a limited portfolio and continuing operating costs 1.
  • Closing the cell therapy activities and reducing staff could affect the company's reputation and its relations with employees and local authorities 1.
  • If additional funding is not available on acceptable terms, the company could be forced to relinquish rights to its assets 1.

Risks

  • Limited operating historyhigh

    The company has repeatedly changed its strategic direction, making future results hard to anticipate, and the 2025 profit was driven by a non-recurring release of revenue 1.

  • Need for additional fundinghigh

    The company may require additional capital for transactions and clinical development, which might be available only on unfavourable terms with dilution for shareholders 1.

  • Clinical programme failurehigh

    If final data from the GLPG3667 studies are unfavourable, the company could be left without a significant clinical asset and without clear commercial prospects 1.

  • Costs and risks of the wind-downmedium

    Closing cell therapy involves restructuring, possible litigation and obligations toward Gilead and other parties, which could affect financial results 1.

  • Financial sector risklow

    Events affecting financial institutions could affect the company's access to funds or the ability of its suppliers and partners to meet their obligations 1.

Investment thesis

What would need to be true (bull case)

  • If development transactions are well chosen, the company's solid financial position could allow it to rebuild a valuable portfolio quickly without immediate reliance on external funding 1.
  • Royalty and earn-out receipts linked to Jyseleca could provide a stable long-term cash flow supporting the strategy 1.
  • If final GALACELA results are favourable, GLPG3667 could become a focal point of interest for partners with significant development value 1.

What would break the thesis

  • If strategic transactions are not concluded, the company could remain with few revenue-generating assets and continuing operating losses 1.
  • Revenues in 2025 were largely non-recurring, and without a commercial product, future financial performance could be hard to forecast 1.
  • If clinical programmes fail to demonstrate their value, the company's substantial capital could be consumed without generating a meaningful return for shareholders 1.

What to watch

  • Final GALACELA lupus results at Week 48Q2 2026
  • Completion of the cell therapy wind-downQ3 2026
  • Announcement of strategic business development transactions2026
  • Decision on strategic options for GLPG3667next 10-K

Products, market & competition

AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.

Possibly outdated: the newest document it read is from 26 Mar 2026; since then the company filed 6-K (04 Nov 2026), 6-K (02 Nov 2026), 6-K (20 Oct 2026), 6-K (15 Oct 2026), 6-K (13 Oct 2026), 6-K (09 Oct 2026).

The business

The company describes its strategy as built to identify, acquire and advance medicines for serious diseases, prioritising oncology and immunology and inflammation with a modality-agnostic approach 1. In fiscal 2025, total net revenues were €1,112.2 million, of which €1,069.0 million came from the release of deferred income tied to the Gilead agreement, and net profit was €320.9 million 1. The company stated that, excluding these non-recurring items, it does not expect significant revenues beyond potential milestone and earn-out payments from Jyseleca 1.

In January 2026 the Board decided to wind down cell therapy activities, affecting approximately 365 employees across Europe, the U.S. and China, with the closure of the Leiden, Basel, Princeton, Pittsburgh and Shanghai sites. The wind-down is expected to be substantially completed by the end of the third quarter of 2026, after which GLPG3667 will be the only product in the pipeline 1.

The company transferred its Jyseleca business to Alfasigma in early 2024, receiving an upfront payment of €50 million and entitlement to potential milestone payments of €120 million, as well as earn-outs on European sales expected to continue into the mid-2030s 1.

Segments

Immunology and inflammation (GLPG3667)

GLPG3667 is an investigational reversible and selective TYK2 inhibitor in Phase 2 studies in dermatomyositis and systemic lupus erythematosus. In the GALARISSO dermatomyositis study the primary endpoint was met at a 10% significance threshold, while in the GALACELA lupus study the primary endpoint did not reach statistical significance 1. The company is now evaluating all strategic options for this programme 1.

CAR-T cell therapy (being wound down)

The GLPG5101 (CD19) and GLPG5301 (BCMA) programmes were in Phase 1/2 studies and are being terminated early, with last patient visits expected at the end of May 2026. Patients are expected to roll over into the long-term safety study HESPERIA 1.

Market context

The sources reviewed do not describe the size of the global market for the therapies the company develops. The company states it focuses on serious diseases with unmet medical need, particularly in oncology and immunology, where its strategy relies on acquisitions and partnerships rather than an existing commercial market 1.

The company holds substantial financial assets that allow it to pursue business development without immediate reliance on external funding. However, it warns that it will require significant additional capital to complete strategic transactions and clinical development, and that this depends on capital market conditions 1.

Trends

  • Pivot toward business developmentmixed

    The company has shifted its strategy toward transformational transactions and acquisitions of advanced clinical assets, which could speed up portfolio rebuilding if suitable assets are found 1.

  • Decline of the historical commercial businessheadwind

    Jyseleca revenues were transferred, and the company no longer has a commercial product, so future performance depends on new acquisitions or payments under existing agreements 1.

  • Mixed clinical results in I&I programmesmixed

    Data from the GALARISSO and GALACELA studies were mixed, which may influence the appeal of GLPG3667 to potential partners, depending on final GALACELA data 1.

  • Cell therapy wind-downmixed

    Closing cell therapy activities could reduce long-term operating costs, but it also brings restructuring costs and the loss of a portfolio that was once a strategic pillar 1.

Competitive position

The supplied source does not explicitly name direct competitors. The company operates in an area where acquisitions of clinical assets and development partnerships are contested by other investors and biotechnology companies, and its prospects depend on its ability to secure suitable assets 1.

The company aims to differentiate itself by selecting programmes with clinical proof-of-concept and by its financial capacity to act quickly, but the market for acquisitions remains competitive 1.

  • Gilead SciencesGILD

    Partner under the OLCA collaboration and former holder of option rights on the company's programmes; waived its rights over the cell therapy business 1.

  • Alfasigma S.p.A.

    Acquirer of the Jyseleca business, which took over the rights and commercial activities associated with the product 1.

  • Onco3R Therapeutics BV

    Partner that acquired several immunology and oncology assets, including a SIK inhibitor, alongside a convertible loan facility 1.

  • Other CAR-T cell therapy developers

    Companies active in the same cell therapy areas, whose presence influences the acquisition and partnership potential of the discontinued programmes 1.

News & filings

In the press

The latest news item in our archive is from 03 Nov 2026; the newest SEC filing is from 04 Nov 2026. The press archive comes from the RSS feeds we follow and does not necessarily cover the latest event — the filings alongside do.

Sources

  1. [1] Form 20-F, fiscal year ended 2025-12-31 · SEC / Galapagos NV · 26 Mar 2026

Figures computed by olivLaw from SEC filings and closing prices; the qualitative analysis is AI-generated from cited sources. Not investment advice.