olivLaw · US equity research
Maase Inc. MAAS
Investment Advice · SIC 6282 · Vertical: Investment Advice (SIC 6282)
Maase Inc. is a diversified holding company that, after a major portfolio transformation in fiscal years 2025 and 2026, builds its business on three continuing segments, of which computing power and algorithm solutions now dominates revenue. Net revenues from continuing operations reached RMB183.4 million (US$27 million) in fiscal 2026, and the transformation makes future results depend largely on the recent acquisitions.
At the close of 04 Nov 2026, Maase Inc. (MAAS) stock was 11.15 USD (−7.93% on the day), with market capitalisation 4.9 bn USD, beta 0.73, 52-week range 3.66–21.24 USD.
Data as of · AI analysis dated · Source: SEC filings and closing prices, computed by olivLaw.
Price history
Loading chart…
Technical reading
- RSI (14)
- 35.7
- weak (30–45)
- Bollinger (20, 2)
- 11.26 – 13.05
- below the lower band · %B -0.06 · band width 14.8%
- SMA 50 / 200
- 14.23 / 11.65
- mixed trend
- MACD (12, 26, 9)
- -0.64 / -0.71
- MACD above signal
Indicators describe past prices; on their own they do not predict direction. On our history the RSI ≤ 40 filter added no return (see the signals methodology).
Performance
| Company | S&P 500 | vs S&P 500 | Vertical median | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 month | −14.4% | −1.1% | −13.3 pp | — |
| 3 months | −39.7% | −0.5% | −39.2 pp | — |
| 6 months | +20.0% | +4.4% | +15.6 pp | — |
| Year to date | +106.5% | +12.3% | +94.2 pp | — |
| 1 year | +217.7% | +13.5% | +204.1 pp | −2.8% |
| 3 years | −96.3% | +76.4% | −172.7 pp | +24.7% |
| 5 years | −97.0% | +63.7% | −160.7 pp | — |
Price returns, dividends excluded.
Quarterly results
ESEF annual reports carry no quarters: the results are annual (below).
E/P over time
E/P = trailing-12-month diluted EPS / price at quarter end. E/P is the inverse of P/E and stays defined when earnings are negative.
Fiscal years
| Fiscal year | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | unavailable | unavailable | 29.6 m | 28.2 m | 15.8 m | 163.1 m | 109.1 m | 27.0 m |
| Revenue YoY | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | −4.8% | −44.0% | +933.5% | −33.1% | −75.2% |
| Net income | unavailable | unavailable | -7.1 m | -9.1 m | -6.0 m | -39.9 m | -27.4 m | -27.6 m |
| Net income YoY | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable |
| Diluted EPS | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | -0.10 | -0.07 | -0.17 | -3.61 | -0.17 |
| Diluted EPS YoY | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable |
| net % | unavailable | unavailable | -24.1% | -32.1% | -38.1% | -24.4% | -25.1% | -102.1% |
| Free cash flow | unavailable | unavailable | -1.7 m | -2.1 m | -25.5 m | 7.4 m | 9.2 m | -15.7 m |
Reported results vs expectations
Loading…
Balance sheet & financial health
Fiscal year 2026 · 30 Jun 2026
- Cash
- 5.5 m USD
- Financial debt
- 37.3 m USD
- Net debt
- 31.8 m USD
- Equity
- 680.1 m USD
- Total assets
- 725.9 m USD
- Debt / equity
- 0.05x
- Current ratio
- 10.67x
- ROE
- -5.6%
- ROA
- -4.6%
- FCF margin
- -58.2%
Financial statements (source on every figure)
Revenue and net income (USD)
Margins
Income statement · USD
| Line | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 29.6 m | 28.2 m | 15.8 m | 163.1 m | 109.1 m | 27.0 m | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Oct 2026verified |
| Cost of revenue | — | 5.1 m | 2.2 m | — | — | 23.3 m | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Oct 2026verified |
| Gross profit | — | 23.1 m ≈ | 13.6 m ≈ | — | — | 3.7 m ≈ | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Oct 2026derived |
| Research & development | — | — | — | — | — | 674.0 k | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Oct 2026verified |
| Operating income | -11.3 m | -11.1 m | -8.1 m | -63.4 m | -96.5 m | -3.5 m | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Oct 2026verified |
| Depreciation & amortisation | — | — | — | — | — | 1.7 m | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Oct 2026verified |
| EBITDA | — | — | — | — | — | -1.8 m ≈ | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Oct 2026derived |
| Interest expense | — | — | — | — | — | 207.0 k | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Oct 2026verified |
| Pre-tax income | -8.6 m | -9.2 m | -4.8 m | -68.5 m | -49.2 m | -1.7 m | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Oct 2026verified |
| Income tax | -1.5 m | -138.0 k | 1.2 m | 1.8 m | -2.7 m | -56.0 k | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Oct 2026verified |
| Net income | -7.1 m | -9.1 m | -6.0 m | -39.9 m | -27.4 m | -27.6 m | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Oct 2026verified |
| Diluted EPS | — | -0.10 | -0.07 | -0.17 | -3.61 | -0.17 | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Oct 2026verified |
| Weighted average diluted shares | 90.5 m | 90.5 m | 1.0 m | 2.6 m | 7.6 m | 295.1 m | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Oct 2026verified |
≈ computed by olivLaw from the reported lines of the same year: Revenue − Cost of revenue; Operating income + Depreciation & amortisation.
Balance sheet · USD
| Line | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash | 40.4 m | 29.0 m | 164.5 m | 40.7 m | 11.5 m | 5.5 m | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Oct 2026verified |
| Receivables | 8.5 m | 8.9 m | 5.2 m | 37.6 m | 13.0 m | 4.4 m | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Oct 2026verified |
| Inventories | — | — | — | — | — | 355.1 m | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Oct 2026verified |
| Current assets | 62.5 m | 58.9 m | 32.8 m | 328.2 m | 307.3 m | 393.1 m | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Oct 2026verified |
| Property, plant & equipment, net | 1.6 m | 1.4 m | 216.0 k | 11.9 m | 9.8 m | 2.5 m | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Oct 2026verified |
| Goodwill | — | — | — | 33.5 m | — | 297.4 m | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Oct 2026verified |
| Intangibles (excl. goodwill) | 248.0 k | 166.0 k | 247.0 k | 57.5 m | 118.0 k | 17.0 m | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Oct 2026verified |
| Total assets | 72.5 m | 69.3 m | 37.4 m | 588.7 m | 469.9 m | 725.9 m | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Oct 2026verified |
| Accounts payable | 1.9 m | 1.7 m | 868.0 k | 26.7 m | 16.3 m | 3.6 m | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Oct 2026verified |
| Short-term debt | — | — | — | 13.5 m | 11.5 m | 37.0 m | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Oct 2026verified |
| Long-term debt | — | — | — | — | — | 304.0 k | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Oct 2026verified |
| Current liabilities | 20.2 m | 25.0 m | 4.3 m | 117.1 m | 80.1 m | 36.8 m | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Oct 2026verified |
| Total liabilities | 22.9 m | 30.4 m | 7.5 m | 225.4 m | 164.4 m | 38.4 m | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Oct 2026verified |
| Equity | 49.6 m | 38.8 m | 29.9 m | 356.9 m | 298.8 m | 680.1 m | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Oct 2026verified |
| Shares outstanding at year end | 90.5 m | 90.5 m | 90.5 m | 372.5 m | 15.9 m | 442.2 m | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Oct 2026verified |
Cash flow · USD
| Line | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | -438.0 k | -1.4 m | -25.4 m | 7.9 m | 10.0 m | -15.2 m | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Oct 2026verified |
| Capex | 1.3 m | 708.0 k | 121.0 k | 593.0 k | 774.0 k | 485.0 k | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Oct 2026verified |
| Free cash flow | -1.7 m ≈ | -2.1 m ≈ | -25.5 m ≈ | 7.4 m ≈ | 9.2 m ≈ | -15.7 m ≈ | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Oct 2026derived |
| Investing cash flow | 7.4 m | -1.6 m | -688.0 k | 32.2 m | -45.7 m | -16.0 m | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Oct 2026verified |
| Financing cash flow | — | — | — | -11.9 m | -2.0 m | 18.2 m | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Oct 2026verified |
| Share repurchases | — | — | — | 1.4 m | — | — | SEC (XBRL)· 15 Nov 2024verified |
≈ computed by olivLaw from the reported lines of the same year: Operating cash flow − Capex.
Computed indicators
Growth
Profitability
Returns
Balance sheet
Liquidity
Cash
Efficiency
Market and valuation
1 indicators that do not apply to the sector.
Valuation
olivLaw classification
- score weight coverage: 43.8% of at least 60%
- valuation methods computed: 0 of at least 1
A scoring methodology on indicators and valuation, not investment advice.
Closing price
04 Nov 2026Source: olivLaw, closing series
Market cap: 4.9 bn USD
Key indicators
Coverage and freshness
Score by group
44% · Insufficient data
Estimated value range
unavailable — no valuation method could be computed
Valuation assumptions are editorial choices, not measured; beta is not measured.
Valuation methods
- DCF (discounted cash flow)unavailable · the base of the ratio is not positive
- Peers: EV/EBITDAunavailable · the base of the ratio is not positive
- Peers: P/Eunavailable · the base of the ratio is not positive
- Dividend discount (DDM)unavailable · the company pays no dividend: a dividend model needs an explicit initiation assumption
no valuation method could be computed
Classification (SIC) comparables group by industry code, not by economic activity; the direct group is an editorial selection by activity. Members' multiples are on their own trailing twelve months, at their own latest close.
Assumptions (illustrative, editorial)
- Risk-free rate
- 4.3%
- Equity risk premium
- 5.0%
- Beta (default)
- 1.00
- Cost of equity
- 9.3%
- Terminal growth
- 2.5%
Factor scorecard
Insufficient data
Minimum-evidence gate: score weight coverage: 43.8% of at least 60%; valuation methods computed: 0 of at least 1
| Factor | Value | Score | Weight used |
|---|---|---|---|
| ROIC · Quality | -0.6% | 18 (vs peers) | 24% |
| Net margin · Quality | -102.1% | 3 (vs peers) | 14% |
| FCF conversion · Quality | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Revenue CAGR 3Y · Growth | 19.6% | 100 (on a fixed band) | 19% |
| EPS CAGR 3Y · Growth | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Net debt / EBITDA · Balance sheet | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Interest coverage · Balance sheet | -16.9x | 0 (on a fixed band) | 14% |
| Current ratio · Balance sheet | 10.7x | 100 (on a fixed band) | 10% |
| P/E (TTM) · Valuation | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| EV/EBITDA · Valuation | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| FCF yield · Valuation | -0.3% | 0 (on a fixed band) | 19% |
| Shareholder yield (distributions) · Returns | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Payout ratio (FCF) · Returns | unavailable | unavailable | — |
Factors without a value were dropped; the remaining weights were renormalised.
Score groups
- Balance sheet40/100 · 2/3 factors with a value
- Growth· partial100/100 · 1/2 factors with a value
- Quality12/100 · 2/3 factors with a value
- Returns· partialunavailable · 0/2 factors with a value
- Valuation· partial0/100 · 1/3 factors with a value
A «partial» group is computed from under half of its weight or from one factor: it is not a full assessment of the group.
Memo
MAASE Inc. (MAAS). Latest full fiscal year: 2026; data up to 2026-06-30.
Figures computed from the financial statements: revenue 27.0 m USD in 2026; YoY growth -75.2%; net margin -102.1%; ROE -7.2%.
Valuation cannot be computed from the available data.
Insufficient data for a verdict (score weight coverage: 43.8% of at least 60%; valuation methods computed: 0 of at least 1).
Text generated deterministically from the figures shown; no language model. Not investment advice.
What supports the thesis
- Revenue CAGR 3Y: 19.6%
- Current ratio: 10.7x
What contradicts it
- ROIC: -0.6%
- Net margin: -102.1%
- Interest coverage: -16.9x
- FCF yield: -0.3%
Not assessed (insufficient data or a ratio without meaning): FCF conversion, EPS CAGR 3Y, Net debt / EBITDA, P/E (TTM), EV/EBITDA, Shareholder yield (distributions), Payout ratio (FCF).
Versus the vertical median
Investment Advice (SIC 6282) · same industry (4-digit SIC) · compared with 39 companies
Multiples and returns vs the median
Price rebased to 100 (monthly, 5 years)
Companies in the vertical
| Market cap | P/E | ROE | Net margin | Revenue YoY | 1A / 3A | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BXBlackstone Inc. | 94.3 bn | 28.1 | 40.5% | 21.8% | +9.2% | −14% / +12% |
| KKRKkr & Co. Inc. | 91.0 bn | 28.9 | 10.6% | 14.8% | −11.0% | −17% / +34% |
| APOApollo Global Management, Inc. | 72.5 bn | 43.8 | 9.3% | 5.2% | +22.7% | −7% / +33% |
| AMPAmeriprise Financial, Inc. | 45.8 bn | 11.9 | 72.0% | 20.7% | +5.5% | +16% / +49% |
| TROWPrice T Rowe Group Inc | 24.0 bn | 11.3 | 19.7% | 28.4% | +3.1% | +10% / +12% |
| BENFranklin Resources Inc | 17.2 bn | 22.8 | 6.8% | 8.7% | +3.5% | +50% / +37% |
| CGCarlyle Group Inc. | 15.2 bn | 44.6 | 5.2% | 10.1% | −11.9% | −22% / +25% |
| ARESAres Management Corporation | 14.1 bn | 22.2 | 15.3% | 12.0% | +28.9% | −13% / +22% |
| IVZInvesco Ltd. | 12.9 bn | — | -0.6% | -1.2% | +5.1% | +20% / +106% |
| AMGAffiliated Managers Group, Inc. | 9.4 bn | 17.8 | 18.9% | 26.9% | +1.6% | +36% / +169% |
| MORNMorningstar, Inc. | 9.1 bn | 21.4 | 35.1% | 17.0% | +7.5% | +14% / −14% |
| VCTRVictory Capital Holdings, Inc. | 7.4 bn | 20.6 | 19.0% | 29.6% | +46.2% | +91% / +274% |
| MAASMAASE Inc. | 4.9 bn | — | -7.2% | -102.1% | −75.2% | +218% / −96% |
| LAZLazard, Inc. | 4.5 bn | 24.4 | 20.6% | 5.5% | +1.5% | −19% / +36% |
| PJTPJT Partners Inc. | 3.9 bn | 19.7 | 83.2% | 10.6% | +14.8% | −6% / +76% |
| CNSCohen & Steers, Inc. | 3.9 bn | 23.3 | 29.2% | 28.2% | +7.5% | +20% / +29% |
| APAMArtisan Partners Asset Management Inc. | 3.3 bn | 9.3 | 73.1% | 24.5% | +7.6% | −2% / +7% |
| AAMIAcadian Asset Management Inc. | 3.3 bn | 32.4 | — | 15.2% | +11.5% | +104% / +425% |
| NOAHNoah Holdings Ltd | 2.4 bn | 30.7 | 5.8% | 21.4% | +4.8% | −31% / −45% |
| ABXAbacus Global Management, Inc. | 885.0 m | 32.5 | 6.6% | 10.5% | +110.2% | +37% / +31% |
| VRTSVirtus Investment Partners, Inc. | 853.6 m | 7.4 | 12.6% | 14.0% | −6.0% | −19% / −34% |
| VALUValue Line, Inc. | 416.6 m | 21.0 | 18.7% | 60.3% | −4.7% | +20% / +6% |
| WHGWestwood Holdings Group, Inc. | 182.5 m | 21.9 | 6.4% | 7.8% | +3.2% | +14% / +75% |
| RILYBRC Group Holdings, Inc. | 154.0 m | 0.3 | — | 35.9% | +29.6% | −12% / −79% |
| BVCBitVentures Limited | 138.6 m | 39.8 | 28.9% | 687.6% | unavailable | +1,203% / −76% |
1- and 3-year price returns: for MAAS from daily closes (the same as the performance table), for the other companies from month-end closes.
olivLaw engine forecast
The world engine ran after the company's latest material disclosure. Probabilities are of TOUCHING a level within the horizon (not closing there) and sit next to the random walk (p_rw), the no-information benchmark.
The engine has no published run for this company yet.
Valuation scenarios (editable assumptions)
Illustrative scenarios
Illustrative: not forecasts and without probabilities. Each case is one coherent set of assumptions, computed on today's figures.
Estimated price (USD)
| Estimated price | Bear | Base | Bull |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 years | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable |
| 3 years | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable |
| 5 years | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable |
AI analysis
AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.
In brief
Maase Inc. is a diversified holding company that, after a major portfolio transformation in fiscal years 2025 and 2026, builds its business on three continuing segments, of which computing power and algorithm solutions now dominates revenue. Net revenues from continuing operations reached RMB183.4 million (US$27 million) in fiscal 2026 1, and the transformation makes future results depend largely on the recent acquisitions.
SWOT
Strengths
- The portfolio has been reshaped through recent acquisitions that brought three distinct business segments into the company 1.
- The computing segment holds a dominant revenue position and a customer base that management intends to expand 1.
- The health and wellness segment has the highest gross margin among the segments, although its contribution is small 1.
Weaknesses
- The dominant segment has the lowest gross margin, and its growth could weigh on consolidated results in the near term 1.
- The company reported a net loss from continuing operations and a significant net loss attributable to owners 1.
- Revenue depends on a small number of partners, and a change in those relationships would have a material impact 1.
Opportunities
- Growing demand for AI computing and industrial solutions could expand the main segment if the customer base grows 1.
- Better efficiency and a larger share of customized solutions could lift margins in the computing segment 1.
- Charging deployments with commercial partners could generate additional revenue and equipment orders 1.
Threats
- Regulatory changes in China and other jurisdictions could alter the operating model and compliance costs 1.
- The competitive environment in China could pressure prices or raise the cost of keeping customers if differentiation weakens 1.
- Ending or reducing relationships with large partners could seriously affect revenue and profit 1.
Risks
- Customer concentrationhigh
A small number of partners generates a large share of revenue, and changes in those relationships could have a material effect on results 1.
- Low margins in the dominant segmenthigh
Growth in the largest segment could pressure consolidated margin in the short term, especially if profitability does not follow revenue growth 1.
- Net losseshigh
The company reported net losses from both continuing and discontinued operations, and profitability depends on successful integration of acquisitions 1.
- Regulationmedium
Regulatory changes in China and other jurisdictions could change the company's strategies and compliance costs 1.
- Integration of recent acquisitionsmedium
Several acquisitions completed after the comparative period could create operational and financial integration difficulties 1.
Investment thesis
What would need to be true (bull case)
- If demand for AI computing keeps growing, the main segment could significantly expand revenue and its share of the total in the coming years 1.
- If operating efficiency and customized solutions lift computing margins, consolidated profitability could follow a better path than to date 1.
- The smart technology segment could add revenue if deployments with commercial partners expand 1.
What would break the thesis
- Dependence on two large partners makes revenue vulnerable to any change in those relationships 1.
- In the short term, growth in the dominant segment could pressure consolidated margin, and the company has already reported net losses 1.
- The structure has changed through many disposals and acquisitions, which makes historical comparisons hard to use and raises questions about integration 1.
What to watch
- Contribution of the two major partners to revenue and any change in those relationships2027
- Integration of the Real Prospect Group, Oriental Grove and Times Good acquisitions and their effect on results2027
- Net loss attributable to owners and how it compares with fiscal 2026next 20-F
Products, market & competition
AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.
The business
Maase is a diversified holding company that, in fiscal 2025 and 2026, divested its claims-adjusting business, its wealth management business through Puyi Group and its insurance agency business through AIFU Group, while acquiring Carve Group, Real Prospect Group, Oriental Grove and Times Good 1. The disposed operations are presented as discontinued, so continuing results reflect almost entirely the entities acquired in fiscal 2026 1. The company describes its activity as three segments, each with a different revenue and gross margin profile 1.
The revenue mix has changed sharply: computing power and algorithm solutions has become the largest source of revenue, although it has the lowest gross margin of the three segments 1. The company notes that health and wellness products and services has the highest margin but contributes little to revenue, so its effect on consolidated profit is limited 1. Management considers the computing and smart technology segments to be the main drivers of future results 1.
The net loss from continuing operations was RMB21.2 million in fiscal 2026, and the net loss attributable to owners was RMB187.2 million, mainly driven by losses from discontinued operations 1. The company also shows customer concentration: two major partners together generated 27.3% of revenue in fiscal 2026 1.
Segments
Computing power and algorithm solutions
The segment generated 83.8% of total revenue in fiscal 2026, mainly from sales of AI compute servers, AI industry application solutions and AI computing power services 1. Its gross margin is the lowest of the segments, and management says customer acquisition could temporarily weigh on consolidated margin 1.
Smart technology and new energy solutions
This segment, from the Real Prospect Group acquisition, contributed 6.6% of revenue in fiscal 2026 and sells mobile charging robots, charging piles and charging services 1. Management describes charging services as a complementary business that can support equipment sales 1.
Health and wellness products and services
The segment sells products made from natural ingredients such as bird's nest, wild-grown ginseng and premium tea, and contributed 9.6% of revenue in fiscal 2026 1. Although it has the highest margin, management does not expect it to be a significant driver of future growth 1.
Market context
The company operates mainly in China and other jurisdictions, where economic conditions, regulatory changes and competition directly shape results 1. Demand for AI computing and charging equipment determines the direction of the main segments, but the source gives no figures on the total size of these markets 1.
For a company that moved from nil to continuing revenue in fiscal 2026, year-on-year comparisons are of limited use, because the acquisitions were completed after the comparative period 1. Any assessment of market traction should rest on future order growth and the customer base, which management has named as its main growth factors 1.
Trends
- Rising demand for AI computingmixed
Management expects computing power to represent a growing share of revenue, based on more customer orders and a larger customer base 1. This could support revenue growth, but may pressure consolidated margin if the segment stays low-margin 1.
- Electrification of transport and chargingtailwind
Demand for charging piles, mobile charging robots and energy management systems could support the smart technology segment if deployments with commercial partners expand 1.
- Regulatory changes in China and elsewhereheadwind
Regulatory shifts in China and other jurisdictions can change the company's strategies, operations and compliance requirements 1. Their effect depends on the nature of the changes, which the source does not specify 1.
- Customer concentrationheadwind
Reliance on a small number of large partners could become a problem if those relationships change, which could materially affect revenue and profit 1. This risk could ease if the customer base diversifies over time 1.
Competitive position
The reviewed source does not explicitly name the company's competitors. Management describes the competitive environment in China as both a challenge and an opportunity, requiring continuous improvement of technological capabilities and service differentiation 1.
In computing power, competition relates to the ability to win customers and manage prices and delivery costs, which the company links to operating efficiency and customized solutions 1. The source names no specific competitors, so market shares or direct comparisons cannot be established 1.
- Unnamed competitors in China
The source describes competition in China without naming companies, so no specific competitors are identified in the document reviewed 1.
- AI server and solutions suppliers
The computing segment sells AI servers and industry applications, so actors in this field are relevant, though the source does not name them 1.
- Charging station operators
The smart technology segment sells charging piles and mobile robots, so competition could come from charging operators, not named in the source 1.
- Natural health product makers
The health segment sells ginseng, tea and bird's nest, and competition comes from producers in these categories, not identified in the source 1.
Links, dependencies and risks
Who the company is tied to, from its own SEC filings (customers, suppliers, production, partners, competitors, countries, regulation), from the 5 %+ holders' statements (13D/13G) and from what other companies say about it. Click a node for its evidence; on a listed company the graph moves to it.
Loading the links…
News & filings
In the press
No news in our archive over the last 180 days.
SEC filings
- Annual report (foreign issuer)26 Oct 2026
- Current report (foreign issuer)13 Oct 2026
- Current report (foreign issuer)01 Oct 2026
- Current report (foreign issuer)23 Sept 2026
- Current report (foreign issuer)05 Aug 2026
- Current report (foreign issuer)05 Aug 2026
- Current report (foreign issuer)04 Aug 2026
- Current report (foreign issuer)17 Jul 2026
- Current report (foreign issuer)23 Jun 2026
- Current report (foreign issuer)12 Jun 2026
Sources
- [1] Form 20-F, fiscal year ended 2026-06-30 · SEC / Maase Inc. · 26 Oct 2026
Figures computed by olivLaw from SEC filings and closing prices; the qualitative analysis is AI-generated from cited sources. Not investment advice.