olivLaw · US equity research
Value Line, Inc. VALU
Investment Advice · SIC 6282 · Vertical: Investment Advice (SIC 6282)
Value Line publishes investment research, proprietary ranks and financial data for individual investors, libraries and professionals, and licenses its copyrights and trademarks to third-party managed investment products. The company faces a long-term decline in print subscriptions, and total operating revenues fell to 33,447 thousand USD in fiscal 2026. Net income rose, supported by non-voting revenues from EAM.
At the close of 04 Nov 2026, Value Line, Inc. (VALU) stock was 44.40 USD (−4.00% on the day), with market capitalisation 416.6 m USD, P/E 19.3 on diluted EPS of 2.30 USD over the last 12 months, dividend yield 4.73%, beta 0.57, 52-week range 32.00–46.25 USD. Latest reported quarter (Q1 2027): revenue of 8.1 m USD (−6.4% YoY), net income of 4.7 m USD (−27.9% YoY), diluted EPS 0.50 USD.
Data as of · AI analysis dated · Source: SEC filings and closing prices, computed by olivLaw.
Price history
Loading chart…
Technical reading
- RSI (14)
- 58.0
- strong (55–70)
- Bollinger (20, 2)
- 40.44 – 45.81
- in the upper half of the band · %B 0.74 · band width 12.4%
- SMA 50 / 200
- 40.70 / 37.29
- uptrend (price > SMA50 > SMA200)
- MACD (12, 26, 9)
- 0.98 / 0.82
- MACD above signal
Indicators describe past prices; on their own they do not predict direction. On our history the RSI ≤ 40 filter added no return (see the signals methodology).
Performance
| Company | S&P 500 | vs S&P 500 | Vertical median | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +9.4% | −1.1% | +10.5 pp | — |
| 3 months | +26.0% | −0.5% | +26.4 pp | — |
| 6 months | +27.9% | +4.4% | +23.5 pp | — |
| Year to date | +15.5% | +12.3% | +3.2 pp | — |
| 1 year | +20.8% | +13.5% | +7.3 pp | −2.8% |
| 3 years | +7.5% | +76.4% | −68.9 pp | +31.2% |
| 5 years | +12.4% | +63.7% | −51.3 pp | — |
Price returns, dividends excluded.
Quarterly results
Latest quarter: Q1 2027 · 31 Jul 2026
Quarterly margins
Quarterly statements · USD
| Fiscal year | Q2 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q4 '25 | Q1 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q3 '26 | Q4 '26 | Q1 '27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 8.8 m | 9.0 m | 8.4 m | 8.6 m | 8.6 m | 8.3 m | 8.0 m | 8.1 m |
| Operating income | 1.7 m | 1.6 m | 830.0 k | 1.5 m | 1.5 m | 1.0 m | 19.0 k | 1.0 m |
| Depreciation & amortisation | 300.0 k ≈ | 365.0 k ≈ | 312.0 k | 331.0 k | 318.0 k ≈ | 322.0 k ≈ | 324.0 k | 321.0 k |
| Pre-tax income | — | — | — | 8.6 m | — | — | — | 6.4 m |
| Income tax | 1.9 m | 2.0 m | 1.1 m | 2.2 m | 2.2 m | 2.0 m | 1.4 m | 1.7 m |
| Net income | 5.7 m | 5.2 m | 4.0 m | 6.5 m | 5.7 m | 5.9 m | 3.6 m | 4.7 m |
| Diluted EPS | 0.60 | 0.55 | — | 0.69 | 0.60 | 0.63 | — | 0.50 |
| Operating cash flow | 3.1 m ≈ | 6.9 m ≈ | 5.5 m | 5.6 m | 3.0 m ≈ | 5.3 m ≈ | 4.8 m | 4.7 m |
| Capex | 61.0 k ≈ | 109.0 k ≈ | 4.0 k | 0 | 0 ≈ | 0 ≈ | 0 | — |
| Dividends paid | 2.8 m ≈ | 2.8 m ≈ | 2.8 m | 3.1 m | 3.1 m ≈ | 3.1 m ≈ | 3.1 m | 3.3 m |
| Share repurchases | -1.0 k ≈ | 96.0 k ≈ | 179.0 k | 59.0 k | 160.0 k ≈ | 647.0 k ≈ | 62.0 k | 100.0 k |
≈ derived quarter (cumulative difference / share-days average)
E/P over time
E/P = trailing-12-month diluted EPS / price at quarter end. E/P is the inverse of P/E and stays defined when earnings are negative.
Today's P/E sits at the 57 percentile of its own 7-quarter history (min 12.6, median 18.6, max 26.2; quarters with earnings only).
Fiscal years
| Fiscal year | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 36.3 m | 40.3 m | 40.4 m | 40.5 m | 39.7 m | 37.5 m | 35.1 m | 33.4 m |
| Revenue YoY | +1.1% | +11.1% | +0.2% | +0.3% | −2.0% | −5.6% | −6.4% | −4.7% |
| Net income | 12.0 m | 14.9 m | 23.3 m | 23.8 m | 18.1 m | 19.0 m | 20.7 m | 21.6 m |
| Net income YoY | −18.5% | +24.4% | +55.8% | +2.3% | −24.1% | +5.2% | +8.8% | +4.6% |
| Diluted EPS | unavailable | 1.55 | 2.43 | 2.50 | 1.91 | 2.02 | 2.20 | 2.30 |
| Diluted EPS YoY | unavailable | unavailable | +56.8% | +2.9% | −23.6% | +5.8% | +8.9% | +4.5% |
| net % | 33.1% | 37.1% | 57.6% | 58.8% | 45.5% | 50.7% | 59.0% | 64.7% |
| Free cash flow | 11.5 m | 13.7 m | 16.4 m | 24.6 m | 18.1 m | 17.9 m | 20.1 m | 18.6 m |
Reported results vs expectations
Loading…
Balance sheet & financial health
Fiscal year 2026 · 30 Apr 2026
- Cash
- 24.2 m USD
- Financial debt
- unavailable USD
- Net debt
- unavailable USD
- Equity
- 107.9 m USD
- Total assets
- 151.9 m USD
- Debt / equity
- unavailable
- Current ratio
- 3.92x
- ROE
- 20.8%
- ROA
- 14.6%
- FCF margin
- 55.6%
Financial statements (source on every figure)
Revenue and net income (USD)
Margins
Income statement · USD
| Line | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 40.4 m | 40.5 m | 39.7 m | 37.5 m | 35.1 m | 33.4 m | SEC (XBRL)· 29 Jul 2026verified |
| Operating income | 7.5 m | 10.8 m | 11.5 m | 9.1 m | 6.0 m | 4.0 m | SEC (XBRL)· 29 Jul 2026verified |
| Depreciation & amortisation | 1.3 m | 1.3 m | 1.3 m | 1.4 m | 1.3 m | 1.3 m | SEC (XBRL)· 29 Jul 2026verified |
| EBITDA | 8.8 m ≈ | 12.1 m ≈ | 12.8 m ≈ | 10.6 m ≈ | 7.3 m ≈ | 5.3 m ≈ | SEC (XBRL)· 29 Jul 2026derived |
| Income tax | 7.0 m | 6.8 m | 5.7 m | 6.2 m | 6.9 m | 7.8 m | SEC (XBRL)· 29 Jul 2026verified |
| Net income | 23.3 m | 23.8 m | 18.1 m | 19.0 m | 20.7 m | 21.6 m | SEC (XBRL)· 29 Jul 2026verified |
| Diluted EPS | 2.43 | 2.50 | 1.91 | 2.02 | 2.20 | 2.30 | SEC (XBRL)· 29 Jul 2026verified |
≈ computed by olivLaw from the reported lines of the same year: Operating income + Depreciation & amortisation.
Balance sheet · USD
| Line | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash | 19.2 m | 29.7 m | 7.6 m | 4.4 m | 34.1 m | 24.2 m | SEC (XBRL)· 29 Jul 2026verified |
| Receivables | 4.0 m | 1.7 m | 2.1 m | 1.3 m | 1.3 m | 1.0 m | SEC (XBRL)· 29 Jul 2026verified |
| Current assets | 51.2 m | 61.3 m | 66.1 m | 71.0 m | 79.9 m | 89.2 m | SEC (XBRL)· 29 Jul 2026verified |
| Property, plant & equipment, net | 8.3 m | 7.1 m | 5.8 m | 4.4 m | 3.5 m | 2.2 m | SEC (XBRL)· 29 Jul 2026verified |
| Total assets | 121.1 m | 128.7 m | 131.1 m | 136.0 m | 144.5 m | 151.9 m | SEC (XBRL)· 29 Jul 2026verified |
| Accounts payable | 2.1 m | 1.3 m | 1.3 m | 1.4 m | 1.5 m | 1.8 m | SEC (XBRL)· 29 Jul 2026verified |
| Short-term debt | 2.3 m | 0 | — | — | — | — | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Jul 2022verified |
| Current liabilities | 27.9 m | 23.8 m | 23.3 m | 22.3 m | 23.7 m | 22.8 m | SEC (XBRL)· 29 Jul 2026verified |
| Total liabilities | 54.1 m | 49.1 m | 47.4 m | 45.2 m | 44.9 m | 44.0 m | SEC (XBRL)· 29 Jul 2026verified |
| Equity | 67.0 m † | 79.6 m † | 83.7 m † | 90.8 m † | 99.7 m † | 107.9 m † | SEC (XBRL)· 29 Jul 2026verified |
† equity attributable to the parent's shareholders: in these years the issuer no longer reports the total including non-controlling interests.
Cash flow · USD
| Line | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | 16.4 m | 24.6 m | 18.2 m | 17.9 m | 20.2 m | 18.6 m | SEC (XBRL)· 29 Jul 2026verified |
| Capex | 33.0 k | 11.0 k | 30.0 k | 15.0 k | 178.0 k | 0 | SEC (XBRL)· 29 Jul 2026verified |
| Free cash flow | 16.4 m ≈ | 24.6 m ≈ | 18.1 m ≈ | 17.9 m ≈ | 20.1 m ≈ | 18.6 m ≈ | SEC (XBRL)· 29 Jul 2026derived |
| Investing cash flow | 7.4 m | -3.4 m | -26.1 m | -10.0 m | 21.2 m | -15.3 m | SEC (XBRL)· 29 Jul 2026verified |
| Financing cash flow | -9.6 m | -10.9 m | -14.2 m | -11.1 m | -11.8 m | -13.2 m | SEC (XBRL)· 29 Jul 2026verified |
| Dividends paid | 8.1 m | 8.4 m | 9.5 m | 10.6 m | 11.3 m | 12.2 m | SEC (XBRL)· 29 Jul 2026verified |
| Share repurchases | 1.5 m | 2.5 m | 4.7 m | 523.0 k | 453.0 k | 928.0 k | SEC (XBRL)· 29 Jul 2026verified |
≈ computed by olivLaw from the reported lines of the same year: Operating cash flow − Capex.
Computed indicators
Growth
Profitability
Returns
Balance sheet
Liquidity
Cash
Efficiency
Market and valuation
1 indicators that do not apply to the sector.
Valuation
olivLaw classification
Score: 57 / 100
A scoring methodology on indicators and valuation, not investment advice.
Closing price
04 Nov 2026Source: olivLaw, closing series
Market cap: 416.6 m USD
Key indicators
Coverage and freshness
Score by group
- Balance sheet100
- Valuation56
- Quality91
- Growth21
- Returns56
Estimated value range
The combined range = the median of the valid methods' low, central and high values; it is not a probability interval and does not cover every result. Envelope of all methods: 25.06 – 63.33 USD.
Valuation assumptions are editorial choices, not measured; beta is not measured.
Method ranges (USD per share)
— — Mid · ▏ Price
Valuation methods
- DCF (discounted cash flow)unavailable · input data missing
- Peers: EV/EBITDAunavailable · net debt missing: EV cannot be bridged to equity (missing debt is not zero)
- Peers: P/E25.06 – 63.33 (Mid 46.26)29 companies used · median multiple 21.9x · quartiles 11.9x – 30.0xAAMI, ABX, AMG, AMP, APAM, APO, ARES, BEN, BVC, BX, CG, EVR, FHI, GCMG, GROW, HLI, HNNA, KKR, LAZ, MORN, NOAH, PAX, PJT, RILY, RPC, TROW, VCTR, VRTS, WHG
- Dividend discount (DDM)unavailable · input data missing
Classification (SIC) comparables group by industry code, not by economic activity; the direct group is an editorial selection by activity. Members' multiples are on their own trailing twelve months, at their own latest close.
Assumptions (illustrative, editorial)
- Risk-free rate
- 4.3%
- Equity risk premium
- 5.0%
- Beta (default)
- 1.00
- Cost of equity
- 9.3%
- Terminal growth
- 2.5%
Factor scorecard
Neutral profile · Score 57/100
| Factor | Value | Score | Weight used |
|---|---|---|---|
| ROIC · Quality | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Net margin · Quality | 60.3% | 97 (vs peers) | 10% |
| FCF conversion · Quality | 89.4% | 85 (on a fixed band) | 10% |
| Revenue CAGR 3Y · Growth | -5.5% | 0 (on a fixed band) | 13% |
| EPS CAGR 3Y · Growth | 6.4% | 43 (on a fixed band) | 13% |
| Net debt / EBITDA · Balance sheet | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Interest coverage · Balance sheet | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Current ratio · Balance sheet | 4.1x | 100 (on a fixed band) | 7% |
| P/E (TTM) · Valuation | 21.0x | 58 (vs peers) | 17% |
| EV/EBITDA · Valuation | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| FCF yield · Valuation | 4.3% | 53 (on a fixed band) | 13% |
| Shareholder yield (distributions) · Returns | 3.2% | 46 (on a fixed band) | 10% |
| Payout ratio (FCF) · Returns | 70.2% | 71 (on a fixed band) | 7% |
Factors without a value were dropped; the remaining weights were renormalised.
Score groups
- Balance sheet· partial100/100 · 1/3 factors with a value
- Growth21/100 · 2/2 factors with a value
- Quality91/100 · 2/3 factors with a value
- Returns56/100 · 2/2 factors with a value
- Valuation56/100 · 2/3 factors with a value
A «partial» group is computed from under half of its weight or from one factor: it is not a full assessment of the group.
Memo
VALUE LINE, INC. (VALU). Latest full fiscal year: 2026; data up to 2026-07-31.
Figures computed from the financial statements: revenue 33.4 m USD in 2026; YoY growth -4.7%; net margin 60.3%; ROE 18.7%.
The estimated value range is 25.06–63.33 USD per share (median of 1 methods, agreement: single method); assumptions are illustrative. Against the central value of 46.26 USD, the price of 44.40 USD leaves a potential of 4.2% (value / price − 1) and a margin of safety of 4.0% (1 − price / value). The range is the median of the methods' low, central and high values, not a probability interval.
olivLaw score 57/100, methodological classification: neutral profile (score, margin of safety and method agreement together; not a judgement of the right price). Groups assessed only in part: balance. Not investment advice.
Text generated deterministically from the figures shown; no language model. Not investment advice.
What supports the thesis
- Net margin: 60.3%
- FCF conversion: 89.4%
- Current ratio: 4.1x
- Payout ratio (FCF): 70.2%
What contradicts it
- Revenue CAGR 3Y: -5.5%
Not assessed (insufficient data or a ratio without meaning): ROIC, Net debt / EBITDA, Interest coverage, EV/EBITDA.
Versus the vertical median
Investment Advice (SIC 6282) · same industry (4-digit SIC) · compared with 39 companies
Multiples and returns vs the median
Price rebased to 100 (monthly, 5 years)
Companies in the vertical
| Market cap | P/E | ROE | Net margin | Revenue YoY | 1A / 3A | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BXBlackstone Inc. | 94.3 bn | 28.1 | 40.5% | 21.8% | +9.2% | −14% / +12% |
| KKRKkr & Co. Inc. | 91.0 bn | 28.9 | 10.6% | 14.8% | −11.0% | −17% / +34% |
| APOApollo Global Management, Inc. | 72.5 bn | 43.8 | 9.3% | 5.2% | +22.7% | −7% / +33% |
| AMPAmeriprise Financial, Inc. | 45.8 bn | 11.9 | 72.0% | 20.7% | +5.5% | +16% / +49% |
| TROWPrice T Rowe Group Inc | 24.0 bn | 11.3 | 19.7% | 28.4% | +3.1% | +10% / +12% |
| BENFranklin Resources Inc | 17.2 bn | 22.8 | 6.8% | 8.7% | +3.5% | +50% / +37% |
| CGCarlyle Group Inc. | 15.2 bn | 44.6 | 5.2% | 10.1% | −11.9% | −22% / +25% |
| ARESAres Management Corporation | 14.1 bn | 22.2 | 15.3% | 12.0% | +28.9% | −13% / +22% |
| IVZInvesco Ltd. | 12.9 bn | — | -0.6% | -1.2% | +5.1% | +20% / +106% |
| AMGAffiliated Managers Group, Inc. | 9.4 bn | 17.8 | 18.9% | 26.9% | +1.6% | +36% / +169% |
| MORNMorningstar, Inc. | 9.1 bn | 21.4 | 35.1% | 17.0% | +7.5% | +14% / −14% |
| VCTRVictory Capital Holdings, Inc. | 7.4 bn | 20.6 | 19.0% | 29.6% | +46.2% | +91% / +274% |
| MAASMAASE Inc. | 4.9 bn | — | -7.2% | -102.1% | −75.2% | +182% / −95% |
| LAZLazard, Inc. | 4.5 bn | 24.4 | 20.6% | 5.5% | +1.5% | −19% / +36% |
| PJTPJT Partners Inc. | 3.9 bn | 19.7 | 83.2% | 10.6% | +14.8% | −6% / +76% |
| APAMArtisan Partners Asset Management Inc. | 3.3 bn | 9.3 | 73.1% | 24.5% | +7.6% | −2% / +7% |
| AAMIAcadian Asset Management Inc. | 3.3 bn | 32.4 | — | 15.2% | +11.5% | +104% / +425% |
| NOAHNoah Holdings Ltd | 2.4 bn | 30.7 | 5.8% | 21.4% | +4.8% | −31% / −45% |
| ABXAbacus Global Management, Inc. | 885.0 m | 32.5 | 6.6% | 10.5% | +110.2% | +37% / +31% |
| VRTSVirtus Investment Partners, Inc. | 853.6 m | 7.4 | 12.6% | 14.0% | −6.0% | −19% / −34% |
| GCMGGCM Grosvenor Inc. | 550.6 m | 30.0 | 682.1% | 7.8% | +8.5% | +19% / +61% |
| VALUValue Line, Inc. | 416.6 m | 21.0 | 18.7% | 60.3% | −4.7% | +21% / +8% |
| WHGWestwood Holdings Group, Inc. | 182.5 m | 21.9 | 6.4% | 7.8% | +3.2% | +14% / +75% |
| RILYBRC Group Holdings, Inc. | 154.0 m | 0.3 | — | 35.9% | +29.6% | −12% / −79% |
| BVCBitVentures Limited | 138.6 m | 39.8 | 28.9% | 687.6% | unavailable | +1,203% / −76% |
1- and 3-year price returns: for VALU from daily closes (the same as the performance table), for the other companies from month-end closes.
olivLaw engine forecast
The world engine ran after the company's latest material disclosure. Probabilities are of TOUCHING a level within the horizon (not closing there) and sit next to the random walk (p_rw), the no-information benchmark.
The engine has no published run for this company yet.
Valuation scenarios (editable assumptions)
Illustrative scenarios
Illustrative: not forecasts and without probabilities. Each case is one coherent set of assumptions, computed on today's figures.
Estimated price (USD)
| Estimated price | Bear | Base | Bull |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 years | 23.74 Total return -47% · Per year -47% | 42.18 Total return -5% · Per year -5% | 63.83 Total return 44% · Per year 44% |
| 3 years | 18.85 Total return -58% · Per year -25% | 38.07 Total return -14% · Per year -5% | 63.83 Total return 44% · Per year 13% |
| 5 years | 14.97 Total return -66% · Per year -20% | 34.36 Total return -23% · Per year -5% | 63.83 Total return 44% · Per year 8% |
- Exit P/E± 9.52
- Net margin± 6.66
- Annual revenue growth± 6.02
- Annual dilution± 0.56
AI analysis
AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.
In brief
Value Line publishes investment research, proprietary ranks and financial data for individual investors, libraries and professionals, and licenses its copyrights and trademarks to third-party managed investment products. The company faces a long-term decline in print subscriptions, and total operating revenues fell to 33,447 thousand USD in fiscal 2026 1. Net income rose, supported by non-voting revenues from EAM 1.
SWOT
Strengths
- The Value Line brand is well recognized in the market and protected by trademark registrations, and its proprietary ranks are a distinctive asset 1.
- The company has recurring revenue from subscriptions paid in advance, reflected in unearned subscription revenue 1.
- Revenues from EAM provide cash flow independent of direct subscription sales 1.
Weaknesses
- Periodical and copyright revenues are declining, and demand for print is weakening 1.
- Cash flow depends heavily on EAM and on a single significant customer, which concentrates risk 1.
- The controlling shareholder holds voting control over all directors, and the company is not subject to most NASDAQ listing standards 1.
Opportunities
Risks
- Dependence on EAMhigh
The company draws a large part of its cash flow from EAM, and a fall in EAM's revenues would directly affect its financial position 1.
- Decline in print subscriptionshigh
The negative trend in print revenue could continue over the long term, and the shift to digital is not assured to be sufficient 1.
- Controlling shareholdermedium
The majority shareholder can elect or remove all directors, which limits the influence of minority shareholders 1.
- Protection of intellectual propertymedium
If trademarks or proprietary research are challenged or copied, the value of the brands could be diluted 1.
- Regulation and compliancemedium
Changes in rules for investment advisers and funds could raise costs and restrict EAM's activities 1.
Investment thesis
What would need to be true (bull case)
- If capital markets stay active, assets in the Value Line Funds could grow and support EAM revenues 12.
- Brand recognition and proprietary ranks could support licensing pricing and copyright revenue over the long term 1.
- Subscriptions paid in advance give a predictable revenue base, and net income growth in fiscal 2026 shows resilience 1.
What would break the thesis
What to watch
- Contribution of EAM revenues to company profitQ1 2027
- Pace of decline in print subscriptions versus growth in digital2027
- Federal Reserve policy and effects on managed assets2027
Products, market & competition
AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.
The business
Value Line, Inc. is a New York corporation formed in 1982 whose core business is producing investment periodicals and their underlying research 1. It licenses Value Line copyrights, trademarks and proprietary ranks to third parties for use in investment products they manage and market 1. Arnold Bernhard & Co controls the company, owning 91.98% of the shares as of April 30, 2026 1.
Segments
Market context
Trends
- Decline in print subscriptionsheadwind
The company has seen a negative trend in retail print subscription revenue and expects print revenues to keep declining over the long term 1. Digital is the main strategy, but it is not clear whether digital revenue will outpace print declines 1.
- Free investment information onlineheadwind
The availability of free or low-cost investment information on the internet has weighed on demand for Value Line products 12. This trend could keep limiting subscription growth 1.
- AI infrastructure spendingtailwind
Heavy investment in AI infrastructure supported profit growth at S&P 500 companies, with growth of about 28% in the first quarter of 2026 1. This favorable backdrop for equity markets may support investor interest in research and managed funds 1.
- Inflation and interest ratesmixed
High inflation and the possibility of a Federal Reserve rate hike could reduce EAM's managed assets and related fees 1. The effect would depend on how capital markets develop in the second half of the year 12.
Competitive position
The company and EAM compete with publishing and investment management firms, many larger and with greater financial resources 1. Barriers to entry have fallen with the low cost of the internet, and competition has intensified in fund management, especially in exchange traded funds 1.
Competition is based on reputation, investment performance, service quality and product range, and access to fund distribution channels has also become harder 1. The company differentiates through proprietary ranks and in-depth research, but price pressure remains strong 1.
- Large asset management firms
Compete for fund assets and have greater financial resources than the company 1.
- Online providers of investment information
Platforms offering free or low-cost information that affect demand for Value Line subscriptions 12.
- Brokerage firms offering research services
Firms that bundle investment research into their services and compete for individual investors' attention 2.
- Exchange traded fund managers
Compete in the ETF segment, where competition for distribution has increased 1.
Links, dependencies and risks
Who the company is tied to, from its own SEC filings (customers, suppliers, production, partners, competitors, countries, regulation), from the 5 %+ holders' statements (13D/13G) and from what other companies say about it. Click a node for its evidence; on a listed company the graph moves to it.
Loading the links…
News & filings
In the press
No news in our archive over the last 180 days.
SEC filings
- Current report06 Oct 2026Shareholder vote
- Quarterly report14 Sept 2026
- Proxy statement18 Aug 2026
- Annual report29 Jul 2026
- Quarterly report17 Mar 2026
- Current report16 Jan 2026Departure or appointment of officers
- Quarterly report15 Dec 2025
- Current report29 Oct 2025Other events · Financial statements and exhibits
- Current report10 Oct 2025Shareholder vote
- Quarterly report15 Sept 2025
Sources
- [1] Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 2026-04-30 · SEC / Value Line, Inc. · 29 Jul 2026
- [2] Form 10-Q, quarter ended 2026-07-31 · SEC / Value Line, Inc. · 14 Sept 2026
Figures computed by olivLaw from SEC filings and closing prices; the qualitative analysis is AI-generated from cited sources. Not investment advice.