olivLaw · US equity research
New Fortress Energy Inc. NFE
Natural Gas Distribution · SIC 4924 · Vertical: Natural Gas Distribution (SIC 4924)
New Fortress Energy builds and operates natural gas and LNG infrastructure, plus a fleet of ships and logistics assets, serving customers in Puerto Rico, Mexico and Brazil. The company is now in a debt restructuring after defaulting on certain notes, and this process will determine whether it can continue as an independent business. Uncertainty is high and could materially affect shareholder value.
At the close of 04 Nov 2026, New Fortress Energy Inc. (NFE) stock was 4.08 USD (−2.63% on the day), with market capitalisation 1.2 bn USD, dividend yield 0.04%, beta 1.52, 52-week range 0.26–17.70 USD. Latest reported quarter (Q2 2026): revenue of 312.5 m USD (+2.8% YoY), net income of -373.0 m USD, diluted EPS -1.30 USD.
Data as of · AI analysis dated · Source: SEC filings and closing prices, computed by olivLaw.
Price history
Loading chart…
Technical reading
- RSI (14)
- 47.6
- neutral
- Bollinger (20, 2)
- 3.22 – 4.75
- in the upper half of the band · %B 0.56 · band width 38.5%
- SMA 50 / 200
- 4.66 / 2.04
- mixed trend
- MACD (12, 26, 9)
- -0.26 / -0.34
- MACD above signal
Indicators describe past prices; on their own they do not predict direction. On our history the RSI ≤ 40 filter added no return (see the signals methodology).
Performance
| Company | S&P 500 | vs S&P 500 | Vertical median | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 month | −30.5% | −1.1% | −29.4 pp | — |
| 3 months | +1,121.6% | −0.5% | +1,122.0 pp | — |
| 6 months | +452.1% | +4.4% | +447.7 pp | — |
| Year to date | +257.9% | +12.3% | +245.6 pp | — |
| 1 year | +202.2% | +13.5% | +188.7 pp | +2.8% |
| 3 years | −86.3% | +76.4% | −162.7 pp | +42.7% |
| 5 years | −86.2% | +63.7% | −149.9 pp | — |
Price returns, dividends excluded.
Quarterly results
Latest quarter: Q2 2026 · 30 Jun 2026
Quarterly margins
Quarterly statements · USD
| Fiscal year | Q3 '24 | Q4 '24 | Q1 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q4 '25 | Q1 '26 | Q2 '26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 568.5 m | 677.3 m | 472.3 m | 304.1 m | 331.9 m | 395.7 m | 227.0 m | 312.5 m |
| Cost of revenue | 325.3 m | 288.9 m | 302.4 m | 208.2 m | 196.9 m | 210.5 m | 199.7 m | 210.4 m |
| SG&A | 81.3 m | 70.4 m | 51.8 m | 56.6 m | 86.5 m | 112.6 m | 47.5 m | 85.3 m |
| Operating income | 79.5 m | 228.0 m | -12.5 m | -388.4 m | -89.9 m | -629.7 m | -225.4 m | -148.7 m |
| Depreciation & amortisation | 34.6 m | 37.7 m | 66.6 m | 52.9 m | 49.3 m | 56.9 m | 51.4 m | 45.6 m |
| Interest expense | 71.9 m | 96.6 m | 200.3 m | 186.4 m | 198.2 m | 192.9 m | 186.9 m | 226.7 m |
| Pre-tax income | 13.4 m | -184.6 m | -149.4 m | -536.1 m | -257.5 m | -827.7 m | -369.1 m | -380.9 m |
| Income tax | 3.2 m | 39.8 m | 26.1 m | 10.4 m | 5.5 m | 19.4 m | 31.5 m | -8.0 m |
| Net income | 9.3 m | -219.1 m | -175.4 m | -546.5 m | -263.0 m | -847.1 m | -400.6 m | -373.0 m |
| Diluted EPS | 0.03 | -0.86 ≈ | -0.65 | -1.99 | -0.96 | -2.98 ≈ | -1.40 | -1.30 |
| Operating cash flow | -20.0 m ≈ | 445.3 m | -7.2 m | -329.0 m ≈ | -171.0 m ≈ | -76.2 m | -118.9 m | -159.3 m ≈ |
| Capex | 347.1 m ≈ | 655.6 m | 255.1 m | 246.6 m ≈ | 90.5 m ≈ | 58.6 m | 43.6 m | 40.3 m ≈ |
| Dividends paid | 5.6 m ≈ | 4.0 m | 3.5 m | -446.0 k ≈ | 5.0 k ≈ | 453.0 k | 0 | 0 ≈ |
≈ derived quarter (cumulative difference / share-days average)
E/P over time
E/P = trailing-12-month diluted EPS / price at quarter end. E/P is the inverse of P/E and stays defined when earnings are negative.
Fiscal years
| Fiscal year | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 112.3 m | 189.1 m | 451.7 m | 1.3 bn | 2.4 bn | 2.4 bn | 2.4 bn | 1.5 bn |
| Revenue YoY | +15.5% | +68.4% | +138.8% | +192.9% | +79.0% | +0.9% | −1.3% | −36.2% |
| Net income | -78.1 m | -33.8 m | -182.1 m | 97.1 m | 194.5 m | 547.9 m | -244.5 m | -1.8 bn |
| Net income YoY | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | +100.3% | +181.7% | −144.6% | unavailable |
| Diluted EPS | unavailable | -1.62 | -1.71 | 0.47 | 0.93 | 2.65 | -1.26 | -6.63 |
| Diluted EPS YoY | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | +97.9% | +184.9% | −147.5% | unavailable |
| net % | -69.5% | -17.9% | -40.3% | 7.3% | 8.2% | 22.9% | -10.4% | -121.8% |
| Free cash flow | -274.4 m | -611.3 m | -282.6 m | -584.6 m | -818.9 m | -2.1 bn | -1.5 bn | -1.2 bn |
Reported results vs expectations
Loading…
Balance sheet & financial health
Fiscal year 2025 · 31 Dec 2025
- Cash
- 226.5 m USD
- Financial debt
- 1.2 bn USD
- Net debt
- 952.2 m USD
- Equity
- 309.6 m USD
- Total assets
- 10.6 bn USD
- Debt / equity
- 3.81x
- Current ratio
- 0.15x
- ROE
- -158.6%
- ROA
- -15.6%
- FCF margin
- -82.1%
Financial statements (source on every figure)
Revenue and net income (USD)
Margins
Income statement · USD
| Line | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 451.7 m | 1.3 bn | 2.4 bn | 2.4 bn | 2.4 bn | 1.5 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 13 Apr 2026verified |
| Cost of revenue | 278.8 m | 616.0 m | 1.0 bn | 879.2 m | 1.1 bn | 918.6 m | SEC (XBRL)· 13 Apr 2026verified |
| Gross profit | 172.9 m ≈ | 706.8 m ≈ | 1.4 bn ≈ | 1.5 bn ≈ | 1.3 bn ≈ | 585.4 m ≈ | SEC (XBRL)· 13 Apr 2026derived |
| SG&A | 120.1 m | 199.9 m | 236.1 m | 203.4 m | 293.4 m | 307.4 m | SEC (XBRL)· 13 Apr 2026verified |
| Operating income | -155.4 m | 238.9 m | 737.4 m | 935.7 m | 528.5 m | -1.1 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 13 Apr 2026verified |
| Depreciation & amortisation | 33.3 m | 99.5 m | 143.6 m | 161.4 m | 159.3 m | 242.3 m | SEC (XBRL)· 13 Apr 2026verified |
| EBITDA | -122.1 m ≈ | 338.4 m ≈ | 881.0 m ≈ | 1.1 bn ≈ | 687.8 m ≈ | -878.1 m ≈ | SEC (XBRL)· 13 Apr 2026derived |
| Interest expense | 65.7 m | 154.3 m | 236.9 m | 277.8 m | 316.3 m | 777.8 m | SEC (XBRL)· 13 Apr 2026verified |
| Pre-tax income | -259.1 m | 105.2 m | 61.3 m | 651.2 m | -174.2 m | -1.8 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 13 Apr 2026verified |
| Income tax | 4.8 m | 12.5 m | -123.4 m | 103.0 m | 70.3 m | 61.4 m | SEC (XBRL)· 13 Apr 2026verified |
| Net income | -182.1 m | 97.1 m | 194.5 m | 547.9 m | -244.5 m | -1.8 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 13 Apr 2026verified |
| Diluted EPS | -1.71 | 0.47 | 0.93 | 2.65 | -1.26 | -6.63 | SEC (XBRL)· 13 Apr 2026verified |
| Weighted average diluted shares | 106.7 m | 201.7 m | 209.9 m | 206.5 m | 218.6 m | 278.5 m | SEC (XBRL)· 13 Apr 2026verified |
≈ computed by olivLaw from the reported lines of the same year: Revenue − Cost of revenue; Operating income + Depreciation & amortisation.
Balance sheet · USD
| Line | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash | 601.5 m | 187.5 m | 675.5 m | 155.4 m | 492.9 m | 226.5 m | SEC (XBRL)· 13 Apr 2026verified |
| Receivables | 76.5 m | 208.5 m | 280.3 m | 343.0 m | 331.4 m | 452.0 m | SEC (XBRL)· 13 Apr 2026verified |
| Inventories | 22.9 m | 37.2 m | 39.1 m | 116.2 m | 103.2 m | 119.4 m | SEC (XBRL)· 13 Apr 2026verified |
| Current assets | 762.0 m | 584.9 m | 1.4 bn | 982.8 m | 1.6 bn | 1.3 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 13 Apr 2026verified |
| Goodwill | 0 | 760.1 m | 776.8 m | 793.1 m | 782.7 m | 0 | SEC (XBRL)· 13 Apr 2026verified |
| Intangibles (excl. goodwill) | 46.1 m | 142.9 m | 85.9 m | 51.8 m | 179.5 m | 187.6 m | SEC (XBRL)· 13 Apr 2026verified |
| Total assets | 1.9 bn | 6.9 bn | 7.7 bn | 10.5 bn | 12.9 bn | 10.6 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 13 Apr 2026verified |
| Accounts payable | 21.3 m | 68.1 m | 80.4 m | 546.2 m | 481.5 m | 731.6 m | SEC (XBRL)· 13 Apr 2026verified |
| Short-term debt | 0 | 97.3 m | 64.8 m | 292.6 m | 539.1 m | 73.2 m | SEC (XBRL)· 13 Apr 2026verified |
| Long-term debt | 1.2 bn | 3.8 bn | 4.5 bn | 6.5 bn | 8.4 bn | 1.1 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 13 Apr 2026verified |
| Current liabilities | 191.2 m | 562.5 m | 1.4 bn | 1.7 bn | 1.8 bn | 8.7 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 13 Apr 2026verified |
| Total liabilities | 1.5 bn | 4.9 bn | 6.3 bn | 8.7 bn | 10.8 bn | 10.2 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 13 Apr 2026verified |
| Equity | 375.1 m | 2.0 bn | 1.4 bn | 1.8 bn | 2.0 bn | 309.6 m | SEC (XBRL)· 13 Apr 2026verified |
Cash flow · USD
| Line | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | -125.6 m | 84.8 m | 355.1 m | 818.6 m | 602.2 m | -583.4 m | SEC (XBRL)· 13 Apr 2026verified |
| Capex | 157.0 m | 669.3 m | 1.2 bn | 2.9 bn | 2.1 bn | 650.8 m | SEC (XBRL)· 13 Apr 2026verified |
| Free cash flow | -282.6 m ≈ | -584.6 m ≈ | -818.9 m ≈ | -2.1 bn ≈ | -1.5 bn ≈ | -1.2 bn ≈ | SEC (XBRL)· 13 Apr 2026derived |
| Investing cash flow | -157.6 m | -2.3 bn | -82.7 m | -2.8 bn | -1.6 bn | 465.8 m | SEC (XBRL)· 13 Apr 2026verified |
| Financing cash flow | 819.5 m | 1.8 bn | 322.0 m | 1.4 bn | 1.7 bn | -543.6 m | SEC (XBRL)· 13 Apr 2026verified |
| Dividends paid | 33.7 m | 88.8 m | 99.1 m | 724.0 m | 65.3 m | 3.5 m | SEC (XBRL)· 13 Apr 2026verified |
≈ computed by olivLaw from the reported lines of the same year: Operating cash flow − Capex.
Computed indicators
Growth
Profitability
Returns
Balance sheet
Liquidity
Cash
Efficiency
Market and valuation
Risk
Valuation
olivLaw classification
- score weight coverage: 39.6% of at least 60%
- valuation methods computed: 0 of at least 1
A scoring methodology on indicators and valuation, not investment advice.
Closing price
04 Nov 2026Source: olivLaw, closing series
Market cap: 1.2 bn USD
Key indicators
Coverage and freshness
Score by group
40% · Insufficient data
Estimated value range
unavailable — no valuation method could be computed
Valuation assumptions are editorial choices, not measured; beta is not measured.
Valuation methods
- DCF (discounted cash flow)unavailable · the base of the ratio is not positive
- Peers: EV/EBITDAunavailable · the base of the ratio is not positive
- Peers: P/Eunavailable · the base of the ratio is not positive
- Dividend discount (DDM)unavailable · input data missing
no valuation method could be computed
Classification (SIC) comparables group by industry code, not by economic activity; the direct group is an editorial selection by activity. Members' multiples are on their own trailing twelve months, at their own latest close.
Assumptions (illustrative, editorial)
- Risk-free rate
- 4.3%
- Equity risk premium
- 5.0%
- Beta (default)
- 1.00
- Cost of equity
- 9.3%
- Terminal growth
- 2.5%
Factor scorecard
Insufficient data
Minimum-evidence gate: score weight coverage: 39.6% of at least 60%; valuation methods computed: 0 of at least 1
| Factor | Value | Score | Weight used |
|---|---|---|---|
| ROIC · Quality | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Net margin · Quality | -148.7% | 8 (vs peers) | 16% |
| FCF conversion · Quality | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Revenue CAGR 3Y · Growth | -14.0% | 0 (on a fixed band) | 21% |
| EPS CAGR 3Y · Growth | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Net debt / EBITDA · Balance sheet | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Interest coverage · Balance sheet | -1.4x | 0 (on a fixed band) | 16% |
| Current ratio · Balance sheet | 0.2x | 0 (on a fixed band) | 11% |
| P/E (TTM) · Valuation | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| EV/EBITDA · Valuation | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| FCF yield · Valuation | -65.1% | 0 (on a fixed band) | 21% |
| Shareholder yield (distributions) · Returns | 0.0% | 1 (on a fixed band) | 16% |
| Payout ratio (FCF) · Returns | unavailable | unavailable | — |
Factors without a value were dropped; the remaining weights were renormalised.
Score groups
- Balance sheet0/100 · 2/3 factors with a value
- Growth· partial0/100 · 1/2 factors with a value
- Quality· partial8/100 · 1/3 factors with a value
- Returns· partial1/100 · 1/2 factors with a value
- Valuation· partial0/100 · 1/3 factors with a value
A «partial» group is computed from under half of its weight or from one factor: it is not a full assessment of the group.
Memo
New Fortress Energy Inc. (NFE). Latest full fiscal year: 2025; data up to 2026-06-30.
Figures computed from the financial statements: revenue 1.5 bn USD in 2025; YoY growth -36.2%; net margin -148.7%; ROE -533.9%.
Valuation cannot be computed from the available data.
Insufficient data for a verdict (score weight coverage: 39.6% of at least 60%; valuation methods computed: 0 of at least 1).
Text generated deterministically from the figures shown; no language model. Not investment advice.
What supports the thesis
No signal among the computed factors. That is not an absence of risk: factors without data were not assessed, and business risks (margins, inventory, demand) are in the source-based analysis.
What contradicts it
- Net margin: -148.7%
- Revenue CAGR 3Y: -14.0%
- Interest coverage: -1.4x
- Current ratio: 0.2x
- FCF yield: -65.1%
- Shareholder yield (distributions): 0.0%
Not assessed (insufficient data or a ratio without meaning): ROIC, FCF conversion, EPS CAGR 3Y, Net debt / EBITDA, P/E (TTM), EV/EBITDA, Payout ratio (FCF).
Versus the vertical median
Natural Gas Distribution (SIC 4924) · same industry (4-digit SIC) · compared with 14 companies
Multiples and returns vs the median
Price rebased to 100 (monthly, 5 years)
Companies in the vertical
| Market cap | P/E | ROE | Net margin | Revenue YoY | 1A / 3A | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LNGCheniere Energy, Inc. | 59.6 bn | 20.3 | 45.7% | 13.1% | +27.2% | +40% / +60% |
| ATOAtmos Energy Corp | 29.8 bn | 21.0 | 9.8% | 28.5% | +12.9% | +0% / +55% |
| CQPCheniere Energy Partners, L.P. | 27.4 bn | 8.4 | — | 28.1% | +23.6% | +4% / −8% |
| NFGNational Fuel Gas Company | 7.3 bn | 10.6 | 19.6% | 26.9% | +17.1% | −7% / +51% |
| NJRNew Jersey Resources Corporation | 5.6 bn | 15.2 | 14.5% | 24.0% | +9.9% | +15% / +30% |
| SRSpire Inc. | 5.3 bn | 14.9 | 10.3% | 13.9% | −4.5% | +2% / +48% |
| OGSONE Gas, Inc. | 5.2 bn | 17.5 | 8.7% | — | +42.5% | −2% / +43% |
| MDUMdu Resources Group Inc | 4.2 bn | 20.8 | 7.0% | 10.7% | +6.7% | −7% / +87% |
| NWNNorthwest Natural Holding Company | 2.2 bn | 17.1 | 8.3% | 9.7% | +11.8% | +4% / +40% |
| NFENew Fortress Energy Inc. | 1.2 bn | — | -533.9% | -148.7% | −36.2% | +202% / −86% |
| SLNGStabilis Solutions, Inc. | 71.2 m | — | -14.0% | -17.4% | −6.9% | −18% / −16% |
| CETYClean Energy Technologies, Inc. | 10.4 m | — | -76.3% | -245.9% | −63.8% | −53% / −96% |
| VGVenture Global, Inc. | — | 9.1 | 54.7% | 22.3% | +176.9% | +61% / unavailable |
| EEExcelerate Energy, Inc | — | 26.8 | — | — | +44.3% | +22% / +105% |
| UGPUltrapar Holdings Inc. | — | — | 16.5% | 1.8% | +5.9% | +36% / +10% |
1- and 3-year price returns: for NFE from daily closes (the same as the performance table), for the other companies from month-end closes.
olivLaw engine forecast
The world engine ran after the company's latest material disclosure. Probabilities are of TOUCHING a level within the horizon (not closing there) and sit next to the random walk (p_rw), the no-information benchmark.
The engine has no published run for this company yet.
Valuation scenarios (editable assumptions)
Illustrative scenarios
Illustrative: not forecasts and without probabilities. Each case is one coherent set of assumptions, computed on today's figures.
Estimated price (USD)
| Estimated price | Bear | Base | Bull |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 years | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable |
| 3 years | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable |
| 5 years | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable |
AI analysis
AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.
In brief
New Fortress Energy builds and operates natural gas and LNG infrastructure, plus a fleet of ships and logistics assets, serving customers in Puerto Rico, Mexico and Brazil. The company is now in a debt restructuring after defaulting on certain notes, and this process will determine whether it can continue as an independent business. Uncertainty is high and could materially affect shareholder value.
SWOT
Strengths
- The company holds integrated infrastructure from supply to delivery, including an operational FLNG unit and terminals in several countries 1.
- Long-term contracts with large customers such as PREPA and CFE provide a fairly predictable revenue base 1.
- The support agreement with creditors opens the way to a new capital structure if it is completed 2.
Weaknesses
- Defaults on certain notes and substantial doubt about the going concern assumption are major weaknesses 1.
- Internal control over financial reporting was not effective at year-end 2025, and financial statements were restated 1.
- Significant asset and goodwill impairments in the second quarter of 2025 drove a large loss in a single quarter 3.
Opportunities
- If the restructuring reduces debt, the company could focus resources on remaining operations and completable projects 2.
- Brazil's power auctions could open new opportunities for existing infrastructure if projects advance 3.
- Long-term gas and charter contracts could raise revenue if signed and executed on time 3.
Threats
- If the restructuring fails, the company could be forced into in-court proceedings, with a negative impact on shareholders 2.
- Reliance on a small number of large customers makes revenue vulnerable to the loss of a single contract 1.
- Regulatory changes and possible sanctions could affect operations and ongoing projects 1.
Risks
- Restructuring does not completehigh
The transaction depends on approval by the UK High Court and recognition in the US, and failure could lead to in-court proceedings 12.
- Doubt about going concernhigh
Management concluded there is substantial doubt about the company's ability to continue as a going concern absent completion of the restructuring 1.
- Significant dilutionhigh
Existing shareholders could face substantial dilution, and their influence over management could decline 1.
- Internal control weaknessesmedium
The identified control weaknesses and restatement of financial statements may affect investor confidence and reporting quality 1.
- Dependence on projects and suppliersmedium
Delays or failures by suppliers and contractors could postpone projects and expected revenue 1.
Investment thesis
What would need to be true (bull case)
- If the restructuring completes and debt falls substantially, the company could have a more sustainable capital structure with core operating assets that could generate revenue 2.
- Long-term contracts with PREPA and CFE, together with new gas agreements, could support predictable revenue if executed 1.
- If projects in Brazil and Nicaragua enter operation, the company could grow its revenue-generating asset base 3.
What would break the thesis
What to watch
- Completion of the debt restructuring and court approvalsQ3 2026
- Meeting of conditions and milestones in the support agreement2026
- Progress of the PortoCem and Lins projects in Brazil2026
- Remediation of reported internal control weaknessesnext 10-K
Products, market & competition
AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.
The business
The company describes itself as a global energy infrastructure company that owns and operates natural gas and LNG infrastructure, plus an integrated fleet of ships and logistics assets 1. Its activity is grouped in two segments: Terminals and Infrastructure, covering the chain from gas procurement and liquefaction to gas-fired power generation, and Ships. The FLNG 1 unit, with a capacity of 1.4 MTPA, has produced LNG since July 2024 and is the main supply source 1.
Segments
Terminals and Infrastructure
This segment includes terminals in Puerto Rico, Mexico and Brazil, along with vessels used in terminal or logistics operations. A new PREPA gas supply contract was awarded in December 2025 for up to 75 TBtu annually from the San Juan Facility, and the company will receive a 142.0 million USD settlement for early termination of the emergency power contract 1.
Market context
Trends
- Debt restructuring and support agreementmixed
In March 2026 the company signed a restructuring support agreement with key creditors that provides for a significant reduction of debt and interest expense if the transaction completes 12. Completion is expected in the third quarter of 2026, subject to remaining conditions 2.
Competitive position
The analysed sources do not name competitors in this document. The company operates in an LNG market where long-term contracts and access to liquefaction capacity are differentiators, but the texts provided do not offer a detailed comparison with other operators 1.
- US-based LNG suppliers
Companies supplying gas under the long-term contracts the company has signed with two American LNG facilities 1.
- Gas-fired power operators in Brazil
Players developing gas-fired generation capacity, mentioned in the context of Brazil's power auctions 3.
- LNG shipping operators
Companies competing for long-term charter contracts, relevant to the company's fleet 3.
- Power suppliers in Puerto Rico
Actors in the local energy market with which the company negotiates gas and service contracts 1.
Links, dependencies and risks
Who the company is tied to, from its own SEC filings (customers, suppliers, production, partners, competitors, countries, regulation), from the 5 %+ holders' statements (13D/13G) and from what other companies say about it. Click a node for its evidence; on a listed company the graph moves to it.
Loading the links…
News & filings
In the press
- New Fortress Energy Takes $6.5 Billion Debt Plan to London CourtBloomberg Markets · 14 May 2026 · EN
The latest news item in our archive is from 14 May 2026; the newest SEC filing is from 29 Oct 2026. The press archive comes from the RSS feeds we follow and does not necessarily cover the latest event — the filings alongside do.
SEC filings
- Current report29 Oct 2026Regulation FD disclosure · Financial statements and exhibits
- Current report05 Oct 2026Other events · Financial statements and exhibits
- Current report (amendment)15 Sept 2026Financial statements and exhibits
- Current report11 Sept 2026Material agreement · Termination of a material agreement · Acquisition or disposition of assets · Creation of a direct financial obligation · Item 3.02 · Item 3.03 · Departure or appointment of officers · Amendments to articles or bylaws · Other events · Financial statements and exhibits
- Current report10 Sept 2026Departure or appointment of officers · Financial statements and exhibits
- Current report21 Aug 2026Departure or appointment of officers · Financial statements and exhibits
- Quarterly report06 Aug 2026
- Current report25 Jun 2026Material agreement · Creation of a direct financial obligation · Financial statements and exhibits
- Current report17 Jun 2026Departure or appointment of officers · Shareholder vote
- Current report05 Jun 2026Departure or appointment of officers · Financial statements and exhibits
Sources
- [1] Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 2025-12-31 · SEC / New Fortress Energy Inc. · 13 Apr 2026
- [2] Form 10-Q, quarter ended 2026-06-30 · SEC / New Fortress Energy Inc. · 06 Aug 2026
- [3] Form 8-K, results release (exhibit 99.1) · SEC / New Fortress Energy Inc. · 08 Sept 2025
Figures computed by olivLaw from SEC filings and closing prices; the qualitative analysis is AI-generated from cited sources. Not investment advice.