olivLaw · US equity research
Altimmune, Inc. ALT
Pharmaceutical Preparations · SIC 2834 · Vertical: Pharmaceutical Preparations (SIC 2834)
Altimmune is a late clinical-stage biopharmaceutical company developing pemvidutide, a balanced glucagon/GLP-1 dual receptor agonist, for serious liver diseases including MASH, alcohol use disorder and alcohol-associated liver disease. Its relevance now comes from the start of the PERFORMA Phase 3 trial in MASH, positive RECLAIM AUD data, and a cash position of $519 million as of June 30, 2026.
At the close of 04 Nov 2026, Altimmune, Inc. (ALT) stock was 2.12 USD (+3.92% on the day), with market capitalisation 412.4 m USD, beta 1.57, 52-week range 2.02–6.18 USD. Latest reported quarter (Q2 2026): net income of -22.8 m USD, diluted EPS -0.12 USD.
Data as of · AI analysis dated · Source: SEC filings and closing prices, computed by olivLaw.
Price history
Loading chart…
Technical reading
- RSI (14)
- 34.8
- weak (30–45)
- Bollinger (20, 2)
- 1.86 – 2.61
- in the lower half of the band · %B 0.35 · band width 33.4%
- SMA 50 / 200
- 2.76 / 3.25
- downtrend (price < SMA50 < SMA200)
- MACD (12, 26, 9)
- -0.20 / -0.22
- MACD above signal
Indicators describe past prices; on their own they do not predict direction. On our history the RSI ≤ 40 filter added no return (see the signals methodology).
Performance
| Company | S&P 500 | vs S&P 500 | Vertical median | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 month | −20.6% | −2.0% | −18.6 pp | — |
| 3 months | −30.0% | −2.2% | −27.9 pp | — |
| 6 months | −35.0% | +4.3% | −39.2 pp | — |
| Year to date | −41.3% | +10.6% | −51.8 pp | — |
| 1 year | −43.6% | +10.5% | −54.1 pp | +16.6% |
| 3 years | −22.6% | +73.7% | −96.3 pp | +16.8% |
| 5 years | −80.4% | +61.7% | −142.2 pp | — |
Price returns, dividends excluded.
Quarterly results
Latest quarter: Q2 2026 · 30 Jun 2026
Quarterly margins
Quarterly statements · USD
| Fiscal year | Q3 '24 | Q4 '24 | Q1 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q4 '25 | Q1 '26 | Q2 '26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 5.0 k | 5.0 k | 5.0 k | 5.0 k | 5.0 k | 26.0 k | — | — |
| Research & development | 19.8 m | 19.8 m | 15.8 m | 17.2 m | 15.0 m | 18.4 m | 16.2 m | 18.7 m |
| Operating income | -24.8 m | -24.9 m | -21.8 m | -22.9 m | -20.9 m | -28.9 m | -24.2 m | -26.2 m |
| Interest expense | 6.0 k | 1.0 k | 1.0 k | 264.0 k | 495.0 k | 876.0 k | 1.1 m | 1.1 m |
| Pre-tax income | -22.8 m | -23.2 m | -20.3 m | -22.1 m | -19.0 m | -27.4 m | -22.6 m | -22.8 m |
| Income tax | 0 | — | -681.0 k | 0 ≈ | 0 ≈ | 0 | — | — |
| Net income | -22.8 m | -23.2 m | -19.6 m | -22.1 m | -19.0 m | -27.4 m | -22.6 m | -22.8 m |
| Diluted EPS | -0.32 | -0.33 ≈ | -0.26 | -0.27 | -0.21 | -0.26 ≈ | -0.18 | -0.12 |
| Operating cash flow | -27.1 m ≈ | -18.3 m | -16.8 m | -19.4 m ≈ | -11.9 m ≈ | -19.4 m | -20.9 m | -24.2 m ≈ |
| Capex | — | — | — | — | 0 ≈ | 1.0 k | 21.0 k | 32.0 k ≈ |
≈ derived quarter (cumulative difference / share-days average)
E/P over time
E/P = trailing-12-month diluted EPS / price at quarter end. E/P is the inverse of P/E and stays defined when earnings are negative.
Fiscal years
| Fiscal year | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | ⚠ 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 10.3 m | 5.8 m | 8.2 m | 4.4 m | -68.0 k | 426.0 k | 20.0 k | 41.0 k |
| Revenue YoY | −3.8% | −43.8% | +41.1% | — | −101.5% | unavailable | −95.3% | +105.0% |
| Net income | -39.2 m | -20.5 m | -49.0 m | -97.1 m | -84.7 m | -88.4 m | -95.1 m | -88.1 m |
| Net income YoY | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | — | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable |
| Diluted EPS | unavailable | unavailable | -1.91 | -2.35 | -1.81 | -1.66 | -1.34 | -1.00 |
| Diluted EPS YoY | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | — | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable |
| net % | -379.2% | -353.7% | -599.2% | -2,201.6% | 124,577.9% | -20,762.2% | -475,295.0% | -214,861.0% |
| Free cash flow | -10.4 m | -9.6 m | -34.5 m | -90.4 m | -62.7 m | -75.9 m | unavailable | -67.5 m |
The series breaks before 2021: earlier years come from the original reports of the issuer of that time, later years from a subsequent filing that restated the perimeter (a separation, discontinued operations). The year-on-year change across the break is not shown.
Reported results vs expectations
Loading…
Balance sheet & financial health
Fiscal year 2025 · 31 Dec 2025
- Cash
- 43.8 m USD
- Financial debt
- 34.3 m USD
- Net debt
- -9.5 m USD
- Equity
- 224.9 m USD
- Total assets
- 279.9 m USD
- Debt / equity
- 0.15x
- Current ratio
- 18.55x
- ROE
- -50.6%
- ROA
- -42.0%
- FCF margin
- -164,746.3%
Financial statements (source on every figure)
Revenue and net income (USD)
Margins
Income statement · USD
| Line | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 8.2 m | 4.4 m | -68.0 k | 426.0 k | 20.0 k | 41.0 k | SEC (XBRL)· 06 Mar 2026verified |
| Research & development | 49.8 m | 74.5 m | 70.5 m | 65.8 m | 82.2 m | 66.4 m | SEC (XBRL)· 06 Mar 2026verified |
| Operating income | -54.8 m | -96.9 m | -87.7 m | -95.9 m | -103.2 m | -94.5 m | SEC (XBRL)· 06 Mar 2026verified |
| Depreciation & amortisation | 428.9 k | 551.3 k | -205.0 k | — | — | — | SEC (XBRL)· 28 Feb 2023verified |
| EBITDA | -54.4 m ≈ | -96.4 m ≈ | -87.5 m ≈ | — | — | — | SEC (XBRL)· 28 Feb 2023derived |
| Interest expense | 9.4 k | 5.0 k | 8.0 k | 35.0 k | 9.0 k | 1.6 m | SEC (XBRL)· 06 Mar 2026verified |
| Pre-tax income | -54.5 m | -97.1 m | -84.9 m | -88.4 m | -95.1 m | -88.8 m | SEC (XBRL)· 06 Mar 2026verified |
| Income tax | -5.4 m | — | -197.0 k | — | — | -681.0 k | SEC (XBRL)· 06 Mar 2026verified |
| Net income | -49.0 m | -97.1 m | -84.7 m | -88.4 m | -95.1 m | -88.1 m | SEC (XBRL)· 06 Mar 2026verified |
| Diluted EPS | -1.91 | -2.35 | -1.81 | -1.66 | -1.34 | -1.00 | SEC (XBRL)· 06 Mar 2026verified |
| Weighted average diluted shares | 25.6 m | 41.3 m | 46.9 m | 53.2 m | 71.0 m | 88.1 m | SEC (XBRL)· 06 Mar 2026verified |
≈ computed by olivLaw from the reported lines of the same year: Operating income + Depreciation & amortisation.
Balance sheet · USD
| Line | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash | 115.9 m | 190.3 m | 111.1 m | 135.1 m | 36.9 m | 43.8 m | SEC (XBRL)· 06 Mar 2026verified |
| Current assets | 230.3 m | 204.1 m | 192.8 m | 209.6 m | 137.3 m | 278.2 m | SEC (XBRL)· 06 Mar 2026verified |
| Property, plant & equipment, net | 1.1 m | 1.4 m | 1.1 m | 651.0 k | 413.0 k | 312.0 k | SEC (XBRL)· 06 Mar 2026verified |
| Intangibles (excl. goodwill) | 12.8 m | 12.4 m | 12.4 m | 0 | 0 | — | SEC (XBRL)· 27 Feb 2025verified |
| Total assets | 245.1 m | 218.9 m | 206.9 m | 210.6 m | 139.3 m | 279.9 m | SEC (XBRL)· 06 Mar 2026verified |
| Accounts payable | 612.3 k | 2.0 m | 4.8 m | 2.1 m | 211.0 k | 2.7 m | SEC (XBRL)· 06 Mar 2026verified |
| Long-term debt | 1.8 m | 1.5 m | 4.6 m | — | — | 34.3 m | SEC (XBRL)· 06 Mar 2026verified |
| Current liabilities | 12.0 m | 18.3 m | 17.1 m | 12.1 m | 10.5 m | 15.0 m | SEC (XBRL)· 06 Mar 2026verified |
| Total liabilities | 19.2 m | 19.7 m | 21.6 m | 16.5 m | 15.8 m | 55.0 m | SEC (XBRL)· 06 Mar 2026verified |
| Equity | 225.9 m † | 199.1 m † | 185.3 m † | 194.1 m † | 123.5 m † | 224.9 m † | SEC (XBRL)· 06 Mar 2026verified |
† equity attributable to the parent's shareholders: in these years the issuer no longer reports the total including non-controlling interests.
Cash flow · USD
| Line | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | -34.3 m | -78.2 m | -62.6 m | -75.8 m | -79.8 m | -67.5 m | SEC (XBRL)· 06 Mar 2026verified |
| Capex | 204.0 k | 12.1 m | 126.0 k | 47.0 k | — | 11.0 k | SEC (XBRL)· 06 Mar 2026verified |
| Free cash flow | -34.5 m ≈ | -90.4 m ≈ | -62.7 m ≈ | -75.9 m ≈ | — | -67.5 m ≈ | SEC (XBRL)· 06 Mar 2026derived |
| Investing cash flow | -72.2 m | 87.5 m | -73.4 m | 13.7 m | -28.4 m | -132.5 m | SEC (XBRL)· 06 Mar 2026verified |
| Financing cash flow | 213.5 m | 65.1 m | 56.8 m | 86.1 m | 10.0 m | 206.8 m | SEC (XBRL)· 06 Mar 2026verified |
≈ computed by olivLaw from the reported lines of the same year: Operating cash flow − Capex.
Computed indicators
Growth
Profitability
Returns
Balance sheet
Liquidity
Cash
Efficiency
Market and valuation
1 indicators that do not apply to the sector.
Valuation
olivLaw classification
- indicators available: 5 of at least 6
- score weight coverage: 35.4% of at least 60%
- valuation methods computed: 0 of at least 1
A scoring methodology on indicators and valuation, not investment advice.
Closing price
04 Nov 2026Source: olivLaw, closing series
Market cap: 412.4 m USD
Key indicators
Coverage and freshness
Score by group
35% · Insufficient data
Estimated value range
unavailable — no valuation method could be computed
Valuation assumptions are editorial choices, not measured; beta is not measured.
Valuation methods
- DCF (discounted cash flow)unavailable · the base of the ratio is not positive
- Peers: EV/EBITDAunavailable · input data missing
- Peers: P/Eunavailable · the base of the ratio is not positive
- Dividend discount (DDM)unavailable · input data missing
no valuation method could be computed
Classification (SIC) comparables group by industry code, not by economic activity; the direct group is an editorial selection by activity. Members' multiples are on their own trailing twelve months, at their own latest close.
Assumptions (illustrative, editorial)
- Risk-free rate
- 4.3%
- Equity risk premium
- 5.0%
- Beta (default)
- 1.00
- Cost of equity
- 9.3%
- Terminal growth
- 2.5%
Factor scorecard
Insufficient data
Minimum-evidence gate: indicators available: 5 of at least 6; score weight coverage: 35.4% of at least 60%; valuation methods computed: 0 of at least 1
| Factor | Value | Score | Weight used |
|---|---|---|---|
| ROIC · Quality | -38.4% | 25 (vs peers) | 29% |
| Net margin · Quality | -223,804.9% | 0 (vs peers) | 18% |
| FCF conversion · Quality | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Revenue CAGR 3Y · Growth | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| EPS CAGR 3Y · Growth | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Net debt / EBITDA · Balance sheet | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Interest coverage · Balance sheet | -28.3x | 0 (on a fixed band) | 18% |
| Current ratio · Balance sheet | 26.8x | 100 (on a fixed band) | 12% |
| P/E (TTM) · Valuation | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| EV/EBITDA · Valuation | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| FCF yield · Valuation | -18.6% | 0 (on a fixed band) | 24% |
| Shareholder yield (distributions) · Returns | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Payout ratio (FCF) · Returns | unavailable | unavailable | — |
Factors without a value were dropped; the remaining weights were renormalised.
Score groups
- Balance sheet40/100 · 2/3 factors with a value
- Growth· partialunavailable · 0/2 factors with a value
- Quality16/100 · 2/3 factors with a value
- Returns· partialunavailable · 0/2 factors with a value
- Valuation· partial0/100 · 1/3 factors with a value
A «partial» group is computed from under half of its weight or from one factor: it is not a full assessment of the group.
Memo
ALTIMMUNE, INC. (ALT). Latest full fiscal year: 2025; data up to 2026-06-30.
Figures computed from the financial statements: revenue 41.0 k USD in 2025; YoY growth 105.0%; net margin -223,804.9%; ROE -28.9%.
Valuation cannot be computed from the available data.
Insufficient data for a verdict (indicators available: 5 of at least 6; score weight coverage: 35.4% of at least 60%; valuation methods computed: 0 of at least 1).
Text generated deterministically from the figures shown; no language model. Not investment advice.
What supports the thesis
- Current ratio: 26.8x
What contradicts it
- ROIC: -38.4%
- Net margin: -223,804.9%
- Interest coverage: -28.3x
- FCF yield: -18.6%
Not assessed (insufficient data or a ratio without meaning): FCF conversion, Revenue CAGR 3Y, EPS CAGR 3Y, Net debt / EBITDA, P/E (TTM), EV/EBITDA, Shareholder yield (distributions), Payout ratio (FCF).
Versus the vertical median
Pharmaceutical Preparations (SIC 2834) · same industry (4-digit SIC) · compared with 39 companies
Multiples and returns vs the median
Price rebased to 100 (monthly, 5 years)
Companies in the vertical
| Market cap | P/E | ROE | Net margin | Revenue YoY | 1A / 3A | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LLYEli Lilly And Company | 1,325.9 bn | 45.7 | 86.1% | 31.9% | +44.7% | +31% / +138% |
| JNJJohnson & Johnson | 640.8 bn | 40.4 | 20.0% | 16.2% | +6.0% | +29% / +72% |
| ONCBeone Medicines Ltd. | 524.7 bn | 817.5 | 14.7% | 10.7% | +40.2% | +4% / +90% |
| ABBVAbbVie Inc. | 505.5 bn | 49.2 | — | 15.7% | +8.6% | +26% / +101% |
| MRKMerck & Co., Inc. | 356.9 bn | 115.6 | 7.0% | 4.8% | +1.3% | +38% / +41% |
| ABTAbbott Laboratories | 190.6 bn | 30.6 | 12.4% | 13.9% | +5.7% | −15% / +5% |
| PFEPfizer Inc | 171.0 bn | 42.7 | 4.4% | 6.3% | −1.6% | +17% / −2% |
| VRTXVertex Pharmaceuticals Inc | 134.6 bn | 34.2 | 20.8% | 30.7% | +8.9% | +22% / +50% |
| BMYBristol-Myers Squibb Company | 126.1 bn | 13.7 | 44.1% | 18.5% | −0.2% | +25% / +25% |
| TEVATeva Pharmaceutical Industries Limited | 48.9 bn | 97.6 | 6.6% | 3.6% | +4.3% | +56% / +327% |
| ZTSZoetis Inc. | 34.3 bn | 13.7 | 64.4% | 27.5% | +2.3% | −35% / −53% |
| ROIVRoivant Sciences Ltd. | 26.0 bn | — | -6.2% | -3,535.0% | −71.6% | +73% / +277% |
| UTHRUnited Therapeutics Corporation | 25.8 bn | 21.5 | 19.3% | 41.6% | +10.6% | +24% / +151% |
| RPRXRoyalty Pharma plc | 25.8 bn | 37.6 | 8.5% | 32.1% | +5.1% | +66% / +145% |
| INSMInsmed Inc | 22.9 bn | — | -72.5% | -39.9% | +66.7% | −50% / +317% |
| VTRSViatris Inc. | 21.7 bn | — | -23.6% | -23.9% | −3.0% | +77% / +106% |
| ALNYAlnylam Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | 21.4 bn | 8.1 | 126.6% | 52.8% | +65.2% | −65% / −5% |
| TGTXTg Therapeutics, Inc. | 9.4 bn | 22.5 | 100.3% | 55.2% | +87.3% | +85% / +381% |
| BLRXBioLineRx Ltd | 4.9 bn | — | -12.8% | -171.7% | −95.9% | −46% / −97% |
| BHCBausch Health Companies Inc. | 3.1 bn | — | — | -7.6% | +6.7% | +31% / +17% |
| ANABAnaptysbio, Inc. | 1.4 bn | 11.5 | — | 82.4% | +157.0% | +71% / +404% |
| KURAKura Oncology, Inc. | 677.0 m | — | -167.7% | -384.3% | +25.2% | −37% / −21% |
| DMACDiaMedica Therapeutics Inc. | 580.8 m | — | -114.6% | — | unavailable | +25% / +341% |
| PHATPhathom Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | 461.7 m | — | — | -30.2% | +216.9% | −64% / −19% |
| ALTAltimmune, Inc. | 412.4 m | — | -28.9% | -223,804.9% | +105.0% | −44% / −23% |
1- and 3-year price returns: for ALT from daily closes (the same as the performance table), for the other companies from month-end closes.
olivLaw engine forecast
The world engine ran after the company's latest material disclosure. Probabilities are of TOUCHING a level within the horizon (not closing there) and sit next to the random walk (p_rw), the no-information benchmark.
The engine has no published run for this company yet.
Valuation scenarios (editable assumptions)
Illustrative scenarios
Illustrative: not forecasts and without probabilities. Each case is one coherent set of assumptions, computed on today's figures.
Estimated price (USD)
| Estimated price | Bear | Base | Bull |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 years | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable |
| 3 years | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable |
| 5 years | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable |
AI analysis
AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.
In brief
Altimmune is a late clinical-stage biopharmaceutical company developing pemvidutide, a balanced glucagon/GLP-1 dual receptor agonist, for serious liver diseases including MASH, alcohol use disorder and alcohol-associated liver disease. Its relevance now comes from the start of the PERFORMA Phase 3 trial in MASH, positive RECLAIM AUD data, and a cash position of $519 million as of June 30, 2026 3.
SWOT
Strengths
- The balanced glucagon and GLP-1 dual mechanism gives a differentiated profile with direct liver effects and weight reduction 1.
- The company holds Breakthrough Therapy Designation and several Fast Track designations, which could speed regulatory review 12.
- The cash position is solid, and the company raised significant capital in 2026, supporting several clinical programs at once 23.
Weaknesses
- The company has no approved products and no product sales, and net losses remain significant from year to year 1.
- Dependence on a single lead candidate, pemvidutide, exposes the company to the risk of clinical or regulatory failure 1.
- General and administrative expenses rose in 2026, which could reduce operating efficiency if not controlled 3.
Opportunities
- A successful Phase 3 trial in MASH could open a large market, and evidence from AUD and ALD could extend commercial potential 12.
- Possible partnerships or licensing deals could accelerate development and reduce pressure on equity capital 1.
- Moving the headquarters to a region with a strong biopharmaceutical presence could help attract talent and create long-term efficiencies 2.
Threats
- Competition from large companies with far greater resources could reduce pemvidutide's share if rival molecules reach the market first 1.
- Tariffs, trade disputes and inflation could raise trial and supply chain costs 1.
- The need for additional financing could force shareholder dilution or cutbacks in activity if market conditions worsen 1.
Risks
- No product revenuehigh
The company has not generated product sales and does not expect to do so in the foreseeable future, which makes future profitability uncertain 1.
- Clinical trial riskhigh
Failure or delay of a Phase 3 trial could fundamentally change the outlook for the lead program 1.
- Capital requirementsmedium
Additional funding could be unavailable on acceptable terms, which could force reductions or termination of some programs 1.
- Macroeconomic uncertaintymedium
Tariffs, inflation and geopolitical conflicts could disrupt capital markets and supply chains 1.
- Nasdaq and SEC constraintslow
Limits on share issuance and the need for shareholder approval could delay or make financing operations more expensive 1.
Investment thesis
What would need to be true (bull case)
- Phase 2 MASH data showing resolution and fibrosis reduction confirmed by non-invasive markers support the idea that the dual mechanism has real potential.
- Simultaneous progress across three indications, with a positive RECLAIM study and Fast Track status in AUD, could diversify program risk.
- The cash position after the 2026 offerings provides runway for the Phase 3 program and the ALD data.
What would break the thesis
- The company has no product revenue and losses persist, so any clinical delay could put pressure on financing.
- Competition in MASH is intense, and several advanced molecules could reach the market before pemvidutide.
- The timeline for ALD and the Phase 3 program remains long, leaving considerable time for execution or regulatory risk.
What to watch
- Final topline data from the RESTORE ALD trialsecond half of 2027
- Outcome of the End-of-Phase 2 meeting with the FDA for AUDnext quarterly report
- Trend in research, administrative expenses and cash positionQ3 2026
Products, market & competition
AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.
The business
Altimmune, Inc. is a late clinical-stage biopharmaceutical company focused on therapies for serious liver diseases. Its lead product, pemvidutide, is a balanced 1:1 glucagon/GLP-1 dual receptor agonist in development for MASH, alcohol use disorder (AUD) and alcohol-associated liver disease (ALD) 1. The company has not yet generated product sales; its historical revenue came from government grants and contracts 1.
Segments
Trends
- Move into Phase 3 in MASHtailwind
The company has started a pivotal study and the FDA agreed to use an AI pathology tool qualified for MASH trials 12. If the study confirms the Phase 2b results, it could open a path toward accelerated approval.
- Expansion into AUD and ALDmixed
Fast Track status for AUD and positive RECLAIM results diversify the portfolio beyond MASH 23. However, final ALD data are not expected until 2027, which leaves timing uncertainty.
- Economic and trade uncertaintyheadwind
The company notes that tariffs, trade disputes, inflation and interest rates could raise costs and disrupt supply chains, potentially affecting the budget for clinical trials 1.
- Access to capitalmixed
The company raised significant capital in 2026, but could need additional funding if clinical programs expand or market conditions change. Form S-3 limits and shareholder approval requirements could make financing more costly 1.
Competitive position
In the AUD segment, competition includes an approved product and generics, as well as new entrants such as mazdutide developed by Eli Lilly, a GLP-1/glucagon dual agonist 1. Altimmune's advantage depends on showing superior safety and efficacy in these indications 1.
- Eli LillyLLY
Developing mazdutide, a GLP-1/glucagon dual agonist, and other GLP-1 molecules for MASH and AUD, with substantially greater research resources 1.
- Madrigal PharmaceuticalsMDGL
Developing orally administered THR-β agonists for MASH, competing with pemvidutide in the same disease area 1.
- AlkermesALKS
Its approved product in the AUD market represents an existing standard of care in this segment 1.
Links, dependencies and risks
Who the company is tied to, from its own SEC filings (customers, suppliers, production, partners, competitors, countries, regulation), from the 5 %+ holders' statements (13D/13G) and from what other companies say about it. Click a node for its evidence; on a listed company the graph moves to it.
Loading the links…
News & filings
In the press
- Altimmune’s (ALT) Three Liver Trials Move Forward At OnceYahoo Finance — News · 08 Sept 2026 · EN
The latest news item in our archive is from 08 Sept 2026; the newest SEC filing is from 29 Oct 2026. The press archive comes from the RSS feeds we follow and does not necessarily cover the latest event — the filings alongside do.
SEC filings
- Current report29 Oct 2026Creation of a direct financial obligation
- Current report27 Oct 2026Departure or appointment of officers · Regulation FD disclosure · Financial statements and exhibits
- Current report29 Sept 2026Departure or appointment of officers
- Quarterly report12 Aug 2026
- Current report12 Aug 2026Results of operations · Financial statements and exhibits
- Current report28 Jul 2026Regulation FD disclosure · Other events · Financial statements and exhibits
- Current report16 Jun 2026Other events
- Quarterly report13 May 2026
- Current report13 May 2026Results of operations · Financial statements and exhibits
- Current report24 Apr 2026Material agreement · Financial statements and exhibits
Sources
- [1] Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 2025-12-31 · SEC / Altimmune, Inc. · 06 Mar 2026
- [2] Form 10-Q, quarter ended 2026-06-30 · SEC / Altimmune, Inc. · 12 Aug 2026
- [3] Form 8-K, results release (exhibit 99.1) · SEC / Altimmune, Inc. · 12 Aug 2026
Figures computed by olivLaw from SEC filings and closing prices; the qualitative analysis is AI-generated from cited sources. Not investment advice.