olivLaw · US equity research
Wave Life Sciences Ltd. WVE
Pharmaceutical Preparations · SIC 2834 · Vertical: Pharmaceutical Preparations (SIC 2834)
Wave Life Sciences is a clinical-stage biotechnology company developing RNA-based medicines, focused on obesity, alpha-1 antitrypsin deficiency and PNPLA3 I148M liver disease. The company has no approved products yet and currently relies on clinical data from its INLIGHT program, now in Phase 2a, with cash of $490.6 million at June 30, 2026 and a stated runway into the third quarter of 2028.
The AI analysis may be outdated: new filings came after its sources (see the «AI analysis» section).
At the close of 05 Nov 2026, Wave Life Sciences Ltd. (WVE) stock was 3.22 USD (−11.05% on the day), with market capitalisation 635.1 m USD, beta 1.42, 52-week range 3.09–21.31 USD. Latest reported quarter (Q3 2026): revenue of 13.2 m USD (+72.9% YoY), net income of -61.9 m USD, diluted EPS -0.30 USD.
Data as of · AI analysis dated · Source: SEC filings and closing prices, computed by olivLaw.
Price history
Loading chart…
Technical reading
- RSI (14)
- 38.0
- weak (30–45)
- Bollinger (20, 2)
- 2.99 – 3.73
- in the lower half of the band · %B 0.31 · band width 22.1%
- SMA 50 / 200
- 3.93 / 7.26
- downtrend (price < SMA50 < SMA200)
- MACD (12, 26, 9)
- -0.11 / -0.16
- MACD above signal
Indicators describe past prices; on their own they do not predict direction. On our history the RSI ≤ 40 filter added no return (see the signals methodology).
Performance
| Company | S&P 500 | vs S&P 500 | Vertical median | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 month | −8.5% | −5.9% | −2.6 pp | — |
| 3 months | −46.5% | −4.6% | −41.9 pp | — |
| 6 months | −55.5% | +0.2% | −55.8 pp | — |
| Year to date | −81.1% | +7.4% | −88.5 pp | — |
| 1 year | −60.0% | +8.2% | −68.2 pp | +15.7% |
| 3 years | −41.1% | +68.4% | −109.6 pp | +12.0% |
| 5 years | −31.5% | +56.5% | −88.0 pp | — |
Price returns, dividends excluded.
Quarterly results
Latest quarter: Q3 2026 · 30 Sept 2026
Quarterly margins
Quarterly statements · USD
| Fiscal year | Q4 '24 | Q1 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q4 '25 | Q1 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q3 '26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | — | 9.2 m | 8.7 m | 7.6 m | 17.2 m | 38.2 m | 2.3 m | 13.2 m |
| Research & development | 44.6 m | 40.6 m | 43.5 m | 45.9 m | 52.8 m | 47.4 m | 51.3 m | 53.8 m |
| Operating income | 23.0 m | -49.8 m | -52.8 m | -56.4 m | -56.5 m | -31.3 m | -73.8 m | -66.0 m |
| Pre-tax income | 29.3 m | -46.9 m | -50.5 m | -53.9 m | -53.2 m | -26.1 m | -69.4 m | -61.9 m |
| Income tax | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Net income | 29.3 m | -46.9 m | -50.5 m | -53.9 m | -53.2 m | -26.1 m | -69.4 m | -61.9 m |
| Diluted EPS | 0.18 ≈ | -0.29 | -0.31 | -0.32 | -0.30 ≈ | -0.13 | -0.34 | -0.30 |
| Operating cash flow | -43.6 m | -63.0 m | -46.0 m ≈ | -44.7 m ≈ | -33.8 m | -59.6 m | -53.6 m ≈ | -60.1 m ≈ |
| Capex | 86.0 k | 165.0 k | 306.0 k ≈ | 248.0 k ≈ | -1.0 k | 438.0 k | 884.0 k ≈ | 15.0 k ≈ |
≈ derived quarter (cumulative difference / share-days average)
E/P over time
E/P = trailing-12-month diluted EPS / price at quarter end. E/P is the inverse of P/E and stays defined when earnings are negative.
Fiscal years
| Fiscal year | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 14.4 m | 16.0 m | 20.1 m | 41.0 m | 3.6 m | 113.3 m | 108.3 m | 42.7 m |
| Revenue YoY | +289.1% | +10.9% | +25.6% | +104.0% | −91.1% | +3,005.1% | −4.4% | −60.5% |
| Net income | -146.7 m | -193.6 m | -149.9 m | -122.2 m | -161.8 m | -57.5 m | -97.0 m | -204.4 m |
| Net income YoY | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable |
| Diluted EPS | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | -2.36 | -2.05 | -0.54 | -0.70 | -1.21 |
| Diluted EPS YoY | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable |
| net % | -1,017.4% | -1,211.5% | -746.7% | -298.4% | -4,434.7% | -50.8% | -89.6% | -478.3% |
| Free cash flow | -32.8 m | -192.1 m | -117.3 m | -89.6 m | -129.1 m | -20.5 m | -152.0 m | -188.2 m |
Reported results vs expectations
Loading…
Balance sheet & financial health
Fiscal year 2025 · 31 Dec 2025
- Cash
- 602.1 m USD
- Financial debt
- unavailable USD
- Net debt
- unavailable USD
- Equity
- 518.4 m USD
- Total assets
- 638.5 m USD
- Debt / equity
- unavailable
- Current ratio
- 6.47x
- ROE
- -56.2%
- ROA
- -41.3%
- FCF margin
- -440.5%
Financial statements (source on every figure)
Revenue and net income (USD)
Margins
Income statement · USD
| Line | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 20.1 m | 41.0 m | 3.6 m | 113.3 m | 108.3 m | 42.7 m | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Feb 2026verified |
| Research & development | 130.9 m | 121.9 m | 115.9 m | 130.0 m | 159.7 m | 182.8 m | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Feb 2026verified |
| Operating income | -153.4 m | -127.0 m | -162.7 m | -68.0 m | -110.4 m | -215.4 m | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Feb 2026verified |
| Pre-tax income | -150.8 m | -122.4 m | -161.1 m | -58.2 m | -97.0 m | -204.4 m | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Feb 2026verified |
| Income tax | -841.0 k | -204.0 k | 681.0 k | -677.0 k | 0 | 0 | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Feb 2026verified |
| Net income | -149.9 m | -122.2 m | -161.8 m | -57.5 m | -97.0 m | -204.4 m | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Feb 2026verified |
| Diluted EPS | — | -2.36 | -2.05 | -0.54 | -0.70 | -1.21 | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Feb 2026verified |
| Weighted average diluted shares | — | 51.8 m | 78.9 m | 106.1 m | 138.3 m | 168.6 m | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Feb 2026verified |
Balance sheet · USD
| Line | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash | 184.5 m | 150.6 m | 88.5 m | 200.4 m | 302.1 m | 602.1 m | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Feb 2026verified |
| Receivables | 30.0 m | — | — | 21.1 m | 1.4 m | 1.3 m | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Feb 2026verified |
| Current assets | 230.0 m | 162.6 m | 98.5 m | 235.4 m | 320.4 m | 614.8 m | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Feb 2026verified |
| Property, plant & equipment, net | 29.2 m | 22.3 m | 17.3 m | 13.1 m | 10.1 m | 7.4 m | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Feb 2026verified |
| Total assets | 279.2 m | 207.0 m | 146.4 m | 274.9 m | 352.2 m | 638.5 m | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Feb 2026verified |
| Accounts payable | 13.8 m | 7.3 m | 16.9 m | 12.8 m | 16.3 m | 15.7 m | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Feb 2026verified |
| Current liabilities | 121.0 m | 64.2 m | 71.5 m | 186.4 m | 111.0 m | 95.1 m | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Feb 2026verified |
| Total liabilities | 188.6 m | 166.6 m | 183.6 m | 227.4 m | 134.8 m | 112.3 m | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Feb 2026verified |
| Equity | 82.8 m † | 32.5 m † | -45.1 m † | 39.6 m † | 209.5 m † | 518.4 m † | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Feb 2026verified |
† equity attributable to the parent's shareholders: in these years the issuer no longer reports the total including non-controlling interests.
Cash flow · USD
| Line | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | -116.0 m | -89.0 m | -127.8 m | -19.4 m | -151.0 m | -187.5 m | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Feb 2026verified |
| Capex | 1.3 m | 560.0 k | 1.4 m | 1.1 m | 938.0 k | 718.0 k | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Feb 2026verified |
| Free cash flow | -117.3 m ≈ | -89.6 m ≈ | -129.1 m ≈ | -20.5 m ≈ | -152.0 m ≈ | -188.2 m ≈ | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Feb 2026derived |
| Investing cash flow | -1.3 m | -560.0 k | -1.3 m | -1.1 m | -938.0 k | -718.0 k | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Feb 2026verified |
| Financing cash flow | 154.5 m | 55.8 m | 67.2 m | 132.5 m | 253.9 m | 488.2 m | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Feb 2026verified |
≈ computed by olivLaw from the reported lines of the same year: Operating cash flow − Capex.
Computed indicators
Growth
Profitability
Returns
Balance sheet
Liquidity
Cash
Efficiency
Market and valuation
1 indicators that do not apply to the sector.
Valuation
olivLaw classification
- indicators available: 4 of at least 6
- score weight coverage: 27.1% of at least 60%
- valuation methods computed: 0 of at least 1
A scoring methodology on indicators and valuation, not investment advice.
Closing price
05 Nov 2026Source: olivLaw, closing series
Market cap: 635.1 m USD
Key indicators
Coverage and freshness
Score by group
27% · Insufficient data
Estimated value range
unavailable — no valuation method could be computed
Valuation assumptions are editorial choices, not measured; beta is not measured.
Valuation methods
- DCF (discounted cash flow)unavailable · input data missing
- Peers: EV/EBITDAunavailable · net debt missing: EV cannot be bridged to equity (missing debt is not zero)
- Peers: P/Eunavailable · the base of the ratio is not positive
- Dividend discount (DDM)unavailable · the company pays no dividend: a dividend model needs an explicit initiation assumption
no valuation method could be computed
Classification (SIC) comparables group by industry code, not by economic activity; the direct group is an editorial selection by activity. Members' multiples are on their own trailing twelve months, at their own latest close.
Assumptions (illustrative, editorial)
- Risk-free rate
- 4.3%
- Equity risk premium
- 5.0%
- Beta (default)
- 1.00
- Cost of equity
- 9.3%
- Terminal growth
- 2.5%
Factor scorecard
Insufficient data
Minimum-evidence gate: indicators available: 4 of at least 6; score weight coverage: 27.1% of at least 60%; valuation methods computed: 0 of at least 1
| Factor | Value | Score | Weight used |
|---|---|---|---|
| ROIC · Quality | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Net margin · Quality | -296.9% | 18 (vs peers) | 23% |
| FCF conversion · Quality | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Revenue CAGR 3Y · Growth | 127.1% | 100 (on a fixed band) | 31% |
| EPS CAGR 3Y · Growth | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Net debt / EBITDA · Balance sheet | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Interest coverage · Balance sheet | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Current ratio · Balance sheet | 8.4x | 100 (on a fixed band) | 15% |
| P/E (TTM) · Valuation | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| EV/EBITDA · Valuation | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| FCF yield · Valuation | -32.8% | 0 (on a fixed band) | 31% |
| Shareholder yield (distributions) · Returns | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Payout ratio (FCF) · Returns | unavailable | unavailable | — |
Factors without a value were dropped; the remaining weights were renormalised.
Score groups
- Balance sheet· partial100/100 · 1/3 factors with a value
- Growth· partial100/100 · 1/2 factors with a value
- Quality· partial18/100 · 1/3 factors with a value
- Returns· partialunavailable · 0/2 factors with a value
- Valuation· partial0/100 · 1/3 factors with a value
A «partial» group is computed from under half of its weight or from one factor: it is not a full assessment of the group.
Memo
WAVE LIFE SCIENCES, INC. (WVE). Latest full fiscal year: 2025; data up to 2026-09-30.
Figures computed from the financial statements: revenue 42.7 m USD in 2025; YoY growth -60.5%; net margin -296.9%; ROE -80.0%.
Valuation cannot be computed from the available data.
Insufficient data for a verdict (indicators available: 4 of at least 6; score weight coverage: 27.1% of at least 60%; valuation methods computed: 0 of at least 1).
Text generated deterministically from the figures shown; no language model. Not investment advice.
What supports the thesis
- Revenue CAGR 3Y: 127.1%
- Current ratio: 8.4x
What contradicts it
- Net margin: -296.9%
- FCF yield: -32.8%
Not assessed (insufficient data or a ratio without meaning): ROIC, FCF conversion, EPS CAGR 3Y, Net debt / EBITDA, Interest coverage, P/E (TTM), EV/EBITDA, Shareholder yield (distributions), Payout ratio (FCF).
Versus the vertical median
Pharmaceutical Preparations (SIC 2834) · same industry (4-digit SIC) · compared with 39 companies
Multiples and returns vs the median
Price rebased to 100 (monthly, 5 years)
Companies in the vertical
| Market cap | P/E | ROE | Net margin | Revenue YoY | 1A / 3A | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LLYEli Lilly And Company | 1,283.9 bn | 44.3 | 86.1% | 31.9% | +44.7% | +27% / +131% |
| JNJJohnson & Johnson | 655.6 bn | 41.3 | 20.0% | 16.2% | +6.0% | +32% / +76% |
| ONCBeone Medicines Ltd. | 575.0 bn | 640.9 | 18.4% | 13.9% | +40.2% | +14% / +107% |
| ABBVAbbVie Inc. | 509.5 bn | 49.6 | — | 15.7% | +8.6% | +27% / +102% |
| MRKMerck & Co., Inc. | 362.2 bn | 151.2 | 5.1% | 3.6% | +1.3% | +40% / +43% |
| ABTAbbott Laboratories | 196.7 bn | 42.3 | 9.2% | 9.7% | +5.7% | −12% / +9% |
| PFEPfizer Inc | 170.3 bn | 42.6 | 4.4% | 6.3% | −1.6% | +16% / −2% |
| VRTXVertex Pharmaceuticals Inc | 137.5 bn | 34.9 | 20.8% | 30.7% | +8.9% | +25% / +53% |
| BMYBristol-Myers Squibb Company | 129.0 bn | 14.0 | 44.1% | 18.5% | −0.2% | +28% / +28% |
| TEVATeva Pharmaceutical Industries Limited | 48.8 bn | 97.3 | 6.6% | 3.6% | +4.3% | +55% / +325% |
| ZTSZoetis Inc. | 33.4 bn | 13.8 | 57.6% | 26.4% | +2.3% | −36% / −54% |
| ROIVRoivant Sciences Ltd. | 26.5 bn | — | -6.2% | -3,535.0% | −71.6% | +76% / +283% |
| RPRXRoyalty Pharma plc | 26.2 bn | 47.7 | 6.9% | 25.7% | +5.1% | +69% / +150% |
| UTHRUnited Therapeutics Corporation | 24.1 bn | 21.3 | 19.1% | 38.6% | +10.6% | +16% / +136% |
| INSMInsmed Inc | 23.9 bn | — | -72.5% | -39.9% | +66.7% | −48% / +335% |
| VTRSViatris Inc. | 21.7 bn | — | -24.3% | -23.9% | −3.0% | +77% / +107% |
| ALNYAlnylam Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | 21.0 bn | 7.9 | 126.6% | 52.8% | +65.2% | −65% / −7% |
| RDYDr. Reddy’s Laboratories Limited | 12.1 bn | 18.4 | 17.0% | 17.4% | +13.8% | +3% / +4% |
| PRAXPraxis Precision Medicines, Inc. | 7.3 bn | — | -38.9% | — | −100.0% | +34% / +1,343% |
| INDVIndivior Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | 4.3 bn | 10.2 | — | 32.8% | +4.3% | +8% / +114% |
| ACADAcadia Pharmaceuticals Inc. | 3.7 bn | 10.1 | 31.4% | 30.1% | +11.9% | −15% / −5% |
| ARQTArcutis Biotherapeutics, Inc. | 3.4 bn | 125.2 | 14.9% | 5.9% | +91.3% | −12% / +1,367% |
| CYRXCryoport, Inc. | 813.7 m | — | -8.3% | -21.5% | +12.4% | +67% / +14% |
| WVEWave Life Sciences, Inc. | 635.1 m | — | -80.0% | -296.9% | −60.5% | −60% / −41% |
| AVTXAvalo Therapeutics, Inc. | 383.4 m | — | -33.6% | -150,259.3% | −86.6% | −65% / −61% |
1- and 3-year price returns: for WVE from daily closes (the same as the performance table), for the other companies from month-end closes.
olivLaw engine forecast
The world engine ran after the company's latest material disclosure. Probabilities are of TOUCHING a level within the horizon (not closing there) and sit next to the random walk (p_rw), the no-information benchmark.
The engine has no published run for this company yet.
Valuation scenarios (editable assumptions)
Illustrative scenarios
Illustrative: not forecasts and without probabilities. Each case is one coherent set of assumptions, computed on today's figures.
Estimated price (USD)
| Estimated price | Bear | Base | Bull |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 years | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable |
| 3 years | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable |
| 5 years | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable |
AI analysis
AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.
Possibly outdated: the newest document it read is from 30 Jul 2026; since then the company filed 8-K (27 Oct 2026 · results), 10-Q (27 Oct 2026).
In brief
Wave Life Sciences is a clinical-stage biotechnology company developing RNA-based medicines, focused on obesity, alpha-1 antitrypsin deficiency and PNPLA3 I148M liver disease. The company has no approved products yet and currently relies on clinical data from its INLIGHT program, now in Phase 2a, with cash of $490.6 million at June 30, 2026 and a stated runway into the third quarter of 2028.
SWOT
Strengths
- A diversified RNA technology platform with several modalities and a portfolio of intellectual property the company describes as strong.
- Positive clinical data from the INLIGHT and RestorAATion-2 studies that support the next development steps.
- A stated cash runway into the third quarter of 2028, excluding potential milestone payments from GSK.
Weaknesses
- The company has no approved products and no product revenue, with income limited to collaborations.
- Net losses recur and have grown, making dependence on external capital a standing risk.
- Experience with commercial-scale manufacturing is limited, and the company relies on third parties for many activities.
Opportunities
- An accelerated approval for WVE-006 could speed a launch in a market with few options.
- Partnerships for WVE-003 and WVE-N531 could bring capital and reduce financial risk.
Threats
- Competition in obesity is intense, with GLP-1 therapies already well established on the market.
- If regulators request additional data, the development timeline could be significantly delayed.
- Market conditions and interest-rate volatility could limit access to funding or dilute shareholders.
Risks
- Dependence on external capitalhigh
The company could be forced to raise additional funds on unfavorable terms, with significant dilution for shareholders.
- Clinical development riskhigh
Results from Phase 1 or 2 studies may not be confirmed in later trials, which could halt entire programs.
- Regulatory uncertaintymedium
The accelerated approval pathway for WVE-006 depends on FDA feedback, and the outcome is not assured.
- Manufacturing and supply chainmedium
Limited experience with commercial-scale production could delay launches if third parties cannot deliver on time.
- Reliance on collaboratorslow
Revenue and milestone payments depend on partners such as GSK, which may choose whether to exercise their rights.
Investment thesis
What would need to be true (bull case)
- If the FDA accepts an accelerated approval for WVE-006, the company could be first to treat the liver component of AATD.
- The technology platform could be applied across several rare and common diseases, which could diversify portfolio risk.
What would break the thesis
- The company has no product revenue and losses are growing, so reliance on external funding remains high.
- Clinical data are still early and limited to small groups, which could make results hard to extrapolate.
- The obesity market is dominated by established GLP-1 therapies, and competitors have time and resource advantages.
What to watch
- FDA feedback on an accelerated approval pathway for WVE-006after the end-of-summer 2026 meeting
- Cash position and any new financingnext quarterly report
Products, market & competition
AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.
Possibly outdated: the newest document it read is from 30 Jul 2026; since then the company filed 8-K (27 Oct 2026 · results), 10-Q (27 Oct 2026).
The business
Wave Life Sciences Ltd. (Nasdaq: WVE) is a clinical-stage biotechnology company seeking to unlock the broad potential of RNA medicines through its PRISM platform, which combines multiple modalities, chemistry innovation and deep insights into human genetics 1. The company has not generated product revenue, and its revenue comes from its collaboration with GSK. Net loss was $204.4 million in 2025, up from the prior year 1. In 2024, revenue also included a Takeda agreement that terminated in October 2024 1.
The technology relies on three types of RNA intervention: RNA interference silencing (SpiNA), RNA editing with AIMer oligonucleotides, and other mechanisms such as splicing. The company avoids complex delivery vehicles like lipid nanoparticles and instead uses GalNAc conjugates given subcutaneously 1. This choice is presented as the company's main differentiator from DNA editing and gene therapy approaches.
Segments
Alpha-1 antitrypsin deficiency (WVE-006)
WVE-006 is a GalNAc-conjugated AIMer that corrects a base in the mutant SERPINA1 mRNA, aiming to address both lung and liver manifestations. The company has discussed an accelerated approval pathway with the FDA, with a meeting scheduled for the end of summer 2026 3.
Market context
The addressable market is large in population terms: about 175 million people in the United States and Europe live with obesity, and over one billion globally 2. Approximately 200,000 people in the United States and Europe are homozygous for the Z allele 1, and an estimated nine million people carry the homozygous PNPLA3 I148M genotype with liver disease in the same regions 1. Approved obesity therapies are GLP-1 agonists, which cause muscle loss, leaving room for alternatives.
For AATD, the only approved treatment for the lung component is weekly intravenous augmentation, and no therapy is approved for the liver 1. For PNPLA3 disease, the two approved MASH drugs do not directly address the genetic driver 1.
Trends
- Growth of RNA editing approachestailwind
The company argues that RNA editing, unlike silencing, could restore protein function, which may be an advantage if clinical data hold over the longer term.
- Demand for obesity therapies beyond GLP-1tailwind
The need for alternatives to GLP-1 drugs, which reduce muscle mass and have high discontinuation rates, gives the company a favorable context.
- Funding environment and market volatilityheadwind
The company warns that volatility in interest rates and inflation could make it harder to raise capital on acceptable terms.
- Accelerated regulatory pathways for rare diseasesmixed
Discussions with the FDA about an accelerated approval pathway for WVE-006 could shorten the launch timeline if accepted.
Competitive position
In obesity the company competes with GLP-1 agonists and tirzepatide, both approved in the United States and the EU 1. In AATD, competition comes from the approved augmentation products for patients with alpha-1 proteinase inhibitor deficiency. In MASH it competes with Rezdiffra and Wegovy 1.
The company's stated edge is that its RNA editing and silencing approaches target the genetic cause directly rather than symptoms, without requiring complex delivery vehicles 1. However, competitors such as Novo Nordisk and Eli Lilly have far more advanced clinical programs.
- Eli LillyLLY
Tirzepatide, marketed as Zepbound in the United States, is a GLP-1/GIP agonist approved for obesity.
- Novo Nordisk
Produces Wegovy and Saxenda, both approved for obesity, and Wegovy for MASH.
- Madrigal PharmaceuticalsMDGL
Rezdiffra, approved for MASH in the United States and EU, is a therapeutic alternative for liver disease.
- Alpha-1 proteinase inhibitor augmentation makers
Five treatments are approved in the United States for chronic augmentation therapy in emphysema.
Links, dependencies and risks
Who the company is tied to, from its own SEC filings (customers, suppliers, production, partners, competitors, countries, regulation), from the 5 %+ holders' statements (13D/13G) and from what other companies say about it. Click a node for its evidence; on a listed company the graph moves to it.
Loading the links…
News & filings
In the press
- Explainer : What lies behind fresh wave of bomb threats disrupting European flights ?Surge — GDELT DOC · 06 Nov 2026 · RO
- Asia's AI supply chain and US data centers set to weather 'blue wave'Nikkei Asia · 06 Nov 2026 · EN
- New wave of bomb hoaxes hits dozens of flights across EuropeSurge — GDELT DOC · 06 Nov 2026 · RO
- New wave of bomb hoaxes hits at least 27 passenger flights across EuropeSurge — GDELT DOC · 06 Nov 2026 · RO
- New wave of bomb hoaxes hits dozens of flights across EuropeThe Japan Times · 06 Nov 2026 · EN
- Explainer : What lies behind fresh wave of bomb threats disrupting European flights ?- XinhuaSurge — GDELT DOC · 06 Nov 2026 · RO
- World News : New wave of bomb threats hits passenger flights across EuropeSurge — GDELT DOC · 06 Nov 2026 · RO
- Israel’s election wave of another colorAsia Times · 05 Nov 2026 · EN
- Trump-Backed Critical Minerals Deals Face Growing Pressure After Blue WaveBloomberg Markets · 05 Nov 2026 · EN
- The US blue wave is not blue and yellow — yetKyiv Independent (UA, EN) · 05 Nov 2026 · EN
- Democratic 'blue wave' may buoy yen if AI trade reverses: FX tradersNikkei Asia · 05 Nov 2026 · EN
- ‘Total repudiation’: The blue wave is about to hit AIThe Verge · 05 Nov 2026 · EN
- Beyond America’s Blue WaveTo Vima International (GR, EN) · 05 Nov 2026 · EN
- Trump's energy deals are about to face a wave of investigations by DemocratsCNBC — Top News · 05 Nov 2026 · EN
- Central Asia crime wave fears raised over Ukraine war veterans, witnesses say Tajik returnee shot and strangled money changersbne IntelliNews (EN) · 05 Nov 2026 · EN
- Bomb threats hit more than a dozen European flights in third wave this weekbne IntelliNews (EN) · 05 Nov 2026 · EN
- OPINION - US midterm elections: A blue wave, but now what?Anadolu Agency (TR, EN) · 05 Nov 2026 · EN
- The blue wave that the DNC built: Behind the scenes of Democrats’ historic election sweepThe Hill · 05 Nov 2026 · EN
- 🇪🇺 ⚡️ — A wave of bomb threats targeting passenger planes has swept across Europ…Telegram — Intel Slava Z (pro-RU OSINT EN) · 05 Nov 2026 · EN
- Blue wave taming Trump: How will midterms reshape Washington?Daily Sabah — Economy (TR, EN) · 05 Nov 2026 · EN
SEC filings
- Quarterly report27 Oct 2026
- Current report27 Oct 2026Results of operations · Financial statements and exhibits
- Proxy statement14 Oct 2026
- Quarterly report30 Jul 2026
- Current report30 Jul 2026Results of operations · Regulation FD disclosure · Financial statements and exhibits
- Current report26 Jun 2026Shareholder vote
- Current report18 May 2026Regulation FD disclosure · Other events · Financial statements and exhibits
- Proxy statement07 May 2026
- Quarterly report28 Apr 2026
- Current report28 Apr 2026Results of operations · Regulation FD disclosure · Financial statements and exhibits
Sources
- [1] Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 2025-12-31 · SEC / Wave Life Sciences Ltd. · 26 Feb 2026
- [2] Form 10-Q, quarter ended 2026-06-30 · SEC / Wave Life Sciences Ltd. · 30 Jul 2026
- [3] Form 8-K, results release (exhibit 99.1) · SEC / Wave Life Sciences Ltd. · 30 Jul 2026
Figures computed by olivLaw from SEC filings and closing prices; the qualitative analysis is AI-generated from cited sources. Not investment advice.