olivlawolivlaw

olivLaw · US equity research

Miller Industries, Inc. MLR

Truck & Bus Bodies · SIC 3713 · Vertical: Transportation equipment (SIC 371x)

52.07USD−0.33% · 1 dayClose 04 Nov 2026

Miller Industries designs and manufactures car carrier bodies and towing and recovery equipment, calling itself the world's largest maker in the category. In 2026 the company faces pressure on demand and costs, but it is expanding capacity and pointing to military contracts and the European market. Its 2026 revenue guidance is 850 to 900 million USD.

The AI analysis may be outdated: new filings came after its sources (see the «AI analysis» section).

At the close of 04 Nov 2026, Miller Industries, Inc. (MLR) stock was 52.07 USD (−0.33% on the day), with market capitalisation 588.6 m USD, P/E 34.6 on diluted EPS of 1.51 USD over the last 12 months, dividend yield 1.59%, beta 0.94, 52-week range 35.77–57.83 USD. Latest reported quarter (Q3 2026): revenue of 212.2 m USD (+18.8% YoY), net income of 6.1 m USD (+97.2% YoY), diluted EPS 0.53 USD.

Data as of · AI analysis dated · Source: SEC filings and closing prices, computed by olivLaw.

Market cap
588.6 m USD
shares as of 31 Oct 2026
P/E (TTM)
34.6
Diluted EPS TTM 1.51 · TTM to 30 Sept 2026
E/P (TTM)
2.89%
TTM to 30 Sept 2026
Dividend yield
1.59%
DPS 12m 0.83
Beta (2y)
0.94
Volatility (1y) 27%
52-week range
35.7757.83

Price history

Loading chart…

Technical reading

RSI (14)
47.3
neutral
Bollinger (20, 2)
50.82 – 53.18
in the upper half of the band · %B 0.53 · band width 4.5%
SMA 50 / 200
53.62 / 49.11
mixed trend
MACD (12, 26, 9)
-0.46 / -0.56
MACD above signal

Indicators describe past prices; on their own they do not predict direction. On our history the RSI ≤ 40 filter added no return (see the signals methodology).

Performance

CompanyS&P 500vs S&P 500Vertical median
1 month−4.1%−1.1%−3.0 pp—
3 months+2.4%−0.5%+2.9 pp—
6 months+6.5%+4.4%+2.2 pp—
Year to date+39.3%+12.3%+27.0 pp—
1 year+32.5%+13.5%+18.9 pp−8.8%
3 years+40.0%+76.4%−36.4 pp−3.9%
5 years+40.5%+63.7%−23.2 pp—
Max drawdown (1y)
−12.1%
27 Aug 2026 → 30 Oct 2026
Max drawdown (5y)
−53.5%
11 Nov 2024 → 17 Nov 2025
Compound annual growth (5y)
+7.0%
S&P 500 +10.4%

Price returns, dividends excluded.

Quarterly results

Latest quarter: Q3 2026 · 30 Sept 2026

Revenue
212.2 m USD
+18.8% YoY
Net income
6.1 m USD
+97.2% YoY
Diluted EPS
0.53
+96.3% YoY
net / operating
2.9% / unavailable

Quarterly margins

Quarterly statements · USD

Fiscal yearQ4 '24Q1 '25Q2 '25Q3 '25Q4 '25Q1 '26Q2 '26Q3 '26
Revenue221.9 m225.7 m214.0 m178.7 m171.9 m180.9 m240.0 m212.2 m
Cost of revenue188.4 m191.7 m179.4 m153.3 m145.4 m155.2 m204.1 m182.4 m
Gross profit33.5 m33.9 m34.6 m25.3 m26.5 m25.7 m35.9 m29.8 m
SG&A19.7 m23.3 m23.4 m21.2 m21.1 m23.9 m25.2 m22.0 m
Depreciation & amortisation3.4 m3.7 m3.7 m ≈3.5 m ≈3.8 m4.2 m4.0 m ≈3.3 m ≈
Interest expense384.0 k95.0 k294.0 k93.0 k178.0 k145.0 k352.0 k359.0 k
Pre-tax income12.6 m10.8 m11.4 m4.3 m5.0 m1.6 m10.1 m7.5 m
Income tax2.1 m2.7 m2.9 m1.2 m1.6 m1.0 m2.8 m1.4 m
Net income10.5 m8.1 m8.5 m3.1 m3.4 m555.0 k7.3 m6.1 m
Diluted EPS0.91 ≈0.690.730.270.30 ≈0.050.630.53
Operating cash flow-11.7 m2.7 m27.2 m ≈19.9 m ≈48.9 m30.7 m32.2 m ≈23.7 m ≈
Capex1.3 m5.1 m1.7 m ≈1.8 m ≈5.1 m7.9 m4.2 m ≈10.0 m ≈
Dividends paid2.2 m2.3 m2.3 m ≈2.3 m ≈2.3 m2.4 m2.4 m ≈2.4 m ≈
Share repurchases02.1 m500.0 k ≈1.2 m ≈2.2 m2.2 m2.5 m ≈2.7 m ≈

≈ derived quarter (cumulative difference / share-days average)

E/P over time

E/P = trailing-12-month diluted EPS / price at quarter end. E/P is the inverse of P/E and stays defined when earnings are negative.

Today's P/E sits at the 95 percentile of its own 40-quarter history (min 8.3, median 12.5, max 41.1; quarters with earnings only).

Fiscal years

Fiscal year20182019202020212022202320242025
Revenue711.7 m818.2 m651.3 m717.5 m848.5 m1.2 bn1.3 bn790.3 m
Revenue YoY+15.7%+15.0%−20.4%+10.2%+18.3%+35.9%+9.0%−37.2%
Net income33.7 m39.1 m29.8 m16.3 m20.3 m58.3 m63.5 m23.0 m
Net income YoY+46.6%+15.9%−23.7%−45.5%+25.2%+186.5%+8.9%−63.8%
Diluted EPS2.963.432.621.421.785.075.471.98
Diluted EPS YoY+46.5%+15.9%−23.6%−45.8%+25.4%+184.8%+7.9%−63.8%
net %4.7%4.8%4.6%2.3%2.4%5.1%5.0%2.9%
Free cash flow8.6 m17.7 m43.2 m6.1 m-48.1 m-1.1 m1.5 m85.0 m

Reported results vs expectations

Loading…

Balance sheet & financial health

Fiscal year 2025 · 31 Dec 2025

Cash
44.7 m USD
Financial debt
33.3 m USD
Net debt
-11.4 m USD
Equity
420.6 m USD
Total assets
589.7 m USD
Debt / equity
0.08x
Current ratio
3.22x
ROE
5.6%
ROA
3.7%
FCF margin
10.8%

Financial statements (source on every figure)

Revenue and net income (USD)

Margins

Income statement · USD

Revenue
2023
1.2 bn
2024
1.3 bn
2025
790.3 m

SEC (XBRL)· 04 Mar 2026verified

Cost of revenue
2023
1.0 bn
2024
1.1 bn
2025
669.9 m

SEC (XBRL)· 04 Mar 2026verified

Gross profit
2023
151.9 m
2024
170.8 m
2025
120.4 m

SEC (XBRL)· 04 Mar 2026verified

Research & development
2023
6.0 m
2024
6.2 m
2025
8.2 m

SEC (XBRL)· 04 Mar 2026verified

SG&A
2023
73.1 m
2024
86.3 m
2025
89.0 m

SEC (XBRL)· 04 Mar 2026verified

Depreciation & amortisation
2023
13.2 m
2024
14.1 m
2025
14.7 m

SEC (XBRL)· 04 Mar 2026verified

Interest expense
2023
6.0 m
2024
3.9 m
2025
660.0 k

SEC (XBRL)· 04 Mar 2026verified

Pre-tax income
2023
73.8 m
2024
80.1 m
2025
31.5 m

SEC (XBRL)· 04 Mar 2026verified

Income tax
2023
15.5 m
2024
16.6 m
2025
8.5 m

SEC (XBRL)· 04 Mar 2026verified

Net income
2023
58.3 m
2024
63.5 m
2025
23.0 m

SEC (XBRL)· 04 Mar 2026verified

Diluted EPS
2023
5.07
2024
5.47
2025
1.98

SEC (XBRL)· 04 Mar 2026verified

Weighted average diluted shares
2023
11.5 m
2024
11.6 m
2025
11.6 m

SEC (XBRL)· 04 Mar 2026verified

Dividend per share
2023
0.72
2024
0.76
2025
0.80

SEC (XBRL)· 04 Mar 2026verified

Balance sheet · USD

Cash
2023
29.9 m
2024
24.3 m
2025
44.7 m

SEC (XBRL)· 04 Mar 2026verified

Inventories
2023
189.8 m
2024
186.2 m
2025
184.2 m

SEC (XBRL)· 04 Mar 2026verified

Current assets
2023
510.5 m
2024
529.8 m
2025
439.6 m

SEC (XBRL)· 04 Mar 2026verified

Property, plant & equipment, net
2023
115.1 m
2024
116.0 m
2025
123.8 m

SEC (XBRL)· 04 Mar 2026verified

Goodwill
2023
20.0 m
2024
20.0 m
2025
20.1 m

SEC (XBRL)· 04 Mar 2026verified

Total assets
2023
647.2 m
2024
667.0 m
2025
589.7 m

SEC (XBRL)· 04 Mar 2026verified

Accounts payable
2023
191.8 m
2024
145.9 m
2025
78.5 m

SEC (XBRL)· 04 Mar 2026verified

Short-term debt
2023
—
2024
—
2025
2.2 m

SEC (XBRL)· 04 Mar 2026verified

Long-term debt
2023
60.0 m
2024
65.0 m
2025
31.1 m

SEC (XBRL)· 04 Mar 2026verified

Current liabilities
2023
234.7 m
2024
197.9 m
2025
136.6 m

SEC (XBRL)· 04 Mar 2026verified

Total liabilities
2023
299.3 m
2024
266.0 m
2025
169.1 m

SEC (XBRL)· 04 Mar 2026verified

Equity
2023
347.9 m
2024
401.0 m
2025
420.6 m

SEC (XBRL)· 04 Mar 2026verified

Cash flow · USD

Operating cash flow
2023
11.0 m
2024
16.9 m
2025
98.7 m

SEC (XBRL)· 04 Mar 2026verified

Capex
2023
12.1 m
2024
15.4 m
2025
13.7 m

SEC (XBRL)· 04 Mar 2026verified

Free cash flow
2023
-1.1 m ≈
2024
1.5 m ≈
2025
85.0 m ≈

SEC (XBRL)· 04 Mar 2026derived

Investing cash flow
2023
-29.1 m
2024
-15.3 m
2025
-30.8 m

SEC (XBRL)· 04 Mar 2026verified

Financing cash flow
2023
6.8 m
2024
-6.6 m
2025
-50.7 m

SEC (XBRL)· 04 Mar 2026verified

Dividends paid
2023
8.2 m
2024
8.7 m
2025
9.2 m

SEC (XBRL)· 04 Mar 2026verified

Share repurchases
2023
—
2024
2.9 m
2025
6.0 m

SEC (XBRL)· 04 Mar 2026verified

Computed indicators

Growth

Revenue growth (YoY)
-37.2%
computed by olivLawFY 2025
Revenue CAGR 3Y
-2.3%
computed by olivLawFY 2022 → FY 2025
Revenue CAGR 5Y
3.9%
computed by olivLawFY 2020 → FY 2025
EBIT growth (YoY)
unavailable
input data missing
Net income growth (YoY)
-63.8%
computed by olivLawFY 2025
Net income CAGR 3Y
4.2%
computed by olivLawFY 2022 → FY 2025
Net income CAGR 5Y
-5.1%
computed by olivLawFY 2020 → FY 2025
EPS growth (YoY)
-63.8%
computed by olivLawFY 2025
EPS CAGR 3Y
3.6%
computed by olivLawFY 2022 → FY 2025
EPS CAGR 5Y
-5.4%
computed by olivLawFY 2020 → FY 2025
FCF growth (YoY)
5,500.3%
computed by olivLawFY 2025

Profitability

Gross margin
14.6%
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Sept 2026
EBITDA margin
unavailable
input data missing
EBIT margin
unavailable
input data missing
Net margin
2.2%
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Sept 2026
FCF margin
13.5%
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Sept 2026

Returns

ROE
4.1%
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Sept 2026 · balance sheet at 30 Sept 2026
ROA
2.9%
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Sept 2026 · balance sheet at 30 Sept 2026
ROIC
unavailable
input data missing
ROCE
unavailable
input data missing
Payout ratio (EPS)
55.1%
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Sept 2026
Payout ratio (FCF)
8.8%
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Sept 2026

Balance sheet

Net debt
-56.9 m USD
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 30 Sept 2026
Net debt / EBITDA
unavailable
input data missing
Debt / equity
0.0x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 30 Sept 2026
Interest coverage
unavailable
input data missing

Liquidity

Current ratio
2.5x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 30 Sept 2026
Quick ratio
1.6x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 30 Sept 2026
Cash ratio
0.3x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 30 Sept 2026

Cash

Operating cash flow
135.5 m USD
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Sept 2026
Capital expenditure
27.2 m USD
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Sept 2026
Free cash flow
108.3 m USD
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Sept 2026
FCF conversion
625.4%
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Sept 2026
Cash conversion
unavailable
input data missing

Efficiency

Days sales outstanding
unavailable
input data missing
Days inventory outstanding
91 days
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Sept 2026 · balance sheet at 30 Sept 2026
Days payables outstanding
52 days
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Sept 2026 · balance sheet at 30 Sept 2026
Cash conversion cycle
unavailable
input data missing

Market and valuation

Market capitalisation
588.6 m USD
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 30 Sept 2026
Enterprise value
531.7 m USD
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 30 Sept 2026
Market cap / net income TTM
34.0x
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Sept 2026
P/E (TTM)
34.6x
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Sept 2026
Earnings yield
2.9%
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Sept 2026
P/B
1.4x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 30 Sept 2026
P/S
0.7x
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Sept 2026 · balance sheet at 30 Sept 2026
EV/EBITDA
unavailable
input data missing
EV/EBIT
unavailable
input data missing
EV/Sales
0.7x
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Sept 2026 · balance sheet at 30 Sept 2026
P/FCF
5.4x
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Sept 2026 · balance sheet at 30 Sept 2026
FCF yield
18.4%
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Sept 2026 · balance sheet at 30 Sept 2026
Dividend yield
1.6%
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Sept 2026
Shareholder yield (distributions)
3.2%
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Sept 2026 · balance sheet at 30 Sept 2026

Risk

Altman Z
unavailable
input data missing

Valuation

olivLaw classification

Neutral profile

Score: 54 / 100

A scoring methodology on indicators and valuation, not investment advice.

Closing price

52.07 USD

04 Nov 2026Source: olivLaw, closing series

Market cap: 588.6 m USD

Key indicators

Market capitalisation
588.6 m USD
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 30 Sept 2026
P/E (TTM)
34.6x
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Sept 2026
P/B
1.4x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 30 Sept 2026
EV/EBITDA
unavailable
input data missing
ROE
4.1%
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Sept 2026 · balance sheet at 30 Sept 2026
Net margin
2.2%
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Sept 2026
Revenue growth (YoY)
-37.2%
computed by olivLawFY 2025
Dividend yield
1.6%
computed by olivLawTTM to 30 Sept 2026

Coverage and freshness

32/37 reporting lines present
Latest full fiscal year: 2025
Latest reported period: 30 Sept 2026
Latest balance sheet date: 30 Sept 2026
Share count (cover of the latest filing), as of: 31 Oct 2026
Source: SEC (XBRL)published 04 Nov 2026
verified 2534derived 190

Score by group

  • Valuation57
  • Returns68
  • Quality78
  • Balance sheet100
  • Growth12

Estimated value range

Low
19.14
USD per share
Mid
23.08
USD per share
High
29.71
USD per share
Price: 52.07 USD
The price is above the range
Potential to the central value: -55.7% (value / price − 1)
Margin of safety: -125.6% (1 − price / value)
Agreement between methods: low · 3 methods used · 3 independent bases

The combined range = the median of the valid methods' low, central and high values; it is not a probability interval and does not cover every result. Envelope of all methods: 10.51 – 169.48 USD.

Valuation assumptions are editorial choices, not measured; beta is not measured.

Method ranges (USD per share)

— — Mid · ▏ Price

Valuation methods

  • DCF (discounted cash flow)113.69 – 169.48 (Mid 135.46)
    WACC 9.3% · starting FCFF 109.0 m USD · terminal value share of EV 72%
    The WACC × g sensitivity gives the method's bounds; these are not probabilities.
    Reverse DCF: no growth between −30% and +40% justifies the price
  • Peers: EV/EBITDAunavailable · input data missing
  • Peers: P/E19.14 – 29.71 (Mid 23.08)
    14 companies used · median multiple 15.3x · quartiles 12.7x – 19.7x
    ADNT, ALSN, ALV, ATMU, BWA, CAAS, GM, GNTX, LCII, LEA, PCAR, PHIN, SMP, STRT
  • Dividend discount (DDM)10.51 – 14.14 (Mid 12.06)
Multiple comparisons use the SIC vertical: Transportation equipment (SIC 371x)

Classification (SIC) comparables group by industry code, not by economic activity; the direct group is an editorial selection by activity. Members' multiples are on their own trailing twelve months, at their own latest close.

Assumptions (illustrative, editorial)

Risk-free rate
4.3%
Equity risk premium
5.0%
Beta (default)
1.00
Cost of equity
9.3%
Terminal growth
2.5%

Factor scorecard

Neutral profile · Score 54/100

FactorValueScoreWeight used
ROIC · Qualityunavailableunavailable—
Net margin · Quality2.2%56 (vs peers)10%
FCF conversion · Quality625.4%100 (on a fixed band)10%
Revenue CAGR 3Y · Growth-2.3%0 (on a fixed band)13%
EPS CAGR 3Y · Growth3.6%24 (on a fixed band)13%
Net debt / EBITDA · Balance sheetunavailableunavailable—
Interest coverage · Balance sheetunavailableunavailable—
Current ratio · Balance sheet2.5x100 (on a fixed band)7%
P/E (TTM) · Valuation34.6x22 (vs peers)17%
EV/EBITDA · Valuationunavailableunavailable—
FCF yield · Valuation18.4%100 (on a fixed band)13%
Shareholder yield (distributions) · Returns3.2%46 (on a fixed band)10%
Payout ratio (FCF) · Returns8.8%100 (on a fixed band)7%

Factors without a value were dropped; the remaining weights were renormalised.

Score groups

  • Balance sheet· partial100/100 · 1/3 factors with a value
  • Growth12/100 · 2/2 factors with a value
  • Quality78/100 · 2/3 factors with a value
  • Returns68/100 · 2/2 factors with a value
  • Valuation57/100 · 2/3 factors with a value

A «partial» group is computed from under half of its weight or from one factor: it is not a full assessment of the group.

Memo

MILLER INDUSTRIES, INC. (MLR). Latest full fiscal year: 2025; data up to 2026-09-30.

Figures computed from the financial statements: revenue 790.3 m USD in 2025; YoY growth -37.2%; net margin 2.2%; ROE 4.1%.

The estimated value range is 19.14–29.71 USD per share (median of 3 methods, agreement: low); assumptions are illustrative. Against the central value of 23.08 USD, the price of 52.07 USD leaves a potential of -55.7% (value / price − 1) and a margin of safety of -125.6% (1 − price / value). The range is the median of the methods' low, central and high values, not a probability interval.

olivLaw score 54/100, methodological classification: neutral profile (score, margin of safety and method agreement together; not a judgement of the right price). Groups assessed only in part: balance. Not investment advice.

Text generated deterministically from the figures shown; no language model. Not investment advice.

What supports the thesis

  • FCF conversion: 625.4%
  • Current ratio: 2.5x
  • FCF yield: 18.4%
  • Payout ratio (FCF): 8.8%

What contradicts it

  • Revenue CAGR 3Y: -2.3%
  • EPS CAGR 3Y: 3.6%
  • P/E (TTM): 34.6x
  • The price is above the estimated value range
  • The valuation methods diverge

Not assessed (insufficient data or a ratio without meaning): ROIC, Net debt / EBITDA, Interest coverage, EV/EBITDA.

Versus the vertical median

Transportation equipment (SIC 371x) · same industry group (3-digit SIC) · compared with 39 companies

Multiples and returns vs the median

P/E
34.6x
vertical median 17.8x
above median (+94.3%)
EV/EBITDA
—
vertical median 7.5x
P/S
0.7x
vertical median 0.7x
above median (+9.1%)
P/B
1.4x
vertical median 1.6x
below median (−10.2%)
ROE
4.1%
vertical median 3.3%
above median (+25.8%)
Net margin
2.2%
vertical median 0.6%
above median (+280.3%)
EBIT margin
—
vertical median 3.0%
Revenue YoY
-37.2%
vertical median 2.4%
below median (−1,620.8%)
Net debt/EBITDA
—
vertical median 1.2x
Dividend yield
1.6%
vertical median 1.8%
below median (−13.8%)

Price rebased to 100 (monthly, 5 years)

Companies in the vertical

Market capP/EROENet marginRevenue YoY1A / 3A
TSLATesla, Inc.1,522.6 bn424.63.8%3.1%−2.9%−10% / +60%
GMGeneral Motors Company78.0 bn20.66.1%2.1%−1.3%+26% / +192%
PCARPACCAR Inc55.9 bn20.213.7%9.5%−15.5%+1% / +16%
LILi Auto Inc.23.5 bn144.81.6%1.0%−18.8%−37% / −69%
RIVNRivian Automotive, Inc.20.5 bn—-55.0%-45.9%+8.4%−17% / −16%
BWABorgwarner Inc.10.1 bn21.58.2%3.4%+1.6%+17% / +50%
ALSNAllison Transmission Holdings, Inc.9.9 bn17.429.7%11.1%−6.7%+36% / +125%
ALVAutoliv, Inc.9.0 bn15.124.8%5.6%+4.1%+7% / +21%
LEALear Corp5.7 bn10.411.6%2.5%−0.2%+11% / −11%
MODModine Manufacturing Co5.2 bn41.311.4%3.6%+23.1%−39% / +100%
GNTXGentex Corporation4.4 bn11.016.4%15.5%+9.6%−9% / −32%
ATMUAtmus Filtration Technologies Inc.3.9 bn18.355.8%11.3%+5.7%−5% / +119%
PHINPhinia Inc.2.6 bn14.512.2%5.2%+2.4%+33% / +181%
LCIILci Industries2.5 bn12.115.0%5.2%+10.2%−8% / −4%
THRMGentherm Incorporated1.6 bn105.31.3%0.6%+2.9%−13% / −32%
LCIDLucid Group, Inc.1.3 bn—-571.4%-249.2%+67.6%−75% / −92%
ADNTAdient plc1.3 bn28.52.7%0.3%−1.0%−12% / −47%
DCHDauch Corporation1.1 bn—-15.2%-2.0%−4.7%−27% / −31%
SMPStandard Motor Products, Inc.1.0 bn15.19.9%3.8%+22.4%+22% / +28%
AEVAAeva Technologies, Inc.661.5 m——-150.1%+99.4%−15% / +240%
MLRMiller Industries, Inc.588.6 m34.64.1%2.2%−37.2%+32% / +40%
WNCWabash National Corporation471.8 m—-40.2%-9.1%−20.8%+37% / −47%
STRTStrattec Security Corp258.5 m15.67.2%2.9%+2.5%−14% / +201%
MPAAMotorcar Parts Of America, Inc.200.3 m—-1.6%-0.5%+4.3%−20% / +10%
SRIStoneridge, Inc.163.6 m—-70.8%-14.6%−5.2%+0% / −64%

1- and 3-year price returns: for MLR from daily closes (the same as the performance table), for the other companies from month-end closes.

olivLaw engine forecast

The world engine ran after the company's latest material disclosure. Probabilities are of TOUCHING a level within the horizon (not closing there) and sit next to the random walk (p_rw), the no-information benchmark.

The engine has no published run for this company yet.

Valuation scenarios (editable assumptions)

Illustrative scenarios

Illustrative: not forecasts and without probabilities. Each case is one coherent set of assumptions, computed on today's figures.

Bear
Allowed range: -50 … 50%
Allowed range: -100 … 100%
Allowed range: 0 … 100
Allowed range: -10 … 20%
Allowed range: 0 … 100%
Base
Allowed range: -50 … 50%
Allowed range: -100 … 100%
Allowed range: 0 … 100
Allowed range: -10 … 20%
Allowed range: 0 … 100%
Bull
Allowed range: -50 … 50%
Allowed range: -100 … 100%
Allowed range: 0 … 100
Allowed range: -10 … 20%
Allowed range: 0 … 100%
Nothing is saved.

Estimated price (USD)

Estimated priceBearBaseBull
1 years
29.16
Total return -43% · Per year -43%
51.73
Total return 1% · Per year 1%
78.17
Total return 52% · Per year 52%
3 years
24.54
Total return -50% · Per year -20%
49.34
Total return -1% · Per year -0%
82.39
Total return 64% · Per year 18%
5 years
20.66
Total return -55% · Per year -15%
47.06
Total return -2% · Per year -0%
86.83
Total return 77% · Per year 12%
What moves the 3-year price the most
  • Exit P/E± 12.34
  • Net margin± 8.63
  • Annual revenue growth± 7.59
  • Annual dilution± 0.73

AI analysis

AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.

Possibly outdated: the newest document it read is from 05 Aug 2026; since then the company filed 8-K (04 Nov 2026 · results), 10-Q (04 Nov 2026).

In brief

Miller Industries designs and manufactures car carrier bodies and towing and recovery equipment, calling itself the world's largest maker in the category. In 2026 the company faces pressure on demand and costs, but it is expanding capacity and pointing to military contracts and the European market. Its 2026 revenue guidance is 850 to 900 million USD 3.

SWOT

Strengths

  • The company presents itself as the world's leading towing equipment maker, with a broad brand range and a stable distribution network whose loyalty is a recognised advantage 1.
  • The company has reduced debt and kept enough cash flow to fund dividends and share repurchases, which gives it financial flexibility 3.
  • Investment in robotics, research and development and production capacity gives the company a technology base that smaller rivals may find hard to replicate 1.

Weaknesses

  • Gross margin fell in the second quarter of 2026 and cost pressure weighed on profitability, showing dependence on market conditions 3.
  • The company depends on outside suppliers for chassis and components, and supply shortages and delays have affected production in recent years 1.
  • Sales are sensitive to the financing available to distributors and end customers, which depends on interest rates and access to credit 1.

Opportunities

  • Military commitments and global tenders could bring steadier revenue if defence production expands from 2027 3.
  • Integrating Omars and expanding in Europe could strengthen the company's position in that market and shorten lead times 13.
  • The new Ooltewah facility could allow higher output of heavy-duty recovery units, the company's largest export product 3.

Threats

  • Tariffs and trade policy uncertainty could raise the cost of components and chassis and squeeze margins 1.
  • Military conflicts in the Middle East and Ukraine could prolong the fuel price shock and disruption to supply chains 2.
  • Emissions rules in some states could limit sales of diesel commercial vehicles, which would weigh on demand in those regions 1.

Risks

  • Dependence on suppliers and chassishigh

    Price, availability and timing of components and chassis are influenced by outside factors, which could delay production and customer orders 1.

  • Tariffs and trade policyhigh

    New tariffs and possible retaliation could raise material costs and reduce demand, and the February 2026 Supreme Court ruling leaves uncertainty over Section 232 tariffs 1.

  • Customer access to financingmedium

    Higher interest rates and tighter floor plan financing could reduce orders and the inventory held in the distribution channel 1.

  • Energy costs and regional conflictsmedium

    Higher energy costs in Europe and the Middle East and Ukraine conflicts could affect factory operations and suppliers 1.

  • Integration of Omarslow

    Non-cash acquisition costs and integration of a large acquisition could weigh on short-term results if expected synergies do not materialise as planned 3.

Investment thesis

What would need to be true (bull case)

  • If production stays steady and distributor inventories remain at historical levels, revenue could reach the 2026 guidance and profitability could return to normal levels 3.
  • Military contracts and European expansion could open new revenue sources, and the new Ooltewah facility could support higher capacity for export products 3.
  • Its market-leading position, loyal distributor network and consistent dividend record could support long-term confidence among investors 13.

What would break the thesis

  • If fuel and interest costs stay high, end-customer demand could fall again and orders could slow 2.
  • Gross margin fell in the second quarter of 2026, and tariff and cost pressure could keep squeezing results if prices cannot be fully passed on to customers 3.
  • Military commitments are not assured, and defence production only starts in 2027, so the financial effect could arrive well after current expectations 3.

What to watch

  • Delivery against 2026 revenue guidance and a return of gross margin to historical levelsQ3 2026
  • Second half demand and the effect of the 3% price increase on domestic manufactured productsQ3 2026
  • Progress on the Ooltewah build-out and the use of operating cash flow to fund it2027
  • Size and timing of military contracts and the start of production for defence programmesnext 10-K

Products, market & competition

AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.

Possibly outdated: the newest document it read is from 05 Aug 2026; since then the company filed 8-K (04 Nov 2026 · results), 10-Q (04 Nov 2026).

The business

Miller Industries, Inc. is a towing and recovery equipment maker headquartered in Ooltewah, Tennessee, founded in 1990. It designs and manufactures car carrier and wrecker bodies mounted on chassis supplied by third parties, and sells them mainly through independent distributors covering all 50 US states, Canada, Mexico and other foreign markets 1. With the December 2025 acquisition of Omars – S.p.A., it expanded its European footprint, and it reported second quarter 2026 revenue of 240.0 million USD, up 12.1% year over year 13.

The company reports as a single segment, and management evaluates performance on a consolidated basis. It sells under 11 brand names, including Century, Vulcan, Holmes, Jige and Omars, and manufactures at eleven facilities in the United States, France, Italy and the United Kingdom 1. Products are built largely to order, so backlog depends on distributor inventory levels.

Strategically, Miller Industries invests in robotics, research and development in Chattanooga and capacity expansion, including a new Ooltewah facility estimated at 100.0 million USD 1. It has paid a dividend for sixty-three consecutive quarters, reflecting a consistent return of capital to shareholders 3.

Segments

Car carriers and wreckers

The core line includes car carriers and towing and recovery wreckers with capacities from 4 to 100 tons. Heavy-duty wreckers of 16 tons or more are the company's largest global export, according to its second quarter 2026 release 13.

Multi-vehicle transport trailers and military business

Titan transport trailers carry up to seven vehicles for auctions, dealers and leasing firms 1. The company also sells to government entities through prime contractors, and its military commitments now exceed 200 million USD, with production expected to start in 2027 13.

Market context

The towing and recovery equipment market is competitive, and entry barriers have traditionally been low, although capital and access to technology have become more important 1. Demand depends on the cost of financing, insurance premiums and fuel prices, all of which slowed orders in the second half of 2025 and the first half of 2026 2.

Part of the company's sales are in Europe, and the Omars and Jige brands give it a European distribution base. Its ability to fulfil orders depends on chassis availability and tariffs, which keeps the market sensitive to trade policy 1.

Trends

  • Cost of equipment ownershipheadwind

    Rising insurance premiums and interest rates reduce operators' capacity to buy, which hurt orders in the second half of 2025 12.

  • Fuel prices after the Middle East conflictheadwind

    Higher fuel prices have reduced miles driven by trucks, which could continue to weigh on demand for the company's products if the conflict is prolonged 2.

  • Normalised distributor inventorytailwind

    Distributor inventories have returned to historically average levels, and management expects to maintain production in the second half of 2026, which could support revenue if retail demand stays steady 3.

  • Military demand and capacity build-outmixed

    Military commitments and new global tenders could open medium-term growth if defence production starts in 2027 and accelerates in later years 3.

Competitive position

Miller Industries operates in a highly competitive environment and competes on product quality and innovation, reputation, technology, customer service and price, with an emphasis on quality and customer service 1. The company says more than 90 percent of its independent distributors do not offer products from other towing equipment makers 1.

Some competitors may have greater financial resources and may offer more attractive financing to dealers and end customers, which is a risk to the company's position. Its defence rests on its distribution network and its broad brand range 1.

  • Competitors named in the sources

    The analysed sources do not name individual competitors; the company only describes a market with several manufacturers, some of which may have larger resources.

  • Manufacturers with greater financial resources

    The company notes that some competitors may have greater financial and other resources and offer more attractive customer financing.

  • European towing vehicle makers

    Through the Omars acquisition the company faces local competition in Europe, where it concentrates its Jige, Boniface and Omars products.

  • Rival distribution networks

    Competition also takes place for distributors, on which the company depends for sales and service.

News & filings

In the press

SEC filings

Sources

  1. [1] Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 2025-12-31 · SEC / Miller Industries, Inc. · 04 Mar 2026
  2. [2] Form 10-Q, quarter ended 2026-06-30 · SEC / Miller Industries, Inc. · 05 Aug 2026
  3. [3] Form 8-K, results release (exhibit 99.1) · SEC / Miller Industries, Inc. · 05 Aug 2026

Figures computed by olivLaw from SEC filings and closing prices; the qualitative analysis is AI-generated from cited sources. Not investment advice.