olivLaw · US equity research
Stoneridge, Inc. SRI
Motor Vehicle Parts & Accessories · SIC 3714 · Vertical: Motor Vehicle Parts & Accessories (SIC 3714)
Stoneridge supplies electronic systems for commercial, off-highway and automotive vehicles, with its MirrorEye camera system a key growth driver. After selling the Control Devices segment in January 2026 it now runs two segments, and quarterly net sales rose 15.1%. Net sales for fiscal 2025 were 861.263 million USD, and 2026 revenue guidance is 645 to 670 million USD.
The AI analysis may be outdated: new filings came after its sources (see the «AI analysis» section).
At the close of 04 Nov 2026, Stoneridge, Inc. (SRI) stock was 5.73 USD (−1.04% on the day), with market capitalisation 163.6 m USD, beta 2.20, 52-week range 4.72–9.17 USD. Latest reported quarter (Q3 2026): revenue of 155.8 m USD (+12.4% YoY), net income of -22.9 m USD, diluted EPS -0.81 USD.
Data as of · AI analysis dated · Source: SEC filings and closing prices, computed by olivLaw.
Price history
Loading chart…
Technical reading
- RSI (14)
- 35.9
- weak (30–45)
- Bollinger (20, 2)
- 5.53 – 6.38
- in the lower half of the band · %B 0.23 · band width 14.3%
- SMA 50 / 200
- 6.58 / 6.90
- downtrend (price < SMA50 < SMA200)
- MACD (12, 26, 9)
- -0.23 / -0.24
- MACD above signal
Indicators describe past prices; on their own they do not predict direction. On our history the RSI ≤ 40 filter added no return (see the signals methodology).
Performance
| Company | S&P 500 | vs S&P 500 | Vertical median | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 month | −12.3% | −1.1% | −11.2 pp | — |
| 3 months | −23.2% | −0.5% | −22.7 pp | — |
| 6 months | −18.8% | +4.4% | −23.2 pp | — |
| Year to date | −1.0% | +12.3% | −13.4 pp | — |
| 1 year | −15.0% | +13.5% | −28.5 pp | −12.2% |
| 3 years | −66.1% | +76.4% | −142.5 pp | +9.8% |
| 5 years | −74.1% | +63.7% | −137.8 pp | — |
Price returns, dividends excluded.
Quarterly results
Latest quarter: Q3 2026 · 30 Sept 2026
Quarterly margins
Quarterly statements · USD
| Fiscal year | Q4 '24 | Q1 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q4 '25 | Q1 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q3 '26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 218.2 m | 149.1 m | 157.5 m | 138.6 m | 416.0 m | 160.8 m | 181.4 m | 155.8 m |
| Cost of revenue | 175.6 m | 113.8 m | 121.2 m | 106.6 m | 348.5 m | 125.9 m | 144.6 m | 144.3 m |
| Research & development | 18.5 m | 13.7 m | 14.8 m | 10.5 m | 23.5 m | 11.4 m | 12.0 m | 11.4 m |
| SG&A | 28.6 m | 25.9 m | 25.7 m | 23.0 m | 51.1 m | 32.5 m | 26.1 m | 23.9 m |
| Operating income | -4.4 m | -4.3 m | -4.2 m | -1.4 m | -28.7 m | -9.0 m | -1.2 m | -23.8 m |
| Depreciation & amortisation | 8.3 m | 4.9 m | 5.5 m | 6.5 m | 15.6 m | 5.7 m | 5.6 m | 5.5 m |
| Pre-tax income | -6.2 m | -6.4 m | -9.6 m | -6.9 m | -32.5 m | -13.4 m | -2.7 m | -25.6 m |
| Income tax | -60.0 k | 1.6 m | 1.5 m | 2.0 m | 42.3 m | 1.4 m | 2.6 m | -2.7 m |
| Net income | -6.1 m | -7.2 m | -9.4 m | -9.4 m | -76.9 m | -27.9 m | -5.3 m | -22.9 m |
| Diluted EPS | -0.22 ≈ | -0.26 | -0.34 | -0.34 | -2.76 ≈ | -1.00 | -0.19 | -0.81 |
| Operating cash flow | 19.2 m | 10.9 m | 10.7 m ≈ | 3.6 m ≈ | 8.8 m | — | — | — |
| Capex | 5.3 m | 6.1 m | 3.3 m ≈ | 6.3 m ≈ | 6.2 m | 836.0 k | 4.6 m ≈ | 4.5 m ≈ |
≈ derived quarter (cumulative difference / share-days average)
E/P over time
E/P = trailing-12-month diluted EPS / price at quarter end. E/P is the inverse of P/E and stays defined when earnings are negative.
Fiscal years
| Fiscal year | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 866.2 m | 834.3 m | 648.0 m | 770.5 m | 899.9 m | 975.8 m | 908.3 m | 861.3 m |
| Revenue YoY | +5.1% | −3.7% | −22.3% | +18.9% | +16.8% | +8.4% | −6.9% | −5.2% |
| Net income | 53.8 m | 60.3 m | -8.0 m | 3.4 m | -14.1 m | -5.2 m | -16.5 m | -102.8 m |
| Net income YoY | +19.2% | +12.0% | −113.2% | unavailable | −512.7% | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable |
| Diluted EPS | 1.85 | 2.13 | -0.29 | 0.12 | -0.52 | -0.19 | -0.60 | -3.70 |
| Diluted EPS YoY | +17.8% | +15.1% | −113.6% | unavailable | −533.3% | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable |
| net % | 6.2% | 7.2% | -1.2% | 0.4% | -1.6% | -0.5% | -1.8% | -11.9% |
| Free cash flow | 51.7 m | -11.3 m | 981.0 k | -59.2 m | -20.4 m | -33.6 m | 23.4 m | 12.2 m |
Reported results vs expectations
Loading…
Balance sheet & financial health
Fiscal year 2025 · 31 Dec 2025
- Cash
- 53.1 m USD
- Financial debt
- 180.9 m USD
- Net debt
- 127.9 m USD
- Equity
- 179.8 m USD
- Total assets
- 551.1 m USD
- Debt / equity
- 1.01x
- Current ratio
- 2.30x
- ROE
- -48.4%
- ROA
- -17.5%
- FCF margin
- 1.4%
Financial statements (source on every figure)
Revenue and net income (USD)
Margins
Income statement · USD
| Line | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 648.0 m | 770.5 m | 899.9 m | 975.8 m | 908.3 m | 861.3 m | SEC (XBRL)· 16 Mar 2026verified |
| Cost of revenue | 493.8 m | 603.6 m | 725.0 m | 774.5 m | 719.0 m | 690.1 m | SEC (XBRL)· 16 Mar 2026verified |
| Gross profit | 154.2 m ≈ | 166.9 m ≈ | 174.9 m ≈ | 201.3 m ≈ | 189.3 m ≈ | 171.2 m ≈ | SEC (XBRL)· 16 Mar 2026derived |
| Research & development | 49.4 m | 66.2 m | 65.3 m | 71.1 m | 72.2 m | 62.5 m | SEC (XBRL)· 16 Mar 2026verified |
| SG&A | 112.5 m | 116.0 m | 106.7 m | 117.4 m | 117.5 m | 125.6 m | SEC (XBRL)· 16 Mar 2026verified |
| Operating income | -7.7 m | 15.4 m | 2.9 m | 12.8 m | -381.0 k | -38.6 m | SEC (XBRL)· 16 Mar 2026verified |
| Depreciation & amortisation | 32.7 m | 33.8 m | 33.7 m | 33.6 m | 34.3 m | 32.5 m | SEC (XBRL)· 16 Mar 2026verified |
| EBITDA | 25.1 m ≈ | 49.2 m ≈ | 36.6 m ≈ | 46.5 m ≈ | 33.9 m ≈ | -6.1 m ≈ | SEC (XBRL)· 16 Mar 2026derived |
| Interest expense | — | -5.2 m | -7.1 m | -13.0 m | — | — | SEC (XBRL)· 01 Mar 2024verified |
| Pre-tax income | -10.7 m | 12.4 m | -10.7 m | -1.9 m | -13.6 m | -55.5 m | SEC (XBRL)· 16 Mar 2026verified |
| Income tax | -2.8 m | 9.0 m | 3.4 m | 3.3 m | 2.9 m | 47.4 m | SEC (XBRL)· 16 Mar 2026verified |
| Net income | -8.0 m | 3.4 m | -14.1 m | -5.2 m | -16.5 m | -102.8 m | SEC (XBRL)· 16 Mar 2026verified |
| Diluted EPS | -0.29 | 0.12 | -0.52 | -0.19 | -0.60 | -3.70 | SEC (XBRL)· 16 Mar 2026verified |
| Weighted average diluted shares | 27.0 m | 27.4 m | 27.3 m | 27.4 m | 27.6 m | 27.8 m | SEC (XBRL)· 16 Mar 2026verified |
≈ computed by olivLaw from the reported lines of the same year: Revenue − Cost of revenue; Operating income + Depreciation & amortisation.
Balance sheet · USD
| Line | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash | 73.9 m | 85.5 m | 54.8 m | 40.8 m | 71.8 m | 53.1 m | SEC (XBRL)· 15 May 2026verified |
| Receivables | 136.7 m | 150.4 m | 158.2 m | 166.5 m | 137.8 m | 89.0 m | SEC (XBRL)· 15 May 2026verified |
| Inventories | 90.5 m | 138.1 m | 152.6 m | 187.8 m | 151.3 m | 106.4 m | SEC (XBRL)· 15 May 2026verified |
| Current assets | 334.7 m | 410.8 m | 409.6 m | 429.4 m | 387.5 m | 361.8 m | SEC (XBRL)· 15 May 2026verified |
| Property, plant & equipment, net | 119.3 m | 107.9 m | 104.6 m | 110.1 m | 97.7 m | 62.7 m | SEC (XBRL)· 15 May 2026verified |
| Goodwill | 39.1 m | 36.4 m | 34.2 m | 35.3 m | 33.1 m | 37.6 m | SEC (XBRL)· 16 Mar 2026verified |
| Intangibles (excl. goodwill) | 55.4 m | 49.9 m | 45.5 m | 47.3 m | 39.7 m | 37.6 m | SEC (XBRL)· 15 May 2026verified |
| Total assets | 621.4 m | 665.4 m | 652.1 m | 679.9 m | 621.6 m | 551.1 m | SEC (XBRL)· 15 May 2026verified |
| Accounts payable | 86.1 m | 97.7 m | 110.2 m | 111.9 m | 83.5 m | 62.4 m | SEC (XBRL)· 15 May 2026verified |
| Short-term debt | 7.7 m | 5.2 m | 1.5 m | 2.1 m | 0 | 0 | SEC (XBRL)· 04 Nov 2026verified |
| Long-term debt | 143.7 m | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 180.9 m | SEC (XBRL)· 16 Mar 2026verified |
| Current liabilities | 146.0 m | 173.1 m | 177.7 m | 178.2 m | 150.0 m | 157.5 m | SEC (XBRL)· 15 May 2026verified |
| Equity | 296.6 m | 296.0 m | 280.9 m | 287.7 m † | 245.3 m † | 179.8 m † | SEC (XBRL)· 16 Mar 2026verified |
† equity attributable to the parent's shareholders: in these years the issuer no longer reports the total including non-controlling interests.
Cash flow · USD
| Line | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | 28.6 m | -36.2 m | 6.8 m | 4.9 m | 47.7 m | 34.0 m | SEC (XBRL)· 16 Mar 2026verified |
| Capex | 27.7 m | 22.9 m | 27.2 m | 38.5 m | 24.3 m | 21.9 m | SEC (XBRL)· 16 Mar 2026verified |
| Free cash flow | 981.0 k ≈ | -59.2 m ≈ | -20.4 m ≈ | -33.6 m ≈ | 23.4 m ≈ | 12.2 m ≈ | SEC (XBRL)· 16 Mar 2026derived |
| Investing cash flow | -33.9 m | 28.0 m | -28.6 m | -37.0 m | -24.5 m | -21.8 m | SEC (XBRL)· 16 Mar 2026verified |
| Financing cash flow | 6.5 m | 22.9 m | -7.3 m | 17.5 m | 11.1 m | -25.3 m | SEC (XBRL)· 16 Mar 2026verified |
| Share repurchases | 5.0 m | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | SEC (XBRL)· 02 Mar 2023verified |
≈ computed by olivLaw from the reported lines of the same year: Operating cash flow − Capex.
Computed indicators
Growth
Profitability
Returns
Balance sheet
Liquidity
Cash
Efficiency
Market and valuation
Risk
Valuation
olivLaw classification
- indicators available: 5 of at least 6
- score weight coverage: 37.5% of at least 60%
- valuation methods computed: 0 of at least 1
A scoring methodology on indicators and valuation, not investment advice.
Closing price
04 Nov 2026Source: olivLaw, closing series
Market cap: 163.6 m USD
Key indicators
Coverage and freshness
Score by group
38% · Insufficient data
Estimated value range
unavailable — no valuation method could be computed
Valuation assumptions are editorial choices, not measured; beta is not measured.
Valuation methods
- DCF (discounted cash flow)unavailable · the reported interest expense is far older than the latest period (the filer changed its XBRL tag): a stale figure is not used
- Peers: EV/EBITDAunavailable · the base of the ratio is not positive
- Peers: P/Eunavailable · the base of the ratio is not positive
- Dividend discount (DDM)unavailable · the company pays no dividend: a dividend model needs an explicit initiation assumption
no valuation method could be computed
Classification (SIC) comparables group by industry code, not by economic activity; the direct group is an editorial selection by activity. Members' multiples are on their own trailing twelve months, at their own latest close.
Assumptions (illustrative, editorial)
- Risk-free rate
- 4.3%
- Equity risk premium
- 5.0%
- Beta (default)
- 1.00
- Cost of equity
- 9.3%
- Terminal growth
- 2.5%
Factor scorecard
Insufficient data
Minimum-evidence gate: indicators available: 5 of at least 6; score weight coverage: 37.5% of at least 60%; valuation methods computed: 0 of at least 1
| Factor | Value | Score | Weight used |
|---|---|---|---|
| ROIC · Quality | -26.1% | 10 (vs peers) | 28% |
| Net margin · Quality | -14.6% | 24 (vs peers) | 17% |
| FCF conversion · Quality | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Revenue CAGR 3Y · Growth | -1.5% | 0 (on a fixed band) | 22% |
| EPS CAGR 3Y · Growth | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Net debt / EBITDA · Balance sheet | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Interest coverage · Balance sheet | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Current ratio · Balance sheet | 1.0x | 14 (on a fixed band) | 11% |
| P/E (TTM) · Valuation | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| EV/EBITDA · Valuation | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| FCF yield · Valuation | 11.0% | 100 (on a fixed band) | 22% |
| Shareholder yield (distributions) · Returns | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Payout ratio (FCF) · Returns | unavailable | unavailable | — |
Factors without a value were dropped; the remaining weights were renormalised.
Score groups
- Balance sheet· partial14/100 · 1/3 factors with a value
- Growth· partial0/100 · 1/2 factors with a value
- Quality15/100 · 2/3 factors with a value
- Returns· partialunavailable · 0/2 factors with a value
- Valuation· partial100/100 · 1/3 factors with a value
A «partial» group is computed from under half of its weight or from one factor: it is not a full assessment of the group.
Memo
STONERIDGE, INC. (SRI). Latest full fiscal year: 2025; data up to 2026-09-30.
Figures computed from the financial statements: revenue 861.3 m USD in 2025; YoY growth -5.2%; net margin -14.6%; ROE -70.8%.
Valuation cannot be computed from the available data.
Insufficient data for a verdict (indicators available: 5 of at least 6; score weight coverage: 37.5% of at least 60%; valuation methods computed: 0 of at least 1).
Text generated deterministically from the figures shown; no language model. Not investment advice.
What supports the thesis
- FCF yield: 11.0%
What contradicts it
- ROIC: -26.1%
- Net margin: -14.6%
- Revenue CAGR 3Y: -1.5%
- Current ratio: 1.0x
Not assessed (insufficient data or a ratio without meaning): FCF conversion, EPS CAGR 3Y, Net debt / EBITDA, Interest coverage, P/E (TTM), EV/EBITDA, Shareholder yield (distributions), Payout ratio (FCF).
Versus the vertical median
Motor Vehicle Parts & Accessories (SIC 3714) · same industry (4-digit SIC) · compared with 34 companies
Multiples and returns vs the median
Price rebased to 100 (monthly, 5 years)
Companies in the vertical
| Market cap | P/E | ROE | Net margin | Revenue YoY | 1A / 3A | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MGAMagna International Inc. | 18.4 bn | 22.4 | 6.9% | 2.0% | −1.9% | +34% / +22% |
| BWABorgwarner Inc. | 10.1 bn | 21.5 | 8.2% | 3.4% | +1.6% | +17% / +50% |
| ALSNAllison Transmission Holdings, Inc. | 9.9 bn | 17.4 | 29.7% | 11.1% | −6.7% | +36% / +125% |
| ALVAutoliv, Inc. | 9.0 bn | 15.1 | 24.8% | 5.6% | +4.1% | +7% / +21% |
| APTVAptiv PLC | 8.8 bn | 11.9 | 8.5% | 4.6% | +3.5% | −44% / −48% |
| LEALear Corp | 5.7 bn | 10.4 | 11.6% | 2.5% | −0.2% | +11% / −11% |
| MODModine Manufacturing Co | 5.2 bn | 41.3 | 11.4% | 3.6% | +23.1% | −39% / +100% |
| GNTXGentex Corporation | 4.4 bn | 11.0 | 16.4% | 15.5% | +9.6% | −9% / −32% |
| DORMDorman Products, Inc. | 4.2 bn | 21.2 | 13.3% | 9.3% | +6.0% | +8% / +98% |
| ATMUAtmus Filtration Technologies Inc. | 3.9 bn | 18.3 | 55.8% | 11.3% | +5.7% | −5% / +119% |
| GTXGarrett Motion Inc. | 3.6 bn | 10.1 | — | 10.0% | +3.1% | +20% / +167% |
| PATKPatrick Industries Inc | 2.7 bn | 20.1 | 13.0% | 3.7% | +6.3% | −22% / +55% |
| PHINPhinia Inc. | 2.6 bn | 14.5 | 12.2% | 5.2% | +2.4% | +33% / +181% |
| DANDana Incorporated | 2.6 bn | 2.4 | 71.4% | 14.6% | −3.0% | +6% / +80% |
| LCIILci Industries | 2.5 bn | 12.1 | 15.0% | 5.2% | +10.2% | −8% / −4% |
| VCVisteon Corp | 2.0 bn | 13.8 | 10.8% | 4.1% | −2.5% | −22% / −32% |
| THRMGentherm Incorporated | 1.6 bn | 105.3 | 1.3% | 0.6% | +2.9% | −13% / −32% |
| ADNTAdient plc | 1.3 bn | 28.5 | 2.7% | 0.3% | −1.0% | −12% / −47% |
| DCHDauch Corporation | 1.1 bn | — | -15.2% | -2.0% | −4.7% | −27% / −31% |
| SMPStandard Motor Products, Inc. | 1.0 bn | 15.1 | 9.9% | 3.8% | +22.4% | +22% / +28% |
| AEVAAeva Technologies, Inc. | 661.5 m | — | — | -150.1% | +99.4% | −15% / +240% |
| CPSCooper-Standard Holdings Inc. | 391.6 m | — | — | -2.0% | +0.4% | −29% / +24% |
| HLLYHolley Inc. | 351.6 m | 35.3 | 2.3% | 1.7% | +1.9% | −32% / −30% |
| KNDIKandi Technologies Group, Inc. | 287.8 m | — | -30.5% | -107.4% | −31.5% | −63% / −88% |
| STRTStrattec Security Corp | 258.5 m | 15.6 | 7.2% | 2.9% | +2.5% | −14% / +201% |
1- and 3-year price returns: for SRI from daily closes (the same as the performance table), for the other companies from month-end closes.
olivLaw engine forecast
The world engine ran after the company's latest material disclosure. Probabilities are of TOUCHING a level within the horizon (not closing there) and sit next to the random walk (p_rw), the no-information benchmark.
The engine has no published run for this company yet.
Valuation scenarios (editable assumptions)
Illustrative scenarios
Illustrative: not forecasts and without probabilities. Each case is one coherent set of assumptions, computed on today's figures.
Estimated price (USD)
| Estimated price | Bear | Base | Bull |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 years | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable |
| 3 years | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable |
| 5 years | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable | insufficient data Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable |
AI analysis
AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.
Possibly outdated: the newest document it read is from 05 Aug 2026; since then the company filed 8-K (04 Nov 2026 · results), 10-Q (04 Nov 2026).
In brief
Stoneridge supplies electronic systems for commercial, off-highway and automotive vehicles, with its MirrorEye camera system a key growth driver. After selling the Control Devices segment in January 2026 it now runs two segments, and quarterly net sales rose 15.1% 3. Net sales for fiscal 2025 were 861.263 million USD 1, and 2026 revenue guidance is 645 to 670 million USD 3.
SWOT
Strengths
- The company has a high share of smart products and a strong position in MirrorEye vision systems, which posted record quarterly revenue in the second quarter of 2026 13.
- Selling the Control Devices segment reduced organizational complexity and brought in proceeds used to reduce debt 2.
- The Stoneridge Brazil segment grew OEM sales and margin, showing progress in its regional strategy 3.
Weaknesses
- The customer base is concentrated, and losing a large customer would have a significant effect on results 1.
- The company reported a net loss for 2025 and negative results in some quarters, with margins under pressure 13.
- The credit facility matures in July 2027 and covenants were relaxed, pointing to liquidity pressure 1.
Opportunities
Risks
- Dependence on large customershigh
A small number of customers generate most sales, and losing a major program could materially affect results 1.
- Indebtedness and covenantshigh
The credit facility was amended to relax covenants, and failing to meet them could trigger early repayment 12.
- US tariffsmedium
New tariffs in 2026 could significantly increase cost of goods sold if sustained 2.
- Material costsmedium
Rising prices for semiconductors, memory and raw materials could exceed what can be recovered from customers 12.
- Currency fluctuationslow
Foreign currencies affect results reported in dollars and dollar-denominated purchasing costs in Brazil and Europe 1.
Investment thesis
What would need to be true (bull case)
- If MirrorEye and off-highway program launches materialize, growth could outpace the vehicle market and margins could gradually recover.
- The Control Devices sale could simplify the organization and reduce debt if proceeds are deployed with discipline.
- The Brazil segment shows solid OEM sales growth, which could support results over the medium term.
What would break the thesis
- Dependence on a few customers could leave results exposed to a drop in production or the loss of a program.
- Relaxed covenants and a nearing credit maturity could limit financial flexibility if refinancing fails.
- Cost pressures and tariffs could erode margins, especially if recovery from customers is delayed.
What to watch
- Delivery against 2026 revenue and adjusted EBITDA guidance2026
- Completion of the credit facility refinancing2026
- Gross margin trend and tariff impactQ3 2026
- Leadership transition and the new CEO's strategy2026
Products, market & competition
AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.
Possibly outdated: the newest document it read is from 05 Aug 2026; since then the company filed 8-K (04 Nov 2026 · results), 10-Q (04 Nov 2026).
The business
Founded in 1965, Stoneridge, Inc. is a global supplier of electronic systems that power vehicle intelligence and support safety and security on road and off-highway 1. The company has 21 locations in 14 countries and supplies mostly sole-source products to OEMs in commercial, automotive and off-highway markets 1. Per its annual report, smart products reached almost 82% of 2025 sales, up from just over 50% in 2014 1.
In January 2026 the company completed the sale of the Control Devices segment, so it now reports two segments: Electronics and Stoneridge Brazil 2. Management says resources will focus on the highest growth and highest return opportunities 1. The CEO retires in May 2026 and the Electronics division president succeeds him from April 1, 2026 1.
The customer base is concentrated: in 2025 the top ten customers made up 69% of net sales 1. Contracts generally run for the life of a vehicle model, typically three to seven years, but customers make no firm volume commitments 1. That concentration means losing a major customer would have a significant effect on results 1.
Market context
The main end market is commercial vehicles, which made up 51% of 2025 net sales, followed by automotive at 29% 1. Based on IHS production forecasts cited by the company, commercial vehicle volumes in Europe and North America could rise in 2026, although the European forecast was revised down between the two filings 12. The effect of new US tariffs on costs tied to Mexico and China remains a source of uncertainty 2.
Demand for advanced electronics such as vision systems and connectivity could support sales growth above vehicle production levels if OEM program launches proceed as planned 1. However, rising costs for electronic components and memory could compress margins if they are not recovered from customers 2.
Trends
- Growing electronic content in vehiclestailwind
Customers increasingly use electronics to meet tighter safety rules and to improve comfort, which raises electronic content per vehicle 1. This supports demand for Stoneridge products, particularly vision systems.
- US tariffsheadwind
New US tariffs on imports from China and Mexico could increase production costs and weigh on results if sustained 2. The company is trying to pass costs to customers, but cannot guarantee full recovery.
- Material and semiconductor costsheadwind
Rising costs for materials, labor and components, including memory and semiconductors, weighed on gross margin in the second quarter 23. Cost recovery actions could offset some pressure, though without certainty.
- Cyclicality of commercial vehicle marketsmixed
Demand depends on the broader economy and on commercial, automotive and off-highway vehicle production, which are cyclical 1. A recovery in North American markets in 2026 could support sales if the trend holds.
Competitive position
Stoneridge's markets are highly competitive and it competes on technological innovation, price, quality, performance, service and delivery 1. New-model business is won two to five years before launch, and the chosen supplier usually keeps the program for its life 1. In aftermarket, competition centers on price, functionality and service 1.
The range of products brings different competitors depending on market and geography 1. The company relies on strong customer relationships and a fast, flexible organization that develops technically effective solutions at competitive prices 1.
- Commercial vehicle electronics suppliers
Competitors are described generically in the annual report without names; competition happens at the OEM program level 1.
- Tier 1 automotive suppliers
Tier 1 suppliers compete for the same OEM programs and can offer integrated systems 1.
- Aftermarket systems producers
In aftermarket, competition is based on price and functionality, especially in Brazil 1.
- Telematics and tracking providers
Competition in monitoring and telematics varies by region 1.
Links, dependencies and risks
Who the company is tied to, from its own SEC filings (customers, suppliers, production, partners, competitors, countries, regulation), from the 5 %+ holders' statements (13D/13G) and from what other companies say about it. Click a node for its evidence; on a listed company the graph moves to it.
Loading the links…
News & filings
In the press
No news in our archive over the last 180 days.
SEC filings
- Quarterly report04 Nov 2026
- Current report04 Nov 2026Results of operations · Regulation FD disclosure · Financial statements and exhibits
- Current report07 Oct 2026Material agreement · Financial statements and exhibits
- Current report23 Sept 2026Material agreement · Financial statements and exhibits
- Quarterly report05 Aug 2026
- Current report05 Aug 2026Results of operations · Regulation FD disclosure · Financial statements and exhibits
- Current report03 Jun 2026Departure or appointment of officers · Financial statements and exhibits
- Current report26 May 2026Departure or appointment of officers · Shareholder vote · Financial statements and exhibits
- Quarterly report15 May 2026
- Current report07 May 2026Results of operations · Regulation FD disclosure · Financial statements and exhibits
Sources
- [1] Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 2025-12-31 · SEC / Stoneridge, Inc. · 16 Mar 2026
- [2] Form 10-Q, quarter ended 2026-06-30 · SEC / Stoneridge, Inc. · 05 Aug 2026
- [3] Form 8-K, results release (exhibit 99.1) · SEC / Stoneridge, Inc. · 05 Aug 2026
Figures computed by olivLaw from SEC filings and closing prices; the qualitative analysis is AI-generated from cited sources. Not investment advice.