olivLaw · US equity research
Standard Motor Products, Inc. SMP
Motor Vehicle Parts & Accessories · SIC 3714 · Vertical: Motor Vehicle Parts & Accessories (SIC 3714)
Standard Motor Products is a manufacturer and distributor of premium replacement parts for the automotive aftermarket that also provides custom engineered solutions to vehicle and equipment makers. With net sales of 1791.2 million USD in fiscal 2025, up 22.4%, the company showed in 2026 a recovery in its Engineered Solutions segment but still a significant dependence on a few large customers.
The AI analysis may be outdated: new filings came after its sources (see the «AI analysis» section).
At the close of 04 Nov 2026, Standard Motor Products, Inc. (SMP) stock was 45.98 USD (+2.50% on the day), with market capitalisation 1.0 bn USD, P/E 15.1 on diluted EPS of 3.05 USD over the last 12 months, dividend yield 2.83%, beta 0.71, 52-week range 34.70–45.98 USD. Latest reported quarter (Q3 2026): revenue of 507.8 m USD (+1.8% YoY), net income of 14.1 m USD, diluted EPS 0.62 USD.
Data as of · AI analysis dated · Source: SEC filings and closing prices, computed by olivLaw.
Price history
Loading chart…
Technical reading
- RSI (14)
- 80.3
- overbought (≥ 70)
- Bollinger (20, 2)
- 32.41 – 44.92
- above the upper band · %B 1.08 · band width 32.4%
- SMA 50 / 200
- 38.16 / 38.66
- mixed trend
- MACD (12, 26, 9)
- 1.72 / 0.68
- MACD above signal
Indicators describe past prices; on their own they do not predict direction. On our history the RSI ≤ 40 filter added no return (see the signals methodology).
Performance
| Company | S&P 500 | vs S&P 500 | Vertical median | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +22.9% | −1.1% | +24.0 pp | — |
| 3 months | +16.2% | −0.5% | +16.6 pp | — |
| 6 months | +18.3% | +4.4% | +13.9 pp | — |
| Year to date | +24.8% | +12.3% | +12.5 pp | — |
| 1 year | +22.2% | +13.5% | +8.6 pp | −12.2% |
| 3 years | +28.1% | +76.4% | −48.3 pp | −3.9% |
| 5 years | −11.2% | +63.7% | −74.9 pp | — |
Price returns, dividends excluded.
Quarterly results
Latest quarter: Q3 2026 · 30 Sept 2026
Quarterly margins
Quarterly statements · USD
| Fiscal year | Q4 '24 | Q1 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q4 '25 | Q1 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q3 '26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 343.4 m | 413.4 m | 493.9 m | 498.8 m | 385.1 m | 451.2 m | 501.6 m | 507.8 m |
| Cost of revenue | 242.4 m | 288.7 m | 343.0 m | 337.0 m | 263.1 m | 312.0 m | 337.0 m | 342.2 m |
| Gross profit | 101.0 m | 124.7 m | 150.9 m | 161.8 m | 122.0 m | 139.2 m | 164.6 m | 165.6 m |
| SG&A | 95.3 m | 99.8 m | 107.5 m | 113.4 m | 99.9 m | 104.8 m | 113.5 m | 115.4 m |
| Operating income | 3.9 m | 24.5 m | 42.8 m | 47.6 m | 21.6 m | 34.1 m | 50.8 m | 50.1 m |
| Depreciation & amortisation | 9.4 m | 10.3 m | 10.9 m | 11.2 m | 11.5 m | 11.3 m | 11.6 m | 11.9 m |
| Interest expense | 5.5 m | 7.8 m | 8.3 m | 7.4 m | 7.9 m | 7.5 m | 7.6 m | 6.3 m |
| Pre-tax income | 62.0 k | 18.9 m | 36.4 m | 42.0 m | 13.2 m | 25.3 m | 44.1 m | 44.8 m |
| Income tax | 667.0 k | 5.1 m | 9.8 m | 12.0 m | 3.8 m | 6.8 m | 12.0 m | 12.0 m |
| Net income | -2.2 m | 12.6 m | 25.2 m | -4.3 m | 7.9 m | 17.1 m | 30.4 m | 14.1 m |
| Diluted EPS | -0.10 ≈ | 0.56 | 1.13 | -0.19 | 0.35 ≈ | 0.75 | 1.33 | 0.62 |
| Operating cash flow | -1.5 m | -60.2 m | 54.3 m ≈ | 91.6 m ≈ | -28.2 m | -41.9 m | 100.2 m ≈ | 148.9 m ≈ |
| Capex | 9.9 m | 9.1 m | 10.2 m ≈ | 10.0 m ≈ | 9.4 m | 6.7 m | 8.2 m ≈ | 8.6 m ≈ |
| Dividends paid | 6.3 m | 6.8 m | 6.8 m ≈ | 6.8 m ≈ | 6.9 m | 7.3 m | 7.4 m ≈ | 7.4 m ≈ |
| Share repurchases | 19.0 k | 0 | 0 ≈ | 0 ≈ | 0 | 283.0 k | 0 ≈ | 37.0 k ≈ |
≈ derived quarter (cumulative difference / share-days average)
E/P over time
E/P = trailing-12-month diluted EPS / price at quarter end. E/P is the inverse of P/E and stays defined when earnings are negative.
Today's P/E sits at the 23 percentile of its own 40-quarter history (min 10.9, median 19.7, max 39.3; quarters with earnings only).
Fiscal years
| Fiscal year | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1.1 bn | 1.1 bn | 1.1 bn | 1.3 bn | 1.4 bn | 1.4 bn | 1.5 bn | 1.8 bn |
| Revenue YoY | −2.2% | +4.2% | −0.8% | +15.1% | +5.6% | −1.0% | +7.8% | +22.4% |
| Net income | 43.0 m | 57.9 m | 57.4 m | 90.9 m | 55.4 m | 34.1 m | 27.5 m | 41.3 m |
| Net income YoY | +13.2% | +34.7% | −0.9% | +58.4% | −39.1% | −38.3% | −19.5% | +50.3% |
| Diluted EPS | 1.88 | 2.54 | 2.51 | 4.02 | 2.50 | 1.54 | 1.24 | 1.84 |
| Diluted EPS YoY | +14.6% | +35.1% | −1.2% | +60.2% | −37.8% | −38.4% | −19.5% | +48.4% |
| net % | 3.9% | 5.1% | 5.1% | 7.0% | 4.0% | 2.5% | 1.9% | 2.3% |
| Free cash flow | 50.1 m | 60.7 m | 80.1 m | 59.7 m | -53.5 m | 115.6 m | 32.7 m | 18.7 m |
Reported results vs expectations
Loading…
Balance sheet & financial health
Fiscal year 2025 · 31 Dec 2025
- Cash
- 72.0 m USD
- Financial debt
- 618.7 m USD
- Net debt
- 546.7 m USD
- Equity
- 698.3 m USD
- Total assets
- 2.0 bn USD
- Debt / equity
- 0.89x
- Current ratio
- 2.13x
- ROE
- 6.2%
- ROA
- 2.2%
- FCF margin
- 1.0%
Financial statements (source on every figure)
Revenue and net income (USD)
Margins
Income statement · USD
| Line | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1.1 bn | 1.3 bn | 1.4 bn | 1.4 bn | 1.5 bn | 1.8 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Feb 2026verified |
| Cost of revenue | 791.9 m | 921.9 m | 989.3 m | 969.4 m | 1.0 bn | 1.2 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Feb 2026verified |
| Gross profit | 336.7 m | 376.9 m | 382.5 m | 388.8 m | 423.3 m | 559.4 m | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Feb 2026verified |
| SG&A | 224.7 m | 247.5 m | 276.6 m | 293.6 m | 335.1 m | 420.7 m | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Feb 2026verified |
| Operating income | 108.9 m | 129.0 m | 104.1 m | 92.7 m | 80.6 m | 136.5 m | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Feb 2026verified |
| Depreciation & amortisation | 26.3 m | 27.2 m | 28.3 m | 29.0 m | 31.4 m | 43.8 m | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Feb 2026verified |
| EBITDA | 135.2 m ≈ | 156.2 m ≈ | 132.4 m ≈ | 121.7 m ≈ | 112.0 m ≈ | 180.4 m ≈ | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Feb 2026derived |
| Interest expense | 2.3 m | 2.0 m | 10.6 m | 13.3 m | 13.5 m | 31.3 m | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Feb 2026verified |
| Pre-tax income | 107.4 m | 130.5 m | 98.3 m | 81.7 m | 74.0 m | 110.5 m | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Feb 2026verified |
| Income tax | 27.0 m | 31.0 m | 25.2 m | 18.4 m | 19.4 m | 30.6 m | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Feb 2026verified |
| Net income | 57.4 m | 90.9 m | 55.4 m | 34.1 m | 27.5 m | 41.3 m | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Feb 2026verified |
| Diluted EPS | 2.51 | 4.02 | 2.50 | 1.54 | 1.24 | 1.84 | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Feb 2026verified |
| Weighted average diluted shares | 22.8 m | 22.6 m | 22.1 m | 22.2 m | 22.2 m | 22.5 m | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Feb 2026verified |
| Dividend per share | 0.50 | 1.00 | 1.08 | 1.16 | 1.16 | 1.24 | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Feb 2026verified |
≈ computed by olivLaw from the reported lines of the same year: Operating income + Depreciation & amortisation.
Balance sheet · USD
| Line | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash | 19.5 m | 21.8 m | 21.2 m | 32.5 m | 44.4 m | 72.0 m | SEC (XBRL)· 30 Apr 2026verified |
| Receivables | 198.0 m | 180.6 m | 167.6 m | 160.3 m | 210.7 m | 232.0 m | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Feb 2026verified |
| Inventories | — | — | — | 525.3 m | 641.1 m | 727.9 m | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Feb 2026verified |
| Current assets | 598.5 m | 711.2 m | 762.4 m | 744.2 m | 921.9 m | 1.1 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Feb 2026verified |
| Property, plant & equipment, net | 89.1 m | 102.8 m | 107.1 m | 121.9 m | 168.7 m | 188.6 m | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Feb 2026verified |
| Goodwill | 77.8 m | 131.7 m | 132.1 m | 134.7 m | 241.4 m | 256.2 m | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Feb 2026verified |
| Intangibles (excl. goodwill) | 54.0 m | 106.2 m | 100.5 m | 91.2 m | 297.9 m | 307.7 m | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Feb 2026verified |
| Total assets | 956.5 m | 1.2 bn | 1.3 bn | 1.3 bn | 1.8 bn | 2.0 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Feb 2026verified |
| Accounts payable | 100.0 m | 137.2 m | 89.2 m | 107.5 m | 148.0 m | 169.1 m | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Feb 2026verified |
| Short-term debt | 10.1 m | 128.4 m | 55.0 m | 5.0 m | 27.1 m | 52.0 m | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Feb 2026verified |
| Long-term debt | 97.0 k | 21.0 k | 184.6 m | 151.2 m | 535.2 m | 566.7 m | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Feb 2026verified |
| Current liabilities | 302.6 m | 476.4 m | 323.1 m | 304.3 m | 436.5 m | 493.3 m | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Feb 2026verified |
| Total liabilities | 406.3 m | 585.3 m | 633.9 m | 642.2 m | 1.2 bn | 1.3 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Feb 2026verified |
| Equity | 550.2 m | 612.6 m | 621.0 m | 650.9 m | 630.1 m | 698.3 m | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Feb 2026verified |
Cash flow · USD
| Line | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | 97.9 m | 85.6 m | -27.5 m | 144.3 m | 76.7 m | 57.4 m | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Feb 2026verified |
| Capex | 17.8 m | 25.9 m | 26.0 m | 28.6 m | 44.0 m | 38.7 m | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Feb 2026verified |
| Free cash flow | 80.1 m ≈ | 59.7 m ≈ | -53.5 m ≈ | 115.6 m ≈ | 32.7 m ≈ | 18.7 m ≈ | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Feb 2026derived |
| Investing cash flow | -17.8 m | -151.2 m | -27.8 m | -25.7 m | -418.7 m | -35.7 m | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Feb 2026verified |
| Financing cash flow | -71.5 m | 69.0 m | 55.5 m | -109.6 m | 349.5 m | -269.0 k | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Feb 2026verified |
| Dividends paid | 11.2 m | 22.2 m | 23.4 m | 25.2 m | 25.3 m | 27.3 m | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Feb 2026verified |
| Share repurchases | 13.5 m | 26.9 m | 29.7 m | 0 | 10.4 m | 0 | SEC (XBRL)· 26 Feb 2026verified |
≈ computed by olivLaw from the reported lines of the same year: Operating cash flow − Capex.
Computed indicators
Growth
Profitability
Returns
Balance sheet
Liquidity
Cash
Efficiency
Market and valuation
Risk
Valuation
olivLaw classification
Score: 58 / 100
A scoring methodology on indicators and valuation, not investment advice.
Closing price
04 Nov 2026Source: olivLaw, closing series
Market cap: 1.0 bn USD
Key indicators
Coverage and freshness
Score by group
- Balance sheet45
- Valuation71
- Quality67
- Growth39
- Returns64
Estimated value range
The combined range = the median of the valid methods' low, central and high values; it is not a probability interval and does not cover every result. Envelope of all methods: 16.29 – 220.24 USD.
Valuation assumptions are editorial choices, not measured; beta is not measured.
Method ranges (USD per share)
— — Mid · ▏ Price
Valuation methods
- DCF (discounted cash flow)118.29 – 220.24 (Mid 154.67)WACC 7.7% · starting FCFF 167.3 m USD · terminal value share of EV 79%The WACC × g sensitivity gives the method's bounds; these are not probabilities.Reverse DCF: starting growth implied by the price (fading linearly to terminal growth, everything else fixed): -29.6%
- Peers: EV/EBITDA37.67 – 77.23 (Mid 51.03)15 companies used · median multiple 7.5x · quartiles 6.0x – 10.4xALV, APTV, ATMU, BWA, CAAS, CPS, DCH, DORM, GNTX, LCII, LEA, MOD, PATK, PHIN, THRM
- Peers: P/E34.90 – 62.92 (Mid 45.90)19 companies used · median multiple 15.1x · quartiles 11.5x – 20.6xADNT, ALSN, ALV, APTV, ATMU, BWA, CAAS, DAN, DORM, GNTX, GTX, HLLY, LCII, LEA, MGA, PATK, PHIN, STRT, VC
- Dividend discount (DDM)16.29 – 21.91 (Mid 18.69)
Classification (SIC) comparables group by industry code, not by economic activity; the direct group is an editorial selection by activity. Members' multiples are on their own trailing twelve months, at their own latest close.
Assumptions (illustrative, editorial)
- Risk-free rate
- 4.3%
- Equity risk premium
- 5.0%
- Beta (default)
- 1.00
- Cost of equity
- 9.3%
- Terminal growth
- 2.5%
Factor scorecard
Neutral profile · Score 58/100
| Factor | Value | Score | Weight used |
|---|---|---|---|
| ROIC · Quality | 9.8% | 48 (vs peers) | 10% |
| Net margin · Quality | 3.8% | 65 (vs peers) | 6% |
| FCF conversion · Quality | 210.0% | 100 (on a fixed band) | 6% |
| Revenue CAGR 3Y · Growth | 9.3% | 77 (on a fixed band) | 8% |
| EPS CAGR 3Y · Growth | -9.7% | 0 (on a fixed band) | 8% |
| Net debt / EBITDA · Balance sheet | 1.9x | 20 (vs peers) | 10% |
| Interest coverage · Balance sheet | 5.4x | 59 (on a fixed band) | 6% |
| Current ratio · Balance sheet | 1.8x | 84 (on a fixed band) | 4% |
| P/E (TTM) · Valuation | 15.1x | 52 (vs peers) | 10% |
| EV/EBITDA · Valuation | 6.9x | 67 (vs peers) | 10% |
| FCF yield · Valuation | 14.2% | 100 (on a fixed band) | 8% |
| Shareholder yield (distributions) · Returns | 2.8% | 41 (on a fixed band) | 6% |
| Payout ratio (FCF) · Returns | 19.8% | 100 (on a fixed band) | 4% |
Score groups
- Balance sheet45/100 · 3/3 factors with a value
- Growth39/100 · 2/2 factors with a value
- Quality67/100 · 3/3 factors with a value
- Returns64/100 · 2/2 factors with a value
- Valuation71/100 · 3/3 factors with a value
Memo
Standard Motor Products, Inc. (SMP). Latest full fiscal year: 2025; data up to 2026-09-30.
Figures computed from the financial statements: revenue 1.8 bn USD in 2025; YoY growth 22.4%; net margin 3.8%; ROE 9.9%; net debt/EBITDA 1.9x.
The estimated value range is 36.28–70.08 USD per share (median of 4 methods, agreement: medium); assumptions are illustrative. Against the central value of 48.46 USD, the price of 45.98 USD leaves a potential of 5.4% (value / price − 1) and a margin of safety of 5.1% (1 − price / value). The range is the median of the methods' low, central and high values, not a probability interval.
olivLaw score 58/100, methodological classification: neutral profile (score, margin of safety and method agreement together; not a judgement of the right price). Not investment advice.
Text generated deterministically from the figures shown; no language model. Not investment advice.
What supports the thesis
- FCF conversion: 210.0%
- Revenue CAGR 3Y: 9.3%
- Current ratio: 1.8x
- FCF yield: 14.2%
- Payout ratio (FCF): 19.8%
What contradicts it
- EPS CAGR 3Y: -9.7%
- Net debt / EBITDA: 1.9x
Versus the vertical median
Motor Vehicle Parts & Accessories (SIC 3714) · same industry (4-digit SIC) · compared with 34 companies
Multiples and returns vs the median
Price rebased to 100 (monthly, 5 years)
Companies in the vertical
| Market cap | P/E | ROE | Net margin | Revenue YoY | 1A / 3A | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MGAMagna International Inc. | 18.4 bn | 22.4 | 6.9% | 2.0% | −1.9% | +34% / +22% |
| BWABorgwarner Inc. | 10.1 bn | 21.5 | 8.2% | 3.4% | +1.6% | +17% / +50% |
| ALSNAllison Transmission Holdings, Inc. | 9.9 bn | 17.4 | 29.7% | 11.1% | −6.7% | +36% / +125% |
| ALVAutoliv, Inc. | 9.0 bn | 15.1 | 24.8% | 5.6% | +4.1% | +7% / +21% |
| APTVAptiv PLC | 8.8 bn | 11.9 | 8.5% | 4.6% | +3.5% | −44% / −48% |
| LEALear Corp | 5.7 bn | 10.4 | 11.6% | 2.5% | −0.2% | +11% / −11% |
| MODModine Manufacturing Co | 5.2 bn | 41.3 | 11.4% | 3.6% | +23.1% | −39% / +100% |
| GNTXGentex Corporation | 4.4 bn | 11.0 | 16.4% | 15.5% | +9.6% | −9% / −32% |
| DORMDorman Products, Inc. | 4.2 bn | 21.2 | 13.3% | 9.3% | +6.0% | +8% / +98% |
| ATMUAtmus Filtration Technologies Inc. | 3.9 bn | 18.3 | 55.8% | 11.3% | +5.7% | −5% / +119% |
| GTXGarrett Motion Inc. | 3.6 bn | 10.1 | — | 10.0% | +3.1% | +20% / +167% |
| PATKPatrick Industries Inc | 2.7 bn | 20.1 | 13.0% | 3.7% | +6.3% | −22% / +55% |
| PHINPhinia Inc. | 2.6 bn | 14.5 | 12.2% | 5.2% | +2.4% | +33% / +181% |
| DANDana Incorporated | 2.6 bn | 2.4 | 71.4% | 14.6% | −3.0% | +6% / +80% |
| LCIILci Industries | 2.5 bn | 12.1 | 15.0% | 5.2% | +10.2% | −8% / −4% |
| VCVisteon Corp | 2.0 bn | 13.8 | 10.8% | 4.1% | −2.5% | −22% / −32% |
| THRMGentherm Incorporated | 1.6 bn | 105.3 | 1.3% | 0.6% | +2.9% | −13% / −32% |
| ADNTAdient plc | 1.3 bn | 28.5 | 2.7% | 0.3% | −1.0% | −12% / −47% |
| DCHDauch Corporation | 1.1 bn | — | -15.2% | -2.0% | −4.7% | −27% / −31% |
| SMPStandard Motor Products, Inc. | 1.0 bn | 15.1 | 9.9% | 3.8% | +22.4% | +22% / +28% |
| AEVAAeva Technologies, Inc. | 661.5 m | — | — | -150.1% | +99.4% | −15% / +240% |
| CPSCooper-Standard Holdings Inc. | 391.6 m | — | — | -2.0% | +0.4% | −29% / +24% |
| HLLYHolley Inc. | 351.6 m | 35.3 | 2.3% | 1.7% | +1.9% | −32% / −30% |
| KNDIKandi Technologies Group, Inc. | 287.8 m | — | -30.5% | -107.4% | −31.5% | −63% / −88% |
| STRTStrattec Security Corp | 258.5 m | 15.6 | 7.2% | 2.9% | +2.5% | −14% / +201% |
1- and 3-year price returns: for SMP from daily closes (the same as the performance table), for the other companies from month-end closes.
olivLaw engine forecast
The world engine ran after the company's latest material disclosure. Probabilities are of TOUCHING a level within the horizon (not closing there) and sit next to the random walk (p_rw), the no-information benchmark.
The engine has no published run for this company yet.
Valuation scenarios (editable assumptions)
Illustrative scenarios
Illustrative: not forecasts and without probabilities. Each case is one coherent set of assumptions, computed on today's figures.
Estimated price (USD)
| Estimated price | Bear | Base | Bull |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 years | 29.08 Total return -34% · Per year -34% | 51.31 Total return 15% · Per year 15% | 77.13 Total return 72% · Per year 72% |
| 3 years | 31.02 Total return -25% · Per year -9% | 61.29 Total return 44% · Per year 13% | 100.76 Total return 132% · Per year 32% |
| 5 years | 33.07 Total return -15% · Per year -3% | 73.22 Total return 78% · Per year 12% | 131.63 Total return 212% · Per year 26% |
- Exit P/E± 15.32
- Net margin± 10.73
- Annual revenue growth± 8.42
- Annual dilution± 0.90
AI analysis
AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.
Possibly outdated: the newest document it read is from 04 Aug 2026; since then the company filed 8-K (30 Oct 2026 · results), 10-Q (30 Oct 2026).
In brief
Standard Motor Products is a manufacturer and distributor of premium replacement parts for the automotive aftermarket that also provides custom engineered solutions to vehicle and equipment makers. With net sales of 1791.2 million USD in fiscal 2025, up 22.4%, the company showed in 2026 a recovery in its Engineered Solutions segment but still a significant dependence on a few large customers.
SWOT
Strengths
- A broad portfolio of premium parts and a geographically diversified distribution network, with significant manufacturing in North America and Europe.
- A customer base and exposure to aftermarket segments support relatively stable demand for non-discretionary products.
- Vertical integration of production and a technically trained sales force are described by the company as competitive advantages.
Weaknesses
- Dependence on a few large customers means that losing or reducing orders from one of them would have a major impact.
- Seasonal sales concentrated in the second and third quarters create working capital needs funded by credit lines.
- Exposure to asbestos liabilities from the former brake business and other damage claims is an uncertain financial burden.
Opportunities
- A recovery in Engineered Solutions and synergies from integrating Nissens could support sales growth.
- Expanding coverage for advanced driver assistance systems and electric vehicle components could open new product categories.
- Cost savings and the new Shawnee distribution facility could improve operating efficiency over the medium term.
Threats
- Tariffs and shifts in trade policy could raise costs and compress margins if they cannot be fully passed on.
- Competition from lower-cost manufacturers and direct imports could reduce prices and market share.
- Inflationary pressures and changes in customers' supply chain financing could affect results.
Risks
- Customer concentrationhigh
Three customers account for a major share of sales, and relationships are generally not governed by long-term contracts. A decision to reduce purchases could materially affect results.
- Asbestos liabilitieshigh
The company has booked provisions for claims tied to its former brake business, and estimates could be exceeded if the number of claims rises. No insurance covers the defense and indemnity costs.
- Tariffs and trade policymedium
Imports from Canada, Mexico, China and the European Union are affected by tariffs that change frequently. Final effects depend on negotiations and refund measures, which can have temporary accounting impact.
- Seasonality and weathermedium
Demand for climate control products depends on summer weather and customer inventory levels, which makes quarterly results volatile.
- Warranty and recallslow
Product defects could lead to warranty returns and recalls above estimates, with costs and reputational effects.
Investment thesis
What would need to be true (bull case)
- If the vehicle fleet continues to age and demand for non-discretionary parts stays high, the aftermarket segments could support growth and margins.
- Integrating Nissens and recovering Engineered Solutions could add growth and geographic diversification beyond the North American business.
- Lower net debt and higher adjusted EBITDA in 2026 could strengthen the balance sheet if current trends hold.
What would break the thesis
- If a major customer reduces orders or changes its purchasing model, sales and profitability could fall quickly.
- Tariffs and price pressure from low-cost imports could limit the ability to pass on costs and protect margins.
- Asbestos and other damage claims could exceed provisions, affecting cash flow and results.
What to watch
- Trajectory of adjusted EBITDA margin against the guided range2026
- Reduction of net debt and progress toward the leverage targetend 2026
- Effects of tariffs and IEEPA refunds on sales and marginsQ3 2026
- Demand trends in Engineered Solutions and Vehicle Control, including the spark plug wire set categorynext 10-Q
Products, market & competition
AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.
Possibly outdated: the newest document it read is from 04 Aug 2026; since then the company filed 8-K (30 Oct 2026 · results), 10-Q (30 Oct 2026).
The business
The company is organized into four operating segments: Vehicle Control, Temperature Control, Nissens Automotive and Engineered Solutions. The first three serve the automotive aftermarket with largely non-discretionary replacement parts, while Engineered Solutions supplies custom solutions to vehicle and equipment manufacturers in diverse industries. Products are sold mainly to retailers, distributors, original equipment makers and service part operations in the United States, Europe, Canada and Mexico.
Segments
Vehicle Control
The Vehicle Control segment offers parts for ignition, emissions and fuel delivery systems, as well as electrical and safety components such as ABS and TPMS sensors. Its sales rose in 2025 to 785.4 million USD, supported by customer demand, while the spark plug wire set category is in structural decline.
Temperature Control
The Temperature Control segment covers air conditioning components and thermal management for engines, transmissions and electric vehicle batteries. Sales reached 426.4 million USD in 2025, and adjusted sales grew strongly in the second quarter of 2026, although the segment depends on summer weather.
Nissens Automotive
The Nissens Automotive segment, acquired in November 2024, makes thermal and engine efficiency parts for the European aftermarket. Sales rose from 35.7 million USD in 2024 to 305.4 million USD in 2025, mainly reflecting a full year of activity compared with two months in the prior year.
Market context
The company describes the automotive aftermarket as mature and influenced by the number, age and mileage of vehicles on the road, as well as weather. Engineered Solutions depends more directly on new vehicle sales and production rates, which makes it more cyclical.
Management says demand for aftermarket products remains resilient as the vehicle fleet ages. US tariffs introduced in 2025 have raised costs, while much North American manufacturing is currently exempt under the USMCA agreement.
Trends
- Ageing vehicle fleettailwind
A growing age of vehicles on the road supports demand for replacement parts, which are largely non-discretionary. If this trend continues, the company's aftermarket segments could benefit from steady repair volumes.
- Tariffs and trade policyheadwind
Tariffs imposed by the United States on imports from Canada, Mexico, China and the European Union raise the cost of materials and finished goods. The company has partly passed these costs to customers, and IEEPA refunds created temporary accounting effects in the second quarter of 2026.
- Advanced safety systems and electrificationtailwind
The spread of ADAS and safety sensors creates replacement opportunities for Vehicle Control products. Thermal components for electric vehicles also create new demand for Temperature Control.
- Pricing and customer pressuremixed
Concentrated sales to a few large customers and competition from lower-cost Asian suppliers put pressure on prices and margins. If this pressure intensifies, margins could suffer even if volumes grow.
Competitive position
The company competes in the aftermarket with full-line suppliers, value-line suppliers, tier suppliers and original equipment service operations, including direct import programs of some retailers. In its engineered segments it competes with global and regional tier suppliers.
Some competitors have larger customer bases and greater financial, marketing and research resources than the company and may respond faster to new technologies. Management also cites the risk that competitors use artificial intelligence more effectively.
- AutoZoneAZO
Large auto parts retailer named among the company's principal North American customers, making it both a partner and a source of price pressure.
- O'Reilly Auto PartsORLY
Major North American auto parts distributor named as an important customer, whose commercial terms can influence the company.
- Genuine Parts CompanyGPC
Group that operates the NAPA network, named among key customers in the United States and Canada.
- Tier-two and Asian manufacturers
Suppliers from low-cost regions, especially China, are cited as a source of price pressure, without a specific listed entity named in the sources.
Links, dependencies and risks
Who the company is tied to, from its own SEC filings (customers, suppliers, production, partners, competitors, countries, regulation), from the 5 %+ holders' statements (13D/13G) and from what other companies say about it. Click a node for its evidence; on a listed company the graph moves to it.
Loading the links…
News & filings
In the press
No news in our archive over the last 180 days.
SEC filings
- Quarterly report30 Oct 2026
- Current report30 Oct 2026Results of operations · Financial statements and exhibits
- Current report09 Oct 2026Departure or appointment of officers · Financial statements and exhibits
- Quarterly report04 Aug 2026
- Current report04 Aug 2026Results of operations · Financial statements and exhibits
- Current report22 May 2026Shareholder vote · Financial statements and exhibits
- Current report12 May 2026Departure or appointment of officers · Financial statements and exhibits
- Quarterly report30 Apr 2026
- Current report30 Apr 2026Results of operations · Financial statements and exhibits
- Proxy statement21 Apr 2026
Sources
- [1] Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 2025-12-31 · SEC / Standard Motor Products, Inc. · 26 Feb 2026
- [2] Form 10-Q, quarter ended 2026-06-30 · SEC / Standard Motor Products, Inc. · 04 Aug 2026
- [3] Form 8-K, results release (exhibit 99.1) · SEC / Standard Motor Products, Inc. · 04 Aug 2026
Figures computed by olivLaw from SEC filings and closing prices; the qualitative analysis is AI-generated from cited sources. Not investment advice.