olivlawolivlaw

olivLaw · US equity research

Kandi Technologies Group, Inc. KNDI

Motor Vehicle Parts & Accessories · SIC 3714 · Vertical: Motor Vehicle Parts & Accessories (SIC 3714)

3.48USD+7.74% · 1 dayClose 04 Nov 2026

Kandi Technologies Group is a Chinese maker of pure electric off-road vehicles, EV parts and scooters, with significant sales in the United States through its SC Autosports subsidiary. Revenue fell sharply in fiscal 2025 and the company is focusing on expanding its pure electric product range while scaling back its China EV business.

The AI analysis may be outdated: new filings came after its sources (see the «AI analysis» section).

At the close of 04 Nov 2026, Kandi Technologies Group, Inc. (KNDI) stock was 3.48 USD (+7.74% on the day), with market capitalisation 287.8 m USD, beta -0.95, 52-week range 0.41–11.30 USD.

Data as of · AI analysis dated · Source: SEC filings and closing prices, computed by olivLaw.

Market cap
287.8 m USD
shares as of 31 Dec 2025
P/E (TTM)
unavailable
Diluted EPS TTM -1.14 · TTM to 31 Dec 2025
E/P (TTM)
-32.76%
TTM to 31 Dec 2025
Dividend yield
unavailable
Beta (2y)
-0.95
Volatility (1y) 328%
52-week range
0.4111.30

Price history

Loading chart…

Technical reading

RSI (14)
41.7
weak (30–45)
Bollinger (20, 2)
1.36 – 6.38
in the lower half of the band · %B 0.42 · band width 129.7%
SMA 50 / 200
5.43 / 7.48
downtrend (price < SMA50 < SMA200)
MACD (12, 26, 9)
-0.67 / -0.72
MACD above signal

Indicators describe past prices; on their own they do not predict direction. On our history the RSI ≤ 40 filter added no return (see the signals methodology).

Performance

CompanyS&P 500vs S&P 500Vertical median
1 month−51.0%−1.1%−49.9 pp—
3 months−50.3%−0.5%−49.8 pp—
6 months−51.0%+4.4%−55.4 pp—
Year to date−55.9%+12.3%−68.3 pp—
1 year−69.2%+13.5%−82.7 pp−10.2%
3 years−89.7%+76.4%−166.1 pp+9.8%
5 years−92.3%+63.7%−156.0 pp—
Max drawdown (1y)
−96.4%
05 Nov 2025 → 15 Oct 2026
Max drawdown (5y)
−99.2%
08 Nov 2021 → 15 Oct 2026
Compound annual growth (5y)
−40.2%
S&P 500 +10.4%

Price returns, dividends excluded.

Quarterly results

ESEF annual reports carry no quarters: the results are annual (below).

E/P over time

E/P = trailing-12-month diluted EPS / price at quarter end. E/P is the inverse of P/E and stays defined when earnings are negative.

Fiscal years

Fiscal year2022202320242025
Revenue117.8 m123.6 m127.6 m87.4 m
Revenue YoYunavailable+4.9%+3.2%−31.5%
Net income-12.1 m7.1 k-50.5 m-93.9 m
Net income YoYunavailableunavailable−708,115.5%unavailable
Diluted EPS-0.170.02-0.59-1.14
Diluted EPS YoYunavailableunavailable−3,050.0%unavailable
net %-10.3%0.0%-39.6%-107.4%
Free cash flowunavailableunavailableunavailableunavailable

Reported results vs expectations

Loading…

Balance sheet & financial health

Fiscal year 2025 · 31 Dec 2025

Cash
35.5 m USD
Financial debt
36.9 m USD
Net debt
1.3 m USD
Equity
270.1 m USD
Total assets
399.7 m USD
Debt / equity
0.14x
Current ratio
2.34x
ROE
-30.4%
ROA
-21.5%
FCF margin
unavailable

Financial statements (source on every figure)

Revenue and net income (USD)

Margins

Income statement · USD

Revenue
2023
123.6 m
2024
127.6 m
2025
87.4 m

SEC (XBRL)· 28 Apr 2026verified

Cost of revenue
2023
82.2 m
2024
88.3 m
2025
50.1 m

SEC (XBRL)· 28 Apr 2026verified

Gross profit
2023
41.4 m
2024
39.3 m
2025
37.3 m

SEC (XBRL)· 28 Apr 2026verified

Research & development
2023
4.3 m
2024
5.0 m
2025
7.6 m

SEC (XBRL)· 28 Apr 2026verified

Operating income
2023
-13.1 m
2024
-68.8 m
2025
-57.2 m

SEC (XBRL)· 28 Apr 2026verified

Depreciation & amortisation
2023
11.9 m
2024
12.0 m
2025
5.7 m

SEC (XBRL)· 28 Apr 2026verified

EBITDA
2023
-1.1 m ≈
2024
-56.8 m ≈
2025
-51.5 m ≈

SEC (XBRL)· 28 Apr 2026derived

Interest expense
2023
1.3 m
2024
2.2 m
2025
1.9 m

SEC (XBRL)· 28 Apr 2026verified

Pre-tax income
2023
3.5 m
2024
-56.1 m
2025
-91.6 m

SEC (XBRL)· 28 Apr 2026verified

Income tax
2023
1.8 m
2024
-5.1 m
2025
3.9 m

SEC (XBRL)· 28 Apr 2026verified

Net income
2023
7.1 k
2024
-50.5 m
2025
-93.9 m

SEC (XBRL)· 28 Apr 2026verified

Diluted EPS
2023
0.02
2024
-0.59
2025
-1.14

SEC (XBRL)· 28 Apr 2026verified

Weighted average diluted shares
2023
79.9 m
2024
86.3 m
2025
83.6 m

SEC (XBRL)· 28 Apr 2026verified

Balance sheet · USD

Cash
2023
33.8 m
2024
37.3 m
2025
35.5 m

SEC (XBRL)· 28 Apr 2026verified

Receivables
2023
19.0 m
2024
26.5 m
2025
22.5 m

SEC (XBRL)· 28 Apr 2026verified

Inventories
2023
61.6 m
2024
51.3 m
2025
26.4 m

SEC (XBRL)· 28 Apr 2026verified

Current assets
2023
343.5 m
2024
354.6 m
2025
301.1 m

SEC (XBRL)· 28 Apr 2026verified

Property, plant & equipment, net
2023
98.8 m
2024
63.5 m
2025
58.6 m

SEC (XBRL)· 28 Apr 2026verified

Goodwill
2023
33.1 m
2024
31.2 m
2025
22.5 m

SEC (XBRL)· 28 Apr 2026verified

Intangibles (excl. goodwill)
2023
6.4 m
2024
3.9 m
2025
318.3 k

SEC (XBRL)· 28 Apr 2026verified

Total assets
2023
495.5 m
2024
473.9 m
2025
399.7 m

SEC (XBRL)· 28 Apr 2026verified

Accounts payable
2023
28.7 m
2024
25.5 m
2025
22.1 m

SEC (XBRL)· 28 Apr 2026verified

Short-term debt
2023
9.1 m
2024
37.5 m
2025
30.8 m

SEC (XBRL)· 28 Apr 2026verified

Long-term debt
2023
8.4 m
2024
5.7 m
2025
6.1 m

SEC (XBRL)· 28 Apr 2026verified

Current liabilities
2023
76.7 m
2024
120.4 m
2025
128.4 m

SEC (XBRL)· 28 Apr 2026verified

Total liabilities
2023
88.9 m
2024
127.3 m
2025
129.6 m

SEC (XBRL)· 28 Apr 2026verified

Equity
2023
406.5 m
2024
346.6 m
2025
270.1 m

SEC (XBRL)· 28 Apr 2026verified

Shares outstanding at year end
2023
—
2024
85.5 m
2025
82.7 m

SEC (XBRL)· 28 Apr 2026verified

Cash flow · USD

Operating cash flow
2023
-101.2 m
2024
-17.8 m
2025
96.8 m

SEC (XBRL)· 28 Apr 2026verified

Investing cash flow
2023
32.3 m
2024
25.7 m
2025
-77.5 m

SEC (XBRL)· 28 Apr 2026verified

Financing cash flow
2023
14.8 m
2024
22.5 m
2025
-14.6 m

SEC (XBRL)· 28 Apr 2026verified

Share repurchases
2023
510.7 k
2024
3.9 m
2025
—

SEC (XBRL)· 28 Apr 2025verified

Computed indicators

Growth

Revenue growth (YoY)
-31.5%
computed by olivLawFY 2025
Revenue CAGR 3Y
-9.5%
computed by olivLawFY 2022 → FY 2025
Revenue CAGR 5Y
unavailable
input data missing
EBIT growth (YoY)
unavailable
the base of the ratio is not positive
Net income growth (YoY)
unavailable
the base of the ratio is not positive
Net income CAGR 3Y
unavailable
the base of the ratio is not positive
Net income CAGR 5Y
unavailable
input data missing
EPS growth (YoY)
unavailable
the base of the ratio is not positive
EPS CAGR 3Y
unavailable
the base of the ratio is not positive
EPS CAGR 5Y
unavailable
input data missing
FCF growth (YoY)
unavailable
input data missing

Profitability

Gross margin
42.6%
computed by olivLawFY 2025
EBITDA margin
-58.9%
computed by olivLawFY 2025
EBIT margin
-65.4%
computed by olivLawFY 2025
Net margin
-107.4%
computed by olivLawFY 2025
FCF margin
unavailable
input data missing

Returns

ROE
-30.5%
computed by olivLawFY 2025 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
ROA
-21.5%
computed by olivLawFY 2025 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
ROIC
-15.4%
computed by olivLawFY 2025 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
ROCE
-21.1%
computed by olivLawFY 2025 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
Payout ratio (EPS)
unavailable
input data missing
Payout ratio (FCF)
unavailable
input data missing

Balance sheet

Net debt
1.3 m USD
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
Net debt / EBITDA
unavailable
insufficient data
Debt / equity
0.1x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
Interest coverage
-30.3x
computed by olivLawFY 2025

Liquidity

Current ratio
2.3x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
Quick ratio
2.1x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
Cash ratio
0.3x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2025

Cash

Operating cash flow
96.8 m USD
computed by olivLawFY 2025
Capital expenditure
unavailable
input data missing
Free cash flow
unavailable
input data missing
FCF conversion
unavailable
input data missing
Cash conversion
unavailable
insufficient data

Efficiency

Days sales outstanding
102 days
computed by olivLawFY 2025 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
Days inventory outstanding
283 days
computed by olivLawFY 2025 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
Days payables outstanding
173 days
computed by olivLawFY 2025 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
Cash conversion cycle
211 days
computed by olivLawFY 2025 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2025

Market and valuation

Market capitalisation
287.8 m USD
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
Enterprise value
289.1 m USD
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
Market cap / net income TTM
unavailable
insufficient data
P/E (TTM)
unavailable
insufficient data
Earnings yield
-32.8%
computed by olivLawFY 2025
P/B
1.1x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
P/S
3.3x
computed by olivLawFY 2025 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
EV/EBITDA
unavailable
insufficient data
EV/EBIT
unavailable
insufficient data
EV/Sales
3.3x
computed by olivLawFY 2025 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
P/FCF
unavailable
input data missing
FCF yield
unavailable
input data missing
Dividend yield
unavailable
no dividend in the structured statements; a missing line is not a confirmed zero
Shareholder yield (distributions)
1.4%
computed by olivLawFY 2025 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2025

Risk

Altman Z
1.03
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2025

Valuation

olivLaw classification

Insufficient data
What is missing
  • score weight coverage: 41.7% of at least 60%
  • valuation methods computed: 0 of at least 1

A scoring methodology on indicators and valuation, not investment advice.

Closing price

3.48 USD

04 Nov 2026Source: olivLaw, closing series

Market cap: 287.8 m USD

Key indicators

Market capitalisation
287.8 m USD
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
P/E (TTM)
unavailable
insufficient data
P/B
1.1x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
EV/EBITDA
unavailable
insufficient data
ROE
-30.5%
computed by olivLawFY 2025 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
Net margin
-107.4%
computed by olivLawFY 2025
Revenue growth (YoY)
-31.5%
computed by olivLawFY 2025
Dividend yield
unavailable
no dividend in the structured statements; a missing line is not a confirmed zero

Coverage and freshness

32/37 reporting lines present
Latest full fiscal year: 2025
Latest reported period: 31 Dec 2025
Latest balance sheet date: 31 Dec 2025
Share count (cover of the latest filing), as of: 31 Dec 2025
Source: SEC (XBRL)published 28 Apr 2026
verified 131

Score by group

42% · Insufficient data

Estimated value range

unavailable — no valuation method could be computed

Valuation assumptions are editorial choices, not measured; beta is not measured.

Valuation methods

  • DCF (discounted cash flow)unavailable · input data missing
  • Peers: EV/EBITDAunavailable · the base of the ratio is not positive
  • Peers: P/Eunavailable · the base of the ratio is not positive
  • Dividend discount (DDM)unavailable · the company pays no dividend: a dividend model needs an explicit initiation assumption

no valuation method could be computed

Multiple comparisons use the SIC vertical: Motor Vehicle Parts & Accessories (SIC 3714)

Classification (SIC) comparables group by industry code, not by economic activity; the direct group is an editorial selection by activity. Members' multiples are on their own trailing twelve months, at their own latest close.

Assumptions (illustrative, editorial)

Risk-free rate
4.3%
Equity risk premium
5.0%
Beta (default)
1.00
Cost of equity
9.3%
Terminal growth
2.5%

Factor scorecard

Insufficient data

Minimum-evidence gate: score weight coverage: 41.7% of at least 60%; valuation methods computed: 0 of at least 1

FactorValueScoreWeight used
ROIC · Quality-15.4%14 (vs peers)25%
Net margin · Quality-107.4%18 (vs peers)15%
FCF conversion · Qualityunavailableunavailable—
Revenue CAGR 3Y · Growth-9.5%0 (on a fixed band)20%
EPS CAGR 3Y · Growthunavailableunavailable—
Net debt / EBITDA · Balance sheetunavailableunavailable—
Interest coverage · Balance sheet-30.3x0 (on a fixed band)15%
Current ratio · Balance sheet2.3x100 (on a fixed band)10%
P/E (TTM) · Valuationunavailableunavailable—
EV/EBITDA · Valuationunavailableunavailable—
FCF yield · Valuationunavailableunavailable—
Shareholder yield (distributions) · Returns1.4%19 (on a fixed band)15%
Payout ratio (FCF) · Returnsunavailableunavailable—

Factors without a value were dropped; the remaining weights were renormalised.

Score groups

  • Balance sheet40/100 · 2/3 factors with a value
  • Growth· partial0/100 · 1/2 factors with a value
  • Quality16/100 · 2/3 factors with a value
  • Returns· partial19/100 · 1/2 factors with a value
  • Valuation· partialunavailable · 0/3 factors with a value

A «partial» group is computed from under half of its weight or from one factor: it is not a full assessment of the group.

Memo

Kandi Technologies Group, Inc. (KNDI). Latest full fiscal year: 2025; data up to 2025-12-31.

Figures computed from the financial statements: revenue 87.4 m USD in 2025; YoY growth -31.5%; net margin -107.4%; ROE -30.5%.

Valuation cannot be computed from the available data.

Insufficient data for a verdict (score weight coverage: 41.7% of at least 60%; valuation methods computed: 0 of at least 1).

Text generated deterministically from the figures shown; no language model. Not investment advice.

What supports the thesis

  • Current ratio: 2.3x

What contradicts it

  • ROIC: -15.4%
  • Net margin: -107.4%
  • Revenue CAGR 3Y: -9.5%
  • Interest coverage: -30.3x
  • Shareholder yield (distributions): 1.4%

Not assessed (insufficient data or a ratio without meaning): FCF conversion, EPS CAGR 3Y, Net debt / EBITDA, P/E (TTM), EV/EBITDA, FCF yield, Payout ratio (FCF).

Versus the vertical median

Motor Vehicle Parts & Accessories (SIC 3714) · same industry (4-digit SIC) · compared with 34 companies

Multiples and returns vs the median

P/E
—
vertical median 15.3x
EV/EBITDA
—
vertical median 7.5x
P/S
3.3x
vertical median 0.7x
above median (+398.8%)
P/B
1.1x
vertical median 1.4x
below median (−24.4%)
ROE
-30.5%
vertical median 8.5%
below median (−458.9%)
Net margin
-107.4%
vertical median 2.7%
below median (−4,076.9%)
EBIT margin
-65.4%
vertical median 4.7%
below median (−1,502.3%)
Revenue YoY
-31.5%
vertical median 3.1%
below median (−1,102.9%)
Net debt/EBITDA
—
vertical median 1.1x
Dividend yield
—
vertical median 1.7%

Price rebased to 100 (monthly, 5 years)

Companies in the vertical

Market capP/EROENet marginRevenue YoY1A / 3A
MGAMagna International Inc.18.4 bn22.46.9%2.0%−1.9%+34% / +22%
BWABorgwarner Inc.10.1 bn21.58.2%3.4%+1.6%+17% / +50%
ALSNAllison Transmission Holdings, Inc.9.9 bn17.429.7%11.1%−6.7%+36% / +125%
ALVAutoliv, Inc.9.0 bn15.124.8%5.6%+4.1%+7% / +21%
APTVAptiv PLC8.8 bn11.98.5%4.6%+3.5%−44% / −48%
LEALear Corp5.7 bn10.411.6%2.5%−0.2%+11% / −11%
MODModine Manufacturing Co5.2 bn41.311.4%3.6%+23.1%−39% / +100%
GNTXGentex Corporation4.4 bn11.016.4%15.5%+9.6%−9% / −32%
DORMDorman Products, Inc.4.2 bn21.213.3%9.3%+6.0%+8% / +98%
ATMUAtmus Filtration Technologies Inc.3.9 bn18.355.8%11.3%+5.7%−5% / +119%
GTXGarrett Motion Inc.3.6 bn10.1—10.0%+3.1%+20% / +167%
PATKPatrick Industries Inc2.7 bn20.113.0%3.7%+6.3%−22% / +55%
PHINPhinia Inc.2.6 bn14.512.2%5.2%+2.4%+33% / +181%
DANDana Incorporated2.6 bn2.471.4%14.6%−3.0%+6% / +80%
LCIILci Industries2.5 bn12.115.0%5.2%+10.2%−8% / −4%
VCVisteon Corp2.0 bn13.810.8%4.1%−2.5%−22% / −32%
THRMGentherm Incorporated1.6 bn105.31.3%0.6%+2.9%−13% / −32%
ADNTAdient plc1.3 bn28.52.7%0.3%−1.0%−12% / −47%
DCHDauch Corporation1.1 bn—-15.2%-2.0%−4.7%−27% / −31%
SMPStandard Motor Products, Inc.1.0 bn15.19.9%3.8%+22.4%+22% / +28%
AEVAAeva Technologies, Inc.661.5 m——-150.1%+99.4%−15% / +240%
CPSCooper-Standard Holdings Inc.391.6 m——-2.0%+0.4%−29% / +24%
HLLYHolley Inc.351.6 m35.32.3%1.7%+1.9%−32% / −30%
KNDIKandi Technologies Group, Inc.287.8 m—-30.5%-107.4%−31.5%−69% / −90%
STRTStrattec Security Corp258.5 m15.67.2%2.9%+2.5%−14% / +201%

1- and 3-year price returns: for KNDI from daily closes (the same as the performance table), for the other companies from month-end closes.

olivLaw engine forecast

The world engine ran after the company's latest material disclosure. Probabilities are of TOUCHING a level within the horizon (not closing there) and sit next to the random walk (p_rw), the no-information benchmark.

The engine has no published run for this company yet.

Valuation scenarios (editable assumptions)

Illustrative scenarios

Illustrative: not forecasts and without probabilities. Each case is one coherent set of assumptions, computed on today's figures.

Bear
Allowed range: -50 … 50%
Allowed range: -100 … 100%
Allowed range: 0 … 100
Allowed range: -10 … 20%
Allowed range: 0 … 100%
Base
Allowed range: -50 … 50%
Allowed range: -100 … 100%
Allowed range: 0 … 100
Allowed range: -10 … 20%
Allowed range: 0 … 100%
Bull
Allowed range: -50 … 50%
Allowed range: -100 … 100%
Allowed range: 0 … 100
Allowed range: -10 … 20%
Allowed range: 0 … 100%
Nothing is saved.

Estimated price (USD)

Estimated priceBearBaseBull
1 years
insufficient data
Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable
insufficient data
Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable
insufficient data
Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable
3 years
insufficient data
Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable
insufficient data
Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable
insufficient data
Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable
5 years
insufficient data
Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable
insufficient data
Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable
insufficient data
Total return unavailable · Per year unavailable
What moves the 3-year price the most

    AI analysis

    AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.

    Possibly outdated: the newest document it read is from 28 Apr 2026; since then the company filed 6-K (13 Oct 2026), 6-K (28 Sept 2026), 6-K (25 Sept 2026), 6-K (29 Jun 2026), 6-K (04 Jun 2026), 6-K (08 May 2026).

    In brief

    Kandi Technologies Group is a Chinese maker of pure electric off-road vehicles, EV parts and scooters, with significant sales in the United States through its SC Autosports subsidiary. Revenue fell sharply in fiscal 2025 and the company is focusing on expanding its pure electric product range while scaling back its China EV business.

    SWOT

    Strengths

    • The company has an established presence in the US market through its SC Autosports subsidiary, with a broad distribution network of stores and dealers 1.
    • The company holds a portfolio of patents and trademarks, including the Kandi mark, and several subsidiaries are recognized as high and new technology enterprises 1.
    • Gross margin improved in 2025, showing an ability to sell inventory that had previously been impaired 1.

    Weaknesses

    • Revenue fell sharply in 2025 and the net loss was large, which puts pressure on the company's finances 1.
    • Dependence on a small number of major customers creates risks for sales and liquidity 1.
    • The company does not manufacture battery cells itself, which makes it dependent on outside suppliers for battery technology 1.

    Opportunities

    • If demand for electric off-road vehicles keeps growing in the US, the company could recover sales through new golf cart and UTV models 1.
    • The Rawrr acquisition could open new product lines and sales channels if integration succeeds 1.
    • A recovery in the Chinese EV market could allow a broader restart of activity in that segment 1.

    Threats

    • US tariffs and trade restrictions could keep reducing demand for products imported from China 1.
    • Risks tied to Chinese regulation, including rules affecting US listings, could affect operations and the value of the shares 1.
    • Loss of key executives or difficulty recruiting could disrupt the business 1.

    Risks

    • Dependence on major customershigh

      A small number of customers account for a large part of sales, and losing one could seriously affect liquidity 1.

    • Chinese regulationhigh

      Rapid changes in Chinese policy and regulation could limit operations and the ability to offer securities to foreign investors 1.

    • Tariffs and international trademedium

      Uncertainty over tariffs and trade restrictions could reduce sales in the United States 1.

    • Product liabilitymedium

      Liability claims or vehicle recalls could bring high costs and damage the company's reputation 1.

    • Lithium-ion battery safetylow

      Lithium-ion batteries could catch fire or vent smoke, which could raise concerns among customers and regulators 1.

    Investment thesis

    What would need to be true (bull case)

    • If electrification of the off-road segment continues, the company could benefit from growing demand for its pure electric products, particularly in the United States 1.
    • Gross margin improved in 2025, suggesting management can extract more value from sales and inventory 1.
    • The Rawrr acquisition and new model launches could diversify the product range and reduce reliance on one segment 1.

    What would break the thesis

    • The large net loss in 2025 and the fall in revenue could limit the company's ability to fund growth 1.
    • Reliance on a few customers and a few suppliers could expose the company to serious disruption 1.
    • Uncertainty around China and trade relations could continue to affect access to financing and international markets 1.

    What to watch

    • Trend in off-road vehicle revenue in the United StatesQ1 2027
    • Integration of the Rawrr acquisition and its contribution to revenue2027
    • Gross margin trend after selling down previously impaired inventorynext 10-K
    • Resumption of EV activity in China2027

    Products, market & competition

    AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.

    Possibly outdated: the newest document it read is from 28 Apr 2026; since then the company filed 6-K (13 Oct 2026), 6-K (28 Sept 2026), 6-K (25 Sept 2026), 6-K (29 Jun 2026), 6-K (04 Jun 2026), 6-K (08 May 2026).

    The business

    The current strategy centers on pure electric off-road vehicles, which the company is rolling out in batches, including electric crossover golf carts and electric UTVs, while its EV business for the Chinese market remains small-scale 1. The company acquired Rawrr in 2026 by issuing ordinary shares as part of its portfolio expansion 1.

    North American distribution runs through US and Canadian subsidiaries, using big-box retailers, outdoor power sports dealers and e-commerce platforms 1. The company had 595 full-time employees at the end of 2025 1.

    Segments

    EV products and EV parts

    EV product sales fell almost entirely in 2025 amid weaker demand in China, and the company says this business stays small-scale until the Chinese market recovers 1.

    Market context

    Demand for higher-priced recreational vehicles was hit by tariff uncertainty, persistent inflation and high interest rates, and these conditions could keep limiting sales to distributors and major retailers if they persist 1.

    Trends

    • Electrification of off-road vehiclestailwind

      The shift from fuel to electric in the off-road segment supports demand for the company's pure electric products, particularly in the United States 1.

    • Tariffs and trade uncertaintyheadwind

      Uncertainty over tariffs and trade restrictions weighed on sales to US retailers and distributors in 2025 and could continue to do so 1.

    • Inflation and high interest ratesheadwind

      Persistent inflation and high borrowing costs reduced consumer spending on higher-priced recreational vehicles 1.

    • Chinese EV market developmentmixed

      The Chinese EV market has not yet reached a healthy and orderly stage, and the company has scaled back activity there, which could limit sales if recovery is delayed 1.

    Competitive position

    The company faces two groups of competitors: traditional vehicle makers, which are much larger in production capacity and financial resources, and new market entrants in electric vehicles 1. Competitive pressure grows as pure electric products develop rapidly 1.

    The company notes that rapid development of alternative technologies and improvements in internal combustion engines could reduce the competitiveness of its products if it fails to keep pace 1.

    • Traditional internal combustion vehicle manufacturers

      Large automakers with greater production, customer and marketing resources that compete indirectly in the off-road segment 1.

    • New entrants in electric vehicles

      New electric players that gain market share, sometimes with large losses, and put pressure on pricing 1.

    • Pure electric off-road vehicle makers

      Direct competitors in electric UTVs, ATVs and golf carts, which the source does not name 1.

    • Alternative fuel technology developers

      Companies developing alternative fuels and technologies whose progress could affect demand for electric products 1.

    News & filings

    Sources

    1. [1] Form 20-F, fiscal year ended 2025-12-31 · SEC / Kandi Technologies Group, Inc. · 28 Apr 2026

    Figures computed by olivLaw from SEC filings and closing prices; the qualitative analysis is AI-generated from cited sources. Not investment advice.