olivlawolivlaw

olivLaw · US equity research

Diana Shipping Inc. DSX

Deep Sea Foreign Transportation of Freight · SIC 4412 · Vertical: Deep Sea Foreign Transportation of Freight (SIC 4412)

2.32USD−2.93% · 1 dayClose 05 Nov 2026

Diana Shipping Inc. owns and operates a fleet of dry bulk vessels carrying coal, iron ore and grain, mostly employed on short- to medium-term time charters. The company is now at the centre of an offer to acquire Genco Shipping and Trading, a step that could substantially change the size of its fleet.

The AI analysis may be outdated: new filings came after its sources (see the «AI analysis» section).

At the close of 05 Nov 2026, Diana Shipping Inc. (DSX) stock was 2.32 USD (−2.93% on the day), with market capitalisation 268.6 m USD, P/E 21.1 on diluted EPS of 0.11 USD over the last 12 months, dividend yield 1.72%, beta 0.91, 52-week range 1.65–3.11 USD.

Data as of · AI analysis dated · Source: SEC filings and closing prices, computed by olivLaw.

Market cap
268.6 m USD
shares as of 31 Dec 2025
P/E (TTM)
21.1
Diluted EPS TTM 0.11 · TTM to 31 Dec 2025
E/P (TTM)
4.74%
TTM to 31 Dec 2025
Dividend yield
1.72%
DPS 12m 0.04
Beta (2y)
0.91
Volatility (1y) 47%
52-week range
1.653.11

Price history

Loading chart…

Technical reading

RSI (14)
26.1
oversold (≤ 30)
Bollinger (20, 2)
2.27 – 2.84
in the lower half of the band · %B 0.09 · band width 22.5%
SMA 50 / 200
2.76 / 2.49
mixed trend
MACD (12, 26, 9)
-0.10 / -0.08
MACD below signal

Indicators describe past prices; on their own they do not predict direction. On our history the RSI ≤ 40 filter added no return (see the signals methodology).

Performance

CompanyS&P 500vs S&P 500Vertical median
1 month−18.0%−5.9%−12.1 pp—
3 months−7.6%−4.6%−2.9 pp—
6 months−13.8%+0.2%−14.0 pp—
Year to date+39.8%+7.4%+32.3 pp—
1 year+38.1%+8.2%+29.9 pp+21.6%
3 years−28.0%+68.4%−96.4 pp+34.1%
5 years−44.5%+56.5%−101.1 pp—
Max drawdown (1y)
−30.7%
12 May 2026 → 29 Jun 2026
Max drawdown (5y)
−79.8%
01 Jun 2022 → 08 Apr 2025
Compound annual growth (5y)
−11.1%
S&P 500 +9.4%

Price returns, dividends excluded.

Quarterly results

ESEF annual reports carry no quarters: the results are annual (below).

E/P over time

E/P = trailing-12-month diluted EPS / price at quarter end. E/P is the inverse of P/E and stays defined when earnings are negative.

Today's P/E sits at the 80 percentile of its own 5-quarter history (min 2.9, median 7.1, max 39.2; quarters with earnings only).

Fiscal years

Fiscal year20182019202020212022202320242025
Revenue226.2 m220.7 m169.7 m214.2 m290.0 m262.1 m228.2 m213.5 m
Revenue YoY+39.7%−2.4%−23.1%+26.2%+35.4%−9.6%−12.9%−6.4%
Net income16.6 m-10.5 m-134.2 m57.4 m119.1 m49.8 m12.7 m17.8 m
Net income YoYunavailable−163.5%unavailableunavailable+107.4%−58.1%−74.4%+39.9%
Diluted EPSunavailable-0.17-1.620.611.360.420.050.11
Diluted EPS YoYunavailableunavailableunavailableunavailable+123.0%−69.1%−88.1%+120.0%
net %7.3%-4.8%-79.1%26.8%41.1%19.0%5.6%8.3%
Free cash flow77.4 m47.1 m11.2 m72.3 m-71.4 m40.6 munavailableunavailable

Reported results vs expectations

Loading…

Balance sheet & financial health

Fiscal year 2025 · 31 Dec 2025

Cash
50.5 m USD
Financial debt
522.8 m USD
Net debt
472.3 m USD
Equity
502.4 m USD
Total assets
1.2 bn USD
Debt / equity
1.04x
Current ratio
2.73x
ROE
3.5%
ROA
1.5%
FCF margin
unavailable

Financial statements (source on every figure)

Revenue and net income (USD)

Margins

Income statement · USD

Revenue
2023
262.1 m
2024
228.2 m
2025
213.5 m

SEC (XBRL)· 13 Mar 2026verified

Cost of revenue
2023
—
2024
—
2025
—

SEC (XBRL)· 27 Apr 2022verified

Gross profit
2023
—
2024
—
2025
—

SEC (XBRL)· 27 Apr 2022derived

Operating income
2023
85.7 m
2024
58.8 m
2025
42.2 m

SEC (XBRL)· 13 Mar 2026verified

Depreciation & amortisation
2023
49.8 m
2024
44.7 m
2025
46.5 m

SEC (XBRL)· 13 Mar 2026verified

EBITDA
2023
135.5 m ≈
2024
103.5 m ≈
2025
88.7 m ≈

SEC (XBRL)· 13 Mar 2026derived

Interest expense
2023
49.3 m
2024
47.5 m
2025
43.0 m

SEC (XBRL)· 13 Mar 2026verified

Net income
2023
49.8 m
2024
12.7 m
2025
17.8 m

SEC (XBRL)· 13 Mar 2026verified

Diluted EPS
2023
0.42
2024
0.05
2025
0.11

SEC (XBRL)· 13 Mar 2026verified

Weighted average diluted shares
2023
101.9 m
2024
118.7 m
2025
110.5 m

SEC (XBRL)· 13 Mar 2026verified

Dividend per share
2023
0.60
2024
0.24
2025
0.04

SEC (XBRL)· 13 Mar 2026verified

Balance sheet · USD

Cash
2023
101.6 m
2024
124.7 m
2025
50.5 m

SEC (XBRL)· 13 Mar 2026verified

Receivables
2023
5.9 m
2024
6.6 m
2025
3.7 m

SEC (XBRL)· 13 Mar 2026verified

Inventories
2023
5.1 m
2024
4.2 m
2025
4.1 m

SEC (XBRL)· 13 Mar 2026verified

Current assets
2023
182.2 m
2024
206.6 m
2025
244.9 m

SEC (XBRL)· 13 Mar 2026verified

Property, plant & equipment, net
2023
900.2 m
2024
833.4 m
2025
777.9 m

SEC (XBRL)· 13 Mar 2026verified

Total assets
2023
1.2 bn
2024
1.2 bn
2025
1.2 bn

SEC (XBRL)· 13 Mar 2026verified

Accounts payable
2023
9.7 m
2024
9.0 m
2025
10.6 m

SEC (XBRL)· 13 Mar 2026verified

Short-term debt
2023
49.5 m
2024
45.2 m
2025
50.3 m

SEC (XBRL)· 13 Mar 2026verified

Long-term debt
2023
461.1 m
2024
469.4 m
2025
472.5 m

SEC (XBRL)· 13 Mar 2026verified

Current liabilities
2023
85.1 m
2024
80.2 m
2025
89.6 m

SEC (XBRL)· 13 Mar 2026verified

Equity
2023
489.0 m †
2024
505.1 m †
2025
502.4 m †

SEC (XBRL)· 13 Mar 2026verified

Shares outstanding at year end
2023
113.1 m
2024
125.2 m
2025
115.8 m

SEC (XBRL)· 13 Mar 2026verified

Cash flow · USD

Operating cash flow
2023
70.4 m
2024
83.5 m
2025
47.5 m

SEC (XBRL)· 13 Mar 2026verified

Capex
2023
29.7 m
2024
—
2025
—

SEC (XBRL)· 05 Apr 2024verified

Free cash flow
2023
40.6 m ≈
2024
—
2025
—

SEC (XBRL)· 05 Apr 2024derived

Investing cash flow
2023
24.9 m
2024
-39.8 m
2025
-32.0 m

SEC (XBRL)· 13 Mar 2026verified

Financing cash flow
2023
-71.1 m
2024
-21.7 m
2025
-36.9 m

SEC (XBRL)· 13 Mar 2026verified

Dividends paid
2023
41.4 m
2024
29.0 m
2025
4.6 m

SEC (XBRL)· 13 Mar 2026verified

Share repurchases
2023
0
2024
0
2025
23.0 m

SEC (XBRL)· 13 Mar 2026verified

Computed indicators

Growth

Revenue growth (YoY)
-6.4%
computed by olivLawFY 2025
Revenue CAGR 3Y
-9.7%
computed by olivLawFY 2022 → FY 2025
Revenue CAGR 5Y
4.7%
computed by olivLawFY 2020 → FY 2025
EBIT growth (YoY)
-28.2%
computed by olivLawFY 2025
Net income growth (YoY)
39.9%
computed by olivLawFY 2025
Net income CAGR 3Y
-46.9%
computed by olivLawFY 2022 → FY 2025
Net income CAGR 5Y
unavailable
the base of the ratio is not positive
EPS growth (YoY)
120.0%
computed by olivLawFY 2025
EPS CAGR 3Y
-56.8%
computed by olivLawFY 2022 → FY 2025
EPS CAGR 5Y
unavailable
the base of the ratio is not positive
FCF growth (YoY)
unavailable
input data missing

Profitability

Gross margin
unavailable
input data missing
EBITDA margin
41.5%
computed by olivLawFY 2025
EBIT margin
19.8%
computed by olivLawFY 2025
Net margin
8.3%
computed by olivLawFY 2025
FCF margin
unavailable
input data missing

Returns

ROE
3.5%
computed by olivLawFY 2025 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
ROA
1.5%
computed by olivLawFY 2025 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
ROIC
3.8%
computed by olivLawFY 2025 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
ROCE
3.9%
computed by olivLawFY 2025 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
Payout ratio (EPS)
36.4%
computed by olivLawFY 2025
Payout ratio (FCF)
unavailable
input data missing

Balance sheet

Net debt
472.3 m USD
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
Net debt / EBITDA
5.3x
computed by olivLawFY 2025 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
Debt / equity
1.0x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
Interest coverage
1.0x
computed by olivLawFY 2025

Liquidity

Current ratio
2.7x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
Quick ratio
2.7x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
Cash ratio
0.6x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2025

Cash

Operating cash flow
47.5 m USD
computed by olivLawFY 2025
Capital expenditure
unavailable
input data missing
Free cash flow
unavailable
input data missing
FCF conversion
unavailable
input data missing
Cash conversion
53.6%
computed by olivLawFY 2025

Efficiency

Days sales outstanding
9 days
computed by olivLawFY 2025 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
Days inventory outstanding
unavailable
input data missing
Days payables outstanding
unavailable
input data missing
Cash conversion cycle
unavailable
input data missing

Market and valuation

Market capitalisation
268.6 m USD
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
Enterprise value
740.9 m USD
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
Market cap / net income TTM
15.1x
computed by olivLawFY 2025
P/E (TTM)
21.1x
computed by olivLawFY 2025
Earnings yield
4.7%
computed by olivLawFY 2025
P/B
0.5x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
P/S
1.3x
computed by olivLawFY 2025 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
EV/EBITDA
8.4x
computed by olivLawFY 2025 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
EV/EBIT
17.6x
computed by olivLawFY 2025 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
EV/Sales
3.5x
computed by olivLawFY 2025 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
P/FCF
unavailable
input data missing
FCF yield
unavailable
input data missing
Dividend yield
1.7%
computed by olivLawFY 2025
Shareholder yield (distributions)
10.3%
computed by olivLawFY 2025 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2025

1 indicators that do not apply to the sector.

Valuation

olivLaw classification

Unattractive profile

Score: 26 / 100

A scoring methodology on indicators and valuation, not investment advice.

score < 40

Closing price

2.32 USD

05 Nov 2026Source: olivLaw, closing series

Market cap: 268.6 m USD

Key indicators

Market capitalisation
268.6 m USD
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
P/E (TTM)
21.1x
computed by olivLawFY 2025
P/B
0.5x
computed by olivLawbalance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
EV/EBITDA
8.4x
computed by olivLawFY 2025 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
ROE
3.5%
computed by olivLawFY 2025 · balance sheet at 31 Dec 2025
Net margin
8.3%
computed by olivLawFY 2025
Revenue growth (YoY)
-6.4%
computed by olivLawFY 2025
Dividend yield
1.7%
computed by olivLawFY 2025

Coverage and freshness

30/37 reporting lines present
Latest full fiscal year: 2025
Latest reported period: 31 Dec 2025
Latest balance sheet date: 31 Dec 2025
Share count (cover of the latest filing), as of: 31 Dec 2025
Source: SEC (XBRL)published 13 Mar 2026
verified 476derived 1

Score by group

  • Returns100
  • Growth0
  • Balance sheet30
  • Valuation23
  • Quality22

Estimated value range

Low
0.38
USD per share
Mid
0.60
USD per share
High
1.39
USD per share
Price: 2.32 USD
The price is above the range
Potential to the central value: -74.0% (value / price − 1)
Margin of safety: -284.8% (1 − price / value)
Agreement between methods: low · 3 methods used · 2 independent bases

The combined range = the median of the valid methods' low, central and high values; it is not a probability interval and does not cover every result. Envelope of all methods: 0.00 – 3.66 USD.

Valuation assumptions are editorial choices, not measured; beta is not measured.

Method ranges (USD per share)

— — Mid · ▏ Price

Valuation methods

  • DCF (discounted cash flow)unavailable · the input exists, but its latest figure is far older than the latest reported period: not used
  • Peers: EV/EBITDA0.00 – 3.66 (Mid 0.15)
    14 companies used · median multiple 5.5x · quartiles 3.6x – 10.1x
    CCEC, CMRE, DAC, DHT, EHLD, GNK, GSL, HSHP, LPG, NVGS, SMHI, TEN, TRMD, ZIM
  • Peers: P/E0.38 – 1.39 (Mid 0.76)
    27 companies used · median multiple 6.9x · quartiles 3.5x – 12.7x
    ASC, CCEC, CISS, CMBT, CMRE, CTRM, DAC, DHT, EHLD, ESEA, FRO, GASS, GNK, GSL, IMPP, LPG, NMM, NVGS, PSHG, PXS, SHIP, STNG, TEN, TK, TOPS, TRMD, ZIM
  • Dividend discount (DDM)0.53 – 0.71 (Mid 0.60)
Multiple comparisons use the SIC vertical: Deep Sea Foreign Transportation of Freight (SIC 4412)

Classification (SIC) comparables group by industry code, not by economic activity; the direct group is an editorial selection by activity. Members' multiples are on their own trailing twelve months, at their own latest close.

Assumptions (illustrative, editorial)

Risk-free rate
4.3%
Equity risk premium
5.0%
Beta (default)
1.00
Cost of equity
9.3%
Terminal growth
2.5%

Factor scorecard

Unattractive profile · Score 26/100

FactorValueScoreWeight used
ROIC · Quality3.8%16 (vs peers)13%
Net margin · Quality8.3%32 (vs peers)8%
FCF conversion · Qualityunavailableunavailable—
Revenue CAGR 3Y · Growth-9.7%0 (on a fixed band)10%
EPS CAGR 3Y · Growth-56.8%0 (on a fixed band)10%
Net debt / EBITDA · Balance sheet5.3x20 (vs peers)13%
Interest coverage · Balance sheet1.0x0 (on a fixed band)8%
Current ratio · Balance sheet2.7x100 (on a fixed band)5%
P/E (TTM) · Valuation21.1x17 (vs peers)13%
EV/EBITDA · Valuation8.4x29 (vs peers)13%
FCF yield · Valuationunavailableunavailable—
Shareholder yield (distributions) · Returns10.3%100 (on a fixed band)8%
Payout ratio (FCF) · Returnsunavailableunavailable—

Factors without a value were dropped; the remaining weights were renormalised.

Score groups

  • Balance sheet30/100 · 3/3 factors with a value
  • Growth0/100 · 2/2 factors with a value
  • Quality22/100 · 2/3 factors with a value
  • Returns· partial100/100 · 1/2 factors with a value
  • Valuation23/100 · 2/3 factors with a value

A «partial» group is computed from under half of its weight or from one factor: it is not a full assessment of the group.

Memo

DIANA SHIPPING INC. (DSX). Latest full fiscal year: 2025; data up to 2025-12-31.

Figures computed from the financial statements: revenue 213.5 m USD in 2025; YoY growth -6.4%; net margin 8.3%; ROE 3.5%; net debt/EBITDA 5.3x.

The estimated value range is 0.38–1.39 USD per share (median of 3 methods, agreement: low); assumptions are illustrative. Against the central value of 0.60 USD, the price of 2.32 USD leaves a potential of -74.0% (value / price − 1) and a margin of safety of -284.8% (1 − price / value). The range is the median of the methods' low, central and high values, not a probability interval.

olivLaw score 26/100, methodological classification: unattractive profile (score, margin of safety and method agreement together; not a judgement of the right price). Groups assessed only in part: returns. Not investment advice.

Text generated deterministically from the figures shown; no language model. Not investment advice.

What supports the thesis

  • Current ratio: 2.7x
  • Shareholder yield (distributions): 10.3%

What contradicts it

  • ROIC: 3.8%
  • Revenue CAGR 3Y: -9.7%
  • EPS CAGR 3Y: -56.8%
  • Net debt / EBITDA: 5.3x
  • Interest coverage: 1.0x
  • P/E (TTM): 21.1x
  • EV/EBITDA: 8.4x
  • The price is above the estimated value range
  • The valuation methods diverge

Not assessed (insufficient data or a ratio without meaning): FCF conversion, FCF yield, Payout ratio (FCF).

Versus the vertical median

Deep Sea Foreign Transportation of Freight (SIC 4412) · same industry (4-digit SIC) · compared with 39 companies

Multiples and returns vs the median

P/E
21.1x
vertical median 7.8x
above median (+169.6%)
EV/EBITDA
8.4x
vertical median 5.5x
above median (+51.3%)
P/S
1.3x
vertical median 1.8x
below median (−30.6%)
P/B
0.5x
vertical median 1.0x
below median (−44.6%)
ROE
3.5%
vertical median 9.1%
below median (−61.3%)
Net margin
8.3%
vertical median 19.7%
below median (−57.6%)
EBIT margin
19.8%
vertical median 27.8%
below median (−28.9%)
Revenue YoY
-6.4%
vertical median -1.2%
below median
Net debt/EBITDA
5.3x
vertical median 1.1x
above median (+383.3%)
Dividend yield
1.7%
vertical median 3.0%
below median (−42.5%)

Price rebased to 100 (monthly, 5 years)

Companies in the vertical

Market capP/EROENet marginRevenue YoY1A / 3A
FROFrontline plc10.0 bn26.315.6%19.2%−8.8%+90% / +125%
CMBTCmb.tech NV5.2 bn3.749.1%92.6%−23.9%+51% / −8%
STNGScorpio Tankers Inc.4.2 bn11.511.4%36.7%−24.6%+41% / +49%
TRMDTORM plc3.5 bn12.013.3%21.3%−14.1%+60% / +22%
ZIMZim Integrated Shipping Services Ltd.3.3 bn6.911.9%6.9%−18.1%+34% / +292%
DHTDht Holdings, Inc.3.3 bn15.619.4%42.4%−12.8%+57% / +106%
SBLKStar Bulk Carriers Corp.3.0 bn36.33.4%8.1%−17.6%+33% / +25%
DACDanaos Corporation2.7 bn5.613.7%47.4%+2.8%+52% / +112%
NMMNavios Maritime Partners L.P.2.4 bn8.4—21.2%+0.8%+55% / +226%
LPGDorian Lpg Ltd.2.0 bn4.138.8%70.4%+36.3%+86% / +9%
SFLSFL Corporation Ltd.1.6 bn—-2.5%-3.6%−18.9%+33% / −3%
CMRECostamare Inc.1.6 bn4.515.9%41.5%−1.2%−16% / +27%
GSLGlobal Ship Lease, Inc.1.4 bn3.325.5%54.3%+7.8%+10% / +110%
TENTsakos Energy Navigation Limited1.3 bn9.99.1%20.1%−0.7%+80% / +119%
NVGSNavigator Holdings Ltd1.3 bn13.38.2%17.1%+3.6%+9% / +34%
CCECCapital Clean Energy Carriers Corp.1.2 bn7.212.0%—+62.0%+1% / +55%
GNKGenco Shipping & Trading Limited1.1 bn14.28.9%15.5%−19.1%+34% / +63%
TKTeekay Corporation Ltd.1.1 bn11.04.8%10.3%−22.2%+29% / +81%
SHIPSeanergy Maritime Holdings Corp.946.2 m13.77.8%13.4%−5.6%+31% / +90%
HSHPHimalaya Shipping Ltd.697.0 m39.311.2%13.4%+6.7%+66% / +149%
ASCArdmore Shipping Corp696.1 m19.46.6%13.2%−23.6%+40% / +26%
ESEAEuroseas Ltd.446.1 m3.233.1%60.1%+7.0%+5% / +164%
GASSStealthgas Inc.292.7 m4.89.2%35.0%+3.5%+15% / +18%
DSXDiana Shipping Inc.268.6 m21.13.5%8.3%−6.4%+38% / −28%
SMHISEACOR Marine Holdings Inc.235.1 m—-14.0%-17.6%−16.0%+22% / −25%

1- and 3-year price returns: for DSX from daily closes (the same as the performance table), for the other companies from month-end closes.

olivLaw engine forecast

The world engine ran after the company's latest material disclosure. Probabilities are of TOUCHING a level within the horizon (not closing there) and sit next to the random walk (p_rw), the no-information benchmark.

The engine has no published run for this company yet.

Valuation scenarios (editable assumptions)

Illustrative scenarios

Illustrative: not forecasts and without probabilities. Each case is one coherent set of assumptions, computed on today's figures.

Bear
Allowed range: -50 … 50%
Allowed range: -100 … 100%
Allowed range: 0 … 100
Allowed range: -10 … 20%
Allowed range: 0 … 100%
Base
Allowed range: -50 … 50%
Allowed range: -100 … 100%
Allowed range: 0 … 100
Allowed range: -10 … 20%
Allowed range: 0 … 100%
Bull
Allowed range: -50 … 50%
Allowed range: -100 … 100%
Allowed range: 0 … 100
Allowed range: -10 … 20%
Allowed range: 0 … 100%
Nothing is saved.

Estimated price (USD)

Estimated priceBearBaseBull
1 years
1.74
Total return -23% · Per year -23%
3.08
Total return 35% · Per year 35%
4.67
Total return 104% · Per year 104%
3 years
1.38
Total return -36% · Per year -14%
2.78
Total return 27% · Per year 8%
4.67
Total return 110% · Per year 28%
5 years
1.09
Total return -46% · Per year -12%
2.51
Total return 19% · Per year 3%
4.67
Total return 115% · Per year 17%
What moves the 3-year price the most
  • Exit P/E± 0.70
  • Net margin± 0.49
  • Annual revenue growth± 0.44
  • Annual dilution± 0.04

AI analysis

AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.

Possibly outdated: the newest document it read is from 13 Mar 2026; since then the company filed 6-K (08 Oct 2026), 6-K (22 Sept 2026), 6-K (16 Sept 2026), 6-K (25 Aug 2026), 6-K (14 Aug 2026), 6-K (11 Aug 2026).

In brief

Diana Shipping Inc. owns and operates a fleet of dry bulk vessels carrying coal, iron ore and grain, mostly employed on short- to medium-term time charters. The company is now at the centre of an offer to acquire Genco Shipping and Trading, a step that could substantially change the size of its fleet.

SWOT

Strengths

  • The fleet is relatively young and shows very high utilization, which points to strong operational efficiency in finding employment for vessels 1.
  • The company runs an integrated management structure, with commercial and technical services provided by its own subsidiary and a management joint venture, giving it control over operations 1.
  • Diana has arranged resources to pursue a major acquisition, with a fully committed facility from international banks, indicating access to capital 1.

Weaknesses

  • The company depends almost entirely on one market, dry bulk shipping, which makes it sensitive to charter rate cyclicality 1.
  • Revenues declined in 2025 compared with prior years, partly because of fleet reductions through vessel sales 1.
  • Total debt is significant relative to cash generation from charters, and restrictive covenants in financing agreements limit financial flexibility 1.

Opportunities

  • If the Genco offer completes, the fleet could grow considerably and exposure could be diversified across vessel segments 1.
  • Investments in offshore wind and LPG vessels could open new revenue segments if they prove profitable 1.
  • Mining projects and energy and commodity trade could support long-term demand for certain vessel types 1.

Threats

  • Lower charter rates could sharply reduce revenues and could lead to vessel value declines and possible impairment charges 1.
  • International sanctions and trade restrictions may limit vessel access to certain ports and could bring fines or reputational harm 1.
  • Rising fuel costs and emissions regulation obligations could erode margins, especially for vessels entering EU ports 1.

Risks

  • Volatility of charter rateshigh

    Charter rates can fall sharply, affecting revenues, dividend capacity and compliance with financing covenants 1.

  • Financing of the Genco acquisitionhigh

    If committed financing does not close on the proposed terms or the acquisition fails, the company could bear costs and losses tied to the pursuit 1.

  • Environmental regulation and sanctionsmedium

    Changes in emissions rules and sanctions imposed by various authorities may raise costs or restrict operations in certain areas 1.

  • Counterparty riskmedium

    Charterers may seek to renegotiate or avoid obligations in weak market conditions, which could cause significant losses 1.

  • Dilution from warrantslow

    Exercise of warrants and issuance of new shares could depress the value of existing shares and weigh on demand for the company's securities 1.

Investment thesis

What would need to be true (bull case)

  • If charter rates for dry bulk vessels hold at good levels and utilization stays high, revenues could be sustained even on a smaller fleet 1.
  • Completion of the Genco acquisition could significantly expand the fleet and the scale of operations, with financing already committed 1.
  • Diversification through offshore wind and LPG investments could open new sources of long-term revenue 1.

What would break the thesis

  • If the Panamax and Supramax market stays weak due to excess supply, the company's revenues could continue to decline 1.
  • Existing debt and new financing commitments could limit the capacity to pay dividends during periods of lower rates 1.
  • Single-market exposure and costly environmental regulation could reduce margins over the long term 1.

What to watch

  • Completion or failure of the Genco takeover offer and final financing terms2026
  • Development of TCE charter rates compared with the 2025 levelQ1 2027
  • Delivery of the two Kamsarmax vessels under construction and the joint venture LPG vessels2027 / 2028
  • Results reported in the next annual report and the dividend decisionnext 10-K

Products, market & competition

AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.

Possibly outdated: the newest document it read is from 13 Mar 2026; since then the company filed 6-K (08 Oct 2026), 6-K (22 Sept 2026), 6-K (16 Sept 2026), 6-K (25 Aug 2026), 6-K (14 Aug 2026), 6-K (11 Aug 2026).

The business

Diana Shipping Inc. is a holding company incorporated in the Marshall Islands, with executive offices in Athens, Greece, that specializes in owning and bareboat chartering in dry bulk vessels, which management treats as one business segment 1. The company ended fiscal 2025 with a fleet of 36 vessels, owned and chartered-in, with a combined carrying capacity of about 4.1 million dwt 1. Time charter revenues were 213.5 million USD in 2025, down from previous years because of fleet reductions through vessel sales 1.

Most vessels are employed on short- to medium-term time charter agreements, and the company may fix vessels on short-, medium- or long-term employment depending on market conditions 1. Commercial and technical management is provided by its subsidiary Diana Shipping Services S.A. and by a 50/50 joint venture with Wilhelmsen Ship Management, Diana Wilhelmsen Management Limited 1. Fleet utilization stayed at 99.7% in 2025 1.

Alongside its core activity, Diana participates through joint ventures in offshore wind vessels and LPG carriers, and has launched an offer to acquire Genco backed by a 1.43 billion USD fully committed facility 1. These moves extend the company beyond conventional bulk shipping, but they depend on financing conditions and the outcome of negotiations 1.

Segments

Dry bulk carrier operations

This is the only reported segment, covering Ultramax, Panamax, Kamsarmax, Post-Panamax, Capesize and Newcastlemax vessels, with 36 vessels at year-end 2025 1. Time charter revenues were 213.5 million USD in 2025 1.

Joint ventures and new investments

Diana holds 34% of Windward Offshore GmbH & Co. KG, which builds offshore wind service vessels, and agreed to contribute 80.0% of two LPG newbuildings through Ecogas Holding AS, with delivery in 2027 1. These are smaller commitments with long delivery timelines 1.

Market context

The dry bulk shipping market performed unevenly across vessel sizes in 2025, with Capesize the strongest, supported by iron ore and bauxite trades, while Panamax and Supramax softened due to rising vessel supply and weaker Chinese demand 1. Demand depends on global economic growth, trade flows and geopolitical tensions, and charter rates can vary significantly 1. The company also noted that utilization and charter rates declined compared with 2023, showing revenue sensitivity to the market cycle 1.

Seasonal demand tends to be stronger in the autumn and winter, when northern hemisphere consumption of coal and other raw materials rises, while unpredictable weather can disrupt vessel scheduling 1. Compliance costs such as FuelEU Maritime and the expanding EU ETS add pressure on margins for ships calling EU ports 1.

Trends

  • Cyclicality of charter ratesheadwind

    Charter rates for dry bulk vessels are volatile and can fall below operating costs, which could affect earnings and the ability to comply with loan covenants 1. Diana is primarily exposed to the dry bulk market, so its results are tied to this cycle 1.

  • Demand for iron ore and energytailwind

    Projects such as Simandou and bauxite flows support demand for Capesize vessels, which could support rates for the large-vessel part of the fleet 1.

  • Environmental and regulatory costsheadwind

    Environmental rules such as FuelEU Maritime and EU ETS raise costs for vessels operating in EU ports, and regulatory changes can limit the useful lives of older vessels 1.

  • Consolidation in the sectormixed

    The Genco offer and the agreement with Star Bulk for 16 vessels point to consolidation in the sector, which could increase fleet size and diversify exposure, but also carries integration and financing risks 1.

Competitive position

Diana notes competition from dry bulk companies with greater resources that may win charters more readily, and entry by new players can push rates down 1. The company cannot assure that it will obtain profitable charters against better-financed rivals 1.

Acquisition offers and vessel purchases such as Genco show that Diana competes for assets and capital as well as for charter contracts 1. Competitive pressure rises when new players enter or when large operators expand their fleets 1.

  • Genco Shipping and Trading LimitedGNK

    Dry bulk shipping company in which Diana acquired a partial stake and whose takeover it has proposed, making it both rival and target 1.

  • Star Bulk Carriers Corp.

    Shipping company that agreed with Diana to acquire 16 vessels from Genco, conditional on completion of the takeover 1.

  • Cargill Ocean Transportation

    Major charterer of several Diana vessels that also operates in bulk transport, making it both client and indirect competitor 1.

  • Wilhelmsen Ship Management

    Partner in the Diana Wilhelmsen Management joint venture and a ship management firm with its own market activity 1.

News & filings

In the press

Sources

  1. [1] Form 20-F, fiscal year ended 2025-12-31 · SEC / Diana Shipping Inc. · 13 Mar 2026

Figures computed by olivLaw from SEC filings and closing prices; the qualitative analysis is AI-generated from cited sources. Not investment advice.