olivLaw · US equity research
Navios Maritime Partners L.P. NMM
Deep Sea Foreign Transportation of Freight · SIC 4412 · Vertical: Deep Sea Foreign Transportation of Freight (SIC 4412)
Navios Maritime Partners L.P. is an international owner and operator of dry cargo and tanker vessels, with a fleet of 147 vessels at the end of 2025. The company earned time charter and voyage revenues of about 1344.1 million USD in 2025, and its current relevance lies in fleet renewal and financing through bonds and sale and leaseback transactions.
The AI analysis may be outdated: new filings came after its sources (see the «AI analysis» section).
At the close of 04 Nov 2026, Navios Maritime Partners L.P. (NMM) stock was 85.58 USD (−1.68% on the day), with market capitalisation 2.5 bn USD, P/E 8.6, dividend yield 0.24%, beta 0.74, 52-week range 48.43–96.60 USD.
Data as of · AI analysis dated · Source: SEC filings and closing prices, computed by olivLaw.
Price history
Loading chart…
Technical reading
- RSI (14)
- 39.2
- weak (30–45)
- Bollinger (20, 2)
- 83.79 – 95.78
- in the lower half of the band · %B 0.15 · band width 13.4%
- SMA 50 / 200
- 90.34 / 75.75
- mixed trend
- MACD (12, 26, 9)
- -0.83 / -0.41
- MACD below signal
Indicators describe past prices; on their own they do not predict direction. On our history the RSI ≤ 40 filter added no return (see the signals methodology).
Performance
| Company | S&P 500 | vs S&P 500 | Vertical median | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 month | −7.6% | −1.1% | −6.5 pp | — |
| 3 months | +9.2% | −0.5% | +9.7 pp | — |
| 6 months | +16.7% | +4.4% | +12.3 pp | — |
| Year to date | +63.2% | +12.3% | +50.9 pp | — |
| 1 year | +78.3% | +13.5% | +64.7 pp | +30.6% |
| 3 years | +276.7% | +76.4% | +200.3 pp | +35.8% |
| 5 years | +193.7% | +63.7% | +130.0 pp | — |
Price returns, dividends excluded.
Quarterly results
Quarterly statements · USD
| Fiscal year | Q4 '23 |
|---|---|
| Capex | 154.8 m |
E/P over time
EPS unavailable in the issuer's structured filings (e.g. a partnership reports per unit, not per share).
E/P = trailing-12-month diluted EPS / price at quarter end. E/P is the inverse of P/E and stays defined when earnings are negative.
Fiscal years
| Fiscal year | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 231.4 m | 219.4 m | 226.8 m | 713.2 m | 1.2 bn | 1.3 bn | 1.3 bn | 1.3 bn |
| Revenue YoY | +9.3% | −5.2% | +3.4% | +214.5% | +69.7% | +8.0% | +2.1% | +0.8% |
| Net income | -13.1 m | -62.1 m | -68.5 m | 516.2 m | 579.2 m | 433.6 m | 367.3 m | 285.3 m |
| Net income YoY | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | +12.2% | −25.1% | −15.3% | −22.3% |
| Diluted EPS | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable |
| Diluted EPS YoY | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable |
| net % | -5.7% | -28.3% | -30.2% | 72.4% | 47.9% | 33.2% | 27.5% | 21.2% |
| Free cash flow | -47.6 m | 49.2 m | 21.7 m | 60.1 m | 72.6 m | 377.4 m | unavailable | unavailable |
Reported results vs expectations
Loading…
Balance sheet & financial health
Fiscal year 2025 · 31 Dec 2025
- Cash
- 402.8 m USD
- Financial debt
- 1.1 bn USD
- Net debt
- 705.6 m USD
- Equity
- unavailable USD
- Total assets
- 5.9 bn USD
- Debt / equity
- unavailable
- Current ratio
- 1.13x
- ROE
- unavailable
- ROA
- 4.9%
- FCF margin
- unavailable
Financial statements (source on every figure)
Revenue and net income (USD)
Margins
Income statement · USD
| Line | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 226.8 m | 713.2 m | 1.2 bn | 1.3 bn | 1.3 bn | 1.3 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 12 Mar 2026verified |
| Cost of revenue | 11.0 m | 36.1 m | 122.6 m | 160.2 m | 146.4 m | 127.8 m | SEC (XBRL)· 12 Mar 2026verified |
| Gross profit | 215.7 m ≈ | 677.0 m ≈ | 1.1 bn ≈ | 1.1 bn ≈ | 1.2 bn ≈ | 1.2 bn ≈ | SEC (XBRL)· 12 Mar 2026derived |
| Depreciation & amortisation | 56.1 m | 112.8 m | 201.8 m | 261.1 m | 292.1 m | 348.9 m | SEC (XBRL)· 12 Mar 2026verified |
| Interest expense | 24.2 m | 42.8 m | 83.1 m | 0 | 0 | 3.3 m | SEC (XBRL)· 12 Mar 2026verified |
| Net income | -68.5 m | 516.2 m | 579.2 m | 433.6 m | 367.3 m | 285.3 m | SEC (XBRL)· 12 Mar 2026verified |
| Dividend per share | 0.69 | 0.15 | 0.20 | 0.20 | 0.21 | 0.21 | SEC (XBRL)· 12 Mar 2026derived |
≈ computed by olivLaw from the reported lines of the same year: Revenue − Cost of revenue.
Balance sheet · USD
| Line | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash | 19.3 m | 159.5 m | 157.8 m | 240.4 m | 270.2 m | 402.8 m | SEC (XBRL)· 12 Mar 2026verified |
| Receivables | 17.0 m | 23.8 m | 75.0 m | 42.2 m | 33.4 m | 34.1 m | SEC (XBRL)· 12 Mar 2026verified |
| Inventories | 6.3 m | 21.1 m | 32.7 m | 37.6 m | 32.8 m | 31.9 m | SEC (XBRL)· 12 Mar 2026verified |
| Current assets | 60.8 m | 226.3 m | 310.4 m | 399.7 m | 443.0 m | 512.1 m | SEC (XBRL)· 12 Mar 2026verified |
| Property, plant & equipment, net | 1.0 bn | 2.9 bn | 3.8 bn | 3.7 bn | 4.2 bn | 4.4 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 12 Mar 2026verified |
| Intangibles (excl. goodwill) | 2.0 m | 100.4 m | 78.7 m | 60.4 m | 42.3 m | 3.2 m | SEC (XBRL)· 12 Mar 2026verified |
| Total assets | 1.2 bn | 3.6 bn | 4.9 bn | 5.1 bn | 5.7 bn | 5.9 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 12 Mar 2026verified |
| Accounts payable | 6.3 m | 21.1 m | 27.1 m | 25.5 m | 17.8 m | 17.9 m | SEC (XBRL)· 12 Mar 2026verified |
| Short-term debt | 195.6 m | 172.8 m | 174.1 m | 146.3 m | 163.2 m | 133.8 m | SEC (XBRL)· 12 Mar 2026verified |
| Long-term debt | 228.5 m | 640.9 m | 689.7 m | 751.8 m | 917.1 m | 974.6 m | SEC (XBRL)· 12 Mar 2026verified |
| Current liabilities | 253.3 m | 395.5 m | 617.7 m | 459.6 m | 409.7 m | 455.1 m | SEC (XBRL)· 12 Mar 2026verified |
| Total liabilities | 552.4 m | 1.9 bn | 2.6 bn | 2.4 bn | 2.6 bn | 2.6 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 12 Mar 2026verified |
| Shares outstanding at year end | 11.3 m | 30.2 m | 30.2 m | 30.2 m | 29.7 m | 28.7 m | SEC (XBRL)· 12 Mar 2026verified |
Cash flow · USD
| Line | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | 94.1 m | 277.2 m | 506.3 m | 560.3 m | 483.5 m | 505.0 m | SEC (XBRL)· 12 Mar 2026verified |
| Capex | 72.4 m | 217.0 m | 433.8 m | 182.9 m | — | — | SEC (XBRL)· 03 Apr 2024verified |
| Free cash flow | 21.7 m ≈ | 60.1 m ≈ | 72.6 m ≈ | 377.4 m ≈ | — | — | SEC (XBRL)· 03 Apr 2024derived |
| Investing cash flow | -83.9 m | -106.3 m | -316.2 m | -253.0 m | -782.1 m | -348.0 m | SEC (XBRL)· 12 Mar 2026verified |
| Financing cash flow | -9.9 m | -32.2 m | -184.4 m | -233.2 m | 349.3 m | -53.8 m | SEC (XBRL)· 12 Mar 2026verified |
| Dividends paid | 7.9 m | 4.6 m | 6.2 m | 6.2 m | 6.1 m | 6.0 m | SEC (XBRL)· 12 Mar 2026verified |
≈ computed by olivLaw from the reported lines of the same year: Operating cash flow − Capex.
Computed indicators
Growth
Profitability
Returns
Balance sheet
Liquidity
Cash
Efficiency
Market and valuation
1 indicators that do not apply to the sector.
Valuation
olivLaw classification
- indicators available: 5 of at least 6
- score weight coverage: 35.4% of at least 60%
A scoring methodology on indicators and valuation, not investment advice.
Closing price
04 Nov 2026Source: olivLaw, closing series
Market cap: 2.5 bn USD
Key indicators
Coverage and freshness
Score by group
35% · Insufficient data
Estimated value range
The combined range = the median of the valid methods' low, central and high values; it is not a probability interval and does not cover every result. Envelope of all methods: 2.73 – 161.29 USD.
Valuation assumptions are editorial choices, not measured; beta is not measured.
Method ranges (USD per share)
— — Mid · ▏ Price
Valuation methods
- DCF (discounted cash flow)unavailable · the input exists, but its latest figure is far older than the latest reported period: not used
- Peers: EV/EBITDAunavailable · input data missing
- Peers: P/E37.97 – 161.29 (Mid 86.34)30 companies used · median multiple 8.7x · quartiles 3.8x – 16.2xASC, CCEC, CISS, CMBT, CMRE, CTRM, DAC, DHT, DSX, ECO, EHLD, ESEA, FRO, GASS, GNK, GSL, HSHP, IMPP, LPG, NVGS, PANL, PSHG, PXS, SBLK, SHIP, STNG, TK, TOPS, TRMD, ZIM
- Dividend discount (DDM)2.73 – 3.67 (Mid 3.13)
Classification (SIC) comparables group by industry code, not by economic activity; the direct group is an editorial selection by activity. Members' multiples are on their own trailing twelve months, at their own latest close.
Assumptions (illustrative, editorial)
- Risk-free rate
- 4.3%
- Equity risk premium
- 5.0%
- Beta (default)
- 1.00
- Cost of equity
- 9.3%
- Terminal growth
- 2.5%
Factor scorecard
Insufficient data
Minimum-evidence gate: indicators available: 5 of at least 6; score weight coverage: 35.4% of at least 60%
| Factor | Value | Score | Weight used |
|---|---|---|---|
| ROIC · Quality | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Net margin · Quality | 21.2% | 53 (vs peers) | 18% |
| FCF conversion · Quality | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Revenue CAGR 3Y · Growth | 3.6% | 30 (on a fixed band) | 24% |
| EPS CAGR 3Y · Growth | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Net debt / EBITDA · Balance sheet | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Interest coverage · Balance sheet | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Current ratio · Balance sheet | 1.1x | 27 (on a fixed band) | 12% |
| P/E (TTM) · Valuation | 8.6x | 52 (vs peers) | 29% |
| EV/EBITDA · Valuation | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| FCF yield · Valuation | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Shareholder yield (distributions) · Returns | 0.2% | 3 (on a fixed band) | 18% |
| Payout ratio (FCF) · Returns | unavailable | unavailable | — |
Factors without a value were dropped; the remaining weights were renormalised.
Score groups
- Balance sheet· partial27/100 · 1/3 factors with a value
- Growth· partial30/100 · 1/2 factors with a value
- Quality· partial53/100 · 1/3 factors with a value
- Returns· partial3/100 · 1/2 factors with a value
- Valuation· partial52/100 · 1/3 factors with a value
A «partial» group is computed from under half of its weight or from one factor: it is not a full assessment of the group.
Memo
NAVIOS MARITIME PARTNERS L.P. (NMM). Latest full fiscal year: 2025; data up to 2025-12-31.
Figures computed from the financial statements: revenue 1.3 bn USD in 2025; YoY growth 0.8%; net margin 21.2%.
The estimated value range is 20.35–82.48 USD per share (median of 2 methods, agreement: low); assumptions are illustrative. Against the central value of 44.74 USD, the price of 85.58 USD leaves a potential of -47.7% (value / price − 1) and a margin of safety of -91.3% (1 − price / value). The range is the median of the methods' low, central and high values, not a probability interval.
Insufficient data for a verdict (indicators available: 5 of at least 6; score weight coverage: 35.4% of at least 60%).
Text generated deterministically from the figures shown; no language model. Not investment advice.
What supports the thesis
No signal among the computed factors. That is not an absence of risk: factors without data were not assessed, and business risks (margins, inventory, demand) are in the source-based analysis.
What contradicts it
- Revenue CAGR 3Y: 3.6%
- Current ratio: 1.1x
- Shareholder yield (distributions): 0.2%
- The price is above the estimated value range
- The valuation methods diverge
Not assessed (insufficient data or a ratio without meaning): ROIC, FCF conversion, EPS CAGR 3Y, Net debt / EBITDA, Interest coverage, EV/EBITDA, FCF yield, Payout ratio (FCF).
Versus the vertical median
Deep Sea Foreign Transportation of Freight (SIC 4412) · same industry (4-digit SIC) · compared with 39 companies
Multiples and returns vs the median
Price rebased to 100 (monthly, 5 years)
Companies in the vertical
| Market cap | P/E | ROE | Net margin | Revenue YoY | 1A / 3A | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FROFrontline plc | 10.8 bn | 28.5 | 15.6% | 19.2% | −8.8% | +106% / +144% |
| CMBTCmb.tech NV | 5.4 bn | 3.8 | 49.1% | 92.6% | −23.9% | +56% / −5% |
| STNGScorpio Tankers Inc. | 4.4 bn | 12.1 | 11.4% | 36.7% | −24.6% | +48% / +57% |
| TRMDTORM plc | 3.8 bn | 13.2 | 13.3% | 21.3% | −14.1% | +76% / +33% |
| DHTDht Holdings, Inc. | 3.5 bn | 16.8 | 19.4% | 42.4% | −12.8% | +69% / +121% |
| ZIMZim Integrated Shipping Services Ltd. | 3.4 bn | 7.1 | 11.9% | 6.9% | −18.1% | +39% / +306% |
| SBLKStar Bulk Carriers Corp. | 3.1 bn | 37.3 | 3.4% | 8.1% | −17.6% | +37% / +28% |
| ECOOkeanis Eco Tankers Corp. | 3.0 bn | 22.5 | 25.0% | 31.4% | −0.4% | +130% / +252% |
| DACDanaos Corporation | 2.8 bn | 5.7 | 13.7% | 47.4% | +2.8% | +56% / +117% |
| NMMNavios Maritime Partners L.P. | 2.5 bn | 8.6 | — | 21.2% | +0.8% | +78% / +277% |
| LPGDorian Lpg Ltd. | 2.1 bn | 6.5 | 28.3% | 55.0% | +36.3% | +99% / +17% |
| SFLSFL Corporation Ltd. | 1.7 bn | — | -2.5% | -3.6% | −18.9% | +42% / +3% |
| CMRECostamare Inc. | 1.6 bn | 4.6 | 15.9% | 41.5% | −1.2% | −14% / +30% |
| GSLGlobal Ship Lease, Inc. | 1.4 bn | 3.5 | 25.5% | 54.3% | +7.8% | +14% / +118% |
| NVGSNavigator Holdings Ltd | 1.3 bn | 13.9 | 8.2% | 17.1% | +3.6% | +14% / +40% |
| CCECCapital Clean Energy Carriers Corp. | 1.2 bn | 7.3 | 12.0% | — | +62.0% | +2% / +57% |
| TKTeekay Corporation Ltd. | 1.2 bn | 11.9 | 4.8% | 10.3% | −22.2% | +38% / +95% |
| GNKGenco Shipping & Trading Limited | 1.1 bn | 13.9 | 8.9% | 15.5% | −19.1% | +31% / +59% |
| SHIPSeanergy Maritime Holdings Corp. | 987.8 m | 14.3 | 7.8% | 13.4% | −5.6% | +37% / +98% |
| ASCArdmore Shipping Corp | 752.3 m | 21.0 | 6.6% | 13.2% | −23.6% | +51% / +36% |
| HSHPHimalaya Shipping Ltd. | 719.3 m | 40.6 | 11.2% | 13.4% | +6.7% | +72% / +157% |
| PANLPangaea Logistics Solutions Ltd. | 491.7 m | 10.1 | 11.0% | 6.7% | +17.8% | +7% / +7% |
| ESEAEuroseas Ltd. | 459.1 m | 3.3 | 33.1% | 60.1% | +7.0% | +8% / +172% |
| GASSStealthgas Inc. | 308.3 m | 5.1 | 9.2% | 35.0% | +3.5% | +21% / +24% |
| DSXDiana Shipping Inc. | 276.7 m | 21.7 | 3.5% | 8.3% | −6.4% | +21% / −30% |
1- and 3-year price returns: for NMM from daily closes (the same as the performance table), for the other companies from month-end closes.
olivLaw engine forecast
The world engine ran after the company's latest material disclosure. Probabilities are of TOUCHING a level within the horizon (not closing there) and sit next to the random walk (p_rw), the no-information benchmark.
The engine has no published run for this company yet.
Valuation scenarios (editable assumptions)
Illustrative scenarios
Illustrative: not forecasts and without probabilities. Each case is one coherent set of assumptions, computed on today's figures.
Estimated price (USD)
| Estimated price | Bear | Base | Bull |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 years | 50.10 Total return -41% · Per year -41% | 88.62 Total return 4% · Per year 4% | 133.54 Total return 56% · Per year 56% |
| 3 years | 47.70 Total return -44% · Per year -18% | 95.03 Total return 11% · Per year 4% | 157.36 Total return 84% · Per year 23% |
| 5 years | 45.42 Total return -47% · Per year -12% | 101.90 Total return 19% · Per year 4% | 185.42 Total return 117% · Per year 17% |
- Exit P/E± 23.76
- Net margin± 16.63
- Annual revenue growth± 13.78
- Annual dilution± 1.40
AI analysis
AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.
Possibly outdated: the newest document it read is from 12 Mar 2026; since then the company filed 6-K (05 Oct 2026), 6-K (27 Aug 2026), 6-K (22 May 2026).
In brief
Navios Maritime Partners L.P. is an international owner and operator of dry cargo and tanker vessels, with a fleet of 147 vessels at the end of 2025. The company earned time charter and voyage revenues of about 1344.1 million USD in 2025, and its current relevance lies in fleet renewal and financing through bonds and sale and leaseback transactions 1.
SWOT
Strengths
- A large fleet with very high utilization, and long-term time charter contracts that provide relatively predictable revenue.
- Diversification across vessel types and customers, supported by an affiliated manager that provides integrated commercial and technical services.
- Access to bond markets and vessel-secured financing, which provides flexibility in renewing the fleet.
Weaknesses
- A high debt level, with significant financing costs that reduce cash available for distributions.
- Dependence on an affiliated manager and a narrow customer base, with a significant share of revenue concentrated in one customer.
- Currency exposure, since revenues are in US dollars while part of the expenses are in other currencies.
Opportunities
- Renewing the fleet with newer vessels, including newbuilding tankers, could improve operating efficiency.
- If capital markets remain open, bond issuance could provide funding for fleet expansion.
- Expanding relationships with new customers and entering new shipping segments could diversify revenue sources.
Threats
- A decline in cargo demand due to economic slowdown or trade wars could reduce charter rates.
- Armed conflicts and incidents in strategic maritime areas could raise operating risks and insurance costs.
- Tougher sanctions and environmental regulation could generate additional compliance costs.
Risks
- Cyclicality of charter rateshigh
Spot market rates are volatile, and a fall in them can affect revenues and the capacity to pay distributions.
- High indebtednesshigh
The level of debt and restrictive covenants in credit facilities and bonds can limit financing and distributions.
- Fluctuation in vessel valuesmedium
A decline in vessel values can breach financial covenants and lead to foreclosure on certain vessels.
- Maintenance and off-hire costsmedium
Damage, unplanned drydocking and aging of vessels can raise operating costs and reduce cash available.
- Sanctions and compliance exposuremedium
International activity exposes the company to economic sanctions and anti-corruption laws in several jurisdictions.
Investment thesis
What would need to be true (bull case)
- If demand for seaborne transport stays solid, high fleet utilization and rising rates could support the company's revenues.
- Long-term time charter contracts could provide predictable revenue, and fleet renewal could improve operating efficiency.
- Access to bond financing and sale and leaseback transactions could support fleet expansion without weakening the balance sheet.
What would break the thesis
- If demand falls because of economic slowdown or trade wars, charter rates could drop quickly.
- The high debt level and elevated interest costs could limit distributions and financial flexibility.
- Dependence on an affiliated manager and on one major customer could expose the company to concentration risk.
What to watch
- Completion of the sale of three older vessels and its effect on revenue and debtQ1 2026
- Trend in the time charter equivalent rate per day and fleet utilizationQ1 2027
- Level of interest costs and finance expenses after the bond issuancenext 10-K
- Change in revenue concentration at the largest customer and new charter contracts2027
Products, market & competition
AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.
Possibly outdated: the newest document it read is from 12 Mar 2026; since then the company filed 6-K (05 Oct 2026), 6-K (27 Aug 2026), 6-K (22 May 2026).
The business
The company 1 generates revenue by chartering its vessels to customers for transporting liquid, dry and containerized cargo, mainly under time charters of up to 12 years at inception. Occasionally vessels are operated in the spot market until a short-, medium- or long-term charter is found. Commercial, technical and administrative services are provided by an affiliated manager, Navios Maritime Holdings Inc., and the company is a limited partnership organized under Marshall Islands law and operated from Piraeus, Greece 1.
In fiscal 2025 the company reported net income of 285.3 million USD, compared with 367.3 million USD in 2024, a decline the filing links mainly to higher depreciation and interest expense while revenues stayed nearly flat 1. Fleet utilization was 99.2% in 2025 and the time charter equivalent rate rose to 23509 USD per day 1.
The capital structure includes 300.0 million USD of senior unsecured bonds placed in the Nordic bond market in Q4 2025, due November 2030 with a fixed 7.75% coupon, alongside vessel-secured financing 1. In January 2026 the company completed several sale and leaseback transactions, and in Q1 2026 agreed to sell three older vessels 1.
Segments
Dry cargo and tanker vessels
The company operates both dry bulk vessels and tankers carrying crude oil and petroleum products, with 147 vessels in operation at the end of 2025 1.
Containerized vessels
The filing indicates the fleet may also include containerships, as containerized cargo is one of the cargo types for which the company provides charter services 1.
Market context
The shipping market is cyclical, and charter rates and vessel values can fall when demand for dry bulk, tanker and container transport weakens 1. Demand depends on global economic growth, trade with China and tariff policies, while geopolitical tensions in the Middle East, the Red Sea and the Gulf of Aden affect routes and costs 1.
The company's financing environment is shaped by reference rates such as SOFR and by bond market conditions, and vessel values can fluctuate significantly, affecting loan coverage and the ability to buy new vessels 1.
Trends
- Rising demand for seaborne transporttailwind
If global economic growth and commodity trade remain solid, demand for the company's dry bulk and tanker vessels could support charter rates and fleet utilization 1.
- Protectionist trade policiesheadwind
Tariffs and the unraveling of multilateral trade agreements could reduce transported volumes, and slower growth in China could affect the company's charterers 1.
- Financing costs and interest ratesheadwind
The level of debt and interest rate swings, including those linked to SOFR, could raise financing expenses and limit distributions to unitholders 1.
- Fleet renewal through sale and leaseback dealsmixed
Sale and leaseback transactions and the sale of older vessels could finance the purchase of newer ships, provided sale prices remain satisfactory to the company 1.
Competitive position
The company competes with established shipping companies and with new entrants that have significant financial resources, which can put pressure on rates and new contracts 1. The filing also explicitly names the risk of competition from affiliated entities such as Navios Maritime Holdings Inc. 1.
To maintain its position, the company relies on relationships with major commodity traders, the manager's ability to employ vessels at attractive rates, and the technical quality of its fleet 1.
- Navios Maritime Holdings Inc.
Affiliated entity and manager of the company, named in the filing as a possible competitor for contracts and customers.
- Established vessel owners
Shipping companies with substantial resources that compete for charter contracts in the dry cargo and tanker segments.
- New entrants to the shipping sector
New operators with available capital that could enter the market and influence rates and vessel availability.
- Containership operators
Companies offering container transport services that compete with the company's containerized segment.
Links, dependencies and risks
Who the company is tied to, from its own SEC filings (customers, suppliers, production, partners, competitors, countries, regulation), from the 5 %+ holders' statements (13D/13G) and from what other companies say about it. Click a node for its evidence; on a listed company the graph moves to it.
Loading the links…
News & filings
In the press
No news in our archive over the last 180 days.
SEC filings
- Current report (foreign issuer)05 Oct 2026
- Current report (foreign issuer)27 Aug 2026
- Current report (foreign issuer)22 May 2026
- Annual report (foreign issuer)12 Mar 2026
- Current report (foreign issuer)28 Nov 2025
- Current report (foreign issuer)14 Nov 2025
- Current report (foreign issuer)08 Sept 2025
- Current report (foreign issuer)06 Jun 2025
- Annual report (foreign issuer)28 Mar 2025
- Current report (foreign issuer)14 Nov 2024
Sources
- [1] Form 20-F, fiscal year ended 2025-12-31 · SEC / Navios Maritime Partners L.P. · 12 Mar 2026
Figures computed by olivLaw from SEC filings and closing prices; the qualitative analysis is AI-generated from cited sources. Not investment advice.