olivLaw · US equity research
Frontline plc FRO
Deep Sea Foreign Transportation of Freight · SIC 4412 · Vertical: Deep Sea Foreign Transportation of Freight (SIC 4412)
Frontline plc is an international shipping company incorporated in Cyprus that owns and operates oil and product tankers, mainly VLCCs, Suezmax and Aframax/LR2 vessels, with a relatively young fleet. The company faces a volatile tanker cycle and geopolitical tensions that restrict routes, alongside a large fleet renewal plan that could change its revenue profile if it is carried out.
The AI analysis may be outdated: new filings came after its sources (see the «AI analysis» section).
At the close of 04 Nov 2026, Frontline plc (FRO) stock was 48.48 USD (−7.57% on the day), with market capitalisation 10.8 bn USD, P/E 28.5 on diluted EPS of 1.70 USD over the last 12 months, dividend yield 1.92%, beta 0.55, 52-week range 20.58–59.19 USD.
Data as of · AI analysis dated · Source: SEC filings and closing prices, computed by olivLaw.
Price history
Loading chart…
Technical reading
- RSI (14)
- 40.3
- weak (30–45)
- Bollinger (20, 2)
- 48.18 – 59.75
- in the lower half of the band · %B 0.03 · band width 21.4%
- SMA 50 / 200
- 50.75 / 39.59
- mixed trend
- MACD (12, 26, 9)
- 0.42 / 1.05
- MACD below signal
Indicators describe past prices; on their own they do not predict direction. On our history the RSI ≤ 40 filter added no return (see the signals methodology).
Performance
| Company | S&P 500 | vs S&P 500 | Vertical median | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 month | −9.8% | −1.1% | −8.7 pp | — |
| 3 months | +27.7% | −0.5% | +28.1 pp | — |
| 6 months | +28.6% | +4.4% | +24.2 pp | — |
| Year to date | +122.2% | +12.3% | +109.9 pp | — |
| 1 year | +108.2% | +13.5% | +94.7 pp | +26.8% |
| 3 years | +113.9% | +76.4% | +37.4 pp | +35.8% |
| 5 years | +462.4% | +63.7% | +398.7 pp | — |
Price returns, dividends excluded.
Quarterly results
ESEF annual reports carry no quarters: the results are annual (below).
E/P over time
E/P = trailing-12-month diluted EPS / price at quarter end. E/P is the inverse of P/E and stays defined when earnings are negative.
Today's P/E sits at the 100 percentile of its own 6-quarter history (min 3.0, median 6.6, max 16.5; quarters with earnings only).
Fiscal years
| Fiscal year | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 742.3 m | 957.3 m | 1.2 bn | 749.4 m | 1.4 bn | 1.8 bn | 2.2 bn | 2.0 bn |
| Revenue YoY | +14.8% | +29.0% | +27.6% | −38.6% | +91.9% | +27.0% | +18.4% | −8.8% |
| Net income | -8.9 m | 140.0 m | 412.9 m | -11.1 m | 475.5 m | 656.4 m | 495.6 m | 379.1 m |
| Net income YoY | unavailable | unavailable | +195.0% | −102.7% | unavailable | +38.0% | −24.5% | −23.5% |
| Diluted EPS | -0.05 | 0.78 | 2.09 | -0.06 | 2.22 | 2.95 | 2.23 | 1.70 |
| Diluted EPS YoY | unavailable | unavailable | +167.9% | −102.9% | unavailable | +32.9% | −24.4% | −23.8% |
| net % | -1.2% | 14.6% | 33.8% | -1.5% | 33.1% | 35.9% | 22.9% | 19.2% |
| Free cash flow | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | -410.8 m | 49.5 m | -775.2 m | -178.8 m | 669.9 m |
Reported results vs expectations
Loading…
Balance sheet & financial health
Fiscal year 2025 · 31 Dec 2025
- Cash
- 251.3 m USD
- Financial debt
- 2.7 bn USD
- Net debt
- 2.5 bn USD
- Equity
- 2.5 bn USD
- Total assets
- 5.8 bn USD
- Debt / equity
- 1.09x
- Current ratio
- 1.43x
- ROE
- 15.6%
- ROA
- 6.3%
- FCF margin
- 34.0%
Financial statements (source on every figure)
Revenue and net income (USD)
Margins
Income statement · USD
| Line | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1.2 bn | 749.4 m | 1.4 bn | 1.8 bn | 2.2 bn | 2.0 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 27 Mar 2026verified |
| Operating income | 507.8 m | 12.2 m | 445.6 m | 746.7 m | 781.7 m | 598.8 m | SEC (XBRL)· 27 Mar 2026verified |
| Interest expense | 72.2 m | 61.4 m | 45.3 m | 171.3 m | 295.1 m | 233.2 m | SEC (XBRL)· 27 Mar 2026verified |
| Pre-tax income | — | -10.3 m | 475.9 m | 656.6 m | 503.3 m | 385.1 m | SEC (XBRL)· 27 Mar 2026verified |
| Income tax | -14.0 k | 4.6 m | 412.0 k | 205.0 k | 7.7 m | 6.0 m | SEC (XBRL)· 27 Mar 2026verified |
| Net income | 412.9 m | -11.1 m | 475.5 m | 656.4 m | 495.6 m | 379.1 m | SEC (XBRL)· 27 Mar 2026verified |
| Diluted EPS | 2.09 | -0.06 | 2.22 | 2.95 | 2.23 | 1.70 | SEC (XBRL)· 27 Mar 2026verified |
| Weighted average diluted shares | 197.8 m | 199.0 m | 214.0 m | 222.6 m | 222.6 m | 222.6 m | SEC (XBRL)· 27 Mar 2026verified |
| Dividend per share | 1.60 | 0.00 | 0.15 | 2.87 | 1.95 | 0.93 | SEC (XBRL)· 27 Mar 2026derived |
Balance sheet · USD
| Line | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash | 174.7 m | 113.1 m | 254.5 m | 308.3 m | 413.5 m | 251.3 m | SEC (XBRL)· 27 Mar 2026verified |
| Receivables | 41.0 m | 63.4 m | 139.5 m | 124.6 m | 128.9 m | 134.0 m | SEC (XBRL)· 27 Mar 2026verified |
| Inventories | 57.9 m | 80.8 m | 107.1 m | 135.2 m | 137.0 m | 120.1 m | SEC (XBRL)· 27 Mar 2026verified |
| Current assets | 378.3 m | 332.7 m | 881.1 m | 727.9 m | 826.0 m | 707.3 m | SEC (XBRL)· 27 Mar 2026verified |
| Property, plant & equipment, net | 3.3 bn | 3.5 bn | 3.7 bn | 4.6 bn | 5.2 bn | 4.9 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 27 Mar 2026verified |
| Goodwill | 112.5 m | 112.5 m | 112.5 m | 112.5 m | 112.5 m | 112.5 m | SEC (XBRL)· 27 Mar 2026verified |
| Total assets | 3.9 bn | 4.1 bn | 4.8 bn | 5.9 bn | 6.2 bn | 5.8 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 27 Mar 2026verified |
| Accounts payable | 55.0 m | 43.4 m | 81.5 m | 98.2 m | 98.8 m | 143.1 m | SEC (XBRL)· 27 Mar 2026verified |
| Short-term debt | 167.1 m | 189.3 m | — | — | — | — | SEC (XBRL)· 17 Mar 2022verified |
| Long-term debt | 2.0 bn | 2.1 bn | 2.1 bn | 3.2 bn | 3.3 bn | 2.7 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 27 Mar 2026verified |
| Current liabilities | 281.4 m | 292.7 m | 391.7 m | 409.1 m | 595.7 m | 494.7 m | SEC (XBRL)· 27 Mar 2026verified |
| Total liabilities | 2.3 bn | 2.5 bn | 2.5 bn | 3.6 bn | 3.9 bn | 3.2 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 27 Mar 2026verified |
| Equity | 1.6 bn | 1.7 bn | 2.3 bn | 2.3 bn | 2.3 bn | 2.5 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 27 Mar 2026verified |
| Shares outstanding at year end | 197.7 m | 203.5 m | 222.6 m | 222.6 m | 222.6 m | 222.6 m | SEC (XBRL)· 27 Mar 2026verified |
Cash flow · USD
| Line | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | 604.1 m | 62.9 m | 385.3 m | 856.2 m | 736.4 m | 682.5 m | SEC (XBRL)· 27 Mar 2026verified |
| Capex | — | 473.8 m | 335.8 m | 1.6 bn | 915.2 m | 12.5 m | SEC (XBRL)· 27 Mar 2026verified |
| Free cash flow | — | -410.8 m ≈ | 49.5 m ≈ | -775.2 m ≈ | -178.8 m ≈ | 669.9 m ≈ | SEC (XBRL)· 27 Mar 2026derived |
| Investing cash flow | -716.0 m | -363.1 m | -257.3 m | -1.2 bn | -483.4 m | 25.0 m | SEC (XBRL)· 27 Mar 2026verified |
| Financing cash flow | 124.2 m | 223.6 m | 13.4 m | 433.1 m | -147.8 m | -869.6 m | SEC (XBRL)· 27 Mar 2026verified |
| Dividends paid | 312.4 m | 0 | 33.4 m | 638.9 m | 434.1 m | 207.0 m | SEC (XBRL)· 27 Mar 2026verified |
≈ computed by olivLaw from the reported lines of the same year: Operating cash flow − Capex.
Computed indicators
Growth
Profitability
Returns
Balance sheet
Liquidity
Cash
Efficiency
Market and valuation
1 indicators that do not apply to the sector.
Valuation
olivLaw classification
Score: 51 / 100
A scoring methodology on indicators and valuation, not investment advice.
(margin_of_safety <= -0.25 & agreement in ['high', 'medium'])
Closing price
04 Nov 2026Source: olivLaw, closing series
Market cap: 10.8 bn USD
Key indicators
Coverage and freshness
Score by group
- Valuation40
- Balance sheet31
- Quality70
- Growth46
- Returns56
Estimated value range
The combined range = the median of the valid methods' low, central and high values; it is not a probability interval and does not cover every result. Envelope of all methods: 6.18 – 96.01 USD.
Valuation assumptions are editorial choices, not measured; beta is not measured.
Method ranges (USD per share)
— — Mid · ▏ Price
Valuation methods
- DCF (discounted cash flow)55.67 – 96.01 (Mid 70.92)WACC 8.6% · starting FCFF 899.5 m USD · terminal value share of EV 76%The WACC × g sensitivity gives the method's bounds; these are not probabilities.Reverse DCF: starting growth implied by the price (fading linearly to terminal growth, everything else fixed): -2.9%
- Peers: EV/EBITDAunavailable · input data missing
- Peers: P/E6.18 – 22.80 (Mid 11.63)26 companies used · median multiple 6.8x · quartiles 3.6x – 13.4xASC, CCEC, CISS, CMBT, CMRE, CTRM, DAC, DHT, DSX, ECO, EHLD, ESEA, GASS, GNK, GSL, IMPP, LPG, NMM, NVGS, PANL, PSHG, SHIP, STNG, TEN, TOPS, ZIM
- Dividend discount (DDM)12.22 – 16.44 (Mid 14.02)
Classification (SIC) comparables group by industry code, not by economic activity; the direct group is an editorial selection by activity. Members' multiples are on their own trailing twelve months, at their own latest close.
Assumptions (illustrative, editorial)
- Risk-free rate
- 4.3%
- Equity risk premium
- 5.0%
- Beta (default)
- 1.00
- Cost of equity
- 9.3%
- Terminal growth
- 2.5%
Factor scorecard
Unattractive profile · Score 51/100
| Factor | Value | Score | Weight used |
|---|---|---|---|
| ROIC · Quality | 11.5% | 62 (vs peers) | 13% |
| Net margin · Quality | 19.2% | 53 (vs peers) | 8% |
| FCF conversion · Quality | 176.7% | 100 (on a fixed band) | 8% |
| Revenue CAGR 3Y · Growth | 11.1% | 92 (on a fixed band) | 11% |
| EPS CAGR 3Y · Growth | -8.5% | 0 (on a fixed band) | 11% |
| Net debt / EBITDA · Balance sheet | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Interest coverage · Balance sheet | 2.6x | 16 (on a fixed band) | 8% |
| Current ratio · Balance sheet | 1.4x | 52 (on a fixed band) | 5% |
| P/E (TTM) · Valuation | 28.5x | 10 (vs peers) | 13% |
| EV/EBITDA · Valuation | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| FCF yield · Valuation | 6.2% | 78 (on a fixed band) | 11% |
| Shareholder yield (distributions) · Returns | 1.9% | 27 (on a fixed band) | 8% |
| Payout ratio (FCF) · Returns | 30.9% | 100 (on a fixed band) | 5% |
Factors without a value were dropped; the remaining weights were renormalised.
Score groups
- Balance sheet31/100 · 2/3 factors with a value
- Growth46/100 · 2/2 factors with a value
- Quality70/100 · 3/3 factors with a value
- Returns56/100 · 2/2 factors with a value
- Valuation40/100 · 2/3 factors with a value
Memo
Frontline plc (FRO). Latest full fiscal year: 2025; data up to 2025-12-31.
Figures computed from the financial statements: revenue 2.0 bn USD in 2025; YoY growth -8.8%; net margin 19.2%; ROE 15.6%.
The estimated value range is 12.22–22.80 USD per share (median of 3 methods, agreement: medium); assumptions are illustrative. Against the central value of 14.02 USD, the price of 48.48 USD leaves a potential of -71.1% (value / price − 1) and a margin of safety of -245.8% (1 − price / value). The range is the median of the methods' low, central and high values, not a probability interval.
olivLaw score 51/100, methodological classification: unattractive profile (score, margin of safety and method agreement together; not a judgement of the right price). Not investment advice.
Text generated deterministically from the figures shown; no language model. Not investment advice.
What supports the thesis
- FCF conversion: 176.7%
- Revenue CAGR 3Y: 11.1%
- FCF yield: 6.2%
- Payout ratio (FCF): 30.9%
What contradicts it
- EPS CAGR 3Y: -8.5%
- Interest coverage: 2.6x
- P/E (TTM): 28.5x
- Shareholder yield (distributions): 1.9%
- The price is above the estimated value range
Not assessed (insufficient data or a ratio without meaning): Net debt / EBITDA, EV/EBITDA.
Versus the vertical median
Deep Sea Foreign Transportation of Freight (SIC 4412) · same industry (4-digit SIC) · compared with 39 companies
Multiples and returns vs the median
Price rebased to 100 (monthly, 5 years)
Companies in the vertical
| Market cap | P/E | ROE | Net margin | Revenue YoY | 1A / 3A | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FROFrontline plc | 10.8 bn | 28.5 | 15.6% | 19.2% | −8.8% | +108% / +114% |
| CMBTCmb.tech NV | 5.4 bn | 3.8 | 49.1% | 92.6% | −23.9% | +56% / −5% |
| STNGScorpio Tankers Inc. | 4.4 bn | 12.1 | 11.4% | 36.7% | −24.6% | +48% / +57% |
| DHTDht Holdings, Inc. | 3.5 bn | 16.8 | 19.4% | 42.4% | −12.8% | +69% / +121% |
| ZIMZim Integrated Shipping Services Ltd. | 3.4 bn | 7.1 | 11.9% | 6.9% | −18.1% | +39% / +306% |
| SBLKStar Bulk Carriers Corp. | 3.1 bn | 37.3 | 3.4% | 8.1% | −17.6% | +37% / +28% |
| ECOOkeanis Eco Tankers Corp. | 3.0 bn | 22.5 | 25.0% | 31.4% | −0.4% | +130% / +252% |
| DACDanaos Corporation | 2.8 bn | 5.7 | 13.7% | 47.4% | +2.8% | +56% / +117% |
| NMMNavios Maritime Partners L.P. | 2.5 bn | 8.6 | — | 21.2% | +0.8% | +57% / +232% |
| LPGDorian Lpg Ltd. | 2.1 bn | 6.5 | 28.3% | 55.0% | +36.3% | +99% / +17% |
| SFLSFL Corporation Ltd. | 1.7 bn | — | -2.5% | -3.6% | −18.9% | +42% / +3% |
| CMRECostamare Inc. | 1.6 bn | 4.6 | 15.9% | 41.5% | −1.2% | −14% / +30% |
| GSLGlobal Ship Lease, Inc. | 1.4 bn | 3.5 | 25.5% | 54.3% | +7.8% | +14% / +118% |
| TENTsakos Energy Navigation Limited | 1.4 bn | 10.5 | 9.1% | 20.1% | −0.7% | +91% / +132% |
| NVGSNavigator Holdings Ltd | 1.3 bn | 13.9 | 8.2% | 17.1% | +3.6% | +14% / +40% |
| CCECCapital Clean Energy Carriers Corp. | 1.2 bn | 7.3 | 12.0% | — | +62.0% | +2% / +57% |
| GNKGenco Shipping & Trading Limited | 1.1 bn | 13.9 | 8.9% | 15.5% | −19.1% | +31% / +59% |
| SHIPSeanergy Maritime Holdings Corp. | 987.8 m | 14.3 | 7.8% | 13.4% | −5.6% | +37% / +98% |
| ASCArdmore Shipping Corp | 752.3 m | 21.0 | 6.6% | 13.2% | −23.6% | +51% / +36% |
| HSHPHimalaya Shipping Ltd. | 719.3 m | 40.6 | 11.2% | 13.4% | +6.7% | +72% / +157% |
| PANLPangaea Logistics Solutions Ltd. | 491.7 m | 10.1 | 11.0% | 6.7% | +17.8% | +7% / +7% |
| ESEAEuroseas Ltd. | 459.1 m | 3.3 | 33.1% | 60.1% | +7.0% | +8% / +172% |
| GASSStealthgas Inc. | 308.3 m | 5.1 | 9.2% | 35.0% | +3.5% | +21% / +24% |
| DSXDiana Shipping Inc. | 276.7 m | 21.7 | 3.5% | 8.3% | −6.4% | +21% / −30% |
| SMHISEACOR Marine Holdings Inc. | 241.4 m | — | -14.0% | -17.6% | −16.0% | +25% / −23% |
1- and 3-year price returns: for FRO from daily closes (the same as the performance table), for the other companies from month-end closes.
olivLaw engine forecast
The world engine ran after the company's latest material disclosure. Probabilities are of TOUCHING a level within the horizon (not closing there) and sit next to the random walk (p_rw), the no-information benchmark.
The engine has no published run for this company yet.
Valuation scenarios (editable assumptions)
Illustrative scenarios
Illustrative: not forecasts and without probabilities. Each case is one coherent set of assumptions, computed on today's figures.
Estimated price (USD)
| Estimated price | Bear | Base | Bull |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 years | 30.60 Total return -35% · Per year -35% | 53.94 Total return 13% · Per year 13% | 81.03 Total return 70% · Per year 70% |
| 3 years | 33.76 Total return -25% · Per year -9% | 66.55 Total return 44% · Per year 13% | 109.18 Total return 134% · Per year 33% |
| 5 years | 37.24 Total return -14% · Per year -3% | 82.12 Total return 83% · Per year 13% | 147.11 Total return 221% · Per year 26% |
- Exit P/E± 16.64
- Net margin± 11.65
- Annual revenue growth± 8.99
- Annual dilution± 0.98
AI analysis
AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.
Possibly outdated: the newest document it read is from 27 Mar 2026; since then the company filed 6-K (16 Sept 2026), 6-K (28 Aug 2026), 6-K (26 May 2026), 6-K (30 Mar 2026).
In brief
Frontline plc is an international shipping company incorporated in Cyprus that owns and operates oil and product tankers, mainly VLCCs, Suezmax and Aframax/LR2 vessels, with a relatively young fleet. The company faces a volatile tanker cycle and geopolitical tensions that restrict routes, alongside a large fleet renewal plan that could change its revenue profile if it is carried out.
SWOT
Strengths
- The fleet is one of the youngest and most energy-efficient in the industry, with all vessels classed as ECO and most fitted with scrubbers 1.
- The size of the fleet supports negotiations with major clients and helps reduce charter and operating costs 1.
- No single customer accounted for a significant share of consolidated revenues, which spreads commercial risk 1.
Weaknesses
- High exposure to the spot market makes revenue sensitive to swings in freight rates 1.
- Operations take place largely outside the US, exposing the company to political and economic risks in several jurisdictions 1.
- Technical management and crewing are outsourced, which creates reliance on third parties for operating standards 1.
Opportunities
- Selling older ships and buying newer ECO vessels could improve fleet efficiency and attract clients who demand high standards 1.
- Tighter enforcement against the shadow fleet could shift volumes toward compliant ships such as those operated by the company 1.
- If tanker supply stays constrained, net fleet growth could support rates for modern vessels 1.
Threats
- A decline in oil demand driven by a shift to other energy sources could reduce freight rates and vessel values 1.
- Growth in tanker supply could push charter rates down if demand does not rise in step 1.
- Conflicts in the Middle East and attacks on commercial ships could disrupt routes and raise costs 1.
Risks
- Industry cyclicalityhigh
Revenue and cash flow could fall if the tanker market enters a downturn, especially for ships trading in the spot market 1.
- Geopolitical and security riskshigh
Attacks in the Red Sea and tensions in the Persian Gulf may force ships to avoid routes or suspend transits, affecting costs 1.
- Energy transitionmedium
A shift in demand from oil toward other energy sources could reduce the long-term need for tankers 1.
- Execution risk on fleet programmemedium
The purchase of the nine ECO VLCCs depends on scheduled deliveries and closing conditions, which could delay the planned benefits 1.
- Reliance on third-party managerslow
Outsourcing technical management and crewing can affect operating quality if providers do not meet company standards 1.
Investment thesis
What would need to be true (bull case)
- A young fleet that meets new standards could gain market share as sanctions narrow the shadow fleet 1.
- If tanker supply stays limited by the ageing of the global fleet, rates for modern vessels could remain firm 1.
- The fleet renewal programme could lower average age and improve operating efficiency if deliveries arrive on time 1.
What to watch
- Completion of the sale of the eight ECO VLCCs and the size of the estimated gainQ1 2026
- Deliveries of the nine new ECO VLCCs and adherence to the schedule2026-2027
- Trend in spot freight rates for tankersnext 10-K
- Effect of Middle East tensions on routes and costsnext 10-K
Products, market & competition
AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.
Possibly outdated: the newest document it read is from 27 Mar 2026; since then the company filed 6-K (16 Sept 2026), 6-K (28 Aug 2026), 6-K (26 May 2026), 6-K (30 Mar 2026).
The business
Frontline plc owns and operates oil tankers, with its main focus on transporting crude oil and refined petroleum products for major oil companies and large trading firms. The fleet totalled 80 vessels as of 31 December 2025 1, with an aggregate capacity of 17.6 million DWT and an average age of 7.5 years 1. The company reports a single segment, tankers, and outsources technical management and crewing to third-party ship managers 1.
Segments
VLCCs
The VLCC fleet, designed for long-haul crude oil transport, numbered 41 vessels as of 31 December 2025 1. Most of these ships trade in the spot market, with one on time charter 1.
Market context
Global oil consumption averaged 104.1 million barrels per day in 2025, up 1.3 million barrels per day from 2024, with China the main driver of demand growth 1. Supply reached record levels in the fourth quarter, and sanctions on the shadow fleet and Middle East conflicts have narrowed the routes open to unsanctioned ships, which could favour compliant fleets if these conditions persist 1.
Trends
- Sanctions on the shadow fleettailwind
Sanctions by the US, EU and UK have widened the list of vessels involved in Russian and Iranian oil trade, and a significant share of the global fleet is now targeted 1. If these restrictions persist, compliant ships could gain market share.
- Ageing of the global fleettailwind
The average age of the crude tanker fleet reached about 14 years, the highest level in more than two decades 1. This could limit net fleet growth and support freight rates.
- Red Sea and Strait of Hormuz tensionsmixed
Houthi attacks on commercial ships and the escalation of March 2026 between the US, Israel and Iran raised navigation risks, and some operators suspended transits 1. These risks could lengthen routes and raise operating costs.
- Cyclical market volatilityheadwind
The tanker industry is cyclical, and freight rates and vessel values fluctuate with the supply and demand for tanker capacity 1. High spot exposure means results can vary considerably from year to year.
Competitive position
The seaborne oil transport market is fragmented and competitive, with two main types of operators: captive fleets of oil companies, private or state-owned, and independent ship-owner fleets 1. Competition for charters is based on price, location, size, age and condition of the vessel, and international brokers play a major role in matching ships to cargoes 1. Frontline competes partly through fleet size, which it says helps it negotiate better terms with clients and suppliers 1.
- Oil company captive fleets
Major and trading oil companies operate their own ships and also carry third-party oil, competing directly with independent operators 1.
- Pooled ship-owner fleets
Several owners combine their vessels in pools that are offered to customers on the same terms as independently owned fleets 1.
- Independent ship-owner fleets
Independent owners compete on the same routes and segments, and are chosen by customers who prefer contractual flexibility 1.
- International ship brokers
Specialist brokers find the best vessel for each cargo, which directly affects the company's access to charters 1.
Links, dependencies and risks
Who the company is tied to, from its own SEC filings (customers, suppliers, production, partners, competitors, countries, regulation), from the 5 %+ holders' statements (13D/13G) and from what other companies say about it. Click a node for its evidence; on a listed company the graph moves to it.
Loading the links…
News & filings
In the press
- Frontline Education Data Breach Impacts Over 1.3 MillionSecurityWeek · 03 Nov 2026 · EN
- Ukraine’s ‘Stargate’ drone carries wounded troops from frontlineEuronews — News (EN) · 02 Nov 2026 · EN
- South Korean soldier found dead at frontline post near North KoreaAnadolu Agency (TR, EN) · 02 Nov 2026 · EN
- South Korean army sergeant dies at frontline unit with external injuriesCNA (Channel NewsAsia) · 02 Nov 2026 · EN
- South Korean army sergeant dies at frontline unit with external injuriesThe Straits Times — Asia · 02 Nov 2026 · EN
- 'We came back from hell', say Ukrainians after years in Russia-occupied frontline cityBBC — Europe · 31 Oct 2026 · EN
- Ukrainian Neptune strike destroys two Russian Su-34 bombers used to attack frontline cities, Ukraine’s Navy saysEuromaidan Press (UA, EN) · 29 Oct 2026 · EN
- Ukrainian soldier’s frontline phone messages show tragic human cost of maintaining resistance against Russian forces in Kostiantynivka (Ukraine Battlefield update, day 1,707)EUobserver · 28 Oct 2026 · EN
- Ukraine Holds Its Strongest Frontline Position in a Long Time, Zelensky SaysKyiv Post · 27 Oct 2026 · EN
- Oleshky Evacuation: Russia Announces Kherson Frontline ‘Silence Regime’Kyiv Post · 23 Oct 2026 · EN
- 'It's been relentless' say IT workers on frontline of PHP cyber-security scrambleBBC News — Technology · 23 Oct 2026 · EN
- US Army long-range fires make a splash on the frontline with ChinaDefense News (US, EN) · 22 Oct 2026 · EN
- Zelensky open to freezing conflict with Russia along current frontline _ Guangming OnlineSurge — GDELT DOC · 22 Oct 2026 · RO
- Empowering frontline maternal care with AI-assisted ultrasoundGoogle Research Blog · 21 Oct 2026 · EN
- Borneo is burning - living on the frontline of Asia's toxic hazeBBC World News · 20 Oct 2026 · EN
- US Church on frontline of battle against drug known as 'tranq'BBC World News · 19 Oct 2026 · EN
- Zelensky says Starshield speed limits slowing down frontline responseFrance24 — Europe · 19 Oct 2026 · EN
- Zelensky Says Starlink Still Not Fully Restored, Disrupting Russian Drone Interceptions and Food Deliveries to Frontline TroopsKyiv Post · 17 Oct 2026 · EN
- Human rights ombudswoman assists in evacuating three women from frontline villageTASS (RU, EN) · 16 Oct 2026 · EN
- 🇷🇺 🇺🇦 ⚡ Kiev has established a network of ‘secret prisons’ across the frontline …Telegram — Intel Slava Z (pro-RU OSINT EN) · 15 Oct 2026 · EN
SEC filings
- Current report (foreign issuer)16 Sept 2026
- Current report (foreign issuer)28 Aug 2026
- Current report (foreign issuer)26 May 2026
- Current report (foreign issuer)30 Mar 2026
- Annual report (foreign issuer)27 Mar 2026
- Current report (foreign issuer)03 Mar 2026
- Current report (foreign issuer)27 Feb 2026
- Current report (foreign issuer)09 Jan 2026
- Current report (foreign issuer)30 Dec 2025
- Current report (foreign issuer)21 Nov 2025
Sources
- [1] Form 20-F, fiscal year ended 2025-12-31 · SEC / Frontline plc · 27 Mar 2026
Figures computed by olivLaw from SEC filings and closing prices; the qualitative analysis is AI-generated from cited sources. Not investment advice.