olivLaw · US equity research
CAVA Group, Inc. CAVA
Retail-Eating Places · SIC 5812 · Vertical: Retail-Eating Places (SIC 5812)
CAVA Group is a fast-casual chain of Mediterranean restaurants that combines taste and health and makes its dips and spreads in-house. The company keeps expanding quickly in 2026, and rising comparable sales show the brand still attracts consumers as its restaurant count reaches 476. CAVA Revenue reached 1169.3 million USD in fiscal 2025.
The AI analysis may be outdated: new filings came after its sources (see the «AI analysis» section).
At the close of 04 Nov 2026, CAVA Group, Inc. (CAVA) stock was 61.98 USD (+2.77% on the day), with market capitalisation 7.2 bn USD, P/E 114.8 on diluted EPS of 0.54 USD over the last 12 months, beta 1.63, 52-week range 43.59–97.39 USD. Latest reported quarter (Q2 2026): revenue of 368.4 m USD (+31.3% YoY), net income of 23.0 m USD (+25.3% YoY), diluted EPS 0.19 USD.
Data as of · AI analysis dated · Source: SEC filings and closing prices, computed by olivLaw.
Price history
Loading chart…
Technical reading
- RSI (14)
- 62.8
- strong (55–70)
- Bollinger (20, 2)
- 49.27 – 62.35
- in the upper half of the band · %B 0.97 · band width 23.4%
- SMA 50 / 200
- 56.04 / 71.39
- mixed trend
- MACD (12, 26, 9)
- 1.24 / 0.22
- MACD above signal
Indicators describe past prices; on their own they do not predict direction. On our history the RSI ≤ 40 filter added no return (see the signals methodology).
Performance
| Company | S&P 500 | vs S&P 500 | Vertical median | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 month | +14.6% | −1.1% | +15.7 pp | — |
| 3 months | −6.3% | −0.5% | −5.9 pp | — |
| 6 months | −30.8% | +4.4% | −35.1 pp | — |
| Year to date | +5.6% | +12.3% | −6.7 pp | — |
| 1 year | +19.9% | +13.5% | +6.3 pp | +6.6% |
| 3 years | +72.6% | +76.4% | −3.9 pp | −16.1% |
| 5 years | unavailable | +63.7% | unavailable | — |
Price returns, dividends excluded.
Quarterly results
Latest quarter: Q2 2026 · 12 Jul 2026
Quarterly margins
Quarterly statements · USD
| Fiscal year | Q4 '23 | Q2 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q4 '24 | Q2 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q4 '25 | Q2 '26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 177.2 m | 233.5 m | 243.8 m | 227.4 m | 280.6 m | 292.2 m | 275.0 m | 368.4 m |
| Cost of revenue | 137.3 m | 171.1 m | 181.2 m | 176.0 m | 205.9 m | 219.9 m | 215.6 m | 272.9 m |
| Gross profit | 39.9 m | 62.4 m | 62.6 m | — | — | — | — | — |
| SG&A | 24.7 m | 28.3 m | 29.8 m | 28.5 m | 32.1 m | 31.5 m | 32.5 m | 39.8 m |
| Operating income | -1.6 m | 16.1 m | 13.8 m | 4.0 m | 19.6 m | 17.1 m | 2.8 m | 26.8 m |
| Depreciation & amortisation | 12.3 m | 13.7 m | 14.3 m | 15.0 m | 16.8 m | 17.6 m | 18.4 m | 21.0 m |
| Pre-tax income | 2.7 m | 20.0 m | 17.9 m | 7.7 m | 23.7 m | 20.7 m | 6.1 m | 30.6 m |
| Income tax | 652.0 k | 287.0 k | -57.0 k | -70.9 m | 5.3 m | 5.9 m | 1.2 m | 7.6 m |
| Net income | 2.0 m | 19.7 m | 18.0 m | 78.6 m | 18.4 m | 14.7 m | 4.9 m | 23.0 m |
| Diluted EPS | 0.02 ≈ | 0.17 | 0.15 | 0.66 ≈ | 0.16 | 0.12 | 0.04 ≈ | 0.19 |
| Operating cash flow | 24.0 m | — | 43.9 m ≈ | 29.9 m | — | 45.6 m ≈ | 40.3 m | — |
| Capex | 31.2 m | — | 20.5 m ≈ | 27.7 m | — | 44.3 m ≈ | 37.4 m | — |
| Share repurchases | 1.5 m | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
≈ derived quarter (cumulative difference / share-days average)
E/P over time
E/P = trailing-12-month diluted EPS / price at quarter end. E/P is the inverse of P/E and stays defined when earnings are negative.
Today's P/E sits at the 67 percentile of its own 3-quarter history (min 104.0, median 111.4, max 204.7; quarters with earnings only).
Fiscal years
| Fiscal year | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 500.1 m | 564.1 m | 728.7 m | 963.7 m | 1.2 bn |
| Revenue YoY | unavailable | +12.8% | +29.2% | +32.3% | +22.4% |
| Net income | -37.4 m | -59.0 m | 13.3 m | 130.3 m | 63.7 m |
| Net income YoY | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | +881.3% | −51.1% |
| Diluted EPS | -51.06 | -44.41 | 0.21 | 1.10 | 0.54 |
| Diluted EPS YoY | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | +423.8% | −50.9% |
| net % | -7.5% | -10.5% | 1.8% | 13.5% | 5.4% |
| Free cash flow | -52.9 m | -98.1 m | -41.7 m | 52.9 m | 26.1 m |
Reported results vs expectations
Loading…
Balance sheet & financial health
Fiscal year 2025 · 28 Dec 2025
- Cash
- 282.9 m USD
- Financial debt
- unavailable USD
- Net debt
- unavailable USD
- Equity
- 779.7 m USD
- Total assets
- 1.4 bn USD
- Debt / equity
- unavailable
- Current ratio
- 2.65x
- ROE
- 8.6%
- ROA
- 5.0%
- FCF margin
- 2.2%
Financial statements (source on every figure)
Revenue and net income (USD)
Margins
Income statement · USD
| Line | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 500.1 m | 564.1 m | 728.7 m | 963.7 m | 1.2 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 25 Feb 2026verified |
| Cost of revenue | 417.9 m | 466.1 m | 548.4 m | 721.9 m | 889.2 m | SEC (XBRL)· 25 Feb 2026verified |
| Gross profit | 82.2 m | 98.0 m | 180.3 m | 241.8 m ≈ | 290.5 m ≈ | SEC (XBRL)· 25 Feb 2026derived |
| SG&A | 64.8 m | 70.0 m | 101.5 m | 120.5 m | 137.5 m | SEC (XBRL)· 25 Feb 2026verified |
| Operating income | -52.8 m | -59.8 m | 4.7 m | 43.1 m | 55.3 m | SEC (XBRL)· 25 Feb 2026verified |
| Depreciation & amortisation | 44.5 m | 42.7 m | 47.4 m | 60.4 m | 73.7 m | SEC (XBRL)· 25 Feb 2026verified |
| EBITDA | -8.2 m ≈ | -17.0 m ≈ | 52.2 m ≈ | 103.5 m ≈ | 128.9 m ≈ | SEC (XBRL)· 25 Feb 2026derived |
| Pre-tax income | -37.3 m | -58.9 m | 14.0 m | 59.9 m | 70.8 m | SEC (XBRL)· 25 Feb 2026verified |
| Income tax | 117.0 k | 93.0 k | 768.0 k | -70.4 m | 7.1 m | SEC (XBRL)· 25 Feb 2026verified |
| Net income | -37.4 m | -59.0 m | 13.3 m | 130.3 m | 63.7 m | SEC (XBRL)· 25 Feb 2026verified |
| Diluted EPS | -51.06 | -44.41 | 0.21 | 1.10 | 0.54 | SEC (XBRL)· 25 Feb 2026verified |
| Weighted average diluted shares | 732.0 k | 1.3 m | 63.4 m | 118.3 m | 118.3 m | SEC (XBRL)· 25 Feb 2026verified |
≈ computed by olivLaw from the reported lines of the same year: Revenue − Cost of revenue; Operating income + Depreciation & amortisation.
Balance sheet · USD
| Line | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash | 140.3 m | 39.1 m | 332.4 m | 366.1 m | 282.9 m | SEC (XBRL)· 25 Feb 2026verified |
| Receivables | — | 2.8 m | 3.7 m | 4.8 m | 6.3 m | SEC (XBRL)· 25 Feb 2026verified |
| Inventories | — | 5.1 m | 5.6 m | 7.6 m | 9.0 m | SEC (XBRL)· 25 Feb 2026verified |
| Current assets | — | 58.2 m | 354.9 m | 394.2 m | 431.1 m | SEC (XBRL)· 25 Feb 2026verified |
| Property, plant & equipment, net | — | 243.0 m | 330.7 m | 372.9 m | 457.5 m | SEC (XBRL)· 25 Feb 2026verified |
| Goodwill | — | 1.9 m | 1.9 m | 1.9 m | 1.9 m | SEC (XBRL)· 25 Feb 2026verified |
| Intangibles (excl. goodwill) | — | 1.4 m | 1.4 m | 1.4 m | 1.8 m | SEC (XBRL)· 25 Feb 2026verified |
| Total assets | — | 583.9 m | 983.8 m | 1.2 bn | 1.4 bn | SEC (XBRL)· 25 Feb 2026verified |
| Accounts payable | — | 14.3 m | 17.2 m | 25.6 m | 37.5 m | SEC (XBRL)· 25 Feb 2026verified |
| Current liabilities | — | 84.3 m | 109.0 m | 132.6 m | 162.7 m | SEC (XBRL)· 25 Feb 2026verified |
| Total liabilities | — | 370.1 m | 413.0 m | 474.1 m | 580.4 m | SEC (XBRL)· 25 Feb 2026verified |
| Equity | -393.0 m † | -448.5 m † | 570.8 m † | 695.6 m † | 779.7 m † | SEC (XBRL)· 25 Feb 2026verified |
† equity attributable to the parent's shareholders: in these years the issuer no longer reports the total including non-controlling interests.
Cash flow · USD
| Line | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | 3.4 m | 6.0 m | 97.1 m | 161.0 m | 184.8 m | SEC (XBRL)· 25 Feb 2026verified |
| Capex | 56.3 m | 104.2 m | 138.8 m | 108.1 m | 158.7 m | SEC (XBRL)· 25 Feb 2026verified |
| Free cash flow | -52.9 m ≈ | -98.1 m ≈ | -41.7 m ≈ | 52.9 m ≈ | 26.1 m ≈ | SEC (XBRL)· 25 Feb 2026derived |
| Investing cash flow | -56.3 m | -104.2 m | -138.8 m | -108.1 m | -273.0 m | SEC (XBRL)· 25 Feb 2026verified |
| Financing cash flow | 143.2 m | -3.1 m | 335.0 m | -19.2 m | 5.0 m | SEC (XBRL)· 25 Feb 2026verified |
| Share repurchases | 7.7 m | 911.0 k | 3.1 m | — | — | SEC (XBRL)· 27 Feb 2024verified |
≈ computed by olivLaw from the reported lines of the same year: Operating cash flow − Capex.
Computed indicators
Growth
Profitability
Returns
Balance sheet
Liquidity
Cash
Efficiency
Market and valuation
1 indicators that do not apply to the sector.
Valuation
olivLaw classification
- score weight coverage: 43.8% of at least 60%
A scoring methodology on indicators and valuation, not investment advice.
Closing price
04 Nov 2026Source: olivLaw, closing series
Market cap: 7.2 bn USD
Key indicators
Coverage and freshness
Score by group
44% · Insufficient data
Estimated value range
The combined range = the median of the valid methods' low, central and high values; it is not a probability interval and does not cover every result. Envelope of all methods: 10.31 – 18.68 USD.
Valuation assumptions are editorial choices, not measured; beta is not measured.
Method ranges (USD per share)
— — Mid · ▏ Price
Valuation methods
- DCF (discounted cash flow)unavailable · input data missing
- Peers: EV/EBITDAunavailable · net debt missing: EV cannot be bridged to equity (missing debt is not zero)
- Peers: P/E10.31 – 18.68 (Mid 12.78)23 companies used · median multiple 22.5x · quartiles 18.2x – 32.9xARCO, ARMK, BDL, BJRI, BLMN, CAKE, CBRL, CMG, DRI, EAT, FWRG, GTIM, JACK, LOCO, MCD, NATH, PTLO, PZZA, QSR, TXRH, WING, YUM, YUMC
- Dividend discount (DDM)unavailable · the company pays no dividend: a dividend model needs an explicit initiation assumption
Classification (SIC) comparables group by industry code, not by economic activity; the direct group is an editorial selection by activity. Members' multiples are on their own trailing twelve months, at their own latest close.
Assumptions (illustrative, editorial)
- Risk-free rate
- 4.3%
- Equity risk premium
- 5.0%
- Beta (default)
- 1.00
- Cost of equity
- 9.3%
- Terminal growth
- 2.5%
Factor scorecard
Insufficient data
Minimum-evidence gate: score weight coverage: 43.8% of at least 60%
| Factor | Value | Score | Weight used |
|---|---|---|---|
| ROIC · Quality | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Net margin · Quality | 4.8% | 69 (vs peers) | 14% |
| FCF conversion · Quality | 74.0% | 63 (on a fixed band) | 14% |
| Revenue CAGR 3Y · Growth | 27.9% | 100 (on a fixed band) | 19% |
| EPS CAGR 3Y · Growth | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Net debt / EBITDA · Balance sheet | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Interest coverage · Balance sheet | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Current ratio · Balance sheet | 2.5x | 100 (on a fixed band) | 10% |
| P/E (TTM) · Valuation | 109.3x | 4 (vs peers) | 24% |
| EV/EBITDA · Valuation | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| FCF yield · Valuation | 0.7% | 8 (on a fixed band) | 19% |
| Shareholder yield (distributions) · Returns | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Payout ratio (FCF) · Returns | unavailable | unavailable | — |
Factors without a value were dropped; the remaining weights were renormalised.
Score groups
- Balance sheet· partial100/100 · 1/3 factors with a value
- Growth· partial100/100 · 1/2 factors with a value
- Quality66/100 · 2/3 factors with a value
- Returns· partialunavailable · 0/2 factors with a value
- Valuation6/100 · 2/3 factors with a value
A «partial» group is computed from under half of its weight or from one factor: it is not a full assessment of the group.
Memo
CAVA Group, Inc. (CAVA). Latest full fiscal year: 2025; data up to 2026-07-12.
Figures computed from the financial statements: revenue 1.2 bn USD in 2025; YoY growth 22.4%; net margin 4.8%; ROE 8.3%.
The estimated value range is 10.31–18.68 USD per share (median of 1 methods, agreement: single method); assumptions are illustrative. Against the central value of 12.78 USD, the price of 61.98 USD leaves a potential of -79.4% (value / price − 1) and a margin of safety of -385.0% (1 − price / value). The range is the median of the methods' low, central and high values, not a probability interval.
Insufficient data for a verdict (score weight coverage: 43.8% of at least 60%).
Text generated deterministically from the figures shown; no language model. Not investment advice.
What supports the thesis
- Revenue CAGR 3Y: 27.9%
- Current ratio: 2.5x
What contradicts it
- P/E (TTM): 109.3x
- FCF yield: 0.7%
- The price is above the estimated value range
Not assessed (insufficient data or a ratio without meaning): ROIC, EPS CAGR 3Y, Net debt / EBITDA, Interest coverage, EV/EBITDA, Shareholder yield (distributions), Payout ratio (FCF).
Versus the vertical median
Retail-Eating Places (SIC 5812) · same industry (4-digit SIC) · compared with 39 companies
Multiples and returns vs the median
Price rebased to 100 (monthly, 5 years)
Companies in the vertical
| Market cap | P/E | ROE | Net margin | Revenue YoY | 1A / 3A | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MCDMcDONALD’S CORPORATION | 198.3 bn | 0.0 | — | 31.7% | +3.7% | −10% / −1% |
| YUMYum! Brands, Inc. | 45.4 bn | 20.9 | — | 25.4% | +8.8% | +9% / +32% |
| CMGChipotle Mexican Grill, Inc. | 44.5 bn | 32.9 | 48.5% | 10.8% | +5.4% | +2% / −20% |
| DRIDarden Restaurants, Inc. | 26.1 bn | 22.5 | 55.1% | 8.8% | +9.4% | +28% / +47% |
| QSRRestaurant Brands International Inc. | 24.8 bn | 18.2 | 53.8% | 20.1% | +12.2% | +8% / +10% |
| YUMCYum China Holdings, Inc. | 17.0 bn | 18.3 | 17.5% | 7.8% | +4.4% | +3% / +15% |
| ARMKAramark | 13.8 bn | 36.7 | 11.8% | 1.9% | +6.4% | +41% / +87% |
| TXRHTexas Roadhouse, Inc. | 12.9 bn | 31.3 | 28.1% | 6.8% | +9.4% | +12% / +75% |
| EATBrinker International, Inc. | 9.2 bn | 19.4 | 134.7% | 8.4% | +7.9% | +43% / +512% |
| CAVACAVA Group, Inc. | 7.2 bn | 109.3 | 8.3% | 4.8% | +22.4% | +20% / +73% |
| CAKEThe Cheesecake Factory Incorporated | 5.8 bn | 27.4 | 41.6% | 5.2% | +4.7% | +142% / +268% |
| WINGWingstop Inc. | 4.5 bn | 39.3 | — | 16.0% | +11.4% | −37% / −30% |
| CBRLCracker Barrel Old Country Store, Inc. | 1.6 bn | 50.2 | 6.7% | 1.0% | −4.7% | +143% / +5% |
| ARCOArcos Dorados Holdings Inc. | 1.5 bn | 7.0 | 33.2% | 4.5% | +4.7% | −7% / −39% |
| BJRIBj’s Restaurants, Inc. | 1.3 bn | 33.0 | 10.4% | 2.9% | +3.1% | +61% / +106% |
| SGSweetgreen, Inc. | 1.1 bn | 117.9 | 3.1% | 2.0% | +0.4% | +82% / +25% |
| BLMNBloomin’ Brands, Inc. | 939.3 m | 35.1 | 6.7% | 0.7% | +0.1% | +55% / −53% |
| FWRGFirst Watch Restaurant Group, Inc. | 833.3 m | 42.1 | 3.1% | 1.5% | +20.3% | −27% / −25% |
| PZZAPapa John’s International, Inc. | 658.1 m | 25.1 | — | 1.4% | −0.3% | −52% / −69% |
| LOCOEl Pollo Loco Holdings, Inc. | 501.2 m | 14.1 | 11.8% | 7.0% | +3.6% | +51% / +98% |
| DINDine Brands Global, Inc. | 448.6 m | 106.7 | — | 0.4% | +8.2% | +17% / −16% |
| NATHNathan's Famous, Inc. | 418.2 m | 21.1 | — | 11.8% | +9.4% | −4% / +56% |
| PTLOPortillo's Inc. | 336.8 m | 29.8 | 3.0% | 1.9% | +3.0% | +4% / −65% |
| PLAYDave & Buster’s Entertainment, Inc. | 305.8 m | — | -69.7% | -4.3% | −1.4% | −50% / −79% |
| JACKJack In The Box Inc. | 275.6 m | 8.2 | — | 2.4% | −6.7% | −27% / −80% |
1- and 3-year price returns: for CAVA from daily closes (the same as the performance table), for the other companies from month-end closes.
olivLaw engine forecast
The world engine ran after the company's latest material disclosure. Probabilities are of TOUCHING a level within the horizon (not closing there) and sit next to the random walk (p_rw), the no-information benchmark.
The engine has no published run for this company yet.
Valuation scenarios (editable assumptions)
Illustrative scenarios
Illustrative: not forecasts and without probabilities. Each case is one coherent set of assumptions, computed on today's figures.
Estimated price (USD)
| Estimated price | Bear | Base | Bull |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 years | 40.50 Total return -35% · Per year -35% | 71.28 Total return 15% · Per year 15% | 106.92 Total return 73% · Per year 73% |
| 3 years | 48.04 Total return -22% · Per year -8% | 94.26 Total return 52% · Per year 15% | 153.96 Total return 148% · Per year 35% |
| 5 years | 56.98 Total return -8% · Per year -2% | 124.66 Total return 101% · Per year 15% | 221.70 Total return 258% · Per year 29% |
- Exit P/E± 23.57
- Net margin± 16.50
- Annual revenue growth± 12.30
- Annual dilution± 1.39
AI analysis
AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.
Possibly outdated: the newest document it read is from 12 Aug 2026; since then the company filed 8-K (04 Nov 2026 · results).
In brief
CAVA Group is a fast-casual chain of Mediterranean restaurants that combines taste and health and makes its dips and spreads in-house. The company keeps expanding quickly in 2026, and rising comparable sales show the brand still attracts consumers as its restaurant count reaches 476 2. CAVA Revenue reached 1169.3 million USD in fiscal 2025 1.
SWOT
Strengths
- The brand has a clear position in healthy Mediterranean cuisine and a customizable menu with a large number of ingredient combinations 1.
- The company makes its dips and spreads in-house, giving it control over quality and a production capacity that is hard to replicate 1.
- New restaurants are reported to be performing above expectations, suggesting the business model is portable to new markets 3.
Weaknesses
Opportunities
- Expansion into new states and cities where the company is not yet present could support long-term growth 1.
- Developing digital channels, catering and the loyalty program could increase guest visit frequency 1.
- Growing the CPG category in grocery stores could bring extra revenue from products sold outside restaurants 1.
Threats
- Intense competition from fast-casual chains and traditional restaurants could pressure prices and sales volume 1.
- Rising food and wage costs could reduce margins if prices cannot be raised enough 1.
- A food safety incident or reputational crisis could quickly damage guest confidence in the whole brand 1.
Risks
- Intense competitionhigh
Larger competitors could have economies of scale and stronger marketing resources, allowing them to limit price increases or use discounts 1.
- Delays in opening new restaurantshigh
If site identification and construction slow down, the growth plan could be affected and costs could rise 1.
- Brand reputationhigh
Negative publicity, even if inaccurate, could affect the whole chain, especially through social media and review platforms 1.
- Labor and ingredient costsmedium
Higher wages and ingredient costs could reduce restaurant-level margins if they cannot be passed on through prices 13.
- Dependence on third-party delivery channelsmedium
Delivery partner commissions could reduce the profitability of digital sales, and the company does not fully control this relationship 1.
Investment thesis
What would need to be true (bull case)
- Rising comparable sales and guest traffic in the second quarter of 2026 could indicate a solid brand with expanding demand 23.
- New restaurants that exceed expectations could support expansion into new markets if the model stays portable at larger scale 3.
- Vertical integration through in-house dips and spreads could create an advantage that competitors find hard to copy 1.
What would break the thesis
- Restaurant-level margin declined slightly in the second quarter of 2026, and cost pressure could continue if prices do not keep pace with inflation 3.
- Percentage growth could slow as the restaurant base increases, and expansion into new markets could prove more costly 1.
- Reliance on a limited number of production sites and direct suppliers could expose the company to supply chain disruptions 1.
What to watch
- Delivery of the fiscal 2026 guidance for Net New CAVA Restaurant Openings2026
- Development of Same Restaurant Sales and guest traffic in the coming quartersQ3 2026
- Restaurant-level profit margin against the fiscal 2026 guidance rangeQ3 2026
- Performance of new restaurants and the digital sales share in the next annual reportnext 10-K
Products, market & competition
AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.
Possibly outdated: the newest document it read is from 12 Aug 2026; since then the company filed 8-K (04 Nov 2026 · results).
The business
The company manufactures its dips, spreads and dressing bases in-house for its restaurants and for sale in grocery stores, through production sites in Maryland and Virginia 1. This vertical integration gives control over quality and costs, but it also concentrates part of the activity in a few production locations 1.
Segments
CAVA Foods (production and CPG)
CAVA Foods covers the production of dips and spreads for restaurants and the sale of packaged goods in grocery stores; below reporting thresholds, it is included in Other 1. The company says CPG distribution is focused mainly in the Northeast and that the Laurel expansion supports this business 1.
Market context
The company operates in the fast-casual restaurant market and in the Mediterranean food category, which benefits from rising interest in authentic food and health 1. The pace of network growth and revenue above 1 billion USD in fiscal 2025 point to a considerable scale of the business in this segment 1.
Competition is intense and includes national, regional and local restaurants, fast-casual chains, traditional fast-food, grocery stores and delivery services 1. Growth in the Mediterranean category could attract new competitors that copy the company's business model 1.
Trends
- Preference for authentic and ethnic foodtailwind
The company points to a shift in consumer preferences toward authentic and ethnic cuisine, which could support demand for its Mediterranean menu 1.
- Growing focus on health and wellnesstailwind
The emphasis on healthy eating is seen as favorable, since the menu offers vegan, vegetarian, gluten-free and other specialized diets 1.
- Construction costs and laborheadwind
Delays and rising construction costs, linked to labor shortages, inflation and tariffs, could slow the opening of new restaurants and reduce sales at new locations 1.
- Digitalization and online ordersmixed
Demand for digital orders and delivery adds growth but also third-party commission costs, which could affect margins, although the company says prices are adjusted to offset them 13.
Competitive position
The company states it faces competition from national, regional and local restaurants, especially in fast-casual and traditional fast-food, as well as from grocery stores and delivery services 1. Many competitors have a longer market presence, better locations and greater resources, which may help them attract guests more easily 1.
In packaged goods the company competes with other producers of dips and spreads, and in digital channels it expects growing competition from food delivery services 1. The company's position could rest on its brand, direct sourcing and integrated production capacity 1.
- National and regional fast-casual restaurants
Direct competitors in fast-casual offering dine-in, carry-out, delivery or catering services 1.
- Traditional fast-food restaurants
Competitors for guests looking for speed and price within the limited-service restaurant category 1.
- Grocery stores
Competition for CPG dips and spreads sold on shelves and for home-prepared meals 1.
- Food delivery services
Digital competition, since delivery platforms promote many restaurant options and can shape guest choices 1.
Links, dependencies and risks
Who the company is tied to, from its own SEC filings (customers, suppliers, production, partners, competitors, countries, regulation), from the 5 %+ holders' statements (13D/13G) and from what other companies say about it. Click a node for its evidence; on a listed company the graph moves to it.
Loading the links…
News & filings
In the press
- Vinul zilei: o cava organică și vegană din Penedès, obținută din Macabeo, Parellada și Xarel·lo, prin metoda tradițională. Un spumant brut cu arome fructate delicate, perlaj elegant și prospețime mediteraneeanăProfit.ro · 02 Nov 2026 · RO
- Vinul zilei: note de fruct, iasomie și floare de portocal într-o cava care întreține buna dispoziție. Un spumant ideal alături de tapas, carne albă, brânzeturi sau fructe uscateProfit.ro · 08 Oct 2026 · RO
- What Are You Actually Paying For In Cava Stock?Yahoo Finance — News · 17 Sept 2026 · EN
- Here are Wednesday's biggest analyst calls: Nvidia, SpaceX, Tesla, Apple, Chevron, Cava, Micron & moreCNBC — Top News · 16 Sept 2026 · EN
- CAVA vs. Chewy: Which Consumer Stock Is a Better Buy in 2026?Yahoo Finance — News · 14 Sept 2026 · EN
- CAVA COO Douglas Thompson Buys 6,500 Shares, Valued at $432,000Yahoo Finance — News · 07 Sept 2026 · EN
- Vinul zilei: o Cava organică din Xarel·lo, Macabeo și Parellada, cu fructe tropicale, citrice și note fine de patiserie. Perlajul delicat și aromele de fructe verzi conturează un spumant proaspăt, cremos și echilibratProfit.ro · 27 Aug 2026 · RO
- Cava CEO on Cyclospora, Dining Trends and Growth OutlookBloomberg Markets · 12 Aug 2026 · EN
- Cava Sales Jump as Americans Flock to Pita Chips, SalmonBloomberg Markets · 12 Aug 2026 · EN
- Cava Rises on Sales; CoreWeave Sores on AI Outlook | Stock MoversBloomberg Markets · 12 Aug 2026 · EN
- Cava CEO: Unique Cuisine Differentiates UsBloomberg Markets · 22 May 2026 · EN
The latest news item in our archive is from 02 Nov 2026; the newest SEC filing is from 04 Nov 2026. The press archive comes from the RSS feeds we follow and does not necessarily cover the latest event — the filings alongside do.
SEC filings
- Current report04 Nov 2026Results of operations · Financial statements and exhibits
- Current report18 Sept 2026Other events
- Quarterly report12 Aug 2026
- Current report11 Aug 2026Results of operations · Financial statements and exhibits
- Current report03 Aug 2026Departure or appointment of officers · Financial statements and exhibits
- Current report24 Jun 2026Departure or appointment of officers · Shareholder vote · Financial statements and exhibits
- Quarterly report20 May 2026
- Current report19 May 2026Results of operations · Financial statements and exhibits
- Proxy statement24 Apr 2026
- Current report21 Apr 2026Departure or appointment of officers · Financial statements and exhibits
Sources
- [1] Form 10-K, fiscal year ended 2025-12-28 · SEC / CAVA Group, Inc. · 25 Feb 2026
- [2] Form 10-Q, quarter ended 2026-07-12 · SEC / CAVA Group, Inc. · 12 Aug 2026
- [3] Form 8-K, results release (exhibit 99.1) · SEC / CAVA Group, Inc. · 11 Aug 2026
Figures computed by olivLaw from SEC filings and closing prices; the qualitative analysis is AI-generated from cited sources. Not investment advice.