olivLaw · US equity research
Imperial Petroleum Inc. IMPP
Deep Sea Foreign Transportation of Freight · SIC 4412 · Vertical: Deep Sea Foreign Transportation of Freight (SIC 4412)
Imperial Petroleum carries oil products and dry bulk cargo by sea with a fleet of tankers and bulk carriers that grew to 21 vessels, with voyage revenues of 161.0 million USD in fiscal 2025. The company matters now because Middle East conflict has shifted freight markets quickly, and its fleet is set to reach 26 vessels.
The AI analysis may be outdated: new filings came after its sources (see the «AI analysis» section).
At the close of 05 Nov 2026, Imperial Petroleum Inc. (IMPP) stock was 4.32 USD (−6.49% on the day), with market capitalisation 192.9 m USD, P/E 3.3 on diluted EPS of 1.29 USD over the last 12 months, beta 0.44, 52-week range 3.22–6.35 USD.
Data as of · AI analysis dated · Source: SEC filings and closing prices, computed by olivLaw.
Price history
Loading chart…
Technical reading
- RSI (14)
- 31.0
- weak (30–45)
- Bollinger (20, 2)
- 4.42 – 5.56
- below the lower band · %B -0.09 · band width 22.8%
- SMA 50 / 200
- 5.22 / 4.74
- mixed trend
- MACD (12, 26, 9)
- -0.15 / -0.10
- MACD below signal
Indicators describe past prices; on their own they do not predict direction. On our history the RSI ≤ 40 filter added no return (see the signals methodology).
Performance
| Company | S&P 500 | vs S&P 500 | Vertical median | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 month | −16.9% | −5.9% | −11.0 pp | — |
| 3 months | −7.1% | −4.6% | −2.5 pp | — |
| 6 months | −12.0% | +0.2% | −12.2 pp | — |
| Year to date | +19.3% | +7.4% | +11.9 pp | — |
| 1 year | −24.6% | +8.2% | −32.8 pp | +31.0% |
| 3 years | +165.0% | +68.4% | +96.6 pp | +24.6% |
| 5 years | unavailable | +56.5% | unavailable | — |
Price returns, dividends excluded.
Quarterly results
ESEF annual reports carry no quarters: the results are annual (below).
E/P over time
E/P = trailing-12-month diluted EPS / price at quarter end. E/P is the inverse of P/E and stays defined when earnings are negative.
Today's P/E sits at the 100 percentile of its own 4-quarter history (min 0.9, median 1.7, max 2.8; quarters with earnings only).
Fiscal years
| Fiscal year | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 13.3 m | 20.3 m | 17.4 m | 97.0 m | 183.7 m | 147.5 m | 161.0 m |
| Revenue YoY | unavailable | +52.3% | −14.5% | +458.8% | +89.4% | −19.7% | +9.2% |
| Net income | -375.2 k | -393.8 k | -3.6 m | 29.5 m | 71.1 m | 50.2 m | 50.0 m |
| Net income YoY | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | +141.0% | −29.5% | −0.4% |
| Diluted EPS | unavailable | -0.08 | -11.87 | 2.88 | 2.93 | 1.40 | 1.29 |
| Diluted EPS YoY | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | +1.7% | −52.2% | −7.9% |
| net % | -2.8% | -1.9% | -21.0% | 30.4% | 38.7% | 34.0% | 31.0% |
| Free cash flow | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable | unavailable |
Reported results vs expectations
Loading…
Balance sheet & financial health
Fiscal year 2025 · 31 Dec 2025
- Cash
- 5.8 m USD
- Financial debt
- unavailable USD
- Net debt
- unavailable USD
- Equity
- 530.8 m USD
- Total assets
- 547.4 m USD
- Debt / equity
- unavailable
- Current ratio
- 11.99x
- ROE
- 10.5%
- ROA
- 10.0%
- FCF margin
- unavailable
Financial statements (source on every figure)
Revenue and net income (USD)
Margins
Income statement · USD
| Line | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 20.3 m | 17.4 m | 97.0 m | 183.7 m | 147.5 m | 161.0 m | SEC (XBRL)· 29 Apr 2026verified |
| Operating income | -355.4 k | -3.5 m | 29.8 m | 66.0 m | 44.1 m | 39.9 m | SEC (XBRL)· 29 Apr 2026verified |
| Interest expense | 10.0 k | 145.0 k | 1.6 m | 1.8 m | 382.1 k | 2.3 m | SEC (XBRL)· 29 Apr 2026verified |
| Net income | -393.8 k | -3.6 m | 29.5 m | 71.1 m | 50.2 m | 50.0 m | SEC (XBRL)· 29 Apr 2026verified |
| Diluted EPS | -0.08 | -11.87 | 2.88 | 2.93 | 1.40 | 1.29 | SEC (XBRL)· 29 Apr 2026verified |
| Weighted average diluted shares | 4.8 m | 318.4 k | 8.6 m | 22.9 m | 33.0 m | 36.2 m | SEC (XBRL)· 29 Apr 2026verified |
Balance sheet · USD
| Line | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash | 6.5 m | 3.4 m | 50.9 m | 91.9 m | 67.8 m | 5.8 m | SEC (XBRL)· 29 Apr 2026verified |
| Receivables | 665.9 k | 1.4 m | 7.9 m | 13.5 m | 13.5 m | 13.4 m | SEC (XBRL)· 29 Apr 2026verified |
| Inventories | 836.0 k | 258.8 k | 5.5 m | 7.3 m | 7.3 m | 4.7 m | SEC (XBRL)· 29 Apr 2026verified |
| Current assets | 9.4 m | 6.0 m | 133.9 m | 183.2 m | 228.4 m | 199.0 m | SEC (XBRL)· 29 Apr 2026verified |
| Property, plant & equipment, net | 128.7 m | 120.0 m | 226.4 m | 180.8 m | 208.2 m | 335.4 m | SEC (XBRL)· 29 Apr 2026verified |
| Total assets | 138.1 m | 128.5 m | 365.8 m | 376.8 m | 449.5 m | 547.4 m | SEC (XBRL)· 29 Apr 2026verified |
| Accounts payable | 1.2 m | 1.4 m | 8.1 m | 8.3 m | 5.2 m | 6.0 m | SEC (XBRL)· 29 Apr 2026verified |
| Short-term debt | — | 4.7 m | 10.2 m | 0 | — | — | SEC (XBRL)· 12 Apr 2024verified |
| Long-term debt | — | 23.1 m | 59.8 m | 0 | — | — | SEC (XBRL)· 12 Apr 2024verified |
| Current liabilities | 4.1 m | 8.6 m | 24.4 m | 14.5 m | 28.8 m | 16.6 m | SEC (XBRL)· 29 Apr 2026verified |
| Total liabilities | 4.1 m | 31.7 m | 84.2 m | 14.5 m | 28.8 m | 16.6 m | SEC (XBRL)· 29 Apr 2026verified |
| Equity | 134.1 m † | 96.7 m † | 281.7 m † | 362.3 m † | 420.7 m † | 530.8 m † | SEC (XBRL)· 29 Apr 2026verified |
| Shares outstanding at year end | — | 4.8 m | 194.6 m | 29.8 m | 34.0 m | 44.6 m | SEC (XBRL)· 29 Apr 2026verified |
† equity attributable to the parent's shareholders: in these years the issuer no longer reports the total including non-controlling interests.
Cash flow · USD
| Line | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Source (latest year) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | 8.9 m | 5.2 m | 40.9 m | 79.5 m | 77.7 m | 80.8 m | SEC (XBRL)· 29 Apr 2026verified |
| Investing cash flow | -728.0 k | -142.6 k | -186.7 m | 12.3 m | -106.7 m | -35.1 m | SEC (XBRL)· 29 Apr 2026verified |
| Financing cash flow | -9.3 m | -6.4 m | 196.9 m | -57.4 m | 4.8 m | -107.7 m | SEC (XBRL)· 29 Apr 2026verified |
| Share repurchases | — | — | — | 5.9 m | 2.5 m | 0 | SEC (XBRL)· 29 Apr 2026verified |
Computed indicators
Growth
Profitability
Returns
Balance sheet
Liquidity
Cash
Efficiency
Market and valuation
1 indicators that do not apply to the sector.
Valuation
olivLaw classification
- score weight coverage: 50.0% of at least 60%
A scoring methodology on indicators and valuation, not investment advice.
Closing price
05 Nov 2026Source: olivLaw, closing series
Market cap: 192.9 m USD
Key indicators
Coverage and freshness
Score by group
50% · Insufficient data
Estimated value range
The combined range = the median of the valid methods' low, central and high values; it is not a probability interval and does not cover every result. Envelope of all methods: 5.65 – 21.39 USD.
Valuation assumptions are editorial choices, not measured; beta is not measured.
Method ranges (USD per share)
— — Mid · ▏ Price
Valuation methods
- DCF (discounted cash flow)unavailable · input data missing
- Peers: EV/EBITDAunavailable · net debt missing: EV cannot be bridged to equity (missing debt is not zero)
- Peers: P/E5.65 – 21.39 (Mid 13.52)28 companies used · median multiple 10.5x · quartiles 4.4x – 16.6xASC, CISS, CMBT, CMRE, CTRM, DAC, DHT, DSX, ECO, EHLD, FRO, GASS, GNK, HSHP, LPG, NMM, NVGS, PANL, PSHG, PXS, SBLK, SHIP, STNG, TEN, TK, TOPS, TRMD, ZIM
- Dividend discount (DDM)unavailable · the company pays no dividend: a dividend model needs an explicit initiation assumption
Classification (SIC) comparables group by industry code, not by economic activity; the direct group is an editorial selection by activity. Members' multiples are on their own trailing twelve months, at their own latest close.
Assumptions (illustrative, editorial)
- Risk-free rate
- 4.3%
- Equity risk premium
- 5.0%
- Beta (default)
- 1.00
- Cost of equity
- 9.3%
- Terminal growth
- 2.5%
Factor scorecard
Insufficient data
Minimum-evidence gate: score weight coverage: 50.0% of at least 60%
| Factor | Value | Score | Weight used |
|---|---|---|---|
| ROIC · Quality | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Net margin · Quality | 31.0% | 72 (vs peers) | 13% |
| FCF conversion · Quality | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Revenue CAGR 3Y · Growth | 18.4% | 100 (on a fixed band) | 17% |
| EPS CAGR 3Y · Growth | -23.5% | 0 (on a fixed band) | 17% |
| Net debt / EBITDA · Balance sheet | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Interest coverage · Balance sheet | 17.3x | 100 (on a fixed band) | 13% |
| Current ratio · Balance sheet | 12.0x | 100 (on a fixed band) | 8% |
| P/E (TTM) · Valuation | 3.3x | 86 (vs peers) | 21% |
| EV/EBITDA · Valuation | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| FCF yield · Valuation | unavailable | unavailable | — |
| Shareholder yield (distributions) · Returns | 0.0% | 0 (on a fixed band) | 13% |
| Payout ratio (FCF) · Returns | unavailable | unavailable | — |
Factors without a value were dropped; the remaining weights were renormalised.
Score groups
- Balance sheet100/100 · 2/3 factors with a value
- Growth50/100 · 2/2 factors with a value
- Quality· partial72/100 · 1/3 factors with a value
- Returns· partial0/100 · 1/2 factors with a value
- Valuation· partial86/100 · 1/3 factors with a value
A «partial» group is computed from under half of its weight or from one factor: it is not a full assessment of the group.
Memo
Imperial Petroleum Inc./Marshall Islands (IMPP). Latest full fiscal year: 2025; data up to 2025-12-31.
Figures computed from the financial statements: revenue 161.0 m USD in 2025; YoY growth 9.2%; net margin 31.0%; ROE 10.5%.
The estimated value range is 5.65–21.39 USD per share (median of 1 methods, agreement: single method); assumptions are illustrative. Against the central value of 13.52 USD, the price of 4.32 USD leaves a potential of 212.9% (value / price − 1) and a margin of safety of 68.0% (1 − price / value). The range is the median of the methods' low, central and high values, not a probability interval.
Insufficient data for a verdict (score weight coverage: 50.0% of at least 60%).
Text generated deterministically from the figures shown; no language model. Not investment advice.
What supports the thesis
- Net margin: 31.0%
- Revenue CAGR 3Y: 18.4%
- Interest coverage: 17.3x
- Current ratio: 12.0x
- P/E (TTM): 3.3x
- The price is below the estimated value range
What contradicts it
- EPS CAGR 3Y: -23.5%
- Shareholder yield (distributions): 0.0%
Not assessed (insufficient data or a ratio without meaning): ROIC, FCF conversion, Net debt / EBITDA, EV/EBITDA, FCF yield, Payout ratio (FCF).
Versus the vertical median
Deep Sea Foreign Transportation of Freight (SIC 4412) · same industry (4-digit SIC) · compared with 39 companies
Multiples and returns vs the median
Price rebased to 100 (monthly, 5 years)
Companies in the vertical
| Market cap | P/E | ROE | Net margin | Revenue YoY | 1A / 3A | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FROFrontline plc | 10.0 bn | 26.3 | 15.6% | 19.2% | −8.8% | +90% / +125% |
| CMBTCmb.tech NV | 5.2 bn | 3.7 | 49.1% | 92.6% | −23.9% | +51% / −8% |
| STNGScorpio Tankers Inc. | 4.2 bn | 11.5 | 11.4% | 36.7% | −24.6% | +41% / +49% |
| TRMDTORM plc | 3.5 bn | 12.0 | 13.3% | 21.3% | −14.1% | +60% / +22% |
| ZIMZim Integrated Shipping Services Ltd. | 3.3 bn | 6.9 | 11.9% | 6.9% | −18.1% | +34% / +292% |
| DHTDht Holdings, Inc. | 3.3 bn | 15.6 | 19.4% | 42.4% | −12.8% | +57% / +106% |
| SBLKStar Bulk Carriers Corp. | 3.0 bn | 36.3 | 3.4% | 8.1% | −17.6% | +33% / +25% |
| ECOOkeanis Eco Tankers Corp. | 2.9 bn | 21.5 | 25.0% | 31.4% | −0.4% | +120% / +237% |
| DACDanaos Corporation | 2.7 bn | 5.6 | 13.7% | 47.4% | +2.8% | +52% / +112% |
| NMMNavios Maritime Partners L.P. | 2.4 bn | 8.4 | — | 21.2% | +0.8% | +55% / +226% |
| LPGDorian Lpg Ltd. | 2.0 bn | 4.1 | 38.8% | 70.4% | +36.3% | +86% / +9% |
| SFLSFL Corporation Ltd. | 1.6 bn | — | -2.5% | -3.6% | −18.9% | +33% / −3% |
| CMRECostamare Inc. | 1.6 bn | 4.5 | 15.9% | 41.5% | −1.2% | −16% / +27% |
| TENTsakos Energy Navigation Limited | 1.3 bn | 9.9 | 9.1% | 20.1% | −0.7% | +80% / +119% |
| NVGSNavigator Holdings Ltd | 1.3 bn | 13.3 | 8.2% | 17.1% | +3.6% | +9% / +34% |
| GNKGenco Shipping & Trading Limited | 1.1 bn | 14.2 | 8.9% | 15.5% | −19.1% | +34% / +63% |
| TKTeekay Corporation Ltd. | 1.1 bn | 11.0 | 4.8% | 10.3% | −22.2% | +29% / +81% |
| SHIPSeanergy Maritime Holdings Corp. | 946.2 m | 13.7 | 7.8% | 13.4% | −5.6% | +31% / +90% |
| HSHPHimalaya Shipping Ltd. | 697.0 m | 39.3 | 11.2% | 13.4% | +6.7% | +66% / +149% |
| ASCArdmore Shipping Corp | 696.1 m | 19.4 | 6.6% | 13.2% | −23.6% | +40% / +26% |
| PANLPangaea Logistics Solutions Ltd. | 482.5 m | 6.4 | 16.3% | 9.7% | +17.8% | +5% / +5% |
| GASSStealthgas Inc. | 292.7 m | 4.8 | 9.2% | 35.0% | +3.5% | +15% / +18% |
| DSXDiana Shipping Inc. | 268.6 m | 21.1 | 3.5% | 8.3% | −6.4% | +18% / −32% |
| SMHISEACOR Marine Holdings Inc. | 235.1 m | — | -14.0% | -17.6% | −16.0% | +22% / −25% |
| IMPPImperial Petroleum Inc. | 192.9 m | 3.3 | 10.5% | 31.0% | +9.2% | −25% / +165% |
1- and 3-year price returns: for IMPP from daily closes (the same as the performance table), for the other companies from month-end closes.
olivLaw engine forecast
The world engine ran after the company's latest material disclosure. Probabilities are of TOUCHING a level within the horizon (not closing there) and sit next to the random walk (p_rw), the no-information benchmark.
The engine has no published run for this company yet.
Valuation scenarios (editable assumptions)
Illustrative scenarios
Illustrative: not forecasts and without probabilities. Each case is one coherent set of assumptions, computed on today's figures.
Estimated price (USD)
| Estimated price | Bear | Base | Bull |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 years | 2.45 Total return -43% · Per year -43% | 4.31 Total return -0% · Per year -0% | 6.47 Total return 50% · Per year 50% |
| 3 years | 2.91 Total return -33% · Per year -12% | 5.70 Total return 32% · Per year 10% | 9.31 Total return 116% · Per year 29% |
| 5 years | 3.45 Total return -20% · Per year -4% | 7.54 Total return 75% · Per year 12% | 13.41 Total return 210% · Per year 25% |
- Exit P/E± 1.43
- Net margin± 1.00
- Annual revenue growth± 0.74
- Annual dilution± 0.08
AI analysis
AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.
Possibly outdated: the newest document it read is from 29 Apr 2026; since then the company filed 6-K (29 Sept 2026), 6-K (11 Sept 2026), 6-K (28 Aug 2026), 6-K (22 May 2026).
In brief
Imperial Petroleum carries oil products and dry bulk cargo by sea with a fleet of tankers and bulk carriers that grew to 21 vessels, with voyage revenues of 161.0 million USD in fiscal 2025 1. The company matters now because Middle East conflict has shifted freight markets quickly, and its fleet is set to reach 26 vessels 1.
SWOT
Strengths
- The company has a relatively diversified fleet of tankers and bulk carriers and a high level of operational utilization 1.
- Access to a manager with decades of shipping experience supports vessel operations and contract management 1.
- The mix of period and spot charters lets the company adapt as market cycles change 1.
Weaknesses
- The average age of the vessels is above the global fleet averages, which may limit competitiveness against newer ships 1.
- Revenue depends on a few significant customers, and losing one could materially affect results 1.
- The company relies on Stealth Maritime to run the business, and the terms of that agreement can affect costs 1.
Opportunities
- Delivery of contracted vessels could expand capacity and support revenues in periods of strong demand 1.
- Volatile markets may offer attractive rates for spot-market vessels if transport disruptions persist 1.
- Selling vessels when prices are favourable could generate gains and fund further acquisitions 1.
Threats
- The cyclical nature of tanker and bulk markets can lead to falling rates and lower profitability 1.
- The war in the Middle East and risks to the Strait of Hormuz can affect shipping and freight rates in opposite directions 1.
- Environmental regulation and compliance requirements could raise costs or force early retirement of some vessels 1.
Risks
- Volatility of freight rateshigh
Rates for tankers and bulk carriers can fluctuate sharply, and a decline could reduce revenues and cash flow 1.
- Dependence on a few customershigh
A large share of revenue comes from a small number of customers, and losing one of them could affect financial results 1.
- Geopolitical and route riskshigh
Conflicts in the Middle East, Ukraine and the Red Sea can disrupt routes and affect vessel operations in key areas 1.
- Fleet ageingmedium
Older vessels may lose charters to more modern competitors, and their market values could decline 1.
- Dependence on the managermedium
Operations depend on Stealth Maritime, and changes to the agreement could affect costs and control over the fleet 1.
Investment thesis
What would need to be true (bull case)
- Rising fleet utilization and solid revenues in recent years show the operations can earn good returns when the market is favourable 1.
- Delivery of contracted vessels could add capacity and a broader revenue base in the coming period 1.
- The mix of period and spot charters gives flexibility, so the company could benefit from market peaks 1.
What would break the thesis
- Rates could drop quickly if geopolitical tensions ease, and revenues could return to lower levels 1.
- The age of the fleet may limit access to top-tier customers, which could reduce long-term earnings 1.
- If the global economy slows because of trade tariffs, demand for shipping could fall significantly 1.
What to watch
- Development of the ceasefire in the Middle East and traffic through the Strait of Hormuz2026
- Delivery of the four contracted handysize carriers and the tankerby end of Q3 2026
- Renewal or expiry of time charter contracts for the bulk carriers and tankers2026
- Share of revenue from main customers and the period-versus-spot charter mix in the next annual reportnext 10-K
Products, market & competition
AI-generatedAI-generated analysis (Claude) from cited public sources; it may contain errors. Not investment advice. As of 27 Oct 2026 · Model: claude-haiku-5-5.
Possibly outdated: the newest document it read is from 29 Apr 2026; since then the company filed 6-K (29 Sept 2026), 6-K (11 Sept 2026), 6-K (28 Aug 2026), 6-K (22 May 2026).
The business
Imperial Petroleum Inc. provides international seaborne transportation services to oil producers, refineries, commodity traders and industrial users of drybulk cargoes, with its principal offices in Athens 1. Its fleet includes seven MR product tankers, two suezmax crude tankers, four handysize, five supramax, two kamsarmax and one post panamax bulk carrier, with a total capacity of about 1,324,000 dwt as of April 15, 2026 1. Vessels are owned through subsidiaries and managed by Stealth Maritime, a privately owned company in the Vafias Group 1. Voyage revenues were 183.7 million USD in 2023, 147.5 million USD in 2024 and 161.0 million USD in 2025 1.
The business model mixes period charters, including time charters, with spot market charters, allowing the company to adjust exposure to market conditions 1. Management says it carefully selects the timing and structure of vessel investments and aims to operate its ships reliably, safely and competitively 1. The company was spun off from StealthGas in December 2021 and trades on Nasdaq under the symbol IMPP 1.
Fleet operational utilization rose from 75.1% in 2023 to 87.5% in 2025, as time charter activity reached 65.2% of calendar days in 2025 1. The company sold an Aframax tanker in each of 2023 and 2024 and said it will evaluate vessel purchases that are accretive to earnings and cash flow 1.
Segments
Tankers
The tanker segment includes seven MR product tankers carrying gasoline, diesel, fuel oil and jet fuel, and two suezmax tankers carrying crude oil, with most vessels in the spot market as of April 15, 2026 1. Management notes that its older vessels may face difficulty competing with younger tankers for charters from major oil companies 1.
Drybulk carriers
The drybulk segment comprises four handysize, five supramax, two kamsarmax and one post panamax carrier moving iron ore, coal, grains, bauxite, phosphate and fertilizers 1. Several vessels were on short-term time charters at the time of reporting, and four handysize carriers and a tanker were due for delivery by the end of the third quarter of 2026 1.
Market context
The company explains that demand for crude and product tanker capacity depends on economic growth, fleet capacity and oil supply sources, while strategic reserves and sanctions can shift freight rates significantly 1. Tanker rates have been strong since the second half of 2022, and drybulk rates improved through 2025 to end the year at strong levels compared with the prior year 1. The Middle East conflict pushed oil prices up sharply, but disruption in the Persian Gulf and the Strait of Hormuz keeps the market volatile 1.
The report indicates that an oversupply of newly ordered ships could reduce freight rates if demand does not grow enough 1. The temporary ceasefire announced in April 2026 remains uncertain, and its effects on energy prices and freight rates could change quickly 1.
Trends
- Middle East conflict and the Strait of Hormuzmixed
The war between Iran, the U.S. and Israel caused a sharp rise in oil prices and concerns about supply, making tanker markets volatile 1. If these tensions persist, rates could stay high, but the company warns they could also fall if shipping normalises 1.
- Rerouting around the Red Seatailwind
Houthi attacks have led ships to avoid the Suez Canal, which has helped support tanker freight rates, and an easing of these disruptions could reduce that support 1.
- Economic slowdown and trade tariffsheadwind
Tariffs imposed by the U.S. and other countries could weaken the global economy, reducing demand for seaborne oil and bulk cargoes and the charter rates vessels can earn 1.
- Fleet ageing and new deliveriesmixed
The average age of the tankers is above the global tanker fleet average and the bulk carriers are slightly older than the global average, which could limit access to top-tier charters, while scheduled deliveries could expand capacity 1.
Competitive position
The company notes that older and less technologically advanced vessels may lose charters to younger ships, both with oil majors and with major industrial users of bulk cargo 1. If it must accept less creditworthy charterers or lower rates, its financial results could suffer 1.
Competition also plays out in management and chartering, where the company relies on Stealth Maritime and its affiliate Brave Maritime for operations and commercial services 1. Management fees tied to vessels and freight collected mean changes in this relationship could affect how the company competes 1.
- Stealth Maritime
Technical and commercial manager of the Imperial Petroleum fleet, controlled by the Vafias Group and providing management services to the company 1.
- Brave Maritime
Affiliate of Stealth Maritime that handles services for Imperial Petroleum's drybulk vessels on the manager's behalf 1.
- C3is Inc.
Company spun off by Imperial Petroleum in 2023 that holds two drybulk carriers, in which Imperial keeps convertible preferred shares 1.
- StealthGas Inc.
Company from which Imperial Petroleum was separated in December 2021, with partly overlapping directors and officers 1.
Links, dependencies and risks
Who the company is tied to, from its own SEC filings (customers, suppliers, production, partners, competitors, countries, regulation), from the 5 %+ holders' statements (13D/13G) and from what other companies say about it. Click a node for its evidence; on a listed company the graph moves to it.
Loading the links…
News & filings
In the press
- Imperial Petroleum (IMPP) Posts Robust Q2 Topline Growth Despite Soft Fleet UtilizationYahoo Finance — News · 15 Sept 2026 · EN
- Imperial Petroleum Inc. Q2 2026 Earnings Call SummaryYahoo Finance — News · 10 Sept 2026 · EN
The latest news item in our archive is from 15 Sept 2026; the newest SEC filing is from 29 Sept 2026. The press archive comes from the RSS feeds we follow and does not necessarily cover the latest event — the filings alongside do.
SEC filings
- Current report (foreign issuer)29 Sept 2026
- Current report (foreign issuer)11 Sept 2026
- Current report (foreign issuer)28 Aug 2026
- Current report (foreign issuer)22 May 2026
- Annual report (foreign issuer)29 Apr 2026
- Current report (foreign issuer)06 Mar 2026
- Current report (foreign issuer)09 Feb 2026
- Current report (foreign issuer)19 Dec 2025
- Current report (foreign issuer)12 Dec 2025
- Current report (foreign issuer)01 Dec 2025
Sources
- [1] Form 20-F, fiscal year ended 2025-12-31 · SEC / Imperial Petroleum Inc. · 29 Apr 2026
Figures computed by olivLaw from SEC filings and closing prices; the qualitative analysis is AI-generated from cited sources. Not investment advice.